|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
13 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
AUCTION CATALOGUE
The Ski Sale 25 February 1999
Publisher: Christies, 1999. F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 69608.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Editors of Ski Life Magazine
Ski Pointers
Publisher: New York, Harper & Row, c1961. . 254 p., illus. Hardcover Good condition in chipped d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 29488.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Eriksen, Stein (Ed. by Martin Luray, Photos by Fred Lindholm)
Come Ski with Me
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co NY, 1966. Very Good in Good dust jacket, Hardcover In lightly edgeworn price-clipped DJ; Blue & white cloth hardback. 214 pp. Color & B&W photos. Ski instruction; 4to; 214 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.93 | CAD 6.89 | EUR 5.12 | GBP 4.38 | JPY 665.00 | MXN 73.89 | ZAR 66.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 31210.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Greg Daniells
Powder and the Glory, The - The Ultimate Guide to Snow Boarding
Publisher: Elan Press 1998. Condition: Very Good-. Paperback. ISBN: 1551441772. First Edition. Green spine with black photo-illustrated covers, Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8.5" x 11", light shelf wear, rubbing to covers, small chips to spine ends. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.11 | CAD 4.09 | EUR 3.04 | GBP 2.60 | JPY 395.00 | MXN 43.89 | ZAR 39.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 307038.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Hall, Marty with Pam Penfold
One Stride Ahead: An Expert's Guide to Cross-Country Skiing
Publisher: Tulsa: Winchester Press, 1981.. First Edition. Inscribed by author on recto of ffep. 26 X 18½ cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Red boards, black titles on spine, xiii, 242 pp, many b & w photos, glossary, bibliography, index. Light bumping & sunning to top edges of boards, else fine. DJ has a 3 mm tear to front panel; in Brodart archival cover. Author's inscription is signed & dated May 82. Marty Hall, coach to U. S. Olympians and the national team, shows you how to meet the challenges of endurance, altitude, and fast downhill runs. Contents: cross-country racing; off-season training; winter training; cross-country equipment; racing technique; the racing season; waxing; the challenge. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: SPSK00001.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Hoek, Henry.
Skiheil, Kamerad! Skikurs fur eine Freundin.
Publisher: Hamburg: Gebruder Enoch Verlag, 1934.. 1st ed. 80 pp. German text. Light splash stain on front cover, o/w VG. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.77 | CAD 6.74 | EUR 5.00 | GBP 4.28 | JPY 650.00 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 65.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4227.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Joubert, Georges / Vuarnet, Jean
How to Ski the New French Way: A Revolutionary Guide to Skiing Based onChampionship Techniques
Publisher: New York 1967. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Dial Press Hardcover Very light wear to board edges and corners. Back paste-down is puckered near inside edge. Dust jacket has light wear to edges and corners. It is price-clipped and there is a crease running the length of the front flap. There is a light stain from something that was spilled (tea?) on the top of the jacket front. Otherwise book and pages are very clean. ; 8vo; 207 pages; Both authors are prominent in the world of skiing. Joubert headed the Trainers' Commission of the French Skiing Federation from 1960-1963 and left it to become director of the Ski School of the University of Grenoble. Vuarnet was National Champion six times and in 1958 won the bronze medal for downhill at the World Championships. In 1960 he won the Olympic championship for downhill at Squaw Valley. The two have collaborated in writing this complete course of ski instruction based on the most advanced techniques of of their day. The book is translated from the French by Sim Thomas and John Fry. It was first published in France.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.31 | CAD 10.26 | EUR 7.62 | GBP 6.51 | JPY 990.00 | MXN 110.00 | ZAR 99.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3374.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Mais-Gogela, Richard
Red Devils of Kitzbuhel
Publisher: Grobstimm & Heininger Kitzbuhel no date. soft covers showing light wear. Mac
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.76 | CAD 17.50 | EUR 9.42 | GBP 8.06 | JPY 1,225.00 | MXN 136.11 | ZAR 122.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST000521I.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
McKibben, Bill
Long Distance: A Year of Living Strenuously
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000 1st ed.. 191pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a near Fine dj [dj = some back cover scuffing; else nrF] Back jacket praise from Jon Krakauer, Bill Bryson and Bill Moyers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.20 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.84 | GBP 3.28 | JPY 499.00 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 19647.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
RAYNER, Ranulf
The Story of Skiing
Publisher: David & Charles, 1989. F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine d. w. , light wear at extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 47902.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Rose, Judith.
Timberline Lodge: A Love Story.
Publisher: Portland, OR: Graphic Arts Center Publishing Company, 1986. 4th printing. ISBN: 0932575242 Hardcover NearFine book (ink gift inscription on title page, no other markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6675.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
TOWLER, Sureva
The History of Skiing at Steamboat springs.
Publisher: Privately Published, 1987. F First Edition Near fine in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, light staining foot front panel else clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 69444.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
WIEMAN, Randy
Freestyle Skiing
Publisher: Angus and Robertson, 1979. F First Edition The scarce hardcover edition. A near fine copy (light wear to extremities) in a near fine d. w. , lower extremities worn
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 53777.
|
|
|
|
13 items found
|