|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
60 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
[Johnson, Byron Berkeley]
Abraham Lincoln and Boston Corbett, with Personal Recollections of Each; John Wilkes Booth and Jefferson Davis, a True Story of Their Capture
Publisher: Waltham, MA Byron Berkeley Johnson 1914. First printing. Octavo, Original cloth, black and white photographic plates, 71 pages. Condition: Fine. Fascinating little book. Johnson knew both Lincoln and Boston Corbett (shooter of John Wilkes Booth). Johnson first met Lincoln at the Galesburg debate with Stephen Douglas in 1858, then saw him often during his presidency, and lived in sight of Ford's Theatre at the time of the assassination. Here are his personal recollections of Lincoln and the events surrounding his assassination. Johnson relates an incident wherein a neighbor's home is raided within hours of Lincoln's death and a concealed Confederate flag seized. There is detailed account of the shooting of John Wilkes Booth by Boston Corbett and a description of Edwin Stanton's questioning of Corbett regarding same. Johnson is able to describe the latter because he was one of the few people present. Here is as much biographical information on Corbett, both before and after shooting Booth, as one is likely to find, including his May, 1865 letter recounting his capture and imprisonment at Andersonville and other incidents. To conclude the book, Johnson sorts out the many stories of the capture of Jefferson Davis, debunking the version in which Davis dons his wife's dress in an attempt to flee. MONAGHAN #2149; HOUMES p. 47. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with upper board titled in gilt surrounded by a gilt-stamped shield. Just the slightest rubs to spine ends and fore corner tips, prior owner inscription on front free endpaper, and very slight fading to cloth on upper board. Very handsome copy overall. History & Politics
|
Appr.: |
AUD 294.12 | CAD 309.28 | EUR 232.56 | GBP 198.68 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 3,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 9996.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
[Lincoln Assassination]
Trial of the Assassins and Conspirators for the Murder of Abraham Lincoln, and the Attempted Assassination of Vice-President Johnson and the Whole Cabinet…
Publisher: (Port Tobacco, MD) (James L. Barbour) (1981). Facsimile reprint. Octavo, Wrappers, black and white illustrations, [ii], 21-102 pages. Condition: Very Good. Facsimile reprint of the contemporary daily newspaper summaries of testimony at the conspirators' military trial in 1865. See HOUMES p. 95; MCDADE #623; MONAGHAN #787, etc. This was Alfred Isaacson's copy, with his name penned at top fore corner of title page. Bound in printed tan paper covers. Illustrations of a veiled Mary Surratt on front cover and Powell's attack on Seward on rear cover. Minor extremity wear. History & Politics
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 10546.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Belin, David W., Esq.
November 22, 1963: Your Are The Jury. A Warren Commission Lawyer Presents The Key Evidence On The Assassinations Of John F. Kennedy & Officer J. D. Tippit.
Publisher: Quadrangle, N. Y. 1973.. First Edition. Hardcover. The author, a Warren Commission lawyer, tells how the assassination occurred and why it could have occurred. 521 pages, appendix, index. Dust jacket has wear around the edges and at folds. No names, writing, or marks. Dust jacket and book are in Very Good condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 0812903749. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Very Good. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.24 | CAD 40.21 | EUR 30.23 | GBP 25.83 | JPY 3,545.45 | MXN 433.33 | ZAR 390.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 123173.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Benson, Michael.
Who's Who In The JFK Assassination. An A To Z Encyclopedia.
Publisher: Citadel Press, N. Y. 1993.. First Edition issued only in softcover. This single book contains information on over 1400 suspects, victims, witnesses, law enforcement officials, and investigators. An invaluable reference for the JFK assassination reader. 511 pages. Book is in Fine condition. No names, writing, or marks in book. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 0806514442. Book condition: Fine. Book issued without a jacket. Binding is: Softcover. 6 in. x 9 in.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.43 | CAD 29.90 | EUR 22.48 | GBP 19.21 | JPY 2,636.36 | MXN 322.22 | ZAR 290.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 123054.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Biagi, Enzo, Gianluigi Melega, Mario Pancera, Gian Franco Venè, editors.
I Kennedy. Gloria e tragedia di una grande famiglia.
Publisher: Rizzoli [Milano, 1968]. series Documenti di 'Oggi'. 127 p., illus. incl. color; 32 cm. In Italian. The Kennedys: Glory and Tragedy of a Great Family. Contents: Joseph il Patriarca; Una Famiglia Tragica; Kennedy II; Quella Notte a Los Angeles; Ted, il Fratellino; Le Donne dei Kennedy; Delitto e Mistero; Hanno Detto; I Kennedy di Domani; Immagini di una Vita. Supplemento al numero 28 di "Oggi" dell' 11 luglio 1968. Color pictorial boards (portrait of Robert Kennedy); good+. Stock#20902.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.28 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20902.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bishop, Jim, 1807-1987
The Day Lincoln Was Shot
Publisher: N.Y., Harpers, 1955.. viii, 308 p. map, illus. A detailed intens account of 15 April, 1865, the day that John Wilkes Booth assassinated Abraham Lincoln. Stock #100,577. Vg/no dj. American History Civil War Abraham Lincoln, 1809-1865
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.28 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100577.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Connally, Nellie and Mickey Herskowitz.
From Love Field. Our Final Hours With President John F. Kennedy.
Publisher: Published by Rugged Land, LLC., N. Y. 2003.. First Edition boldly inscribed to Barbara and signed by the late Nellie Connally, wife of John Connally, opposite the title page. Nellie Connally and her husband, then Governor of Texas John Connally, was riding with John F. Kennedy at the time of his assassination. She gives her account of that day in Dallas, November 22, 1963. 203 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 1590710142. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size. Inscribed and signed by author.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.04 | CAD 50.52 | EUR 37.98 | GBP 32.45 | JPY 4,454.55 | MXN 544.44 | ZAR 490.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 123779.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Connally, Nellie and Mickey Herskowitz.
From Love Field. Our Final Hours With President John F. Kennedy.
Publisher: Published by Rugged Land, LLC., N. Y. 2003.. First Edition. Hardcover. Nellie Connally, wife of John Connally who was riding with John F. Kennedy at the time of his assassination, gives her account of that day in Dallas, November 22, 1963. 203 pages. Dust jacket and book are in Fine, as new, condition. First Edition is stated on the copyright page. ISBN: 1590710142. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.04 | CAD 50.52 | EUR 37.98 | GBP 32.45 | JPY 4,454.55 | MXN 544.44 | ZAR 490.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 311629.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Dean, Sidney
Eulogy Pronounced in the City Hall, Providence, April 19, 1865, on the Occasion of the Funeral Solemnities of Abraham Lincoln, Before His Excellency, James Y. Smith, Governor of the State of Rhode Island; Members of the
Publisher: Providence H. H. Thomas & Co. 1865. First printing. Octavo, Three quarter leather , 23 pages. Condition: Near fine. Title continues: "…City Authorities; the Military; Civic Societies, and Others." Dean's eulogy to Lincoln was delivered just four days after Lincoln's death and while the assassin was very much still at large. Dean here indicts Jefferson Davis and Robert E. Lee in the great conspiracy, saying "A halter for all these leading conspirators, from Jeff Davis to his chief executioner Lee, and downward to his hireling assassin, Booth. The Mourners in all their cases would be few." MONAGHAN #479; SABIN #19040; etc. Scarce original pamphlet bound in marbled boards with leather spine and fore corners, gilt spine title, pale green endpapers. A few old dampstains, light rubs along joints, otherwise clean and sound. History & Politics
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 154.64 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.34 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 11396.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Dempsey, John Mark, editor.
The Jack Ruby Trail Revisited. The Diary Of Jury Foreman Max Causey.
Publisher: Published by the University of North Texas Press, Denton. Published in 2000.. First Edition. Hardcover. During the course of the Jack Ruby trial, jury foreman Max Causey kept a longhand diary in a reporter's notebook, beginning on the second day of his term as a juror. Causey's memoir and diary are first-hand accounts of one of the most controversial, significant trails of the twentieth century, and reveal new insights into the dynamics of the jury and its deliberations. 202 pages, references and index. Dust jacket and book are in Very Fine, as new, condition. First Edition is stated on the copyright page. ISBN: 1574411217. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 77.45 | CAD 81.44 | EUR 61.24 | GBP 52.32 | JPY 7,181.82 | MXN 877.78 | ZAR 790.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: QD1939.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Eddowes, Michael.
THE OSWALD FILE.
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. [New York]. 1977. (1977).. 1st edition, 1st printing. 240pp. + author's Biography. Tall 8vo. Black cloth with gilt-lettered spine. Green endpapers. 16 b/w plates on coated paper with 33 illustrations. 8 full-pages of facsimile documents. 3 maps including one double-page of Dallas. As New (Pristine)/ DJ (Two 1/4' edge tears on the bottom of the front with a crease between o/w Fine, i.e. no defects with unclipped price). ISBN 0517530554.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.94 | CAD 3.09 | EUR 2.33 | GBP 1.99 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 94-0596.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Epstein, Edward Jay, 1935-
Inquest The Warren Commission And The Establishment Of Truth
Publisher: N.Y., Viking, 1966. xix, 224 p. illus., 22 cm. Introduction by Richard H. Rovere. "The primary subject of this book is the Warrn Commission, not the assassination itself." Yes, but it raises so many questions of the slipshod methods of the Commission, that the "facts" of the events in Dallas are questioned as well. Stock# 30,682. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30682.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Everett, Marshall
COMPLETE LIFE OF WILLIAM MCKINLEY AND STORY OF HIS ASSASSINATION
Publisher: Marshall Everett 1901. Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Front gutter cracked; binding still tight. Green cloth boards with gilt decorations, oval cameo of McKinley on front board still present and perfect. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 444 pages; 28246C
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.49 | CAD 26.80 | EUR 20.16 | GBP 17.22 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28246.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Ferguson, W.J., Illustrated by: Photos
I Saw Booth Shoot Lincoln
Publisher: The Pemberton Press Austin, TX 1969. 63 pp, tan cloth covered boards w/brown lettering, dj light brown w/black-dark brown letters & pictorial front. The Jenkins Publishing Co. Eyewitness account of the call boy & bit actor at Ford's Theatre who was on stage at the Lincoln assassination on April 14, 1865, when John Wilkes Booth shot the President. Ferguson's memoirs also tell about Washington and the surrounding area during war-time and his memoirs of the stage. small tear on the dj front panel. Reprint Very Good- Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 75.00 | CAD 78.87 | EUR 59.30 | GBP 50.66 | JPY 6,954.55 | MXN 850.00 | ZAR 765.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 016925.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Ferguson, W.J., Illustrated by: Photos
I Saw Booth Shoot Lincoln
Publisher: The Pemberton Press Austin, TX 1969. 63 pp, tan cloth covered boards w/brown lettering, dj light brown w/black-dark brown letters & pictorial front. The Jenkins Publishing Co. Eyewitness account of the call boy & bit actor at Ford's Theatre who was on stage at the Lincoln assassination on April 14, 1865, when John Wilkes Booth shot the President. Ferguson's memoirs also tell about Washington and the surrounding area during war-time and his memoirs of the stage. small tear on the dj front panel. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 65.72 | EUR 49.42 | GBP 42.22 | JPY 5,795.45 | MXN 708.33 | ZAR 637.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038886.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Ferguson, W[illiam]. J.
I Saw Booth Shoot Lincoln (in original dust jacket)
Publisher: Boston & New York Houghton Mifflin Company 1930. First printing. Octavo, Original cloth, black & white photographic plates, [viii], 63 pages. Condition: Fine in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Ferguson was a call-boy at Ford's Theatre and witnessed the assassination of Lincoln. In addition to his eyewitness testimony he offers interesting comments on Booth's preparations at the theatre on the day of the assassination, the theory that Booth shot himself at the Garrett farm, and the portrayal of the Lincoln assassination in early motion pictures. Limited edition of 1, 000 copies. MONAGHAN #3181. Very scarce in original dust jacket. Bound in black cloth over boards with black titles on red paper labels laid onto spine and upper board, red topstain. Prior owner bookplate on front pastedown, a few tiny external rubs. Dust jacket is mildly browned and soiled on front panel with minor extremity rubs. History & Politics
|
Appr.: |
AUD 343.14 | CAD 360.82 | EUR 271.32 | GBP 231.79 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 9086.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Fischer, Dell Byrne
There Was A President
Publisher: Ridge Press NY 1966. Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Edgewear and rubbing to paper-covered boards. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 158 pages; 26976
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26976.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Fleming, Glenn B.
The Two Faces Of Lee Harvey Oswald. A Tale Of Deception, Betrayal And Murder.
Publisher: Empire Publications, MI. 2003.. First Edition issued only in softcover. Did Lee Harvey Oswald actually pull the trigger that killed John F. Kennedy or did the CIA have and operative that actually did the killing? 298 pages, bibliography. Issued only in softcover. Book is in Fine condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 1901746372. Book condition: Fine. Book issued without a jacket. Binding is: Softcover. Standard Book Size.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.47 | CAD 27.84 | EUR 20.93 | GBP 17.88 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 122749.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Ford, Gerald R., and John S. Stiles
Portrait of an Assassin
Publisher: Simon and Schuster New York 1965. 510 pages, index, 8vo, red cloth. Very good+, small address label front endpaper; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.37 | CAD 32.99 | EUR 24.81 | GBP 21.19 | JPY 2,909.09 | MXN 355.56 | ZAR 320.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024657.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Ford, Gerald R., With John R. Stiles.
Portrait Of The Assassin.
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, N. Y. 1965.. First Edition (stated) in hardcover by the then congressman, Gerald R. Ford, a member of the Warren Commission. This is Ford's own account of the hearings themselves and the reactions of the Commission's members to the dramatic and revealing statements of the witnesses. Whether you agree or not with the Warren Commission findings this book should be in every library of Kennedy assassination source material. 508 pages, index. Dust jacket is whole and is in Near Fine condition with only light wear around the edges. Book is also Near Fine without any names, writing, or marks. First Edition, First Printing. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 77.45 | CAD 81.44 | EUR 61.24 | GBP 52.32 | JPY 7,181.82 | MXN 877.78 | ZAR 790.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 123192.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Hall, [Christopher] Newman
A Sermon on the Assassination of Abraham Lincoln. Preached at Surrey Chapel, London, Sunday, May 14, 1865
Publisher: Boston Bartlett and Halliday 1865. First printing. Octavo, Wrappers , 16 pages. Condition: Very Good. Rev. Hall was a strong supporter of Lincoln and abolition and had urged his own government to support the North during the American Civil War. Here he provides a British perspective on Lincoln's murder. One of 500 copies. MONAGHAN #538. Bound in plain brown covers, printed front cover. Light external soil, minor extremity wear. Covers have some splitting along spine toward head and heel. History & Politics
|
Appr.: |
AUD 171.57 | CAD 180.41 | EUR 135.66 | GBP 115.89 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 10519.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Hanchett, William
The Lincoln Murder Conspiracies
Publisher: University of Illinois Press, 1983. 'Believers in conspiracy are not discouraged by the lack of evidence, because they can easily convince themselves that the evidence has been destroyed.' Stock #100,521. Fine/fine. American History Civil War Abraham Lincoln, 1809-1865--Assassination
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100521.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Harris, T.M. (Thomas Mealey) 1817-1906
Assassination Of Lincoln: A History of the Great Conspiracy
Publisher: Boston, MA, American Citizen Company , c1892. 419p., [15] leaves of plates map, ports., 23 cm. Harris had been on the military commission that tried John H, Surratt and concluded that there were "just grounds for charging Jefferson Davis and others for conspiring with John Wilkes Booth to murder Lincoln." Binding of the special G.A.R. edition for the 26th National Encampment. Monaghan, J., Lincoln, 1103.Stock #29,988. Vg, t.p. loosening/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 154.64 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.34 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29988.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Hartogs, Dr. Renatus, M. D., Ph.D., And Lucy Freeman.
The Two Assassins.
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., NY. 1965.. First Edition. Hardcover. What drove Lee Harvey Oswald and Jack Ruby to murder: The hidden causes behind the crime, exposed by the psychiatrist who, ten years earlier, had recognized the explosive furies in the then 13 year old Oswald. 264 pages, appendix, index. Some light age foxing in the gutter of the front and back free end pages. Wear to the dust jacket. No names, writing, or marks in book or on dust jacket. Dust jacket and book are in Very Good condition. First Edition, First Printing. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Very Good. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.24 | CAD 40.21 | EUR 30.23 | GBP 25.83 | JPY 3,545.45 | MXN 433.33 | ZAR 390.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 123182.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Henderson, Bruce and Sam Summerlin.
1:33. In Memoriam: John F. Kennedy.
Publisher: Cowles, N. Y. 1968.. First edition. Hardcover. How people reacted and behaved in response to the Kennedy assassination immediately after it happened. 243 pages, bibliography. Publisher's price is marked out on dust jacket. First Free end page corner has been clipped. Dust jacket is lightly worn around top and bottom edges. Dust jacket and book are in Very Good condition. First Edition, First Printing. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Very Good. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 313145.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Hosty, James D., Jr.
Assignment: Oswald. From The FBI Agent Assigned to Investigate Lee Harvey Oswald Prior To The JFK Assassination.
Publisher: Arcade Publishing, N. Y. 1996.. First Edition. Hardcover. Straight from the FBI counter-intelligence agent assigned to Lee Harvey Oswald prior to the assassination of President Kennedy, the author tells the true story behind the assassination and the government's response to it, including the suppression of a documented Oswald-Soviet-Castro connection. 328 pages, appendix of official documents and index. Remainder mark on top edge of book. No names or writing. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 1559703113. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 122849.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Jones, Thomas A. (?-1895)
J. Wilkes Booth: An Account of His Sojourn in Southern Maryland after the Assassination of Abraham Lincoln, his Passage Across the Potomac, and his Death in Virginia [John Wilkes Booth]
Publisher: Chicago Laird & Lee, Publishers 1893. Facsimile reprint. Duodecimo, Full cloth, black and white drawings, 126 pages. Condition: Near Fine. Jones was the Confederate operative who sheltered Booth and Herold in the "pine thicket" near Rich Hill, Maryland awaiting their opportunity to row across the Potomac River. His is one of the more important accounts of the events following Lincoln's assassination. See MONAGHAN #1126; HOWES #J241; HOUMES p. 48. This is a facsimile reprint of the original 1893 edition--probably by the Society for the Restoration of Port Tobacco in 1955--though only the original publishing information appears anywhere in the book. Bound in maroon cloth over boards with gilt spine title, gilt title and rule across upper board. A few light rubs to extremities, otherwise clean and tight. History & Politics
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 103.09 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.23 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 9381.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Kantor, Seth
The Ruby Cover-up
Publisher: Zebra Books 1992. Very Good Paperback Edgewear. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 450 pages; 23266pb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.40 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.61 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23266.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Kaplan, John & Jon R. Waltz
THE TRIAL OF JACK RUBY
Publisher: New York Macmillan 1966. Edition: Bk Club ed 2nd Printing. 392pp. Hardcover. [9-1/2 x 6-1/4"] Binding is full Burnt Orange cloth w/top edge stained to match & Gold print on spine. Black Endpapers. Dust Jacket (in new clear cover) has BW photo on back of assassin Lee Harvey Oswald being assassinated by Jack Ruby. ---Index, 8pp. BW photos. Three days after Lee Harvey Oswald shot President John F. Kennedy in 1963, Oswald himself was assassinated by Jack Ruby while 80 million people watched in disbelief. This is the fascinating story of the trial of Ruby, which eventually led to his death sentence.--- DJ has light edgewear & cornerwear. Book has 1-1/4" closed tear (1" below the top edge at inner margin) which does not go through to the other side of the last p. (392) of book, p. 391 has a 1" closed tear (2" from top edge) that also does not go through the page; the only other defect is a stain on 2 facing pages where a small bookmark still resides--a corner torn from a PEKING TIMES newspaper dtd March 10, 1969. Otherwise book is clean & unmarked. Condition: Nr VG in VG+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 988.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Lane, Mark
Plausible Denial : Was the CIA Involved in the Assassination of JFK? / Mark Lane
Publisher: New York : Thunder's Mouth Press ; Emeryville, Calif. : Distributed by Publishers Group West, c1991. xvi, 393 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Lane was an early challenger of the Warren Report, and the evidence that has accumulated points to at least CIA complicity. Stock# 35,163. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35163.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Lane, Mark. Trevor-Roper, Hugh.
Rush to Judgment. A Critique of the Warren Commission's Inquiry...
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston [c1966; Sixth Printing, December 1966]. into the Murders of President John F. Kennedy, Officer J. D. Tippit and Lee Harvey Oswald. With an Introduction by Professor Hugh Trevor-Roper. 478 p., index, maps; 21.5 cm. Contents include Composition of the Warren Commission; Part One: Three Murders (Why Oswald Was Wanted; The Rifle Test; A Completely Fictitious Person; The Curtain Rod Story; or The Long and Bulky Package; The Paraffin Test and the Latent Palmprint; The Murder of Officer Tippit: The Murder of Lee Harvey Oswald); Part Two: Jack Ruby (How Ruby Got into the Basement; Ruby's Testimony; The Testimony of Nancy Perrin Rich); Part Three: The Oswalds (Marina Oswald; Marguerite Oswald; Some Mysterious Photographs); Part Four: The Commission and the Law; Appendices (List of Witnesses Present at the Scene of the Assassination; The Capability of the Rifle; Affidavit of Seymour Weitzman; Excerpt from the Testimony of Helen L. Markham); Citations; Maps; Index. Dj; VG. stock#20941.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20941.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Larson, Kate Clifford
The Assassin's Accomplice: Mary Surratt and the Plot to Kill Abraham Lincoln
Publisher: New York : Basic Books, ©2008.. xix, 263 p. : illus., map, ports., index, 25 cm. Based largely on the witness testimony of Louis Weichman, Larson tells the true story of Mary Surratt, a shadowy figure behind the assassination of Abraham Lincoln--and the first woman executed by the federal government. Surratt, a Confederate sympathizer, ran the boarding house in Washington where the conspirators, including her rebel son, John Surratt, met to plan the assassination. Stock# 44,276. Near fine / dj fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44276.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Laucella, Linda.
Assassination: The Politics of Murder.
Publisher: Los Angeles, CA: Lowell House, 1998.. ISBN: 1565656288 1st edition, 1st printing. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 23.20 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.90 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6727.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Levine, Isaac Don
MIND OF AN ASSASSIN The Man Who Killed Trotsky
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy New York 1959. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations; 232 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43996.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Mahoney, Ella V.
Sketches of Tudor Hall and the Booth Family (Signed)
Publisher: Bel Air Privately Printed 1925. First printing. Duodecimo, Full cloth, Black & White photographs, 59 pages. Condition: Very Good. The author's husband purchased Tudor Hall in 1878 from Mary Ann Booth--wife of Junius Brutus Booth and matriarch of the famous acting family. Mrs. Mahoney's father and John Wilkes Booth were boyhood companions. There are brief sketches of Junius Brutus Booth and Edwin Booth, and interesting information about the house and its history. Much of the book concerns John Wilkes Booth and events surrounding the Lincoln assassination. Includes such chapters as "The Identification of John Wilkes Booth" (after he was killed in Virginia), " "The Enid Myth" (in which Booth escapes, committing suicide in 1903 in Oklahoma), and "The search for Booth at Tudor Hall after the Assassination of Lincoln." MONAGHAN #2796. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Mahoney on preliminary blank leaf, with an additional presentation inscription from Mr. and Mrs. Albert S. Bartholomaei beneath. Bound in dark green cloth over boards with upper board lettered in gilt. A bit of mottling to cloth, a few tiny extremity rubs, otherwise clean and sound. Nice copy. Regional
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 154.64 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.34 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 3496.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Manchester, William, 1922-2004. [Kennedy, John F. (John Fitzgerald), 1917-1963]
The Death of a President: November 20-November 25
Publisher: NY, Harper & Row [1967]. xvi, 710 p., maps (part color), plans; 25 cm. " A detailed account of the assassination of President John F. Kennedy, who had been the subject of an earlier book by Manchester. Manchester was commissioned in 1964 by the Kennedy family to write the book. Manchester, who retraced the movements of President Kennedy and Lee Harvey Oswald before the assassination, concluded, based on his study of Oswald's psychology and their similar training as Marine sharpshooters, that Oswald had acted alone. Manchester had the support of Robert and Jacqueline Kennedy, but later had a falling-out with Robert Kennedy over Manchester's treatment of President Lyndon B. Johnson." Stock#46643. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46642.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Melanson, Philip H. [Oswald, Lee Harvey]
Spy Saga: Lee Harvey Oswald and U. S. Intelligence.
Publisher: Praeger [c1990]. xxiii, 201 p., index, photos. Chapters include Agent Oswald: Setting the Framework; The Pinko Marine; Oswald in New Orleans: Marxist or Mole?; Smearing the Left Kremlin-Red; Dallas: The Long Arm of Langley; Mexican Mystery Tour; Cover-ups; Beyond Disinformation; Excerpts from the Testimony of Former CIA Director Richard Helms before the House Select Committee on Assassinations; Selected Bibliography. Dj has tears along top edge, good+. Stock#20946.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.28 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20946.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Monaghan, Jay
An Analysis of Lincoln's Funeral Sermons
Publisher: (S.l.) Indiana Magazine of History 1945. Reprint. Octavo, Wrappers , 14 pages. Condition: Fine. Monaghan's study of the various reactions and attitudes to the assassination as shown in some 404 contemporary sermons preached in memory of Lincoln. As one might imagine, the messages here range from tolerance to vengeance, with some surprises as to locations from whence each attitude came. Bound in light blue covers with saddle-stapled binding, title printed on front cover. History & Politics
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 11448.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Myers, Dale K.
With Malice. Lee Harvey Oswald And The Murder OF Officer J. D. Tippit.
Publisher: Oak Cliff Press, Milford, Michigan. 1998.. A First Edition with dust jacket and book in Fine, as new, condition. Extensively researched and a major contribution to the historical record of the Kennedy assassination and its aftermath. The Tippit murder by Oswald has until now been one of the most misunderstood, largely ignored - and often twisted - aspects of the Kennedy assassination. Fully documented and richly illustrated. 702 pages, appendices and index. 7 1/2 in x 10 1/4 in. Dust jacket and book are in Very Fine, as new condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 0966270975. Book condition: As New. Jacket condition: As New. Hardcover. 7 1/2 in. x 10 1/4 in.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 195.10 | CAD 205.15 | EUR 154.26 | GBP 131.79 | JPY 18,090.91 | MXN 2,211.11 | ZAR 1,990.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: QD1145.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Newman, John
Oswald and the Cia
Publisher: Carroll & Graf NY, 1995. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover Black cl spine/black boards. B&W photos. Notes, index; 8vo; xx + 627 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.83 | CAD 16.65 | EUR 12.52 | GBP 10.70 | JPY 1,468.18 | MXN 179.44 | ZAR 161.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 6772.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Posner, Gerald
CASE CLOSED Lee Harvey Oswald and the Assassination of JFK
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1993. Advance Review Copy Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Debunking conspiracies and revealing new scientific data, an intensive reexamination of the Kennedy assassination uses new interviews, recently disclosed documents, the latest film advances, and more to prove that Oswald acted alone. ; 585 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62645.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Posner, Gerald L.
Case Closed: Lee Harvey Oswald and the Assassination of JFK / Gerald L. Posner.
Publisher: New York, Random House, c1993... xv, 607 p., illus., index, 24 cm. Posner argues, as John Kaplan did in a 1967 Stamford Law Review article, that, despite flaws in procedure, the Warren Commission conclusions on the Assassination of President Kennedy make sense. Posner's contibution is to provide details on Oswald, and particularly Ruby, which help demolish conspiracy theories. Bibliography (p. [579]-585). NEU066. Good+, Prof Charles new has annotated in red ink. / dj vg.Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NEU066.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Posner, Gerald L.
Case Closed: Lee Harvey Oswald and the Assassination of JFK / Gerald L. Posner.
Publisher: New York, Random House, c1993.. xv, 607 p., illus., index, 24 cm. Posner argues, as John Kaplan did in a 1967 Stamford Law Review article, that, despite flaws in procedure, the Warren Commission conclusions on the Assassination of President Kennedy make sense. Posner's contibution is to provide details on Oswald, and particularly Ruby, which help demolish conspiracy theories. Bibliography (p. [579]-585). Stock# 39,384. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39384.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Sawa, James P. And Glenn A. Vasbinder.
A Compilation Of The Books Relating To The Life And Assassination Of President John Fitzgerald Kennedy.
Publisher: Published by the authors. 1997.. First Edition. Spiral Bound softcover. The authors privately published this bibliographic listing in 1997 with an estimated cost/average at the time of publication. Signed by both authors. The first 17 pages lists the books by author (alphabetically) and the next 17 pages sort the listings by title. No names (other than authors' signatures), writing, or marks in book. Issued in spiral bound softcover with out a jacket. Book is in Fine condition. First Edition, First Printing. Book condition: As New. Book issued without a jacket. Spiral Bound, Softcover. 11 in. x 8 1/2 in. Book is: Privately Printed. Signed by both authors.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.84 | CAD 60.82 | EUR 45.74 | GBP 39.07 | JPY 5,363.64 | MXN 655.56 | ZAR 590.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 124041.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Scheim, David E.
Contract on America : the Mafia Murder of
Publisher: New York : Shapolsky Publishers, c1988.. xiv, 480 p., illus., index, 24 cm. In this Assassination conspiracy book, Sheim argues that both President John F. Kennedy and his brother Robert were murdered on order of the Mafia. "Sources on the Mafia": p. [333]-402. Bibliography: p. [403]-465. Styock# 39,383. Vg/ dj vg. Kennedy, John F. (Fitzgerald), 1917-1963 Assassination. Kennedy, Robert F., 1925-1968 Mafia -- United States
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39383.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Selmier, Dean, and Mark Kram
Blow Away
Publisher: Viking Press NY 1979. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Previous owner's cataloging dot taped to spine of DJ. Small chips to head of DJ. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 273 pages; 26050tc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.03 | CAD 22.11 | EUR 16.63 | GBP 14.21 | JPY 1,950.00 | MXN 238.33 | ZAR 214.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26050.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Smith, Matthew.
JFK. The Second Plot.
Publisher: Published by Mainstream Publishing, Edinburgh. 1992.. First Edition. Hardcover. The author has divided the book into two plots. The second plot - the plot in which Oswald's true role in the assassination is exposed - and the first plot which is discussed first in the book. The unmasking of the second plot leads naturally to the first. The earliest and some of the best analysis of the Kennedy assassination was provided by British writers. Illustrated. 336 pages, name index, subject index. Very light soiling to the front edge of the book. No names, writing, or marks. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. First Edition, First Printing. ISBN: 1851584722. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 123295.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Sterling, Claire
TIME OF THE ASSASSINS Anatomy of an Investigation
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston New York NY 1984. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A study of the 1981 attempted assassination of Pope John Paul II argues that the would-be killer was not a fanatic working on his own, but was part of a full-scale, international conspiracy. ; 264 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35876.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Taft, Charles Sabin
Abraham Lincoln's Last Hours, from the notebook of Charles Sabin Taft, Army Surgeon present at the Assassination, Death, and Autopsy
Publisher: [Chicago] Black Cat Press 1968. Second printing. Miniature, Leather , [26] pages. Condition: Fine. Dr. Taft was seated in the orchestra section of Ford's Theatre with a clear view of President Lincoln when he was shot. Taft leapt to the stage, called up to the presidential box that he was a doctor, and was lifted into the balcony by several people now gathered on the stage. From that moment until after Lincoln's death, Dr. Taft never left his side. Here is Taft's account of the assassination, his treatment of Lincoln, the long night in the Petersen House, Lincoln's death and autopsy, etc. This uncommon account, requested by Edwin Stanton, originally appeared in print in the Century Magazine in 1893. Forty copies were then privately printed by Norman Forgue in 1934 before this miniature edition of 200 copies, also by Forgue and his Black Cat Press, was printed direct from type on light blue paper and bound by hand in the studio of Bela Blau. This copy SIGNED by Forgue on colophon. See MONAGHAN #3455. This handsome little volume is just 2 1/8" x 2 5/8", bound in maroon calf over boards with decorated endpapers, gilt stamped spine title, gilt device on upper board. No significant wear. History & Politics
|
Appr.: |
AUD 269.61 | CAD 283.51 | EUR 213.18 | GBP 182.12 | JPY 25,000.00 | MXN 3,055.56 | ZAR 2,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 10490.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Tanenbaum, Robert, & Philip Rosenberg
Badge Of The Assassin
Publisher: Dutton NY 1979. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 343 pages; 25611tc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.85 | CAD 26.13 | EUR 19.65 | GBP 16.79 | JPY 2,304.55 | MXN 281.67 | ZAR 253.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25611.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Taylor, Tom (1817-1880)
Our American Cousin: a Drama, in 3 Acts
Publisher: (S.l.) (s.n.) 1869. First printing. Duodecimo, Wrappers , 46 pages. Condition: Very good. The first printed appearance of the popular play that Lincoln was watching when he was assassinated by John Wilkes Booth in 1865. Laura Keene had acquired the rights to Tom Taylor's "Our American Cousin" in 1858, and opened it that year in her theatre in New York. The play was a great success and Ms. Keene was very careful to protect her property. Besides the original manuscript owned by Keene and one other manuscript copy found in the estate of Joshua Silsbee, the play only existed in the manuscript prompt books used by the actors until Ms. Keene finally allowed this version of the play to be printed in 1869. Even then, despite its tragic link to Lincoln's murder, the play retained enough popularity that Keene was careful to prominently state on the title page that the work was "Printed, but not published." Copyright law at the time was not very protective of dramatic works deemed to have been "published." (See Bryan, "The Great American Myth, " p. 176; Taylor, "Our American Cousin: the Play that Changed History, " p. 25.) This copy is bound in original plain light blue wrappers over a sewn binding. Original cast from the 1858 opening at Laura Keene's Theatre, New York, appears on verso of title page. The last words that Lincoln heard on this earth appear on page 37. Heel of spine has some shallow chewing along last 3/4, " title and year lightly pencilled on front cover, title penned in contemporary ink on spine. A nice example of this scarce piece. Americana
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,960.78 | CAD 2,061.86 | EUR 1,550.39 | GBP 1,324.50 | JPY 181,818.18 | MXN 22,222.22 | ZAR 20,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 7360.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
The Manchester Affair
Corry, John
Publisher: New York, Putnam [1967]. 223 p. 21.5 cm. When the Kennedy family asked William Manchester, 1922- 2004, to write an"accurate and tasteful" history of JFKennecy's assassination which resulted in the book Death of a President they set off a process that resulted in their attempt to block publication. Stock# 39,380. Vg/ dj good +.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39380.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Thompson, Josiah
Six Seconds in Dallas: A Micro-Study of the Kennedy Assassination
Publisher: Bernard Geis Associates, 1967 New York. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "..On that bright November day, as the presidential motorcade turned onto Elm Street and swung past the throngs of waving people with their clicking and whirring cameras, a six-second fusillade of shots ended a life - and started a controversy that has raged for four years. How many shots were fired? What wounds were inflicted, and how? What did the witnesses see and hear? What did the doctors really find? And, most crucial of all, what did the many cameras record? In its case against Lee Harvey Oswald the Warren Commission presented its version of those six seconds in Dallas - a version fraught with error and contradiction and vulnerable to the many attacks that followed it. For Josiah Thompson, a young philosophy professor, these errors and attacks left open the vital question: If the Commission's version was untrue to the known facts, then what was the truth? Could one go back to that moment on Elm Street and start anew, using the testimony of the witnesses, the medical evidence, and the amazingly plentiful (yet insufficiently examined) on-the-spot photographs as a basis for a rigorous, scientific reconstruction of the events?.. And it was from these visual records - the movies of Zapruder, Nix, Muchmore, Hughes and Bell, the photographs of Moorman, Willis, Altgens, Murray, Weaver and others - that the truth began to emerge.. a truth perhaps more shocking than anything you have ever read. In these pages you will examine these on-the-spot photographs, many published here for the first time; you will hear the testimony of witnesses, many ignored by the Warren Commission; and you will re-examine the medical evidence through the eyes of the nation's leading forensic pathologists. And you will be led, step by step, through a unique reconstruction of those fateful seconds that changed history. There have been many books about the assassination, some based on sheer speculation. This book is based on hard evidence and provable fact - yet what it reveals is more shocking than the wildest speculation." Illustrated. xix + 323 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Dust jacket is in GOOD condition; shelfwear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002478.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
United Press International and American Heritage Magazine
Four Days
Publisher: American Heritage Publishing Company 1964. Very Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover Scuff on spine of DJ, lightly chipped and rubbed on back, previous owner's name. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 143 pages; 25681tc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.60 | CAD 39.54 | EUR 29.73 | GBP 25.40 | JPY 3,486.36 | MXN 426.11 | ZAR 383.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25681.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
United Press International and American Heritage Magazine Illustrator: Illustrated by Photographs B/w & Color
FOUR DAYS The Historical Record of the Death of President Kennedy
Publisher: American Heritage Pub New York NY 1964. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Pictorial cover wear along edges, edges bumped
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6107.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Warren Commission. Donovan, Robert J. [Kennedy, John Fitzgerald, 1917-1963]
A Concise Compendium of the Warren Commission Report on the Assassination of John F. Kennedy.
Publisher: NY, Popular Library [1964]. Introduction by Robert J. Donovan. 637 p.; 17.5 cm. "Since the tragic death of President John F. Kennedy, a great controversy, both here and in Europe, has raged over the true facts of the assassination. To end this debate once and for all, President Johnson set up the Commission, headed by Chief Justice of the Supreme Court Earl Warren. Now, with the publication of the Warren Commission Report, the public for the first time can find the answers to such troubling questions as: Was Lee Harvey Oswald really the killer? Was he alone, or a member of a conspiracy? Just what were his relations with the far Left, the radical Right, the CIA, and Jack Ruby? What was the true sequence of events of the terrible crime and its extraordinary aftermath?" "The conclusive findings of the Official Investigation into the most shocking crime of our century." Paper; good+. Stock#20810.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.28 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20810.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Weichmann, Louis J., 1842-1902
A True History Of The Assassination Of Abraham Lincoln And Of The Conspiracy Of 1865. Edited by Floyd Risvold
Publisher: N.Y., Knopf, 1975.. xxxii, 492, xvi p. 'A young friend of John Surratt who was a border at Mary Surratt's rooming house in Washington during the months when John Wilkes Booth, and others shaped their plot.' Stock #100,524. Vg/ dj good+. American History Civil War Abraham Lincoln, 1809-1865
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100524.
|
|
|
|
60 items found
|