TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Sports: Olympics
29 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

Games of the XXIIIrd Olympiad: Los Angeles 1984 Commemorative Book

Publisher: International Sport Publ.
Bottom corner bumped, near fine; near fine dust jacket. 287 pp, all color photos, textured boards/gilt design front cover. Hard Cover 4to.

Appr.: | AUD 21.57 CAD 22.04 EUR 16.67 GBP 14.10 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 198.20 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 000660.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
2.

The Olympic Games: Athens 1896 to Los Angeles 1984

Publisher: Optimum London 1983.
255 pages, game results, numerous b/w , tinted and color photos, illustrated endpapers; pictorial boards. Near fine condition in a very good dust jacket Hard Cover 4to.

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 013471.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
3.

Sankt Georg Almanach 1956

Publisher: Verlag Sankt Georg GMBH Dusseldorf 1956.
Text in German. Very good condition, cover corners bumped, light brown spotting a few pages; very good dust jacket in a clear plastic sleeve, flap crease, light edgewear. 192 pages, numerous b/w photos, ads, folio; light blue boards/cloth. Olympische-Reiterspiele-Stockholm-1956, Weltmeisterschaft-der-Springreiter-Aachen. Yearbook of derbies and horse events. Laid in XVL Olympische Reiterspiele vom 10. bis 17. Juni 1956 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 27.45 CAD 28.06 EUR 21.21 GBP 17.95 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 311.11 ZAR 252.25 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016040.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
4.

Pursuit of Excellence: The Olympic Story 1980

Publisher: Associated Press/Grolier Enterprises Danbury, CN 1980.
256 pages, numerous b/w qnd color illustrations, ststistics, index; 8vo, white boards/pictorial front cover. Very good, name front endpaper and inside rear cover; no dust jacket Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 026389.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
5.

The Olympic Games

Publisher: Dorling Kindersley New York 2000.
350 pages, numerous color illuistrations, index; 4to, pictorial white boards. Athens 1896 - Sydney 2000 inclusing in-depth preview of Sydney 2000. Fine; dust jacket very good, short tear Reprint with revisions Ver y Good Hard Cover Fi ne

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 026397.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
6.

Hymnen der volfer, herausgegeben anlablich der olympischen spiele in berlin 1936 ( National Anthems published in celebration of the olympic games) ( Chants Nationaux publies a l'occasion de l'olympiade de 1936

Publisher: Breitkopf & Hartel, Leipzig 1936.
12mo staple bound booklet, 1st ed., 26 pp. scores for brass bands, no lyrics.

Appr.: | AUD 36.47 CAD 37.27 EUR 28.18 GBP 23.85 JPY 3,381.82 MXN 413.33 ZAR 335.14 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 30849.
    
US$37.20
Order From Dealer
7.
Anderson, Dave, text; Walter Iooss, Jr., photos  
Shooting for the Gold: A Portrait of America's Olympic Athletes

Publisher: Jameson Books Ottawa 1984.
Very good+ condition; dust jacket fair, mended tears, creases. 144 pages, book of color photos by Walter Iooss, Jr,, photographer notes, 4to, black coated boards Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 015800.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Arnold, Peter  
The Olympic Games: Athens 1896 to Los Angeles 1984

Publisher: Optimum New York 1983.
255 pages, index with small b/w photos, numerous color, b/w illustrations, color illustrated endpapers; pictorial colored boards. Very good+; dust jacket very good, light wear Hard Cover Large 4to.

Appr.: | AUD 15.69 CAD 16.03 EUR 12.12 GBP 10.26 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 144.14 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 012542.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Associated Press and Grolier  
OLYMPIC STORY 1980 Pursuit of Excellence
 Picture
Publisher: Grolier Danbury, CT 1980.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Light water wrinkling at edges ; B&W and color Illustrations; 256 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 57029.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Baker, Donna and Eugene H., eds.  
XIII Olympic Winter Games, Lake Placid, 1980

Publisher: Ice Skating Insttute of America 1979.
(xxv) 230 pages, numerous tinted, color photos, color map, index, illustrated endpapers; 4to, pictorial cloth, in a silver carton. Fine, carton very good, paper covering peeling at edge Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 026513.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Barr, Steve with John Poppy  
The Flame: an Unlikely Patriot Finds a Country to Love

Publisher: William Morrow & Company NY, 1987.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0688065570 In DJ. ; 8vo. Blue cl. Spine/white boards. 270 pp. Illus. (B&W photos, map eps) . Appendix. Experiences as advance man for Olympic torch

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 4354.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
12.
Fliegner, Frederick, ed.  
1968 United States Olympic Book: Games of the XIX Olympiad Mexico City, X Olympic Winter Games Grenoble, V Pan-American Games Winnipeg

Publisher: International Olympic Editions Lausanne 1969.
Very good, no dust jacket 415 pages, b/w and color millustrations, review of the United States teams, results, index to illustrations, large 4to; blue cloth Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016052.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Frommer, Harvey & Myrna and Gaddie, Mary T., Illustrated by: Photos  
Games of the XXIIIrd Olympiad: Los Angeles 1984 Commemorative Book

Publisher: International Sport Publications 1984.
xi, 287 pp, blue leatherette boards w/gilt lettering, glossy blu-wht-brown dj w/wraparound pictorial, foreword by George Plimpton. Inscribed & SIGNED by Bart Conner, winner of two Gold Medals, one in men's parallel bars, and the second for the men's team competition. Inscribed "To Amy Bart Conner USA Gold." The book contains information about the different events along with a listing of the medal winners and the final standings in each event. Signed by One of Gold Metal Winners Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 125.00 CAD 127.76 EUR 96.59 GBP 81.73 JPY 11,590.91 MXN 1,416.67 ZAR 1,148.65 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 033750.
    
US$127.50
Order From Dealer
14.
Hannigan, Glenn & Robert Mashburn  
One Glorious Summer: A Photographic History of the 1996 Atlanta Olympics

Publisher: Atlanta Journal & Constitution, 1996 1st ed..
184pp. illus. hardback 4to: Fine in a Fine dj in Brodart poly cover.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 19554.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Harris, Gerald  
OLYMPIC HEROES World-Class Athletes Winning At Life
 Picture
Publisher: Broadman & Holman Publishers Nashville, TN 1996.
First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. ; Foreword by Lenny Wilkens, Coach 1996 US Olympic Basketball Team. ; 127 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 46126.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Kieran, John  
STORY OF THE OLYMPIC GAMES 776 B.C TO 1960
 Picture
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Philadelphia 1961.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ has sticker tear at top edge. Front endpaper is missing. ; B&W Illustrations; 400 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 60817.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Kieran, John; Daley, Arthur  
The Story of the Olympic Games: 776 B.C. To 1964
 Picture
Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Philadelphia, 1965.
Grey cloth with blue titles to spine and blue Olympics symbol to front, in blue jacket with photo of torch-lighting from Tokyo games to front and spine, 8vo. Revised edition. 448pp. Index, b/w plates. Records from each modern Olypics with chapters. VG+/VG- to VG. Book has spine-end softening with light rubbing along upper and lower edges. Price-clipped jacket has edgewear with surface loss and small chips to spine ends, surface creases but nopt throughout folds or tears to lower front wrap near hinge and upper rear panel. Moderate soil to rear panel only. Central titles, colors and figures clear and sharp. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. VG. Hard Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 11.90 EUR 9.00 GBP 7.62 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 107.03 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008705.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
18.
Killanin, Lord, and John Rodda, eds.  
The Olympic Games 1980: Moscow and Lake Placid

Publisher: Collier Books New York 1979.
319 pages, b/w photos, index; large 8vo, pictorial wraps. Cover light wear, creases, good, contents very good Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 027772.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Leibovitz, Annie  
Olympic Portraits

Publisher: Boston: LB/Bullfinch Press, 1996 1st ed..
186pp. illus. hardback 4to in pictorial boards: Fine/no dj [rem. line bottom edge; else F] A book of black & white photographs of various Olympians published to coincide with the Atlanta Olympic Games.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 17981.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Lovitt, Chip  
SKATING FOR THE GOLD Michelle Kwan and Tara Lipinski
 Picture
Publisher: Pocket Books New York 1997.
First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Profiles young American figure skating champions Tara Lipinski and Michelle Kwan, describing their lives on and off the ice while outlining their preparations for the 1998 Winter Olympics.; Color Photographs; 129 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 61590.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Newfeld, Frank, concept & design  
Montreal-Innsbruck '76: Les jeux Olympiques = Montreal-Innsbruck '76: the Olympic Games. Photography, Toby Rankin

Publisher: Montreal, ProSport Canada, c1976.
Two volumes, ca. 300 & ca. 200 p., chiefly color illus.; 31 cm. In French, English, German, Italian. 21st Olympic Games, 1976, Montréal, Quebec; 12th Winter Olympic Games, 1976, Innsbruck, Austria. Limited distribution to Canadian companies, institutions & organisations. Stock#36438. Vg/ slipcase vg.

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36438.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Roger de Groote, (translated from the French by Betty Howell).  
Sports Olympiques Album Officiel Montreal 1976 / Olympic Sports Official Album Montreal 1976.
 Picture
Publisher: Les Éditions Martell (1975)..
Première édition / First edition. ISBN: 0885570006 An "Olympic Encyclopedia" meant to provide all the information needed for enjoying the 1976 Olympics, including a portrait of the city of Montréal, the rules and techniques of the games and how they are scored, statistics and a list of all the Olympic champions from 1896 to 1972. Bilingual: French/English. 304p: 275+ photographs and illustrations; 31cm. 1576g. Book: Near Fine (clean, bright and sound; lightly used). Dustjacket: Very Good (slight shelfwear, flaps creased, no chips or tears). Livre: Excellente état (propre et solide, légère usure). Jaquette: très bon état (légère usure). Red hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 15.66 CAD 16.00 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.24 JPY 1,451.82 MXN 177.44 ZAR 143.87 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: DD1093.
    
US$15.97
Order From Dealer
23.
Rombach, John V.  
The Official 1980 Olympic Guide: Complete Sport by Sport History with Records of Every Event. Includes complete summer and winter games

Publisher: Times Books 1980.
352 pages, b/w plates; 8vo, white boards. Very good, cover fore edge abraded, spine and corner tips bumped, paper toned; no dust jacket Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 027775.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Sears, Wallace, ed.  
Red, White, Blue & Gold: the U.S. Olympic Team at the Games of the XXVII Olyumpiad. (Sydney 2000)

Publisher: Pachyderm Press Birmingham 2000.
279 pages, captioned color photos with some text; folio, black cloth. Fine in a near fine dust jacket Near Fine Hard Cover Fi ne

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 026545.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
25.
U. S. Olympic Committee  
United States Olympic Team: Games of the XVIII Olympiad, Tokyo, Japan - October 10-24, 1964
 Picture
Publisher: U. S. Olympic Committee, 1964 New York.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Soft cover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Intended for use by journalists, this book gives a complete roster of all American members of all Olympic Teams competing in events at the Tokyo Olympiad in 1964. Well illustrated in black-and-white, including a portrait of each team member. 56 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003509.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Ueberroth, Peter  
MADE IN AMERICA His Own Story
 Picture
Publisher: William Morrow New York NY 1985.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped. DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; The organizer of the 1984 Olympic Games offers a behind-the-scenes account of the international ingrigues, terrorist threats, boycotts, and financial obstacles that he had to overcome to make the Los Angeles Olympics a success.; B&W and color Photographs; 401 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 38121.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Ueberroth, Peter  
MADE IN AMERICA His Own Story
 Picture
Publisher: William Morrow New York NY 1985.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped. DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; The organizer of the 1984 Olympic Games offers a behind-the-scenes account of the international ingrigues, terrorist threats, boycotts, and financial obstacles that he had to overcome to make the Los Angeles Olympics a success.; B&W and color Photographs; 401 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 41921.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Zang, Frank, ed.  
Barcelona, Albertville, 1992: Official Publication of the U.S. Olympic Committee

Publisher: Mikko Laitinen Salt Lake City 1992.
256 pages, numerous color photos, followed by an unpaginated appendix of the U.S. Olympic Committee, the U.S. team from 1989 to 1992 including the Pan American games, 1989-1992; folio, navy boards. Fine; dust jacket very good-, short tears, edge wear Good Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 026412.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Zang, Frank, ed.  
Chamonix to Lillehammer: The Glory of the Olympic Winter Games.: Official Publication of the U.S. Olympic Committee

Publisher: Mikko Laitinen Salt Lake City 1994.
256 pages, numerous illustrations, many in color, , statistics; folio, navy boards. folio, Very good+, small dent cover edge; contents fine; dust jacket very good-, light wear Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 026426.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer

29 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.