TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Sports
20 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Allen, James  
LEARN TO PLAY TENNIS

Publisher: Rand Mcnally Chicago, IL 1968.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Proper grips, rules of the gam, scoring and equipment; B&W Illustrations; 72 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 8.60 EUR 5.86 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 61.54 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 31829.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Ashe, Arthur; Amdur, Neil  
Off the Court

Publisher: N A L New York, NY, U.S.A. 1981.
Jacket shows very slight edge wear, some fading of rear cover. Sports and personal history of tennis great Arthur Ashe. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 00038.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Bartlett, Michael and Bob Gillen editors  
TENNIS BOOK

Publisher: Arbor House New York 1981.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 368 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.87 CAD 12.90 EUR 8.79 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 92.31 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 17889.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Berry, Eliot  
Tough Draw : The Path to Tennis Glory

Publisher: Henry Holt & Company New York 1992.
First Edition Fine Fine

Appr.: | AUD 11.56 CAD 10.75 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 76.92 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 00940.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Crossley, Ken.  
TEACH YOURSELF BADMINTON.

Publisher: Toronto Coles (©1976)..
Basic Techniques, Strokes, and Tactics. VERY GOOD (lightly used). Will ship under 1 kg. 130 pages: black/white photos; 21cm. Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 9.25 CAD 8.60 EUR 5.86 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 61.54 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 4196.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Editors of Sports Illustrated (Text by Al Molloy, Jr. with Rex Lardner), Illustrated by: Frank Mullins  
Sports Illustrated Book of Squash

Publisher: J.P. Lipincott Philadelphia 1963.
Appears unread, 90 pages. Inscription to a previous owner on front free endpaper. Malloy was the Squash coach at the University pf Pennsylvania; Lardner was at Sports Illustrated. Compact introduction to the game of Squash, illustrated throughout with action drawings. First Edition Fine Cloth Fine 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 00078.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Grimsley, Will & Julius D. Heldman  
Tennis: Its History, People and Events

Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1971..
24 X 16½ cm. VG/VG+. Putty cloth, black titles & dec. on spine, green endpapers, [xi], 380 pp, 40 ff b & w photo plates, index. Corners of front board bumped, bottom corners of a few leaves creased, endpapers fading to brown near edges. DJ has some edge wear & creasing, top corner of front flap clipped but price is present on rear flap; in Brodart archival cover. Grimsley provides the history of tennis, mostly in the 20th century, and Heldman contributes the chapter on Styles of the Greats. Shipping weight 3 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 27.17 CAD 25.27 EUR 17.22 GBP 15.06 JPY 2,136.36 MXN 305.19 ZAR 180.77 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: SPTN00001.
    
US$23.50
Order From Dealer
8.
Groppel, Jack  
HIGH TECH TENNIS

Publisher: Leisure Press Champaign, IL 1992.
Second Edition; Second Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Foreword by Vic Braden ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 223 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.09 CAD 7.53 EUR 5.13 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.85 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35688.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Hedges, Martin  
THE CONCISE DICTIONARY OF TENNIS

Publisher: 1978.
Mayflower; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Racquet Sports Hardcover Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket~Bibliography~Glossary~Results of major tournaments. ; One of the most complete and up-to-date reference books on tennis. In three parts it contains an A-Z section which includes comprehensive on the careers of players from the 1900s to the present day (1978) . ; 8vo; 278 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.88 CAD 9.19 EUR 6.26 GBP 5.48 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 65.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 18760.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
10.
Hoppe, Arthur  
The Tiddling Tennis Theorem

Publisher: New York 1977.
Very Good- with no dust jacket Viking Hardcover Green boards with off-white cloth over spine. Some stains, most light, detract a bit from the looks of the boards, but pages are clean and binding is solid. Red marker spot on bottom edge. ; 8vo; 182 pages; A tongue-in-cheek look at tennis.

Appr.: | AUD 11.45 CAD 10.65 EUR 7.25 GBP 6.35 JPY 900.00 MXN 128.57 ZAR 76.15 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3544.
    
US$9.90
Order From Dealer
11.
King, Billie Jean and Greg Hoffman, Illustrated by: Schulz, Charles M.  
Tennis Love : a parents' Guide to the Sport

Publisher: Macmillan New York 1978.
Light edge wear to book and jacket. No writing or marks. Price intact. Snoopy from Charles Schulz's Peanuts appears throughout the book to illustrate the instruction from Billie Jean King. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 13.87 CAD 12.90 EUR 8.79 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 92.31 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 01903.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
12.
King, Billie Jean; with Kim Chapin, Illustrated by: Gerald McConnell  
Tennis to Win

Publisher: Pelham Books London 1971.
Light soiling along top-edge of pages. Rest of the book clean throughout. Dust jacket is price-clipped and shows a small amount of rubbing and a few minor spots that look like specks of paint. Slightly chipped at spine ends and corners. Bookseller sticker from Australia affixed to lower right corner of front pastedown. First U.K. Edition Very Good Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.67 CAD 8.06 EUR 5.49 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 57.69 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 00083.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
13.
Landon, Charles Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w Photos  
CLASSIC MOMENTS OF WIMBLEDON

Publisher: Moorland Publishing Derbyshire, England 1981.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 143 pages

Appr.: | AUD 20.81 CAD 19.35 EUR 13.19 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 138.46 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 13194.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
14.
McPhee, John  
Levels of the Game
 Picture
Publisher: Farrer Straus Giroux New York 1969.
First Edition Near fine in red cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. In a near fine unclipped dust jacket with minor creasing to the front flap. A dual examination of the lives of two tennis players, Arthur Ashe and Clark Graebner. 150 pages of text. A very handsome, clean and bright copy with no markings, notations or prior owner's names or plates.Our code number = TB19968

Appr.: | AUD 80.92 CAD 75.27 EUR 51.28 GBP 44.87 JPY 6,363.64 MXN 909.09 ZAR 538.46 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB19968.
    
US$70.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Mewshaw, Michael  
LADIES OF THE COURT Grace and Disgrace on the Women's Tennis Tour

Publisher: Crown Publishers New York NY 1993.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; B&W Photographs; 327 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.87 CAD 12.90 EUR 8.79 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 92.31 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 3222.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Navratilova, Martina with Mary Carillo  
Tennis My Way

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1983.
215 pp, photos by Kimberly Butler. Second Printing Fine Cloth Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 6.94 CAD 6.45 EUR 4.40 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 46.15 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 00229.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Spear, Victor  
SPORTS ILLUSTRATED RACQUETBALL

Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1979.
Sixth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 173 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.09 CAD 7.53 EUR 5.13 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.85 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 20325.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Spear, Victor I  
SPORTS ILLUSTRATED RACQUETBALL

Publisher: 1979.
Lippincott; Very Good with no dust jacket Racquet Sports Hardcover; 4th Printing Attractive hardcover in very good condition. No interior markings. ; Instructions for the beginner who wants to play racquetball which includes phyching out your opponent. Many photos and drawings to help follow the written instructions. ; 8vo ; 173 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.88 CAD 9.19 EUR 6.26 GBP 5.48 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 65.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 19854.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
19.
Vaile , P. A.  
MODERN TENNIS

Publisher: NY 1915.
Funk & Wagnalls; 3rd Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket Racquet Sports Hardcover "Originally published in London in June, 1904 . It went into its second edition in April, 1907. " This is the May, 1915 first US Edition. A very nice copy with lightly worn gilt decorated green boards and gilt top staining to closed pages. Neatly written inked name and address on ffep. No other internal markings. ; 8vo; 301/index pages

Appr.: | AUD 93.35 CAD 86.83 EUR 59.16 GBP 51.76 JPY 7,340.91 MXN 1,048.70 ZAR 621.15 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 14803.
    
US$80.75
Order From Dealer
20.
Whitman, Malcolm D. & Robert W. Henderson.  
Tennis Origins & Mysteries. With an Historical Bibliography.

Publisher: NY, Derrydale Press, 1932; reprint Martino 2002.
A chronological list of 1500 items about lawn tennis and court tennis. Oversize 8vo, 258 p.; binder’s cloth; new from the publisher. Besterman 6061. (1323x)

Appr.: | AUD 75.14 CAD 69.89 EUR 47.62 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 1323.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer

20 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2010 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.