|
1.
|
|
Alvarez, A. Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
OFFSHORE A North Sea Journey
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin New York NY 1986. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3281.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Anderson, Olive
A Wilderness of Wonder
Publisher: Augsburg Minneapolis 1971. 160 pages. Usual library markings. Good reading copy. The authors live by a wilderness lake in Northern Michigan. ISBN: 08-0661-105-7 First Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 1442.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Aschan, Ulf.
The Man Whom Women Loved.
Publisher: St. Martins Press New York. The Life of Bror Blixen. CR 1987, 237 pages with index. Dust jacket and book very good condition. Black and white photos, dust jacket is price clipped. Blixen was the ex-husband of Isak Dinesen. A romantic figure of mythic passions for women and for adventure as the Great White Hunter in East Africa. Blixen insisted he never went after women - they simply couldn't resist him. The author is Bror's godson and the photos are from family acrhives. Stated first american Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 47.06 | CAD 48.10 | EUR 36.36 | GBP 30.77 | JPY 4,363.64 | MXN 533.33 | ZAR 432.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002571.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Beebe, William Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
JUNGLE DAYS
Publisher: Garden City Publishing New York NY 1925. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner stamped; 201 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3577.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Blanchet, M. Wylie
Curve of Time
Publisher: Sidney, British Columbia 1968. Good in Good dust jacket Gray's Publishing First Edition; First Printing Paperback Boards have large white stain on back and a couple of small brown stains on the bottom front, Corners are bumped. Light edge wear all around. Jacket is rubbed with some stains on underside and back, and edge wear all around and small tears on corners and spine. Book plate on half title. ; End papers are maps of British Columbia; 8vo; 225 pages; A sensitive adventurous woman with a crew of five children share the excitement of a small boat in large waters. Mrs. Blanchet was the leader of a brave expedition which often followed the route taken by Captain George Vancouver 180 years before. She was skipper, navigator, and engineer, seeing her crew through the dangers of tides, fog, rapids, rocks and shoals, killer whales, cougars, and bears. " A great book for those interested in British Columbia's coastal waters
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.41 | CAD 19.84 | EUR 15.00 | GBP 12.69 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 220.00 | ZAR 178.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 1546.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bonington, Chris
EVEREST The Hard Way
Publisher: Random House New York 1976. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Color Photographs; 303 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52782.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Brom, John L.
AFRICAN ODYSSEY
Publisher: Living Books, Inc. New York, NY 1966. Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 20, 000 journey across Africa in a small car with a camera.; B&W Photographs; 224 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36012.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Brook, Elaine
Land of the Snow Lion: An Adventure in Tibet
Publisher: New York 1987. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Dodd, Mead & Co First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Bottom edge of front board has very small dent. Jacket has light edge and corner wear with some chipping and color flaking. ; End papers are maps.Has Glossary of Tibetan Buddhism and a bibliography. Illustrated with several color and B/W photos. ; 4to; 238 pages; Join the author and her five male companions on a Himalayan expedition into Tibet, careering across the high, dusty plains in a decrepit Liberation Army truck.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.41 | CAD 19.84 | EUR 15.00 | GBP 12.69 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 220.00 | ZAR 178.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 1587.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Buchan, John.
A BOOK OF ESCAPES: and Hurried Journeys.
Publisher: London/Edinburgh/NY: Thomas Nelson and Sons (1925).. First printing of "Edin. Lib" edition. A collection of a dozen stories of a variety of "fateful and hasty journeys, extending from the hundred yards or so of Lord Nithsdale's walk to the Tower Gate to the 4, 000 miles of Lieutenants Parer and McIntosh, from the ride of the obscure Dick King to the flights of princes, from the midsummer tragedy of Marie Antoinette to the winter comedy of Princess Clementina." 304p: 10 onion skin maps bound-in; 19cm. 369g. Good (slight edgewear and soiling to cloth, binding slightly twisted, school property note free-front endpaper, otherwise sound). No dustjacket. Red hardcover, gilt title. Book condition: Good. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.78 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 907.27 | MXN 110.89 | ZAR 89.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 4701.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Clarke, Jamie
Everest to Arabia: The Making of an Adventuresome Life
Publisher: Calgary: Azimuth, 2000 1st ed.. 327pp. illus. paperback 8vo: Fine. Cover praise for this personal account from none other than Sir Edmund Hillary and Sir Wilfred Thesiger.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.93 | CAD 3.00 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 33.22 | ZAR 26.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13935.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Clarke, Jamie.
Everest to Arabia: The Making of an Adventuresome Live.
Publisher: Calgary, Alberta: Azimuth Inc., 2000.. ISBN: 0968749100 1st edition, 1st printing. 327 pp, Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6944.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Cohen, David
One Year Later
Publisher: Simon and Schuster New York 1999. "Leaving It All Behind for a Round-the World Journey with Out Children." Decorated endsheets, 302 pages including b/w photos and table of contents. You can join the Cohen family on a tour around the world with their children over a year. ISBN: 0684836017 Signed by Author First Thus Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 3794.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Coonts, Stephen
CANNIBAL QUEEN An Aerial Odyssey Across America
Publisher: Pocket Books New York NY 1992. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; The author recounts his three-month, forty-eight-state flight into the heart of America in a 1942 Stearman bi-plane, describing the panorama of forests, mountains, rivers, and valleys beneath him.; Color Photographs; 344 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 40826.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Cotlow, Lewis
ZANZABUKU Dangerous Safari
Publisher: Rinehart & Company New York, NY 1956. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Bookplate. Edgewear; B&W Illustrations; 379 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 68358.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Cotlow, Lewis Illustrator: Illustrated by B & W Photos Maps
TWILIGHT OF THE PRIMITIVE
Publisher: Macmillian Co. New York, NY 1971. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; World renowned explorer revists primitive people of Artic, Africa, New Guinea and Upper Amazon. ; Ex-Lib
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 76.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Cousteau, Jacques with James Dugan
LIVING SEA
Publisher: Pocket New York 1964. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Photographs; 239 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49559.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Cousteau, Jacques with James Dugan
LIVING SEA
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1963. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W and color Photographs; 325 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52940.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Cowell, Adrian Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
HEART OF THE FOREST
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, NY 1961. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Villas Boas brother's expedition to the geographical center of Brazil, the Xingu jungle.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 80.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Craig, John D.
Danger Is My Business
Publisher: Readers' League of America NY 1938. Good+ with no dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover Wine-colored boards rubbed and lightly frayed at extremities. Spine label, previous owner's name on front pastedown. ; B&W Photographs; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 309 pages; 24544C
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.03 | EUR 9.85 | GBP 8.33 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 117.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24544.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Del Ray, Sister Maria
SAFARI BY JET Through Africa and Asia
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1962. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edges bumped; B&W Photographs; 308 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 15812.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Dillard, Anne.
Pilgrim at Tinker Creek.
Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press/Harper & Row New York. Dust jacket and book good+ condition. CR 1974, stated first U.S. edition, 271 pages. A book of discovery of life. A personal narrative about one year's exploration, on foot, in the author's neighborhood; one year's assaults and curiosities. Her experiences with insects, animals, witnesses a flood, and plays in a field of grasshoppers. First U. S. Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002291.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Douglas, William Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
STRANGE LANDS AND FRIENDLY PEOPLE
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York NY 1951. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Bookplate
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6001.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
editors Of The Saturday Evening Post
POST TRUE STORIES OF DARING AND ADVENTURE
Publisher: World Publishing Cleveland, OH 1967. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Outstanding true stories of Man's quest for Challenge and Adventure; Ex-Lib; 213 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 28875.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Eiloart, Arnold
FLIGHT OF THE SMALL WORLD
Publisher: W. W. Norton New York 1959. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ flaps clipped; The adventure of three men and a woman in a free balloon over the Atlantic ; B&W Illustrations; 255 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 68480.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Elder, Lauren
And I Alone Survived
Publisher: Dutton Publishers New York 1978. 188 pages. Clean and tight. Jacket shows wear and has 2 inch tear at bottom of front cover. Owner's name on front end sheet. A true story of a plane crash and the aftermath. ISBN: 0525054812 First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 1241.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Fitzpatrick, James A.
Fireside Travels in North America.
Publisher: Rand McNally New York. Maps by V. A. Seward. Bound in Handcrafted Mission Leather by Brown & Bigelow, Saint Paul, MN. All Edges Gilt (AEG). Stated first edition, 256 pages with illustrated front cover with previous owner's( name in gilt (Robert M. Yount). Color and Black and White Photos. Slight edge wear and pulls on top of spine, otherwise very good condition. First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 003189.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Fitzpatrick, James A.
Fireside Travels in South America
Publisher: Rand McNally New York. Maps by V. A. Seward. Bound in Handcrafted Mission Leather by Brown & Bigelow, Saint Paul, MN. CR 1948, stated first edition, 256 pages with All Edges Gilt (AEG). Illustrated front cover with previous owner's name in gilt (Robert M. Yount). Color and Black and White photos. Slight wear to corners and tips, top of spine shows pull marks otherwise very good condition. First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 003190.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Fredrickson, Olive A,
The Silence of the North
Publisher: Crown Publishers New York 1972. 209 pages. Clean and tight. Jacket shows wear. A story of extraordinary adventure. Owner's name inside front cover. First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 1660.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Fredrickson, Olive A,
The Silence of the North
Publisher: Crown Publishers New York 1972. 209 pages with 16 pages of b/w illustrations. Dustjacket has small repair on back. Incredible story of a woman's fight for survival in the wilderness. First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 932.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Freuchen, Peter
Book of the Seven Seas
Publisher: Julian Messer Company New York 1957. 512 pages. Interior clean and tight. No flaws on jacket. Well written and fascinating. Decorated end pages. BOMC Plasticlear cover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Good Hard Cover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: Yhbooks000418.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Fuchs, Vivian
The Crossing of Antarctica
Publisher: Little Brown Company Boston 1958. 328 pages. Clean and tight. Light blue cloth boards show sunning. Map of Antartctica on the front and back end pages. "The commonwealth Trans-Antarctic expedition 1955-1958." First American Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 3369.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Gentry, Winalee
ONE MORE RIVER TO CROSS
Publisher: Westminster Press Philadelphia 1955. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name; 237 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 70155.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Godfrey, Jr., Joe and Frank Dufresne
The Great Outdoors
Publisher: Rand McNally New York. The Where, When and How of Hunting and Fishing including a dictionary of Sportsmen's Terms. Color illustrations by Herb Chidley. CR 1947, 376 pages with picture credits. Bound in Handcrafted Mission Leather by Brown & Bigelow, Saint Paul, MN. All Edges Gilt (AEG), illustrated front cover with previous owner's name in gilt (Robert M. Yount). Slight wear to tips and corners, slight pull marks on top of spine, otherwise very good condition. Stated first Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 68.63 | CAD 70.14 | EUR 53.03 | GBP 44.87 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 777.78 | ZAR 630.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 003191.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Hall, Gordon Langley
GOLDEN BOATS FROM BURMA
Publisher: Macrae Smith Co. Philadelphia, PA 1961. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The story of Ann Hasseltine Judson, the first American woman missionary in Burma
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7525.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Hall, Richard.
Stanley. An Adventurer Explored.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston. 1975.. One of the most exciting travels in the history of exploration. Here is the story of Stanley's adventures before and during his search for Dr. Livingstone. Illustrations and maps. 400 pages, bibliography, index of persons, index of places. Very minor rubbing to spine of dust jacket. No names, writing, or marks. Dust jacket and book are in Near Fine condition. First American Edition. ISBN: 0395194261. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: QD328.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Harris, Kilroy
Outback in Australia
Publisher: Kilroy Harris Traveltalk Cleveland, OH 1924. 224 pages of text, illustrations & maps. This is the 4th edition & has all library markings. On the spine the call number, library st amp on end of text, library bookplate, & an inscription from the author in 1926. Minor binding wear along spine edges. An adventure of that "Down Under Country" by the man who gets off the beaten track. 4th Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 1270.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Heyerdahl, Thor
Aku Aku
Publisher: Rand McNally Chicago 1958. 384 pages. Clean and tight. Map on front and back end pages. Brown cloth binding in very good condition. Well written account of expedit ion to the Island. First American No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 2212.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Heyerdahl, Thor
RA EXPEDITIONS
Publisher: Signet New York 1972. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Slight soiling on front cover. ; Trans. By Patricia Compaton. ; Mass Market PB; Color Photographs; 365 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6386.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Heyerdahl, Thor Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
KON-TIKI ACROSS THE PACIFIC BY RAFT
Publisher: Washington Square Press New York 1984. Eighteenth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Translated by F. H. Lyon; Mass Market PB; 240 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7701.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Hillary, Edmund
High in the Thin Cold Air
Publisher: Doubleday New York 1962. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 1st. 254 pages. Decorated end pages, jacket has brodart cover. No flaws inside. Easy to read and interesting. First Edition Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: Yhbooks000455.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Hillerman, Tony
FINDING MOON
Publisher: New York Harper Collins 1995. Edition: 1st edition 1st printing. ix. 319 pp. Hardcover. Binding is Black cloth & Blue boards w/Copper printing on spine & illustration (from Jacket) embossed on cover also in copper. DJ illustration by Peter Thorpe. Endpapers are maps of SE Asia. A 3rd map (2pg) follows half-title page. ISBN 0060177721. --Epic adventure, romance, suspense takes place at the time of the Vietnamese conflict - 1975-- Great gift book choice. Condition: As New.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.35 | CAD 33.07 | EUR 25.00 | GBP 21.15 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 366.67 | ZAR 297.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 410.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Hoffman, Malvina
HEADS AND TALES
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1936. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 416 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 26604.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Hoffman, Malvina
HEADS AND TALES
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1936. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 416 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63009.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Howard-Bury, Charles and George Leigh Mallory; Keaney, Marian (editor).
EVEREST RECONNAISSANCE: THE FIRST EXPEDITION OF 1921.
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good+. 0340556021 Blue paper-covered boards, 254 pages. Book is in excellent condition: clean, bright and solidly bound, with very faint yellowing on the page edges. Jacket is also clean and bright; protected in a mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.29 | CAD 10.52 | EUR 7.95 | GBP 6.73 | JPY 954.55 | MXN 116.67 | ZAR 94.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 264548.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Johnston, Tracy
Shooting the Boh: A Woman's Voyage Down the Wildest River in Borneo
Publisher: New York: Vintage Departures, 1992 reprint.. 256pp. paperback 8vo: near Fine [text is lightly age browned; else nrF] Praise for this true rafting adventure on a wild Asian river from Tim Cahill, Amy Tan, Eric Hansen, et al.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.95 | CAD 1.99 | EUR 1.51 | GBP 1.28 | JPY 180.91 | MXN 22.11 | ZAR 17.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 9328.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Jones, Guy Pearce
Two Survived
Publisher: Penguin Books, 1942. Penguin 506, first Penguin edition (FP) with .25 price on back cover. With an Introduction by William McFee. The story of seven people escaping the sinkiing of a merchantman in the South Atlantic. A real-life desert island tale. Good but worn copy with chipping to spine-ends, waterstained, creasing to covers, soiled but binding intact. Uncommon in first. 189 pp. 1st Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 55.11 | EUR 41.67 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 495.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 12355.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Kesselheim, Alan
GOING INSIDE A Couple's Journey of Renewal Into the North
Publisher: Mcclelland & Stewart Toronto 1995. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The author recounts the perilous thirteen-month, two-thousand mile journey he and his wife took from Montana to the Northwest Territories of Canada in an effort to rescue their troubled marriage through the power and beauty of nature.; Color Photographs; 282 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35195.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Klestadt, A.
THE SEA WAS KIND.
Publisher: London: Constable (1959).. First Edition. An account, taken from his diary and log written between 1941-42, of the author's forty-seven day journey from the Philipines to Australia in an open sailboat, with the Japanese hot on his heels. 208p: 2 track charts, black/white frontispiece + 12 page section on coated paper hors-texte which includes photos, map, charts, sketches; 22cm. 395g. Book: Very Good Plus (clean, sound, and unmarked; tanned paper). Dustjacket: Good (shelfwear with a few short tears). Blue cloth hardcover with silver spine titles. Book condition: Very Good Plus. Jacket condition: Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.78 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 907.27 | MXN 110.89 | ZAR 89.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 2871.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Koch-Isenburg, Ludwig
THE REALM OF THE GREEN BUDDHA
Publisher: Pyramid Books New York 1966. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Slight staining at top edge of pages. ; The charming story of the author's visit to the jungles of Thailand in search of birds and animals for his private zoo.; Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs; 207 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43131.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Lambert, S. M.
YANKEE DOCTOR IN PARADISE
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York NY 1941. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner stamped
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3275.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Lisi, Albert.
Machaquila' Through the Mayan Jungle to a Lost City.
Publisher: Hastings House New York. CR 1968, 353 pages with index, black and white photos in center of book. Dust jacket has a mylar cover over it, all good+. X-library with stamps, numbers and pocket in back. An incredible journey through wild, cascade-driven rivers in a rubber boat and back to civilization, afoot and underprovisioned; through a perilous tropical jungle, just to see the ruins of an ancient Mayan city. The return trip through the untracked jungle, reaching Poptun, half-starved, weak and stumbling, starving, and just plain worn out, makes for an exciting and adventure filled event. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002370.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Miller, Charles Constant
Cannibal Caravan
Publisher: LEE FURMAN INC 1939. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Previous owner's comment on last flypage referring to the chapter that made him doubt the book's authenticity. DJ, edgeworn and price-clipped, in new mylar. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 318 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.86 | CAD 32.57 | EUR 24.62 | GBP 20.83 | JPY 2,954.55 | MXN 361.11 | ZAR 292.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25283.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Moorehead, Alan Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w and Color Photographs
NO ROOM IN THE ARK
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York NY 1959. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 227 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54739.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Moorehead, Alan Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w and Color Photographs
NO ROOM IN THE ARK
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York NY 1959. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 227 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11991.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Mytinger, Caroline
HEADHUNTING IN THE SOLOMON ISLANDS AROUND THE CORAL SEA
Publisher: Macmillan New York NY 1942. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is split at spine. ; B&W Illustrations; 416 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 20468.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Mytinger, Caroline
Headhunting in the Solomon Islands
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1942. 416 pages. No jacket. Interior clean and tight. Decorated front end pages. Cloth binding has minor fading. "Pictorial record of backward human beings" Book Club (BCE/BOMC) No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: Yhbooks000243.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
National Geographic
BEYOND THE HORIZON Adventures in Faraway Lands
Publisher: National Geographic Washington D. C. 1994. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Describes journeys to five remote areas, including Muli, Mali, Iceland, Venezuela, and Australia ; Color Photographs; 190 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65856.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Neider, Charles editor
MAN AGAINST NATURE Tales of Adventure and Exploration
Publisher: Bantam New York 1963. Abridged Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; New and abridged edition; Mass Market PB; 176 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 15647.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Newman, Steven
LETTERS FROM STEVEN Stories from the First Solo Walk around the World
Publisher: Capper's Books Topeka, KS 1987. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear and creases. ; SIGNED by author.; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 368 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33954.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Noyce, Wilfrid
The Springs of Adventure
Publisher: Published by World Publ., CR 1958,. stated 1st edition, 255 pages with index. Dust jacket has tears, slight stain to covers, otherwise good+. A vivid and poetic exploration of why man seeks out adventures in unknown and untried places i n the world. Adventures, exploration, natural history, danger, peril. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 001689.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
O'Hanlon, Redmond
Into the Heart of Borneo
Publisher: New York: Vintage Departures, 1987 reprint.. 192pp. paperback 8vo: Fine. A modern travel classic. Highly recommended.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.78 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 44.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 16876.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Outdoor Life
Third Four in One Adventure Book
Publisher: Outdoor Life New York 1956. 384 pages. Outdoor Life Book Club. Four condensations of adventure book: The Temple Tiger and More Man Eaters of Kumaon, The Gods Were Kind, Theodore Roosevelt's America, Gorilla Hunter. First Edition Poor Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 1275.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Peattie, Donald Culross
Immortal Village
Publisher: Univ of Chicago Chicago, IL 1945. 201 pages. Woodblock illustrations. Decorated endsheets. Originally published in Nice in 1930. "The story of a European village, Vence, from its just conceivable Neolitic origins through two thousand years of recorded history." Owner's book plate. 2nd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.37 | CAD 6.51 | EUR 4.92 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 58.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 1740.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Pike, Diane Kennedy
SEARCH The Personal Story of a Wilderness Journey
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City , NY 1970. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing pieces at and bottom edge of spine. ; 198 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58274.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Pike, Diane Kennedy
SEARCH The Personal Story of a Wilderness Journey
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City , NY 1970. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped. Previous owner's address label inside. ; 198 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65231.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Price, Willard Illustrator: Illustrated by Photos and Drawings
ROVING SOUTH Rio Grande to Patagonia
Publisher: John Day New York NY 1948. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 373 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6424.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Read, Piers Paul Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
ALIVE
Publisher: Avon New York NY 1974. Thirteenth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Back cover has crease in upper corner; Mass Market PB; 318 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11184.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Rockhill, William Woodville (editor).
THE JOURNEY OF WILLIAM OF RUBRUCK TO THE EASTERN PARTS OF THE WORLD, 1253- 55, AS NARRATED BY HIMSELF, WITH TWO ACCOUNTS OF THE EARLIER JOURNEY OF JOHN OF PIAN DE CARPINE.
Publisher: Printed for the Hakluyt Society, London: 1900. Hardcover. Very Good+. Facsimile reprint, rebound in green buckram, 304 pp, with 20 pp. informational addition, large folding map in rear pocket. Book is in great shape, clean and sharp all around, with a solid binding. Light foxing to textblock.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.77 | CAD 60.07 | EUR 45.42 | GBP 38.43 | JPY 5,450.00 | MXN 666.11 | ZAR 540.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 235059.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Ross, Walter S. Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
LAST HERO Charles A. Lindbergh
Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1968. Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ is water damaged; 402 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 10207.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Scoggin, Margaret Collected by
LURE OF DANGER True Adventure Tales
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1947. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 374 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65122.
|
|
|
|