TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Sports: Winter Sports
18 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Bradley, David  
EXPERT SKIING

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1960.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped; A comprehensive how-to guide to America's favorite winter sport from beginners' instruction to advanced techniques. More than 300 photographs, sequence shots, and diagrams; B&W Illustrations; 224 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 38237.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Browning, Kurt with Neil Stevens  
Forcing the Edge

Publisher: Toronto: HarperCollins, 1991,.
ISBN: 0002158434 hardcover, stated 1st edition, illustrated w/photos in colour, 195pp. Dust jacket moderately scuffed else fine in fine dust jacket. Multiple copies available. 524 grams.

Appr.: | AUD 5.65 CAD 6.06 EUR 4.53 GBP 3.88 JPY 531.82 MXN 65.00 ZAR 58.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 18574.
    
US$5.85
Order From Dealer
3.
Browning, Kurt with Neil Stevens  
Kurt: Forcing the Edge

Publisher: Toronto: HarperCollins, 1991,.
ISBN: 0002158434 hardcover, 1st edition, illustrated w/photos in colour, 195pp. Remainder mark bottom edge else fine in very good dust jacket. 527 grams. Multiple copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 19896.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Cook, Sarah. Covalla, George.  
First Descent. Art and Artifacts from Snowboard Culture.

Publisher: Banff, Walter Phillips Gallery, 2000.
Snowboard-shaped exhibition catalog, [24] p. incl. covers, photos, 10x23 cm.; fine. "The impetus behind organizing an exhibition about this image was a recognition that the look of snowboarding-- the graphic design, the photography, the ads and the boards-- has been propelled by the input of the riders themselves. This recognition goes beyond... to a discovery that snowboarders, in general, make up a larger body of artistically minded people than one might find in an examination of any other sport." With the curator's essay Athletics and the Aesthetic Surface and Some Thoughts on Snowboard Photography by George Covalla. 34764.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34764.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Cranston, Toller  
Zero Tollerance: An Intimate Memoir by the Man who Revolutionized Figure Skating

Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1997,.
Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 352pp inc. index. Very good+ in Very good+ dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 13.91 CAD 14.92 EUR 11.16 GBP 9.56 JPY 1,309.09 MXN 160.00 ZAR 144.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 10304.
    
US$14.40
Order From Dealer
6.
Dier, J. C. editor  
BOOK OF WINTER SPORTS An Attempt to Catch the Spirit of the Keen Joys ofthe Winter Season.
 Picture
Publisher: MacMillan New York NY 1912.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Previous owner's name; B&W and color Illustrations; 351 pages

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 62849.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Geister, John  
Utah Skiing A Scenic View

Publisher: John Geister Publishing Layton, UT, 2001.
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0970628005 DJ mildly edgeworn, previous owner's gift inscription on front free endpaper ; Black hardback binding. Color photos pictorial ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.01 CAD 11.81 EUR 8.84 GBP 7.56 JPY 1,036.36 MXN 126.67 ZAR 114.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 39673.
    
US$11.40
Order From Dealer
8.
Lund, Mark A. with Lois Elfman and Rebecca Patrick  
Frozen Assets: the New Order of Figure Skating

Publisher: Ashton International Media Worcester, MA, 2002.
Fine in Fine dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0972140206 Blue hardback binding. 298 pp. Color photos. Index. Overview of current world of figure skating; 8vo; 298 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.10 CAD 10.83 EUR 8.10 GBP 6.93 JPY 950.00 MXN 116.11 ZAR 104.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 32114.
    
US$10.45
Order From Dealer
9.
Mohan, John Illustrator: Illustrated by Bruce Barthel  
FREESTYLE SKIING The Fundamentals
 Picture
Publisher: Winchester Press New York 1976.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 214 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 61320.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Mott, Morris and John Allardyce  
Curling Capital: Winnipeg and the Roarin' Game, 1876 to 1988

Publisher: Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press, 1989,.
ISBN: 0887556205 paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated, extensively referenced, 171pp includes glossary and index. As new.

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 15893.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
11.
Mott, Morris and John Allardyce  
Curling Capital: Winnipeg and the Roarin' Game, 1876 to 1988

Publisher: Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press, 1989,.
ISBN: 0887556205 paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated, extensively referenced, 171pp includes glossary and index. As new.

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 15894.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
12.
Mott, Morris and John Allardyce  
Curling Capital: Winnipeg and the Roarin' Game, 1876 to 1988

Publisher: Winnipeg: University of Manitoba Press, 1989,.
ISBN: 0887556205 paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated, extensively referenced, 171pp includes glossary and index. As new.

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 15895.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
13.
Osgood, William Illustrator: Illustrated by Grace A. Brigham  
SKI TOURING An Introductory Guide

Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Rutland, VT 1969.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ flap clipped; 148 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 38349.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Sonmor, Jean  
Burned By the Rock: Inside the World of Men's Championship Curling

Publisher: Toronto: Macmillan, 1991,.
ISBN: 0771591314 Hard bound, 1st edition, SIGNED by author of title page, 295pp includes appendices of former champions and purses, and index. Fine in fine dust jacket. 626 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17627.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Watson, Ken  
Ken Watson on Curling

Publisher: Toronto: Copp Clark, 1950,.
Hard bound, 1st edition, frontispiece, illustrated, 177pp. Previous owner name blocked out on front free endpaper else Very good in moderately chipped and edge torn dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 6.52 CAD 6.99 EUR 5.23 GBP 4.48 JPY 613.64 MXN 75.00 ZAR 67.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 9356.
    
US$6.75
Order From Dealer
16.
Weeks, Bob  
The Brier: The History of Canada's Most Celebrated Curling Championship

Publisher: Toronto: Macmillan, 1995,.
Trade paperback, 1st edition, illustrated with plates, 240pp inc. appendix of Brier champions, and index. As new in card covers.

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 10283.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Weeks, Bob  
The Brier: The History of Canada's Most Celebrated Curling Championship

Publisher: Toronto: Macmillan, 1995,.
Trade paperback, 1st edition, illustrated, 240pp inc. index. Previous owner name boldly on front free endpaper else Very good in card covers.

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 5571.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Young, David  
The Golden Age of Canadian Figure Skating

Publisher: Toronto: Summerhill, 1984,.
Hard bound, illustrated w/many photos, 200pp inc. world medals and Canadian Championships lists at back, and index. ex-library. Very good in Very good dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 10.43 CAD 11.19 EUR 8.37 GBP 7.17 JPY 981.82 MXN 120.00 ZAR 108.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 5715.
    
US$10.80
Order From Dealer

18 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.