|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
157 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Acordeon, Mestre.
CAPOEIRA: A BRAZILIAN ART FORM: HISTORY, PHILOSOPHY, AND PRACTICE.
Publisher: North Atlantic Books, Berkeley, CA: 1986. Paperback. Very Good. Multicolored wraps, 181 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; wrap corners very lightly worn, wrap interiors lightly tanned, but otherwise clean internally with a strong binding. ISBN : 0938190296 ISBN : 0938190296
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.74 | CAD 10.97 | EUR 8.30 | GBP 7.02 | JPY 995.45 | MXN 121.67 | ZAR 98.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 255117.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
ADAMS, Brian
The Medical Implications of Karate Blows
Publisher: A.S Barnes, 1975. 3rd Printing A fine copy in a vg+| edgeworn torn and chipped d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 53214.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Anderson, Super Dan
SUPER DAN A Martial Arts Memoir
Publisher: Self Published. Very Good+, 2011, First Printing, Paperback 9781456584269 Used in trade paperback. A bright, clean copy. Gift inscription and signature of the author on the first page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 251 pages; "Super Dan" is the memoirs of the first national karate champion to break out and compete with his own eclectic American karate style. Beginning in the small town of Vancouver, Washington, he tells his tale of starting out in karate all the way through winning the world karate championships and becoming a Grand Master in two major martial arts. "As most of you are aware, in 1980, Professor Dan Anderson wrote the best book written to-date on point-sparring, "American Freestyle Karate: A Guide to Sparring." Professor Anderson is now nearing completion of his new book, a personal memoirs. I have had the opportunity to read the final draft. Quite simply, I can state unequivocally that it is, in my humble opinion, the best memoir ever written regarding sport karate. Moreover, it is perhaps the best study of 1970s sport karate ever put to paper." Tom Levak - USA National Karate Federation 17-time world Champion; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.56 | CAD 19.99 | EUR 15.11 | GBP 12.79 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 179.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 10460.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Birrer, Richard B. and Christina D. Birrer.
Medical Injuries in the Martial Arts.
Publisher: Springfiled, IL: Charles C. Thomas Publisher, 1981.. No statement of edition. ISBN: 9780398041342 215 pp. Bibliography, index. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8214.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
BJ Penn; Glen Cordoza; Erich Krauss
Mixed Martial Arts: The Book of Knowledge
Publisher: Victory Belt Publishing 2007-05-15. Condition: Good+. Paperback. ISBN: 0977731561. Black photo-illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 9" x 11", 308 pages, small chips and light rub wear to wraps, light writing impressed into front cover. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.46 | CAD 25.00 | EUR 18.90 | GBP 15.99 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 224.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 308985.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
BLACK ISHI, Illustrated by: MURRAY KESHNER
THE KEY TO JUDO
Publisher: OTTENHEIMER PUBLISHERS BALTIMORE 1958. LIGHT SUNNING TO ORANGE SOFT COVERS, 94 PAGES WITH MANY LINE ILLUSTRATIONS Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 037545.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Bob Wall
*SIGNED* Who's Who in the Martial Arts and Directory of Black Belts
Publisher: R.A. Wall Investments, Inc. Beverly Hills 1975. Condition: Good-. Paperback. First Edition. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Bob Wall on fly page. Off-white photo-illustrated wraps, bagged for protection, approx. 5" x 8", chips to edges of wraps, heavily soiled covers and page edges, foxing throughout, hinge split forming interior front cover, handling wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310571.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Capoeira, Nestor; Alex Ladd (translator)
THE LITTLE CAPOEIRA BOOK
Publisher: North Atlantic Books Berkeley CA. Very Good+, 1996, Second Printing, Paperback 1556431996 Used in trade paperback. A clean, tight copy. One heavy crease to rear cover, small corner crease to the front; light overall rubbing to the covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 147 pages; Capoeira is a synthesis of dance and personal defense from Brazil. The Little Capoeira Book presents some of the popular theories of how and why capoeira began and profiles the most famous capoeiristas and their contributions to the art. The book contains diagrams showing various positions and movements and discusses attacking and defending strategies and the critical aspects of feinting. Over 100 photographs and illustrations are included.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.83 | CAD 5.96 | EUR 4.51 | GBP 3.81 | JPY 540.91 | MXN 66.11 | ZAR 53.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 9127.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
CARNELL, Dave
Jeet Kune Do: A Core Structure Training Manual
Publisher: The Crowood Press, 2008. F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 71781.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Carradine, David
SPIRIT OF SHAOLIN A Kung Fu Philosophy
Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company Boston. Very Good, 1998, Sixth Printing, Paperback 0804818282 Used in trade paperback with folded covers. A clean, tight copy. Moderate rubbing and aging to the covers. Binding tight, spine smooth. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 198 pages; A well-known martial arts expert describes the philosophy behind Kung Fu, discussing the ancient wisdom of the Chinese masters, the principles of Shaolin thought, and the inner meaning of martial arts.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.39 | CAD 5.51 | EUR 4.17 | GBP 3.53 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 61.11 | ZAR 49.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 9334.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Cass, Eleanor Baldwin
The Book of Fencing
Publisher: Boston, Lothrop, Lee,and Shephard, 1930. 380 p., illus., front. (port.) 23 cm. One of the few books on fencing by a woman, this remains a valuable instructional book for beginners as well as advanced swordsmen. Stock# 32,612. Vg/ dj poor, worn,split at seams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32612.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Chaline, Eric.
Martial Arts for Women (Martial and Fighting Arts).
Publisher: Broomall, PA: Mason Crest, 2003.. ISBN: 1590843959 96 pp. As New hardcover in glossy pictorial boards. No markings. Clean and fresh. A new copy. Library Binding
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.14 | CAD 18.54 | EUR 14.02 | GBP 11.86 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 205.56 | ZAR 166.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 4291.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Chaline, Eric.
Martial Arts for Athletic Conditioning (Martial and Fighting Arts).
Publisher: Broomall, PA: Mason Crest, 2003.. ISBN: 1590843975 96 pp. As New hardcover in glossy pictorial boards. No markings. Clean and fresh. A new copy. Library Binding
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.14 | CAD 18.54 | EUR 14.02 | GBP 11.86 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 205.56 | ZAR 166.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 2521.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Chang, Stephen T., with Richard C. Miller Illustrated by: Illustrated by Peter M. Cornwell
Book of Internal Exercises, The, 1e : (1st Edition, 1978)
Publisher: Strawberry Hill Press; San Francisco: 1978. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 138 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Tan textured boards, black lettering, 64 b/w photos, 29 b/w illustrations and diagrams. ; 1st edition, 1978. Isbn 0894070177. Photos by Peter M. Cornwell. Edited by Scott Lowe. Taoist-inspired exercises, diet, hygiene, etc, for 'living with the whole body'. ; Upper rear edge of jacket shows wear, a few very small closed tears. ; 5 items laid in: 1) 8-pg ad for book, Complete System of Self Healing, by same author, 2) order blank for same, 3) leaflet with 'unsolicited testimonials' for same, 4) publisher's business reply envelope for same, 5) brochure for Applied Kinesiology in Chiropractic Examination, with a few marks in pencil and ballpoint.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.03 | EUR 9.85 | GBP 8.33 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 117.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13202.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Cheng Man-Ching and Robert W. Smith
Tai Chi : The Supreme Ultimate Exercise for Health, Sport, and Self Defence (T'ai Chi)
Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company; Rutland, Vt: 1975. Good+ with no dust jacket Fourteenth Printing Hardcover 112 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Black cloth over spine, gray textured boards, 100s of b/w photos including large fold-out, appendix with 2-color fold-out diagram of solo exercise. ; Isbn 0804805601. Copyright 1967. This is 14th printing, 1975.; Jacket missing. Bookstore name and logo stamped on half title and title page. Rear endpaper shows very small dampstain.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.03 | EUR 9.85 | GBP 8.33 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 117.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12672.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Cheng Man-Ching, Douglas Wile (translator).
CHENG MAN-CHING'S ADVANCED TAI-CHI FORM INSTRUCTIONS (WITH SELECTED WRITINGS ON THE I CHING, MEDICINE AND THE ARTS).
Publisher: Sweet Chi Press, Brooklyn, NY: 1985. Paperback. Very Good. 0912059036 Grey illustrated wraps, 162 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; spine and all cover edges slightly yellowed with age, some foxing to top textblock edge and lighter foxing to edge and bottom, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.56 | CAD 19.99 | EUR 15.11 | GBP 12.79 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 179.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 262933.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
CHO SIHAK HENRY
KOREAN KARATE FREE FIGHTING TECHNIQUES
Publisher: RUTLAND VERMONT: CHARLES TUTTLE, 1968. IN VERY GOOD PLUS CONDITION PUBLISHERS SLIPCASE First American Edition Very Good PLUS Hard Cover Very Good Plus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.92 | CAD 29.56 | EUR 22.35 | GBP 18.91 | JPY 2,681.82 | MXN 327.78 | ZAR 265.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 016582.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
CHO SIHAK HENRY
SELF-DEFENSE KARATE
Publisher: STRAVON YONKERS N.Y. 1969. Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 018476.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
CHO, Hee Il
The Complete Martial Artist
Publisher: Hee Il Cho, 1981. F First Edition 2 vols. A finer unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 70159.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Cho, Sihak Henry
Korean Karate : Free Fighting Techniques
Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company; Rutland, Vt: 1976. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Fifteenth Printing Hardcover 249 pages; 4to (11") 29 cm; Full black burlap cloth, gold lettering, tan laid endpapers, index, over 1000 high-quality b/w photos, 160 different techniques shown and described. Glossy throughout.; Copyright 1968, this is 15th printing, 1976. Isbn 0804803501. ; Book shows no wear. A hint of edgewear to jacket. Includes original slipcase with b/w photo title label, waterstained but solid, all corners and seams intact.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 144.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9063.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Chong Y.w.
Illustrations of Tai Chi Chuan Simplified
Publisher: WAn Li Book HONG KONG 1981. chinese english text, 96 pages with many photo illustrations[very scarce title] REPRINTED Soft Cover Very Good SMALL 8V0 CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.71 | CAD 40.58 | EUR 30.68 | GBP 25.96 | JPY 3,681.82 | MXN 450.00 | ZAR 364.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 026803.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Chun, Richard, Illustrated by: Photos
Advancing in Tae Kwon Do
Publisher: Harper & Row, Publ. New York, NY 1982. 419 pp, black cloth boards w/silver lettering, wht-blk dj w/red-blk-wht. Tae Kwon Do is a distinct martial art in its own right, that has roots that span thousands of years. The Book reviews the basic history & philosophy of Tae Kwon Do and illustrates the techniques advanced students must learn to master the ar t. The book, in over 600 illustrations, demonstrates & explains the advanced techniques needed to acquire the coveted black belt in this art. Tae Kwon Do is an exact system of symmetrical body exercises developed in Korea two thousand years ago. Korean T ae Kwon Do has elements of Japanese Karate and Chinese Kung Fu, but the uniqueness of Tae Kwon Do lies in its incomparable kicking techniques. small closed tear back of dj. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 203.75 | CAD 208.25 | EUR 157.45 | GBP 133.22 | JPY 18,893.64 | MXN 2,309.22 | ZAR 1,872.34 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 011570.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Chutang, Lin.
JUDO.
Publisher: Olimpo, 1992. Paperback. Good+. White & green wraps, 156 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps lightly soiled & edgeworn, dampmark at head & heel of spine, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Text in Spanish. Text in Spanish.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.27 | CAD 11.52 | EUR 8.71 | GBP 7.37 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 127.78 | ZAR 103.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 256474.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Collins, Blackie & Chris McLoughlin.
PERSONAL DEFENSE.
Publisher: authors, Atlanta, GA: 1977. Paperback. Good+. Black photo-illustrated wraps, 160 pages. This book is in good shape overall; covers lightly edgeworn, crease on rear cover, scar & chip where front cover & front free endpaper were stuck together, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Signed by McLoughlin. Signed by McLoughlin.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 255123.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Cosneck, B. J.
AMERICAN COMBAT JUDO.
Publisher: Sentinel Book Publishers, New York: 1959. Paperback. Good+. White wraps, 123 pages. This book is in good shape overall; wraps lightly tanned & edgeworn, but still very nice internally.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 256422.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Craig, Darrell
IAI: The Art of Drawing the Sword
Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Rutland, VT., 1999. Trade soft cover in yellow and red illustrated wraps, 8vo. 8th printing. 257pp. Glossary. Line drawings throughout. Photo frontis. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0804870233. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009643.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Crigger, Kelly.
Title Shot: Into the Shark Tank of Mixed Martial Arts.
Publisher: Victory Belt Publishing, 2008.. ISBN: 9780981504407 1st edition. 240 pp. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7731.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Crompton, Paul with Peter Albright (series ed.)
Tai Chi
Publisher: London: Quantum, Books, 2000. ISBN: 1861603347 Hard bound, first edition, square octavo, illustrated throughout in colour, 64pp. Fine in fine dust jacket. 400 grams - ships lettermail! All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.62 | CAD 6.76 | EUR 5.11 | GBP 4.33 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 60.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 25750.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Crompton, Paul.
Tai Chi.
Publisher: NY: Macmillan, 1996.. 1st ed. Fully illustrated. 64 pp. VG in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: exercise
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4117.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Dang, Tri Thong
Beginning T'ai Chi
Publisher: Rutland: Charles E. Tuttle, 1998,. ISBN: 0804820015 paper bound, later printing, illustrated throughout. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.14 | CAD 6.27 | EUR 4.74 | GBP 4.01 | JPY 569.09 | MXN 69.56 | ZAR 56.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 13088.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
David Mitchell
Shaolin Temple Kung Fu
Publisher: Stanley Paul 1991. Condition: Good. Paperback. ISBN: 0091740126. White photo-illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 6" x 9", 173 pages, light shelf and handling wear to covers, small creases near corners, creases to back cover over photo illustration, "book sale" ink stamped on half-title page. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.87 | CAD 3.96 | EUR 2.99 | GBP 2.53 | JPY 359.09 | MXN 43.89 | ZAR 35.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 309328.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Davies, Kim
The Tai Chi Directory
Publisher: Lewes: Ivy Press, 2004. ISBN: 1552673642 Hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated in colour throughout, 208pp includes index. As new. 550 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.38 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 6.48 | GBP 5.48 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 95.00 | ZAR 77.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 25697.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Dennis, Felix and Paul Simmons
The Beginner's Guide to Kung-Fu
Publisher: London: Wildwood House, 1974. ISBN: 070450135X Paper bound, oblong wrappers, first edition, illustrated throughout, 96pp. Small price sticker on first page. Short tear top of first page at mid-point else very good in lightly creased and moderately scuffed covers. 330 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.38 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 6.48 | GBP 5.48 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 95.00 | ZAR 77.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 22152.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
DURINKA GEORGE P.
BASIC TAE-KWON-DO
Publisher: LEE-ANN PARMA OHIO 1986. 77 PAGES, PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED, WITH PHOTOGRAPHS, PREVIOUS OWNERS HIGHLIGHTING TO ONE PAGE (VERY SCARCE) SPIRAL Very Good PLUS 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.94 | CAD 54.11 | EUR 40.91 | GBP 34.62 | JPY 4,909.09 | MXN 600.00 | ZAR 486.49 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 029352.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Editors of Kung-Fu Monthly.
WHO KILLED BRUCE LEE?
Publisher: Felden Publications, No place: 1978. Paperback. Very Good. Small quarto, blue wraps, 64 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps lightly rubbed and smudged, spine ends and wrap corners lightly worn, remainder mark, page edges lightly tanned, but otherwise clean internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.77 | CAD 8.97 | EUR 6.78 | GBP 5.74 | JPY 813.64 | MXN 99.44 | ZAR 80.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 255225.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
FONG, Leo
Wei Kuen Do the Psychodynamic Art of Free Fighting
Publisher: Stockton: Koinonia Productions, 1980. 4th Printing. a fine copy in the original thin pictorial card wrappers as issued., laminated in clear plastic
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 17471.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Fong, Leo
Choy Lay Fut Kung-Fu
Publisher: Ohara 1972. Softcover, light wear, moderate rubbing on cover. Full of photos illustrating techniques. Pages clean, complete. Good plus.191 pages. Soft Cover Good plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.59 | CAD 21.04 | EUR 15.91 | GBP 13.46 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 189.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Burr's Books.
Item number: 8882.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Fromm, Alan & Nicolas Soames.
JUDO: THE GENTLE WAY.
Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., London: 1982. Paperback. Very Good. 0710090250 Cream wraps, 117 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; light spine crease, a little light edgewear, endpapers & edges of text a little foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.36 | CAD 30.01 | EUR 22.69 | GBP 19.20 | JPY 2,722.73 | MXN 332.78 | ZAR 269.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 257086.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Gelli, Jacopo, 1858-1935
Bibliographia Generale della Scherma, con note critiche biografiche e storiche / Bibliographie Générale de l'escrime,
Publisher: Mansfield Centre, CT : Martino Pub., 2004.. xliii, 599, [1] p. front., ports., cm.Text in Italian with parallel French translation. Originally published: 2. ed. economica con appendice. Milano, U. Hoepli, 1895. Besterman 2139 citing 2000 titles. The standard Fencing Dueling Bibliography. (1504x) New from publisher.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.14 | CAD 95.19 | EUR 71.97 | GBP 60.90 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 855.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 1504.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Gifford, John Illustrated by: Illustrated by Joseph Kurgan
Surviving in a Savage Society
Publisher: Quality Publishing Company; New Baltimore, Mich: 1986. Near Fine Softcover 103 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Stiff red covers, 77 b/w diagrams showing self defense techniques. ; Authored by martial arts black belt, former police officer and FBI special agent. Chapters include: Physical self defense. Defense using weapons. Identification of persons, weapons, vehicles, property. Self defense for handicapped. Hostage situations. ; Author's business card, John D. Gifford, JD, Private Investigations, Utica, Michigan, stapled to half title, as issued. Otherwise only very light shelfwear. Appears unread. Quite scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8111.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
GILBEY JOHN F.
FIGHTING ARTS OF THE WORLD
Publisher: CHARLES E. TUTTLE TOKYO 1965. 150 PAGES, WITH ILLUSTRATIONS OF MARTIAL ARTS TECHNIQUES, LIGHT EDGEWEAR AND CHIPPING TO JACKET, LIGHT WEAR TO SPINE OF BOARDS THIRD PRINTING Very Good MINUS HARD COVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 029302.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Haenel, Ralph
For the First Time Understand Realistic Self-Defense!
Publisher: Victoria: Trafford, 2002. ISBN: 1552123561 paper bound, later printing, illustrated throughout, quarto, 330pp. As new in yellow wraps.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.47 | CAD 27.05 | EUR 20.45 | GBP 17.31 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 243.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 11884.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Hancock, H. Irving
Jiu-Jitsu Combat Tricks: Japanese Feats of Attack and Defense in Personal Encounter
Publisher: New York & London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1904.. First Edition. 19½ X 13½ cm. G/No dj. Orange cloth, black titles on front board & spine, [2], xiii, 151, [3] pp, 32 ff b & w photo plates, 2 pp ads. Externally rubbed and somewhat soiled, 5 mm tear at head of spine, front endpaper torn at gutter, shaken front hinge reglued, paper browned. From the Introduction: "In scope the feats described in this volume comprise all that is essential in jiu-jitsu for purposes of personal encounter. Much that would be of interest only under Japanese conditions of life has been omitted. The tricks selected for analysis in this volume are those that are of the most value to the man of Anglo-Saxon heritage in matters of fighting." Illustrated by photos, in many cases of two Japanese combatants in correct business attire.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: SPMA00001.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
HARRISON, E.J.
The Fighting Spirit of Japan
Publisher: W.Foulsham. An undated reprint of the first edition of 1955, prob. ca. 1970, as it has an ISBN no and is priced in Decimal currency. A fine copy in a near fine spine-faded d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 24387.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
HARRISON, E.J.
The Fighting Spirit of Japan
Publisher: Foulsham London No Date (Ca. 1970). Reprint A fine copy in a near fine spinefaded d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 60823.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Harrison, E.J.
The Manual of Judo.
Publisher: London: W. Foulsham, 1952?. 172 pp. No dj. Light soiling, o/w VG. Hard Cover. ISBN: Judo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.39 | CAD 5.51 | EUR 4.17 | GBP 3.53 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 61.11 | ZAR 49.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3808.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Harvey, M.G.
Self-Defence by Judo
Publisher: Toronto: Coles, 1975,. Paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 149pp. Very good in moderately creased card covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 8956.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Hatsumi, Masaaki
The Way of the Ninja, Secret Techniques
Publisher: Kodansha International, Tokyo, 2004 First Edition. Fine cloth hardback, Fine DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ has little edge wear, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. Sml 4to, 208 pp with illustrations and glossary. ISBN# 4 7700 2805 9.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.33 | CAD 13.63 | EUR 10.30 | GBP 8.72 | JPY 1,236.36 | MXN 151.11 | ZAR 122.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2374.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
HATSUMI, Yoshiaki
Knife and Pistol Fighting
Publisher: CeP Inc, 1986. F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 72835.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Hatsumi, Yoshiaki.
KNIFE AND PISTOL FIGHTING, WITH COMPLETE ENGLISH TEXT.
Publisher: CEP, 1987. Paperback. Very Good. 09123850011 Blue photo-illustrated wraps, variously paginated. Very nice; covers have a little light edgewear, a ragged tear to fore edge of rear cover, small scar on rear free endpaper, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Text in Japanese & English. Text in Japanese & English.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.48 | CAD 75.10 | EUR 56.78 | GBP 48.04 | JPY 6,813.64 | MXN 832.78 | ZAR 675.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 255119.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Hayes, Stephen K
The Ninja and Their Secret Fighting Art
Publisher: Rutland, VT, Tuttle, c1981. 1st printing. 156p. illus. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 004232.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
He-Young Kim.
PHILOSOPHY OF MASTERS.
Publisher: Andrew Jackson College Press, Baton Rouge, LA: 1986. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine, Slipcase Very Good. Quarto, blue cloth, 768 pages. This book is in excellent shape; clean, bright & square. Dust Jacket as well clean & sharp w/ light bumping at top corners. Publisher's Slipcase lightly soiled & rubbed, spine ends bumped. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 250.50 | EUR 189.39 | GBP 160.26 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 255363.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Heck, Charles Ralph, Jr.
Instructing the Martial Arts.
Publisher: Jefferson, NC: McFarland, 1988.. ISBN: 0899503330 No statement of edition. 155 pp. Illustrated with b&w photos. Index. As New softcover (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.18 | CAD 16.53 | EUR 12.50 | GBP 10.58 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 148.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 1298.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Hee Il Cho.
THE COMPLETE BLACK BELT HYUNG W.T.F.
Publisher: author, 1988. Paperback. Very Good. 0929015088 Small quarto, white & blue wraps, 216 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps lightly edgeworn, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.14 | CAD 18.54 | EUR 14.02 | GBP 11.86 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 205.56 | ZAR 166.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 255172.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Hoffmann, Carlos C.
DEFENSA PERSONAL: SEPTIMA EDICION.
Publisher: Editorial Olimpio, Mexico: 1970. Paperback. Very Good. White & blue wraps, 124 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps very lightly soiled, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Text in Spanish. Text in Spanish.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.14 | CAD 18.54 | EUR 14.02 | GBP 11.86 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 205.56 | ZAR 166.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 256469.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
INOUE, Motokatsu
Ancient Martial Arts of the Ryukyu Islands. VOLUME 1: Bo, Sai, Tonfa and Nunchaku:. VOLUME 2: Kama, Tekko, Tinbe and Surujin
Publisher: Seitohsha, 1987. F First Edition 2 vols. Ink names and date head titles else fine copies in the original thin card pictoril wrappers as issued. Extremely scarce, especially complete
|
Appr.: |
AUD 441.18 | CAD 450.90 | EUR 340.91 | GBP 288.46 | JPY 40,909.09 | MXN 5,000.00 | ZAR 4,054.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 71763.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Ishikawa, Takahiko & Helen Foos, editors.
The Judo Journal Magazine. Summer 1982. Volume 1 Number 9.
Publisher: Ishikawa & Foos Pub. Co., Virginia Beach, Va., 1982. 636 p., facsimiles, drawings, photos incl. color; 28 cm. Judo instruction, history, competitions. Much of the photography is by David Finch. Contents include Mr. Takahiko Ishikawa's instructions for various judo moves, with photos; photos of contests from the 1960s; color photos from 1979; 1980 Brockport Judo Camp (color); 1981 Middle Atlantic District Judo Championships; facsimiles of correspondence regarding the magazine; The Inner Side of the Judois; Marinier, Judo: A Case for a Lifetime Sport (Gerontology); Marinier, Judo: Pain and 'Stitch in the Side'; Marinier, Judo: The Phenomenon of 'Second-wind'; Donald Mawhinney photos of judo club at Naval Training Center, San Diego, 1979; judo at Miami-Dade Community College, North Campus, coach Jack Williams; facsimile of United States Judo, Inc. conference to establish rules, October 1981; Dennis Helm, The Founding of Kodokan Judo; Jigoro Kano, The Contribution of Jiudo to Education; Morrell, An Analysis of Throwing Direction vs. Direction of Movement; Morrell, Some Observations and Comments on the Current IJF Judo Contest Rules; Earle, Does Nature Speak in Japanese?; continuation of "An Interview with Kotani Sensei" ; Robertson, Kotani on Judo; Robertson, Masamitsu Kinebuchi; photos of women's All-Japan Judo Championships, Men's All-Japans, & World Games (captions in Japanese); Goodbody, 1979 World Judo Championships; Robertson, Kodokau 4th Dan; clippings from Japanese papers; photos from 1981 Pacific Rim Judo Championships; Robertson, 1980 All-Japan Women's Judo Championships; McIver, 22d Olympic Games Competition Report, Moscow 1980; Porter, Yudanshakais within the USJA? Why Not?; McIver, Paris Multi-nations Tournament, January 1981; 1981 European Individual Judo Championships; profile of photographer David Finch; Marinier, Judo as a Sport, a Science, and a Lifetime Endeavor; World Championships, Maastricht, Holland, September 1981. Pictorial paper covers; minor wear; VG. stock#769. Overseas shipping $44 for this 5-lb. book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 769.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
James, F.
Basic Judo
Publisher: Toronto: Coles, 1976,. Paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 112pp inc. index to movements. Corners a bit fanned else Very good in moderately creased card covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 8957.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
JENKS, Harold J. & BROWN, Michael H.
Bloody Iron
Publisher: Desert Publications, 1978. F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 68168.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Jones, Glenn.
KOREAN MARTIAL ARTS HANDBOOK.
Publisher: Hermit Kingdom Publishing, 2006. Near Fine. Quarto, crean & blue wraps, 340 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around. ISBN: 097875980X ISBN: 097875980X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 255359.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Kanazawa, Hirokazu; Nick Adamou
Kanazawa's Karate
Publisher: Dragon Books Ltd c.1981 1981. Condition: Good. TradePB Wraps. ISBN: 0946062021. Good+. rubbing corners, bumps corners SoftCover, (167p), 8.5''x11'' (aprox. ) soft cover, purple white red illustrated wraps, tiny chips spine ends/edges. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: BOOKS021946I.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Kee-Tae, Chung.
HAP KI DO: THE COMPLETE ART OF SELF-DEFENSE.
Publisher: Canada Hapkido Assn., 1984. Paperback. Very Good+. Grey wraps, 120 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; small bump to top edge of front cover, but otherwise clean and sharp all around.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.97 | CAD 50.05 | EUR 37.84 | GBP 32.02 | JPY 4,540.91 | MXN 555.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 255128.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
KIM, Ashida
Deadly Grip of the Ninja: Lethal Throws and Takedowns
Publisher: Paladin Press, 1987. F First Edition A near fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to wrapper corners., text clean and tight
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 61845.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
King, I. C.
How To Use Jiu Jitsu for Men and Women
Publisher: The Beckley-Ralston Company, 1944 Chicago, IL. Book. Book condition: Fair. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This booklet was published in 1944, during World War II, to familiarize civilians with the martial arts they had been hearing about. Army-tested methods of self-defense for men and women. Learn to protect yourself against an assailant of superior strength, in any emergency. "Jiu Jitsu is called the gentle art, meaning you don't have to use strength to overcome a bigger or stronger opponent. A close study of the sketches and photographs and a little practice will be necessary.." 48 pages. Book is in FAIR condition; shelfwear. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002823.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Klein, Yves, (preface de M. Ichiro Abe).
LES FONDEMENTS DU JUDO: Quatrieme Dan du Kodakan.
Publisher: Paris: Editions Bernard Grasset (1954).. Edition originale. Klein's first book has remained an important treatise on the study of judo and the explanation of Katas. It is well illustrated with images of the author and other judokas practising Katas. Text in French. Six parties: I. Nage-No-Kata; II. Katame-No-Kata; III. Kime-No-Kata; IV. Ju-No-Kata; V. Koshiki-No-Kata; VI. Itsutsu-No-Kata. 204p: 4 portraits, 400+ photographies, croquis, illustrations en pleine page; 23cm. Légende des schémas, Règles générales pour tous les "Katas". 348g. Très bon état (légèrement usure sur les bords, un pli sur le dos du livre, un peu traces de papier collant sur les couverture, prix de garde avant, nom page de titre, propre à l'intérieur et solide). Note: "3e Edition, Prix: 1320 frs" sur la couverture arrière. Publisher's original printed wraps (softcover-broché). Book condition: Near Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 660.44 | CAD 675.00 | EUR 510.34 | GBP 431.83 | JPY 61,240.91 | MXN 7,485.00 | ZAR 6,068.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 4998.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Klinger-Klingerstorff, Hubert w/foreword by Harrison, E.J., Illustrated by: Illustrated
Judo : Self-taught in Pictures
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins London, England 1953. 160 pp, red-blk-wht SC wraps on spine, stain bottom edge, prev owner name ffep & says ex libris on the spine, but no library markings or envelope holders on the book, some chips at spine, rubbed. 4th Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.09 | CAD 27.69 | EUR 20.93 | GBP 17.71 | JPY 2,511.82 | MXN 307.00 | ZAR 248.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 009032.
|
|
|
|
157 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 Next
|