|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
28 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Anderson, Terry
DEN OF LIONS Memoirs of Seven Years
Publisher: Crown Publishers New York 1993. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The former Associated Press Chief Middle East Correspondent shares the story of his captivity by Shiite radicals in Beirut, the spiritual rebirth that allowed him to endure, and his ultimate release. ; B&W Photographs; 356 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25487.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Anderson, Terry
DEN OF LIONS Memoirs of Seven Years
Publisher: Crown Publishers New York 1993. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. ; The former Associated Press Chief Middle East Correspondent shares the story of his captivity by Shiite radicals in Beirut, the spiritual rebirth that allowed him to endure, and his ultimate release. ; B&W Photographs; 356 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37133.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bonner, Elena
ALONE TOGETHER Story of Elena Bonner and Andrei Sakharov's Internal Exilein the Soviet Union
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York 1986. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear; The distinguished Soviet dissident, wife and confederate of Andrei Sakharov, details her and her husband's life in internal exile, harassment by security personnel, her recent experiences in the United STates, and her future prospects; B&W Photographs; 270 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 70790.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Carlson, Kurt
ONE AMERICAN MUST DIE A Hostage's Personal Account of the Hijacking ofFlight 847
Publisher: Congdon & Weed, Inc. New York 1986. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The author describes his experiences as a passenger on a hijacked airplane and as a prisoner of terrorists in Beirut, and recounts the efforts to negotiate his release. ; B&W Photographs; 172 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59434.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Craciunas, Silviu
LOST FOOTSTEPS
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy New York 1961. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped; 318 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 72237.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Deal, Sylva
SPARROW IN THE SNOW
Publisher: Stein & Day New York 1973. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Translated from the Russian by Barbara Norman. ; 216 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 30308.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Dolgun, Alexander
ALEXANDER DOLGUN'S STORY An American in the Gulag
Publisher: Ballantine New York 1976. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Mass Market PB; 503 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50859.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Dolgun, Alexander, with Patrick Watson
ALEXANDER DOLGUN'S STORY: AN AMERICAN IN THE GULAG
Very Good- with no dust jacket Knoff, 1975 Black Cloth binding which has picked up some lint, no jacket. Name label on front paste-down blacked out. The story of a naive American, hired by the Soviets to do some technical work for a one-year term in the thirties, when jobs were scarce in the U. S. The term stretched into more, and eventually he was trapped in the Soviet Union and drafted into the Soviet Army at the beginning of WWII. In 1948 he was out on a walk and was arrested and imprisoned for 23 years in the Gulag.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.74 | CAD 7.70 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 4.89 | JPY 743.00 | MXN 82.56 | ZAR 74.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 384.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Dolgun, Alexander, with Patrick Watson
Alexander Dolgun's Story An American in the Gulag
Publisher: N.Y. Knopf, 1975.. 370 p. an American citizen living in Moscow, 22-year old Dolgin was arrested by the Soviets and imprisoned for 24 years. His descriptions of life in Siberian gulags and his strategies for keeping his sanity make this important prison literature. Stock #26287. Good+/no dj. Soviet Russia History
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26287.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Dostoyevsky, Fyodor, 1821-1881./ Coulson, Jessie Senior, 1903-, tr.
Memoirs From The House of the Dead...Translated with a preface by Jessie Coulson.
Publisher: London, New York, Oxford University Press, 1956.. xii, 294 p. 19 cm. Translation of: Zapiski iz mertvogo doma. "In this almost documentary account of his own experiences of penal servitude in Serbia, Dostoevsky describes the physical and mental suffering of the convicts, the squalor and the degradation, in relentless detail. The inticate procedure whereby the men strip for the bath without removing their ten-pound leg-fetters is an extraordinary tour de force, compared by Turgenev to passages from Dante's Inferno. Terror and resignation - the rampages of a pyschopath, the brief sertence interlude of Christmas Day - are evoked by Dostoevsky, writing several years after his release, with a strikingly uncharacteristic detachment. For this reason, House of the Dead is certainly the least Dostoevskian of his works, yet, paradoxically, it ranks among his great masterpieces." From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 44,419. Vg, some pencil notes on fly-leaf / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44419.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Ginzburg, Ralph
Castrated. My Eight Months in Prison
Publisher: Avant-Garde Books [NY, 1973]. Designed by Herb Lubalin. 35 p., photos; dj ; VG. ‘Ralph Ginzburg's imprisonment climaxed a ten-year literary cause célèbre stemming from the United States Supreme Court's suppression of his quarterly Eros. …Ralph Ginzburg's account of his imprisonment is both an historical document and a profoundly moving, unabashedly intimate personal narrative.' Stock# 100,307. American literary biography.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100307.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Gosselin, Luc
Prisons in Canada
Publisher: Montreal: Black Rose, n.d. (1982). hard bound, green cloth, appears to have been printed without title/imprint pages (since there is no evidence of removal), 212pp with references or footnotes at back, illustrated. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). 376 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 20779.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Hathaway, David
CZECH MATE
Publisher: Old Tappan 1974. Very Good with no dust jacket Revell Paperback Minor flaws in wraps, Pages and inside wraps are darkened. Top back corner of wrap and last few pages are creased; 12mo; 187 pages; He carried 150, 000 Bibles and Scriptures behind the Iron Curtain in "Albert, " his specially equipped tourist bus. One day he disappeared into prison in Communist Czechoslovakia.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.30 | CAD 10.25 | EUR 7.61 | GBP 6.51 | JPY 989.00 | MXN 109.89 | ZAR 98.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 843.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Jerusalem Post
ANATOLY AND AVITAL SHCHARANSKY THE JOURNEY HOME
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co. New York NY 1986. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 317 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60872.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
King, Martin Luther, Jr., 1929-1967
Letter From Birningham Jail
Publisher: Stamford, CT, The Overbrook Press, 1968 . 3 p.l., 16, [2] p.25 cm. Small press printing of King's letter of 12 April, 1963, explaining the need for non-violent action for Civil Rights. Contains a slip from the publishers: Helen and Frank Altshul. Limited to 600 copies. Stock# 30,430. Vg/ wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30430.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Levin, Sis
BEIRUT DIARY A Husband Held Hostage and a Wife Determined to Set Him Free
Publisher: Intervarsity Press Downers Grove, IL 1989. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; The wife of a man kidnapped in Lebanon in 1984 tells how she dealt with the situation, originally waiting patiently for his release, later tiring of the State Department's meagre efforts and taking over the job herself. ; B&W Photographs; 240 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49450.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Nitti, Francesco Fausto, 1899-1974
Escape: The Personal Narrative of a Political Prisoner Who Was Rescued from Lipari...
Publisher: NY & London, Putnam’s Sons, 1930. xv, 267 p., illus.; 21 cm. Title continues: "the fascist 'Devil’s Island' by Francesco Fausto Nitti, with a Preface by the Author’s Uncle, ex-Premier of Italy, with nine Illustrations." Stock#46297. Vg, owner stamp on front cover / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46297.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Queen, Richard
INSIDE AND OUT Hostage to Iran, Hostage to Myself
Publisher: G. P. Putnams New York 1981. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; A personal account by former hostage Richard Queen describes his ordeal as a captive in Iran, his mysterious illness, release, diagnosis of multiple sclerosis, and coping with both the disease and freedom. ; 286 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 53258.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Ritter, Helene. [Pellico, Silvio, 1789-1854]
Das Leben des italienischen Freiheitsdichters. Silvio Pellico.
Publisher: Rascher, Zürich [n.d., 192-?]. 120 p. in black-letter; 19.5 cm. Sentenced as a Carbonarist (along with Piero Maroncelli) to hard labor in the Spielberg Fortress; composed poetry without benefit of paper & ink during that time; later worked as librarian to the marchesa di Barolo, reformer of Turin prisons. Vg, red cloth stamped in gold. Stock#33485.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.19 | CAD 17.10 | EUR 12.69 | GBP 10.86 | JPY 1,650.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 165.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33485.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Sasson, Jean P.
Princess: A True Story of Life Behind the Veil in Saudi Arabia
Publisher: NY, Morrow, 1992. 288 p. "Sultana is a Saudi Arabian princess, a woman born to fabulous, uncountable wealth. But she has no freedom." On women in Islamic society. Stock#25582. Vg/g.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25582.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr
GULAG ARCHIPELAGO 1918-1956: AN EXPERIMENT IN LITERARY INVESTIGATION.
Very Good- in Good dust jacket Harper And Row, 1973 Reprint Hardcover Black cloth cover has some faded places. Gilt letters on spine. Jacket is worn and chipped, especially on edges and spine. Has a couple of small tears. Ex libris on ffep. Bottom edge is scratched in a couple of places, all edges are a bit soiled. Jacket has some stains more visible from inside than outside. Some small patches of surface paper starting to separate from rear end papers. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 660 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.47 | CAD 15.39 | EUR 11.42 | GBP 9.77 | JPY 1,485.00 | MXN 165.00 | ZAR 148.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 241.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isayevich, b. 1918
The First Circle. Translated from the Russian by Thomas P. Whitney
Publisher: Harper & Row [1968].. xiii, 580 p. A novel set in a Soviet Special Prison under Stalin in 1949. A classic exposition of the mental and moral oppression of the Soviet system. Stock # 25851. Vg, maroon cloth; bookplate of a church library on flyleaf; small spot of sticky label stuff on spine/ no dj. Soviet secret police; Russian literature.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25851.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Valladares, Armando
AGAINST ALL HOPE The Prison Memoirs of Armando Valladares
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York 1986. Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Owner stamped ; The author recounts his twenty-two year imprisonment for opposing the government of Fidel Castro and describes the treatment of Cuban political prisoners.; 381 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61401.
|
|
|
|
28 items found
|