|
1.
|
|
Anne Waldman.
First Baby Poems. New Expanded Edition.
Publisher: NY: Hyacinth Girls Editions, 1983.. 1st ed. Paperback. Light soiling to cover, otherwise VG+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5402.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Anne Waldman.
Life Notes.
Publisher: Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1973.. 1st ed. Fine in near fine dustjacket(minor rubbing to corners).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5403.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Auden, W.H.
The Shield of Achilles.
Publisher: NY:Random House, 1955.. 1st ed. VG in like dj(4" closed slit along spine; 1/4" chip out of head of spine; 1/2" closed tear top front panel). Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 572.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Auslander, Joseph
MORE THAN BREAD
Publisher: Macmillian New York NY 1936. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has tears at edges and spine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3302.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Auslander, Joseph Illustrator: Illustrated by Ervine Metzl
HELL IN HARNESS
Publisher: Crime Club Garden City, NY 1929. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 41 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32094.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Austin, Alfred
ENGLAND'S DARLING
Publisher: MacMillan New York 1896. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Owner stamped . Owner embossed. ; 111 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66869.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Bailey, Philip James
FESTUS A Poem
Publisher: Benjamin B. Mussey Boston, MA 1845. First American Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped and worn. Previous owner's name. Spine covering is missing. Foxing inside on first few pages. ; 416 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55771.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Baker, Lois, Illustrated by: Hank Pander (cover art)
Partial Clearing
Publisher: Press-22 Portland Oregon 1976. Tan and black heavy card covers, illustration by Hank Pander. No page numbers. Limited to 600 copies. Personal inscription to a well-known Northwest American poet. Faint toning to spine, otherwise fine. POETRY 3828 Inscribed By Author First Edition Paperbound Near Fine Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3828.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Barrett, William M.
This Unbegotten Paradise.
Publisher: Boston: Branden Press, [1969]. First edition. ISBN: 0828310327 Hardcover Near Fine book (no markings; just a trace of foxing to page edges) / Very Good dust jacket (price not clipped; short tear bottom rear flapfold, darkening to white dj). A clean, solid copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5130.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Bartlett, Ruth Fitch editor
ANTHOLOGY OF JUNIOR LEAGUE POETRY
Publisher: Minton, Balch & Company New York NY 1927. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped. Previous owner's name; 112 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 14527.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Benet, William Rose
FALCONER OF GOD AND OTHER POEMS
Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven, CT 1914. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Gift inscription; First edition 1000 copies ; 121 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 16482.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Benet, William Rose
FALCONER OF GOD AND OTHER POEMS
Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven, CT 1914. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; First edition 1000 copies ; 121 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63962.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Berrigan, Daniel
Selected & New Poems
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City NY 1973. Black cloth hardcover, yelllow endpapers, in a photographic portrait dust jacket. 292 pages from the prolific priest who was a Vietnam war protestor, was part of a mission to Hanoi to plead for the release of three American pilots held prisoner, and something of a hero to the Flower Children of the Hippie era. He served time in prison for destroying draft files and later wrote a dramatization about the trial that was made into a movie. His poetry is sturdy, moving, and masterfully crafted. The book is Near Fine with only a tiny point or two of rubbing, ownership signature of a noted American poet on front free endpaper. The jacket is near fine with very light spots of edgewear and spots of mild surface abrasion on the rear panel. POETRY 3346 First Edition Stated Near Fine Dust Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3346.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Betjeman, John.
John Betjeman Collected Poems.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1971.. 1st ed. thus. A new and enlarged ed. Intr. by Philip Larkin. VG in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: Larkin, Philip.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 617.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Bode, Carl
MAN BEHIND YOU
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York 1960. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Owner stamped. ; Limited to 750 copies ; 112 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 68449.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Bogan, Louise
COLLECTED POEMS 1923-53
Publisher: Noonday Press New York 1954. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 127 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35792.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Brewer, Marian
ONE DAY AT A TIME A Selection of Poems
Publisher: Pageant-Poseidon Brooklyn, NY 1973. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 41 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33076.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Brinckle, J. G.
POEMS
Publisher: Claxton, Remsen & Haffelfinger Philadelphia 1872. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 183 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 128.87 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.78 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60631.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Brown, Marel
FENCE CORNERS
Publisher: Broadman Press Nashville, TN 1952. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges; Collection of inspirational and Christain essays and poems.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4197.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Bruchac, Joseph
The Buffalo in the Syracuse Zoo and Other Poems
Publisher: Greenfield Review Press Greenfield Center 1972. Soft tan paper wraps with B&W annotated drawing. Inscribed to another noted American poet by "Joe" and with a kokapelli drawing. This is Greefield Review Chapbook #3. Burchac's second book and the first published by Greenfield Press (which he founded and of which he continues as editor). There is a small coffee splot with tail on the front cover, otherwise the book is in excellent condition. Poetry 3667 Inscribed By Author First Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.67 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3667.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Bruchac, Joseph, Illustrated by: Kahionhes (John Fadden)
Translator's Son
Publisher: Corss-Cultural Communications Merrick New York 1980. Cream card covers with green titles and magenta-toned illustration by E. A. Seguy, Internal illustrations by Kahinohes (John Fadden). Cross-Cultural Review Chapbook 10, stated First Edition. Clean, crsip, possibly unread copy. POETRY 3995 First Edition Paperbound Fine Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.67 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3985.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Burns, Gerald
Letters to Obscure Men
Publisher: Salt Lick Press (Lucky Heart) Quincy Illinois 1975. Heavy textured manila card covers with black decorative border and titles. Covers a bit dusty, lower front corner has soft crease, "released" rubber stamped on front free flyleaf, leaf corner clipped. POETRY 4174 First Edition Paperbound Very Goo Condition Thin 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4174.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Carberry, J.
GEMS OF LOVE
Publisher: Payson & Clarke Ltd New York NY 1929. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Paper label on spine is worn; 67 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55919.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Carleton, Will
FARM FESTIVALS
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York NY 1881. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; B&W Illustrations; 167 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22888.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Carver, Raymond
NEW PATH TO THE WATERFALL Poems
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press New York 1989. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped. ; Introduction by Tess Gallagher.; 126 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31839.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Cary, Alice and Phoebe
EARLY AND LATE POEMS
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1887. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, spine edges worn. Bookplate removal on front pastedown. ; 321 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 67477.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Clarke, Gerald
Montoya
Publisher: Golden Quill Press, The Francetown New Hampshire 1987. Dark blue cloth hardcover with gilt stamped spine title and cover device, in a white dust jacket with blue print and a pen-and-ink illustration of a wolf. Review slip laid in. This is a moving narrative poem about an astronomer in Arizona who breaks his leg while backpacking, and whose life is saved by a pair of wolves who care for and warm him until he is found. Clarke's interest was in presenting the image of the American wolf in a positive light - playful, curious, bright, resoucesful, and loyal. This copy is fresh, clean, and tight; apparent unread and in a clean, fine-condition dust jacket. POETRY 3407 First Edition Fine Dust Jacket Hard Cover Fine Condition Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3407.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Clements, Sandra
CANDIED APPLE YEARS AND OTHER POEMS
Publisher: Vantage Press New York NY 1970. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Cover has some spotting. ; 47 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 24410.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Cole, Henri.
The Look of Things.
Publisher: NY: Knopf, 1995.. Inscribed 1st ed. "To Steve, Henri Cole." Near fine in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: signed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1258.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Coles, Robert
RUMORS OF SEPARATE WORLDS Poems
Publisher: University of Iowa Press Iowa City, IA 1989. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Poems deal with the world's ambiguities, randomness, luck, fate, and the accidental.; 74 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50055.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Colony, Horatio
MAGIC CHILD
Publisher: Branden Press Boston, MA 1966. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 80 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 68625.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Conkling, Grace Hazard
FLYING FISH A Book of Songs and Sonnets
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York NY 1926. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Owner stamped and embossed. Paper label on spine is worn; 112 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63694.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Conkling, Grace Hazard
Ship's Log and Other Poems
Publisher: Knopf New York 1924. Very Good- 1st Edition Cloth Bds 8vo, 143 pp., Spine missing paper laid on boards, cracking along both edges of spine. Unusual purple and cream paper in a triangular design laid on top of boards. Paper appears quite fragile. Pages show slight yellowing around edges. Collection of poetry by Grace Hazard Conkling (1878-1958), Professor of English at Smith College. Friend of Amy Lowell. Writer in Residence program at Smith named in her honor.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: 2MARBURY000080.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Coulette, Henri
The Family Goldschmitt
Publisher: Charles Scriber's Sons, New York 1971. Yellow cloth hardcover stamped in black, in pictorial printed dust jacket. 56 pages by the Lamont awared-winning poet. Book very clean with bookplate on front flyleaf. Jacket faintly abraded on back, top edge slightly roughened, on tiny hanging chip on rear fold-over edge. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 1738.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Cullen, Countee
On These I Stand
Publisher: New York Harper & Brothers (1947). First Edition 8vo Gilt decorated black cloth. 197pp. The poet's own selections from his entire body of work, made shortly before his death. Several previously unpublished poems are included. Small name label to ffep. Near Fine in Good+ dustjacket, frayed, lightly chipped, spine slightly sunned.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 004630.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Cuomo, George
GERONIMO AND THE GIRL NEXT DOOR
Publisher: BkMk Press Shawnee Mission, Kansas 1973. Stiff coated paper wraps with B&W photo by Anthony Manzo. 20 pages of mid-century poetry by this University of Massachusetts teacher and novelist. Light edgewear and some aging to covers, internally clean. POETRY 2767 First Edition Paperbound Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 2767.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Daniell, Rosemary
Fort Bragg & Other Points South: Poems
Publisher: New York: Henry Holt/Owl Books, 1988 1st ed.. 72pp. paperback 8vo: Fine. The second book of poetry (23 poems) following the author's "A Sexual Tour of the Deep South."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.14 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.30 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 7646.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Darr, Ann
ST ANN'S GUT
Publisher: William Morrow New York NY 1971. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 94 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 23764.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
David, Gary, Illus by Dawn Senior
TIERRA ZIA
Publisher: Winston OR Nine Muses Books 1996. Edition: 1st edition (Trade Paperback) 1st printing. 40pp. Stapled binding. [8-1/2" x 7"] ISBN: 1878888196. Dust jacket is Sand with Brick Red illustrations front & back. Ffep & Rfep also Brick Red. SIGNED. ---A book of Poems, many inspired by Anasazi ruins and petroglyphs. By the author of A LOG OF DEADWOOD, and THE POSSIBILITIES OF BLUE SKY.--- Very suitable as gift choice. Condition: As New.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 924.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
David, Gary, Illus by Dawn Senior
TIERRA ZIA
Publisher: Winston OR Nine Muses Books 1996. Edition: 1st edition 1st printing. 40pp. Trade Softcover. Stapled binding. [8-1/2" x 7"] ISBN: 1878888196. Dust jacket is Sand with Brick Red illustrations front & back. Ffep & Rfep also Brick Red. SIGNED. ---A book of Poems, many inspired by Anasazi ruins and petroglyphs. By the author of A LOG OF DEADWOOD, and THE POSSIBILITIES OF BLUE SKY.--- Very suitable as gift choice. Condition: As New.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 926.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
De Gasztold, Carmen Bernos Illustrator: Illustrated by Jean Primrose
CREATURES CHOIR
Publisher: Viking New York NY 1965. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; translated by Rumer Godden ; 69 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 68501.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
DePreist, James. [William Stafford Afterword]
This Precipice Garden.
Publisher: University of Portland Press, Portland Oregon:. Paperbound in soft brown wraps with brown calligraphic title, (1986). With an Afterword by William Stafford. Designed and printed by John Laursen at Press-22. James DePriest is the Music Director of the Oregon Symphony Orchestra and guest conductor with major orchestras of the world. About Fine with original price sticker adhered to inside rear cover. POETRY 4131 First Trade Paper Edition Paperbound About Fine Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4131.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Dobson, Austin, 1840-1921. Thomson, Hugh, 1860-1920, illustrator
The Ballad of Beau Brocade and Other Poems of the XVIIIth Century by Austin Dobson...
Publisher: London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., 1892. xiii, 89 p., front., illus.; 20 cm. "with fifty illustrations." "Eight poems... reprinted from 'Old-world idylls,' and 'At the sign of the lyre'"-- Prefatory note. "This copy of Beau Brocade is part of the first English Edition. In deference to the wishes of collectors it is issued the English imprint solely, but it is published in [the] United States by arrangement with the author and English publisher by Dodd, Mead & Company, New York"--slip. Stock#46364. Extensive internal foxing; bound in green cloth with gold ornamentation; VG.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46364.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Dorr, Julia
AFTERGLOW Later Poems
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York NY 1900. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Top edge of spine is missing small piece. ; 84 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61254.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Edson, Russell, Illustrated by: Cover Illustration By Russell Edson
The Childhood of an Equestrian
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1973. Thick soft-textured wraps with Russell Edson illlustration in black and red. 96 pages by this early practitioner of the mid-century prose-poem. Edson is by turns hilarious, outageous, mystical, whimsical, and always highly imaginative. Tiny hint of edgewear, very faint surface dustinss to rear cover panel. Near fine and stated first edition. POETRY 3412 First Edition Stated Paperbound Near Fine Condition Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3412.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Edson, Russell, Illustrated by: Russell Edson
THE VERY THING THAT HAPPENS
Publisher: New Directions (Paperbook Original) Norfolk Connecticut 1964. Illustratd (B&W drawing) glazed heavy paper wraps. 90 pages, illustrations by Russell Edson. A New Directions Paperbook Original. Very difficult to find. This copy in very good condition with previous owners' names and address in ink on half-title page, covers a little age-toned, upper corner mildly bumped. Prose poetry of a fabulous nature, often quite funny and always highly imaginative and slightly mad. POETRY 3404 First Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.67 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3404.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Elliott, George P.
From the Berkeley Hills
Publisher: Harper & Row New York. Black cloth hardcover stamped in red and silver, pale blue textured endpapers; in a color printed dust jacket. 123 pages. Stated first edition, not dated (1969). Book is clean and crisp with just a hint of wear on bottom edge. Jacket is roughened at spine heel, very rough at spine head with several short tears, thin scratch on back. Heck, this is a fine book priced like a reading copy. POETRY 3331 First Edition Stated Good Dust Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3331.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Engle, Ada
SINGING IN THE SHADOWS
Publisher: Vantage Press New York NY 1959. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 149 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 28662.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Engles, John
The Homer Mitchell Place
Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press Pittsburgh PA 1968. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine titles and dark blue brocade strip at fore-edge, hardcover, with blue figured endpapers. In color illustrated dust jacket. 63 pages (plus colophon, plus Pitt Poetry Series list). Author's first book in first edition. Mild bumps to upper corners, pressure mark at spine head. Jacket has corresponding bumps, a few spots of gloss loss resulting in small dulled spots. Internally clean and crisp, appears unread. POETRY 3326 First Edition Very Good Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Plus Condition Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3326.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Field, Eugene
LITTLE BOOK OF WESTERN VERSE
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York NY 1899. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges are bumped spine is beginning to fray at top. Previous owner's name. Spine weak and cracked. ; 202 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3084.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Field, Eugene
IN WINK A WAY LAND
Publisher: M. A. Donohue Chicago, IL 1905. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped. Cover has some spotting. ; 148 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 10989.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Field, Eugene
SHARPS AND FLATS
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York NY 1900. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Foxing; 290 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 16400.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Field, Eugene
LITTLE BOOK OF WESTERN VERSE
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York NY 1899. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear Previous owner's name. Light staining on back cover. ; 202 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39592.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Fish, Karen
WHAT IS BEYOND US
Publisher: Harper New York 1992. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 62 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66119.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Fish, Karen
CEDAR CANOE Poems
Publisher: University of Georgia Press Athens, GA 1987. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear; 48 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 68802.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Fishback, Margaret Illustrator: Illustrated by Vera Bock
TIME FOR A QUICK ONE
Publisher: Harcourt Brace New York 1940. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner stamped and embossed. Previous owner's name. ; 172 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46474.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Flammonde, Paris
The Grey Man
Publisher: Contemporary Classics New York 1965. Purple cloth stamped in silver, hardcover, with white dustjacket printed in red. 127 pages. Book in in near fine condition with one tiny pressure mark on cover fore-edge. Jacket is very good, with slight toning to spine, roughened at spine head, closed nick on fore-edge, small closed tear on rear edge. POETRY 3328 First Edition Stated Very Good Dust Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3328.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Fletcher, John Gould
IRRADIATIONS Sand and Spray
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1915. First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Paper over spine is missing. Paper over boards is loose and chipped at edges. Spine is weak. ; Mitchell Dawson's copy and signed by him. ; 58 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11757.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Foley, Helen
POEMS
Publisher: MacMillan New York 1939. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Owner stamped and owner embossed; 146 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 72328.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Forsythe, Helen Nixon
THOUGHTS FROM THE THICKET
Publisher: Dorrance Publishing Philadelphia 1952. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing piece at top edge of front DJ flap. Previous owner's name. DJ has light soiling and staining. ; Contemporary Poets of Dorrance; 66 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64306.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Freeman, Arthur
Assays of Bias
Publisher: Godine Boston 1970. Gray printed stiff textured wraps. One of 1275 copies. This was the first book published by Godine in its series of young American Poets. Meter, rhyme, controlled blank verse, poetic devices..subtle, and all brought to subjects of universal contemporary experience. What happend to poetry after this? Who would expect this maturity from a young poet in an age of license? Neat stuff. Nice volume, nearly Fine with a tad of duskiness on lower bottom edge, faint light spot on cover. POETRY 4170 First Limited Edition Paperbound Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4170.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Frost, Frances
MID-CENTURY
Publisher: Creative Age Press, Inc. New York NY 1946. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine edges worn; 99 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 53516.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Fuller, Henry B.
LINES LONG AND SHORT Biographical Sketches in Various Rhythms
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1917. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Slight soiling on endpapers. ; 157 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55148.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Furman, Richard
PLEASURES OF PIETY AND OTHER POEMS
Publisher: S. G. Courtnay Charleston, SC 1859. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine faded; 220 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.67 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65982.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Garcia, Luis, Illustrated by: Louis Garcia
MR. MENU: POEMS AND DRAWINGS
Publisher: Kayak San Francisco California 1968. Heavy glazed decorated wraps. 58 pages of poems and drawings by Luis Garcia, printed on a variety of papers (some with deckled top edges) by George Hitchcock at the Kayak Press, in a limited edition of 700 copies. Entirely capable poetry with sharp, unpredictable imagery and sure sense of language. It doesn't take very many words when you say it right. Some page corners a bit tweaked where they overlap the body of the text (pages size is irregular throughout) otherwise a clean, fine copy.POETRY 3413 First Limited Edition Paperbound Fine Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3413.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Geraldy, Paul
YOU AND ME Toi Et Moi
Publisher: Boni & Liveright New York 1923. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Translated from the French By Joseph T. Shipley. ; 64 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39322.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Ginsberg, Allen
Mind Breaths: Poems 1972-1977
Publisher: San Francisco: City Lights Books (1977). ISBN: 0872860922 First Edition 16mo Wraps. 123pp + adverts. Neat memorial stamp to title page, extremities lightly rubbed, covers slightly darkened else Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007859.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Gioseffi, Dariela
EGGS IN THE LAKE
Publisher: BOA Editions Brockport New York 1979. Heavy paper wraps with bluetoned photograph. 68 pages. First paperbound edition, one of 700 copies thus. Near fine condition, no marks or wear. POETRY 3660 First Edition Paperbound Near Fine Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3660.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Gluck, Louise
Firstborn: Poems
Publisher: New American Library, NY: 1968. Gray cloth hardcover in white dust jacket, gray endpapers. 8vo, 53 pages. First printing of author's first book. CONDITION: Dust jacket has coffee (?) stain on back, top (2 inches deep) and bottom (1 inch deep) with a small stain continuing across the spine ends, top edge with a couple of 1/8 inch closed nicks (one front, one back). The top rear stain has penetrated faintly to the rear board, small pressure ding to bottom rear cover edge. POETRY 4112 Good Condition Dust Jacekt Hard Cover Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 128.87 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.78 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4112.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Gluck, Louise.
Firstborn.
Publisher: New American Library, New York: 1968. Gray cloth hardcover in white dust jacket, gray endpapers. Small octavo, 53 pages. Author's first book, hard to find. Coffee stain on upper ¼ of dust jacket back, visible at head and tail of DJ spine, a small spot extending to upper left corner of front of DJ. 1/8 inch closed tear on DJ edge. The stain has faintly bled through to book cloth on rear cover. Significant price reduction because of condition issues, please note carefully. Fifth Printing (stated) Good Dust Jacket, Stain Hard Cover Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 128.87 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.78 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4074.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Graves, Robert
POEMS 1970-72
Publisher: Doubleday & Company Garden City NY 1973. Black and gold cloth hardcover, in color photographic dust jacket., gold endpapers. 83 pages, 83 poems from one of the best-known lyric poets of the 20th Century. Fascile and masterful, these particular poems also sound a bit artful and perhaps not as honest as they are adept. (Oh sorry - not a review venue.) The book is in fine condition with no describably flaws (and appears unread), the jacket has minor edgewear, a short edge scratch and a narrow edge crease the shows white through the black; thin strip of surface gloss abraded on rear panel. POETRY 3347 First American Edition Very Good Dust Jacket Hard Cover Fine Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3347.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Gregory, Horace
No Retreat
Publisher: Harcourt Brace New York 1933. Very Good++ in blue boards. 1st Cloth Bds 8vo, 51 pp., Spine label faded, prev. owner's namestamp on ffep and last page of text. Review from the New York Herald Tribune Book Review dated April 23, 1933 laid in between rep and rfep, causing yellowing to same.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: 7MARBURY000039.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Grimes, Martha Illustrator: Illustrated by Devis Grebu
SEND BYGRAVES
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1989. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner inscribed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5604.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Guiney, Louise Imogen
ROADSIDE HARP A Book of Verses
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1893. First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. Owner stamped and embossed. Front endpaper is loose. ; Some offsetting from 1926 newspaper review of her Collected Letters. ; 62 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48525.
|
|
|
|