|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
6 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Scriver, Bob.
An Honest Try.
Publisher: Kansas City MO: Lowell Press, 1975.. First Edition ISBN: 091350422x SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE SECOND HALF TITLE WITH A SHORT PERSONAL INSCRIPTION. Quarto in quarter faux leather spine on blue denim cloth. A wonderful art monograph on the sculptor and his series of rodeo and cowboy related bronzes. Both color and duotone photos. Inside is clean, bright and sound. The cover shows a bit of wear at spine ends. The jacket is complete but for a tiny chip adjacent to the front spine fold light edge and extremity wear; a short tear at the bottom rear flap fold; and a one inch tear at top front panel. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12648.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Berry, Barbara, Illustrated by: Photos
Let 'er Buck! The Rodeo
Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., Inc. Indianapolis, IN 1971. 110 pp, tan cloth boards w/black letters, dj brown-black-wht w/color pictorial front & spine, Book about the rodeo, how it began, how horses are acquired, the art of riding, and the various events & acts that make up a rodeo. Author tells the reader about the character & personlaity of a rodeo cowboy & what their life is like on the road. dj spine sunned, dj corners some wrinkling & small chips. First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.29 | CAD 18.70 | EUR 14.14 | GBP 11.96 | JPY 1,696.36 | MXN 207.33 | ZAR 168.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 018993.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Stryker, John Addison w/intro by Tyler, Ron, Illustrated by: Phots By Stryker, John Addison
The Rodeo of John Addison Stryker
Publisher: The Encino Press Austin, TX 1977. xxxiv, 61 pp, green clothcovered boards w/black lettering on the spine, green dj w/black-and-white pictorial front & rear panels. The book combines Stryker's two great loves, the rodeo and photography. The riding, roping and wrestling events are pictured in more than sixty black and white Styker photographs. Whaley #150. Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Oblong 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 79.17 | CAD 80.91 | EUR 61.17 | GBP 51.76 | JPY 7,340.91 | MXN 897.22 | ZAR 727.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040769.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Best Rides and Wrecks / Rodeo Bloopers (VHS)
Publisher: Uav Corporation;.
Free US economy shipping Item condition: NEW / outer case condition : NEW 2-tape set. NEW in shrinkwrap. NTSC; TomFolio.comSynopsis or Publisher's Description: Anything and everything can go wrong in a single rodeo performance. The craziest things that happened during 12 Longhorn Rodeo performances are illustrated here; many with instant replays that show you exactly what went wrong. All 6 of rodeo's most popular contests are illustrated with more than 60 contestants having a rough day at the office. VHS. ISBN: 084296110209
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.71 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.95 | GBP 5.04 | JPY 714.55 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 70.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 33725FS.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Kesey, Ken with Babbs, Ken, Illustrated by: Photos
Last go Round : a Real Western
Publisher: Viking New York, NY 1994. xii, 238 pp, quarterbound w/red boards w/red cloth spine, dj wht w/orange-wht-red lettering w/color pictorial front & back of an african-american cowboy and a Nez Perce Indian cowboy, pictorial endpapers. Story about the legendary "last go round" that took place at the original Pendleton Round Up in 1911 at Pendleton, Oregon. Hundreds of riders were competing for the first World Championship Broncbusting title, but it was a trio of buckeroos that provided the drama: a black cowboy, George Fletcher; a Nez Perce Indian cowboy, Jackson Sundown; and kid from Tennessee, Johnathan E. Lee Spain. First Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.25 | CAD 11.50 | EUR 8.70 | GBP 7.36 | JPY 1,043.64 | MXN 127.56 | ZAR 103.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 026857.
|
|
|
|
6 items found
|