|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
60 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
(PERIODICAL) (HART, E.P., Edited by)
South African Hockey Magazine Nos.1-12
Publisher: All South Africa and Rhodesia Women's Hockey Association, 1933. F First Edition The 12 issues bound together in green cloth, external joints splitting, text block clean and tight. Inscribed presentation from E. Percival Hart "Presented to the Pretoria High School for Girls Library from the Hon. Editor. Vol.1 Nos 1-12 (not 6 as stated on cover!) showing the growth of hockey in the Union in which Pretoria High School girls have played no small part. E Percival Hart 1938"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 154.64 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.34 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 60427.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Allen, Kevin
USA HOCKEY A Celebration of a Great Tradition : The Official Commemorative Book
Publisher: Triumph Books, 1997. Condition: NF/VG+. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1572432365 Color Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 180 pages; Dust Jack in protective mylar. If you follow hockey, this is the book for you! Indexed. Highly illustrated with team photos and individuals. This history includes older players such as Francis "Moose" Goheen and Cyclone Taylor. A nice photo of the 1956 U. S. Olympic team, for example. You can practically smell the testosterone! Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.50 | CAD 14.20 | EUR 10.67 | GBP 9.12 | JPY 1,251.82 | MXN 153.00 | ZAR 137.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 6706.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
BARN, H. (Compiled and Edited by)
The Berea Rovers Story
Publisher: Privately Published Durban, 1962. F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin pale blue card wrappers as issued. Inscribes and signed by the author. An extremely scarce publ;ication.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 171.57 | CAD 180.41 | EUR 135.66 | GBP 115.89 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 50713.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Barnes, Mildred J.
Field Hockey: The Coach and the Player
Publisher: Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1972,. Hard bound, later printing, illustrated, 262pp includes appendixes and index. Quite a few pages with highlighting else very good in very slightly edge torn near very good dust jacket. 558 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.41 | CAD 4.64 | EUR 3.49 | GBP 2.98 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17599.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Barnes, Mildred J.
Field Hockey: The Coach and the Player
Publisher: Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1972,. Hard bound, later printing, illustrated, 262pp includes appendixes and index. Very good in lightly edge torn near very good dust jacket. 558 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.74 | CAD 6.03 | EUR 4.53 | GBP 3.87 | JPY 531.82 | MXN 65.00 | ZAR 58.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17600.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Batten, Jack
Leafs in Autumn, the : Meeting the Maple Leaf Heroes of the Forties
Publisher: Macmillan of Canada; Toronto: 1975. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0770513158 143 pages; 8vo (8.75") 22 cm; Black boards, 27 b/w photos on glossy plates, with captions. ; Intimate profiles of 11 major Canadian hockey stars. ; Covers show light edge-wear. No other defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12224.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
BLASE KEITH
THE AHAUS COACHES GOALKEEPING HANDBOOK
Publisher: AMATEUR HOCKEY ASSOCIATION UNITED STATES 1985. 81 PAGES WITH MANY LINE DRAWINGS AND ILLUSTRATIONS SPIRAL Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.85 | CAD 24.03 | EUR 18.07 | GBP 15.44 | JPY 2,119.09 | MXN 259.00 | ZAR 233.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 031415.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Brown, Frank, et al.
Day in the Life of the National Hockey League, A
Publisher: Harpercollins/Opus; San Francisco: 1996. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0006491944 192 pages; Folio (13.5") 35 cm; Grand photographic overview of North American hockey. All 26 teams shown in multiple pictures. Detailed captions. Full glossy color throughout, with a few photos in b/w. All photos taken on one day, March 23, 1996. ; This book has ten authors, several more editors, and dozens of photographers. ; Spine slightly cocked. Small chip to jacket at heel. No other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 7563.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Brunt, Stephen
The New Ice Age: A Year in the Life of the NHL
Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1999,. ISBN: 0771017111 Hard bound, first edition, illustrated in colour, 210pp. Small remainder mark bottom edge else new/unread in fine dust jacket. 555 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.18 | CAD 6.49 | EUR 4.88 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 572.73 | MXN 70.00 | ZAR 63.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18247.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Carpiniello, Rick with Brian Leetch (foreword)
Messier: Steel On Ice
Publisher: Toronto: Stoddart, 1999,. ISBN: 077373211X hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated with plates, 210pp. As new in fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.03 | CAD 11.60 | EUR 8.72 | GBP 7.45 | JPY 1,022.73 | MXN 125.00 | ZAR 112.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16090.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Clayton, Deidra
Eagle: The Life and Times of R. Alan Eagleson
Publisher: Toronto: Lester & Orpen Dennys, 1982,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 246pp inc. references & index. Very good in Very good dust jacket. 'It's a 90-10 business with Al. He gets 90% and we keep 10%.just to make sure we have an easier time handling our money' ( Boby Orr quote - back cover)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.35 | CAD 12.99 | EUR 9.77 | GBP 8.34 | JPY 1,145.45 | MXN 140.00 | ZAR 126.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 5798.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Diamond, Dan (ed.)
The Official National Hockey League Commemorative Book
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Toronto, 1991. Smooth black boards with red titles and fgures to spine and front, in glossy blue, phot-illustrated jacket, 4to. Index, year-by-year standing throiugh 1990-1991, brief team summaries listed by order of first season (including non-extant teams). Separately authored essays, b/w and color photos throughout on glossy pages. NF/NF. Book and jacket have bump with two light associated creases to lower rear corner. Faint creases to tips of upper corners and spine ends. Else as new. In Brodart. A very heavy item, non-U.S. or priority orders please inquire first to avoid cancellation. ISBN: 0771067275 NF. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.65 | CAD 12.25 | EUR 9.21 | GBP 7.87 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 118.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 004807.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Eagleson, Alan with Scott Young
Power Play: The Memoirs of Hockey Czar Alan Eagleson
Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1991,. Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated with plates, 328pp inc. index. Very good in Very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.62 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 5.23 | GBP 4.47 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 9036.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Ellis, Ron with Kevin Shea
Over the Boards: the Ron Ellis Story
Publisher: Fenn Publishing Bolton, Canada, 2002. Very Good+ with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: 1551682311 Signed/inscr by author. Paperback. Xii + 260 pp. B&W photos. Autobiography of pro hockey player; 8vo; xii + 260 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.08 | CAD 27.42 | EUR 20.62 | GBP 17.62 | JPY 2,418.18 | MXN 295.56 | ZAR 266.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 31174.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Fischler, Stan
Heroes of Pro Hockey
Publisher: Random House, New York, 1971. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0394921461 Fully bound in publisher's illustrated cloth, B&W photographs on endpapers. Illustrated with B&W photographs throughout. Front hinge starting, former owner's name on rep, else near fine. VERY GOOD. B & W photographs . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 141 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 14466.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Fischler, Stan
Slapshot!
Publisher: GROSSET & DUNLAP New York, New York, U.S.A. 1973. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 9.19 | EUR 6.91 | GBP 5.90 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 037461.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Fischler, Stan and Shirley Fischler
Fischlers' Hockey Encyclopedia
Publisher: NY: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1975,. ISBN: 0690002971 Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 628pp. Few dog-eared pages else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) (no dust jacket).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.62 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 5.23 | GBP 4.47 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 12162.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Fischler, Stan Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
HEROES OF PRO HOCKEY
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1971. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Pictorial Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3652.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Fischler, Stan, and Shirley Fischler
Great Book of Hockey : More Than 100 Years of Fire on Ice
Publisher: Publications International; Lincolnwood, Ill: 1996. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0785319891 368 pages; Folio (12.25") 31 cm; Orange pictorial boards, hundreds of photos, most in color, many historical in b/w, 100+ player profiles, tons of sidebars, details of every NHL season 1917 to 1996.; Editorial consultant Morgan Hughes. ; Boards slightly bowed. Otherwise only a whisper of wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9170.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Frayne, Trent.
MAD MEN OF HOCKEY.
Publisher: Toronto: McClelland & Stewart (1974).. First Edition. ISBN: 0771031734 An enjoyable read about some of hockey's greats and the stories that surround them. 191p: 16 pages black/white photos hors-texte; 23cm. 510g. Fair ex-library book with dustjacket (well used intact working copy). Hardcover. Book condition: Fair ex-library. Jacket condition: Fair.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.51 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.52 | GBP 6.42 | JPY 881.82 | MXN 107.78 | ZAR 97.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 2011.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Goyens, Chrys and Frank Orr
Mario Lemieux Over Time
Publisher: Markham: Team Power Publishing, 2001,. ISBN: 2895680361 hard bound, 1st edition, quarto, illustrated throughout, 216pp. New in fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.68 | CAD 30.15 | EUR 22.67 | GBP 19.37 | JPY 2,659.09 | MXN 325.00 | ZAR 292.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 11887.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Goyens, Chrys and Frank Orr
Mario Lemieux Over Time
Publisher: Markham: Team Power Publishing, 2001,. ISBN: 2895680361 hard bound, 1st edition, quarto, illustrated throughout, 216pp. New in fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.68 | CAD 30.15 | EUR 22.67 | GBP 19.37 | JPY 2,659.09 | MXN 325.00 | ZAR 292.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 11888.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Gretzky, Walter and Jim Taylor
Gretzky: From the Back Yard Rink to the Stanley Cup
Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1984,. Hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated with plates, 281pp. Ding to top corner of front board with tiny chip out of dust jacket as a result else Very good in Very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.94 | CAD 8.35 | EUR 6.28 | GBP 5.36 | JPY 736.36 | MXN 90.00 | ZAR 81.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 8728.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Gretzky, Wayne with Rick Reilly
Gretzky: An Autobiography
Publisher: NY: HarperCollins, 1990,. Hard bound, stated 1st edition, illustrated with colour plates, 258pp inc. index. Very good in Very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.62 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 5.23 | GBP 4.47 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 8729.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Gretzky, Wayne with rick Reilly
Gretzky: An Autobiography
Publisher: Toronto: HarperCollins, 1990,. Hard bound, stated 1st edition, illustrated, 258pp inc. index. Very good+ in Very good+ dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 11.13 | EUR 8.37 | GBP 7.15 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 4438.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Hollander, Zander, and Hal Bock, eds
The Complete Encyclopedia of Ice Hockey
Publisher: Prentice-Hall Englewood Cliffs 1974. 702 pages, b/w photos; illustrated endpapers, green boards. Very good-, light wear cover edges; contents very good; dust jacket good, worn edges Revised Edition, Second Printing Hard Cover Tall 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 012505.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Houston, William and David Shoalts
Eagleson: The Fall of a Hockey Czar
Publisher: Toronto: Mcgraw-Hill, 1993,. Hard bound, illustrated w/photos, 238pp inc. end notes, bibliography & index. New in fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.94 | CAD 8.35 | EUR 6.28 | GBP 5.36 | JPY 736.36 | MXN 90.00 | ZAR 81.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 4802.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Howe, Gordie
Le Hockey
Publisher: Toronto: Copp Clark, 1963,. hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 91pp. Ex-library copy. Corners bumped and moderate-heavily rubbed. Spine ends also with a bit of wear and short tears else Very good/-- (no dust jacket)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.96 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16892.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Howe, Gordie and Colleen Howe, with Tom DeLisle
and...Howe!
Publisher: Traverse City: Power Play, 1995,. Hard bound, edition not stated, illustrated, 427pp inc. index of Gordie's stats. Very good+ in slightly edge torn Very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.71 | CAD 10.21 | EUR 7.67 | GBP 6.56 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 110.00 | ZAR 99.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 6292.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Howie Meeker; Charlie Hodge
*SIGNED* Stop It There, Back It Up: 50 Years of Hockey With Howie Meeker
Publisher: Stoddart 1999-11. Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: /Very Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 0773732039. First Edition. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Howie Meeker on fly page. White paper illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 6" x 9", very light shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.58 | CAD 19.54 | EUR 14.69 | GBP 12.55 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 307970.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Hunter, Douglas.
Scotty Bowman: A Life in Hockey.
Publisher: Chicago, IL: Triumph Books, 1998.. ISBN: 1572433124 1st edition. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.22 | CAD 14.95 | EUR 11.24 | GBP 9.60 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 161.11 | ZAR 145.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6762.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Irvin, Dick [signed copy].
BEHIND THE BENCH: Coaches talk About Life in the NHL.
Publisher: Toronto: McClelland & Stewart (1993).. First Edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 9780771043598 A collection of personal anecdotes by many coaches from every team in the NHL (National Hockey League). Signed by author on title-page. 342p: 16 pages of black/white photographs; 24cm. Index. 725g. Book: Fine (clean, bright, tight, and unmarked; no defects). Dustjacket: Very Good Plus (slight shelfwear and darkening). Hardcover with gilt spine titles; headband. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Very Good Plus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.02 | CAD 20.00 | EUR 15.04 | GBP 12.85 | JPY 1,763.64 | MXN 215.56 | ZAR 194.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 5207.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Kostka, Vladmir et al
The Czechoslovakian Youth Ice Hockey Training System
Publisher: Canadian Amateur Hockey Association, 1979,. Paper bound, large quarto, 301pp inc. extensive list of references at back. Very good in card covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.82 | CAD 88.14 | EUR 66.28 | GBP 56.62 | JPY 7,772.73 | MXN 950.00 | ZAR 855.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 9402.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Lapp, Richard M. and Silas White
Local Heroes: A History of the Western Hockey League
Publisher: Vancouver: Harbour, 1993,. ISBN: 1550170805 paper bound, SIGNED and inscribed by author Richard Lapp on half title page, forword by Vince Leah, illustrated throughout, 240pp includes index. As new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.37 | CAD 36.14 | EUR 27.18 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,187.27 | MXN 389.56 | ZAR 350.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 15134.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Larionov, Igor et al
Larionov
Publisher: Winnipeg: Codner, 1990,. ISBN: 1550560670 Hard bound, 1st edition. Bobby Hull's signed presentation copy 'To Al. Best Wishes. Bobby Hull.' 149pp. Illustrated with plates. A near fine copy with a single short 1/4'' tear to top back of dust jacket at spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 308.82 | CAD 324.74 | EUR 244.19 | GBP 208.61 | JPY 28,636.36 | MXN 3,500.00 | ZAR 3,150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 6882.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
LEBOW GUY AND STAN SAPLIN
THE HOCKEY SCENE
Publisher: HOMECRAFTS SPORTS DIVISION NEW YORK 1951. 91 PAGE MAGAZINE WITH MANY PHOTO ILLUSTRATION, THE COVER IS CHIPPED, WORN, AND FADED, AND DISATTACHED, LIGHT STAINING TO GUTTERS OF FIRST SIX PAGES, STILL A UNIQUE MAGAZINE Soft Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.29 | CAD 37.11 | EUR 27.91 | GBP 23.84 | JPY 3,272.73 | MXN 400.00 | ZAR 360.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 028861.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Libby, Bill
Pro Hockey Heroes of Today
Publisher: Random House 1974. VG. Hardcover NDJ 150 Pages. B/W photos. Illustrated profiles of 24 hockey greats.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000208I.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Lindros, Eric with Randy Starkman
Fire on Ice
Publisher: Toronto: HarperCollins, 1991,. Paper bound, stated 1st edition, illustrated w/colour photos, 178pp. Very good in card covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.96 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 10350.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Lindros, Eric with Randy Starkman
Fire on Ice
Publisher: Toronto: HarperCollins, 1991,. Paper bound, stated 1st edition, illustrated w/colour photos, 178pp. Corners a bit fanned else Very good in card covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.96 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 10351.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Lindros, Eric with Randy Starkman
Fire on Ice
Publisher: Toronto: HarperCollins, 1991,. ISBN: 0006377475 trade paper bound, SIGNED by Eric Lindros on half title page, stated 1st edition, illustrated w/colour photos, 178pp. Near fine condition. A great collector's item.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.88 | CAD 32.47 | EUR 24.42 | GBP 20.86 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 315.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 15007.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Loranger, Philip J.
If They Played Hockey in Heaven : The Jack Adams Story
Publisher: Marjoguyhen Publishing Company; Grosse Pointe Farms, Mich: 1976. Very Good+ Softcover 275 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Stiff pink illustrated covers, 42 b/w photos with captions. ; Foreword by Bruce A. Norris. Biography of Jack Adams, 1895-1968, Canadian hockey player, Hall of Famer, coach and general manager of Detroit Red Wings for 36 years. ; We have two copies of this rare title with different minor flaws: 1) pale spots to front cover. 2) upper corner of front cover and front 2 leaves creased, gift note penned on title page in green ballpoint. Both have light edgewear. Otherwise both are clean, bindings tight and square. Quite scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 7548.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
MacSkimming, Roy.
Gordie: A Hockey Legend: An Unauthorized Biography of Gordie Howe.
Publisher: Vancouver, B.C.: Greystone Books, 1994.. ISBN: 9781550541595 1st edition, 1st printing. 220 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.59 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7553.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
McEnery, E.C., Darryl Sutter, Greg Jamison and George Gund
The Life and Times of Darryl Sutter: Wit, Wisdom and Tougher Love
Publisher: Boulder: Roberts Rinehart, 1998,. Paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated in colour, 117pp. As new in card covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.12 | CAD 14.85 | EUR 11.16 | GBP 9.54 | JPY 1,309.09 | MXN 160.00 | ZAR 144.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 10133.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Molinari, Dave and Ron Cook, Chuck Finder.
Mario Lemieux: Best There Ever Was.
Publisher: Indianapolis, IN: Masters Press, [1997].. No statement of edition. ISBN: 1570281610 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.96 | CAD 28.35 | EUR 21.32 | GBP 18.21 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 305.56 | ZAR 275.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6522.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
NELSON ROY G.
BOBBY HULL'S HOCKEY MADE EASY
Publisher: METHUEN CANADA 1983. WARMLY INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON HALF TITLE PAGE, 149 PAGES PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 61.68 | CAD 64.86 | EUR 48.77 | GBP 41.66 | JPY 5,719.09 | MXN 699.00 | ZAR 629.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 029643.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Poulin, Daniel
Lindros: Doing What's Right for Eric
Publisher: Markham: Panda Pub., 1992,. ISBN: 0969600801 paper bound, stated 1st edition, illustrated with plates in colour, 168pp. New and unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.81 | CAD 11.37 | EUR 8.55 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,002.73 | MXN 122.56 | ZAR 110.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 11726.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Poulin, Daniel
Lindros: Doing What's Right for Eric
Publisher: Markham: Panda Pub., 1992,. ISBN: 0969600801 paper bound, stated 1st edition, illustrated with plates in colour, 168pp. New and unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.46 | CAD 12.05 | EUR 9.06 | GBP 7.74 | JPY 1,062.73 | MXN 129.89 | ZAR 116.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 11728.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Salming, Borje with Gerhard Karlson
Blood, Sweat and Hockey
Publisher: Toronto: HarperCollins, 1991,. Hard bound, stated 1st English Edition, illustrated w/photos, 197pp inc. index and chronology of Salming's career. Inscription to half title page. Very good+ in Very good+ dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 11.13 | EUR 8.37 | GBP 7.15 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 4808.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Schrodt & Arnott & Petersen & Harris.
FIELD HOCKEY FOR WOMEN: A Guide To Basic and Advanced Play.
Publisher: Vancouver: British Columbia Field Hockey Federation (1968).. Chapter headings: Individual Strokes and Techniques; Attack; Defense; Goalkeeping; Tactics for Penalty Situations. 64p: illustrated; 21cm. Index. Very Good Plus (edges slightly faded, light wear to tips, otherwise clean and sound). Blue wraps (softcover). Book condition: Very Good Plus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.75 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.76 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 440.91 | MXN 53.89 | ZAR 48.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: A1187.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
SMITH MICHAEL A.
A HOCKEY COACHING MANUAL
Publisher: BY THE AUTHOR 1985. 113 PAGES WITH MANY LINE ILLUSTRATIONS Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 9.19 | EUR 6.91 | GBP 5.90 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 031416.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Taylor, Joe
Lloyd Percival's total Conditioning for Hockey
Publisher: Toronto: Fitzhenry & Whiteside, 1978,. Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 192pp inc. recommended reading list and references. Very good+ in slightly edge torn Very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 23.20 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.90 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 8196.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Tretiak, Vladislav (foreword by Wayne Gretzky)
Tretiak: The Legend
Publisher: Edmonton: Plains Publishing, 1987. ISBN: 0920985246 Hard bound, edition not stated, foreword by Wayne Gretzky, illustrated with full page colour plates, 262pp. Very good in very good unclipped dust jacket with fold down length of inner flap (hiding price). 670 grams. The seminal biography of the great Tretiak. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.06 | CAD 7.42 | EUR 5.58 | GBP 4.77 | JPY 654.55 | MXN 80.00 | ZAR 72.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 20774.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
WHITE, Eustace E.
The Complete Hockey Player.
Publisher: Methuen & Co,, 1909. F First Edition A very good copy indeed in the original pale green cloth, spine faded, light wear to extremities, textblock clean and tight. a scarce early title.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 294.12 | CAD 309.28 | EUR 232.56 | GBP 198.68 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 3,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 48465.
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 items found
|