TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Outdoor Recreation: Hunting Big Game
75 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Adams, Chuck.  
COMPLETE GUIDE TO BOWHUNTING DEER.
 Picture
Publisher: Northbrook, IL: DBI Books (1984)..
ISBN: 0910676739 "All About the Sport: How to choose equipment and accessories; developing shooting and hunting skill; hunting techniques and tactics; a guide to North American deer - habitat, behavior, physical traits." 256p: black/white photographs, illustrations; 27cm. 538g. Near Fine (clean and uncreased, minor wear to cover, pages lightly aged, otherwise Fine). Pictorial softcover. Book condition: Near Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 11.41 CAD 12.00 EUR 9.02 GBP 7.71 JPY 1,058.18 MXN 129.33 ZAR 116.40 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 4328.
    
US$11.64
Order From Dealer
2.
Anderson, Kenneth  
THE BLACK PANTHER OF SIVANIPALLI

Publisher: Rand Mcnally 1961.
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Price clipped DJ with cataloging label and a scuff on spine. Previous owner's name, bottom edge bumped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 247 pages; 24915Qah

Appr.: | AUD 17.84 CAD 18.76 EUR 14.11 GBP 12.05 JPY 1,654.55 MXN 202.22 ZAR 182.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 24915.
    
US$18.20
Order From Dealer
3.
Anderson, Luther A.  
HOW TO HUNT WHITETAIL DEER

Publisher: Funk and Wagnalls 1968.
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Front panel of DJ lightly rubbed at edge. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 116 pages; 26334Qah

Appr.: | AUD 10.20 CAD 10.72 EUR 8.06 GBP 6.89 JPY 945.45 MXN 115.56 ZAR 104.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 26334.
    
US$10.40
Order From Dealer
4.
Anthony Cullen  
Asi Es Africa (Text in Africa)

Publisher: Editorial de Ediciones Selectas S.R.L. 1961.
Condition: Good. Hardcover. Text in Spanish. Red illustrated cloth boards, no jacket. Approx. 5.5" x 8.5", heavy shelf wear, tears to covers at spine, bumps to corners, faded page edges.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 6.81 CAD 7.16 EUR 5.39 GBP 4.60 JPY 631.82 MXN 77.22 ZAR 69.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 307688.

    
US$6.95
Order From Dealer
5.
Baker, Samuel W.  
Wild Beasts and Their Ways: Reminiscences of Europe, Asia, Africa and America.

Publisher: Prescott AZ: Wolfe Publishing, 1988..
Reprint ISBN: 0935632751 Octavo, about 8.25 inches tall, in gilt stamped ivory faux leather. 455 pages illustrated by photographs, drawings. Limited to 1000 copies. A well-made book, part of the publisher's "Ivory Adventure Classics", this was originally published in 1890. No sign of wear; no sign of use to the book. Hardcover Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17806.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Bell, W.D.M.  
The Wanderings of an Elephant Hunter.

Publisher: London: Neville Spearman / Holland Press, 1958..
Second Edition Large octavo, about 9.5 inches (24 cm) tall, in green paper covered boards. 187 pages plus a one page index. illustrated by 30 drawings by the author. First published in 1923, this is the author's memoir concerning elephant hunting for trophies in the early 20th century. Riling, 1936. Hand, B249 (essentially quoting the jacket blurb of this edition). Previous owner bookplate on the front pastedown. Paper mildly toned. Otherwise a clean soundly bound copy with just minimal edge wear to the covers and a bookseller tag on the rear pastedown. The jacket is deeply price clipped, somewhat yellowed with the spine darkened, lightly edgeworn, but otherwise complete and without tears. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 78.43 CAD 82.47 EUR 62.02 GBP 52.98 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 888.89 ZAR 800.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 16386.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Bowermaster, Jon.  
The Adventures and Misadventures of Peter Beard in Africa.

Publisher: Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1993..
First Edition ISBN: 0821219073 Light brown cloth stamped in black. 199 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color. An interesting history of the issues in modern game management and East African ecology from the viewpoint of the popular Kenyan photographer. Very light extremity wear to the book which is otherwise clean, bright, sound. The jacket is bright, crisp and unworn. Squarish hardback quarto Squarish hardback quarto Near Fine in Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 137.25 CAD 144.33 EUR 108.53 GBP 92.72 JPY 12,727.27 MXN 1,555.56 ZAR 1,400.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 11075.
    
US$140.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Bradley, Mary Hastings.  
Trailing The Tiger.

Published by D. Appleton, date on title page MCMXXIX, CR 1929, 1st edition, 246 pages with 1 page ad. Green covers, slight fade at top of front and back cover, corners bumped. Ink inscription on title page, otherwise good+. Illustrated endpapers. Black & white photos, there is a (1) on the last page of the text. Safaris, Africa, tigers, hunting, natural history. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 87.63 EUR 65.89 GBP 56.29 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 850.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 001680.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Brakefield, Tom.  
BIG GAME HUNTER'S DIGEST.
 Picture
Publisher: Northbrook IL: DBI Books (1977)..
ISBN: 0695806858 "How and Where to Get: Whitetail Deer, Mule Deer, Elk, Pronghorn, Caribou, Moose, Sheep and Goat, Black Bear, Alaskan Brown and Grizzly Bear; How to Choose and Use the Right Equipment; How to Use Outfitters, Booking Agents and Consultants; How to Get the Most Out of Your Trophy; A Recommended First Big Hunt." 288p: black/white photographs in-texte; 27cm. 611g. Very Good Plus (clean, sound, and uncreased; light edgewear, pages lightly aged). Pictorial softcover. Book condition: Very Good Plus.

Appr.: | AUD 9.51 CAD 10.00 EUR 7.52 GBP 6.42 JPY 881.82 MXN 107.78 ZAR 97.00 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 4318.
    
US$9.70
Order From Dealer
10.
Branch, E. Douglas; J. Fank Dobie, intro.  
The Hunting of the Buffalo

Publisher: University of Nebraska Lincoln 1971.
240 pages, index, 8vo, pictorial orange wraps. Light stains fore edge, cover lightly rubbed, corner cut front endpaper, very good- Fourth Bison Printing Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.28 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.96 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021509.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Capstick, Peter H.  
DEATH IN THE DARK CONTINENT
 Picture
Publisher: St. Martin's Press 1983.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition; 3rd Printing Hardcover Previous owner's cataloging label neatly scotch taped to spine. Minor edgewear. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 238 pages; 24180Qah

Appr.: | AUD 22.94 CAD 24.12 EUR 18.14 GBP 15.50 JPY 2,127.27 MXN 260.00 ZAR 234.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 24180.
    
US$23.40
Order From Dealer
12.
Capstick, Peter Hathaway  
Peter Capstick's Africa: A Return to the Long Grass

Publisher: N.Y., St.Martin, c1987.
xix, 213 p.,illus., 24 cm. Photographs by Paul Kimble and Richard van Niekerk. Capstick hunted in Botswana killing various game. He speaks of the region as "untamed" as if taming would be an improvement. Stock# 34,094. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34094.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Capstick, Peter Hathaway Illustrator: Illustrated by M. Philip Kahl  
DEATH IN THE LONG GRASS
 Picture
Publisher: St. Martin's Press NY 1977.
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Previous owner's cataloging label neatly scotch taped to spine. Closed tear on DJ ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 297 pages; 24181Qah

Appr.: | AUD 25.49 CAD 26.80 EUR 20.16 GBP 17.22 JPY 2,363.64 MXN 288.89 ZAR 260.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 24181.
    
US$26.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Corbett, Jim (with An Introduction by Lord Hailey) Illustrator: Illustrated by Raymond Sheppard  
TREE TOPS
 Picture
Publisher: Oxford University Press NY 1956.
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Previous owner's name; very minor wear to DJ. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 30 pages; 25949Qah

Appr.: | AUD 57.35 CAD 60.31 EUR 45.35 GBP 38.74 JPY 5,318.18 MXN 650.00 ZAR 585.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 25949.
    
US$58.50
Order From Dealer
15.
Crisler, Lois  
ARCTIC WILD

Publisher: Harper & Brothers NY 1958.
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Moderate edgewear to price-clipped DJ. Previous owner's name. Cataloging label on DJ spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 301 pages; 24916Qah

Appr.: | AUD 17.84 CAD 18.76 EUR 14.11 GBP 12.05 JPY 1,654.55 MXN 202.22 ZAR 182.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 24916.
    
US$18.20
Order From Dealer
16.
Crowe, Philip K.  
Sporting journeys In Africa And Asia.
 Picture
Publisher: Barre Publishing, Massachusetts. 1966..
A First Edition in a limited edition of 2, 500. Price clipped dust jacket. Lime green cloth bound hardcover. Dust jacket and book are in Nearly Fine condition. The author, Philip Crowe went on many hunting and fishing expeditions in the mountains of Cashmir and Ceylon and the jungles of Africa and India. Her, in his book he relates to the reader a few of his many adventures. 183 pages plus 16 pages of photographs. First Edition, First Printing. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Hardcover. Standard Book Size. Limited Edition.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.80 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 124804.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Davies, Henry E., Edited by Paul Andrew Hutton.  
Ten Days On The Plains.
 Picture
Publisher: The DeGolyer Library, Southern Methodist University Press, Dallas. 1985..
A memento of a hunting expedition hosted by Lt. General Philip Sheridan to impress business and civic leaders with the role of the frontier army. The guide was "Buffalo Bill" Cody. Facsimiles of the original pages of a very rare book originally published in 1871, of which only 50 copies were made. 178 pages, map, notes, index. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. Facsimile of the 1871 First Edition. ISBN: 0870742078. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size.

Appr.: | AUD 38.24 CAD 40.21 EUR 30.23 GBP 25.83 JPY 3,545.45 MXN 433.33 ZAR 390.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: QD1640.
    
US$39.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Dugmore, A Raclyffe:  
WildLife and the Camera

Publisher: London 1912 William Heinemann .
322 pp dark blue cloth pictorial gilt cloth cover Spine lettering faded Outer pages a little dusty untrimmed paper. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches

Appr.: | AUD 48.63 CAD 51.13 EUR 38.45 GBP 32.00 JPY 4,509.09 MXN 551.11 ZAR 496.00 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 3.
    
US$49.60
Order From Dealer
19.
Dugmore, A Radclyffe.  
Camera Adventures in the African Wilds, Being an Account of a Four Months' Expedition in British East Africa . . .

Publisher: New York: Doubleday, Page and Co., 1910..
First Edition Quarto, about 11 inches (28 cm) tall, in gilt decorated blue cloth. 233 pages illustrated by a map by about 120 photographs not included in the pagination. Paper mildly toned; binding sound but hinges apparently professionally repaired. The covers with moderate edge wear and dampstaining to the rear cover, but no swelling. Hardcover Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 61.86 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.74 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17388.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Eddy, John W.  
Hunting the Alaska Brown Bear.

Publisher: Prescott AZ: Wolfe Publishing, 1988..
Facsimile Reprint ISBN: 0935632611 LIMITED EDITION, #369 OF 1500 COPIES. Octavo, about 8.75 inches tall, in quarter dark brown leather on yellow cloth covered boards, all edges gilt. 253 pages. A beautifully produced book in the publisher's "Wolfe Library Classics" series. No sign of wear; no sign of use. Hardcover Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 93.14 CAD 97.94 EUR 73.64 GBP 62.91 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 14731.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Fears, J. Wayne  
Hunting Whitetails Successfully

Publisher: North American Hunting Club Minneapolis 1986.
Hunter,s Infornation series. 206 pages, b/w photos, index, decorated endpapers; 8vo, brown textured boards. Very good+, top page corners slightly bumped; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.28 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.96 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022357.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Fears, J. Wayne  
HUNTING WHITETAILS SUCCESSFULLY

Publisher: Minneapolis North America Hunting Club ©1986.
Hunter's Information Series Edition: 1st edition Later Printing. ix. 206pp. Hardcover. [9-1/4" tall] Binding is Maroon leatherette with Gilt printing on spine & front board w/color photo pictorial label set in. Patterned endpapers. ISBN 0914697056. Fully illustrated with BW photos, maps, drawings, Index. Venison recipes included. Includes an example of a hunting lease. Appears to be comprehensive information. Condition: Fine/No DJ (as issued).

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 939.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Flowers, Ralph  
THE EDUCATION OF A BEAR HUNTER

Publisher: Winchester Press 1975.
Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 277 pages; 28199Qah

Appr.: | AUD 31.86 CAD 33.51 EUR 25.19 GBP 21.52 JPY 2,954.55 MXN 361.11 ZAR 325.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 28199.
    
US$32.50
Order From Dealer
24.
Foa, Edouard (Peter Capstick, Series editor)  
AFTER BIG GAME IN CENTRAL AFRICA
 Picture
Publisher: St. Martin's Press NY 1989.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1st Edition Thus Hardcover Previous owner's cataloging label neatly scotch taped to spine; otherwise as new.; The Peter Capstick Library Series; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 330 pages; 24313Qah

Appr.: | AUD 50.98 CAD 53.61 EUR 40.31 GBP 34.44 JPY 4,727.27 MXN 577.78 ZAR 520.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 24313.
    
US$52.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Foa, Edouard, F.R.G.S.  
After Big Game In Central Africa.
 Picture
Publisher: Briar Patch Press, Camden. 1987..
This special edition is from the African Collection of the Briar Patch Press. Specially bound in all leather with gilded edges and gold titles on front and spine. The book is the records of a sportsman from August, 1894 to November, 1897 when crossing the Dark Continent from the mouth of the Zambesi to the French Congo. Many illustrations. 326 pages. Very light soiling to the binding results in this book being graded as nearly Fine. No bookplates, names, writing, or marks. Special Briar Patch Press Edition. Book condition: Near Fine. Book issued without a jacket. Binding is: Full-Leather. Standard Book Size.

Appr.: | AUD 95.10 CAD 100.00 EUR 75.19 GBP 64.24 JPY 8,818.18 MXN 1,077.78 ZAR 970.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 123144.
    
US$97.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Fred Webb  
Nunavut: Journey to Adventure

Publisher: Fred Webb & Son Outfitters 2006.
Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: /Very Good. Hardcover. First Edition. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Fred Webb on page after fly page. Inscription reads, "To Sudo, excellent hunter, great publisher, Fred A. Webb SC1 Reno 2006." Blue photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 8.5" x 11", very light exterior wear, very small chips to corners jacket.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 77.32 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.67 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 311575.

    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
27.
George, Mattis  
WHITETAIL

Publisher: The World Publishing Co. 1969.
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Lower edge of DJ front panel lightly crinkled, rear panel has closed tear at flap fold. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 272 pages; 26335Qah

Appr.: | AUD 10.20 CAD 10.72 EUR 8.06 GBP 6.89 JPY 945.45 MXN 115.56 ZAR 104.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 26335.
    
US$10.40
Order From Dealer
28.
Grey, Zane  
ANGLER'S ELDORADO
 Picture
Publisher: Walter J. Black Roslyn, NY 1982.
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1st Edition Thus Hardcover Mild wear to head of DJ ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 151 pages; 22002Qah

Appr.: | AUD 57.35 CAD 60.31 EUR 45.35 GBP 38.74 JPY 5,318.18 MXN 650.00 ZAR 585.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 22002.
    
US$58.50
Order From Dealer
29.
Grinnell, George Bird, editor.  
American Big Game in Its Haunts: The Book of the Boone and Crockett Club.

Publisher: New York: Forest and Stream Publishing, 1904..
First Edition Octavo, about 8.5 inches, in the usual burgundy cloth decorated in silver. 497 pages. This is the fourth publication of the club and the first to display a strong conservation ethic although it is still primarily a collection of hunting stories by club members including then President Roosevelt and Grinnell. This copy is clean and sound although it appears that the front free endpaper is missing, and the first leaf is starting to separate. It is also possible that the front hinge has been strengthened. Corners and spine ends are a bit worn and the covers are generally rubbed, and the gilt spine stamping is almost gone and there is significant loss of the gilt filling the moose head on the cover. Otherwise clean and sound. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 171.57 CAD 180.41 EUR 135.66 GBP 115.89 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 14170.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Grinnell, George Bird: Roosevelt, Theodore, editors .  
Trail and Camp Fire: The Book of the Boone and Crockett Club.

Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers, 1914..
Second Edition Octavo, about 8.5 inches, in the usual burgundy cloth decorated in silver. 355 pages. This is the third publication of the club first published in 1897. A collection of hunting stories by club members including Roosevelt and Grinnell, both discussing wolves. This copy is clean and sound although there is a previous owner name on the front endpaper and a set of initials stamped on the rear pastedown. Corners and spine ends are a bit worn and the covers are generally rubbed with significant loss of gilt from the spine stamping. Otherwise clean and sound. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 161.76 CAD 170.10 EUR 127.91 GBP 109.27 JPY 15,000.00 MXN 1,833.33 ZAR 1,650.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 14169.
    
US$165.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Hagel, Bob.  
Game Loads and Practical Ballistics for the American Hunter.

Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978..
First Edition ISBN: 0394403975 Octavo, about 8.5 inches tall, in salmon paper covered boards with brown cloth spine. 315 pages illustrated by photographs, ballistics tables. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT ENDPAPER. A detailed look at ammunition for big game rifles. Clean, bright and sound inside with very light edge wear. The jacket is complete but there is a one inch tear at the bottom front flap fold and four other very short tears, light edge wear and minor soiling to the rear panel. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.80 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 14792.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Herter, George Illustrator: Illustrated by Jaques Herter  
PROFESSIONAL GUIDE'S MANUAL VOLUME I

Publisher: North Star Guide Association 1965.
Near Fine with no dust jacket 7th Edition Hardcover B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 349 pages; 26322Qah

Appr.: | AUD 95.59 CAD 100.52 EUR 75.58 GBP 64.57 JPY 8,863.64 MXN 1,083.33 ZAR 975.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 26322.
    
US$97.50
Order From Dealer
33.
Hibben, Frank C Illustrator: Illustrated by Paul Bransom  
Hunting American Bears

Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Philadelpha, PA 1950.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover Previous owner's name on front pastedown and title page. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 247 pages; 24459Qah

Appr.: | AUD 50.98 CAD 53.61 EUR 40.31 GBP 34.44 JPY 4,727.27 MXN 577.78 ZAR 520.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 24459.
    
US$52.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Holmes, William Dayton  
SAFARI, R.S.V.P.

Publisher: Coward McCann, Inc. NY 1960.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Previous owner's name, scuff on heel of DJ. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 179 pages; 26716Qah

Appr.: | AUD 38.24 CAD 40.21 EUR 30.23 GBP 25.83 JPY 3,545.45 MXN 433.33 ZAR 390.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 26716.
    
US$39.00
Order From Dealer
35.
James, M.R.  
BOWHUNTING: for Whitetail and Mule Deer.
 Picture
Publisher: Paramus: Jolex (1976)..
Stated First Printing. ISBN: 0891490191 "All Essentials of Bowhunting: Equipment, Shooting Techniques, Planning the Bowhunt, Care of Game, Hunting Techniques, Recommended Places to Hunt". 224p: black/white photographs, illustrations; 25cm. Index. 561g. Very Good Plus (clean, sound, and uncreased: light edgewear). Softcover. Book condition: Very Good Plus.

Appr.: | AUD 11.41 CAD 12.00 EUR 9.02 GBP 7.71 JPY 1,058.18 MXN 129.33 ZAR 116.40 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 4020.
    
US$11.64
Order From Dealer
36.
Johnson, Martin.  
Lion - African Adventures with King of Beasts.

Publisher: Published by Blue Ribbon, CR 1929,.
CR 1929, this is 9th in 1930, 281 pages. Dark green covers, all good+. Black and white photos. Lions, Africa, hunting, safaris, natural history. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 23.53 CAD 24.74 EUR 18.60 GBP 15.89 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 001677.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Jordan, John Alfred, as told to John Prebble.  
Elephants and Ivory: True Tales of Hunting and Adventure.

Publisher: New York: Rinehart, 1956..
First Edition Octavo, about 8.25 inches tall, in gray cloth. 250 pages illustrated by a few photographs. The memoir of a notorious early 20th century elephant poacher. Previous owner bookplate on the front endpaper, dated but with the name erased. Rear hinge inside the endpaper starting but solid. Otherwise clean, bright and sound with minimal wear to the tips. The jacket is price clipped but otherwise complete, with light edge wear and some short tears at the head of the spine. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 15401.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Kellogg, Robert L.  
Happy Hunting Grounds.

Publisher: Kelso WA: Published by author, 1955..
First Edition Note that the book was printed by Caxton Printers but apparently not published by it. Photo illustrated cloth. 175 pages illustrated by photographs. Some of the stories in this collection were first published in Outdoor Life. Nicely written, from a a time when big game hunting in North America was only occasionally subjected to criticism. Grizzlies, goats, moose, caribou, in Canada. A clean, bright, crisp copy with just a touch of extremity wear. The jacket is complete but with minor wear at extremities and a surface abrasion on the lower spine. Hardback octavo Hardback octavo Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 93.14 CAD 97.94 EUR 73.64 GBP 62.91 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 10763.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Kirby, F. Vaughan (Fredrick)  
Sport in East Central Africa : Being an account of hunting trips in Portuguese and other districts of East Central Afric

Publisher: Mansfield Centre, CT, Martino Pub., 2005..
xvi, 340 p., [4] leaves of plates : illus., 25 cm. Originally published: London : Rowland Ward, 1899. "One of the rarest and most sought after big game hunting books in several categories. A scarce Rowland Ward publication, a great book on elephant hunting and a rare African big game hunting title. These are hunting trips in Portuguese East Africa (now Mozambique) and other districts in East Central Africa-the great game hunting locations. The author hunted elephant, rhinoceros and other big game animals." This title continues Kirby‚s big game hunting adventures in the neighborhood of the Zambesi and Shire rivers. He bagged kudu, leopard, eland, and buffalo while also shooting hippo and crocodiles. His best chapters cover his experiences hunting elephant in the Chiringoma region." Czech, Bibliography Of African Big Game Hunting Books p. 89. (1902x) Fine, new from publisher.

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 87.63 EUR 65.89 GBP 56.29 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 850.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 1902.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Leonard, Dale R.  
Hunting Colorado's Bighorn [Signed].

Publisher: No place: Apparently by the Author, No date, circa, 1969..
First edition A reasonably well produced self publishing venture, with text in double-spaced typescript. Illustrated by photos. Hardback blue quarto decorated in yellow. Unpaginated but probably about 250 pages. A scarce study of the bighorn's habitat, techniques for hunting, photos of trophies, etc. Biscotti, p. 255, dating the publication in 1969. Binding sound, clean. Signed and inscribed by author. Hardcover Hardcover Near fine

Appr.: | AUD 289.22 CAD 304.12 EUR 228.68 GBP 195.36 JPY 26,818.18 MXN 3,277.78 ZAR 2,950.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 5188.
    
US$295.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Locke, Lt. Col. A. w/foreword by MacDonald, Malcolm, Illustrated by: Photos, Illustrations & Maps  
The Tigers of Trengganu

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 1954.
xvi, 191 pp, yel cloth covered boards w/black-green spine w/yel lettering, dj green-white w/color illustrated front panel. Trengganu is a remote state in northeastern Malaya and Colonel Locke was sent there to be the British Government Administration officer. Part of his duties were to hunt and kill tigers who were man-eaters or who were destroying domestic animals. He collected a vast quantity of information about the tigers - their distribution, size, habits, diet, the way in which they make their kills and train their cubs, the territory they cover, and the superstitions and legends about them. He has included this information in this book. dj small chips along the top & bottom edges, several holes in the dj spine, dj missing one half inch by three inch strip on top edge of the rear panel. First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 37.50 CAD 39.43 EUR 29.65 GBP 25.33 JPY 3,477.27 MXN 425.00 ZAR 382.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040457.
    
US$38.25
Order From Dealer
42.
Marshall, Edison  
Shikar And Safari

Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Company NY 1947.
Very Good- with no dust jacket 2nd Printing Hardcover Previous owner's name, light wear. Mini-bio with picture of author taped to front free endpaper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 263 pages; 24950Qah

Appr.: | AUD 82.84 CAD 87.11 EUR 65.50 GBP 55.96 JPY 7,681.82 MXN 938.89 ZAR 845.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 24950.
    
US$84.50
Order From Dealer
43.
Moss, Peter' Illustrated by A. Hossack  
Sports and Pastimes Through the Ages
 Picture
Publisher: Arco Publishing Co., New York, 1968, 2nd Printing.
VG cloth hardback, P DJ. Cover with a little edge wear, bent spine corners. DJ has edge wear, some chips and tears along upper edge. Binding tight. End papers and Pp are VG, clean and unmarked. Lg 8vo, 222 pp with illustrations, biblio and index.

Appr.: | AUD 12.09 CAD 12.71 EUR 9.56 GBP 8.17 JPY 1,120.91 MXN 137.00 ZAR 123.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6993.
    
US$12.33
Order From Dealer
44.
Mytinger, Caroline.  
HEADHUNTING IN THE SOLOMON ISLANDS.

Publisher: MacMillan NY 1942.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Spine of DJ chipped at top, torn at bottom. In new mylar. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 416 pages; 27590Qah

Appr.: | AUD 57.65 CAD 60.62 EUR 45.58 GBP 38.94 JPY 5,345.45 MXN 653.33 ZAR 588.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 27590.
    
US$58.80
Order From Dealer
45.
Nesbitt, Wm. H.  
Boone and Crockett Club's 18th Big Game Awards, 1980-1982: A Book of the Boone and Crockett Club Containing Tabulations of Outstanding North American Big Game Trophies . . .

Publisher: Missoula MT: Boone and Crockett Club, 1984..
First Edition ISBN: 0940864053 A first of this periodical publication. Squarish octavo, about 9.25 by 7.25 inches, in turquoise cloth decorated in gilt. Book shows no sign of wear. The jacket has a hint of extremity wear. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 14158.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Nesbitt, Wm. H.; Jack Reneau.  
Boone and Crockett Club's 20th Big Game Awards, 1986-1988: A Book of the Boone and Crockett Club Containing Tabulations of Outstanding North American Big Game Trophies . . .

Publisher: Missoula MT: Boone and Crockett Club, 1990..
First Edition ISBN: 0940864169 A first of this periodical publication. Squarish octavo, about 9.25 by 7.25 inches, in red cloth decorated in gilt. Book shows no sign of wear or damage. The jacket has a hint of edge wear and two tiny closed edge tears. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 14156.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Nesbitt, Wm. H.; Jack Reneau.  
Boone and Crockett Club's 19th Big Game Awards, 1983-1985: A Book of the Boone and Crockett Club Containing Tabulations of Outstanding North American Big Game Trophies . . .

Publisher: Missoula MT: Boone and Crockett Club, 1986..
First Edition ISBN: 0940864118 A first of this periodical publication. Squarish octavo, about 9.25 by 7.25 inches, in brown cloth decorated in gilt. Book shows no sign of wear but there are three places where the print shop mishandled the text: pp. 314-15, 326-27 and 330-31. A few words of text have been obliterated by ink splashes. The jacket has a hint of extremity wear. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 14157.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Neumann, Arthur H.  
Elephant-Hunting in East Equatorial Africa, Being an Account of Three Years' Ivory Hunting Under Mount Kenia and Among the Indorobo . . . .

Publisher: New York: St Martin's Press, 1994..
Facsimile Reprint ISBN: 0312104588 First printing of this edition, the 3rd book in the publisher's "Library of African Adventure". Octavo, about 8.5 inches tall, in black paper covered boards stamped in gilt. 455 pages illustrated by a few photographs. The memoir of a lesser known but interesting elephant hunter near the end of the unregulated era of African hunting. The book is clean, bright and sound, with no apparent wear. The jacket is complete with light extremity wear and some wrinkling at the top front panel. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 15402.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Nicol, C. W.  
FROM THE ROOF OF AFRICA

Publisher: Knopf NY 1972.
Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover DJ moderately edgeworn, small closed tear at heel of spine, front flap creased, spine faded. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 361 pages; 24476Qah

Appr.: | AUD 25.49 CAD 26.80 EUR 20.16 GBP 17.22 JPY 2,363.64 MXN 288.89 ZAR 260.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 24476.
    
US$26.00
Order From Dealer
50.
O'Connor, Jack.  
The Big Game Rifle.

Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1952..
First edition Coarse white cloth, top edge green. [371] pages illustrated by a large selection of black and white photographs. A narrowly focused work by one of the most important hunting writers of his generation. A nice sound copy with a bookstore tag on the front pastedown, and very light shelf wear. Otherwise a clean interior with sound binding. The jacket is marginally very good with modest edge and extremity wear; chipping at the head of spine and adjacent front panel totaling slightly more than a square inch, and a small triangular chip with associated creasing at the bottom front panel; a one inch tear at top rear panel. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 154.64 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.34 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 10791.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
51.
O'Connor, Jack.  
The Art of Hunting Big Game in North America.

Publisher: Published by Outdoor Life,.
CR 1967 with 404 pages w/index. Dust jacket has slight tears and soil, overall good+. Drawings by Douglas Allen, black and white photos. Hunting, Natural history, firearms. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 41.24 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.49 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 001524.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Ormond, Clyde  
Hunting Our Biggest Game

Publisher: Published by Stackpole,.
CR 1956, 1st edition, 197 pages. Dust jacket has many tears, covers and content good+. Author divulges info which could make a trip a "hunt-of-a-lifetime", and offers armchair adventures with bears, moose, elk, caribou, mountain sheep and goat. B&W illus. Hunting, big game hunting, shooting, natural history. HARD COVER

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 000703.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Patterson, J. H.  
THE MAN-EATERS OF TSAVO

Publisher: Macmillan London 1951.
Very Good in Good dust jacket 4th Printing Hardcover DJ, edgeworn, rubbed and mildly soiled on the back panel. Previous owner's cataloging label neatly taped to spine of DJ and name on title page. ; B&W Photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 350 pages; 24500Qah

Appr.: | AUD 50.98 CAD 53.61 EUR 40.31 GBP 34.44 JPY 4,727.27 MXN 577.78 ZAR 520.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 24500.
    
US$52.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Reneau, Jack; Susan Reneau.  
Records of North American Caribou and Moose.

Publisher: Missoula MT: Boone and Crockett Club, 1997..
First Edition ISBN: 0940864290 Octavo, about 8.5 inches tall, in gilt decorated black cloth. 366 pages illustrated by photographs. The typically nicely produced record book by this club. Perhaps a touch of rubbing to the covers, but otherwise flawless -- clean, bright, sound, unmarked. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 14200.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Richey, David  
Hunting Fringeland Deer

Publisher: Outdoor Life/dist Stackpole 1986.
Very good+; dust jacket edgewear, very good-. 8 vo. 204 pp. Index, b/w photos, b/w drawings Tom Beecham, green boards/rust cloth. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 21.57 CAD 22.68 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.57 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 007362.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Rikhoff, Jim Illustrator: Illustrated by Bob Kuhn  
CAT!
 Picture
Publisher: Amwell Press Clinton, NJ 1990.
As New Hardcover Color Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 618 pages; 24530Qah

Appr.: | AUD 171.57 CAD 180.41 EUR 135.66 GBP 115.89 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,750.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 24530.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Roosevelt, Theodore  
African Game Trails

Publisher: Camden, SC: Briar Patch Press, 1987.
Leatherbound. No dust jacket. Gilded edges of pages. Fine. Gold on black spine. Standard Size. 592 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 107.84 CAD 113.40 EUR 85.27 GBP 72.85 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,222.22 ZAR 1,100.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 21337.
    
US$110.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Roosevelt, Theodore, Illustrated by: Roosevelt, Kermit & Goodwin, Philip R.  
African Game Trails : An Account of the African Wanderings of an American Hunter-Naturalist

Publisher: Syndicate Publishing Company New York, NY 1910.
xxiv, 583 pp, light brown linen covered boards w/gilt-black-dark brown illustration on the front cover and the spine. The book contains more than two hundred illustrations from photographs by Kermit Roosevelt and other members of the expedition and from drawings by Philip R. Goodwin. There are eight color illustrated plates by Goodwin in the text. The book describes the hunting safari by Theodore Roosevelt and his companions in Africa. slight rubbing on the corners. First Thus No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 154.17 CAD 162.11 EUR 121.90 GBP 104.14 JPY 14,295.45 MXN 1,747.22 ZAR 1,572.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050625.
    
US$157.25
Order From Dealer
59.
Roosevelt, Theodore.  
The Wilderness Hunter.

Publisher: Prescott AZ: Wolfe Publishing, 1989..
Facsimile Reprint ISBN: 0935632794 LIMITED EDITION, #369 OF 1500 COPIES. Octavo, about 9.25 inches tall, in quarter dark brown leather on light brown cloth covered boards, all edges gilt. 296 pages. A beautifully produced book in the publisher's "Wolfe Library Classics" series. No sign of wear; no sign of use. Hardcover Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 14746.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Roosevelt, Theodore; George Bird Grinnell, editors.  
Hunting in Many Lands: The Book of the Boone and Crockett Club.

Publisher: Dumfries VA: Boone and Crocket Club, 1986..
Facsimile Reprint ISBN: 094086410X First published in 1895. This is one of a limited edition of 500 copies of the reprint. Octavo, about 8.5 inches, in the usual burgundy cloth decorated in silver. 447 pages. This was the second publication of the club. A collection of hunting stories by club members including Theodore and Eliot Roosevelt. A spotless and unworn copy. The jacket is complete but there is a short edge tear at top front panel, some light creasing at and adjacent to the foot of the spine, and a pronounced crease angled down the spine. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Very Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 41.24 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.49 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 14167.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Roush, John H., Jr.; foreword by Bernard Minarik.  
Antlers Afield.

Publisher: Clinton NJ: Amwell Press, 1988..
First Edition SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, A LIMITED EDTION, #948 OF 1000 COPIES, ALSO SIGNED BY JIM RIKKHOFF, PRESIDENT OF THE NATIONAL SPORTING FRATERNITY. Episodic memoir of big game hunting around the world. Gilt decorated brown leather. 225 pages illustrated by photographs. Spotless, sound and unworn in a lightly rubbed paper covered slipcase. Hardback octavo Hardback octavo Fine in Near Fine Slipcase

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 11226.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Rykoff, Jim, editor; foreword by Harry Tennison; illustrations by Guy Coheleach.  
Hunting Africa: Kenya: An Anthology [Signed].

Publisher: Clinton NJ: Amwell Press, 1992..
First Edition Octavo, about 9.5 inches (24 cm) tall, in gilt stamped red leather, all edges gilt, moire endpapers, ribbon marker. 636 pages illustrated by color plates and line drawings. SIGNED BY THE EDITOR, LIMITED EDITION #578 OF 1000 COPIES. One of a series of books in the publisher's "African Hunting Heritage Collection". Bright, clean, sound and unworn. The slipcase is similarly pristine. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Slipcase

Appr.: | AUD 343.14 CAD 360.82 EUR 271.32 GBP 231.79 JPY 31,818.18 MXN 3,888.89 ZAR 3,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 16291.
    
US$350.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Schullery, Paul  
The Bear Hunter's Century: Profiles from the Golden Age of Bear Hunting

Publisher: Stackpole Harrisburg, PA 1988.
(xix) 252 pages, b/w illustrations, notes, list of bear books, inderx; 8vo, light brown/white boards, Fine in a near fine dust jacket. "Whatever you do, save the dogs" Wade Hampton Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021566.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Singh, Arjan  
Tiger! Tiger!
 Picture
Publisher: Jonathan Cape London 1984.
Fine 1st Edition Softcover ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 218 pages; 29017Qah

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 29017.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Stigand, C.H.; foreword by Theodore Roosevelt; series editor, Peter Capstick.  
Hunting the Elephant in Africa.

Publisher: New York: St Martin's Press, 1986..
Reprint ISBN: 0312401582 Octavo, about 8 inches tall, in gilt stamped blue paper covered boards. 379 pages illustrated by photographs. First published in 1913. Riling, 1767. Hand, S618. The author's memoir of big game hunting in east Africa. Stigand was killed in a Dinka uprising in 1919. A clean, bright, sound and unworn copy. The jacket has light extremity wear with some wrinkles at the spine ends, and a couple of very short edge tears. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 41.24 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.49 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 16385.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Stuart, Chris and Mathilde  
Game Animals of the World
 Picture
Publisher: Future Group 2011.
Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: /Very Good. Hardcover. First Edition. Beige illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Very light shelf wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 128.87 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.78 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 314080.

    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Sutton, Richard L.  
The Long Trek Around The World With Camera And Rifle.
 Picture
Publisher: Published by C. V. Mosby Co., St Louis. 1930..
First Edition. Hardcover. Inscribed and signed by the author and big game hunter, Richard L. Sutton. Book is referenced in Czech's Bibliography of Big Game Hunting, page 161. "The author and his son proceeded on a long journey to Tanganykia for a wide variety of game before heading to the hunting fields of southeast Asia". Inscribed and signed by the author (the author signs with his initials R. L. S.) on the first free end page. 347 pages. 6 1/2 in. x 9 1/4 in. Over 200 vintage illustrations from photographs made by the author. Orange cloth hardback with gold titles on front and spine. Small 1/2 inch tear in cloth at bottom of spine. Some light foxing to the endpapers. Two unused 1947 three cent postage stamps have stuck to page 339 (inside margin area). These were probably used as a book marker and they can be easily removed. No dust jacket. Book is in Near Fine condition. First Edition, First Printing. Book condition: Near Fine. No dust jacket. Binding is: Hardcover. 6 1/2 in. x 9 1/4 in. Inscribed and signed by author.

Appr.: | AUD 171.57 CAD 180.41 EUR 135.66 GBP 115.89 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 311441.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Swiggett, Hal, Illustrator: Don Keller (cover art).  
HAL SWIGGETT ON NORTH AMERICAN DEER.
 Picture
Publisher: Oakland NJ: Jolex (1980)..
ISBN: 0891490477 "Whitetails, Blacktails, Mulies, Coues, Brocket and Exotic Deer: Where to Find Them and How to Hunt Them with Rifle, Shotgun, Muzzleloader, Bow or Handgun; Accessories, Field-dressing, Care of Meat, Cooking, Preparing the Cape for Taxidermy." 272p: black/white photographs; 25cm. Appendix. 571g. Very Good Plus (clean, bright and tight; minor edgewear, light crease front cover, pages lightly aged). Illustrated softcover. Book condition: Very Good Plus.

Appr.: | AUD 9.51 CAD 10.00 EUR 7.52 GBP 6.42 JPY 881.82 MXN 107.78 ZAR 97.00 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 4320.
    
US$9.70
Order From Dealer
69.
Thornberry, Russell  
Trophy Deer Of Alberta. This Book Represents Over Six Hundred Of TheGreatest Trophy Whitetail And Mule Deer Ever Produced In Alberta And SpansA Range Of Time From The Early 1900's To The Present
 Picture
Publisher: Greenhorn Publishing Limited 1982.
Near Fine with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 300 pages; 28761Qah; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 44.61 CAD 46.91 EUR 35.27 GBP 30.13 JPY 4,136.36 MXN 505.56 ZAR 455.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 28761.
    
US$45.50
Order From Dealer
70.
Wambold, H. R.  
Bowhunting for Deer: New Tips for a Successful Hunt

Publisher: Stackpole Harrisburg 1964.
Very good; dust jacket tears top, slightly chipped, mended, good. 8 vo. 160 pp. B/w illustrations, tan boards. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 001624.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Werling, Tim.  
Jim Corbett, Master of the Jungle.

Publisher: Long Beach CA: Safari Press, 1998..
First Edition ISBN: 1571571043 Octavo, about 9.25 inches (23.5 cm) tall, in gilt stamped black cloth. [244] pages illustrated by photographs and a map. A somewhat fictionalized account of the life of the author of Man-eaters of Kumaon with detailed accounts of many of his kills as well as his conservation efforts. A bright, clean, sound and unworn copy in a crisp dustjacket with some mild rubbing. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 16310.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Whelen, Townsend (Ed. )  
Hunting Bag Game: An Anthology Of True And Thrilling Adventures, Volume IAfrica And Asia
 Picture
Publisher: The Military Service Publishing Co. Harrisburg, PA 1947.
Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 2nd Printing Hardcover Price-clipped, edgeworn and chipped DJ in new mylar. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 339 pages; 29365Qsh

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 41.24 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.49 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 29365.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Young, G.O.  
Alaskan and Yukon Trophies Won and Lost.

Publisher: Prescott AZ: Wolfe Publishing, 1985..
Facsimile Reprint ISBN: 0935632247 LIMITED EDITION, #369 OF 1500 COPIES. Octavo, about 9.5 inches tall, in quarter dark brown leather on sage green cloth covered boards, all edges gilt. 463 pages. A beautifully produced book in the publisher's "Wolfe Library Classics" series. No sign of wear; no sign of use. Hardcover Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 93.14 CAD 97.94 EUR 73.64 GBP 62.91 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 14725.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Zumbo, Jim  
Hunting America's Mule Deer

Publisher: Winchester Press Tulsa 1981.
358 pages, numerous b/w illustrations, state-by-state directory, a few recipes, 8vo, tan boards/brown cloth. Very good+, spine ends slightly bumped, tiny dent top edge; dust jacket very good-, worn edges First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019597.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Zumbo, Jim  
Hunt Elk: A Complete Guide by One of America's Foremost Hunting Writers

Publisher: Winchester Press 1985.
(xiv) 8vo, green cloth. Very good, light spotting all edges, dust jacketr very good, edgewear with slight loss Eleventh Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.27 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019606.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer

75 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.