TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Sports: Basketball
102 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Andrew Hill; Contributor-John Wooden  
*SIGNED* Be Quick But Don't Hurry

Publisher: Simon & Schuster 2/15/2001.
Condition: Very Good-. Jacket condition: /Good+. Hardcover. ISBN: 0743213882. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by John Wooden on fly page, addressed to Cody. Red photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 5" x 7", rub wear to covers jacket, small chips to corners jacket, light shelf wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 120.77 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.95 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 307560.

    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Nisenson, Sam (ed.)  
A Handy Illustrated Guide to Basketball

Perma Sports Library, NY c.1949, 12mo. glossy boards, 191pp., chipped sp, scuffed edges, yelllowed paper, poor, $

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 45297.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Feinstein, John  
A Season Inside : One Year in College Basketball

Publisher: New York, Villard Books, 1988.
. Publisher isbn: 0394568915. 464p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 31771.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Feinstein, John.  
A Season Inside: One Year in College Basketball.

Publisher: New York: Villard, 1988..
ISBN: 0394568915 1st edition, 1st printing. 464 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 13.04 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.96 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 1974.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
5.
Feinstein, John  
A Season on the Brink: A Year with Bob Knight and the Indiana Hoosiers

Publisher: Macmillan NY 1986.
8 vo. (xv) 311 pp. B/w plates, brown boards/tan cloth. Stamped address, note front end paper corner, near fine; very good+ dust jacket. Fourth Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 006030.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Isaacs, Neil D.  
All the Moves: a history of College Basketball
 Picture
All the Moves: a history of College Basketball by Neil D. Isaacs, JB Lippincott Co., , 1975, hard cover, fly leaf missing, corner of back cover ripped, 319 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.20 CAD 4.51 EUR 3.37 GBP 2.89 JPY 395.45 MXN 48.33 ZAR 43.50 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 44225.
    
US$4.35
Order From Dealer
7.
Rosen, Charley  
Barney Polan's Game: A Novel of the 1951 College Basketball Scandals

Publisher: New York: Seven Stories Press, 1998 1st ed..
336pp. hardback 8vo: near Fine in a Fine dj [some age foxing of edges; else a nice crisp copy]

Appr.: | AUD 4.82 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.87 GBP 3.31 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 7037.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
8.
Ricatto, Paul A.  
Basket-Ball: Unbelievable Discoveries 1891-1942: The Only True American Sport.

Publisher: Balboa Island, CA: Paul Ricatto, [1996]..
No edition stated. ISBN: 0965594904 Softcover Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 5742.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
9.
Aviation Training Division, U.S. Navy  
Basketball
 Picture
Publisher: United States Naval Institute, 1943 Annapolis, MD.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall The Naval Aviation Physical Training Manuals. This book offers a complete and comprehensive training manual for the sport of Basketball. It is intended for use with naval cadets as part of an overall physical training regimen. It is interesting to note that the book was published during World War II. x + 257 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001428.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Clifford B Fagan, Edward Steitz Editors  
Basketball Case Book, Official Rule Interpretations 1972-1973

Publisher: National Federation of State High School Assoc. Elgin, IL 1972-1973.
Condition: Used: Good. Booklet. bagged for protection. rubbing to wraps, light ware to edges, spine, corners. 99 pages .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 8.65 CAD 9.27 EUR 6.94 GBP 5.94 JPY 813.64 MXN 99.44 ZAR 89.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 312752.

    
US$8.95
Order From Dealer
11.
Bird, Larry, with Jackie MacMillan; Pat Riley, foreward  
Bird Watching: On Playing and Coaching the Game I Love

Publisher: Warner Books New York 1999.
Name inside front cover, near fine; dust jacket near fine. 318 pages, index, 8vo; red boards First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016034.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Mellen, Joan  
Bob Knight: His Own Man

Publisher: Donald I Fine NY, 1988.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 1556111002 Blue hb binding. B&W photos. Bio of former Indiana University's head basketball coach Bobby Knight; 8vo; 298 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.05 CAD 5.42 EUR 4.05 GBP 3.47 JPY 475.45 MXN 58.11 ZAR 52.30 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 8417.
    
US$5.23
Order From Dealer
13.
Karpick, Alan (Foreword by Gene Ready)  
Boilermaker Basketball: Great Purdue Teams and Players

Publisher: Bonus Books Chicago, 1989.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 092938704X In price-clipped DJ; Hardback (yellow cloth spine/black boards) . 206 pp. B&W & color photos; 4to; 206 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.51 CAD 5.91 EUR 4.42 GBP 3.78 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 57.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 32982.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
14.
Kerr, Johnny and Terry Pluto.  
Bull Session: An Up-Close Look at Michael Jordan and Courtside Stories About the Chicago Bulls.

Publisher: Chicago, IL: Bonus Books, [1989]..
1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0929387015 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Signed by Terry Pluto on the title page.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 6200.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Peterson, Robert  
Cages to jump shots : pro basketball's early years

Publisher: New York, Oxford University Press, 1990.
. Publisher isbn: 0195053109. 224pp. 25 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 23701.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Bee, Clair  
Championship Ball

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap 1948.
VG+. Hardcover 5 X 7.5 NDJ 210 Pages. Nice condition. Decorated endpapers. One bumped corner. Brown tweed covers.

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: BOOKS003588I.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Bee, Clair  
Championship Ball

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap 1948.
Good+. Hardcover 5.25 X 7.5 NDJ 210 Pages. Nice condition. Red cover lists six titles in series in front. Spine ends and corners worn.

Appr.: | AUD 4.82 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.87 GBP 3.31 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: BOOKS000804I.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
18.
Litos, Michael.  
Cinderella: Inside the Rise of Mid-Major College Basketball.

Publisher: Naperville, IL: Sourcebooks, Inc., [2007].
1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 1402208677 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 14.01 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.24 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 161.11 ZAR 145.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 5729.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
19.

CLAIR F. BEE TESTIMONIAL DINNER MAY 25 1977 NEW YORK HILTON, NEW YORK N.Y.

TESTIMONIAL DINNER HONORING CLAIR F. BEE" THE MAN" FOR HIS YEARS OF DISTINGUISHED SERVICE TO BASKETBALL AND ALL SPORTS AS A PLAYER, COACH, EDUCATOR, AUTHOR AND ADMINISTRATOR"-STAPLED WRAP WITH A LINE DRAWING IN BLUE INK OF CLAIR BEE ON FRONT COVER, PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOS, FRONT COVER WAS DRAWN BILL GALLO NEW YORK DAILY NEWS (VERY SCARCE ITEM)-LIGHT EDGE CREASE TO TOP EDGE CORNER STAPLED WRAP 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 326.09 CAD 349.74 EUR 261.63 GBP 223.95 JPY 30,681.82 MXN 3,750.00 ZAR 3,375.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 029597.
    
US$337.50
Order From Dealer
20.
Brenner, Morgan G.  
College Basketball's National Championships: The Complete Record of Every Tournament Ever Played (American Sports History Series, No. 13).

Publisher: Lanham,MD: Scarecrow Press, [1999]..
No statement of edition. ISBN: 081083474X Hardcover Fine hardcover in glossy pictorial boards (ink gift inscription on front free endpaper; no other markings) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 77.29 CAD 82.90 EUR 62.02 GBP 53.09 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 888.89 ZAR 800.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 5987.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Sloan, Norman.  
CONFESSIONS OF A COACH.

Publisher: Rutledge Hill Press, Nashville, TN: 1991.
Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Blue paper covered boards, 315 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; small dent to front board, board corners and spine ends lightly bumped, board corners lightly worn, textblock edges lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket is lightly edgeworn with a few small tears at spine ends and corners, spot of light soling on rear, spine lightly sunned, now protected in a mylar cover. Signed presentation from author on front free endpaper. Signed presentation from author on front free endpaper.

Appr.: | AUD 19.28 CAD 20.67 EUR 15.47 GBP 13.24 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 221.67 ZAR 199.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 244913.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
22.
Delaney, Bob w/ Dave Scheiber. Fwd by Bill Walton  
COVERT: My Years Infiltrating the Mob

Publisher: Sterling NY 2008.
ISBN: 1402754434 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 14.96 CAD 16.04 EUR 12.00 GBP 10.27 JPY 1,407.27 MXN 172.00 ZAR 154.80 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS009904I.
    
US$15.48
Order From Dealer
23.

Delaware State High School Basketball Tournament: Official Progeram 1976

Publisher: Delaware Secondary School Athletic Association, 1976 Dover, DE.
Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is the official program for the tournament held in March, 1976. Each of the sixteen teams to reach the tournament is photographed with a roster of the players. 20 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003268.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Bird, Larry  
Drive : the story of my life

Publisher: New York, Doubleday, c1989.
First edition. Publisher isbn: 0385249217. 259pp. 25 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 23689.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Neel, Roy M.  
DYNAMITE! 75 YEARS OF VANDERBILT BASKETBALL.

Publisher: Burr-Oak Publishers, Nashville, TN: 1975.
Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Black cloth, 221 pages, index, records. The book is in very good shape, with a tight binding & sharp corners. Dust Jacket lightly rubbed, now protected in a mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 11.55 CAD 12.38 EUR 9.26 GBP 7.93 JPY 1,086.36 MXN 132.78 ZAR 119.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 255333.
    
US$11.95
Order From Dealer
26.
Pluto, Terry.  
Falling from Grace: Can Pro Basketball Be Saved?

Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995..
ISBN: 9780684807669 1st edition, 1st printing. 319 pp. Fine book (no markings to text) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped; bookstore label attached to bottom of rear flap). A clean, fresh copy. Inscribed by Terry Pluto on the front free endpaper. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 15.94 CAD 17.10 EUR 12.79 GBP 10.95 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 165.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8867.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
27.
Pluto, Terry.  
Falling from Grace: Can Pro Basketball Be Saved?

Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995..
ISBN: 9780684807669 1st edition, 1st printing. 319 pp. Fine book (no markings to text) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Signed by Terry Pluto on the title page. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 15.94 CAD 17.10 EUR 12.79 GBP 10.95 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 165.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7415.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
28.
Pluto, Terry.  
Falling from Grace: Can Pro Basketball Be Saved?

Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995..
ISBN: 9780684807669 1st edition, 1st printing. 319 pp. Fine book (no markings to text) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Signed by Terry Pluto on the front free endpaper. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 15.94 CAD 17.10 EUR 12.79 GBP 10.95 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 165.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7685.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
29.
Pluto, Terry.  
Falling from Grace: Can Pro Basketball Be Saved?

Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995..
ISBN: 9780684807669 1st edition, 1st printing. 319 pp. Fine book (no markings to text) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Signed by Terry Pluto on the first blank page. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 15.94 CAD 17.10 EUR 12.79 GBP 10.95 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 165.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 9034.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
30.
Packer, Billy, with Roland Lazenby  
Fifty Years of the Final Four : Golden Moments of the NCAA Basketball Tournament (50 Years)

Publisher: Taylor Publishing Company; Dallas, Tx: 1987.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0878335927 182 pages; 4to (11.5") 29cm; Full tan cloth, tables and stats, tons of photos, many in color. ; Only a touch of wear.

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 6083.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Ryan, Bob and Terry Pluto.  
Forty-Eight Minutes: A Night in the Life of the N.B.A.

Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1987..
ISBN: 9780025977709 1st edition, 1st printing. 356 pp. Fine book (no markings to text) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh, unread copy. Signed by Terry Pluto on the half-title page. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 9035.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Ryan, Bob and Terry Pluto.  
Forty-Eight Minutes: A Night in the Life of the N.B.A.

Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1987..
ISBN: 9780025977709 1st edition, 1st printing. 356 pp. Fine book (no markings to text) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh, unread copy. Signed by Terry Pluto on the front free endpaper. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7690.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Ryan, Bob and Terry Pluto.  
Forty-Eight Minutes: A Night in the Life of the N.B.A.

Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1987..
ISBN: 9780025977709 1st edition, 1st printing. 356 pp. Fine book (no markings to text) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh, unread copy. Signed by Terry Pluto on the title page. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8142.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Salzberg, Charles  
From set shot to slam dunk : the glory days of basketball in the words of those who played it

Publisher: New York, E.P. Dutton, c1987.
. Publisher isbn: 0525245553. 234pp. 22 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 23717.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Heinsohn, Tommy & Fitzgerald, Joe  
Give 'em the Hook

Publisher: New York, Prentice Hall Press, c1988.
First printing. 240 p., illus. Inscribed on t.p. by Tommy Heinsohn. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 25954.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Ebling, Jack, and John Lewandowski  
Green Glory : Champions of the Hardwood, 1998-2001 (Michigan State University Basketball, Signed by Author and Players Charlie Bell and Mike Chappell)

Publisher: Gametime Sports and Entertainment; Lansing, Mich: 2001.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0971219109 280 pages; 4to (11.25") 29 cm; Brown boards with basketball texture, color photo endpapers, tons of stats and full-color photos, main text in 3 columns. Glossy throughout. ; SIGNED by author Jack Ebling and by star players Charlie Bell #14 and Mike Chappell #20 who both added their numbers beneath their names. ; Foreword by Tom Izzo. Championship seasons for Spartans of Michigan State University, Lansing, Michigan. ; A touch of shelfwear to bottom edges of boards, otherwise no visible wear. No marks apart from autographs. ; Signed by Collection of Signatures

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13200.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
37.
GREENE BOB  
HANG TIME

Publisher: DOUBLE DAY N.Y. 1992.
JACKET KEPT IN MYLAR, 406 PAGES, WARMLY INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR IN FRONT END PAPER BY AUTHOR First Edition Very Good PLUS Hard Cover Very Good PLUS 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.61 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.91 GBP 5.91 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 031610.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
38.
Holman, Nat (Basketball Coach, City College of NY) / Ned Irish (foreword)  
Holman on Basketball

Crown Pubs., NY c.1950, 8-1/4"x5-1/2" wraps, 278pp., photos, diagrams. waterstained spine & rear cover, contents neat, $

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 55020.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Joravsky, Ben  
HOOP DREAMS A True Story
 Picture
Publisher: Harper New York 1995.
Third Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 303 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 25063.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Joravsky, Ben w/intro. by Charles Barkley  
Hoop Dreams: A True Story of Hardship and Triumph (collectible proof copy)

Publisher: Atlanta: Turner Publishing Co., 1995 uncorrected advance proof..
299pp. paperback 8vo: Fine [a turned page corner; else F]

Appr.: | AUD 4.82 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.87 GBP 3.31 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 3482.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
41.
Babcock, Mike.  
Huskers on the Hardwood.

Publisher: Lincoln, NE: Lincoln Journal Star, 1995..
ISBN: 0963802534 100 Years of University of Nebraska Basketball. First edition. 131 pp. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7250.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Paulk, Ralph.  
Jim O'Brien: Bucking the Odds.

Publisher: Sports Publishing, 2001..
ISBN: 9781582613130 No statement of edition. 225 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 6854.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
43.
Laskowski, John, with Stan Sutton.  
John Laskowski's Tales from the Hoosier Locker Room.

Publisher: Sports Publishing, 2003..
ISBN: 9781582615844 No statement of edition. 184 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8510.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Loeffler, Ken  
KEN LOEFFLER ON BASKETBALL
 Picture
Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1955.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ flaps clipped; B&W Illustrations; 197 pages

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 68461.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Auerbach, Red  
Let me tell you a story : a lifetime in the game

Publisher: New York, NY, Little, Brown and Co., 2004.
First printing. Publisher isbn: 0316738239. 346pp. 25 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 41454.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Amaechi, John, with Chris Bull.  
Man in the Middle.

Publisher: New York: ESPN Books, 2007..
ISBN: 9781933060194 1st edition, 1st printing. 290 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 13.04 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.96 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 9093.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
47.
Enright, Jim  
March Madness: The Story of High School Basketball in Illinois

Publisher: Illinois High School Association Bloomington 1977.
(x) 373 pages, b/w photos, numerous statistics, map, appendices; 8vo, orange cloth. Near fine: dust jacket very good+, edgewear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022109.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Schumacher, Michael  
Mr. Basketball: George Mikan, the Minneapolis Lakers, and the Birth of the NBA

Publisher: New York: Bloomsbury, 2007..
First Edition. Signed by Author on title page. 24 X 16½ cm. Near Fine/Fine. Black boards, gilt titles on spine, xiv, 317, [1] pp, 4 ff b & w photo plates, notes, index. Top corner of front board bumped, else fine. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Author's inscription is accompanied by a cartoonish self-portrait. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 86.96 CAD 93.26 EUR 69.77 GBP 59.72 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,000.00 ZAR 900.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: SPBK00002.
    
US$90.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Johnson, Earvin & Novak, William  
My life

Publisher: New York, Random House, c1992.
. Publisher isbn: 0679415696. 329pp. 24 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 10.63 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.30 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 23697.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Holzman, Red / with Leonard Lewin.  
My Unforgettable Season--1970.

Publisher: New York: Tor, [1993].
1st edition. ISBN: 0312854536 As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy.

Appr.: | AUD 15.94 CAD 17.10 EUR 12.79 GBP 10.95 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 165.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 773.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
51.
CURRAN NICK  
NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION OFFICIAL GUIDE FOR 1971-72

Publisher: ST.LOUIS MISSOURI: THE SPORTING NEWS, 1971.
. Very Good. BILL CUNNINGHAM, JOHN HAVLICEK, LEW ALCINDOR, JERRY WEST, DAVE BING Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.61 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.91 GBP 5.91 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 012508.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
52.
CURRAN NICK  
NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION OFFICIAL GUIDE FOR 1972-73

Publisher: ST.LOUIS MISSOURI: THE SPORTING NEWS, 1972.
Very Good. SPENCER HAYWOOD, JOHN HAVLICEK, KAREEM ABDUL-JABBAR, JERRY WEST, WALT FRAZIER Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.61 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.91 GBP 5.91 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 012507.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
53.
CURRAN NICK  
NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION OFFICIAL GUIDE FOR 1973-74

Publisher: ST.LOUIS MISSOURI: THE SPORTING NEWS, 1974.
STIFF WRAPS. Very Good. JOHN HAVLICEK, RICK BARRY, KAREEM ABDUL-JABBAR, WALT FRAZIER, GAIL GOODRICH Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.61 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.91 GBP 5.91 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 012509.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
54.
CURRAN NICK  
NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION OFFICIAL GUIDE FOR 1973-74

Publisher: ST.LOUIS MISSOURI: THE SPORTING NEWS, 1973.
STIFF WRAPS. Very Good. SPENCER HAYWOOD, JOHN HAVLICEK, KAREEM ABDUL-JABBAR, JERRY WEST, NATE ARCHIBALD Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.61 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.91 GBP 5.91 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 012505.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
55.
WINICK MATT  
NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION OFFICIAL GUIDE FOR 1976-77

Publisher: ST.LOUIS MISSOURI: THE SPORTING NEWS, 1976.
. Very Good. RICK BARRY, GEORGE MCGINNIS, KAREEM ABDUL-JABBAR, NATE ARCHIBALD, PETE MARAVICH Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.61 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.91 GBP 5.91 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 012511.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
56.
WINICK MATT  
NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION OFFICIAL GUIDE FOR 1977-78

Publisher: ST.LOUIS MISSOURI: THE SPORTING NEWS, 1977.
. Very Good. ELVIN HAYES, DAVID THOMPSON, KAREEM ABDUL-JABBAR, PETE MARAVICH, PAUL WESTPHAL Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 8.61 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.91 GBP 5.91 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 012510.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
57.
WINICK MATT  
NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION OFFICIAL GUIDE FOR 1978-79

Publisher: ST.LOUIS MISSOURI: THE SPORTING NEWS, 1978.
. Very Good. TRUCK ROBINSON, JULIUS ERVING, BILL WALTON, GEORGE GERVIN, DAVID THOMPSON Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.61 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.91 GBP 5.91 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 012504.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
58.
WINICK MATT  
NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION OFFICIAL GUIDE FOR 1980-81

Publisher: ST.LOUIS MISSOURI: THE SPORTING NEWS, 1980.
. Very Good. JULIUS, ERVING, LARRY BIRD, KAREEM ABDUL-JABBAR, GERGE GERVIN, PAUL WESTPHAL Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.61 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.91 GBP 5.91 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 012506.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
59.
Kline, John (Jumpin Johnny)  
Never Lose : From Globetrotter to Addict to PhD, An Autobiography (Signed)

Publisher: Papa Joe's Book Company; Detroit: 1996.
Very Good+ First Edition Softcover 295 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Stiff orange pictorial covers, about 30 b/w photos in text, with captions. Half title inscribed 'Best wishes to Monsey [Monsey G. Wilson, noted African American Detroit attorney] My Mentor and Inspirational Leader' and dated 9-27-96 and SIGNED by author, John R. Kline. ; Isbn 0965213099. Basketball star and drug addict turned community activist, patient advocate, addiction guru, founder of Black Legends of Professional Basketball. ; Light exterior wear, mainly to edges. Binding tight and square. ; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10759.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Auerbach, Arnold  
On and off the court

Publisher: New York, Macmillan, c1985.
. Publisher isbn: 0025043900. 256pp. 22 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 10.63 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.30 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 23707.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Roxborough, Henry  
ONE HUNDRED - NOT OUT: The Story of Nineteenth-Century Canadian Sport

Publisher: Ryerson Toronto 1966.
fine, dj torn, skinned spot, good, 1st ed, brown cloth

Appr.: | AUD 4.40 CAD 4.72 EUR 3.53 GBP 3.02 JPY 413.64 MXN 50.56 ZAR 45.50 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS013937I.
    
US$4.55
Order From Dealer
62.
Montieth, Mark  
Passion Play: a Season with the Purdue Boilermakers and Coach Gene Keady

Publisher: Bonus Books Chicago, 1988.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0933893736 In DJ; Hardback (Blue cloth spine/gray boards) . 1st printing. Vi + 327 pp. B&W photos. Season with college basketball team; 8vo; vi + 327 pp pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.51 CAD 5.91 EUR 4.42 GBP 3.78 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 57.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 33124.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
63.
Shappell, Lee.  
Phoenix Suns: Rising to the Top With the Team of Oddities

Publisher: Champaign, IL: Sagamore Publishing, 1993..
ISBN: 9780915611843 1st edition, 1st printing. 328 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8912.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Gutman, Bill  
PICTORIAL HISTORY OF COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Publisher: Gallery Books New York 1989.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Color and B/W Photographs; 192 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 31150.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Mortimer, Jeff  
Pigeons, Bloody Noses and Little Skinny Kids : A Story of Wolverine Basketball (Signed)

Publisher: Thomson-Shore Publishers; Dexter, Mich: 1978.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 291 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Ex-Library; Full blue cloth, yellow spine lettering, appendix of stats and milestones, 48 glossy b/w photos with captions. Front endpaper dated 2/5/81, inscribed 'To Bill Krebs, with sincere regrets', and SIGNED by author. ; Foreword by Bill Haney. History of basketball at University of Michigan, with particular focus on 1973-1974 season. ; Moderate wear. Library stamps in the usual places. Small sticker on jacket at heel. ; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9935.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Alford, Steve with John Garrity  
Playing for Knight: My Six Seasons with Coach Knight

Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY & London 1989.
298 pp. , b/w plates, 8vo; red boards/yellow cloth. Near f condition, red inscription front endpaper; dust jacket near fine First Printing Hard Cover 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 006499.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Begg, A.L. w/ Denise K. Wren  
Raffia Methods & Suggestions for Work in the Home, Schools & Women's Institutes with a chapter for young craftsmen (Pitman's Craft for All Series)

Pitman, NY nd, ca.1930, 12mo., cloth, 96pp., photos. G $

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 52916.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Wolff, Alexander and Keteyian, Armen Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos  
RAW RECUITS

Publisher: Pocket Books New York NY 1990.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exposes the underhanded practices of college basketball recruiting, revealing the often devastating personal, financial, and emotional costs to the players, coaches and institutions involved.

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1842.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Wolff, Alexander and Keteyian, Armen Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos  
RAW RECUITS

Publisher: Pocket Books New York NY 1990.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Black mark on front endpaper. ; Exposes the underhanded practices of college basketball recruiting, revealing the often devastating personal, financial, and emotional costs to the players, coaches and institutions involved. ; 274 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33374.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Gowdy, Curt w/ John Powers  
SEASONS TO REMEMBER: The Way It Was in American Sports, 1945-1960

Publisher: HarperCollins NY 1993.
ISBN: 0060182288 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 4.40 CAD 4.72 EUR 3.53 GBP 3.02 JPY 413.64 MXN 50.56 ZAR 45.50 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS009672I.
    
US$4.55
Order From Dealer
71.
Smith, Sam  
Second Coming: THe Strange Odyssey of Michael Jordan - from Courtside to Home Plate and Back Again

Publisher: New York, HarperCollins, c1995.
1st printing. 281p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 009897.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Araton, Harvey & Bondy, Filip  
Selling of the Green

Publisher: New York, HarperCollins, c1992.
First edition. Publisher isbn: 0060183012 Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 10.63 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.30 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 27415.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Riley, Pat.  
Show Time: Inside the Lakers' Breakthrough Season.

Publisher: New York: Warner Books, [1988].
1st edition. ISBN: 0446514276 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ (light wrinkle to bottom of dj at front spine fold.

Appr.: | AUD 15.94 CAD 17.10 EUR 12.79 GBP 10.95 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 165.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 1400.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
74.
Hammel, Bob and Rich Clarkson  
Silver Knight: 25 Remarkable Years of Championship Indiana Basketball

Publisher: The Herald-Times Bloomington, IN, 2000.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: 1890073024 Paperback. 148 pp. Color & B&W photos. Success of teams coached by Bobby Knight; Square 4to; 148 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.43 CAD 6.89 EUR 5.16 GBP 4.41 JPY 604.55 MXN 73.89 ZAR 66.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 34424.
    
US$6.65
Order From Dealer
75.
Knight, Max  
Somebody Stole the Pea out of My Whistle: the Golden Age of Hoosier Basketball Referees

Publisher: Guild Press Of Indiana Indianapolis, 1995.
Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 1878208624 In DJ, spine slant, signed by author & referee Don McBride; Signed by author and referee Don McBride. Green cloth hardback. X + 244 pp. B&W photos; 8vo; x + 244 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 22.95 CAD 24.61 EUR 18.41 GBP 15.76 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 35414.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer

102 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.