|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
139 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
(United States Naval Institute).
Football: The Naval Aviation Physical Training Manuals.
Publisher: Annapolis MD: United States Naval Institute, 1943.. First Edition Hardback octavo in blue faux leather. 244 pages illustrated by photographs, diagrams. One of a series of books published during World War II under the auspices of the Aviation Training Division. Very mild toning to the text, very light wear to extremities and minor dust soiling to the bottom edge of the covers. The jacket is complete and untorn but for two very short tears and associated creasing at bottom back panel, and modest rubbing. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 8173.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
FIFTY YEARS OF NFL EXCITMENT
Publisher: National Football League 1986. First Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; book was put out by Old Spice ; Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs; 192 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 14633.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
The Gladiators
Publisher: Prentice-Hall Englewood Cliffs 1973. Very good+; dust jacket price clipped, lightly rubbed, very good. 4to. 256 pp. Photo identification, numerous photos, some coloe, brown cloth. Eight writers, 12 photographers, over 100 players contributed. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.04 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 198.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 009865.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Super Sunday: The Official Photographic Celebration of the Super Bowl
Publisher: New American Library New York 1983. A National Football League Book. 192 pages, numerous photos, most in color, captions and credits, appendix; 4to, gray boards/ blue cloth. Fine; dust jacket very good-, tear front First Printing Fair Hard Cover Fi ne
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026404.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
The Gladiators: The Men of Professional Football
Publisher: Prentice-Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1973. 256 pages, photo ID, numerous b/w and some color photos; 4to, brown cloth. Very good+, faint spotting top and fore edges; dust jacket very good+ very Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026190.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Minnesota Vikings 1995 Official Team Video (VHS)
Publisher: NFL;.
Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In original box. Tested/plays great. NTSC; TomFolio.comSynopsis or Publisher's Description: A review of Minnesota's 1994 NFL season and a preview of the upcoming 1995 schedule, with player profiles and highlights. VHS. ISBN: 780063520737
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.71 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.95 | GBP 5.04 | JPY 714.55 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 70.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 33131CM.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
NCAA Sports Instruction Video Football Vol. 2 (VHS)
Publisher: NCAA Karol Video; 2000;.
Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tested/plays great. Tape, case in great condition; barely used. NTSC; Covers defensive line techniques, linebacker play, defensive back drills, punting and kicking. TomFolio.com VHS
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.71 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.95 | GBP 5.04 | JPY 714.55 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 70.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 52947FS.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Massachusetts vs Delaware (Football) Official Program, October 9, 1982
Publisher: University of Massachusetts, 1982 Amherst, MA. Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Soft cover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall This is the official 1982 souvenir program for the University of Massachusetts Centennial Year. In addition to information about the current season and team, it also contains articles about the history of UM football. 96 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.94 | CAD 3.01 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 27.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001573.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Aikman, Troy, with Elise Krige Glading Illustrated by: Illustrated by Marc Serota
Aikman : Mind, Body and Soul
Publisher: EGI Productions; Hollywood, Fla: 1998. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 1892049104 128 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; Black cloth, silver lettering, over 100 beautiful glossy photos, most in full color. ; Autobiography, sports history and philosophy of major league football star. Edited by Elise Krige Glading. Photos by Marc Serota. Isbn 1892866048. Published by Hollywood, Fla: EGI Productions. Distributed by Chicago: Benchmark Press, division of Triumph Books. ; One minor wrinkle to jacket edge. No other defects. ; Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13447.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Anderson, Clary
Make The Team In Football
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap 1966. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Upper edge and spine sun-faded, edgewear. ; 13684QS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.77 | EUR 7.39 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 87.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 13684.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Benhase, Carl K.
Ohio High School Football.
Publisher: West Nyack, NY: Parker Publishing Co., [1967]. 1st edition. Hardcover Near Fine book (no markings, just a trace of wear to orange paper-covered boards, especially at spine extremities and bottom edges) / Very Good dust jacket (wear and small chips to spine extremities, 1/2" tear top front dj panel, 1/2" tear top rear dj panel, 1" tear top rear flap-fold). A clean, solid copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5567.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Bolton, Clyde
CRIMSON TIDE A Story of Alabama Football
Publisher: Strode Publishers Huntsville, AL 1973. Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Top edge of DJ has small stain. DJ price clipped. ; B&W Photographs; 276 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 13130.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Bosworth, Brian
BOZ Confessions of a Modern Anti-Hero Football's Most Outrageous Superstar
Publisher: Doubleday New York 1988. Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; The highest paid rookie in NFL history tells his own story--from his aggressive childhood, to his high school and college football tenure, to the present--with outspoken candor. ; B&W Photographs; 252 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43837.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Brondfield, Jerry Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
ALL PRO FOOTBALL STARS '79
Publisher: Scholastic Book Services New York NY 1979. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1785.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Brown, Scott & Sam Carchidi
Miracle in the Making: The Adam Taliaferro Story (Signed By Taliaferro)
Publisher: Triumph Books Chicago, 2001. Trade paperback in grey wraps with color photo of Talaferro to front, 8vo. xiii+235pp. 16-page section b/w plates. Fine. Slightest of wear to extreme tips of front corners, else as new. Inscribed and signed by Adam Taliaferro on half-title. ISBN: 1572434228 Signed by Subject. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002697.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Bryant, Paul Bear
Building a Championship Football Team
Publisher: Englewood Clffs, NJ: Pentice Hall, 1960. Cloth, wiuth dust jacket. Very Good/Fair. Dust jacket has a one inch square section torn fron the top of the spine. Faded red on white spine. Standard Size. 252 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 117.65 | CAD 120.24 | EUR 90.91 | GBP 76.92 | JPY 10,909.09 | MXN 1,333.33 | ZAR 1,081.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20427.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Campbell, Donald P., Illustrated by: Kotzen, Stan
Sunday's Warriors: The Hitory of the Philadelphia Eagles
Publisher: Quantum Leap Publisher, Inc., 1995 Philadelphia, PA. ISBN: 0962716162 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback Inscribed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall INSCRIBED on title page: "12/18/01 / To Gary and Annalie - / Merry Christmas. I hope you will / enjoy reading my history of the / Philadelphia Eagles. / Love, / Don Campbell". "It is difficult to imagine any single sport more indispensable to our enjoyment of the games that people play than American Football. Friendly relationships and entrepreneurial marketplaces have been changed by the game. The context of this exceptional book resonate the struggles of the Philadelphia Eagles to reach the pinnacle, The Super Bowl. Donald P. Campbell lays out for the reader all 837 games played by the Eagles since 1933 to 1994. It is an extraordinary chronicle over a sixty-two year period. There were setbacks like the Pennsylvania Blue Laws that delayed its entrance into becoming one of the NFL Franchises. Eagles' legendary players such as Swede Hanson, Ed Matesic, and Joe Carter are all on record in Sunday's Warriors. Packed full of little-known or forgotten facts, it's a journey every football fan will want to take in understanding the present Eagles' Franchise. From being known as the 'Frankford Yellow Jackets' to their present nickname, 'The Birds'. It is an exciting read. Don Campbell has not left out any one. You will even know the win-loss records of general managers and coaches." Illustrated. xxi + 669 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition; minor wear to front covert. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001273.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Carroll, John M.
Red Grange and the Rise of Modern Football
Publisher: University of Illinois Urbana, 1999. Steel-blue cloth with bronze titles to spine in black and blue jacket with photo of Grange to front, 8vo. Sport and Society Series. ix+265pp. + series list. Index, notes, 2 sections b/w plates (on paper). Fine/VG+. Book has nuld rubbing to front panel over hinge, light soil rear panel, stubborn price-tag lower panel near spine. Otherwise book and jacket are fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0252023846 VG+. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.65 | CAD 11.90 | EUR 9.00 | GBP 7.62 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 107.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008147.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Carucci, Vic
The Buffalo Bills and the Almost-Dream Season
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, 1991. Blue paper over boards with red quarter-binding, in Bills-colors photo illustrated jacket, 8vo. 1st edition. 238pp. B/W plates. The 1990-1991 season. VG/NF. Book has separation before title page with all holding fine and strong; prev. owner's name/info tag near upper edge ffep. Jacket has mild abrasion with no surface loss, creases or tears along lower front edge and spine ends. Else bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0671748505. First Edition NF. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.71 | EUR 4.32 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 51.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009787.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Cassady, Steve Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
SUPER BOWL Pro Football's Greatest Games
Publisher: Scholastic Book Services New York NY 1980. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1767.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Cohen, Richard M. , Jordan A. Deutsch, Roland T. Johnson and David S. Neft
SCRAPBOOK HISTORY OF PRO FOOTBALL
Publisher: Bobbs Merrill 1977. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2nd Printing Hardcover Jacket has small tears, in mylar book jacket cover ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 16143QS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.75 | CAD 38.58 | EUR 29.17 | GBP 24.68 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 427.78 | ZAR 346.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 16143.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Cromartie, Bill
BRAGGIN' RIGHTS A Game by Game History of the Alabama-Auburn FootballRivalry
Publisher: Gridiron Publishers Atlanta, GA 1978. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ has sticker tears on front cover. ; B&W Photographs; 323 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43281.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Csonka, Larry & Jim Kiick with Dave Anderson
Always on the Run
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1973 1st ed.. 223pp. illus. black cloth 8vo: Very Good+ in a Fine dj [couple of 3/4-in. sepia age streaks on fore edge; else a nice crisp copy] The football autobiography of Miami Dolphins runners Csonka (b. 1946) and Kiick (b. 1946), who were known as "Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid." Csonka is a member of both the College and National Football League Hall of Fame.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.78 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 44.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 15725.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Dallas Cowboys
Clayton Holmes #47
Publisher: Dallas Cowboys 1997. Near Fine Photograph Scuff on back side but not affecting the front. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 27818ephp; Signed by Artist
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.49 | CAD 26.05 | EUR 19.70 | GBP 16.67 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 234.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27818.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Dent, Jim
JUNCTION BOYS How Ten Days in Hell with Bear Bryant Forged a ChampionshipTeam
Publisher: St. Martins Press New York 1999. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Chronicling the legendary NFL coach Bear Bryant's favorite team, the author recreates the ten-day training ordeal in 1955 that turned a losing Texas A&M team into one of the nation's best in just a few years; B&W Illustrations; 290 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 68614.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Detmer, Ty, with Brenton Yorgason, Frank Herbert, Sonny Detmer
Ty : The Ty Detmer Story, the Authorized Biography (Signed)
Publisher: Bookcraft; Salt Lake City: 1992. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 212 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Several b/w photos, appendixes. Front endpaper inscribed and signed by Ty Detmer. ; Co-authors Frank Herbert, Sonny Detmer. Isbn 088494834X. Winner of 1990 Heisman Trophy, quarterback at Brigham Young University. ; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9137.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Didinger, Ray
The Professionals: Portraits of NFL Stars by America's Most Prominent Illustrators
Publisher: NFL/New American Library NY 1980. 4to. 191 pp. Foreword Tex Maule, appenidx, brief biography artists/authors, few b/w illustrations, full-page portraits, white cloth. Very faint tanning cover edge, very good+; dust jacket chipped edges, short tear back, light edge wear, good+. Stated First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.04 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 198.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 009866.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Dodd, Robert Lee (Bobby Dodd) & Jack Wilkinson
Dodd's Luck: The Life and Legend of a Hall of Fame Quarterback and Coach
Publisher: Savannah: Golden Coast Publishing Co., 1987.. 279pp. illus. yellow cloth sm 4to: near Very Good in a Very Good dj in Brodart poly cover [fore edge has some evidence of a coffee splash; text is untroubled] The autobiography of Georgia Tech's legendary Coach Bobby Dodd (1908-88), College Football Hall of Famer as both player (for Tennessee) and coach of the Yellow Jackets from 1945-66.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18299.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Donnell, Rich
The Hig: Penn State's Gridiron Legacy: The Bob Higgins & Steve Suhey Familes (signed by Matt Suhey)
Publisher: Owl Bay Montgomery, AL, 1994. Navy cloth in black and white photo illustrated jacket, 8vo. 267pp+unpaginated bibliography & sources. Frontis + 16pp. b/w plates. Fine/Fine. Book and jacket are as new: square, tight, bright and sharp. Inscribed and signed by Penn State/Chicago Bears fullback Matt Suhey on ffep. ISBN: 0963856820 Signed by Subject Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.91 | CAD 42.84 | EUR 32.39 | GBP 27.40 | JPY 3,886.36 | MXN 475.00 | ZAR 385.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002696.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Dooley, Vince with Loran Smith
Dooley's Dawgs: 25 Years of Winning Football at the University of Georgia
Publisher: Atlanta: Longstreet Press, 1989 1st ed.. 184pp. illus. red cloth 4to w/gilt titles: Fine in a Fine dj [prev. owner's ink gift inscription on ffep; else F; dj = p-c; else F] A nice crisp copy of this illustrated football history of the Vince Dooley era at UGa.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 16613.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
England, Forrest W.
The T Formation from A to Z
Publisher: School-Aid Company Danville, IL, 1952. Green cloth with black titles and orange figures, no jacket, 8vo. 192pp. Index. Many diagrams, occasional b/w photos throughout, including frontis of author. G+ to VG-. Rubbing and moderate soil to spine; moderate wear to spine ends and corners with light fraying in spots; faint ring impressions from glasses/cups to panels (two on rear, one on front). Colors on covers strong. Discolored spots to endpapers. Occasional notes, revisions, etc. (many quite interesting) from apparent former coach throughout. Very scarce title. Author was coach at Arkansas State and later at Toledo. Hard Cover VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 116.42 | CAD 118.99 | EUR 89.96 | GBP 76.12 | JPY 10,795.45 | MXN 1,319.44 | ZAR 1,069.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001086.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Faust, Gerry ; Steve Love.
The Golden Dream.
Publisher: Champaign, IL: Sagamore Publishing, 1997.. ISBN: 9781571671189 1st edition, 1st printing. 361 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh, unread copy. Signed by Gerry Faust on the first blank page. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 9115.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Fitzgerald, Francis J., editor, with Bob Rosiek and Bo Schembechler
Hail to the Victors : Greatest Moments in Michigan Football History (Book and VHS cassette in case)
Publisher: Adcraft Publishing; Louisville, Ky: 1995. Softcover ISBN: 1887761004 214 pages; Folio (12.5") 32 cm; Book and VHS video set. Tons of photos and stats. Video narrated by Jim Brandstatter, encoded in NTSC, standard for North America, running time 48 minutes. ; Near Fine book, small thumb crease to front cover otherwise no flaws. Fine video in perfect working order. Oversized plastic case compressed at one upper corner but holds together. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 144.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 4800.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Flutie, Doug; with Perry Lefko.
Flutie.
Publisher: Los Angeles, CA: Warwick Publishing, 1997.. ISBN: 9781895629989 No statement of edition. 192 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.22 | CAD 14.53 | EUR 10.98 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 161.11 | ZAR 130.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8063.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Flynn, George L.; editor
Vince Lombardi on Football. Two Volume Set in Slipcase.
Publisher: NY Graphics Society, Ltd. Greenwich. 1973.. Condition: NEARFINE/FINE. VERY SLIGHT WEAR AT SPINE. Topic: Football, US First Printing Binding: HB Green.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS002206I.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Fowler, Ed
Loser Takes All
Publisher: Longstreet Press Atlanta, GA 1997. Near Fine with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 181 pages; 28382Qsp; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.03 | EUR 9.85 | GBP 8.33 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 117.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28382.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Frayne, Trent
THE TALES OF AN ATHLETIC SUPPORTER
Publisher: McClelland and Stewart Toronto 1990. ISBN: 0771032099 bumped, vg+ in dj, 1st ed, boards The Toronto Sun sportwriter on Lefty Gomez, Connie Mack, Reggie, Ted Williams as well as Gordie Howe, Rod Laver, and others
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.70 | CAD 6.84 | EUR 5.17 | GBP 4.38 | JPY 620.91 | MXN 75.89 | ZAR 61.53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS005563I.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Freeman, Denne H. w/foreword by Royal, Darrell, Illustrated by: Photos
Hook 'Em Horns : A Story of Texas Football
Publisher: The Strode Publishers Huntsville, AL 1974. 231 pp, orange cloth covered boards w/white lettering & deco, dj white w/orange lettering & color pictorial front panel. The author provides some of the history of the various UT football teams from 1893 to 1972. Some of the Longhorn lore concerns the various Bevo's, "Smokey" the Cannon, O.U. Trophy - Bronze Hat, Nickname - Longhorns, Victory Signal - the Tower, Texas' school colors, Biggest Drum - "Big Bertha", Dana X. Bible collegiate coaching record, and other items. It includes statistics of honored players, bowl game records, hall of honor, scores, and such. slight sunning to the spine, small tear on dj top rear edge Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 19.17 | EUR 14.49 | GBP 12.26 | JPY 1,739.09 | MXN 212.56 | ZAR 172.34 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049710.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Freeman, Denne H. w/foreword by Royal, Darrell, Illustrated by: Photos
Hook 'Em Horns : A Story of Texas Football
Publisher: The Strode Publishers Huntsville, AL 1974. 231 pp, orange cloth covered boards w/white lettering & deco, dj white w/orange lettering & color pictorial front panel. The author provides some of the history of the various UT football teams from 1893 to 1972. Some of the Longhorn lore concerns the various Bevo's, "Smokey" the Cannon, O.U. Trophy - Bronze Hat, Nickname - Longhorns, Victory Signal - the Tower, Texas' school colors, Biggest Drum - "Big Bertha", Dana X. Bible collegiate coaching record, and other items. It includes statistics of honored players, bowl game records, hall of honor, scores, and such. Near Fine Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.42 | CAD 20.87 | EUR 15.78 | GBP 13.35 | JPY 1,893.64 | MXN 231.44 | ZAR 187.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049077.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Glass, Bill and Terry Pluto
CRIME: Our Second Vietnam
Publisher: Bill Glass Ministries Dallas 1999. ISBN: 0966641221 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards Signed (inscribed) by Pluto
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.79 | CAD 4.90 | EUR 3.70 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 444.55 | MXN 54.33 | ZAR 44.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS011798I.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Glass, Bill and Terry Pluto
CRIME: Our Second Vietnam
Publisher: Bill Glass Ministries Dallas 1999. ISBN: 0966641221 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards Signed by Pluto
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.13 | CAD 5.24 | EUR 3.96 | GBP 3.35 | JPY 475.45 | MXN 58.11 | ZAR 47.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS010800I.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Gordon, Roger.
Cleveland Browns Facts & Trivia.
Publisher: Berlin, WI: Ravenstone Publishing Group, [1999].. 1st printing. ISBN: 096673002X Softcover Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5958.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Green, Tim
THE DARK SIDE OF THE GAME: The Unauthorized NFL Playbook
Publisher: New York Warner Books 1996. Edition: Pre-Publication Ed 1st Printing 1st Printing. xiv. 266pp. Trade paperback. [9"x6"] ARC (Advanced Reading Copy: Uncorrected Page Proofs.) ISBN: 0446520330. --"What really goes on behind closed locker room doors?" How TV & microphones change the game. The Mob, drugs, groupies, racism, lucky socks... much more. "Candid, comic & tragic. . . a must for every fan."-- Color photo cover. Bright, tight copy, appears unread. Condition: As New.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 409.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Grimsley, Will
Football; The Greatest Moments In The Southwest Conference
Publisher: Little, Brown 1968. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover DJ rubbed, couple of small closed tears. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 152 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 29692.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Grinold, Jack (ed), et. al.
Northeastern vs. Delaware State (November 12, 1983)
Publisher: Delaware State University, 1983 Dover, DE. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Soft cover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall This is the program for the football game between Delaware State and Northeastern played for the 1983 season. Details are provided about the teams, players, etc. Advertising. 40 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 36.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001655.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Groza, Lou and Mark Hodermarsky
THE TOE: The Lou Groza Story
Publisher: Kendall Hunt Pub. Dubuque, IA 1996. ISBN: 0787218448 vg+, Ltr ptg, wraps 111pp. Signed by Groza
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS008557I.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Groza, Lou and Mark Hodermarsky
THE TOE: The Lou Groza Story
Publisher: Kendall Hunt Pub. Dubuque, IA 1996. ISBN: 0787218448 n-fine, Ltr ptg, wraps 111pp. Inscribed by Groza
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS018930I.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Hayes, W. Woodrow Woody.
You Win with People!
Publisher: Columbus, OH: Typographic Printing Company, 1973.. 1st edition. 238 pp, Index. Fine book (no markings to text; small red smudge under the author's signature on the front free endpaper) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Inscribed in red felt marker on the front free endpaper by Hayes: "Yea Ohio, Woody Hayes" . Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 318.63 | CAD 325.65 | EUR 246.21 | GBP 208.33 | JPY 29,545.45 | MXN 3,611.11 | ZAR 2,927.93 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8486.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Hendrickson, Joe
Tournament of Roses: The First 100 Years
Publisher: Knapp Press Los Angeles 1989. (x) 275 pages, numerous illustrations, color plates of selected posters, index, 4to, blue coated boards. Near fine, spine ends and corner tips slight wear; dust jacket good, curled edges, short tears Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.04 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 198.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018482.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Houston Oilers
Ray Childress #79, Defensive End
Publisher: No Publisher Listed.. Near Fine Photograph 4to 11" - 13" tall; 27822ephp; Signed by Artist
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.49 | CAD 26.05 | EUR 19.70 | GBP 16.67 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 234.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27822.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Huler, Scott
On Being Brown: What it Means to be a Cleveland Browns Fan
Publisher: Gray & Company Cleveland, OH, 1999. Trade softcover in Cleveland Browns orange wraps, large 12mo./small 8vo. 183pp. Profound philosophical essays + interviews with (among others) Lou "The Toe" Groza, Paul Warfield, Bernie Kosar and Otto Graham. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 1886228310. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.97 | CAD 14.28 | EUR 10.80 | GBP 9.13 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 128.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009786.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Jenkins, Dan
Rude Behavior
Publisher: Doubleday 1998. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Faint spots on rear panel of DJ. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 421 pages; 29140Qsp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.20 | CAD 10.42 | EUR 7.88 | GBP 6.67 | JPY 945.45 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 93.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 29140.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Jones, Joey
IN GOOD HANDS
Publisher: Albright & Company Huntsville, AL 1985. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ has tears that previous owner taped. Letter from author pasted on front endpaper ; Edited by Darryal W. Ray.; B&W Photographs; 230 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43291.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Kaye, Ivan N.
Good Clean Violence: A History of College Football
Publisher: Lippincott Philadelphia 1978. 288 pages, formation diagrams, team nicknames, bibliography, index, b/w photos, photo illustrated endpapers; red/blue cloth. Very good+, cover corners bumped; dust jakcet good+, small piece missing rear, mended tear Third Printing Hard Cover 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 144.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 012514.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
King, Kim with Jack Wilkinson
Kim King's Tales from the Georgia Tech Sideline
Publisher: Champaign, IL: Sports Publishing, 2004 1st ed.. 173pp. illus. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj. Atlantan Kim King (1945-2004), the "Young Lefthander," as dubbed by his broadcast partner Al Ciraldo, was a legendary figure in the annals of Georgia Tech football, both on the field and in the radio booth.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 9682.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Kirow, Bear Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
PRO FOOTBALL '80 Stars, Photographs and League Records
Publisher: Weekly Reader Books Middletown, CT 1980. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner inscribed; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1786.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Klancnik, Rudy, with Emmitt Smith
Emmitt : Run with History
Publisher: Calvert Group; Bethesda, Md: 2002. As New in As New dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0972504206 128 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; Unread. Still in original shrinkwrap.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10625.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Klobuchar, Jim & Jeff Siemon
Will the Vikings Ever Win the Super Bowl?
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, 1977.. First Edition. Signed by Author recto ffep. 21½ X 14½ cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Quarter yellow cloth, blue paper-covered boards, blue titles on spine, ix, 213 pp, 4 ff b & w photo plates. One corner very lightly bumped. DJ lightly rubbed, edges faded; in Brodart archival cover. Signed "With my best wishes, Jim Klobuchar." Klobuchar reflects, in alternation with excerpts from linebacker Jeff Siemon's journal, on the Vikings' 1976 season, which culminated in their losing a record fourth Super Bowl. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: SPFB00001.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Kriegel, Mark
Namath: A Biography
Publisher: New York: Penguin, 2005 1st ed. thus.. 512pp. illus. paperback 8vo: Fine [short rem. line bottom edge; else F] A well-received sports biography.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.93 | CAD 3.00 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 33.22 | ZAR 26.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 14420.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Levy, Bill.
Return to Glory: The Story of the Cleveland Browns.
Publisher: Cleveland, OH: World Publishing, 1965.. First edition. 240 pp. Fine book (ink name and date on front free endpaper, no other markings) / Near Fine dust jacket (price not clipped; three 1" closed tears to bottom edge of dust jacket). A clean, solid copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7340.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Little, Lou
How to Watch Football: The Spectator's Guide
Publisher: New York: Whittlesey House / McGraw-Hill (1935). First Edition 8vo Decorated blue cloth. xviii, 315pp plus frontis and 32 black & white plates from photographs, 27 diagrams. Little played tackle at U of Pennsylvania and went on to play with the Frankford Yellow Jackets. He was head coach at Georgetown U from 1924 to 1929 and at Columbia U from 1930 to 1956. Little was inducted into the Football Hall of Fame as a coach in 1960. Neat inscription dated 1935 to upper pastedown. Covers with some rubbing at edges, a little wear at corner and spine tips. A few leaves with spotting in margins. Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008721.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Lombardi, Vince; Flynn, George L.; editor
Vince Lombardi on Football. Two Volume Set in Slipcase.
Publisher: NY Graphics Society, Ltd. Greenwich. 1973.. Condition: NEARFINE/FINE. VERY SLIGHT WEAR AT SPINE. Topic: Football, US First Printing Binding: HB Green.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS002218I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Maraniss, David
When Pride Mattered: A Life of Vince Lombardi
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1999 1st ed.. 543pp. illus. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj [top corner of half-title p. is wrinkled; else F] A very nice first edition copy of Pulitzer Prize winning journalist Maraniss' well-received bio of Lombardi.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 19565.
|
|
|
|
139 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|