|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
11 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Athletic Institute.
HOW TO IMPROVE YOUR: Apparatus Activities / Swimming / Gymnastics / Volleyball. 4 booklets.
Publisher: Chicago: Athletic Institute [1960s].. Instruction booklets in the Athletic Institute's "Keep Fit Through Athletics and Recreation" series. 4 booklets, (64p; 48p; 48p; 63p): black/white photos; 21cm. 252g. Very Good (clean and sound, slight edgewear mostly at spine, paper lightly tanned; Volleyball's cover is creased). Printed wraps (softcover). Book condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.87 | CAD 6.00 | EUR 4.54 | GBP 3.84 | JPY 544.55 | MXN 66.56 | ZAR 53.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: A1192.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Brown, Ben
Saint Bobby and the Barbarians
Publisher: Doubleday NY, 1992. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0385424078 In DJ; Black cl spine/black boards. B&W photos. Story of the 1991 season of the Florida State Seminoles; 8vo; viii + 373 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 13136.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Cavalli, Gary
Stanford Sports
Publisher: Stanford Alumni Association Stanford, CA, 1982. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover In DJ; White cl. Color & B&W photos. Appendix, index, biblio. Photographic history of Stanford University sports; Folio; 224 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.45 | CAD 7.62 | EUR 5.76 | GBP 4.87 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 68.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 42644.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Greunke, Lowell
Husker Trivia: Nebraska Football Quiz Book
Publisher: Exhusker Press Grand Island, NE, 1994. Very Good+ with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: 1885591462 Paperback. 215 pp. B&W photos; Small 8vo; 215 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.73 | CAD 3.81 | EUR 2.88 | GBP 2.44 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 34.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 27938.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Koss, Bill
Pond Birds: Gator Basketball: the Whole Story from the Inside
Publisher: Fast Break Press Gainesville, FL, 1996. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0813015235 In DJ; Hardback (blue spine/white boards) . Xiv + 258 pp. History of University of Florida basketball; 8vo; xiv + 258 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.38 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 6.48 | GBP 5.48 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 95.00 | ZAR 77.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 19933.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Raymond, Harold R. and Cartwright, Al
Tubby: The Story of Coach Raymond and Championship Football at Delaware
Publisher: Serendipity Press, 1980 Wilmington, DE. ISBN: 0914988050 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Good. Hardcover Inscribed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall INSCRIBED on front endpaper: "To John A.. / Many thanks for your / enthusiasm -win or tie!! / Hope you enjoy the book as much / as I enjoyed experiencing it! / Best wishes / Tubby Raymond". Foreword by Bear Bryant. "A nationally acclaimed football team in Delaware - second smallest state in the country? How does the University of Delaware seek and find student-athletes competent enough to win national championships, with a policy that only gives scholarships based on need? An who is tyhe coach they call Tubby, as in Tubby Raymond? Tubby answers these questions, and more. It reflects the pride of a program that makes football an educational experience under a coaching professor. It is the story of a man who inherited a tradition of quality and not only maintained it, but improved on it. In case there are any who don't know how successful Delaware has been, Al Cartwright and Raymond open their story with a description of the countdown for the 1979 championship game against Youngstown State in far-off Albuquerque, N.M. They continue with chapters on a young man's frustrations as a University of Michigan football aspirant and as a professional baseball player. Others cover Tubby's early coaching experience, his move to Delaware and his ascension as president-elect of the American Football Coaches Association.." xviii + 285 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Dust jacket is in GOOD condition; some wear to edges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003623.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Richards, Gregory B., and Mellissa H. Larson
Big-10 Football
Publisher: Cresent Books 1987. 192 pages, numerous illustrations, some in color, appendix, index; folio, black boads. A section devoted to each of the 11 schools. Near fine; dust jacket very good-, bottom edge small tears, curling First Printing Good Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026377.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Vancil, Mark (Foreward by Keith Jackson)
Abc Sports College Football All-Time All-America Team
Publisher: Hyperion NY, 2000. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0786867108 Blue hardback binding. 176 pp. Color & B&W photos; Square 4to; 176 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.25 | CAD 10.47 | EUR 7.92 | GBP 6.70 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 116.11 | ZAR 94.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 23110.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Vitale, Dick with Mike Douchant
Tourney Time: it's Awesome Baby!
Publisher: Masters Press/Howard W. Sams Indianapolis, 1994. Very Good+ with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0940279843 Signed/inscr by author on cover. Paperback. 206 pp. B&W illustrations. Index. Everything re: NCAA basketball tournament; Small 4to; 206 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.33 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.53 | JPY 1,209.09 | MXN 147.78 | ZAR 119.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 16810.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Wolff, Alexander and Keteyian, Armen Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
RAW RECUITS
Publisher: Pocket Books New York NY 1990. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Some staining on front endpapers. ; Exposes the underhanded practices of college basketball recruiting, revealing the often devastating personal, financial, and emotional costs to the players, coaches and institutions involved.; 274 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36921.
|
|
|
|
11 items found
|