|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
40 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Andre M. Weitzenhoffer
The Practice of Hypnotism
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons 2000-01-03. Condition: Very Good-. Jacket condition: /Good. Paperback. ISBN: 0471297909. First Edition. Blue and white illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 7" x 10", closed tears to edges jacket near top spine end, creases to jacket at corner and near edges, shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 85.17 | EUR 64.39 | GBP 54.49 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 765.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 311390.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Chester, Roland John.
HYPNOTISM IN EAST AND WEST
Publisher: London Octogon 1987 Psychology. Twenty Hypnotic Methods Second Impression Contains two sections: Summaries of Techniques and Hypnotism Among the Arabs; 23 pages Paper booklet in very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16438.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Dessoir, Max, 1867-1947
Bibliographie des Modernen Hypnotismus [Bibliography of Modern Hypnotism]. With 1890 Supplement.
Publisher: Berlin: Carl Duncker's Verlag, 1888 & 1890; reprint Martino 2002. In the mid-1700s, Frederick Anton Mesmer had the idea of using magnets to effect change in the human organism, in contradiction of the established medical community (oddly enough, magnets have indeed been proven beneficial). During the 1890s the debate in France among the three main schools of magnetism / hypnotism concerned methods used to bring about hypnotic phenomena. Dessoir's bibliography covers the period 1855 to 1900 with 812 citations; the Supplement adds 382 items. Besterman 2980. Oversize 8vo, 94 & 44 p.; binder's cloth; new from the publisher. (1367x)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 55.11 | EUR 41.67 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 495.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 1367.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Erickson, Milton H., 1902-1980. Ernest L. Rossi, and Sheila I Rossi
Hypnotic Realities: The Induction Of Clinical Hypnosis and Forms of Indirect Suggestion
Publisher: N.Y., Irvington, distributed by Halsted/ Wiley, c1976. xix, 326 p. 24 cm. Introduction by Andre M. Weitzenhoffer. Dr. Erickson was the leading practioner and trainer of Hypnotherapy of his era. Issued with a sound cassette, not present in this copy.Stock #29,150. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29150.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Gibson, Walter
Hypnotism through the Ages
Publisher: New York, Vista House, c1961. . 173 p. Hardcover Good condition, spine ends lightly worn
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 39120.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Gill, Merton M., and Margaret Brenman
Hypnosis and Related States Psychoanalytic Studies in Regressiom
Publisher: N.Y., International Universities Press, 1961. xxiv, 405 p. Series: Austen Rigg Center Monographs No.2. ”The authors apply psychoanalytic ego psychology to the interpretation of data gained in an extensive research project on hypnosis.” Stock #26,218. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26218.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Gordon, Jesse E., editor
Handbook of Clinical and Experimental Hypnosis
Publisher: N.Y., Macmillan, 1967. . viii, 653 p. 'Beginning with a description of the background of hypnosis, including its history and an analysis of hypnotic induction, this volume presents integrative summary papers on the research and clinical applications of the technique.' Stock # 26147. Vg/ dj vg. Hypnotism; Hypnotic therapy; medical science; mental health.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26147.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Hartman, B. J.
A System Of Hypnotherapy
Publisher: Nelson-Hall Company Chicago 1980. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 8vo. ISBN: 0-88229-449-0 xv + 323 pages; Dust jacket, little edge wear, tear taped on back wrapper. Ink scoring, mostly in the first third of the book, some heavy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 8599.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Hilgard, Ernest R.
Hypnotic Susceptibility
Publisher: N.Y. Harcourt Brace, 1965.. xiii, 434 p. "An authoritative account of the nature of hypnotic phenomena, describing the character of the hypnotic state and the parameters of hypnotic susceptibility, based on work done at the Laboratory of Hypnosis Reseach, Stanford University." Stock #26,217. Vg/dj vg. Psychology Hypnosis Hypnotism
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26217.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Kline, Milton V. editor
Hypnodynamic Psychology an integrative approach to the behavior sciences
Publisher: N,Y, Julian Press, 1955.. 367 p. Foreword by Roy M. Dorcus. ”An analysis and evaluation of the core of psychodynamic psychology in the light of recent research in the clinical and experimental areas of hypnosis.” Stock #26175. Vg/vg. Hypnosis Hypnotherapy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26175.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Kroger, William S.
Clinical and Experimental Hypnosis In Medicine, Dentistry and Psychology
Publisher: Philadelphia, J.B. Lippincott, 1963. xxii, 361 p. ”Much of the book's content is derived from a series of teaching clinics conducted by the author and from case histories drawn from his more than thirty years of experience as a physician.” Stock # 26164. Vg/vg. Medicine Hypnosis Hypnotherapy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26164.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Kuhn, Lesley, and Salvatore Russo, editors
Modern Hypnosis
Publisher: Hollywood, CA, Wiltshire Book Company, 1963. 349 p. Second edition. An anthology of 18 articles. Stock #26195. Vg /dj vg. Hypnosis Hypnotism
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26195.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
LeCron, Leslie M. & Jean Bordeaux
Hypnotism Today. Foreword by Milton H. Erickson
Publisher: N.Y., Grune & Stratton, 1947. ix, 278 p. 'The authors are two psychologists, earnestly and honestly interested in furthering a scientific knowledge of hypnosis. [They] portray their own use of hypnosis as a psychotherapeutic and investigative procedure as demonstrated by their own experience under medical supervision.' Stock #26202x. Vg/ dj vg. Another copy, 1949 edition, Good+/no dj. $15. Hypnosis; science of the mind; Hynotherapy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26202.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Marcuse, F. L.
Hypnosis Fact and Fiction
Publisher: Baltimore, Penguin/Pelican, 1961. Baltimore, Penguin/Pelican, 1961. 224 p. A professor of psychology explains the basics for a lay audience. Stock #26616. Vg/paperbound. c
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26616.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
McBrayer, James T.
Key to Hypnotism Simplified
Publisher: New York 1962. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Bell Publishing Company Reprint Hardcover Corners bumped. Light wear to edges and corners of book and dustjacket. DJ is rubbed and has small closed tear on spine and some tiny tears/chipping on edges and spine ends. Small wrinkles as from printer on pages 163 and 165. Some page corners are creased on the very bottom tip. Clean text, no writing. ; 8vo; 184 pages; Teaches the basis of hypnotism. Features black and white photos of subjects in a hypnotic trance
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.14 | CAD 12.40 | EUR 9.38 | GBP 7.94 | JPY 1,125.45 | MXN 137.56 | ZAR 111.53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3252.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Mitchell, Alan.
Harley Street Hypnotist. A Doctor's Story as told by Alan Mitchell.
Publisher: London, George G. Harrap, 1959. ”This is the story of a qualified doctor, whose name may not be mentioned for reasons of medical etiquette, now practicing hypnosis in Harley Street. Alan Mitchell has given him a ficticious name and background, but all the medical facts are accurate. Tells how he learned to solve mental and emotional problems as well as physical afflictions.” 26205. 248 p.; Vg/vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26205.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Powers, Melvin
Hypnotism Revealed: The Powers Technique of Hypnotizing and Self-Hypnosis, Including the Intriguing Chapter Sleep and Learn
Publisher: Melvin Powers / Wilshire Book Company North Hollywood, CA, 1949. Trade paperback in blue photo-illustrated wraps, 8vo. Undated reprint of 1949 orig. 113pp. + period ads and pages for notes. Occasional illustrations with wonderful b/w photos to front. Fine. Mildest of rubbing upper and lower edges near corner. Otherwise as new: tight, square binding with very bright and clean wraps and pages. Beautiful looking period piece, appears never to have been read. ISBN: 087980801. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.65 | CAD 11.90 | EUR 9.00 | GBP 7.62 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 107.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005006.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Powers, Melvin
Self Hypnosis: Its Theory Technique Application
Publisher: Melvin Powers / Wilshire Book Company North Hollywood, CA, 1979. Trade paperback in light blue and white wraps, 8vo. 145pp. + period ads. Reprint of 1956 copyright original. Very light colored wraps may be faded, but possibly original (very consistent coloring across all wraps). If unfaded, then fine, else vg+. Faint rubbing along hinges. Binding tight and square, pages very bright and unmarked. Appears unread. ISBN: 0879801387. Soft Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005007.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Quackenbos, John Duncan
Hypnotic Therapeutics In Theory And Practice. With Numerous Illustrations Of Treatment By Suggestion
Publisher: N.Y. Harper, & Bros, MCMVIII [1908]. 336 p. 'In this enlightened age, which no longer regards the hypnotic procedure either as the plaything of science, the brand of charlatans, or a mere ignis fatuus of addle-pates, but, fully apprehending the power of the spirit over all expression through a physical organism, unquestioningly accepts psychological therapeutics as a legitimate application of the healing art.' Stock #26181. Vg/ no dj. Hypnosis Hypnotherapy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26181.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Rhodes, Raphael H., editor
Therapy Through Hypnosis
Publisher: N.Y., Citadel Press, 1952. xiv, 274 p. 'Hypnotism is a scientific psychological tool. It achieves its results, not by destroying mental channels, but by reclaiming them.' This is an anthology of 17 articles meant for the layman. Stock #26209x. Good+/no dj. Another copy, paperbound, 1963, Vg, $10. Hypnotism, Hypnotherapy, mental health, science of the mind.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26209.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Rosen, Harold
Hypnotherapy In Clinical Psychiatry
Publisher: N.Y., Julian Press, 1960.. xii, 313 p. Second printing; first, 1953. With a Foreword by John C. Whitehorn, and an Introduction by Milton H. Erickson. ”104 case protocols were studied a contribution to a better and helpful understanding of disturbed, distorted, and unhappy human behavior.” Stock #26182. Vg/vg. Hypnosis Hypnotherapy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26182.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Sargant, William
Battle For The Mind A Physiology of Conversion and Brain-Washing
Publisher: Baltimore, Penguin, 1961. xxviii, 255 p. 8 p. of plates. Explains the mechanism for the external control of the brain in such religious and secular manifestations as Voodoo, Sermons, snake-handling sects. Stock #26,614. Vg, some stains on cover/paperbound. Hypnosis
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26614.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Schneck, Jerome M., M.D., editor.
Hypnosis in Modern Medicine.
Publisher: Springfield, Illinois, Thomas, 1953. . xvi, 323 p. ”The first textbook dealing with hypnosis and the medical specialities.” Ten specialties written by experts in each. Stock #26199. Vg/dj soiled. Hypnosis Hynotherapy Hypnotism
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26199.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Stolzenberg, Jacob.
Psychosomatics and Suggestion Therapy in Dentistry.
Publisher: NY: Philosophical Library, 1950.. Inscribed 1st ed. 152+ pp. VG in Good dj(4" closed tear top front panel). Hard Cover. ISBN: dentistry; suggestion therapy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2905.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Towbridge, W. R. H.
Cagliostro
Publisher: University Books New Hyde Park, NY. Ca. 1960. 312 pages, frontis, b/w plates, index; 8vo, marbled boards/wine cloth. Very good, name crossed out, 1963 date; dust jacket good+, ragged edges, light wear. Cagliostro was a pioneer in hypnotism and telepathy, spiritualism and psychic healing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024310.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Tracy, David F.
How to Use Hypnosis
Publisher: N.Y. Sterling, 1952. 158, [2] p. A popular introduction to Hypnotism. Stock #26,445. Vg/vg. Hypnosis
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26445.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Van Pelt, S.J.
Hypnotic Suggstion Its Role in Psychoneurotic and Psychosomatic Disorders
Publisher: Bristol, England, John Wright/ N.Y., Wehman, 1955. 95 p. "Modern treatment evolved by Dr. Van Pelt has nothing to do with the old-fashioned method of suppressing symptom only by hypnotic suggestion." Stock #26,444. Vg/ vg. Hypnosis
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26444.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Van Pelt, S.J., Dr.
Hypnotism And The Power Within
Publisher: Hackensack, N.J. Wehman Bros, 1966.. 208 p. 22 illustrations, 5 diagrams. ”The President of the British Society of Medical Hypnotists shows how most illness--pernicious habits, and diseases can be treated.” Stock #26,210. Vg/vg. Hypnosis Hypnotherapy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26210.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Weitzenhoffer, Andre M.
Hypnotism. An Objective Study in Suggestibility.
Publisher: N.Y., John Wiley / Science Editions, 1965. Second printing; first published 1953. ”Hypnotism today shares an increasingly important place alongside psychoanalysis, the two being combined into a new powerful analytical method in therapy.” 26214. xvi, 380 p.; Vg/paperback.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26214.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Winn, Ralph B.
Scientific Hypnotism
Publisher: Hollywood, CA., Wilshire Books, 1966. 167 p. First published 1939. Dr. Winn was a professor of Psychology who practiced hypnosis. Stock #26,613. Vg/paperbound. Hypnosis Hypnotherapy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26613.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Wolberg, Lewis R.
Medical Hypnosis
Publisher: N.Y., Grune & Stratton, 1948. 2 vols.: xi, 449; vi, 513 p. V.1: Principles of Hypnotherapy (tenth printing, 1962); V.2: The Practice of Hypnotherapy (ninth printing, 1965). Stock #26161. Vg/ no dj. Medicine Hypnosis Hypnotherapy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26161.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Wolberg, Lewis R.
Hypnoanalysis
Publisher: N.Y., Grune & Stratton, 1945. 1945. xviii, 342 p. 'The account of his hypnoanalytic treatment of a patient ill with a severe emotional problem.' Stock #26198. Vg/vg. Hypnosis Hypnotherapy Hynotism
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26198.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Wolberg, Lewis R.
Hypnoanalysis Second Edition
Publisher: N.Y. & London, Grune & Stratton, 1964. xxi, 424 p. First published, 1945. Foreword by A. Kardiner. Experimental attempts to introduce hypnotic techniques into the orbit of psychoanalytic procedure. Hypnosis, conservatively employed, can contribute greatly to psychoanalytic process, particularly to instances where resistance impedes free association, blocks dreaming, masks transference and nurtures impenetrable amnesia.' Stock# 26,196. Vg/ dj vg. Hypnosis Hypnotherapy Hypnotism
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26196.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Wolberg, Lewis R.
Hypnosis: Is it for You?
Publisher: N.Y., Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1972. ”As a practicing psychiatrist who uses hypnosis to treat mental disturbances and disorders. It has been used with people who suffer from ulcers, asthma, frigidity, impotence, migraine, insomnia, arthritic pain, obesity and depression. Dr. Wolberg is careful to point out that these conditions can be symptoms of underlying disturbances.” 26163. xviii, 299 p. Vg/vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26163.
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 items found
|