TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Outdoor Recreation: Shooting
37 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Andrews, Lt. Col. R. C.  
SHOOTING THE .22 RIFLE
 Picture
Publisher: National Rifle Association Washington D. C. 1952.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; National Rifle Association Handbook; Vol. 3; B&W Illustrations; 75 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 62091.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
2.
ANTAL, Laslo  
Competitive Pistol Shooting

Publisher: EP Publishing, 1983.
First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 57582.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Askins, Charles.  
Askins on Pistols and Revolvers [Signed].

Publisher: Washington: National Rifle Association, 1980..
First Edition ISBN: 0935998225 Quarto, about 11 inches (28 cm) tall, in gilt stamped padded brown faux leather. D BY 144 pages illustrated by photographs. This is a deluxe issue of this title, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND NUMBERED 109 (total number unknown). It presumably collects previously published bits and pieces since it doesn't appear in lists of his works. Not in Riling either. Bright, clean, sound, unworn in a similarly clad slipcase that is a bit rubbed. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Slipcase

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 16831.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
4.
AYOOB, Massad F.  
StressFire II. Volume II of Gunfighting for Police: Advanced Tactics and Techniques.

Publisher: Ayoob, 1992.
First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 57622.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
5.
BLAGDON  
Shooting, with Game and Gun Room Notes.

Publisher: Cogswell and Harrison London, 1900.
F First Edition A very good copy in the original pale brown pictorial boards as issued, light wear to extremities.

Appr.: | AUD 93.14 CAD 95.19 EUR 71.97 GBP 60.90 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 855.86 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 54060.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
6.
BRISTOW, Allen P.  
The Search for an Effective Handgun

Publisher: Charles C. Thomas Springfield Illinois, 1973.
F First Edition A fine copy in a vg++ d. w. , head spine and top rear margin worn with light chipping.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 50738.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Chapel, charles Edward  
The Art of Shooting

Publisher: NY: A.S. Barnes, (1960),.
Hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated, 424pp includes bibliography and index. Very good in moderately edge torn near very good dust jacket. 770 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 7.06 CAD 7.21 EUR 5.45 GBP 4.62 JPY 654.55 MXN 80.00 ZAR 64.86 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 18833.
    
US$7.20
Order From Dealer
8.
Chapel, Charles Edward Illustrator: Illustrated by Sanford Strother  
SIMPLIFIED RIFLE SHOOTING

Publisher: Coward Mccann New York NY 1950.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 240 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 25096.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Chapel, Charles Edward.  
Simplified Pistol and Revolver Shooting.

Publisher: Published by Coward McCann,.
CR 1950 with 248 pages with index. Black covers, top of spine has tears o/w all good+. Illustrated by Sanford Strother. Firearms, pistols, revolvers, shooting, target shooting, firearm safety. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 001095.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Dockery, Kevin , Illustrated by: Photos  
Stalkers and Shooters : A History of Snipers

Publisher: The Berkley Publishing Group New York, NY 2006.
viii, 372 pp, quarterbound w/black papercovered boards and black papercovered spine w/gilt lettering, light brown-green dj w/color pictorial front & rear panels. The book follows the history of snipers, their tasks and techniques from the Revolutionary and Civil Wars, through both World Wards, to the Korean War and Vietnam and the current conflicts in the Middle East. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 12.29 CAD 12.57 EUR 9.50 GBP 8.04 JPY 1,140.00 MXN 139.33 ZAR 112.97 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050028.
    
US$12.54
Order From Dealer
11.
EGGAR, Robin  
Shooting in 8 Days

Publisher: Osprey, 1989.
First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 57561.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Hagie, C. E.  
The American Rifle For Hunting And Target Shooting.

Publisher: Published by Macmillan New York.
Titl;e date 1944, CR 1944, stated 1st printing, 174 pages w/index. Small book, slight spine ends fraying, owner's stamp on endpapers, all good+. Black and white sketches. Firearms, hunting, target shooting, target prac tice, shooting, rifles. HARD COVER

Appr.: | AUD 21.57 CAD 22.04 EUR 16.67 GBP 14.10 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 198.20 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 000692.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
13.
HANSON, Steve  
A Varmint Hunter's Odyssey

Publisher: Precision Shooting, 1999.
First Edition A fin unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 57576.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Harris, Ronald, Illustrated by: Photos  
ALL ABOUT COWBOY ACTION SHOOTING

Publisher: Stoeger Publishing Company Accokeek, MD 2001.
vi, 320 pp, yel boards w/gilt lettering, dj brown w/tan lettering w/color pictorial front & rear panels. Cowboy Action Shooting is a celebration of America's cultural heritage. It is new sport and lifestyle activity that combines the shootin' irons of the Wild West with the traditions and spirit of the Great American Frontier. The Single Action Shooting Society (SASS) is the governing organization that brings together these celebrations and preservation. black rem dot bottom edge, book crisp, clean and tight. Near Fine Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11" Remainder

Appr.: | AUD 34.59 CAD 35.35 EUR 26.73 GBP 22.62 JPY 3,207.27 MXN 392.00 ZAR 317.84 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 033939.
    
US$35.28
Order From Dealer
15.
Haven, Charles T.  
A Comprehensive Small Arms Manual.

Publisher: Published by Morrow,.
CR 1943 with 159 pages. This is for State Guards, Regular Police Depts., Coast Guard Auxiliaries, Plant Guards, Auxiliary Police Depts., Civilians. Small book, all good+. Small arms, pistols, revolvers, firearms, shooting, self-defense shooting, reference books. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 27.45 CAD 28.06 EUR 21.21 GBP 17.95 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 311.11 ZAR 252.25 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 001268.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
16.
HOFFSCHMIDT, E.J.  
Know Yor .45 Auto Pistols. Models 1911 & A1

Publisher: Blacksmith Corp, 1974.
First Edition A near fine copy in the original thincard pictorial wrappers as issued, , spine and top front panel faded.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 57664.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Hornady Manufacturing Company.  
Hornady Handbook of Cartridge Reloading. Rifle-pistol. Volume II [i.e. 2nd edition]

Publisher: Grand Island, Nebraska, Hornady [1973]..
vii, 512 p., illus. incl. color; 20.5 cm. "A manual for the serious reloader." Stock# 39,579. Vg/ dj good+, frayed.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39579.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Kersley, J. A.:  
Training the Retriever

Publisher: London, Popular Books, 1976. (third edition).
187pp with b/w illus. Very much a standard work for those interested in training retriever dogs for a sporting life. Very good cond : very good cond d/w. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches

Appr.: | AUD 9.12 CAD 9.32 EUR 7.05 GBP 6.00 JPY 845.45 MXN 103.33 ZAR 83.78 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 3691.
    
US$9.30
Order From Dealer
19.
LEHMANN, R.C.  
Conversational Hints for Young Shooters. A guide to polite talk in field, covert, and country house.

Publisher: Chatto & Windus, 1894.
F First Edition Very good rebound in contemporary brown pebble-grain cloth, red title label to spine, light wear to extremities. From the library of noted Johannesburg pioneer Carl Jeppe, with his autograph ownership signature fep.

Appr.: | AUD 196.08 CAD 200.40 EUR 151.52 GBP 128.21 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 1,801.80 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 67510.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
20.
LIND, Ernie  
The Complete Book of Trick & Fancy Shooting

Publisher: Winchester Press, 1975.
2nd Printing A fine copy in a vg++ d. w. , head spine worn, closed tear head front hinge.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 50737.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
21.
LYMAN  
Cast Bullet Handbook

Publisher: Lyman, 1973.
First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 57623.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Meyer, Jerry.  
The Sporting Clays Handbook.

Publisher: New York: Lyons & Burford, 1990..
ISBN: 9781558210905 1st edition, 1st printing. 163 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 14.22 CAD 14.53 EUR 10.98 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 161.11 ZAR 130.63 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7488.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
23.
National Rifle Association  
American Rifleman July, 1977

Publisher: Washington, National Rifle Association, 1977.
The July, 1977 reports on the coup in which the board of directors and top officials of the NRA were thrown out and the political objectives of the the members given primacy. Stock# 34,028. Vg/ wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34028.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
24.
O'Connor, Jack (editorial Supervision by William Sill) Illustrator: Illustrated by Ray Pioch  
Complete Book Of Rifles And Shotguns With a Seven-Lesson Rifle ShootingCourse
 Picture
Publisher: Outdoor Life, Harper & Row NY 1973.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket 2nd Edition; 17th Printing Hardcover Some light soil to grey cloth boards. Text block clean, tight and bright. ; Drawings; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 477 pages; 30105

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 30105.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Petzal, David E.  
The Experts' Book of the Shooting Sports.

Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1972..
First Edition, First printing Octavo, 320 pages Sixteen chapters, each written by an expert in various aspects of shooting, from trap shooting to varmint hunting. Fine copy. "Lavishly illustrated with 95 photographs that enable you to check your form against that of the experts, this book is essential reading for every sportsman.." Hardcover Hardcover Near fine in a very good (slight exremity wear) dustjacket, Very good

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 27.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
26.
PLATNAUER, E.J.L.  
Sport and Pastime in the Transvaal Including Biographical Sketches of Transvaal Sportsmen

Publisher: Geo. Wunderlich Johannesburg, 1908.
F First Edition A very good copy in the original simulated leather grain green cloth, spine faded and boards lightly scarred, the frontispiece and pp.7/8 (publisher's note and portrait Abe Bailey) tipped in ahead of title page, and margins torn and frayed, else a clean tight copy of this scarce early South African sporting work

Appr.: | AUD 392.16 CAD 400.80 EUR 303.03 GBP 256.41 JPY 36,363.64 MXN 4,444.44 ZAR 3,603.60 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 38301.
    
US$400.00
Order From Dealer
27.
PLATNAUER, E.J.L. (edited by)  
Sport and Pastime in the Transvaal Including Biographical Sketches of Transvaal Sportsmen.

Publisher: Geo Wunderlich Johannesburg, 1908.
F First Edition A very good copy in the orignal green simulated leather grained cloth, the boards scarred and pitted, the spine shallow chipping and fraying at foot, the contents clean tight and bright. A scarce title.

Appr.: | AUD 392.16 CAD 400.80 EUR 303.03 GBP 256.41 JPY 36,363.64 MXN 4,444.44 ZAR 3,603.60 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55504.
    
US$400.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Sheldon, Harold P., Colonel, Illustrated by A. Lassell, Ripley  
Tranquillity Revisited
 Picture
Publisher: New York, Derrydale Press, 1940.
First Edition. First Edition. One of 485 numbered copies. Quarto. With engraved title page and seven color plates by A. Lassell Ripley. Publisher's original red cloth, gilt, t.e.g. A fine collection of shooting stories, the sequel to the author's popular TRANQUILLITY (1936). Book condition: Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 286.27 CAD 292.59 EUR 221.21 GBP 187.18 JPY 26,545.45 MXN 3,244.44 ZAR 2,630.63 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9001267.
    
US$292.00
Order From Dealer
29.
STANBURY, Percy & CARLISLE, G.L.  
Clay Pigeon Marksmanship

Publisher: Barrie & Jenkins, 1974.
F 3rd Edition A fine copy in a vg++ spinefaded d.w., small closed tear head front hinge.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 61694.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
30.
STEPHENS, Charles  
Advanced Master Handgunning

Publisher: Paladin Press Boulder Colorado, 1994.
First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thincard pictorial wrappers as issued,

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 57662.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Stephens, Wm. L.  
RIFLE MARKSMANSHIP

Publisher: A. S. Barnes New York NY 1941.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. Spine edges worn. ; Barnes Dollar Sports Library; Ex-Lib; B&W Illustrations; 88 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 37653.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Stone, Walton  
TRAPPING HUNTING SHOOTING A. Bunyan Boone, Crockett, a Robinson Crusoe

Publisher: W. E. Stone Aapex, N. C., 1931.
Condition: VG/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 345 pages; Unique book, red boards, clean tight condition. Firearms and Hunting. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc).

Appr.: | AUD 17.21 CAD 17.59 EUR 13.30 GBP 11.25 JPY 1,595.45 MXN 195.00 ZAR 158.11 

Purchase direct from: Old Bag Lady Books. Item number: 5596.
    
US$17.55
Order From Dealer
33.
Stringfellow, Robert B  
The Standard Book of Hunting and Shooting: an Abridgment of the Hunter's Encyclopedia

Publisher: Greystone Press NY, 1950.
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover In lightly edgeworn DJ; Yellow cl. B&W photos, drawings, maps. Glossary, index; 4to; xii + 564 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.59 CAD 5.71 EUR 4.32 GBP 3.65 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 51.35 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 1289.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
34.
SUAREZ, Gabe  
Tactical Pistol Marksmanship

Publisher: Paladin Press Boulder Colorado, 2001.
First Edition A fine copy in the original thincard pictorial wrappers as issued,

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 57661.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Trzoniec, Stanley W.  
HANDLOADER'S GUIDE: A Complete, Step-by-Step, Fully Illustrated Guide to Handloading Ammunition.
 Picture
Publisher: South Hackensack NJ: Stoeger (1985)..
First Edition. ISBN: 088317121x "A Complete, Step-by-Step, Fully Illustrated Guide to Handloading Ammunition. How to get better results at the range and in the field by reloading your own ammunition, while saving money at the same time, is the theme of this book. Enhanced by hundreds of outstanding photographs, and many illustrations, the contents covers all the varied aspects of this fascinating hobby." 252p: black/white photos, charts; 26cm. Index. 556g. Near Fine (clean, tight and uncreased; minor erasure free-front endpaper) Pictorial softcover. Book condition: Near Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 9.78 CAD 10.00 EUR 7.56 GBP 6.40 JPY 907.27 MXN 110.89 ZAR 89.91 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 4325.
    
US$9.98
Order From Dealer
36.
WESTON, Paul B.  
Combat Shooting for Police

Publisher: Charles C. Thomas Springfield Illinois, 1975.
5th Printing A fine copy in a vg+ d/w, spine ends and flapfolds reinforced with sellotape

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 50739.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
37.
WILSON, Bill  
The Combat .45 Automatic

Publisher: Wilson's Gun Shop, 1984.
F First Edition A near fine copy in the original thincard pictorial wrappers as issued, , light creasing to wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 57665.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer

37 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.