TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Outdoor Recreation: Recreation
70 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

Outdoor Life Cyclopedia

Publisher: Outdoor Life New York 1943.
334 pages. Clean and tight. Brown cloth boards show wear and staining. Many illustrations. "A complete guide for sportsmen." 2nd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 1765.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
2.

The American Sportsman Treasury

Publisher: Knopf Publishing New York 1971.
252 pages. Clean and tight. Jacket shows a few crinkles along the edges. Wonderful illustrations of hunting and fishing. ISBN: 0394472969 First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 3.92 CAD 4.01 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 36.04 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 3209.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
3.
American Historical Catalog Collection  
Nineteenth Century Games and Sporting Goods

Publisher: Pyne Press Princeton 1971.
329 pages. Owner's name inside front cover and on title page. Clean and tight. No flaws on jacket. Plasti-kleer. Many illustrations. ISBN: 0-87861-094-4 First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 1119.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Ammons, Doug  
The Laugh of the Water Nymph and Other River Stories (signed)
 Picture
Publisher: Water Nymph Press Missoula, MT, 2004.
Trade soft cover in glossy wraps with color photos to front and back, small 4to. Signed by author on title page with no inscirption. 239pp. Color plate section. Glossy card bookmark reproducing photo from rear wrap laid-in. Very mild curl to tips of corners of wraps, faint reader's crease to spine with no effect on tight, square binding. Wraps and pages sharp and bright. ISBN: 0976158000 Signed by Author. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009794.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Boyle, Robert H.  
Sport: Mirror of American Life

Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown & Co., c1963.
First edition. 293 p. Hardcover Good condition in tattered d.j.; ink notes & underlining on first 36 p. fair

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 22937.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Cahill, Coleen  
Simple Solutions Patios and Decks

Publisher: Friedman Publishing 2002.
128 pages. Clean and tight. Barely read. Many color illustrations. ISBN: 1586631640 No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 3435.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Cawthorne, Mike  
HELL OF A JOURNEY On Foot Through the Scottish Highlands in Winter
 Picture
Publisher: Mercat Press 2000.
Very Good+ A very good paperback without creases to the spine, slightly creased/edge-worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; 224 pages

Appr.: | AUD 22.86 CAD 23.37 EUR 17.67 GBP 14.95 JPY 2,120.00 MXN 259.11 ZAR 210.09 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 33017.
    
US$23.32
Order From Dealer
8.
Charles Rhodes  
Selected Walks Southern Skye: A Selection of Skye's finest walks with options to suit most walkers. For use with O.S. Landranger 32 Map
 Picture
Publisher: Charles Rhodes 1992.
Good Enlarged Edition A tall, slim book containing short descriptions, often illustrated with photographs and maps, of 16 walks and 7 mountain walks in Southern Skye. A good used softcover in edge-worn stapled illustrated card with a crease to the upper corners, the is lightly horizontally creased in several places, internally without writing or stamps, unmarked pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 7.57 CAD 7.74 EUR 5.85 GBP 4.95 JPY 701.82 MXN 85.78 ZAR 69.55 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 41684.
    
US$7.72
Order From Dealer
9.
Chesapeake Department Of Parks  
Chesapeake Scenic Waterways

Publisher: Chesapeake Dept. Of Parks Chesapeake, VA, 1970.
Very Good with no dust jacket, Paperback Photo wraps. Illus. (color photos, map in pocket) . Canoeing guide to the waterways of Chesapeake, VA; Oblong 24mo; 14 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.49 CAD 3.57 EUR 2.70 GBP 2.28 JPY 323.64 MXN 39.56 ZAR 32.07 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 4171.
    
US$3.56
Order From Dealer
10.
Collins, Chase  
The Country Guide for City People

Publisher: Stein and Day New York 1973.
212 pages. Clean and tight. Jacket shows a little shelf wear. Signed by author. Line drawings "do you ever feel the urge to get away from the city and enjoy the fresh air?" Signed by Author First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 2255.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Colwell, Robert  
Introduction to Backpacking

Publisher: Stackpole Books Harrisburg, PA 1970.
191 pps. Tight and clean inside. Small amount of wear on spine of jacket at top. Very basic information. First Edition Good Hard Cover Good

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: Yhbooks000132.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Cowie, Peter  
Seventy Years of Cinema

Publisher: Castle Books New York 1969.
287 pages. Clean and tight. Jacket shows shelf wear. Black/white illustrations. Reprint Fair Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 3.92 CAD 4.01 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 36.04 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 3434.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Crampsey, Robert A.  
NOW YOU KNOW ABOUT CELTIC

Publisher: Argyll Publishing 1994.
Good A good used paperback without creases to the spine, creased/edge-worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages with tiny creases to several of the upper corners. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; 160 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.82 CAD 3.91 EUR 2.95 GBP 2.50 JPY 354.55 MXN 43.33 ZAR 35.14 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 31234.
    
US$3.90
Order From Dealer
14.
Crumley, Jim  
A HIGH AND LONELY PLACE Sanctuary and Plight of the Cairngorms
 Picture
Publisher: Whittles Publishing 2000.
Good A good paperback without creases to the spine or covers, a small stain to the very bottom edge of the last 30 pages which does not affect the text in any way. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 9.10 CAD 9.30 EUR 7.03 GBP 5.95 JPY 843.64 MXN 103.11 ZAR 83.60 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 13CB531.
    
US$9.28
Order From Dealer
15.
Dalrymple, Byron  
How to Call Wildlife

Publisher: Outdoor Life New York 1978.
181 pages. Clean and tight. Well illustrated. An expert's advice. ISBN: 0308102096 6th Printing No Jacket Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 2.94 CAD 3.01 EUR 2.27 GBP 1.92 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 27.03 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 1896.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Dennison, E. Patricia & Russel Coleman  
Historic Linlithgow: A Scottish Burgh Survey (Scottish Burgh Surveys)

Publisher: Tuckwell Press Ltd 2000.
Near Fine NEW - A near fine new large format paperback with light shop/edge-wear, carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 10.68 CAD 10.91 EUR 8.25 GBP 6.98 JPY 990.00 MXN 121.00 ZAR 98.11 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 15685.
    
US$10.89
Order From Dealer
17.
Egeler, C. G.  
Challenge of the Andes

Publisher: David mcKay New York 1955.
203 pages. Clean and tight. Jacket has several small tears. Translated by T. deBooy from the Dutch. Owner's inscription inside. The adventure of climbing Huantsan in Peru and trying to be the first to do it. First Edition Fair Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 2192.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Elliott, charles  
Care of Game Meat and Trophies

Publisher: Outdoor Life New York 1977.
ISBN:0-3081-0207-X. 152 pages. Clean and tight. Well illustrated and packed with information. 3rd Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 1889.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Elman, Robert  
The Hunter's Field Guide

Publisher: Knopf Publishing New York 1974.
655 pages. Owner's name inside, ow good. No flaws on dj. Very informative text. Hard Cover Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: Yhbooks000116.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Fisher, Ronald, Illustrated by: Dick Durance  
The Appalachian Trail

Publisher: New York Graphic Society Washington, D.C. 1973.
199 pages. Clean and tight. No flaws on jacket. Many illustrations. Typical NG book with a good story. ISBN: 8-7077-106-X Second Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 1693.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Fletcher, Colin  
The Man Who Walked Through Time

Publisher: Knopf Publishing New York 1968.
239 pages. Fold out map. Maroon cloth boards. Owner's stamp inside front cover. Basic information. No Jacket Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 1.96 CAD 2.00 EUR 1.52 GBP 1.28 JPY 181.82 MXN 22.22 ZAR 18.02 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 3849.
    
US$2.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Foran, Jill  
Mary Schaffer: An Adventurous Woman's Exploits in the Canadian Rockies

Publisher: Altitude Publishing Alberta, Canada 2003.
119 pages. Barely read. ISBN: 1551539993 No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 3.43 CAD 3.51 EUR 2.65 GBP 2.24 JPY 318.18 MXN 38.89 ZAR 31.53 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 3470.
    
US$3.50
Order From Dealer
23.
Fredriksson, Kristine  
American Rodeo

Publisher: Texas A&M College Station, TX 1985.
255 pages of text, black/white illustrations, notes bibliography & index. In this well researched book, the cowboy, the sport, and the big-money business comes alive. ISBN: 0890961816 First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 1717.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
24.
George, Jean Craighead  
American Walk Book

Publisher: Dutton Publishers New York 1978.
301 pps, very clean and tight. Bumped corners on bottom. Walks from the East to the West coast. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: Yhbooks000183.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Gifford, Frank  
The Whole Ten Yards

Publisher: Random House New York 1993.
285 pps. Clean and tight. DJ has Brodart cover. Classic sports memoir and is well written. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: Yhbooks000309.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Godfrey, Joe  
Lure of the Open

Publisher: Brown and Bigelow St. Paul MN 1949.
449 pages. Gilt edged, publisher book plate on front end sheet. Interior clean and tight. Profusely illustrated, well written. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: Yhbooks000447.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Gordon Wright  
Jura: A Guide for Walkers
 Picture
Publisher: Scots Magazine 1983-01-01.
Good A good softcover in clean stapled illustrated light card wrappers a touch faded to the spine, previous owner's name has been covered with a blank sticker inside the front cover, unmarked pages with two turn-downs. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 9.10 CAD 9.30 EUR 7.03 GBP 5.95 JPY 843.64 MXN 103.11 ZAR 83.60 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 13CB293.
    
US$9.28
Order From Dealer
28.
Gray, Muriel  
THE FIRST FIFTY Munro-bagging Without a Beard
 Picture
Publisher: Corgi Books 1993.
Very Good A very good used trade paperback with creases to the spine, lightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, tanned pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; 256 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.56 CAD 9.77 EUR 7.39 GBP 6.25 JPY 886.36 MXN 108.33 ZAR 87.84 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 24245.
    
US$9.75
Order From Dealer
29.
Gresham, Grits  
Complete book of Bass Fishing

Publisher: Outdoor Life New York 1971.
264 pages. Clean and tight. DJ good.Bro-dart cover. Everything about bass. 4th Printing Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: Yhbooks000563.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Gresham, Grits  
The Sportsman and His Family Outdoors

Publisher: Outdoor Life New York 1969.
156 pages. Clean and tight. Many illustrations. No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 1769.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Havitz, Mark E. (ed.)  
Models of Change in Municipal Parks and Recreation: A Book of Innovative case Studies

Publisher: State College (PA): Venture Publishing, 1995.
ISBN: 0910251770 Hard bound, edition not stated, 175pp includes appendices. Old price sticker on spine else clean and tight and unmarked - a near fine copy. 441 grams. Contributions by Geary Baxter, Bill Holmes, Mark Abdo, Rob corbett, Steve Lampone, Leon Younger, Lynnie Cook, Darwin Kelsey, Christine Larson, Jim Titus, Debra turner, Sally Gavlik, Gerald Oakes, Mark Deven, Robert Sopronyi, Theresa Rash, and Don Tripp. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 22.55 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 202.70 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 20039.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
32.
Helmericks, Constance  
Hunting in North America

Publisher: Stackpole Books Harrisburg, PA 1956.
298 pages. Well written and informative. Clean and tight. Bro-dart cover. DJ has flaws. How to hunt everything. 2nd Printing Good Hard Cover Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: Yhbooks000554.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Jaeger, Ellsworth  
Tracks and Trailcraft

Publisher: MacMillan Company New York 1967.
381 pages. Library stamped on bottom and on back end sheet. Jacket flaps taped in front and back. Many good illustrations. "A wealth of track and trailcraft lore." 3rd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 2425.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
34.
James Wood  
TIPPLE IN THE DEEP
 Picture
Publisher: Hutchinson 1962.
Good First Edition This item currently has no product description. READING COPY - A hardcover without dustwrapper in aged/rubbed green cloth-covered boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends/corners, internally without writing or stamps, unmarked pages tanned to the text-block edges with a small pen mark to the bottom - still a tight useful copy. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our Wee Bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 13.69 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.58 GBP 8.95 JPY 1,269.09 MXN 155.11 ZAR 125.77 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: CB000N.
    
US$13.96
Order From Dealer
35.
James, Harlean  
Romance of the National Parks

Publisher: MacMillan Publishers New York 1939.
238 pages. Decorated end sheets. Many black/white illustrations. Gray boards show bumps and wear. Inside has no flaws. An interesting overview from one who was there from the beginning. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 1683.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Kydd, Rachael  
Long Distance Riding Explained

Publisher: Arco New York 1979.
96 pages. Clean and tight. Jacket shows very little shelf wear. Black/white and color photos. First published in Great Britain. The book provides a thorough introduction to long distance riding. ISBN: 0668045795 First American Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 2459.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Langley, Robert  
Walking the Scottish Border
 Picture
Publisher: Hale 1976.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket A very good hardcover in clean grey boards bumped to the spine ends, no writing or stamps, clean ivory pages in a very good price-clipped dustwrapper creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 7.57 CAD 7.74 EUR 5.85 GBP 4.95 JPY 701.82 MXN 85.78 ZAR 69.55 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 10079.
    
US$7.72
Order From Dealer
38.
Leden, Judy:  
Flying with Condors

Publisher: London, Prion Books Ltd, 1996. (1st Edition) .
284pp with colour and b/w illus. Signed by the author on facing title page "To Sally and Keith with best wishes, Judy Leden December '96". Foreword by King Hussein of Jordan : the author, hang gliding and paragliding champion of the world, discovered a deep afinity with birds of prey which she met in the air. Very good cond : very good cond d/w. 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inchs

Appr.: | AUD 12.16 CAD 12.42 EUR 9.39 GBP 8.00 JPY 1,127.27 MXN 137.78 ZAR 111.71 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 1509.
    
US$12.40
Order From Dealer
39.
Levine, Robert; Bruning, Nancy  
The Cold Weather Catalog: Learning to Love Winter
 Picture
Publisher: Dolphin / Doubleday New York, 1977.
Trade soft cover in cream, orange and grey illustrated wraps, 4to. 224pp. Illustrations throughout. Surviving, tolerating and enjoying all aspects of winter, indoors and out. Dated material only to short appendix, not a catalogue in the sense of ordering merchandise. VG+. Mild soil and rubbing, primarily to rear wrap, with wraps overal. bright, sharp and fine. Binding tight and square. Fading remainder mark to lower page edges. Pages mildly toned (probably as per original paper stock), clean and unmarked. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0385134940. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010012.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
40.
MacLennan, Hugh Dan  
THE SHINTY CENTENARY YEARBOOK 1993-1994

Publisher: Private Printing 1993.
Near Fine A near fine magazine format paperback with slight shelf/edge-wear, carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 38.16 CAD 39.00 EUR 29.48 GBP 24.95 JPY 3,538.18 MXN 432.44 ZAR 350.63 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 41381.
    
US$38.92
Order From Dealer
41.
Maltin, Leonard  
Movie and Video Guide 1993

Publisher: New American Library New York 1992.
1522 pages. Clean and tight. More than 19,000 entries, 300 new films. ISBN: 0451173813 First Edition No Jacket Trade Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 2955.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Mann, Curtis, Edward Russo and Melinda Garvert  
Springfield Entertainment: a Pictorial History

Publisher: G. Bradley Publishing St. Louis, MO, 1996.
Fine in Fine dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0943963559 In pc DJ; Blue decorated hardback binding. 160 pp. B&W photos. Biblio, index. History of entertainment in Springfield, IL; 4to; 160 pages

Appr.: | AUD 41.91 CAD 42.84 EUR 32.39 GBP 27.40 JPY 3,886.36 MXN 475.00 ZAR 385.14 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 20125.
    
US$42.75
Order From Dealer
43.
Mason, Jerry  
The Sportsman's Wilderness

Publisher: Ridge Press Secaucus, NJ 1974.
253 pages. Clean and tight. Many black/white and color photos. Good reading and a lot of information. ISBN: 0890090106 First Edition No Jacket Pictorial Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 2419.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Mason, Jerry  
The American Sportsman

Publisher: Ridge Press New York 1969.
Volume 2, number 2. 127 pages. Clean and tight. Many photos. Good writing. Articles on hunting, fishing, shooting, and wild life. No Jacket Pictorial Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 3.92 CAD 4.01 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 36.04 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 2421.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Mason, Jerry  
The American Sportsman

Publisher: Ridge Press New York 1969.
Winter 1969. 127 pages. Clean and tight. Many photos. Great writing about hunting, fishing, adventure. No Jacket Pictorial Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 3.92 CAD 4.01 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 36.04 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 2422.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
46.
McCullagh, James editor  
WAYS TO PLAY Recreation Alternatives
 Picture
Publisher: Rodale Books Emmaus, PA 1978.
First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Edgewear. ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 305 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 42363.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
47.
McNeish, Cameron  
THE MUNRO ALMANAC
 Picture
Publisher: Neil Wilson Publishing 1991.
Good+ A very good hardcover with without dustwrapper shelfworn glossy illustrated boards, lightly bumped/rubbed spine ends/corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 7.57 CAD 7.74 EUR 5.85 GBP 4.95 JPY 701.82 MXN 85.78 ZAR 69.55 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 35383.
    
US$7.72
Order From Dealer
48.
National Trust for Scotland  
BEN LAWERS NATURE TRAIL

Publisher: The National Trust for Scotl.
Good+ A good undated 8 page booklet in lightly soiled/edge-worn illustrated stapled light card wrappers, internally without writing or stamps, clean pages. Produced by the Nature Conservancy in cooperation with the National Trust For Scotland the booklet describes the route and what you can see along the way. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; 7 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.35 CAD 5.47 EUR 4.14 GBP 3.50 JPY 496.36 MXN 60.67 ZAR 49.19 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 40198.
    
US$5.46
Order From Dealer
49.
Nelson, Bryan  
BIRD WALKS IN DUMFRIES AND GALLOWAY

Publisher: RSPB Galloway Members Group 1989.
Very Good A very good paperback in clean slightly creased/shelf-worn illustrated spiral bound covers, the spine is undamaged, internally without writing or stamps, unmarked pages slightly creased/soiled to the text-block edges. Illustrated in black and white with several attractive full page colour plates. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 12.16 CAD 12.42 EUR 9.39 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,127.27 MXN 137.78 ZAR 111.71 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 40534.
    
US$12.40
Order From Dealer
50.
Rae, William  
A Treasury of Outdoor Life

Publisher: Harper and Row Publishers New York 1975.
394 pages. Series of articles originally published in Outdoor Life. Interior clean and tight. Slight wear at top of spine. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: Yhbooks000427.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Randolph, Vance R.; Guy W. von Schriltz.  
Ozark Outdoors: Hunting and Fishing Stories of the Ozarks.

Publisher: New York: Vanguard, 1934..
First Edition Octavo, about 9 inches tall, in creamy yellow cloth. 299 pages with 9 photographic illustrations. The book collects pieces first published in magazines but first collected in book form here. Includes a chapter on hunting with flintlock pistols, and also the classic "Shooting Frogs", another pistol hunting adventure. Covers are lightly extremity worn; spine is sunned enough to dull the red lettering to light brown. Inside is clean and sound although the front endpaper appears to have been repaired at the hinge. One page is dog-eared. Lacking jacket. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 14242.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Rybczynski, Witold  
Waiting for the Weekend

Publisher: Viking NY, 1991.
Good+, dust jacket only. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0067083001 Remainder mark on bottom edge, VG in DJ w/ sm scuff to back panel; Maroon cl spine/tan boards. History and importance of leisure; Small 8vo; 260 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 8760.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
53.
Scott, Jack Denton  
All Outdoors

Publisher: Stackpole books Harrisburg, PA.
268 pages. Clean and tight. Light brown cloth boards slightly chipped on top and bottom. Owner's stamp inside. Very interesting reading and filled with common sense ideas. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 1970.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Searle, Mark S. and Russell E. Brayley  
Leisure Services in Canada: An Introduction

Publisher: State College (PA): Venture Publishing,1993,.
ISBN: 0910251649 Hard bound, first edition, illustrated with maps, graphs and tables, 263pp includes references. Small stain with indentation at top edge of text block near centre point else a very good or better copy. 548 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 7.94 CAD 8.12 EUR 6.14 GBP 5.19 JPY 736.36 MXN 90.00 ZAR 72.97 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 18484.
    
US$8.10
Order From Dealer
55.
Sparano, Vin  
Complete Outdoors Encyclopedia

Publisher: Outdoor Life Newe Yokr 1976.
622 pages. Clean and tight. Over 1300 illustrations. Jacket shows shelf wear and small tears. Filled with practical tips on adventures in the outdoors. Barely read. ISBN: 060139552 5th Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 2327.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Stewart, David  
FOOTPATHS OF BRITAIN - SCOTLAND
 Picture
Publisher: Mrks and Spencer/Ordnance Su 2004.
Near Fine A near fine paperback without creases to the spine, slightly edge-worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; Footpaths of Britain; 0.24 x 9.29 x 7.24 Inches

Appr.: | AUD 11.47 CAD 11.72 EUR 8.86 GBP 7.50 JPY 1,063.64 MXN 130.00 ZAR 105.41 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 36602.
    
US$11.70
Order From Dealer
57.
Stewart, Tom  
LOCHS OF SCOTLAND AND HOW TO FISH THEM

Publisher: Ernest Benn Limited 1973.
Good+ Second Revised A good used paperback with one crease to the spine, slightly creased/rubbed/edge-worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; 72 pages

Appr.: | AUD 15.29 CAD 15.63 EUR 11.82 GBP 10.00 JPY 1,418.18 MXN 173.33 ZAR 140.54 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 25753.
    
US$15.60
Order From Dealer
58.
Sudduth, Tom  
Northern Colorado Ski Tours

Publisher: Touchstone Press Beaverton, OR 1976.
141 pages. Clean and tight. B/W. photos. Some wear and tear on the cover. ISBN: 0911518444 First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 3930.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Sussman, Aaron  
The Magic of Walking

Publisher: Simon and Schuster New York 1967.
Hard Cover. Fair. Third Printing. 410 pps. Jacket has a few tears and is worn, but interior good. Owner inscription on front end page. Anthology Third Printing Fair Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: Yhbooks000288.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Sussman, Aaron  
The Magic of Walking

Publisher: Simon and Schuster New York 1967.
410 pages. Clean and tight. Jacket show shelf wear. Plastikleer. "The joys of walking for pleasure, health, serenity, in city, in countr y, in America and abroad." 2nd Printing Fair Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 1208.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Sussman, Aaron  
The Magic of Walking

Publisher: Simon and Schuster New York 1967.
410 pages. Book is clean and tight. Jacket shows shelf wear and is chipped at top and bottom. The joys of walking for pleasure, health a nd serenity. 4th Printing Fair Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 1218.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Sussman, Aaron  
The Magic of Walking

Publisher: Simon and Schuster New York 1967.
410 pages. Clean and tight. No flaws on jacket, shows shelf wear. The most complete guide ever published to the joys of walking. 4th Printing Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 1318.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Tilden, Freeman  
The National Parks

Publisher: Knopf Publishing New York 1968.
562 pages with map on end pages. Clean and tight interior, good desciptions of subject matter. First Revised Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: Yhbooks000294.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Trent, George  
The Gentle Art of Walking

Publisher: Arno Press New York 1971.
315 pages. Clean and tight. Jacket is chipped at top and bottom of spine and has a small section torn out at bottom front. Art ic les originally published in NYTimes. A well written history and adventure book ISBN: 394476190 Fair Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 1778.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Trent, George D.  
The Gentle Art of Walking

Publisher: Arno House/Random House New York 1971.
315 pps. Inscription inside front cover. Dustjacket has minor shelf wear. Compilation from NYTimes. Intro by Hal Borland. A pleasure book for walkers, armchair walkers, philosophers and activists. A book for browsing and reminiscing. Contains over 50 maps and more than 100 photographs, Contains country walking in the US, city walking in the US and a section on walking abroad. Good Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: Yhbooks000290.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Wall, Geoffrey  
Recreational Land Use in Southern Ontario

Publisher: Waterloo: Dept. of Geography, University of Waterloo, 1979,.
Paper bound, Department of Geography Publication Series No. 14, illustrated with maps and tables, 374pp. 'Booksale' stamps to side edge and half title page else as very good or better. 592 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 14.12 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.91 GBP 9.23 JPY 1,309.09 MXN 160.00 ZAR 129.73 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17992.
    
US$14.40
Order From Dealer
67.
Wilhelm, Tim  
The Bicycle Touring Book

Publisher: Rodale Press Emmaus, PA 1980.
303 pps. clean and tight. No flaws on jacket.Owner's stamp inside. Basic information to get you going. First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: Yhbooks000204.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Williams, Thomas  
The Old Dirt Dobber's Garden Book

Publisher: McBride and Company New York 1944.
309 pages. Clean and tight. New and enlarged edition. Signed by author. Many b/w illustrations. Signed by Author New Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 1783.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Zochert, Donald  
Walking in America

Publisher: Knopf Publishers New York 1974.
Clean and tight. 318 pages. Illustrated by Laszlo Kubinyi. First Edition Fair Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 902.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Zochert, Donald  
Walking in America

Publisher: Knopf Publishing New York 1974.
318 pages. 21 writers celebrating American country side Inside clean and tight. Plasticleer on jacket. Interesting writers. First Edition Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: Yhbooks000411.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer

70 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.