TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Sports: Boxing
140 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(BOXING PROGRAMME)  
Official Souvenir Programme Les McAteer (British and Empire Champion) Vs. Willie Ludick (South African K.O. idol) Ellis Park Tennis Stadium Sarurday Dec. 6th 1969.

Publisher: Dave Levin Promotions, 1969.
F First Edition 8pp. 4to illustrated, a fine copy stapled as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 50734.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
2.
(BOXING PROGRAMME)  
International Lightweight Contest 10 Rounds Ken Buchanan (Edinburgh) (The Lightweight Champion of the World) Vs. Andries Steyn (Johannesburg) (Die Suid-afrikaanse Liggewig kampioen). Rand Stadium Saturday 29 April 1972.

Publisher: No Publisher Johannesburg, 1972.
F First Edition A fine copy in the original pictorial thin card wrappers as issued. 8pp. 4to illustrated text.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 50735.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
3.
(BOXING PROGRAMME)  
Curtis Cokes (World Welterweight Champion) Vs. Joe Ngidi (R.S.A. Middleweight Champion). Wembley Stadium Souvenir Programme.

Publisher: Trans-africa Promotions Johannesburg, 1968.
F First Edition 28pp. including integral pictorial wrappers, a fine clean copy of this scarce programme.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 47569.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
4.

SPALDING BOXING

Publisher: AMERICAN SPORTS PUBLISHING 1924.
A COMPLETE ILLUSTRATED SERIES OF INSTRUCTIONS IN THE ART OF SELF DEFENSE, LIGHT CHIPS AND WEAR TO OTHERWISE MOSTLY COMPLETE COVER, THAT IS MISSING A SMALL PIECE AT IT'S TOP OF SPINE PANEL WITH A 25 CENT PRICE TO TOP EDGE CORNER Soft Cover Very Good MINUS 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 40.50 CAD 41.39 EUR 31.30 GBP 26.48 JPY 3,755.45 MXN 459.00 ZAR 372.16 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 033377.
    
US$41.31
Order From Dealer
5.

The Ring 1981 Record Book & Boxing Encyclopedia

The Ring Publishing Group, c.1981, 41st.prtg., 8vo., cloth, 986pp., VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 62902.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Auslander, Joseph, 1897-1965. Metzl, Ervine, illustrator.  
Hell in Harness. Illustrated by Ervine Metzl.

Publisher: Published for the Crime Club by Doubleday, Doran, Garden City, NY, 1929. 'First Edition'.
5 leaves, 41 p., Slanglossary, illus., title-page printed in black & red. "Author's Note. The prize fight episode originally appeared in Cyclops' Eye (1926) under the title Knockout: A Fragment. The narrative poem, Hell in Harness, is merely the logical development of this earlier fragment." Orange cloth, paper spine & front-cover labels; VG. Stock#24778.

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 22.55 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 202.70 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24778.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
7.
Austin, Sam C., compiler.  
Police Gazette Sporting Annual 1912: Records, Statistics and Best Performances; Pugilism, Athletics, Swimming, Rowing, Baseball, Trotting, Racing.

Publisher: New York: Richard K. Fox, 1912..
Yearly publication 32mo, about 4.5 inches (11 cm) tall, in pebbled black cloth. 220 pages plus 32 pages of very entertaining ads for patent medicines and devices as well as books on raising dogs and chickens for the pit. While the records of many other sports are covered, the major part of the book (2/3 approximately) is devoted to boxing. The first few leaves are soiled and chipped and the entire text is modestly toned. The rear endpaper is quite soiled or stained. The covers have light edge wear and they are horizontally concave. Otherwise clean and sound, but the rear hinge has been professionally repaired. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 93.14 CAD 95.19 EUR 71.97 GBP 60.90 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 855.86 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 16680.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Bagnato, Vince  
Half-A-Buck, Nobody and Me
 Picture
Publisher: The Bostom Mills Press, 1984 Erin, Ontairo, Canada.
ISBN: 0919822657 Book. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Half-A-Buck, Nobody and Me is a story about some of the craziest, wildest, funniest characters you'll ever meet, in boxing or anywhere. Characters like Quack Quack, Weasel, the Gorevale Rat and the Friendly One will have you down and out from laughing. Told in a salty, sidewalk eloquence by Vince Bagnato, one of Toronto's seven 'Battling Bagnato Brothers', the bittersweet tales of Jimmy Nobody, 'The Investment' and many others will take you on a funny, yet poignant, fistic journey you'll long remember." Illustrated. 152 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD or better condition. Dust jacket is in VERY GOOD condition.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002258.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
9.
Batchelor, Denzil, ed.  
The Boxing Companion

Publisher: London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1964 1st ed..
455pp. brown cloth 8vo: near Fine/no dj [bold ink gift inscription on half-title p.; else nrF] An anthology of over six dozen pieces on boxing going back to antiquity with authors ranging from Vergil to Hemingway.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 16942.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
10.
BERGH VAN DEN TONY  
THE JACK JOHNSON STORY

Publisher: PANTHER BOOK LONDON 1956.
PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS ARE LOOSE AS ARE ALL THE OTHER COPIES ON LINE, YELLOW COVERS SHOWING MR. JOHNSON IN THE MIDST OF A FIGHT, COLOR ILLUSTRATED, BLACK AND WHITE PHOTO'S TO TEXT, 144 PAGES, YELLOWED TEXT, SOME OF THE PHOTO'S-ONE IS MR. JOHNSON VISITING FLEET STREET IN 1911, JOHNSON AND HIS SPORTS CAR STOP THE TRAFFIC PICTURE FROM THE POST LIBRARY, A PHOTO OF JOHNSON AND HIS WHITE WIFE, LICILLE, VISITING PARIS IN 1933 FROM THE PLANET NEWS, , ONE OF THE END OF A CAREER. COWBOY JESS WILLARD FLOORS THE CHAMPION JOHNSON COVERS HIS EYES, PICTURE POST LIBRARY, THESE PHOTO'S ARE LAID IN THE BOOK, Soft Cover Poor SMALL 8V0

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 028583.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
11.
BIRTLEY, Jack  
The Tragedy of Randolph Turpin

Publisher: New English Library, 1975.
F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 67587.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
12.
BOTHA, Jack & VAN HEERDEN, Johan S.  
Boks is Maklik. 'n Handleiding Vir Boksers En Instrukteurs.

Publisher: L. & S. Boek En Kunssentrum Johannesburg, 1947.
First Edition A near fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, small abrasion top right corner front panel, spine faded, ink name and date fep else a clean tight example of a very scarce title, the first work on boxing technique in Afrikaans.

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 52969.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
13.
BOXING PROGRAM  
Rocky Marciano Vs. Roland La Starza. Polo Grounds September 24 1953. Official Program.

Publisher: Harry M Stevens, 1953.
First Edition Very good indeed in the original integral pictorial wrappers as issued. 1cm split foot spinefold. Some insignificant lighcreasing to text but in general a superior attractive example of this sought-after programme.

Appr.: | AUD 637.25 CAD 651.30 EUR 492.42 GBP 416.67 JPY 59,090.91 MXN 7,222.22 ZAR 5,855.86 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 58259.
    
US$650.00
Order From Dealer
14.
BOXING PROGRAMME  
Boxing Tourney Under the Distinguished Patronage of His Excellency the Governor General of S.A......at Wanderers 26th December 1916

Publisher: Printed By Argus Co. Limited Johannesburg, 1916.
F First Edition A six panel folded card, having outer cover panel, ionner programme panel and 4 advertisement panels, in very good condition indeed, light wear to extremities. Very scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 132.35 CAD 135.27 EUR 102.27 GBP 86.54 JPY 12,272.73 MXN 1,500.00 ZAR 1,216.22 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65208.
    
US$135.00
Order From Dealer
15.
BOXING PROGRAMME  
Willie Toweel Versus Al. Nevarez International Lightweight Contest. Rand Stadium Johannesburg November 30, 1957

Publisher: White City Sporting Club, 1957.
F First Edition A fine copy in the original wrappers as isued.

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 68587.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
16.
BOXING PROGRAMME (Dennis SANTRY Cover )  
Rand Daily Mail Boxing and Wrestling Tourney, for the British East Africa Nurses, At the Wanderers on Saturday March 11th 1916

Publisher: Printed By Argus Co. Limited Johannesburg, 1916.
F First Edition A fine unread and unused copy in the original pictorial wrappers as issued. 28pp including integral wrappers, illustrated with full page photographs of leading boxers, and having biographical text. Extremely scarce, especially in such choice condition.

Appr.: | AUD 196.08 CAD 200.40 EUR 151.52 GBP 128.21 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 1,801.80 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65205.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
17.
BOXING PROGRAMME (Dennis SANTRY Cover )  
Boxing Tourney , Under the Auspices of the Rand Sporting Bodies War Funds Organisation, for the Governor General's Fund (...For Disabled South African Soldiers) at the Palladium May 24th 1917.

Publisher: Printed By Argus Co. Limited Johannesburg, 1917.
F First Edition A fine unread and unused copy in the original pictorial wrappers as issued. 28pp including integral wrappers, illustrated with full page photographs of leading boxers, and having biographical text. Extremely scarce, especially in such choice condition.

Appr.: | AUD 196.08 CAD 200.40 EUR 151.52 GBP 128.21 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 1,801.80 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65207.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Boyd, Herb with Ray Robinson II / Percy Sutton (foreword)  
Pound for Pound A Biography of Sugar ray Robinson

Amistad, c.2005, 1st.trade paperbk.prtg., 313pp., crease to front cover, ow VG $

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 62899.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Brown, Carl  
American Law & the Trained Fighter

O'Hara Pub., Burbank c.1986, 2nd.prtg. trade paperbk. 96pp., VG $

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 40305.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Bucceroni, Dan  
Easy Boxing for Self-Defense
 Picture
Publisher: Daniel M. Bucceroni, 1964 Blue Bell, PA.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall In a seven-year professional career, after numerous amateur titles, Bucceroni left boxing with a career of 52 fights, 45 wins, 30 by KOs, 15 decisions, and 7 losses. "Because so many young men are injured while learning the art of self-defense, I felt it necessary to write this pamphlet. When joining different organizations and traveling to gyms, these men place their confidence in the hands of unqualified instructors. As a result of this inferior training, they are hurt mentally and physically. It is imperative that the analysis and theory of boxing be explained for self-defense. In this pamphlet, I have explained such subjects and topics as the theory of training techniques, the foundation of simple boxing, the necessary boxing positions and movements and the real secrets of punching power." Well illustrated. 33 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002390.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
21.
CARPENTIER, Georges  
My Fighting Life.

Publisher: Collins, 1920.
First Edition A very good copy rebound in typical Boots circulating Library flecked grey- blue cloth., spine faded and scarred, one plate loose with lightly frayed edges else a clean tight example.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 58267.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Carter, Rubin Hurricane  
THE SIXTEENTH ROUND: From Number 1 Contender to #45472

Publisher: Viking NY 1974.
ISBN: 0670647500 fine/n-fine, 2nd ptg, boards

Appr.: | AUD 227.58 CAD 232.60 EUR 175.86 GBP 148.80 JPY 21,102.73 MXN 2,579.22 ZAR 2,091.26 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS017154I.
    
US$232.13
Order From Dealer
23.
Century, Douglas  
Barney Ross: The Life of a Jewish Fighter
 Picture
Publisher: Schocken Nextbook New York, 2006.
Trade soft cover in uncoated mustard, red and black wraps with b/w photo of Ross to front, small 8vo. Jewish Encounters Series. xvii+216pp. Chronology, list of bouts. B/W photos throughout. VG. Mild edgewear. External magic tape-reinforcement over spne ends (touches of rubing beneath.). Mild culr/wear to tips of corners of wraps. Central panels of wrpas fine and sharp, binding tight and square, pages bright and unmarked. ISBN: 9780805211733. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 3.73 CAD 3.81 EUR 2.88 GBP 2.44 JPY 345.45 MXN 42.22 ZAR 34.23 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007368.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
24.
CLARK, Norman  
How to Box

Publisher: Methuen & Co,, 1931.
F Second Edition Revised Very good indeed in the original red cloth, light wear to extremities, contents clean and tight. A scarce title.

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 47980.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Conrad, Harold  
Dear Muffo 35 Years in the Fast Lane

Publisher: N.Y., Stein & Day, 1982..
xxii, 276 p., illus., 23.5 cm.Introduction by Budd Schulberg; Foreword by Norman Mailer. Letters sent from Conrad to fellow sports-writer Bob Musel from 1947 to1982.Conrad shifted from writing about boxing to promoting fights. Stock# 32,287. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32287.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
26.
CONSIDINE BOB AND BILL SLOCUM  
DEMPSEY BY THE MAN HIMSELF

Publisher: SIMON AND SCHUSTER N.Y. 1960.
INSCRIBED BY DEMPSEY TO JAMES TURNER, LACKING HALF TITLE PAGE, 249 PAGES, WITH SOME PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS WORN AND FRAYED HARDCOVER G00D 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 66.18 CAD 67.64 EUR 51.14 GBP 43.27 JPY 6,136.36 MXN 750.00 ZAR 608.11 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 028449.
    
US$67.50
Order From Dealer
27.
COOPER, Henry  
An Autobiography

Publisher: Cassell & Co, 1972.
F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 67588.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
28.
DANIEL M.DANIEL  
THE MIKE JACOBS STORY

Publisher: THE RING BOOK SHOP 1950.
BLACK CLOTH WITH WHITE LETTERING-126 PAGES-PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME AND ADDRESS ON INSIDE PASTEDOWN Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 37.94 CAD 38.78 EUR 29.32 GBP 24.81 JPY 3,518.18 MXN 430.00 ZAR 348.65 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 031400.
    
US$38.70
Order From Dealer
29.
DEMSEY, Jack & DEMSEY, Barbara Piatelli  
Dempsey. The Autobiography of Jack Dempsey.

Publisher: W.H. Allen, 1977.
F First U K Edition A fine copy in a fine priceclipped d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 63563.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
30.
DIAMOND, Wilfrid  
This Guy Marciano

Publisher: The World's Work, 1955.
F First Edition A near fine copy (ink obliteration fep) in a vg++ d.w., spine3 ends and corners worn and chipped, other general edgewear and short closed tears.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 59958.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Donovan, Mike  
The Roosevelt That I Know: Ten Years of Boxing with the President -- and Other Memories of Famous Fighting Men

Publisher: New York, B. W. Dodge & Co., 1909.
. 234p., illus. Edited by F. H. N. Several chapters on John L. Sullivan and other notable boxers. Hardcover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 196.08 CAD 200.40 EUR 151.52 GBP 128.21 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 1,801.80 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 018291.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Doyle, Arthur Conan, Sir, 1859-1930  
Rodney Stone by A. Conan Doyle
 Picture
Publisher: NY, D. Appleton, 1897.
408 p., 12 leaves of plates, illus.; 19 cm. "A Gothic mystery and boxing novel ...includes vignettes of a number of historical personages, notably the Prince Regent, Lord Nelson, Sir John Lade, Lord Cochrane and Beau Brummell." Stock#46265. Good+, spine darkened, frayed / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46265.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Durant, John / Col. Edward P.F.Eagan (foreword)  
The Heavyweight Champions Fifth edition, revised & enlarged

Hastings House, NY, c.1975, 3rd.prtg., 8vo., hardcover, 206pp., signed presentation by author. 1" tear to dj, VG/VG $

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 56779.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Ercole, Andy and Okonowicz, Ed  
Tiberi: The Uncrowned Champion
 Picture
Publisher: The Jared Company, 1992 Wilmington, DE.
ISBN: 0898025982 Book. Book condition: Good. Good to Very Good. Hardcover SIGNED 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall INSCRIBED by Dave Tiberi on half-title page: "Bob, / from one champ / to another. Best of success / in weightlifting. God bless you. / Your friend, / David 'TNT' Tiberi / 12/10/92". "Ten years from now, fans will speak about the sport of boxing in relation to its existence 'B.T.' and 'A.T.' - Before Tiberi and After Tiberi. An outrageous split decision on February 8, 1992, of a nationally televised match in Atlantic City, caused the boxing world to suffer a series of combinations and blows from which it will never recover. The Uncrowned Champion follows the career of Delaware's Dave 'TNT' Tiberi, from his first amateur bout at age seven beside the dusty stables of Delaware Park Race Track. The jagged trail leads through the sweaty, smoke-filled gyms of Philly and Jersey, to 'the fight, ' the boxer's ultimate showdown, amidst the glitzy backdrop of Donald Trump's Taj Mahal. It was there, late on a snowy Saturday afternoon, that the Delaware challenger humiliated and dominated James Toney, up until then the International Boxing Federation's undisputed middleweight champion. Find out how the youngest of seven fighters in a family of 14 rose to the top of boxing's elite. Discover how the controversial decision ignited a state, infuriated the nation's sports fans and prompted an official U.S. Senate inquiry. Read how federal investigators ripped away the shroud of secrecy and placed a microscope on the controversial and bizarre sport that is controlled by a wealthy and powerful handful of promoters and managers. Learn what it's like to be inside the boxer's mind, while he's preparing for a championship, as he's entering the ring, when he's exchanging blows. Feel what he feels at the moment the decision is announced. The Uncrowned Champion delivers the opinions of fans and foes, politicians and promoters, fellow fighters, and angry boxing industry officials. Examine the testimony about the sport presented before the investigating subcommittee, and learn why Alex Wallau, ABC-TV's ringside analyst, referred to the outcome of the Tiberi-Toney bout as 'the most disgusting decision I've ever seen." Andy Ercole is a long-time Delaware resident and was Dave Tiberi's manager. Ed Okonowicz is a well-known Delaware author. 244 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition. Dust jacket is in GOOD or better condition.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001937.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
35.
FAIR , JAMES R.  
GIVE HIM TO THE ANGELS

Publisher: SMITH & DURRELL NEW YORK 1946.
THE STORY OF HARRY GREB. ENDPAPERS AND BORDERS OF TEXTBLOCK ARE AGE TONED. First AMERICAN EDITION Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 139.32 CAD 142.39 EUR 107.66 GBP 91.10 JPY 12,919.09 MXN 1,579.00 ZAR 1,280.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 031556.
    
US$142.11
Order From Dealer
36.
FAIR, James R.  
Give Him to the Angels. The Story of Harry Greb.

Publisher: Smith and Durrell New York, 1946.
First Edition A fine copy in the original bright yellow cloth, text browning as usual. A superior example of this scarce title.

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 150.30 EUR 113.64 GBP 96.15 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,351.35 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 58266.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
37.
FARRAR ARTHUR HOBART  
A FIGHTER'S MANUAL ON HOW TO FIGHT

Publisher: PADELL MAX N.Y. 1943.
A FEW TURNED PAGES, AND TEARS IN MARGINS, THE LOWER SPINE HAS CHIPS SOFT COVER G00D 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 26.47 CAD 27.05 EUR 20.45 GBP 17.31 JPY 2,454.55 MXN 300.00 ZAR 243.24 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 032832.
    
US$27.00
Order From Dealer
38.
FEDERASIE VAN AFRIKAANSE KULTUURVERIGINGE  
Engels-Afrikaanse Woordelys Van (a) Atletiek- En (b) Boksterme

Publisher: Bloemfontein: Federasie Van Afrikaanse Kultuurvereniginge, 1935.
First Edition. A fine unread copy in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 34439.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
39.
FLEISCHER NAT  
50 YEARS AT RINGSIDE

Publisher: FLEET PUBLISHING COMPANY NEW YORK 1958.
JACKET WITH MINOR CHIPS AND CREASES, PHOTO ILLUSTRATED KEPT IN MYLAR, THE PASTEDOWN AND ENDPAPERS ARE ILLUSTRATED WITH NEWSPAPER PHOTO'S OF CARMEN BASILIO VERSES SUGAR RAY, AND OTHERS, SOME NEWS STAINING, PREVIOUS OWNERS STAMP ON END PAPER AND DECORATIVE BOOKPLATE First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 43.24 CAD 44.19 EUR 33.41 GBP 28.27 JPY 4,009.09 MXN 490.00 ZAR 397.30 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 035089.
    
US$44.10
Order From Dealer
40.
FLEISCHER, Nat  
Jack Dempsey the Idol of Fistiana

Publisher: The Ring, 1936.
Revised Edition A near fine copy (spine extremities faded) in a vg++ d.w., head spine torn, creased and lightly chipped, foot spine shallow chip, some other minor wear. An attractive example of this issue.

Appr.: | AUD 93.14 CAD 95.19 EUR 71.97 GBP 60.90 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 855.86 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 58264.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
41.
FLEISCHER, Nat  
Gene Tunney the Enigma of the Ring

Publisher: The Ring, 1931.
First Edition A near fine copy in the original red pictorial cloth, spine light fade else clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 125.25 EUR 94.70 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,126.13 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 58265.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
42.
FLEISCHER, Nat  
John L. Sullivan Champion of Champions

Publisher: Robert Hale, 1952.
F First U K Edition a fine copy in the original deep rose-pink cloth (no d. w. )

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 52990.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
43.
FLEISCHER, Nat  
Leonard the Magnificent. Life Story of the Man Who Mad Himself King of Lightweights

Publisher: Nat Fleischer, 1947.
First Edition. A very good copy in the original grey pictorial cloth, scarred.

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 20947.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
44.
FLEISCHER, Nat  
Jack Dempsey the Idol of Fistiana

Publisher: The Ring, 1936.
Revised Edition A very good copy in the original pictorial boards, spine faded, extremities worn, contents clean and tight. Inscribed by Blen Franklin, leading QC (Mandela's counsel in his striking off application), Supreme Court Judge and Sports Administrator.

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 58893.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Fleischer, Nat  
50 Years at Ringside (signed by author)
 Picture
Publisher: Fleet Publishing New York, 1958.
Black cloth with gilt titles to spine and gilt figres of boxers to front, no jacket, boxing poster reproduced on endpapers, 8vo. viii+296pp. Index, author bibliography. B/W plates, incidental illustrations. VG to NF. Dulling to still clearly discernible spine titles with no indication of overall rubbing to cloth. Front board figures still bright and fine, no bumping to tips. Light shelving soil, Tight and square binding; bright, unmarked pages. Signed in fine hand "Best wishes Sincerely Max Fleischer Dec.-1958) facing half-title page. Signed by Author VG

Appr.: | AUD 93.14 CAD 95.19 EUR 71.97 GBP 60.90 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 855.86 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004825.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Fleischer, Nat  
A pictorial history of boxing

Publisher: Secaucus, N.J., Citadel Press, c1975.
. Publisher isbn: 0806504714. 384pp. 28 cm. Hardcover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 23710.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Fleischer, Nat (ed.)  
The Ring Boxing Encyclopedia and Record Book 1968 Edition
 Picture
Publisher: The Ring Book Shop New York, 1969.
Black cloth with gilt titles to spine and front, in blue, yellow and white jacket with illustration of boxing c. 17th-century Dutch barefisting it. 28th edition of the classic work. Indexed by section. Records, history, records, laws, obits., etc. NF/VG- to VG. Book is very lightly shaken but holding fine, square and tight. Otherwise book is as new: bright, clean and sharp inside and out. Jacket is rubbed with areas of scuffing but no soil. 3/4" closed tear (internally tape-repaired) upper front edge not extending into titles or figures. Wear with 1" x 1/2" deep chip upp[er spine end; 1/4" tear with surface loss upper rear edge. Jacket may be uniformly mildly sunned to consistent blue-green and yellow across both panels and spine (no comparison available with original state), but still handsome and clear. In Brodart. VG-. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 55.88 CAD 57.11 EUR 43.18 GBP 36.54 JPY 5,181.82 MXN 633.33 ZAR 513.51 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004826.
    
US$57.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Fleischer, Nat.  
Black Dynamite: The Story of the Negro in the Prize Ring From 1782 to 1938 (5 volumes).

Publisher: New York: The Ring Magazine, 1938-1947..
First Edition Five octavo volumes, about 7.5 inches tall, in bright orange cloth decorated and titled in black (no spine title to vol. I). A total of 1193 pages illustrated by drawings and photographs. The first and fifth volumes are surveys of early and contemporary figures respectively. The other three volumes are more narrowly focused with the following subtitles: Vol. II; "Jolting Joe", The Amazing Story of Joe Louis and "Homicide Hank", The Socking Saga of Henry Armstrong . Vol. III: "The Three Colored Aces", George Dixon ("Little Chocolate"), Joe Gans ("The Old Master"), Joe Walcott ("The Barbados Demon"), and Several Contemporaries. Vol IV: "Fighting Furies", Story of the Golden Era of Jack Johnson, Sam Langford and Their Contemporaries. All volumes with light edge and extremity wear, a couple of mild corner bumps. Vol. V is a bit soiled. Vol IV is missing the front free endpaper and a major tear to the title page has been repaired with clear tape. Vol. I has a previous owner name and date on the front endpaper. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 465.69 CAD 475.95 EUR 359.85 GBP 304.49 JPY 43,181.82 MXN 5,277.78 ZAR 4,279.28 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 16408.
    
US$475.00
Order From Dealer
49.
FLEISCHER, Nathaniel (Edited by)  
The Ring. World's Foremost Boxing Magazine. Vol.XV No 11 December 1936

Publisher: The Ring Springfield Mass., 1936.
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65225.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
50.
FLEISCHER, Nathaniel (Edited by)  
The Ring. World's Foremost Boxing Magazine. Vol.XVI No 5 June 1937

Publisher: The Ring Springfield Mass., 1937.
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65226.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
51.
FLEISCHER, Nathaniel (Edited by)  
The Ring. World's Foremost Boxing Magazine. Vol.XVII No 10 November 1938

Publisher: The Ring Springfield Mass..
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65227.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
52.
FLEISCHER, Nathaniel (Edited by)  
The Ring. World's Foremost Boxing Magazine. Vol.XXVII No 6 June 1948

Publisher: The Ring Springfield Mass..
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65228.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
53.
FLEISCHER, Nathaniel (Edited by)  
The Ring. World's Foremost Boxing Magazine. Vol.XVII No 9 October 1938

Publisher: The Ring Springfield Mass., 1938.
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65229.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
54.
FLEISCHER, Nathaniel (Edited by)  
The Ring. World's Foremost Boxing Magazine. Vol.XVII No 8 September 1938

Publisher: The Ring Springfield Mass., 1938.
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65230.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
55.
FLEISCHER, Nathaniel (Edited by)  
The Ring. World's Foremost Boxing Magazine. Vol.XV March 1936

Publisher: The Ring Springfield Mass., 1936.
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65231.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
56.
FLEISCHER, Nathaniel (Edited by)  
The Ring. World's Foremost Boxing Magazine. Vol.XVII April 1938

Publisher: The Ring Springfield Mass., 1938.
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65232.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
57.
FLEISCHER, Nathaniel (Edited by)  
The Ring. World's Foremost Boxing Magazine. Vol.XVII No.1 February 1938

Publisher: The Ring Springfield Mass., 1938.
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65233.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
58.
FLEISCHER, Nathaniel (Edited by)  
The Ring. World's Foremost Boxing Magazine. Vol.XVII No.11 December 1938

Publisher: The Ring Springfield Mass., 1938.
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65234.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
59.
FLEISCHER, Nathaniel (Edited by)  
The Ring. World's Foremost Boxing Magazine. Vol.XVII No.5 June 1938

Publisher: The Ring Springfield Mass., 1938.
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65235.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
60.
FLEISCHER, Nathaniel (Edited by)  
The Ring. World's Foremost Boxing Magazine. Vol.XVII No 4 May 1938

Publisher: The Ring Springfield Mass., 1938.
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65236.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
61.
FLEISCHER, Nathaniel (Edited by)  
The Ring. World's Foremost Boxing Magazine. Vol.XVI No 3 April 1937

Publisher: The Ring Springfield Mass., 1937.
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65237.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
62.
FLEISCHER, Nathaniel (Edited by)  
The Ring. World's Foremost Boxing Magazine. Vol.XIV No.12 January 1936

Publisher: The Ring Springfield Mass., 1936.
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65238.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
63.
FLEISCHER, Nathaniel (Edited by)  
The Ring. World's Foremost Boxing Magazine. Vol.XVIII No.8 September 1939

Publisher: The Ring Springfield Mass., 1939.
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65239.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
64.
FLEISCHER, Nathaniel (Edited by)  
The Ring. World's Foremost Boxing Magazine. Vol.XVI No.12 January 1938

Publisher: The Ring Springfield Mass., 1938.
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65240.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
65.
FLEISCHER, Nathaniel (Edited by)  
The Ring. World's Foremost Boxing Magazine. Vol.XVII No.2 March 1938

Publisher: The Ring Springfield Mass., 1938.
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65241.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
66.
FLEISCHER, Nathaniel (Edited by)  
The Ring. World's Foremost Boxing Magazine. Vol.XVI No.2 November 1937

Publisher: The Ring Springfield Mass., 1937.
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65242.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
67.
FLEISCHER, Nathaniel (Edited by)  
The Ring. World's Foremost Boxing Magazine. Vol.XVII No.1 February 1938

Publisher: The Ring Springfield Mass., 1938.
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65243.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
68.
FLEISCHER, Nathaniel (Edited by)  
The Ring. World's Foremost Boxing Magazine. Vol.XVI No.1 February 1937

Publisher: The Ring Springfield Mass., 1937.
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65244.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
69.
FLEISCHER, Nathaniel (Edited by)  
The Ring. World's Foremost Boxing Magazine. Vol.XV No.4 May 1936

Publisher: The Ring Springfield Mass., 1936.
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65245.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
70.
FLEISCHER, Nathaniel (Edited by)  
The Ring. World's Foremost Boxing Magazine. Vol.XV No.5 June 1936

Publisher: The Ring Springfield Mass., 1936.
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65246.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
71.
FLEISCHER, Nathaniel (Edited by)  
The Ring. World's Foremost Boxing Magazine. Vol.XVIII May 1939

Publisher: The Ring Springfield Mass., 1939.
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65247.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
72.
FLEISCHER, Nathaniel (Edited by)  
The Ring. World's Foremost Boxing Magazine. Vol.XVIII June 1939

Publisher: The Ring Springfield Mass., 1939.
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65248.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
73.
FLEISCHER, Nathaniel (Edited by)  
The Ring. World's Foremost Boxing Magazine. Vol.XVII July 1938

Publisher: The Ring Springfield Mass., 1938.
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65249.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
74.
FLEISCHER, Nathaniel (Edited by)  
The Ring. World's Foremost Boxing Magazine. Vol.XV No.1 February 1936

Publisher: The Ring Springfield Mass., 1936.
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65250.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
75.
FLEISCHER, Nathaniel (Edited by)  
The Ring. World's Foremost Boxing Magazine. Vol.XV No.12 January 1937

Publisher: The Ring Springfield Mass., 1937.
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65251.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer

140 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.