|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
21 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Abt, Samuel
LeMond: The Incredible Comeback of an American Hero
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1990.. First Edition. 24 X 16 cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Quarter red cloth, grey paper-covered boards, foil titles on spine, red foil monogram on front board, [xi], 206, [1] pp, map, 4 ff b & w photo plates. Top edges of boards slightly faded, else fine. DJ is price-clipped, else fine; in Brodart archival cover. This is the story of LeMond's career as a professional cyclist, with emphasis on his comeback to a surprise victory in the Tour de France in 1989 after a nearly-fatal hunting accident in 1987 and appendicitis in 1988. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: SPCY00002.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Alexander, Don & Jim Ochowicz.
TOUR DE FRANCE '86: AMERICAN INVASION.
Publisher: Alexander & Alexander Publishers, South Pasadena, CA: 1986. Paperback. Very Good. 0939353016 quarto, red wraps, 192 pages. The book is in very good shape, clean & bright, with a tight binding. Wraps a bit rubbed along edges, light scratch down rear wrap, but otherwise in Very Good shape.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.41 | CAD 36.22 | EUR 26.88 | GBP 22.99 | JPY 3,495.00 | MXN 388.33 | ZAR 349.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 225257.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
BRANDT, Jobst
The Bicycle Wheel
Publisher: Avocet, 1985. 3rd Printing Ink inscription fep, else a clean tight unread copy in the original white pictorial boards as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 54282.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Burke, Edmund R. (ed.)
Science of Cycling
Publisher: Champaign (IL): Human Kinetics, 1986,. ISBN: 087322048X hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 215pp includes index. Library stamps at endpapers with moderate abrasion from pocket removal at rear fixed endpaper, else a fine copy in laminated boards.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16645.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Cyclemaster Limited
Cyclemaster Parts List
Publisher: Cyclemaster Limited London 1953. G Softcover, Some Staining Throughout. Photos
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.23 | CAD 25.00 | EUR 13.46 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,750.00 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST006749I.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Duncan, David
Pedalling The Ends of the Earth
Publisher: N.Y., Fireside/ Simon & Schuster, 1986. 271 p., illus., maps, 23.5 cm. Four young American men bicyled (and flew and sailed) around the world, 14,000 miles pedaling, from 1 December 1981 to December 16, 1982 for Project Hupe. Stock# 32,076. Vg/ soft cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32076.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
KOLIN, Michael J. & DE LA ROSA, Denise M.
The Custom Bicycle.
Publisher: Rodale Press, 1979. 3rd Printing Very good indeed in the original pictorial boards, spine sl. darkened.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 54740.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Marr, Ruth
Manitoba Outdoor Adventure Guide: Cycling
Publisher: Saskatoon: Fifth House, 1989,. ISBN: 0920079504 Paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated with maps, 195pp inc. index. Very good in card covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.91 | CAD 8.86 | EUR 6.58 | GBP 5.63 | JPY 855.00 | MXN 95.00 | ZAR 85.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 10010.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
McGurn, James
ON YOUR BICYCLE
Publisher: Facts On File NY 1987. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 1st US Edition Hardcover DJ is mildly worn. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 208 pages; 18362Qsh
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.08 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.00 | GBP 17.11 | JPY 2,600.00 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 18362.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Ollivier, Jean-Paul.
FAUSTO COPPI: THE TRUE STORY.
Publisher: Bromley Books, London: 1990. Paperback. Near Fine. 0953139506 blue & grey wraps, 198 pages. This book is in excellent shape, corners very lightly bumped, but otherwise clean & sharp all around.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.95 | CAD 49.69 | EUR 36.88 | GBP 31.55 | JPY 4,795.00 | MXN 532.78 | ZAR 479.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 225145.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Ray, Alan J.
Cycling: Land's End to John o'Groats
Publisher: London: Pelham Books, 1971.. First Edition. 22½ X 14½ cm. Fine/Near Fine. Grey paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, 155 pp, 4 ff b & w plates, index. DJ lightly worn & soiled; in Brodart archival cover. The story of bicyclists who have set, or attempted to set, new records for the ride from one end of Great Britain to the other, from the earliest riders of solid-tire high cycles to the latest light weight models.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 70.31 | CAD 69.95 | EUR 51.92 | GBP 44.41 | JPY 6,750.00 | MXN 750.00 | ZAR 675.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: SPCY00001.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Schweikher, Erich (Ed.)
Cycling's Greatest Misadventures
Publisher: Solana Beach, CA: Casagrande Press, 2007.. Trade Paperback. 23 X 15 cm. Fine/No dj. Blue pictorial wraps, white titles on black spine, 254, [2] pp. Collects articles and photos by 26 contributors, including an 18 pp "Bike Crash Photo Gallery." Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: SPCY00003.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Scott, Ed (Sydnie A. Wauson, ed.)
Fix Your Bicycle
Publisher: Arleta: Clymer Pub. 1984,. ISBN: 0892870354 Large Trade paperback, new edition, small 4to, many illustrations, 165pp inc. index. Near fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.00 | CAD 14.92 | EUR 11.08 | GBP 9.47 | JPY 1,440.00 | MXN 160.00 | ZAR 144.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 3061.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Sergent; Pascal. Translated by William L. Westbrook.
Masters of the Pave: A History of Strongmen.
Publisher: Chagrin Falls, OH: Editions De Eecloonaar, 2002.. ISBN: 9789074128773 First English edition. 159 pp. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.98 | CAD 11.92 | EUR 8.85 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,150.00 | MXN 127.78 | ZAR 115.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8224.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Starrs, James E. (Ed)
The Noiseless Tenor: the Bicycle in Literature
Publisher: Cornwall Books, 1982, NY. First American Edition 0845347365. Dust Jacket quite rubbed. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10" . 389 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 2. Category: Cycling; ISBN: 0845347365. ISBN/EAN: 9780845347362. Inventory No: 5787.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 5787.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Starrs, James E. (Ed. )
The Noiseless Tenor: the Bicycle in Literature
Publisher: Cornwall Books, 1982, New York. First American Edition 0845347365. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10" . 389 pages. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 7. Category: Cycling; ISBN: 0845347365. ISBN/EAN: 9780845347362. Inventory No: 7362.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.85 | CAD 8.81 | EUR 6.54 | GBP 5.59 | JPY 850.00 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 7362.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Wennersten, John R.
25 Bicycle Tours on Delmarva: Cycling the Chesapeake Bay Country
Publisher: Backcountry Publications, 1995 Woodstock, VT. ISBN: 088150338X Book. Book condition: Near Fine. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Includes 3 new tours - 28 in all! The lovely Chesapeake Bay and its graceful tidal rivers define the Delmarva Peninsula. This finger of still-rural land includes pieces of three populous states - DELaware, MARyland, and VirginiA - but retains a strong sense of identity as a result of centuries of relative isolation on country roads. This expanded, second edition of 25 Bicycle Tours on Delmarva takes you pedaling through the very best of the Chesapeake Bay Country. Three Tours are brand new; all include extensive, up-to-date listings of local accommodations, attractions, and repair services. Together, these tours beckon you to explore and savor a magical four-season land of flat coastal plains, colonial villages, tidewater marshes, and gracious hospitality." 230 pages. Book is in NEAR FINE (almost new) condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001265.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
WOODFORDE, John
The Story of the Bicycle
Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1970. F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine d. w. , spine ends light wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 55011.
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 items found
|