TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Outdoor Recreation: Hunting Game Birds
34 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Adams, Chuck. , Illustrator: Al Munro (illustrations).  
DIGEST BOOK OF DUCK & GOOSE HUNTING.
 Picture
Publisher: Northfield IL: DBI Books. Sports & Leisure Library series. (1979)..
ISBN: 0695813244 "A Total Guide to the Sport: Hunting Methods - the equipment, the techniques; Game Characteristics - identification, habits; Major flyways - where the action is." 96p: drawings, black/white photos; 27cm. 218g. Near Fine (clean, tight, and uncreased; pages lightly tanned, otherwise fine). Pictorial softcover. Book condition: Near Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 7.82 CAD 8.00 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.12 JPY 725.45 MXN 88.67 ZAR 71.89 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 4321.
    
US$7.98
Order From Dealer
2.
Bernsen, Paul S.  
The North American Waterfowler.

Publisher: Salisbury Press/Superior Publishers, CR 1972,.
CR 1972 with 206 pages w/index. Dust jacket has slight soil on it, otherwise all is good+. Paintings by Les Kouba, black & white and color. Photos by Bob and Ira Spring. Natural History. Hunting. Waterfowl, ducks, geese. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 001755.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Briggs, Ellis O. (Ormbee), 1899- 1976  
Shots Heard Round the World; an Ambassador's Hunting Adventures on Four Continents

Publisher: New York, Viking Press, 1957.
4 p.l., 149 p. illus. 24 cm. Illustrated by Rudolf Freund. Briggs combined a career in diplomacy--he was US ambassador to seven countires--with hunting game birds. Stock# 35,620. Vg/ dj good+.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35620.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Brister, Robert.  
Moss Mallards and Mules and Other Hunting & Fishing Stories.

Publisher: Published by Winchester Press,.
CR 1969, this is 3rd printing done in 1974, 216 pages. Dust jacket and book are good+. Illustrated by Stanley Farnham. Hunting, fishing, outdoor sports, ducks, waterfowl, natural history, anthology. HARD COVER

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 000525.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Cartier, John O.  
GETTING THE MOST OUT OF MODERN WATERFOWLING

Publisher: St. Martin's Press New York 1974.
Fair in Fair dust jacket Hardcover Black and white photos throughout. ; 8vo; 396 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.55 CAD 2.61 EUR 1.97 GBP 1.67 JPY 236.36 MXN 28.89 ZAR 23.42 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 12214.
    
US$2.60
Order From Dealer
6.
Forester, Frank (pseudonym of Henry William Herbert, 1807-1858). Ball, Robert, illustrator.  
The Warwick Woodlands. With His Drawings of Game Birds.

Publisher: N.Y., Derrydale, 1934.
9 p.l., 200 p., 5 ll.; 24.2 cm. Frontispiece by Robert Ball. A classic of American sporting books. No. 215 of 250 numbered copies. BAL 8182; Siegel, Derrydale, 80. Vg/no dj as issued. 101786.

Appr.: | AUD 245.10 CAD 250.50 EUR 189.39 GBP 160.26 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,252.25 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101786.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Gresham, Grits w/foreword by Dr. Leslie L. Glasgow  
The Complete Wildfowler

Publisher: New York: Winchester Press, 1974 2nd ptg..
294pp. illus. navy cloth sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj. The South Carolina-born outdoorsman Claude Hamilton Gresham, Jr. (1922-2008) was in the midst of his tenure as host of ABE’s “The American Sportsman” TV series when this book was published.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 16938.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
8.
Gresham, Grits.  
The Complete Wildflower.

Publisher: NY: Winchester Press, 1973..
1st ed. 294 pp. Near fine in VG dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: duck hunting; canes; snipe

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.52 EUR 6.44 GBP 5.45 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 76.58 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3163.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
9.
Grooms, Steve.  
MODERN PHEASANT HUNTING.

Publisher: Stackpole Books [Harrisburg, PA]. 1984 {July}. (1982)..
2nd printing. 222pp. Tall 8vo. Illustrated wraps. Foreword by Richard E. McCabe. Index. Fine (No defects). ISBN 0811722082.

Appr.: | AUD 1.96 CAD 2.00 EUR 1.52 GBP 1.28 JPY 181.82 MXN 22.22 ZAR 18.02 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 93-0321.
    
US$2.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Heintz, William W.; illustrated by Malcolm Kildale  
A Duck Hunter's Diary
 Picture
Publisher: The Sportsman's Press, DC,1953.
G paperback with decorative cover. Plastic spiral binding intact. Cover with some staining and scuffs, edge wear, one chip in back. Pp are lightly tanned. 8vo, no page nos, with cartoon illustrations every other page.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.65 EUR 8.05 GBP 6.81 JPY 966.36 MXN 118.11 ZAR 95.77 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6726.
    
US$10.63
Order From Dealer
11.
Hightower, John; foreword by Dave Newell; illustration by Lynn Bogue Hunt.  
Pheasant Hunting [Signed Limited].

Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946..
First Edition LIMITED EDITION, #271 OF 350 COPIES, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Quarto, about 10.25 inches 26 cm) tall, in quarter blue cloth on light blue paper covered boards with a decorative blind stamp. 227 pages plus index. Illustrated by photographs, four color plates and line drawings. Inside clean but for a previous owner name in pencil on the front endpaper. Binding sound. Very light foxing to the fore edge of the textblock. Covers clean and unworn. The pale yellow dustjacket is complete but for a tiny chip at the head of the spine. There are a couple of tiny edge tears and the spine is lightly but noticeably darkened. The slipcase is intact but the cover paper is split at the head of the back panel. Minor soiling and wear along with irregular sun fading. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket, Very Good Slipcase

Appr.: | AUD 269.61 CAD 275.55 EUR 208.33 GBP 176.28 JPY 25,000.00 MXN 3,055.56 ZAR 2,477.48 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 18205.
    
US$275.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Hill, Gene; illustrated by Gordon M. Allen, Jr.  
Mostly Tailfeathers: Stories about Guns and Dogs and Birds and Other Odds and Ends [Signed].

Publisher: New York: Winchester Press, 1975..
First Edition ISBN: 0876911718 Note that this volume collects materials that first appeared in Sports Afield magazine. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, LIMITED EDITION #283 OF 475 COPIES. Additionally signed by the author with a personalized inscription. Octavo, about 9.5 inches tall, in gilt stamped brown leather (morocco) in a slipcase covered in marbled paper. 162 pages illustrated by drawings. Clean, bright, soundly bound with the most minimal wear to the tips. The slipcase is clean and intact with a touch of edge wear. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Slipcase

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 125.25 EUR 94.70 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,126.13 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 16301.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Holland, Dan.  
UPLAND GAME HUNTER'S BIBLE.
 Picture
Publisher: Garden City NY: Doubleday (1961), 7th printing..
192p: over 120 black/white photos and line drawings, maps; 26cm. Very Good (clean and sound, slight edgewear and darkening to cover). Softcover. Book condition: Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 9.78 CAD 10.00 EUR 7.56 GBP 6.40 JPY 907.27 MXN 110.89 ZAR 89.91 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 3605.
    
US$9.98
Order From Dealer
14.
Huggler, Tom  
Quail Hunting in America

Publisher: Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1987..
287pp. illus. brown cloth tall 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj. Subtitled: "Tactics for finding and taking bobwhite, valley, Gambel, mountain, scaled and Mearns quail by season and habitat."

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 19577.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Huggler, Tom. Illustrations by Jim Foote.  
A Fall of Woodcock.

Publisher: Traverse City, MI: Countrysport Press, 1996..
ISBN: 9780924357688 1st edition, 1st printing. 241 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 125.25 EUR 94.70 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,126.13 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8213.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Huntington, Dwight W.  
Our Feathered Game: A Handbook of the North American Game Birds
 Picture
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1903 New York.
Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Huntington gives a detailed description of hunting in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. This is followed by detailed descriptions of game birds throughout the United States and how to hunt for them. Included are: Gallinaceous birds, grouse, pheasants, partridges, geese and swans, sea-ducks, river ducks, mergansers, shorebirds, cranes, rails, and reed birds, as well as wild pigeons and doves. Illustrated with eight full-page hunting scenes in color and one hundred and thirty-five bird portraits. 396 pages with index + 39 plates. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition; some wear to cover. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003635.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Knap, Jerome  
ALL ABOUT WILDFOWLING IN AMERICA

Publisher: New York Winchester Press 1976.
Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. xiv. 305pp. Hardcover. [9-1/2 x 6-1/2"] Binding is Sapphire Blue boards w/Silver printing on spine. Color photo pictorial Dust Jacket (in new clear cover). Author's photo back flap. Index, maps of the flyways. Fully illustrated w/drawings & photos. ISBN 0876911777. ---From coast to coast, Canada to southern Mexico, this book includes everything you need to know about wildfowling, including conditions & local techniques. Author draws from more than a dozen experts, as well as his own knowledge and includes cookery.--- Light edgewear on DJ, incl 2 small (< 1/4") closed tears at top of spine, book has one bumped corner & spine & edges have lightened to teal. Book interior is bright, unmarked, unblemished. Condition: VG in VG- DJ.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 932.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Knight, John Alden. Burke, Edgar, illustrator.  
Woodcock. Color Plates from Paintings by Dr. Edgar Burke.

Publisher: N.Y., Knopf, 1946.
xi, 161, ii p. ‘The bird always has been considered a choice table delicacy.’ Second printing (first, 1944). Vg/no dj. 101797.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101797.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Leffingwell, William Bruce.  
Wild Fowl Shooting Containing Scientific and Practical Descriptions of Wild Fowl, Their Resorts, Habits, Flights and the Most Successful Method of Hunting Them.

Publisher: Chicago: Rand, McNally & Co., 1888..
First Edition Octavo, about 8.75 inches tall, in brown cloth with an elaborate gilt cover decoration of springer spaniel in the rushes with a duck. 373 pages plus 18 pages of ads. Binding sound, but the front hinge has been professionally but obviously repaired. Interior is clean. Covers have minor extremity wear. However 3 of the 14 illustrations called for are missing: two small chapter heading drawings and one full page illustration. Hardcover Hardcover Fair

Appr.: | AUD 78.43 CAD 80.16 EUR 60.61 GBP 51.28 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 888.89 ZAR 720.72 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 15413.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Lynn-Allen, Esmond & A. W. P. Robertson  
A Partridge Year

Publisher: London: Geoffrey Bles, 1956 1st ed..
84pp. illus. hardback 8vo: ex lib. copy; small university lib. stamps on top, bottom & fore edges and on pastedown; no other markings and no external markings; else Good+ in a Good dj in poly cover] The annual cycle of a partridge's life in the English countryside.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 16049.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Mathewson, Worth  
Reflections On Snipe
 Picture
Publisher: Sand Lake Press Amity, Oregon 1995.
Limited First Edition Fine in full dark blue leather-like, textured cloth, covered boards with gilt text on the spine and gilt text and decorations on the front board. Without a dust jacket as issued. Illustrated by Eldridge Hardie with line drawings and a frontispiece etching. Signed "Best Wishes" by the author on the first free end page underneath of which he has taped a small feather from a snipe. This copy is numbered "56" of only 600 copies printed. 130 pages of text and illustrations. The book also comes with a fine, signed and numbered (56) etching by Eldgridge Hardie which matches the frontispiece in the book. This original etching is only one of one hundred copies produced. The image measures 6 3/4" tall by 4 7/8" wide on laid paper measuring 11" by 9".Our code number = TB20912

Appr.: | AUD 289.22 CAD 295.59 EUR 223.48 GBP 189.10 JPY 26,818.18 MXN 3,277.78 ZAR 2,657.66 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB20912.
    
US$295.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Mitchell, Horace., Illustrated by Roland V. Shutts.  
Raising Game Birds.

Publisher: Al. Knopf, New York.
Dated 1946. Red Cloth Covers. Good+. Third Printing, April 1946. Color frontis of silver pheasants. 315 pages. Color illustrations of Canadian Geese, Lady Amherst pheasants, golden pheasants, mallard ducks, and black and white sketches in text. Red covers with medallion impression on front cover of bird and wolf. Gilt lettering on spine, small white spots on spine with slight fading. Covers game birds, game breeding, quail, bantams, ornamental fowl, wild geese, vermin and business management. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 002017.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Ordeman, John T. [Clark, Roland Hanmer, 1874-1957]  
To Keep a Tryst with the Dawn: An Appreciation of Roland Clark.

Publisher: [Ordeman, Henderson, N.C., 1989] Press of Schneidereith & Sons, Baltimore.
118 p., 49 b/w illus. (20 full-page, 1 double-page), 8 b/w photos, 8 color illus.; 28.5 cm. "A name-- and there are many who would say *the* name-- held in the highest esteem by those who value the literature of American waterfowl and upland game hunting, and also by those who collect and treasure paintings and prints of these sporting pastimes, is that of Roland Clark [1874-1957]." Introduction by Elizabeth Clark LaFlèche, daughter of the self-taught drypoint etcher and poet. Includes biographical sketch, catalog of his prints, and a list of his books. One of 1100 copies printed; signed by author on verso of title-page. 37813x.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37813.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Ovington, ed., Ray  
THE COMPACT BOOK OF UPLAND GAME BIRDS

Publisher: New York J. Lowell Pratt 1965.
Series: The Compact Outdoorsman's Library Edition: 1st edition 1st printing. 64 pp. Index. Paperback. Color cover. Includes glossary & Conservation offices & forests & parks lists. Beautifully Illustrated by noted wildlife artist Francis W. Davis in color & b/w throughout. Has little chip at top of spine & cover is separated from spine top for half inch. Very small smudge of color (purple) on front end paper. Tight copy. Condition: Good+.

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 349.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Patrick, Ted, ed., Illustrated by: Plummer, W. Kirtman  
Holiday. November 1948. Vol. 4, No. 5

Publisher: Curtis Publishing Philadelphia 1948.
154 pages, Upland Game Birds issue with cover by W. Kirtman Plummer. Texas is the featured state. Creases cover corners with slight loss, tear top of spine, good; contents very good Magazine single issue

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023927.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Popowski, Bert  
Olt's Hunting Handbook

Publisher: Omaha, NE: Philip S. Olt, 1948.
Cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Previous owner's name and address on front pastedown; slightyellowing of pages. Gold on wine spine. 5 by 7 1/2 inches. 172 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 21305.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Queeny, Edgar M. ( Monsanto), 1897-1968 / Bishop, Richard E. (Evett), 1887-  
Prairie Wings; Pen and Camera Flight Studies, by Edgar M. Queeny; explanatory sketches by Richard E. Bishop.

Publisher: New York, Ducks Unlimited, inc., 1946..
xiii, 255, [1] p. col. front., illus. (incl. ports., maps) diagrs. 31.5 x 24 cm. Classic study of the habits and flight dynamics of the duck. All the science and beauty of the birds dedicated to their mass slaughter.Colored frontispiece accompanied by guard sheet with descriptive letterpress in red. Bibliography: p. 252-253.Stock# 43,165. Good +, spine smoe browned, some smudges on covers / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 73165.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Reed, Chester A.  
American Game Birds.

Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1912..
1st ed. thus. 7 x 4 7/8". 64 pp. "Illustrating more than one hundred species in natural colors." Missing page after copyright page, all of text is present, o/w VG. Hard Cover. ISBN: American Birds; Game Birds

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3446.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Scheid, Dan W.  
Raising Game Birds
 Picture
Publisher: The Highsmith Co., Inc., 1970 Fort Atkinson, WI.
Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Subtitle: An authoritative, practical guide to producing pheasants, quail, grouse, chukars, ducks, geese and other game birds for pleasure and profit. "Written for the sportsman, hobbyist and small game bird farmer, this is a complete how-to-do-it book. The only book of its kind available, Raising Game Birds give you the necessary information to raise upland birds and waterfowl for sport or profit. In addition, the book has chapters on land management for game birds and an introductory lesson in game preserve management. If you're raising 20 or 2, 000, you shouldn't be without this book!" Illustrated. 111 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001947.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Shurtleff, Lawton L., and Christopher Savage  
The Wood Duck and the Mandarin: The Northern Wood Ducks

Publisher: University of California Berkeley 1996.
232 pages, numerous color photos, a few b/w drawings, resources, index, acknowledgments, habitat map endpapers; wine cloth/gilt titles. This book is in fine condition in a very good dust jacket First Printing Hard Cover 4to.

Appr.: | AUD 31.37 CAD 32.06 EUR 24.24 GBP 20.51 JPY 2,909.09 MXN 355.56 ZAR 288.29 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 012596.
    
US$32.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Stack, Robert. (Jack Lewis, editor).  
SHOTGUN DIGEST.
 Picture
Publisher: Northfield IL: DBI Books (1974)..
ISBN: 0695804979 "All About Scatterguns From a Champion Skeet Shooter and Waterfowl Hunter. Choosing the Right Shotgun; Fitting the Gun to You; Shotshell Reloading Techniques; Facts on Recoil, Ballistics and Chokes; Skeet and Trapshooting Hows and Whys; Waterfowl and Upland Game Shooting Techniques." 288p: black/white photographs, illustrations; 27cm. 615g. Near Fine (clean, tight, and uncreased; rear cover slightly rubbed, pages lightly aged). Pictorial softcover. Book condition: Near Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 9.78 CAD 10.00 EUR 7.56 GBP 6.40 JPY 907.27 MXN 110.89 ZAR 89.91 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 4330.
    
US$9.98
Order From Dealer
32.
Stanford, J. K. (John Keith), 1892-  
The Twelfth / by J. K. Stanford ; illustrated by V. H. Drummond

Publisher: London: Faber & Faber, 1960.
85 p.: ill.; 20.5 cm. Sixth impression; first, 1944. "A story about grouse-shooting, in the decade prior to the present war [i.e. WWII]. Stock# 35,320.Vg/ dj good+.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35320.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Stephens, Martin  
Grouse Shooting

Publisher: N.Y., Scribner's, 1939..
255 p. 8 plates from photographs, 18.5 cm. First published in London, much is from a British--especially Scottish--perspective. Stock #28,759. Good, covers soiled, some foxing /no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28759.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Woods, Shirley E.  
Gunning For Uplands Birds and Wildfowl

Publisher: Published by Wincester Press, CR 1976,.
CR 1976 with 194 pages with index. Orange covers, slight wear, tight and clean. Illustrated by Tom Hennessey, sketches in sepia. Hunting. Natural History. Ducks, Geese, Snipe, Upland Birds, Crows, Clothing, Guns, etc. HARD COVER

Appr.: | AUD 23.53 CAD 24.05 EUR 18.18 GBP 15.38 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 216.22 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 000542.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer

34 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.