|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
41 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
.
Fires of Friendship: Eighty Years of The Taylor Statten Camps.
Publisher: Toronto: Fires of Friendship Books, 2000.. ISBN: 9780968698204 First edition. 240 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7578.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Holiday Ramblers Cookbook
Publisher: Holiday Ramblers, Region II, 1981. Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is a cookbook issued for the Region II Holiday Ramblers Rally, held August 27 to 30, 1981. It contains about 100 recipes, in all categories, suitable for an RV kitchen. 60 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers (stapled binding).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001234.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Angier, Bradford
Wilderness Wife
Publisher: Chilton Books Radnor, PA 1976. Family Bookshelf Edition, year 87 in red on front endsheet, 177pages, & contains 8 b/w photos. An account of the authors life in the wilderness where nature provides the necessities. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 887.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Angier, Bradford
Home in your Pack
Publisher: Stackpole books Harrisburg, PA 1967. 192 pps, inside clean and tight. No flaws on jacket. Very basic information on backpacking. Second Edition Good Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: Yhbooks000188.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Barnes, F. A.
Canyon Country Camping
Publisher: Wasatch Publishers Salt Lake City, UT 1978. 96 pages. Clean and tight. B/W illustrations by Kathy Nunley. #10 in a series of practical guides to travel and recreation in the scenis Colorado Plateau region. ISBN: 0915272164 No Jacket Soft Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.90 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.33 | GBP 1.99 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 3282.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Berglund, Berndt; Bolsby, Clare E.
Wilderness Cooking: A Unique Illustrated Cookbook and Guide for Outdoor Enthusiasts
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons NY 1973. Full-bound in gold, black titles, 192 pages, b&w illustrations, index; spine ends nudged, previous owner name top edge front paste-down, dust jacket has two small water spots spine foot, faint scratches rear panel, in protective Mylar covers. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.47 | CAD 15.52 | EUR 11.61 | GBP 9.94 | JPY 1,361.82 | MXN 166.44 | ZAR 149.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 4406.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Brandner, Gary
Living off the land
Publisher: New York, Galahad Books, c1971. . Publisher isbn: 0883651696. 22 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 23690.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Brooks, Paul
Roadless Area. Drawings by the author.
Publisher: New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1964. 1st edition . 259p. Adventures in the American wilderness & other remote places Hardcover Very good condition chipped d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 018699.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Cardwell, Paul
America's Camping Book
Publisher: Scribners New York 1969. 591 pages. Clean and tight. Dark brown cloth boards. Basic information about camping. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.90 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.33 | GBP 1.99 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 3846.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Cardwell, Paul
AMERICA'S CAMPING BOOK
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons NY 1969. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover DJ edgeworn. ; America's Home Reference Library Series; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 59 pages; 26451Q
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.56 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26451.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Colby, C. B. , and Bradford Angier
THE ART AND SCIENCE OF TAKING TO THE WOODS
Publisher: Stackpole Books 1970. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Closed tears to DJ. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 288 pages; 26360tk
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.07 | CAD 16.17 | EUR 12.09 | GBP 10.35 | JPY 1,418.18 | MXN 173.33 | ZAR 156.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26360.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Colby, C.B.
The Art and Science of Taking to the Woods
Publisher: Stackpole Books Harrisburg, PA 1970. 288 pages. Owner's stamp inside. Clean and tight. Jacket has several small tears. Dated but interesting. First Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: Yhbooks000327.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Dean, R. E.
Camp Fire Programs.
Publisher: David C. Cook Publishing Elgin, Illinois. Games, Stunts, and Entertainments. A Complete Program. CR 1930, 69 pages. Each page is decorated with a green etching of a camp fire and a scout with a tent. Small book, very good condition. A wonderful little book to remind every American boy (girl) of what a campfire is, what you can do around one, stories, games, etc. Geared towards boys and scouting, any group of children can participate in these events. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002346.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Evans, George Heberton
Canoe Camping
Publisher: A. S. Barnes NY 1977. Full-bound green cloth, white titles, 186 pages, b&w photos and illustrations, index; faint foxing spots top edge, lower front corner nudged, dj has minute wear at extremities, several small closed tears along edges, faint rubbing rear panel, in protective Mylar covers. Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.30 | CAD 20.70 | EUR 15.49 | GBP 13.26 | JPY 1,816.36 | MXN 222.00 | ZAR 199.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 4408.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Gorman, J.T.
CAMP COOKING AND CATERING.
Publisher: Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson 1927.. The ways and means on Camp Catering for a group of hungry campers: Preparing, Cooking, and Serving; Camp Cleanliness; Catering; Camp Fires and Ovens; Meat; Twelve Recipes at a Glance; Puddings and Pastry; Breakfast Dishes; Supper Dishes; Beverages; Vegetables; Soups, Sauces and Fish; Tinned Meat; Tea Dishes; Bivouac Cooking. 103p: drawings in-texte; 18cm. Appendix. 226g. Good (slight edgewear and soiling to cover, light interior foxing). No dustjacket. Heavy-duty hardcover with red titles and illustration. Book condition: Good. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.31 | CAD 25.00 | EUR 18.71 | GBP 16.01 | JPY 2,193.64 | MXN 268.11 | ZAR 241.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 4981.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Hammett, Catherine T. & Musselman, Virginia, Illustrator: Andre
The Camp Program Book
Publisher: New York, Association Press, [1962]. 5th printing. 380 p., illus. Prepared for the National Recreation Association Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 22935.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Hatton, E. M.
The Tent Book
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, 1979. Trade softcover in tan and red illustrated wraps, 4to. xii+244pp. Index, bibliography, lists of sources (surely outdated). Illustrations throughout.The tent in history and as artform. Consumer guide to styles and uses. Light abrasion along all edges and spine ends, with 1/8" nick to upper spine end (no other nickes, tears, creases, etc.). Mild wear/curl to tips of corners of wraps and rubbing along hinges with central wraps clean, bright and fine. Binding tight and square. Pages bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0395282640. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.48 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 9.21 | GBP 7.88 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 118.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010010.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Holmes, Ferne.
Easy Recipes for the Traveling Cook.
Publisher: Golden West Publishers [1987]. 122 p., index. "The ideal cook book for easy cooking in motor homes, travel trailers, tent trailers, campers, vans, tents, houseboats, sailboats, yachts." Equipment suggestions, Hints for traveling cooks, Menus, Stocking the cupboard, Pre-travel food planning, Something good for breakfast, Appetizers, Salads & salad dressings, Seafood, Fresh meat recipes, Main dish meals using canned meats, Vegetables, Easy desserts, Campfire cooking. Spiral bound in pictorial paper; VG. stock#24394.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24394.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Jobson, John
COMPLETE BOOK OF PRACTICAL CAMPING
Publisher: Winchester Press New York 1974. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 275 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47299.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Lowenkopf, Anne N. & Katz, Michael
Camping with the Indians
Publisher: Los Angeles, Sherbourne Press, c1974. First printing. Publisher isbn: 0820201642. 320pp. 26 cm. Paperback Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 34688.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Luce, William
FAMILY CAMPING A Self Instruction Guide to Camp Skills and Sites
Publisher: Collier Books New York 1967. Second Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Sticker tear on front cover. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 145 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45482.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Manning, Harvey
Backpacking One Step At A Time
Publisher: REI Seattle 1972. 351 pages. Forward by Jim Whittaker. No flaws on jacket. Inside clean and tight. Owner's name stamped on back endsheet. First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: Yhbooks000353.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
McNally, Bob, compiler
Tom McNally on Camping
Publisher: Parmus, NJ, Jolex Inc., c1978. First printing. Publisher isbn: 0891490345. Oversize. 367 p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 29489.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Merrill, Bill
The Hiker's and Backpacker's Handbook
Publisher: Winchester Press New York 1971. 314 pages. Dated, but helpful. Inside clean and tight. Owner's stamp inside front cover. 3 small tears on top of jacket spine. Fair Hard Cover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: Yhbooks000337.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Merrill, W. K. (forewords by Stewart L. Udall; Conrad L. Wirth; Richard E.McArd Illustrator: Illustrated by Dick Pargete
ALL ABOUT CAMPING
Publisher: Stackpole Books Harrisburg, PA 1963. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Two closed tears at top of DJ front and one at top rear. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 399 pages; 27973
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.61 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27973.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Miracle, Leonard & Decker, Maurice H., Illustrator: Richard Estes (drawings)
Complete Book of Camping
Publisher: New York, Harper & Brothers, c1961. . 594 p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 29159.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Miracle, Leonard & Decker, Maurice H., Illustrator: Richard Estes (drawings)
Complete Book of Camping
Publisher: New York, Harper & Brothers, c1961. Later printing. 594 p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 29160.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Miracle, Richard
Complete Book of Camping
Publisher: Outdoor Life New York 1961. 594 pps with dj frayed a little around the edges. Many illustrations. Inside is clean and tight. Comprehensive guidebook to every phase of modern camping from planning, equipment, cooking to living off the land. First Edition Good Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: Yhbooks000277.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
National Wildlife Federation
Wildlife Country: How To Enjoy It
Publisher: Washington, DC, c1977. . Publisher isbn: 0912186232. Oversize. 208 p., illus. Hardcover Good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 29491.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Pack, Arthur Newton
We Called It Ghost Ranch
Publisher: Ghost Ranch Conference Center Abiquiu, NM 1965. 148 pages, 8vo, orange cloth. Signed, upside-down by the author on blank rear endpaper. Story of a Presbyterian Conference Center and its work, established in 1933, and the Ghost Ranch Museum. Near fine; no dust jacket Signed by Author Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026027.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Riviere, Bill
The L.L. Bean Guide to the Outdoors
Publisher: New York, Random House, 1981. Hardcover. Publisher isbn: 0394519280 Hardcover Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 018120.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Riviere, Bill Illustrator: Illustrated by Gene Filley
BACKCOUNTRY CAMPING
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1972. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped. Previous owner's name. ; A practical guide to back-packing and back-woods camping. Recommended equipment and techniques for enjoying our wilderness areas. ; B&W Illustrations; 320 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45592.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Riviere, Bill with the staff of L. L. Bean, Illustrator: J. Nicoletti
The L. L. Bean Guide to the Outdoors
Publisher: New York, Random House, c1981. 1st edition . 299p., illus. Hardcover Good condition chipped d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 009775.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Ross, Michael Elsohn Illustrator: Illustrated by Cary Michael Trout
THE HAPPY CAMPER HANDBOOK
Publisher: Yosemite Association Yosemite National Park, CA 1995. As New Softcover Includes whistle and flashlight but no batteries. ; 18191F.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.07 | CAD 16.17 | EUR 12.09 | GBP 10.35 | JPY 1,418.18 | MXN 173.33 | ZAR 156.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 18191.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Taylor, A. D.
Camp Stoves and Fireplaces
Publisher: Emergency Conservation Work / Forest Service, 1937 Washington, DC. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall ".. On the great majority of campgrounds and picnic areas fires are essential for cooking, for campfires, and for warming fires. To fully protect the forest growth, on and surrounding these recreational areas, it is necessary that these fires be confined within camp stoves, fireplaces and campfire circles. The importance of appropriate design for these features has prompted the Forest Service to make a careful and extensive study of this subject in order to determine the types of camp stoves and fireplaces best adapted to use under varying conditions..Mr. A. D. Taylor, consulting landscape architect for the Forest Service, made a careful study of this problem during the summer and fall of 1935. He has condensed his findings into the following pages..The text and drawings represent an effort at this time to make available in clear and definite form, the most authoritative information compiled to date on the subject of camp stoves and fireplaces.." Each type of camp stove and fireplace is fully described, diagrammed and pictured. 91 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; binding tight; text pages clean. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002121.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Taylor, A.D.
Camp Stoves and Fireplaces
Publisher: Robert Fechner: Forest Service - United States Department of Agriculture 1937. Condition: Good. Paperback. Beige illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8.5'' x 11'', light shelf wear, faded, small creases to edges, small chips near spine staples. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.65 | CAD 9.27 | EUR 6.94 | GBP 5.94 | JPY 813.64 | MXN 99.44 | ZAR 89.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313987.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Zander & Klusmann
Camp Songs 'n' Things
Publisher: Songs 'n' Things Berkeley, CA 1939. Very Good- 8th Printing Softcover Small cover creases (1 front, 1 rear) ; green ink stain lower edge of rear corner. Previous owner's name. ; Thin 16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 119 pages; 16289
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 16289.
|
|
|
|
41 items found
|