|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
130 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
2.
|
|
AMERICAN GUN SUMMER 1961
Publisher: Madison Books NY 1961. Very Good Hardcover Very minor wear to boards. ; B&W and color Illustrations; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 96 pages; 26987Q
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.56 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26987.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
HODGDON'S RELOADING DATA MANUAL NO. 23
Publisher: Hodgdon Powder Co. 1977. Very Good with no dust jacket 1st Printing Hardcover 324 pages; 16929-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.58 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 16929.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Hornady Cartridge Reloading Handbook, 8th Edition
Publisher: Hornady 2010-01-01. Condition: Good+. Hardcover. 8th. GOOD+. Red photo-illustrated glossy boards, approx. 6''x 9.5'' x 2'', bagged for protection, bumps/folded back corners, shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 91.79 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.64 | GBP 63.04 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 314323.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
The Single Shot Exchange Classic Compendium (3 vols. set)
Publisher: The Single Shot Exchange 1996. Condition: Good+. Paperback. *Three volume set. Set bagged for protection, red wraps, approx. 5.5" x 8.5" each, small chips to edges, sticker remains to covers, ink name written interior front cover, faded exterior. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 91.79 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.64 | GBP 63.04 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313193.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Boy's Police Automatic Pistol Advertisement
Condition: Good-. Loose Leaf. Pistol advertisement, undated. bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, faded, crease, closed tear across center. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.31 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.69 | GBP 12.57 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313625.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
M60 Operator's Manual, 7.62-MM Machine Gun, NSW 1005-00-605-7710 (TM 9-1005-224-10)
Publisher: Headquarters, Department of the Army 1981. Condition: Very Good+. Paperback. Orange illustrated paperback, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 5.5" x 4", very light wear, very small chips to edges. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.51 | CAD 13.42 | EUR 10.04 | GBP 8.59 | JPY 1,177.27 | MXN 143.89 | ZAR 129.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313690.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Important Japanese Tsuba, Early Iron and Kindo Examples (Catalog #4)
Publisher: Robert E. Haynes San Francisco 1982. Condition: Good. Paperback. Off-white photo-illustrated art catalog with glossy wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8" x 10", heavily-faded spine, rub wear/light creases to hinges, small chips to corners, shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313771.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Highly (Eminently) Important Japanese Swords and Kodogu (Preview- November 13, 14, 15, 1981, 10-7 pm, Miyako Hotel Ginza Room)
Publisher: Robert E. Haynes San Francisco 1981. Condition: Good. Paperback. Light green photo-illustrated glossy wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, heavily faded and creased covers, chips to hinges, creased corners, shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 82.13 | CAD 88.08 | EUR 65.89 | GBP 56.40 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313772.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Important Japanese Kodogu Gaiso and Works of Art (Preview April, 9, 10, 11, 1982, Gallery 3044, Sale Ends Midnight April 25, 1982)
Publisher: San Francisco 1982. Condition: Good. Paperback. Orange illustrated art catalog, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 11" x 8.5", faded covers, rubbings to edges, small chips to spine ends, creases and light handling wear, faded pages interior. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313773.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Description and Rules for the Management of the Remington Navy Rifle Model 1870
Publisher: National Armory Springfield 1871. Condition: Good+. pamphlet. Reprint. *Undated reprint. Blue wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 5.5" x 8", very light shelf wear, very small/light stains to front cover. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.82 | CAD 4.09 | EUR 3.06 | GBP 2.62 | JPY 359.09 | MXN 43.89 | ZAR 39.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310785.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Collection of Pewter Toy Guns [lot of 9]
Condition: Good. Toys. Collection of nine small pewter toy guns, bagged for protection, lightly oxidized. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.31 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.69 | GBP 12.57 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 311082.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Auto-5: Browning Auto-5 Semi-automatic Shotgun Light 12, Sweet 16 and Light 20 Gauge
Publisher: Browning, 0 Morgan, UT. Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Soft cover 24mo - over 5 - 5¾" tall This is the owner's manual for the Browning Automatic-5 Shotgun, included with the sale of the gun. Well illustrated. 52 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001990.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Ackley, Parker O.
HOME GUN CARE & REPAIR
Publisher: Stackpole Books 1969. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 191 pages; 16031QS-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.58 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.11 | GBP 12.08 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26340.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Amon Carter Museum of Western Art
Frontier Guns
Publisher: [Fort Worth] Amon Carter Museum of Western Art 1964. Quarto, Wrappers, black and white photographs, [ii], 34 pages. Condition: Good. Exhibition catalogue of rifles, pistols, and "Bowie knives" with captioned photographs of each item and information on the donors. Bound in glossy pictorial covers with a saddle-stapled spine. Light rubs to covers, minor foxing to bottom of title page. Antiques & Collectables
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 9801.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Anschutz
ANSCHUTZ JANUARY 1966 BROCHURE
Publisher: Anschutz Munich, Germany 1966. Ephemera Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Note written on front; Written in German; B&W Illustrations; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62094.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Baker, Clyde.
Modern Gunsmithing.
Published by Small-Arms Technical Publ., Samworth Books, 1933, CR 1933, 2nd edition, 525 pages w/3 pages of ads. Dust jacket has many tears, pieces missing, etc., some taping, price clipped with tape marks on end pastedowns, green with gilt lettering on front cover, a circle with embossed hands working on a gun, name stamp on endpapers, all good+. Chapters include setting up a workshop, woods for g unstocks, checking, carving, chambering, blueing, browning, etc. The most complete book on gunsmithing. This 2nd edition also contains the original blueing method and the best one to use. Firearms, gu nsmithing, guns, technical. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.51 | CAD 45.60 | EUR 34.11 | GBP 29.20 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 488.89 | ZAR 440.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000200.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Blair, Claude
European & American Arms c. 1100-1850
Publisher: Bonanza Books, 1962 New York. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Good to Very Good. Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall "European and American Arms is the most complete visual encyclopaedia of its subject to have been published in a single volume. For the collector, dealer, or museum curator in need of a representative corpus of illustrations of the weapons used in the western world from about 1100 to 1850, the book will be indispensable. There are over 600 photographs of pieces from nearly all the major collections of Europe, America and Russia. There is also a series of comprehensive, detailed drawings, specially made for the book, of regulations swords and firearms, accessories, marks, etc.." x + 134 pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Dust jacket is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition; some wear to edges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001966.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Blanch, H. J. and Rywell, Martin
English Guns and Gun Makers
Publisher: Pioneer Press, 1956 Harriman, TN. Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Includes: "Century of Guns" published by H. J. Blanch in 1909 and Being a History of English Sporting & Military Small Arms, and, Complete Compilation of all English, Irish and Scottish Gun Makers from 1500 to Date. Illustrated. 160 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001964.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Boddington, Craig, ed.
America: The Men and Their Guns That Made Them Great
Publisher: Peterson Publishing Los Angeles 1981. 186 pages, numerous b/w illustrations, about the authors, bibliography, 4to; brown textured boards. Near fine condition in a very good dust jacket, flap clipped Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.43 | CAD 17.62 | EUR 13.18 | GBP 11.28 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016965.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Brister, Bob
SHOTGUNNING
Publisher: Winchester Press NY 1976. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Mildly worn and soiled DJ. Previous owner's name. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 321 pages; 27985Qsh
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.40 | CAD 33.68 | EUR 25.19 | GBP 21.57 | JPY 2,954.55 | MXN 361.11 | ZAR 325.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27985.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Brown, M. L.
Firearms In Colonial America
Publisher: Smithsonian 1980. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 450 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 106.76 | CAD 114.51 | EUR 85.66 | GBP 73.32 | JPY 10,045.45 | MXN 1,227.78 | ZAR 1,105.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27532.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Buchele, George Shumway and Peter A. Alexander, William
Recreating The American Longrifle
Publisher: George Shumway Publisher York, Penn. 1983. Fourth Edition Fine in maroon cloth covered boards with bold gilt text on the spine. A quarto measuring 11" by 8 1/2". In a fine unclipped dust jacket. 175 pages of text illustrated throughout with black and white photographs and line drawings. A handsome, clean and tight copy with no prior ownership markings of any kind. At the rear of this volume is an attached envelope containing two fold-out plans both of which are in a fine unworn, unopened condition. Our code number = TB26554
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB26554.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Burrard, Gerald, Major Sir, 1885-1965
In The Gunroom
Publisher: London, Herbert Jenkins/ [N.Y.] Greenberg, 1951.. 147 p. 19 cm. In the form of 153 questions with Major Burrard's answers. Sir Gerald was one of the leading experts on guns and ballistics of his era. Stock #28,752. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28752.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Byron, David
Gunmarks
Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc. New York (1979). First Edition Near fine in 1/4 ivory cloth and brown paper covered boards with bold copper colored text stamping on the spine. A small quarto measuring 10" by 7". In a very near fine unclipped dust jacket with a small 1/4" closed tear at the lower edge of the front panel. "Trade names, Code marks, and Proofs from 1870 to the Present." 185 pages including an index, text and extensively illustrated with makers marks arranged in a fashion that the marks are grouped according to their structure.Our code number = TB24288
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB24288.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Cassidy, William L., Illustrated by: Photos & Illustrations
The Complete Book of Knife Fighting
Publisher: Paladin Press Boulder, CO 1975. [12], 119 pp, [3], blue leatherette boards w/black lettering on the spine, white dj w/black-blue lettering w/black illustrated front & rear panels. The history of knife fighting techniques and development of fighting knives, together with a practical method of instruction. Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.70 | CAD 28.63 | EUR 21.42 | GBP 18.33 | JPY 2,511.82 | MXN 307.00 | ZAR 276.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040479.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Castles, W.T.
Firearms and Their Use.
Publisher: Published by Tudor Publ.,. CR 1942 with 231 w/index. Red covers, all good+. Shotguns, rifles, pistols, safety and reference are covered in this book. Firearms, guns, shooting, shotguns. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 001220.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Chapel, Charles Edward, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Guns of the Old West
Publisher: Odysseus Editions, Inc. Fairfax, VA 1995. (12), 306 pp, red pigskin Saderra leather boards, Himalaya grain. stampe w/gilt deco & lettering, four raised ribs on the spine, red bookmark ribbon, aeg (all edges gilt), 300-denier silk moiré silk endpapers. Privately printed for the members ofThe Firearms Classics Library. Chapel's greatest work, reflecting extensive research and a deep knowledge of firearms. The author discussed, described and illustrates the guns that were used in the Old West No Jacket Full-Leather Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.98 | CAD 32.16 | EUR 24.05 | GBP 20.59 | JPY 2,820.91 | MXN 344.78 | ZAR 310.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 036804.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Chapel, Charles Edward, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Gun Collecting
Publisher: Coward-McCann, Inc. New York, NY 1939. x, (1), 232 pp, blue cl bds w/cream ltrs, dj brown-blk w/illustrated front & spine. The book offers information for expert as well as beginner on how & where to acquire guns, with general historical outline of gun development. dj chipped along edges w/1. 7"x3" chip missing top frt edge. 7th Impression Good Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.01 | CAD 8.59 | EUR 6.43 | GBP 5.50 | JPY 753.64 | MXN 92.11 | ZAR 82.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 018118.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Chapel, Charles Edward.
The Boys Book of Rifles.
Publisher: Published by Coward McCann,. CR 1948 with 274 pages w/index. Dust jacket has tears otherwise good+. Illustrated by Dick Spencer. 22 Caliber rifle marksmanship for boys 12-19 and their fathers. Shooting, rifles, firearm safety, firearms, guns. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 001552.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Colt Firearms.
A Centuryof Achievement 1836-1936
Publisher: Colts Patent Firearms Mfg. Co. Hartford, CT. Blue and gray hardcover in box as issued. Mint condition. 97pages with index.Black and white illustrations, illus. pastedowns, Colt's 100th Anniversary Firearms Manual. Extremely rare, especially in the box. First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 82.13 | CAD 88.08 | EUR 65.89 | GBP 56.40 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 003330.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Cooper, Jeff
Art Of The Rifle
Publisher: Paladin Press 1997. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Looks barely opened. Perfect DJ in mylar cover. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 97 pages; 29433
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.12 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.16 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 29433.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Cooper, Jeff Illustrator: Illustrated by Fred Lucas
Fireworks
Publisher: Janus Press 1980. Near Fine with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Hand-written name Hans-Ulrich Rudel written beside Capter 24 (Kriegsoberst! ) in table of contents. Chapter 25 is Wegener and his first name (Ulrich) is hand-written in table of contents. A portion of the now missing DJ has been cut out and is laid in at page 89. Has a mini-bio and picture of author and his wife and dog at Gunsite, their 200 acre ranch in Paulden, Arizona. Probably from the DJ back panel. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 191 pages; 28253
|
Appr.: |
AUD 75.36 | CAD 80.83 | EUR 60.47 | GBP 51.76 | JPY 7,090.91 | MXN 866.67 | ZAR 780.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28253.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Craige, Capt. John Houston.
Practical Book of American Guns.
Publisher: Published by Bramhall House,. CR 1950 by World Publishing, is 1st by Bramhall, 352 pages w/index. Dust jacket has slight tears, gray covers, black and white photos, charts, sketches and diagrams. All good+.Drawings by J.M.Guerry. Written for beginning shooters and advanced gunners covering history of guns in America, in war and peace and development of Military Rifle. Firearms, rifles, military rifles, firearm history, guns. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.46 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.62 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 001227.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Damon, G. E.
Gun Fun with Safety.
Published by Standard Publishers, Huntington, West Virginia, CR 1947, 1st edition, 206 pages. Dust jacket has tears, black and white photos, all good+. "A child's education in firearms should begin on the day he/she can lift the gun." This is Author's statement on front pages. Firearms, guns, shooting, hunting, gun safety. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.05 | CAD 29.02 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.58 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 001356.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Donald Dallas
Purdey Gun and Rifle Makers : The Definitive History
Publisher: Quiller 2001-03-01. Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: /Very Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 1899163638. First Edition. Photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 9" x 12", 247 pages, very light shelf. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 140.10 | CAD 150.26 | EUR 112.40 | GBP 96.22 | JPY 13,181.82 | MXN 1,611.11 | ZAR 1,450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313127.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Dubino, Andrew.
Gunsmithing With Simple Hand Tools: A Basic Manual for the Advanced Amateur . . .
Publisher: Harrisburg PA: Stackpole , 1987.. First Edition ISBN: 0811707849 Octavo in blue cloth stamped in silver. 205 pages illustrated by drawings, photographs. The title is self explanatory, but this is a well produced book typical of this publisher. Clean, bright and sound with minimal extremity wear. The jacket is crisp and bright with a little crease at the bottom rear panel. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11738.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Dunlap, Roy.
Gun Owner's Book of Care, Repair & Improvement.
Publisher: Published for Outdoor Life,. CR 1974, 1st edition with 336 pages w/index. Dust jacket has tears o/w good+. Over 350 photos and 12 step Checkering clinic. Illustrated by Jim Carmichel and author. Gunsmithing, guns, firearms. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000890.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Fiosconi, Cesar & Jordam Guserio.
Espingarda Perfeyta, & Regras Para A Sua Operaçam... [or] The Perfect Gun & Rules For Its Use...
Publisher: London & N. Y., Sotheby Parke Bernet/Cascais, Portugal, Sociedade Portuguesa de Armas Antigas [1974]. Lisboa Occidental, Antonio Pedrozo Galram, 1718; reprinted, edited, & translated by Rainer Daehnhardt & W. Keith Neal, London & N. Y., Sotheby Parke Bernet/Cascais, Portugal, Sociedade Portuguesa de Armas Antigas [1974]. xxii, 466 p., plates, index, illus.;23.5 cm. Stock# 33,147. Fine/ dj fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33147.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Fry, Franklin
GUNSMITHING FUNDAMENTALS
Publisher: Tab Books Blue Ridge Summit, PA 1988. Very Good with no dust jacket 1st Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Worn at extremities. Usual ex-library marking. ; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 170 pages; Qsh23840
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.29 | CAD 21.76 | EUR 16.28 | GBP 13.93 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 210.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23840.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Fuller, Claud E.
The Rifled Musket
Publisher: The Stackpole Co., 1958 Harrisburg, PA. Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall "A great deal of time and study has been devoted to the task of acquiring knowledge of our flintlock military arms, and much has been written on the subject; so that now the interested student or collector can readily turn to fairly reliable sources for any information he may need. The ever-increasing interest in the muskets of the Civil War - both that of the collectors and, to an even greater extent, that of the 'Muzzle-Gun' shooters - has disclosed the fact that there is less data readily available to the average collector or shooter, and more confusion in reference to the different models and the different contractors of these arms, than on many of our earlier models. The confusion in reference to the proper designation of the different models arises from the fact that some prefer to use the date of approval by an official of the War Department of the model date, while others use the date that the arm was first made..Collecting and studying cartridges and bullets of the war period affords a fascinating sideline to the collecting and shooting of these old arms, and, as an aid to those interested, there is included in the Appendix a copy of the American section of the Digest of Cartridges Patented in the United States.." Well illustrated. xiii + 302 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001965.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Gates, Elgin.
GUN DIGEST BOOK OF METALLIC SILHOUETTE SHOOTING.
Publisher: Northbrook IL: DBI Books (1979).. First edition. ISBN: 0695811975 "All about the sport: history, rifles, handguns, ammunition, rules, competition, latest developments." 256p: black/white photographs, templates, tables; 27cm. 547g. Very Good Plus (clean, bright, tight, uncreased, and unmarked; minor shelfwear, pages lightly tanned). Pictorial softcover. Book condition: Very Good Plus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.31 | CAD 25.00 | EUR 18.71 | GBP 16.01 | JPY 2,193.64 | MXN 268.11 | ZAR 241.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 5198.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
GENTRY, CURT
JOHN M. BROWNING, AMERICAN GUNMAKER ; AN ILLUSTRATED BIOGRAPHY
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. 1964-01-01. Condition: Good+. Hardcover. First Edition. GOOD+. Green cloth boards, no jacket, bagged for protection, approx. 6'' x 9.5'', taped-in photograph (fly page), light spine lean/roll, light rub wear to spine ends, shelf wear, ink name interior front board. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 314333.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Gerrare, Wirt, 1862-1935.
A Bibliography of Guns & Shooting.
Publisher: Westminster, Roxburghe Press [1895]; reprint Martino 1995. 8vo, vii, 216 p., 22 cm. Sheehy 275 5B. This important bibliography, the first substantial reference work in English on the subject of guns & shooting, contains the most extensive listing of books on the subject with 3000 entries. Stock# 34,875x. Fine, binder's cloth.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34875.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Gluckman, Arcadi and Satterlee, L. D.
American Gun Makers
Publisher: The Stackpole Co., 1953 Harrisburg, PA. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Good to Very Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "American Gun Makers, compiled by Gluckman and Satterlee from notes made over a period of many years, was first published in 1940 to fill a definite need for a reference work giving identifying, brief biographical sketches of the makers of our historic arms. The book came out in a Second Printing, without changes, during World War II, while Colonel Gluckman was serving in the Far East Theatre. In 1949, newly gathered or revisional material was published by Colonel Gluckman in the form of a Supplement of American Gun Makers. This new, enlarged and completely revised edition of over four thousand names, contains, along with the Supplement, all previous entries, corrected, deleted, added and edited, as well as many hundreds of new items, including Confederate arms makers and U. S. Arms Inspectors, collected and contributed in the last four years. We feel that inclusion of Arms Inspectors is a major contribution, permitting the identifications of these individuals from the baffling initials found on our martial arms." 243 pages + bibliography. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Dust jacket is in GOOD or better condition some shelfwear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001959.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Gluckman, Arcadi.
United States Martial Pistols and Revolvers.
Publisher: Buffalo NY: Otto Ulbrich Co., 1939.. First Edition LIMITED DE LUXE EDITION, #92 OF 100 COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Hardback octavo in half brown morocco on coarse light brown cloth. 249 pages plus [xxxviii] pages of appendices and 29 photographic plates. The book provides in one volume "the development and description of our martial short arms from the flintlock of the early period as a nation, to the latest issue of the World War." (from the foreword). Previous owner name on the limitation page, bookstore tag on front endpaper. Light edge and extremity wear. Otherwise a clean, sound copy. Hardcover Hardcover Very good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 140.10 | CAD 150.26 | EUR 112.40 | GBP 96.22 | JPY 13,181.82 | MXN 1,611.11 | ZAR 1,450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 9068.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Grant, Ellsworth S.
The Colt Legacy. The Story of the Colt Armory in Hartford, 1855-1980.
Publisher: Providence, R. I., Mowbray [1982]. ‘Colonel Sam Colt’s industrial empire reverberated as loudly through the Connecticut Valley as his six-guns did on the American frontier. Here is the first comprehensive biography of Colt, not just the man or the gun but the Armory itself.’ xiii, 233 p., index, illus., color plates; 28 cm.; dj; VG. 27885. Another copy, paperback, 27 cm., 27886, $25.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27885.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Greener, W. W., Illustrated by: Photos & Illustrations
The Gun and Its Development
Publisher: Bonanza Books New York, NY 1967. [16], 804 pp, xxvii ads, light blu clothcovered boards w/black lettering on the spine, glossy light yel-green dj w/dark green lettering. The books represents an assembling of vital data condensed into a compedium of what is most important to anyone interested in firearms evolution. The book is a history, guide, adn technical reference volume in one. dj spine sunned, tear at top of the dj spine, dj in brodart dj protector. Facsimile of Ninth Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.24 | CAD 28.15 | EUR 21.05 | GBP 18.02 | JPY 2,469.09 | MXN 301.78 | ZAR 271.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049921.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Halsey, Ashley (ed.)
The American Rifleman Volume 115(1-6) Jan.-June 1967
Publisher: National Rifle Association Washington, DC, 1967. Six magazines in color-illustrated wraps, a full half-volume for the year, 4tos. VG to NF. Each issue is at least very good with no more than modest rubbing to wraps near and along spines. Central figures and colors range from very good with mild loss of lustre to fine. All interiors are fine. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.07 | CAD 17.23 | EUR 12.89 | GBP 11.04 | JPY 1,511.82 | MXN 184.78 | ZAR 166.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005108.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Halsey, Ashley (ed.)
The American Rifleman Volume 115(7-12) July-Dec. 1967
Publisher: National Rifle Association Washington, DC, 1967. Six magazines in color-illustrated wraps, a full half-volume for the year, 4tos. VG to NF. Cover of each issue is at least very good with no more than modest rubbing to wraps near and along spine. (Exception is Nov., which is VG- with rubbing and surface loss only to background color near mid fore edge). Central figures and colors range from very good with loss of lustre to near fine with only mild dulling. All interiors are fine. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.07 | CAD 17.23 | EUR 12.89 | GBP 11.04 | JPY 1,511.82 | MXN 184.78 | ZAR 166.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005109.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Halsey, Ashley (ed.)
The American Rifleman Volume 116(1-6) Jan-June 1968
Publisher: National Rifle Association Washington, DC, 1968. Six magazines in color-illustrated wraps, a full half-volume for the year, 4tos. VG to NF. Cover of each issue is at least very good with no more than modest rubbing to wraps near and along spine. (Jan. and Feb have mild rubbing to background colors near mid fore-edge but still VG overall). All interiors are fine. Soft Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.07 | CAD 17.23 | EUR 12.89 | GBP 11.04 | JPY 1,511.82 | MXN 184.78 | ZAR 166.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005110.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Halsey, Ashley (ed.)
The American Rifleman Volume 116(7-12) July-Dec. 1968
Publisher: National Rifle Association Washington, DC, 1968. Six magazines in color-illustrated wraps, a full half-volume for the year, 4tos. VG- to NF. Cover of each issue is at least very good minus (Dec. and July only at VG-) with no more than modest rubbing to wraps near and along spine. All interiors are fine. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.07 | CAD 17.23 | EUR 12.89 | GBP 11.04 | JPY 1,511.82 | MXN 184.78 | ZAR 166.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005111.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Halsey, Ashley (ed.)
The American Rifleman Volume 117(1-6) Jan-June 1969
Publisher: National Rifle Association Washington, DC, 1969. Six magazines in color-illustrated wraps, a full half-volume for the year, 4tos. VG to NF. Cover of each issue is at least very good with no more than modest rubbing to wraps near and along spine, light chips at spine ends. All interiors are fine. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.07 | CAD 17.23 | EUR 12.89 | GBP 11.04 | JPY 1,511.82 | MXN 184.78 | ZAR 166.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005112.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Halsey, Ashley (ed.)
The American Rifleman Volume 117(7-12) July-Dec. 1969
Publisher: National Rifle Association Washington, DC, 1969. Six magazines in color-illustrated wraps, a full half-volume for the year, 4tos. VG to NF. Cover of each issue is at least very good with no more than modest rubbing to wraps near and along spine, light chips at spine ends. All interiors are fine. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.07 | CAD 17.23 | EUR 12.89 | GBP 11.04 | JPY 1,511.82 | MXN 184.78 | ZAR 166.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005113.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Hatch, Alden
Remington Arms in American History
Publisher: Rinehart & Company New York, 1956. Harcover with brown rifle-illustrated paper over boards and yellow quarter-cloth, giglt titles in black ractangle to spine, no jacket, 8vo. vi+359pp. Endnotes on corporation and plates illustrating firearms to appendices. Ballistics tables. B/W plates within. Near Fine. Very mild scraping with no peeling or tearing along upper fore edges and lower front edge. Light to near moderate soil tom spine and mld spftening upper spine end. Touch of fading to paper at extreme lower corner rear board. Else fine: bright, tight, and unmarked with illustrated front board as new. Hardcover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010830.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Haven and Frank A. Belden, Charles , T.
A History of The Colt Revolver and the Other Arms Made by Colt's Patent Fire Arms Manufacturing Company from 1836 to 1940
Publisher: Bonanza Books New York c. 1940. Reprint Very good in green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and on the front board. A small quarto measuring 10 3/4" by 8" with minor discoloration to the upper corner of the rear board, tiny white paint splatters on the front board and a prior owner's name and address on the first free end page. In a very good, unclipped dust jacket with the spine area faded and with mild rubbing and wear to the ends of the spine area. 711 pages including an index. Illustrated throughout with black and white photographs. Our code number = TB25788
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB25788.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Herter, George L.
Herter's Guide to New and Used Gun Values
Publisher: Herter's Inc. Waseca, MN 1969. 224 pp, Book provides values to new and used shotguns, rifles center-fire, rifles rimfire, and handguns. Gives listing of grading points, what to look for before trading or buying a used gun. Some of the guns listed are Krag, La Salle, L.C. Smith, Luger, Mannlicher Schoenauer, Mauser, Marlin, Mossbert, Navy Arms, Parker, Regent, Sako, J.P.Sauer, SKB, Savage, R emington, Springfield, Mercury, Walther, Webley & Scott, Smith and Wesson and many others. slight soiling white wraps. none First Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.34 | CAD 30.39 | EUR 22.74 | GBP 19.46 | JPY 2,666.36 | MXN 325.89 | ZAR 293.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 004863.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Hicks, Major James E.
U.S. MILITARY FIREARMS 1776-1956
Publisher: Borden Publishing La Canada 1962-01-01. Condition: Good+. Jacket condition: /Good+. Hardcover. Red, white, and blue illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 8.5'' x 11.5'', heavily faded jacket, especially at spine, bookplate interior front cover, small chips/creases to edges, shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 314064.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Hinman, Bob
The Golden Age of Shotgunning
Publisher: Wolfe Publishing Prescott, AZ, 1982. Brown fuax-leather with brown titles to spine and front, in brown and white illustrated jacket, 8vo. xiii+175pp. Appendices with list of manufacturers, bibliography, trap-shooting rules of 1895. 32 page section b/w plates. Fine/NF. Jacket has very mild rubbing along extreme rear for edge, touches of surface loss to tips of corners. Book and jacket are otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0935632115 NF. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 68.84 | CAD 73.83 | EUR 55.23 | GBP 47.28 | JPY 6,477.27 | MXN 791.67 | ZAR 712.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009332.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Hogg, Ian V.
Guns and How They Work.
Publisher: Published by Everest House, CR 1979. CR 1979 by Marshall Cavandish, Ltd. 184 pages with 48 full color, 100 black and white, also diagrams, etc. Dust jacket and book are good+. A complete guide to handguns - from muzzleloaders to automatics; how mechanisms operate, their inventors and their development. Printed in Great Britain, Special Club Edition. Firearms, guns, hand guns, firearms makers, firearms development, inventions, inventors. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.19 | CAD 24.87 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.93 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 001811.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Kauffman, Henry J.
Early American Gunsmiths 1650-1850
Publisher: Bramhall House, 1952 New York. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall "This is a unique and indispensable book for gun collectors, genealogists, students of our colonial history, and for people who are interested in the evolution of our early trades and industries. The gun collector will find a wealth of data about gunsmiths. There are no guesses as to where and when a gunsmith lived, but a precise statement of fact, taken from a document in which the man was called a gunsmith. There are a large number of fine illustrations showing detailed 'close-ups' of guns. In addition to the photographs of guns there are photostats of letters and other pertinent material relating to the subject. The genealogists will find the book to be a dictionary of names alphabetically arranged for easy reference. The source of all material is conveniently given so that if further study is required it can easily be done. Its value to genealogists is obvious; for example, while still in the manuscript form its contents revealed important data from the Pennsylvania and Maryland ancestry of a Chicago resident..These are only a few facts selected to give a sample of the contents of the boo. It should be pointed out that all these facts are taken from contemporary sources. They are presented as found to give the reader a valid picture of guns and gunsmiths from 1650 to 1850." Well illustrated. 94 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD or better condition. Dust jacket is in VERY GOOD condition. A really nice copy!
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001955.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Kauffman, Henry, J.
Early American Gunsmiths 1650-1850
Publisher: Bramhall House New York 1952. Second Printing Near fine in yellow cloth covered boards with brown text stamped on the spine and front board. A small quarto measuring 10" by 7" deep. The top edge of the text block is dust stained and there is a prior owner's name and date written in ink on the first free end page. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with two short, 1/4" long, closed tears at the upper edge of the front panel. 94 pages of text. Illustrated with numerous black and white photographs. Our code number = TB23056
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB23056.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Kauffman, Henry, J.
The Pennsylvania Kentucky Rifle
Publisher: Stackpole Books Harrisburg, Penn. c. 1960. Reprint Fine in light brown cloth covered boards with black text on the spine and on the front board. A quarto measuring 11" by 8 1/2". In a near fine unclipped dust jacket with the spine area faded. 374 pages including an index, glossary, biographies of gun makers and text. Illustrated throughout with line drawings and black and white photographs and reproductions of original invoices, and advertisements. Our code number = TB26553
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB26553.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Keith, Elmer.
Shotguns by Keith.
Publisher: Harrisburg, Stackpole & Heck, 1950. [xiv], 307 p., illus., 23.5 cm. An authority on weapons, Keith covers shotgun actions, both doubles and repeating, stocking, sights and sighting, patterns, loads, chokes and every other detail of guns and shooting.’ Vg/dj vg. 101794.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101794.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Keith, Elmer.
Six Guns by Keith: The Standard Reference Work.
Publisher: Livonia NY: R & R Books, 1992.. Second Edition This is a later printing of the second edition first published in 1961, this one in a deluxe binding of patterned faux leather which may be misidentified as real leather. Close examination seems to show a repeat in the grain pattern. Quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in brown faux leather decorated in gilt. 335 pages illustrated by photographs. Perhaps not everything you want to know, but it covers the weapons, the type of shooting, hunting big game, advantages of different types and makers, cartridge reloading. A pristine copy with no sign of wear, clean and sound inside. Issued without a dustjacket. Hardcover Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 18062.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Kenyon, Charles J.
Luger: The Mulit-National Pistol.
Publisher: Richard Ellis Publ.. Still in shrink wrap - never opened. 1991, 186 pages, maps, profusely illustrated in black and white color photos. Excellent reference material for the collector of Luger firearms. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 106.28 | CAD 113.99 | EUR 85.27 | GBP 72.99 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,222.22 | ZAR 1,100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 003109.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Koller, Larry, Editor
The American Gun, A Magazi9ne About Guns in History and a Sport
Publisher: madisome Books, NY, Spring 1961 Volume One-Number Two. G paper over boeard hardback. Cover with spine, edge and corner wear, some scuffs and scrapes. binding tight. Colored end papers and pp are VG+, clean and unmarked. Folio, 96 pp with illustrations.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.27 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.24 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 966.36 | MXN 118.11 | ZAR 106.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2793.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Koller, Larry, Editor
The American gun, A Magazine about Guns in History
Publisher: Madison Books, NY, Winter 1961 Volume One-Number One. G paper over board hardback. Cover with some spine, edge and corner wear, bottom spine with small tear. Back hinge cracking, not loose. Colored end papers and pp are Vg. Folio, 104 pp with illustrattions.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.27 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.24 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 966.36 | MXN 118.11 | ZAR 106.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2794.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Koller, Larry, Editor
The American Gun, A Magazine about Guns in History
Publisher: Madison books, NY, Summer 1961, Volume One-Number Three. G+ paper over board hardback, decorative cover with a little edge wear, darkened spine, some scuffs. Binding tight. Colored end aper and pp are VG+, clean and unmarked. Folio, 96 pp with illustrations.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.27 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.24 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 966.36 | MXN 118.11 | ZAR 106.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2795.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Koller, Larry, Illustrated by: Photos
Popular Hand Guns
Publisher: Maco Magazine Corporation New York, NY 1957. 136 pp, wht-red SC wraps w/color pictorial front and yel-black pictorial back panel. Magazine provides the specifications and prices on the handguns available in 1957. Includes history of the handgun and chapter by Herb Glass telling the reader how to go about building their own gun collection. water stain on spine edge of papers, slight wrinkle to front cover. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.93 | CAD 5.28 | EUR 3.95 | GBP 3.38 | JPY 463.64 | MXN 56.67 | ZAR 51.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 028014.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Lindsay, Merrill, Illustrated by: Pendleton, Bruce; Peter Parnall
One Hundred Great Guns: An Illustrated History of Firearms
Publisher: Walker And Company New York 1967. 379 pages, color photos by Bruce Pendleton, lock illustrations by Peter Parnell, city and state proof and control marks, gunmakers and their marks, extensive bibliography, index, illustrated endpapers; folio, blue cloth. Very good+, gift note; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023343.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Marshall, Evan P. , and Edwin J. Sanow
HANDGUN STOPPING POWER: THE DEFINITIVE STUDY
Publisher: Paladin Press 1992. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover Slight "curl" to upper edge of DJ. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 224 pages; 27178Q
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.40 | CAD 33.68 | EUR 25.19 | GBP 21.57 | JPY 2,954.55 | MXN 361.11 | ZAR 325.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27178.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
McFarland, David (ed.)
AR-15, M16: Assault Rifle Handbook
Publisher: Desert Publications El Dorado, AZ, 1985. Trade paperback in yellow and black uncoated card wraps, 9th printing. 120pp.+blank pages for notes+ad. Photos, line drawings, charts throughout. Historical background, physical characteristics, techniques, training, operation and maintenance for AR-15, CAR-15, M16. Fine. Very, very mild shelf wear to extreme spine ends. Otherwise as new: bright, tight, square and sharp. Illustrations really pop out. ISBN: 087947016X. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.77 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 11.05 | GBP 9.46 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002865.
|
|
|
|
130 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|