|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
28 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Andrew, Ted
HOW TO HEAL WITH COLOR
Publisher: St. Paul MN Llewellyn Publ 1993. Edition: 2nd Printing Paperback. 200pg incl Bibliography +12pg related subject matter descriptions. Cover Art by Victoria Poyser Lisi. Illustrations by Christopher Wells. --"...color therapy is placed within the grasp of the average individual. ...learn to facilitate & accelerate the healing process on all levels with simple color therapies. ...balance the chakras."-- ISBN# 0875420052. If not for slight shelf cock & barely bumped bottom corner of cover book would be as new. It is clean, bright, tight & appears unread Condition: Very Good+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 331.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Annie Rix Militz
The Renewal of the Body
Publisher: The Elizabeth Towne Co., Holyoke, MA, 1913. G++ cloth hardback, decorative cover with spine, edge and corner wear, spine faded. No DJ. Binding tight. End papers and pps are VG, lightly tanned, look unused. 12mo, 189 pps. May be 1st Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.17 | CAD 29.81 | EUR 22.54 | GBP 19.07 | JPY 2,704.55 | MXN 330.56 | ZAR 268.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2761.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bensky, Dan, and Andrew Gamble, with Ted Kaptchuk Illustrated by: Illustrated by Lilian Lai Bensky
Chinese Herbal Medicine, 1e : (1st Edition, 1986) Materia Medica
Publisher: Eastland Press; Seattle: 1990. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Fourth Printing Hardcover ISBN: 0939616033 723 pages; 4to (11.25") 29 cm; Full green cloth, 2 indexes, 2 bibliographies, 6 appendixes, glossary, over 400 herbs shows in b/w line drawings and described, with their pharmaceutical name, botanical name, Mandarin, Japanese, Korean and English names, English translation of Chinese name, traditional properties, functions, principal combinations, dosage, contraindications, and summaries of pharmacological studies and research. ; English throughout, with herb names also in Chinese characters. Mostly plants but also a few fungi, birds, insect eggs, etc. ; Brush calligraphy by Kou Hoi-Yin. Large heavy book. ; This is 4th printing, 1990, of 1st edition, copyright 1986. ; Book shows minor sunning to pages edges, mostly on top edge. Very small area of discoloration to top edge at crown. No other marks or flaws. Binding tight. Jacket has light edgewear only. ; Drawings
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9728.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Chopra, Deepak
CREATING HEALTH: Beyond Prevention, Toward Perfection
Publisher: Boston Houghton Mifflin 1987. Edition: 1st edition (Trade Paperback) 3rd printing. ix. 224pp. Trade Paperback. [8 x 5-1/2"] ISBN 0395431778 ---Author takes reader from preventive medicine to the life-giving powers of mind & spirit. This is the medicine for the future.--- Store sticker back inside cover. Nice for gift for the health conscious. Condition: Fine & Unused.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 725.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Clarke, John Henry.
A DICTIONARY OF PRACTICAL MATERIA MEDICA.
Publisher: New Delhi Jain 1992. New Issue, with Additions; Three volumes, 950, 736 & 898 pages Near very good condition in a near very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 12905.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Coulter, Harris L.
Homoeopathic Science & Modern Medicine.
Publisher: Berkeley, CA: North Atlantic Books, 1981.. 1st ed. paperback. 170+ pp. Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.37 | CAD 6.51 | EUR 4.92 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 58.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4046.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Culpeper, Nicholas
Culpeper's Complete Herbal : Consisting of a Comprehensive Decription of Nearly all Herbs with Their Medicinal Properties and Directions for Compounding the Medicines Extracted from Them
Publisher: W. Foulsham & Company; Slough, England: 1970. Very Good in Fair dust jacket Hardcover 430 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Green boards, index, 117 herbal plants shown in color illustrations on 13 plates, with captions. Color paste-on on jacket, as issued. ; Isbn 0572002033. Authored by Nicholas Culpeper, lived 1616-1654. This edition copyright 1960. This printing 1970. Complete subtitle on jacket: 'Contains a comprehensive description of nearly all herbs, with their medicinal properties, and instructions for making up the herbal remedies. The many coloured illustrations enable one to recognise the herbs at a glance'. ; Book bumped at upper corners. Jacket stained and chipped but all readable. No other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12757.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
David M. Roth
Roth Memory Course, a Simple and Scientific Method of Improving the Memory and Increasing Mental Power
Publisher: Sun Dial Press, NY, 1934C. G cloth hardback, P DJ. Cover with spine, edge and corner wear, small chips on spine. DJ is edge worn, chipped, with some darkening in places, edges clipped. Tight binding. End papers are tanned, with seller's stamp and a few notes. Pp are lightly tanned. 12mo, 288 pps with illustrations.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2678.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Dougans, Inge.
The Complete Illustrated Guide to Reflexology.
Publisher: Barnes & Noble, NY [Element Books, c1996]. Therapeutic Foot Massage for Health and Well-being. 192 p., color illus. & photos; 30 cm. Includes The Holistic Approach; Counteracting Stress; Understanding Energy; How Can Reflexology Help?; The History of Reflexology; Meridians: The Vital Link; Mapping the Reflexes on the Feet; Interpreting the Feet; The Treatment Sequence in Detail; Footcare; Glossary; Bibliography; Index. Color pictorial covers; matching dj slightly worn; VG. 39951.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39951.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Dunbar, Flanders
Mind and Body: Psychosomatic Medicine
Publisher: N.Y., Random House, 1947. ix, 263 p. Seventh Printing. ”This is a book about how people become patients. It is also a book about how they may get over being patients.” Book club button on back. Stock #26438. Vg/no dj. Medicine Psychology
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26438.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Evans, Mark.
Natural Healing: Remedies & Therapies.
Publisher: Hermes House [NY, 1999]. Nature's Way to Health, Relaxation and Vitality: A Complete Practical Guide. 245 p., color illus. & photos; 30 cm. Contents include Natural Remedies; [various systems of the body]; First Aid; Children's Ailments; Natural Therapies; Health from Plants; Naturopathy; Stress Management; Bodywork; Eastern Approaches; Glossary; Bibliography; Index. Pictorial paper covers a bit worn; VG+. 39953.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39953.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Gaier, Harald.
THORSON'S ENCYCLOPAEDIC DICTIONARY OF HOMOEOPATHY.
Publisher: London Thorsons 1991. The Definitive Reference to all Aspects of Homoeopathy First edition 601 pages Near very good condition in a near very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 12894.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Holmes, Oliver Wendell, 1809-1894.
Homśopathy, and its Kindred Delusions; Two Lectures delivered before the Boston Society for the Diffusion of Useful
Publisher: Boston: William D. Ticknor, MDCCCXLII [1842].. v p., 1 l., 72 p. 19 cm. First edition. Holmes studied medicine in Paris, where Hahnemann, the originator of Homśopathy was based, When Holmes returned to Boston he became one of leading proponents of the méthode expectante in America..BAL, 8736. Currier and Tilton p. 32. , American Imprints 42-2376. This was passed through the family of Charles Wild, 1795-1864, one of the "Homoeopathic Fraternity" of Massachusetts. OB 633. Vg, bound in contemporary paper covered boards.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 490.20 | CAD 501.00 | EUR 378.79 | GBP 320.51 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 5,555.56 | ZAR 4,504.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB633.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Kushi, Michio. Mann, John D. Kushi, Lawrence Haruo.
A Natural Approach. Obesity, Weight Loss and Eating Disorders.
Publisher: Japan Publications, Tokyo & NY. First edition: June 1987. Macrobiotic Health Education Series.. 144 p., index, diagrams; 21 cm. Edited by John D. Mann; foreword by Lawrence Haruo Kushi. Directed particularly to the U.S. Contents include Why Are We Overweight?; The Natural Order of Diet; The Origin of Hunger; Overweight and Obesity; Understanding Overweight; Anorexia Nervosa and Bulimia; The Dietary Approach to Weight Problems and Eating Disorders; Towards a Harmonious Way of Life; Bibliography. Paper covers; minor wear; good. 39050.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39050.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Lad, Vasant.
AYURVEDA: THE SCIENCE OF SELF-HEALING.
Publisher: Santa Fe Lotus Press 1984. 175 pages Paperback in near very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 12884.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Millitz, Annie Rix
The Renewal of the Body
Publisher: The Elizabeth Towne Co., Holyoke, MA, 1913. May be 1st edition. G++ cloth hardback, decorative cover with spine, edge and corner wear, spine faded. No DJ. Binding tight. End papers and pp are VG, lightly tanned, look unused. 12mo, 189 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.17 | CAD 29.81 | EUR 22.54 | GBP 19.07 | JPY 2,704.55 | MXN 330.56 | ZAR 268.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2761.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Namikoshi, Tokujiro.
SHIATSU: JAPANESE FINGER-PRESSURE THERAPY.
Publisher: Tokyo Japan Publications 1988. 81 pages Paperback in near very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 12902.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Otto Leeser, trans. by Linn J. Boyd
Text Book of Homeopathic Materia Medica
Publisher: B. Jain Publishers, New Delhi, 1989. VG hardback, G+ DJ. Paper over board cover with little spine and edge wear. DJ has edge and corner wear. Tight binding. Owner's name inside cover, book store stamp on end paper. Pps are VG, 1 mis-bound. 12mo, 987 pps with biblio and indices. Reprint
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.67 | CAD 22.14 | EUR 16.74 | GBP 14.17 | JPY 2,009.09 | MXN 245.56 | ZAR 199.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3889.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Phatak, S.R.
A CONCISE REPERTORY OF HOMOEOPATHIC MEDICINES.
Publisher: New Delhi Jain 1992. Second edition, Revised 410 pages Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 12870.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Popenoe, Cris
WELLNESS
Publisher: Yes! Inc. Washington D. C. 1977. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 443 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35378.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Sivaraman, P.
DREAMS AND THEIR HOMOEOPATHIC MEDICINES.
Publisher: New Delhi Jain 1991. 71 pages Paperback in near very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 12882.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Speight, Phyllis.
TRANQUILLISATION: THE NON ADDICTIVE WAY.
Publisher: Essex D.W. Daniel 1990. First edition 96 pages Paperback in near very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 12887.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Speight, Phyllis.
HOMEOPATHY FOR EMERGENCIES.
Publisher: Essex Health Sciences Press 1990. 60 pages Paperback in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 12880.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Ullman, Dana.
Homeopathy A-Z (Hay House Lifestyles).
Publisher: Carlsbad, CA: Hay House, [1999]. Second printing. ISBN: 156170573X Fine condition in pictorial boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.27 | CAD 11.52 | EUR 8.71 | GBP 7.37 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 127.78 | ZAR 103.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 2794.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Weiner, Michael and Kathleen Goss
COMPLETE BOOK OF HOMEOPATHY
Publisher: Bantam New York 1981. First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Mass Market PB; 299 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44291.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Yasgur, Jay.
A DICTIONARY OF HOMEOPATHIC MEDICAL TERMINOLOGY.
Publisher: Greenville Van Hoy 1992. Second edition, Revised and Enlarged 181 pages Cloth bound in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 12898.
|
|
|
|
28 items found
|