TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Social Sciences: Sociology
857 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(Gobineau, Arthur, comte de) Lange, Maurice.  
Le Comte Arthur de Gobineau. Etude biographique et critique.
 Picture
Publisher: Strasbourg: Librairie Istra, 1924..
xii, 291 pp. Sm. 4to. Three quarter brown morocco over marbled boards, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, original wrappers bound in. First edition. Publications de la faculté des lettres de l'Université de Strasbourg. "Tiré à 1000 exemplaires." Gobineau (1816-1882) in his "An Essay on the Inequality of the Human Races" developed his theory of Aryan racial supremacy. With the rise fascism and racial theories, and a look towards a mythological past, a Gobineau revival occurred in France between the two world wars. Roman Rolland cautioned that in Count de Gobineau we see a scorn for progress, for liberalism, and for democratic ideals with a haughty vision of the struggle of the races and a voluntary selection of absolute power. Front board lightly bowed, darkened with some staining to boards, light wear to bottom edge, otherwise contents fine.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.64 GBP 33.05 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 476.19 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35058.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
2.
(International Labour)  
International Labour Review (July 1933)

Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. London 1933.
Good+. First Edition. Softcover 8vo 132 pages; Wrappers soiled, little edge wear. Paper age toned & a little brittle. Articles on unemployment, industrial disputes and collective bargaining.

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.34 GBP 6.28 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 90.48 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 9671.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
3.
(International Labour)  
International Labour Review (August 1933)

Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. London 1933.
Good+. First Edition. Softcover 8vo 3-316132 pages; Wrappers soiled, little edge wear. Paper age toned & a little brittle. Articles on unemployment, disabled benefits & declining birth rates.

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.34 GBP 6.28 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 90.48 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 9672.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
4.
(International Labour)  
International Labour Review (September 1933)

Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. London 1933.
Good+. First Edition. Softcover 8vo 317-464 pages; Wrappers soiled, little edge wear. Paper age toned & a little brittle. Articles on International Labour Conference, wages in the U. S., wages and hours in coal mining industry.

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.34 GBP 6.28 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 90.48 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 9673.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
5.
(labor).  
Fifty Years of Liberty Hall: The Golden Jubilee of the Irish Transport and General Workers' Union.

Publisher: Dublin: Sign of the Three Candles, 1959..
4to. approx. 100 pp. Includes many b&w photographs and few fold-out plates. Covers very edgeworn, with small tears and creases. Foxing to edges of page block. Spine detaching from page block but binding all intact. Soft Cover Soft Cover Fair

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 18.56 EUR 13.91 GBP 11.90 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 200.00 ZAR 171.43 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 106704.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
6.
(urban studies).  
The Central City Problem and Urban Renewal Policy.

Publisher: Washington: Government Printing Office, 1973..
8vo. 370 pp. "A Study prepared by Congressional Research Service, Library of Congress for Subcommittee on Housing and Urban Affairs, Committee on Bankin, Housing and Urban Affairs." Committee Print. Slight fading and rippling to covers. Light creasing to bottom corner. Pages yellowing. Wraps Wraps Good

Appr.: | AUD 17.71 CAD 17.53 EUR 13.14 GBP 11.24 JPY 1,700.00 MXN 188.89 ZAR 161.90 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 106490.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
7.
(W.I. Thomas) Janowitz, Morris (ed.)  
W.I. Thomas on Social Organization and Social Personality

Publisher: Chicago: University of Chicago Press/Phoenix, 1966.
Trade paperback, first edition, 311pp includes bibliography. Clean and tight -a very good copy. 350 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 6.09 CAD 6.03 EUR 4.52 GBP 3.87 JPY 585.00 MXN 65.00 ZAR 55.71 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 20549.
    
US$5.85
Order From Dealer
8.
[Gabriel Tarde] Clark, Terry N. (ed.)  
Gabriel Tarde On Communication and Social Influence
 Picture
Publisher: Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1969.
Hard bound, edition not stated, 324pp includes bibliography. Clean and tight - a very good copy in a lightly edge-worn, near very good dust jacket. 450 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 56.25 CAD 55.67 EUR 41.73 GBP 35.69 JPY 5,400.00 MXN 600.00 ZAR 514.29 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 26210.
    
US$54.00
Order From Dealer
9.

Publications of the American Sociological Society, Volume XI (Papers and Proceedings of the Eleventh Annual Meeting, 1916 (The Sociology of Rural Life)

Publisher: Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1917..
24½ X 17 cm. VG-/No dj. Brown library buckram with gilt titles on spine, vi, 233 pp. Boards look rather grimy and corners bumped, but only lightly worn, internally generally clean, usual library markings including "Withdrawn" stamp. The eleventh annual meeting was held at Columbus, OH, December 27-29, 1916. Contents: "Countryside and Nation, " by George E. Vincent (President of the University of Minnesota); "Country versus City, " by Warren H. Wilson; "Folk Depletion as a Cause of Rural Decline, " by Edward Alsworth Ross; "The Non-Partisan League, " by Charles Edward Russell; "The Mind of the Farmer, " by Ernest R. Groves; "The Development of Rural Leadership, " by G. Walter Fiske; "The Land Problem and Rural Welfare, " by Paul L. Vogt; "The Consolidated School as a Community Center, " by John H. Cook; "Social Control: Rural Religion, " by C. O. Gill; "Co-Operation and Community Spirit, " by A. D. Wilson; "Rural Surveys, " by C. W. Thompson; "The Results of some Rural Social Surveys in Iowa, " by George H. von Tungeln; "The Scope and Methods of Instruction in Rural Sociology, " by John M. Gillette; "The Teaching of Rural Sciology: Particularly in the Land-Grant Colleges and Universities, " by Dwight L. Sanderson; discussions of some of the foregoing; the Society's financial statement, constitution, membership statement for 1916, and membership list for 1917. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.78 GBP 29.74 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 428.57 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: SSSC00007.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
10.

The Social Welfare Forum, 1982/1983

Publisher: Washington, D. C: National Conference on Social Welfare, 1985..
Wraps. 23 X 15½ cm. Near Fine/No dj. ISSN 0734-2004. Blue-grey wraps, yellow titles on black background on spine, yellow device on front cover, xviii, 266 pp, footnotes, index. Two repaired surface chips to spine, else fine. Contains papers presented at the 1982 and 1983 conferences. 1982 papers: social role of government in a free enterprise system, by Alan Pifer & Dorcas R. Hardy; social welfare in a reactionary age, by John E. Jacob; public charity versus private entitlement: or who is holding the safety net? by Elliot L. Richardson; the Canadian health care system, by Maureen Law & Melvin Glasser; President Reagan's economic policies and their social cost, by James M. Howell; rationale for social programs of the 1980s, by Robert Morris; social security: toward a more equitable & rational system, by Martha N. Ozawa; workfare & work requirement alternative for AFDC recipients, by Demetra Smith Nightingale; national service & the black community, by Fredrick E. Smith & Michael W. Sherraden; voting with their feet: secondary migrations of Indochinese refugees, by John Finck; moving toward a tripartite marketplace in the human services, by James E. Mills; building local coalitions against the conservative tide, by Madeleine R. Stoner; and approach to liability concerns: standards for practice, by William Vincent Griffin. 1983 papers: mobilizing society to meet new realities, by J. J. Pickle; effects of social provision on the economy, by Robert J. Lampman; developing a system of income maintenance for the United States, by Martha N. Ozawa; civil rights vs. states' rights in the 1980s, by Jose A. Rivera; trends & changes in income support for the disabled, by Nancy R. Mudrick; employment policy & labor market reality, by Michael W Sherraden; the legal framework for child protection in two societies, by Rebecca L. Hegar; deinstitutionalization of adolescents, by Kathryne G. Kolar; mobilizing services for homeless people, by Marsha A. Martin & Jane W. Hausner; advocacy organizations for nursing home residents, by Jordan I. Kosberg & Larry C. Mullins; United Way at the crossroads, by Eleanor L. Brilliant. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 18.56 EUR 13.91 GBP 11.90 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 200.00 ZAR 171.43 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: SSSW00004.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Abalos, David T.  
The Latino Family and the Politics of Transformation.

Publisher: Westport, CT: Praeger, 1993..
ISBN: 0275948099 8vo. 164 pp. Guide to understanding the Latino/Hispanic family in the US. Paperback Paperback Fine

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 16.49 EUR 12.36 GBP 10.58 JPY 1,600.00 MXN 177.78 ZAR 152.38 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 43059.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Acland, Richard  
WHY SO ANGRY?
 Picture
Publisher: Gollancz 1958.
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket A very good 1958 presumed 1st edition Gollancz hardcover in a very good minus dustwrapper complete with advertising band. The book is in clean red boards lightly bumped to the spine ends, small bookshop plate inside the front cover, no writing or stamps, clean toned pages tanned/lightly foxed to the text-block edges. The aged unclipped dustwrapper is soiled to the edges and lightly creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. The original white paper advertising band with a quote from "A. N. Gilkes, The High Master of St. Paul's" has two closed tears (the spine and the front flap fold). Altogether a nice copy of a scarce title. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 23.65 CAD 23.40 EUR 17.54 GBP 15.00 JPY 2,270.00 MXN 252.22 ZAR 216.19 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 38762.
    
US$22.70
Order From Dealer
13.
Adams, Bert N.  
Kinship in an Urban Setting

Publisher: Chicago: Markham Publishing, 1968.
Trade paperback, edition not stated, 228pp includes appendix, bibliography, and index. Clean and tight - a very good or better copy. 310 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 4.69 CAD 4.64 EUR 3.48 GBP 2.97 JPY 450.00 MXN 50.00 ZAR 42.86 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 20543.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
14.
Adams, Richard Newbold  
Energy and Structure : A Theory of Social Power

Publisher: Univ. of Texas, 1975.
353 pgs. Minor external wear. Clean. ISBN: 0292720130 Trade Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.86 GBP 3.30 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 47.62 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12607.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Addams, Jane  
A Centennial Reader

Publisher: NY Macmillan 1960.
Hardback with dust jacket. Book is good: ding at top of spine; wear to all extremities; otherwise tight and solid; gilt and blue on spine are sharp. Dust jacket is good: hole corresponding to ding at spine; wear at bottom and especially at top of spine and corners; some half inch closed tears with resultant creasing; discoloration and rubbing.

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.86 GBP 3.30 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 47.62 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 35827.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Addams, Jane et al.  
Publications of the American Sociological Society, Volumes VI & VII (Papers and Proceedings of the Sixth & Seventh Annual Meetings, 1911 & 1912

Publisher: Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1912..
24 X 18 cm. G+/No dj. Two volumes bound as one in brown library buckram with gilt titles on spine, v, 101 pp, vi, 223 pp. Boards look rather grimy but only lightly worn, internally generally clean with occasional spots and tiny nicks to margins of a few pages, usual library markings including "Withdrawn" stamp, binding order tipped in. The sixth annual meeting was held at Washington, D.C., December 27-30, 1911, and the seventh at Boston, December 28, 30 & 31, 1912 on the theme of "The Conception of Human Interrelations as a Variant of Social Theory." Vol. VI contains Addams's article "Recreation as a Public Function in Urban Communities, " along with "The Quality of Civilization, " by Franklin H. Giddings; "The City as a Socializing Agency, " by Frederic C. Howe; "The Urban Habit of Mind, " by Howard B. Woolston; "The Restriction of Immigration, " by Henry Pratt Fairchild; "The Application of the Social Survey to Small Communities, " by John Lewis Gillin, with discussion; "Agricultural Education and Its Relation to Rural Sociology, " by A. F. Woods; a committee report on a curriculum in sociology with discussion; the Society's constitution & membership list. Vol. VII (published 1913) contains "The Present Outlook of Social Science, " by Albion W. Small; "Social Phases of Psychology, " by G. Stanley Hall; "Influence of the Growing Perception of Human Interrelationship on Education, " by Paul Monroe; "Some Aspects of the Influence of Social Problems and Ideas upon the Study and Writing of History, " by Carl Becker; "Outlook for Social Politics in the United States, " by Charles E. Merriam; "The Background of Economic Theories, " by Simon N. Patten; "Legislation as a Social Function, " by Roscoe Pound; "Some Implications of Remedial and Preventive Legislation in the United States, " by Eldon R. James; "Social Ideals Implied in Present American Programs of Voluntary Philanthropy, " by Edward T. Devine; "The Socialization of Religion, " by Francis G. Peabody; discussions of some of the foregoing; the Society's financial statement, constitution, and membership lists for 1912 & 1913. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 12 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.78 GBP 29.74 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 428.57 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: SSSC00004.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Addams, Jane; Christopher Lasch, editor  
The Social Thought of Jane Addams

Publisher: Indianapolis Bobbs-Merrill Company 1965.
Trade paperback; pictorial front cover; American Heritage series; index; 266 pages. Book is good: very slightly cocked; previous owner's name on title page; spotting to covers and page edges; text is clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.82 GBP 9.25 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 133.33 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 85328.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Aivanhov, Omraam Mikhael  
YOUTH, CREATORS OF THE FUTURE
 Picture
Publisher: Prosveta 1993.
Good+ A good paperback without creases to the spine, lightly creased/edge-worn covers, writing on the front endpaper, clean pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; Izvor Collection, Volume 233; 0.55 x 6.93 x 4.17 Inches; 194 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.28 EUR 6.96 GBP 5.95 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 85.71 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 28467.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Al-Anon Family Group  
Hope For Children of Alcoholics: Alateen

Publisher: New York Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc. 1973.
Hardcover, 114 pages, book is As New, cover is in Very Good condition with slight bumps to edges and some small tears along back top edge.

Appr.: | AUD 10.39 CAD 10.28 EUR 7.70 GBP 6.59 JPY 997.00 MXN 110.78 ZAR 94.95 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 27256.
    
US$9.97
Order From Dealer
20.
Albas, Daniel C. and Cheryl Mills Albas  
Student Life and Exams; Stresses and Coping Strategies
 Picture
Publisher: Dubuque: Kendall/Hunt Publishing Co. (1984).
ISBN: 0840333625 Paper bound, later printing, 177pp includes references and name and subject indices. 'Used' stamp to side age and short tear to top of front cover near spine else a very good copy. Text is clean. 270 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 11.25 CAD 11.13 EUR 8.35 GBP 7.14 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 120.00 ZAR 102.86 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 26236.
    
US$10.80
Order From Dealer
21.
Albas, Daniel C. and Cheryl Mills Albas  
Student Life and Exams; Stresses and Coping Strategies
 Picture
Publisher: Dubuque: Kendall/Hunt Publishing Co. (1984).
ISBN: 0840333625 Paper bound, later printing, 177pp includes references and name and subject indices. Bump to spine heel with resulting short tear else a very good copy. Appears unread/unused. Text is clean. 270 grams - ships lettermail. Multiple copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 11.25 CAD 11.13 EUR 8.35 GBP 7.14 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 120.00 ZAR 102.86 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 26290.
    
US$10.80
Order From Dealer
22.
Albee, George, Sol Gordon, and Harold Leitenberg  
Promoting Sexual Responsibility and Preventing Sexual Problems

Publisher: Hanover University Press of New England 1983.
Hardback, gray boards, magenta dust jacket, 440 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; crinkling at top and bottom of spine; text is clean and tight; appears unread. Dust jacket is good to very good: light wear to extremities; crinkling at top and bottom of spine and corners.

Appr.: | AUD 8.85 CAD 8.76 EUR 6.57 GBP 5.62 JPY 850.00 MXN 94.44 ZAR 80.95 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 8592.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
23.
Albrow, Martin and Elizabeth King (eds.)  
Globalization, Knowledge and Society: Readings from International Sociology

Publisher: London: Sage Publications, 1990,.
ISBN: 0803983247 Paper bound, first edition, 280pp. Very good. 419 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 7.50 CAD 7.42 EUR 5.56 GBP 4.76 JPY 720.00 MXN 80.00 ZAR 68.57 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17773.
    
US$7.20
Order From Dealer
24.
Aldrich, Amey  
Fifty Years Ago: Early Days of The Cosmopolitan Club: An Address

Publisher: Overbrook Press Stamford CT 1959.
very good Soft Cover 17pp; stapled binding; deckled-edge watermarked paper; blue stiff wraps with bl indstamped logo on front; darkening to edges of cover

Appr.: | AUD 10.89 CAD 10.77 EUR 8.08 GBP 6.91 JPY 1,045.00 MXN 116.11 ZAR 99.52 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 122838.
    
US$10.45
Order From Dealer
25.
Alexander, Edward  
IRVING HOWE: Socialist, Critic, Jew

Publisher: Indiana Univ. Press Bloomington, IN 1998.
ISBN: 0253333644 fine/fine, 1st ed, black cloth

Appr.: | AUD 3.40 CAD 3.36 EUR 2.52 GBP 2.15 JPY 326.00 MXN 36.22 ZAR 31.05 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS018010I.
    
US$3.26
Order From Dealer
26.
ALEXANDER, Jeffrey C.  
Positivism, Presuppositions and Current Controversies. (Theoretical Logic in Sociology VOLUME ONE)

Publisher: Routledge Kegan Paul, 1982.
F First Edition A near fine copy (ink name obliterated fep) in a vg++ d. w. , closed tear near hinge front panel.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.18 GBP 19.83 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 285.71 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 53450.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Alexander, Jeffrey C.  
Theoretical Logic in Sociology, Volume Three: : The Classical Attempt at Theoretical Synthesis: Max Weber

Publisher: Berkeley: Univ of California Pr, 1985..
ISBN: 0520056140 240 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Sunning to spine and cover edges. Light wear to edges. Small sticker mark to rear cover. Interior clean. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 18.23 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.52 GBP 11.57 JPY 1,750.00 MXN 194.44 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 142466.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
28.
Allen, Harry E.; Simonsen, Clifford E.  
Corrections in America : An Introduction

Publisher: New york: Macmillan, 1992.
ISBN: 0023017252 Gloss hardback, without dust jacket. Very Good. Remainder mark on bottom face of pages; booksellers stamp on front flyleaf. 7 by 9 inches. 742 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.18 GBP 5.29 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 76.19 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 001980.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Allport, Gordon W.  
The Nature of Prejudice (abridged)

Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1958.
Mass market paperback, edition not stated, 496pp includes name and subject indexes. Unmarked library pocket inside front cover. Last page and inside rear cover spotted/stained and covers and spine moderately creased else very good. Text is clean. 300 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 4.22 CAD 4.18 EUR 3.13 GBP 2.68 JPY 405.00 MXN 45.00 ZAR 38.57 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 20867.
    
US$4.05
Order From Dealer
30.
Altbach, Philip G.  
The Knowledge Context: Comparative Perspectives on the Distribution of Knowledge.

Publisher: New York: State University of New York Press, 1987..
ISBN: 0887064442 8vo. 203 pp. Light scratching to back cover, spine lightly sunned, light soiling to top book edge. A book about the publishing and dissemination of knowledge. Boards Boards Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 52652.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Alvarado, Elvia; Medea Benjamin (Translator)  
DON'T BE AFRAID, GRINGO A Honduran Woman Speaks From the Heart: The Story of Elvia Alvarado

Publisher: The Institute for Food and Development Policy San Francisco.
Very Good, 1987, Second Printing, Paperback 0935028242 Used in trade paperback. Previous owner's label inside front cover; otherwise a clean and tight copy. Minor rubbing and wear to the covers with small chip missing from front. ; B/W Photos, Map; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 171 pages; "Elvia Alvarado tells the story of her life and the life of the people of Honduras. Read it and understand the struggle against tyranny of the poor. Read it and act."--Alice Walker

Appr.: | AUD 5.16 CAD 5.10 EUR 3.83 GBP 3.27 JPY 495.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 47.14 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 8343.
    
US$4.95
Order From Dealer
32.
Anderson, Nels  
THE HOBO: The Sociology of the Homeless Man

Publisher: Univ. Chicago Press Chicago 1923.
good+, 1st ed, green cloth ex-libr. Uncommon. A classic

Appr.: | AUD 72.11 CAD 71.37 EUR 53.50 GBP 45.76 JPY 6,923.00 MXN 769.22 ZAR 659.33 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS010245I.
    
US$69.23
Order From Dealer
33.
Anselmi, William and Kosta Gouliamos (Editors)  
MEDIATING CULTURE The Politics of Representation

Publisher: Guernica Editions Toronto, Canada.
, 1994, Paperback 0920717853 Used in paperback. A clean, tight copy. ; Essay Series 16; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 217 pages; A collection of essays by Noam Chomsky, Robert Babe, Denis Bachand and others on the critical assumptions and perspectives involved in the interpretation on the text of mass media practices.

Appr.: | AUD 5.16 CAD 5.10 EUR 3.83 GBP 3.27 JPY 495.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 47.14 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 10495.
    
US$4.95
Order From Dealer
34.
Antoun, Richard T.  
MUSLIM PREACHER IN THE MODERN WORLD A Jordanian Case Study in ComparativePerspective

Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, 1989.
Good Paperback 0.6 x 9.2 x 6.1 Inches; 305 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.86 CAD 2.84 EUR 2.13 GBP 1.82 JPY 275.00 MXN 30.56 ZAR 26.19 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 134440.
    
US$2.75
Order From Dealer
35.
Applewhite, Ashton  
Cutting Loose: Why Women Who End Their Marriages Do So Well

Publisher: HarperCollinsPublishers, New York, 1997.
Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0060174552 Quarter bound in white cloth over red boards, black lettering on spine. The volume is in excellent condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. FINE. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. xvi, 302 pp

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.86 GBP 3.30 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 47.62 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 16768.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Aptheker, Herbert  
The World of C. Wright Mills

Publisher: New York, Marzani & Munsell Publishers, c1960.
First edition. 128 p. Paperback Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.82 GBP 9.25 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 133.33 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 38438.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Ardrey, Robert  
The Hunting Hypothesis

Publisher: New York Bantam 1977.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition is very good with slight wear to extremities.

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.86 GBP 3.30 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 47.62 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 33876.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Ardrey, Robert.  
The Territorial Imperative. A Personal Inquiry Into the Animal Origins of Property and Nations.

Publisher: NY, Atheneum, 1966. BOMC.
390 p., index, bibliography, illus.; 24 cm. "A territory is an area of space which an animal guards as its exclusive possession and which it will defend against all members of its kind. In this revolutionary book Robert Ardrey takes a concept familiar to every biologist, brings together for the first time a fair sampling of all scientific observations of this form of behavior, and demonstrates that man obeys the same laws as does many another animal species." Bibliography, pp. 361-374. Dj; BOMC; VG. Stock#24857.

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.89 EUR 9.66 GBP 8.26 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 119.05 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24857.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
39.
Ariès / Aries, Philippe, 1914-1984.  
L'Homme devant la mort. 1. Le temps des gisants. 2. La mort ensauvagée.

Publisher: Paris, Éditions du Seuil [Octobre 1985]. Coll. Points Histoire.
Two volumes: 304, [5], 343, [6] p., index. The result of fifteen years of research, this work dominates the study of human attitudes in the face of death. Paper; VG. Copy of Albert Cook (poet, critic, translator) with his pencil markings. stock#22632.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22632.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Ariès, Philippe; Patricia Ranum (Translator)  
WESTERN ATTITUDES TOWARD DEATH From the Middle Ages to the Present

Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Baltimore, MD.
Very Good+, 1975, Later Printing, Paperback 9780801817625 Used in trade paperback. A clean, tight copy. A recent reprint. ; The Johns Hopkins Symposia in Comparative History; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 111 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.24 CAD 7.16 EUR 5.37 GBP 4.59 JPY 695.00 MXN 77.22 ZAR 66.19 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 10993.
    
US$6.95
Order From Dealer
41.
Aron, Raymond  
Main Currents in Sociological Thought: I and II (Two Volume Set)

Publisher: Garden City, NY Doubleday Anchor 1968, 1970.
Two small trade paperbacks, 354 and 346 pages. Volume I is good: reading crease along spine, wear to corners, sticker residue at top corner, some underlining only in the chapter on Marx. Volume II is good: reading crease to spine, creasing at top front corner, bump to rear back corner, occasional underlining only in the Durkheim section. Text of both books is completely legible.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 25595.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Aron, Raymond  
Main Currents in Sociological Thought I: Montesquieu/Comte/Marx/Tocqueville/The Sociologists and the Revolution of 1848

Publisher: NY: Basic Books, 1965.
Hard bound, second printing, 272pp includes bibliographies and index. Very good in very good dust jacket in mylar. 644 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 18.56 EUR 13.91 GBP 11.90 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 200.00 ZAR 171.43 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 19857.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Aronson, Elliot  
SOCIAL ANIMAL
 Picture
Publisher: W. H. Freeman New York 1988.
Fifth Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Yellow highlighting. ; 444 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.18 GBP 5.29 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 76.19 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 52553.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Arthur, John and Amy Shapiro (eds).  
Color Class Identity: The New Politics of Race.

Publisher: Boulder, CO: Westview Press, 1996..
ISBN: 0813331153 230 pp. 8vo. Very light shelf wear to edges, light highlighting to contents pgs. Otherwise clean. Softcover Softcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 25.00 CAD 24.74 EUR 18.55 GBP 15.86 JPY 2,400.00 MXN 266.67 ZAR 228.57 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 118472.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Aslanbeigui, Nahid (editor); Pressman, Steven (editor); Summerfield, Gale (editor)  
Women in the Age of Economic Transformation : Gender Impact of Reforms in Post-Socialist & Developing Countries

Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1994.
Paperback. Very Good. Standard Size. 248 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 001626.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Avila, Donald editor  
HELPING RELATIONSHIP SOURCEBOOK
 Picture
Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Boston, MA 1973.
Third Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 412 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.18 GBP 5.29 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 76.19 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 44029.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Back, Kurt W.  
Beyond Words: The Story of Sensitivity Training and the Encounter Movement.

Publisher: New York: Russell Sage Foundation, 1972..
8vo. 266 pp. Light rubbing, edgewear to dj. CSP, Esalen, NTL, Moreno, encounter groups. Cloth Cloth Near Fine in Very Good dj

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.89 EUR 9.66 GBP 8.26 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 119.05 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 1577.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
48.
Bailey, Kristen  
How Should Prisons Treat Inmates? (At Issue / Opposing Viewpoints series)

Publisher: Greenhaven Pr / Thomson Gale 2005.
vg/-- Hard Cover laminated cover; 95pp including index; reinforced binding; school stamp on titl e page

Appr.: | AUD 5.45 CAD 5.39 EUR 4.04 GBP 3.46 JPY 523.00 MXN 58.11 ZAR 49.81 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 117611.
    
US$5.23
Order From Dealer
49.
Baily, Conner  
The Sociology of Production in Rural Malay Society

Publisher: Kuala Lumpur: Oxford University Press, 1983.
Hard bound, 1st ed., illustrated with photos, 226pp. Near fine/-- (no dust jacket). East Asian Social Science Monographs series. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 18.56 EUR 13.91 GBP 11.90 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 200.00 ZAR 171.43 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 368.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Baker, Mark  
Women : American women in their own words

Publisher: New York, Simon and Schuster, c1990.
. Publisher isbn: 0671632906. 315pp. 25 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.82 GBP 9.25 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 133.33 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 37751.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Baldwin, Roger  
Inside a Cop: Tensions in the Public and Private Lives of the Police

Publisher: Boxwood Pr 1977.
vg Soft Cover 128pp; b/w photos; small nick along front fold of cover

Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.90 EUR 3.67 GBP 3.14 JPY 475.00 MXN 52.78 ZAR 45.24 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 97510.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
52.
Baltzell, E. Digby  
The Protestant Establishment: Aristocracy & Caste in America

Publisher: New York: Random House, 1964..
First Edition. 21½ X 14½ cm. VG-/No dj. Tan boards, slightly darker cloth colored spine with gilt titles, xviii, 429, [1] pp, notes, index. Marginal notes in red ink on a few pages, else very good. Examines the tension between class and ethnic or religiously-based groupings in the United States since the Civil War. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz)

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 18.56 EUR 13.91 GBP 11.90 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 200.00 ZAR 171.43 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: SSSC00017.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Bamberger, Bill and Cathy N. Davidson  
Closing: The Life & Death of an American Factory

Publisher: W.W. Norton, 1998.
First printing. Blue cloth spine, brown boards. On coated paper with many B&W and color photos. Very small tear to DJ at head of spine, else unread, as new. 223 pp. ISBN: 0393045684 First Ediiton. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 569.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Barber, Bernard and Walter Hirsch, eds  
THE SOCIOLOGY OF SCIENCE

Publisher: Free Press NY 1962.
fine, Later printing, green cloth previous owner's name, lacks dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 6.36 CAD 6.30 EUR 4.72 GBP 4.04 JPY 611.00 MXN 67.89 ZAR 58.19 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS014893I.
    
US$6.11
Order From Dealer
55.
Barlow, George W., and James Silverberg (editors).  
Sociobiology: Beyond Nature/Nurture?

Publisher: Boulder, CO: Westview Press, 1980..
ISBN: 0891583726 8vo. 627pp., part of the American Association for the Advancement of Science Selected Symposium Series, clean interior, slight roll to spine, light paste action to paste down and end pages, light bumping to spine ends, embossed cover Cloth Cloth Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 40.63 CAD 40.21 EUR 30.14 GBP 25.78 JPY 3,900.00 MXN 433.33 ZAR 371.43 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 107249.
    
US$39.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Barnes, Harry Elmer  
History and Social Intelligence

Publisher: Knopf New York 1926.
Very Good. 1st Edition Cloth Bds 8vo, 597 pp., Some soiling to boards. Binding tight. Collection of essays by Dr. Barnes, Professor of Historical Sociology at Smith College. Deals with "the development of the 'new' or synthetic and dynamic history, and indicates possible applications of this type of historical writing to some of the leading institutions and problems of contemporary civilization."

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.61 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 95.24 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: MARBURY000217I.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Barnes, J. A.  
Who Should Know That?: : Social Science, Privacy and Ethics

Publisher: Cambridge, London, et al: Cambridge University Press, 1980..
ISBN: 0521299349 232 pp. 12mo. Paperback. Slightly soiled. Lightly edgeworn. Sunning to spine and joints. Light foxing to textblock and eps. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 16.49 EUR 12.36 GBP 10.58 JPY 1,600.00 MXN 177.78 ZAR 152.38 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 145543.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Barnsley, John H.  
The social reality of ethics/The comparative analysis of moral codes.

Publisher: London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1972..
ISBN: 0710072864 8vo. 452 pp. + 14 pp. publisher catalogue. International Library of Sociology series. Spine bumped, rolled, owner's ink signature and stamp on ffep. Ink underlining in introduction. Cloth Cloth Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 16565.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Bart and Frankel  
Student Sociologist's Handbook 3rd edition
 Picture
Student Sociologist's Handbook 3rd edition by Pauline Bart and Linda Frankel, Scott, Foresman and Co., 1981, 249 pages, paperback

Appr.: | AUD 4.69 CAD 4.64 EUR 3.48 GBP 2.97 JPY 450.00 MXN 50.00 ZAR 42.86 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 44608.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
60.
Baudrillard, Jean.  
Seduction.

Publisher: NY: St. Martin's Press, 1990..
Softcover. 181 pp. A few pencil underlinings, o/w VG. Soft Cover. ISBN: seduction

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.86 GBP 3.30 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 47.62 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4256.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Baumann, Michael.  
Arbeitsmarktorientierte Forschungen zur beruflichen Flexibilitat Bisherige und weitere Entwicklung.

Publisher: Heidelberg Universitat, 1975. .
[Performance Market Oriented Research on Professional Flexibility & Wider Development]. Inaugural Dissertation. 287 p. Stock #26889. Vg/ German dissertation binding: cloth spine, paper boards. Sociology

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26889.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Bedford, Scott E. W. (Ed.)  
Publications of the American Sociological Society, Volumes IX (Papers and Proceedings of the Ninth Annual Meeting, 1914 (Freedom of Communication)

Publisher: Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1915..
24 X 18 cm. G+/No dj. Brown library buckram with gilt titles on spine, original wraps bound in, vi, 202 pp. Boards look rather grimy but only lightly worn, internally generally clean with occasional spots and tiny nicks to margins of a few pages, usual library markings including "Withdrawn" stamp. The ninth annual meeting was held at Princeton, NJ, December 28-31, 1914. Contents: "Freedom of Communication and the Struggle for Right, " by Edward A. Ross; "Freedom of Assemblage and Public Security, " by John Graham Brooks; "Reasonable Restrictions upon Freedom of Assemblage, " by Arthur Woods; "Reasonable Restrictions upon Freedom of Speech, " by John Bronson Reynolds; "Freedom of the Press in the United States, " by Henry Schofield; "Reasonable Restrictions upon Freedom of the Press, " by Charles H. Grasty; "Freedom of Teaching in the United States, " by Ulysses G. Weatherly; "Reasonable Restrictions upon the Scholar's Freedom, " by Henry Pritchett; discussions of some of the foregoing; committee reports on investigation & research, academic freedom & tenure, and training of teachers; the Society's financial statement, constitution, membership report for 1914, and membership list for 1915. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.78 GBP 29.74 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 428.57 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: SSSC00005.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Bedford, Scott E. W. (Ed.)  
Publications of the American Sociological Society, Volumes XIII (Papers and Proceedings of the Thirteenth Annual Meeting, 1918 (Sociology and Education)

Publisher: Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1919..
24½ X 18 cm. VG-/No dj. Brown library buckram with gilt titles on spine, original wraps bound in, vi, 224 pp. Boards look rather grimy but only moderately worn, internally generally clean with occasional smudges, usual library markings including "Withdrawn" stamp. The thirteeth annual meeting was held at Richmond, VA, December 28-31, 1918. Contents: "A Primary Culture for Democracy, " by Charles H. Cooley; "The Social Education of Women, " by Anna Garlin Spencer; "Education in Its Relation to the Conflict and Fusion of Cultures, with Special Reference to the Problems fo the Immigrant, the Negro, and Missions, " by Robert E. Park; Sociology in the Education of Teachers, " by Frederick R. Clow; "The Vocational Concept, " by John M. Gillette; "Social Education in the Schools through Group Activities, " by Walter R. Smith; "The Community Center in Social Education, " by John Collier; "Extension Teaching of Sociology in Communities, " by Cecil C. North; "Teaching of Sociology to Undergraduates, " by A. J. Todd; "The National Spirit in Education, " by Edward Alsworth Ross; "Education and the National Ideal, " by L. M. Bristol; "The American Spirit and the Organization of Mid-Europe, " by Herbert Adolphus Miller; discussions of some of the foregoing; program of the meeting, officers' reports, minutes of business meetings, the Society's financial statement, constitution, and membership list for 1919; table of contents for volumes I - XIII. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.78 GBP 29.74 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 428.57 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: SSSC00008.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Bedford, Scott E. W. (Ed.)  
Publications of the American Sociological Society, Volume XIV (Papers and Proceedings of the Fourteenth Annual Meeting, 1919 (The Problem of Democracy)

Publisher: Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1920..
23½ X 18 cm. VG-/No dj. Brown library buckram with gilt titles on spine, vi, 295 pp. Boards look rather grimy but only moderately worn, internally generally clean with occasional smudges, usual library markings including "Withdrawn" stamp. The fourteenth annual meeting was held at Chicago, December 29-31, 1919. Contents: "A Working Democracy, " by Frank W. Blackmar; "Democracy and Our Political System, " by Ulysses G. Weatherly; "Democracy and Partisan Politics, " by John M. Gillette; "Organized Labor and Democracy, " by Matthew Woll; "Some Psychological Aspects of Industrial Relations, " by A. B. Wolfe; "Democracy and Community Organization, " by Dwight Sanderson; "Democracy and Class Relations, " by F. Stuart Chapin; "Modern Philanthropic Movements in Their Relation to Democracy, " by J. L. Gillin; "Religion and Democracy, " by Charles A. Ellwood; "Do We Need the Church?" by Durant Drake; "The Problem of Educating a Democracy, " by Walter R. Smith; "Vocational Factors in Democratic Education, " by David Snedden; "Race Segregation in a World of Democracy, " by Jerome Dowd; "Americanization, " by Jane Addams; "Bolshevism and Democracy, " by Selig Perlman; "Democracy and Socialism, " by James E. Hagerty; discussions of some of the foregoing; committee reports on teaching of sociology in grade & high schools and on standardization of the Society's research; program of the meeting, officers' reports, minutes of business meetings, the Society's financial statement, constitution, and membership list for 1920; table of contents for volumes I - XIV. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.78 GBP 29.74 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 428.57 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: SSSC00009.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Benderly, Beryl Lieff  
Dancing Without Music: Deafness in America
 Picture
Publisher: Gallaudet University Press Washington, DC, 1980.
Trade soft cover in green, red and pink glossy wraps, 8vo. xiii+302pp. Index, sources, notes. Fine. Very mild wear/curl to exteme tips of corners. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0930323599. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.44 CAD 6.37 EUR 4.78 GBP 4.08 JPY 618.00 MXN 68.67 ZAR 58.86 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007761.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer
66.
Bendix, Reinhard  
Max Weber: An Intellectual Portrait
 Picture
Publisher: University of California Berkeley, CA, 1977.
Trade softcover in light blue and white wrap with pen and ink drawing of Weber to front, 8vo. xli+522pp. Index, footnotes throughout. VG. Upper corner front wreap neatly clipped along 3/4" cut, wraps otherwise fine and bright; light reader's crease to spine with no effect ot tight, square binding. Fading yellow highlighting to pp.143-151, bracketing to pp.299, 301 & 327. Pages otherwise clean and unmarked. Prev. owner's name blacked out along upper edge half-title page. ISBN: 0520031946. Paperback VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.34 GBP 6.28 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 90.48 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010482.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
67.
Bendix, Reinhard  
Embattled Reason: Essays on Social Knowledge

Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press, 1970.
Hard bound, first edition. Very good+/very good w/minor water damage to back of dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 18.56 EUR 13.91 GBP 11.90 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 200.00 ZAR 171.43 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 190.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Benedek, Wolfgang (editor).  
Understanding Human Rights.

Publisher: Belgium, Germany and Austria: Neuer Wissenchaftlicher Verlag, 2006..
ISBN: 3830511922 8vo. 410 pp. "Manual on Human Rights Education." Rubbing and light bumping to corners and spine ends, very light shelfwear to cover edges. Light sioling to covers. Interior clean and tight. Wraps Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 28.13 CAD 27.84 EUR 20.87 GBP 17.85 JPY 2,700.00 MXN 300.00 ZAR 257.14 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 114692.
    
US$27.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Berger, Graenum (editor).  
The Turbulent Decades: Jewish Communal Services in America 1958-78.

Publisher: New York: Conference of the Jewish Communal Services, 1980..
8vo. 1557 pp. in 2 Volumes; overview of Jewish Communal Services in America from 1958-78 from Conference on the same, in two volumes, with leatherette covers and gilt text; front joint of Vol. 1 cracked; corners very lightly rubbed, both volumes; previous owner's name on ffep Leatherette Leatherette Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.18 GBP 19.83 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 285.71 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 104097.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Berkley, George  
Administrative Revolution, The: Notes on the Passing of Organization Man

Publisher: Prentice-Hall 1971.
fine Soft Cover A Spectrum Bk. 181pp

Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.90 EUR 3.67 GBP 3.14 JPY 475.00 MXN 52.78 ZAR 45.24 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 87906.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
71.
Bernstein, Richard  
DICTATORSHIP OF VIRTUE Multiculturalism and the Battle for America's Future
 Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1994.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear; A study of the battle over multiculturalism explores the noble origins of the movement and the abuses perpetrated in its name, discussing battles over school curricula, censorship, political correctness, and other key issues.; 367 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.61 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 95.24 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 71442.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Berry, Brian J. L., Sandra J. Parsons, and Rutherford H. Platt  
The Impact of Urban Renewal on Small Business: The Hyde Park--Kenwood Case

Publisher: Chicago University of Chicago 1968.
Trade paperback, orange covers, 264 pages, index, appendices, charts, photograph. Book is very good: previous owner's name on first page, very light wear to extremities.

Appr.: | AUD 18.23 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.52 GBP 11.57 JPY 1,750.00 MXN 194.44 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 66425.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
73.
Bessler, John D.  
DEATH IN THE DARK Midnight Executions in America

Publisher: Northeastern University Press Boston.
Good, 1998, Second Printing, Paperback 1555533574 Used in trade paperback. Servicable reading copy. Moderate amount of highlighting and ink underlining throughout. Bumping and creasing to the covers and edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 319 pages; This provocative book provides a comprehensive history of executions in the United States from colonial days to the present. Framing his analysis within the context of the politics of capital punishment and the role of the media in the death penalty debate, John D. Bessler begins by examining the transition from crowded public hangings in town squares to private executions behind prison walls. He then explores the origins and legislative rationales that led to statutory provisions mandating private, nighttime executions.

Appr.: | AUD 5.16 CAD 5.10 EUR 3.83 GBP 3.27 JPY 495.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 47.14 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 8511.
    
US$4.95
Order From Dealer
74.
Best, Fred editor  
FUTURE OF WORK

Publisher: Prentice Hall New York NY 1973.
First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Trade PB; 179 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.64 GBP 3.97 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 57.14 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 38440.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Bethell, Tom.  
The Noblest Triumph: Property and Prosperity through the Ages.

Publisher: St. Martin’s Press, NY [c1998]. .
‘First edition: August 1998’ on verso of t.-p., but publisher’s rep’s label on rear cover says ‘Pub. Date: September 1998’. vi, 367 p.; color pictorial paper covers; fine. Chapters include Property, Law and Economy; The Logic of the Commons; The Economists’ Oversight; The Soviet Experiment; Rights, and Property Rights; Why Isn’t [the] Whole World Developed?; Why Did Ireland Starve?; Property and Environment; The Feudal Temptation; China, Property and Democracy. stock#101338

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101338.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer

857 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.