|
1.
|
|
CLAIR F. BEE TESTIMONIAL DINNER MAY 25 1977 NEW YORK HILTON, NEW YORK N.Y.
TESTIMONIAL DINNER HONORING CLAIR F. BEE" THE MAN" FOR HIS YEARS OF DISTINGUISHED SERVICE TO BASKETBALL AND ALL SPORTS AS A PLAYER, COACH, EDUCATOR, AUTHOR AND ADMINISTRATOR"-STAPLED WRAP WITH A LINE DRAWING IN BLUE INK OF CLAIR BEE ON FRONT COVER, PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOS, FRONT COVER WAS DRAWN BILL GALLO NEW YORK DAILY NEWS (VERY SCARCE ITEM)-LIGHT EDGE CREASE TO TOP EDGE CORNER STAPLED WRAP 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 433.53 | CAD 403.23 | EUR 274.73 | GBP 240.38 | JPY 34,090.91 | MXN 4,870.13 | ZAR 2,884.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 029597.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
NCAA Sports Instruction Video Basketball 1 Defensing the Pivot Man [VHS]
Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : FAIR Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tested/plays great. Missing original box, but includes slipcase art.; NTSC; TomFolio.com VHS. ISBN: 108289102900
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 10.94 | EUR 7.45 | GBP 6.52 | JPY 924.55 | MXN 132.08 | ZAR 78.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 10801x1CM.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
2005-2006 Baylor Women's Basketball
Publisher: Baylor Athletic Media Relations Office Waco, Texas 2005. Lady Bear media guide for the 2005-2006 season. The Lady Bears were the NCAA 2005 Division I National Champions. Nice hardcover souvenir book with a photo of the Championship trophy on the front and the following players on the back cover: Chameka Scott, Jordan Davis, and Sophia Young. 208 pages with numeorus photos. Includes schedule, player info, stats & records, school info, and history. No Jacket (as issued) Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 03813.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Alford, Steve with John Garrity
Playing for Knight: My Six Seasons with Coach Knight
Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY & London 1989. 298 pp. , b/w plates, 8vo; red boards/yellow cloth. Near f condition, red inscription front endpaper; dust jacket near fine First Printing Hard Cover 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 006499.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Anderson, Lars; Millman, Chad
Pickup Artists: Street Basketball in America
Publisher: Verso Books 1999. A few pages have small corner creases. Otherwise bright & tight. ISBN: 1859842437 Soft Cover Very Good Sm 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.94 | CAD 6.45 | EUR 4.40 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 46.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 18263.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bee, Clair
Championship Ball
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap 1948. VG+. Hardcover 5 X 7.5 NDJ 210 Pages. Nice condition. Decorated endpapers. One bumped corner. Brown tweed covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 61.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS003588I.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Bee, Clair
Championship Ball
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap 1948. Good+. Hardcover 5.25 X 7.5 NDJ 210 Pages. Nice condition. Red cover lists six titles in series in front. Spine ends and corners worn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.94 | CAD 6.45 | EUR 4.40 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 46.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000804I.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Bee, Clair, Illustrated by: Photos & Illustrations
Zone Defense and Attack
Publisher: A. S. Barnes and Company New York, NY 1942. 101 pp, tan-green paper covered boards. Book from the Clair Bee Basketball Library, book 4, zone defense and attack. Book covers the history & development of zone defensel, principles & fundamentals, the basic zones & methods of attack, variations & their attack. slight soiling of boards, slight wear to corners. 8th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.43 | CAD 27.38 | EUR 18.65 | GBP 16.32 | JPY 2,314.55 | MXN 330.65 | ZAR 195.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 017566.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Bird, Larry, with Jackie MacMillan; Pat Riley, foreward
Bird Watching: On Playing and Coaching the Game I Love
Publisher: Warner Books New York 1999. Name inside front cover, near fine; dust jacket near fine. 318 pages, index, 8vo; red boards First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.18 | CAD 15.05 | EUR 10.26 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 107.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016034.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Bohl, Allen
Back Porch Swing
Publisher: Elevate Charleston, SC 2006. Book is near fine in moss green glossy soft covers with photograph and white lettering...lightly read copy text is secure to binding throughout and clean...347+ pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations...St. Augustine Florida author's first novel...a good find in this very nice condition. First Printing, 2006 No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 6 x 9"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.83 | CAD 21.24 | EUR 14.47 | GBP 12.66 | JPY 1,795.45 | MXN 256.49 | ZAR 151.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Growth Books.
Item number: 009588.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Bohl, Allen
Back Porch Swing
Publisher: Elevate Charleston, SC 2006. Book is near fine in moss green glossy soft covers with photograph and white lettering...lightly read copy text is secure to binding throughout and clean...347+ pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations...top corner crease back cover...St. Augustine Florida author's first novel...a good find in this very nice condition. First Printing, 2006 No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 6 x 9"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.68 | CAD 20.16 | EUR 13.74 | GBP 12.02 | JPY 1,704.55 | MXN 243.51 | ZAR 144.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Growth Books.
Item number: 011544.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Bradburd, Rus
Paddy on the Hardwood : A Journey in Irish Hoops
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Albuquerque, New Mexico 2006. Light remainder mark and faint soil to the top-edge. Several pages have small creases to lower corner. Jacket protected in a new Mylar cover. First Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine -
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.23 | CAD 18.82 | EUR 12.82 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 134.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 04665.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Bradley, bill
Values of the Game
vg/vg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Zephyr Books Inc.
Item number: 92523.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Cameron, Chris
The University of Florida Basketball 1985-86 Media Guide
Publisher: University of Florida Athletic Department Gainesville, Fl 1985. Book is near fine in glossy color illustrated soft covers with orange lettering...text is secure throughout to white plastic comb binding...112+ pages with sharp edges and corners...University of Florida Basketball Media Guide...an extraordinary find in this very nice condition. First Edition No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 8 1/2" x 11" Media Guide
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.74 | CAD 13.71 | EUR 9.34 | GBP 8.17 | JPY 1,159.09 | MXN 165.58 | ZAR 98.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Growth Books.
Item number: 006027.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Cameron, Steve
Rip City! A Quarter Century with the Portland Trail Blazers
Publisher: Dallas: Taylor Pub 1995. fine with fine dust jacket. 4to. 234pp. profusely illustrated in color and black & white thru-out. fold-out plate. hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.67 | CAD 8.06 | EUR 5.49 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 57.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 37769.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Carlson, Norm
Gator Basketball -- 1989-90
Publisher: Florida Sports Information Gainesville, Fl 1998. Book is fine in color photo of Florida Basketball scene and blue lettering. . . text is tight and clean. . . . an unread copy. . . media guide. . . an exceptional find in this pristine condition. First Edition No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Fine 8 1/2" x 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.83 | CAD 21.24 | EUR 14.47 | GBP 12.66 | JPY 1,795.45 | MXN 256.49 | ZAR 151.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Growth Books.
Item number: 007908.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Cimbollek, Robert
BASKETBALL'S PERCENTAGE OFFENSE
Publisher: Parker Publ. West Nyack, NY 1972. ISBN: 0130564168 fine, dj w/ 1" tear, vg+, 1st ed, boards Instructional
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.60 | CAD 9.86 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 5.88 | JPY 833.64 | MXN 119.09 | ZAR 70.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS002781I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Cousy, Bob, with Edward Linn.
The Last Loud Roar.
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1964].. First printing. 271, [1] pages. First printing. Hardcover, bound in Celtic green cloth with gold lettering on the spine and front board, in a jacket featuring a photo of Cousy dribbling. The book is in fine condition but for a 28-word gift inscription on a preliminary page, dated January 1965; the jacket's only flaws are a few tiny closed tears and wrinkles at the top of the spine panel and a quarter-inch closed tear at the top edge of the front panel. Jacket enclosed in a clear, archival-quality, removable protective cover. Hardcover With a focus on what, at the time, was thought to be his last two days and last game as a professional basketball player, Cousy describes his thirteen years as a pro and provides a very readable account of the NBA in the 1950s. Illustrated by numerous photos from Cousy's last game, done by Robert Riger. One of a series of sports books edited by Red Smith.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.23 | CAD 18.82 | EUR 12.82 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 134.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hal Johnson Books.
Item number: 473.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Enright, Jim
March Madness: The Story of High School Basketball in Illinois
Publisher: Illinois High School Association Bloomington 1977. (x) 373 pages, b/w photos, numerous statistics, map, appendices; 8vo, orange cloth. Near fine: dust jacket very good+, edgewear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022109.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Feinstein, John
A Season on the Brink: A Year with Bob Knight and the Indiana Hoosiers
Publisher: Macmillan NY 1986. 8 vo. (xv) 311 pp. B/w plates, brown boards/tan cloth. Stamped address, note front end paper corner, near fine; very good+ dust jacket. Fourth Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.87 | CAD 12.90 | EUR 8.79 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 92.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 006030.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Feinstien, John
WINTER GAMES: A MYSTERY
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co Boston 1995. Fine in Fine dj 2nd printing Hardback Maroon spine/orange boards. Basketball novel
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 11.24 | EUR 7.66 | GBP 6.70 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 135.71 | ZAR 80.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: BOOKS011603I.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Gelman, Steve
Bob Cousy Magician of Pro Basketball
Publisher: Bartholomew House NY 1961. Very Good-; cover wear First Printing Softcover Sports Magazine Libray; Mass Market PB; Vol. 12; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 157 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.62 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 5.47 | GBP 4.78 | JPY 678.18 | MXN 96.88 | ZAR 57.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 21618.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Gent, Peter
THE CONQUERING HEROES
Publisher: Donald Fine NY 1994. ISBN: 1556113846 fine in dj, 1st ed, boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.65 | CAD 5.26 | EUR 3.58 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 444.55 | MXN 63.51 | ZAR 37.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS002886I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Glass, Joel
The University of Florida Basketball 1991-92 Media Guide
Publisher: University of Florida Athletic Department Gainesville, Fl 1991. Book is near fine in glossy color illustrated soft covers with white lettering...text is secure throughout to blue plastic comb binding...176+ pages with sharp edges and corners...University of Florida Basketball Media Guide...an extraordinary find in this very nice condition. First Edition No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 8 1/2" x 11" Media Guide
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.74 | CAD 13.71 | EUR 9.34 | GBP 8.17 | JPY 1,159.09 | MXN 165.58 | ZAR 98.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Growth Books.
Item number: 006029.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Glass, Joel
The University of Florida Basketball 1993-94 Media Guide
Publisher: University of Florida Athletic Department Gainesville, Fl 1993. Book is near fine in glossy color illustrated soft covers with blue and white lettering...text is secure throughout to blue plastic comb binding...176+ pages with sharp edges and corners...University of Florida Basketball Media Guide...an extraordinary find in this very nice condition. First Edition No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 8 1/2" x 11" Media Guide
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.74 | CAD 13.71 | EUR 9.34 | GBP 8.17 | JPY 1,159.09 | MXN 165.58 | ZAR 98.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Growth Books.
Item number: 006030.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Glass, Joel
The University of Florida Basketball 1994-95 Media Guide
Publisher: University of Florida Athletic Department Gainesville, Fl 1994. Book is near fine in glossy color illustrated soft covers with orange, blue and white lettering...text is secure throughout to blue plastic comb binding...184+ pages with sharp edges and corners...University of Florida Basketball Media Guide...an extraordinary find in this very nice condition. First Edition No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 8 1/2" x 11" Media Guide
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.74 | CAD 13.71 | EUR 9.34 | GBP 8.17 | JPY 1,159.09 | MXN 165.58 | ZAR 98.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Growth Books.
Item number: 006031.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
GREENE BOB
HANG TIME
Publisher: DOUBLE DAY N.Y. 1992. JACKET KEPT IN MYLAR, 406 PAGES, WARMLY INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR IN FRONT END PAPER BY AUTHOR First Edition Very Good PLUS Hard Cover Very Good PLUS 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.82 | CAD 6.34 | EUR 4.32 | GBP 3.78 | JPY 536.36 | MXN 76.62 | ZAR 45.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 031610.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Gutman, Bill
PICTORIAL HISTORY OF COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Publisher: Gallery Books New York 1989. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Color and B/W Photographs; 192 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31150.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Gutman, Bill (on Pete Maravich)
Pistol Pete Maravich: The Making of a Basketball Superstar
Publisher: New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1972.. 192pp. illus. blue cloth 8vo: Very Good in a Very Good dj [bit of age darkening; else VG; dj = slightly torn @ top front cover corner; else VG] A sports bio of LSU and NBA Hall of Famer Maravich (1947-88).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 15717.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Hammel, Bob & Larry Crewell
THE CHAMPS: INDIANA BASKETBALL '81
Publisher: 1981. Herald Telephone & Indiana Univ. Press; Very Good Basketball Oversized PB Lightly edge worn. Isiah Thomas on the cover. Signed by Hammell. ; The log of how the season developed and was recorded in the daily pages of The Herald Telephone. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 128 pages; Signed by One Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 82.37 | CAD 76.61 | EUR 52.20 | GBP 45.67 | JPY 6,477.27 | MXN 925.32 | ZAR 548.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 20115.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Hammel, Bob & Rich Clarkson
KNIGHT WITH THE HOOSIERS
Publisher: 1975. Josten; Very Good Basketball OVersize PB; 1st Printing Light edge wear and rubbing along spine edge. Inked name on ffep. ; "An inside view of college basketball at its best - with Bobby Knight coaching and Indiana University playing. " ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 126 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.39 | CAD 66.40 | EUR 45.24 | GBP 39.58 | JPY 5,613.64 | MXN 801.95 | ZAR 475.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 20032.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Hareas, John
Blue Collar Champions : 2004 Champion Detroit Pistons, the Official NBA Finals 2004 Retrospective
Publisher: Canum Entertainment; Solana Beach, Calif: 2004. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Hardcover ISBN: 1932938028 112 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; Blue cloth, packed full of color glossy photos, stats, etc. Laid in are (4) season schedules, (6) Palace Employee perk cards, (1) form letter on Pistons letterhead, (1) stiff clear acetate Pistons ticket plan holder, all in excellent condition. ; First edition stated, number line from 2. Co-published by NBA Entertainment, Secaucus NJ. Foreword by Joe Dumars. Photos by NBA Entertainment Photos. ; No discernable wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 4885.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Hayes, Elvin and Bill Gilbert
THEY CALL ME THE BIG E
Publisher: P-H Englewood Cliffs 1978. ISBN: 0139170545 n-fine in dj, 1st ed, boards Uncommon
|
Appr.: |
AUD 296.62 | CAD 275.89 | EUR 187.97 | GBP 164.47 | JPY 23,325.45 | MXN 3,332.21 | ZAR 1,973.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS014666I.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Heinsohn, Tommy and Joe Fitzgerald
GIVE 'EM THE HOOK
Publisher: P-H NY 1988. ISBN: 0135357586 fine in dj, 1st ed, boards Inscribed by Heinsohn
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.83 | CAD 17.52 | EUR 11.93 | GBP 10.44 | JPY 1,480.91 | MXN 211.56 | ZAR 125.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS017653I.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Heinsohn, Tommy; Fitzgerald, Joe
Give 'Em the Hook
Publisher: Prentice Hall Press New York 1988. 240 pages, black & white photos. Remainder stamp bottom edge. Rear panel of jacket has some creasing. Analysis of the game from former Boston Celtic player and coach and CBS Sports Analyst. First Printing Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.09 | CAD 7.53 | EUR 5.13 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 02350.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Heller, Bill.
Obsession: Timberwolves Stalk the NBA.
Publisher: Chicago. Bonus Books. 1989. . First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Bill Musselman's Relentless Quest To Beat The Best. An inside portrait of the highly successful basketball coach. Foreword by Dave Winfield. Author is a leading sportswriter. 230pp. B/white photos. F/F. Dustjacket is Brodart clear mylar-protected.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.09 | CAD 7.53 | EUR 5.13 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wynn Loewenthal.
Item number: Book#1919.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
HIRSHBERG, Al
Basketball's Greatest Stars
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons 1963. . First Edition Hardcover No additional printings indicated. Tan cloth with black lettering. Cloth is rubbed at edges, spine is cocked. Name inside front cover. Dust jacket has one large tear and two smaller tears on spine, generally chipped edges. Spine is sunned. New mylar jacket protector.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 191 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.80 | CAD 53.76 | EUR 36.63 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 384.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Copperfish Books, LLC.
Item number: 6010.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Hodermarsky, Mark, ed
THE CLEVELAND SPORTS LEGACY, 1900-1945
Publisher: Landmarks Press Cleveland 1992. ISBN: 0936760087 good+, 1st ed, wraps rear wrapper stained
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.31 | CAD 6.80 | EUR 4.63 | GBP 4.05 | JPY 574.55 | MXN 82.08 | ZAR 48.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS016742I.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
HOLMAN NAT
WINNING BASKETBALL
Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNER'S,N.Y.[1934]. P. O. STAMPS ON END PAPERS/WORN SOILED BOARDS, TEXT CLEAN/SPORTS BASKETBALL, LIGHT PENCIL MARKS IN TEXT Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.29 | CAD 9.57 | EUR 6.52 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 809.09 | MXN 115.58 | ZAR 68.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 003887.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Holzman, Red / with Leonard Lewin.
My Unforgettable Season--1970.
Publisher: New York: Tor, [1993]. 1st edition. ISBN: 0312854536 As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.08 | CAD 17.74 | EUR 12.09 | GBP 10.58 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 214.29 | ZAR 126.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 773.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Holzman, Red w/ Leonard Levin
THE KNICKS
Publisher: Dodd, Mead NY 1971. ISBN: 039606342x fine in vg+ dj, 1st ed, blue cloth
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.60 | CAD 9.86 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 5.88 | JPY 833.64 | MXN 119.09 | ZAR 70.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS014524I.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Houston Rockets Media Services Department
1994-95 Houston Rockets Media Guide
Publisher: Houston Rockets Houston 1994. Media guide for the 1994 NBA World Champions. Features Hakeem Olajuwon in championship shirt on cover. Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 00981.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Houston Rockets Media Services Department
1993-94 Houston Rockets Media Guide
Publisher: Houston Rockets Houston 1993. Small, closed tear at top of front cover near spine. Media guide for the 1993-94 Houston Rockets for the season in which they won their first of back-to-back NBA World Champions. Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.87 | CAD 12.90 | EUR 8.79 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 92.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 00982.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Isaacs, Neil D.
All the Moves: a history of College Basketball
All the Moves: a history of College Basketball by Neil D. Isaacs, JB Lippincott Co. , , 1975, hard cover, fly leaf missing, corner of back cover ripped, 319 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.03 | CAD 4.68 | EUR 3.19 | GBP 2.79 | JPY 395.45 | MXN 56.49 | ZAR 33.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 44225.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Issel, Dan (with Buddy Martin)
Parting Shots
Publisher: Contemporary Books Chicago 1985. Gift inscription to previous owner on front free endpaper. 193 pages, photographs. Autobiography of NBA Denver Nuggets star, Dan Issel. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.09 | CAD 7.53 | EUR 5.13 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 02349.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Jackson, Phil
The Last Season
Publisher: The Penguin Press 2004. 272 pp., yellow, black, white - sports/basketball ISBN: 1594200351 Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 27583.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
John Edgar Wideman; John Edgar Wideman
Hoop Roots
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 2001. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing Hardcover. ISBN: 0395857317 Inscribed (simply "For Andrew") and SIGNED by author on title page. Else unmarked, minimal shelf wear. ; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 61.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Copperfish Books, LLC.
Item number: 1609.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Johnson, Earvin Magic and Roy S. Johnson
Magic's Touch
Publisher: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc. Reading, Massachusetts 1989. First Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 02030.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Joravsky, Ben
HOOP DREAMS A True Story
Publisher: Harper New York 1995. Third Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 303 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25063.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Joravsky, Ben w/intro. by Charles Barkley
Hoop Dreams: A True Story of Hardship and Triumph
Publisher: Atlanta: Turner Publishing Co., 1995 1st ed.. 297pp. illus. hardback tall 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj [dj = p-c; else F]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.46 | CAD 3.22 | EUR 2.19 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 38.83 | ZAR 23.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 12912.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Kallam, Clay
Girls' Basketball: Building a Winning Program
Publisher: Wish Publishing Terre Haute, IN 2002. Book is near fine in color photo on glossy soft covers of girls on basketball court and white and orange lettering...small crease top corner and only succeeding few pages is only detraction from an otherwise fine rating...96 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...appears unread...a good find in this very nice condition. First Edition No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 5 1/2" x 8 1/2"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.05 | CAD 15.86 | EUR 10.81 | GBP 9.46 | JPY 1,340.91 | MXN 191.56 | ZAR 113.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Growth Books.
Item number: 006868.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Karl, George with Don Yaeger.
This Game's the Best! So Why Don't They Quit Screwing with It?
Publisher: New York: St. Martin's, [1997]. 3rd printing. ISBN: 0312156715 Hardcover As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.08 | CAD 17.74 | EUR 12.09 | GBP 10.58 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 214.29 | ZAR 126.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 1375.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Karpick, Alan
BOILERMAKER BASKETBALL : GREAT PURDUE TEAMS AND PLAYERS
Publisher: Chicago, IL 1989. Bonus Books; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Basketball Hardcover; 1st Printing Minor wear to book and price clipped dust jacket. ; Many photographs; 4to ; 198 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.47 | CAD 15.32 | EUR 10.44 | GBP 9.13 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 185.06 | ZAR 109.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 13776.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Karpick, Alan (Foreword by Gene Ready)
BOILERMAKER BASKETBALL: GREAT PURDUE TEAMS AND PLAYERS
Publisher: Bonus Books Chicago 1989. VG in VG price-clipped dj Hardback Hardback (yellow cloth spine/black boards). 206 pp. B&W & color photos
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.59 | CAD 6.13 | EUR 4.18 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 74.03 | ZAR 43.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: BOOKS032982I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Koss, Bill
Pond Birds: Gator Basketball: The Whole Story from the Inside
Publisher: Fast Break Press Gainesville 1996. Near Fine/Near Fine. Owner's name in ink on front endpaper. B&W Photo Illustrated Hardcover Octavo, 258pp. Title page signed by author. "Autographed Copy" sticker on dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.97 | CAD 20.43 | EUR 13.92 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 146.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS025923I.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Koss, Bill
Pond Birds -- Gator Basketball -- The Whole Story From the Inside
Publisher: Fastbreak Press Gainesville, Fl 1996. Book and dj are fine. . . white boards and blue cloth binding with orange lettering are bright and clean. . . text is tight and clean. . . appears unread. . . dj is without blemish. This is an exemplary copy of Koss's fine book on Gator Basketball. . . it is a history of Florida Basketball from 1916 to the advent of Billy Ball under new coach, Billy Donovan. . . first rate for the fan and enthusiast. First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 6 1/4" x 9 1/4"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.83 | CAD 21.24 | EUR 14.47 | GBP 12.66 | JPY 1,795.45 | MXN 256.49 | ZAR 151.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Growth Books.
Item number: 001699.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Koss, Bill
Pond Birds -- Gator Basketball
Publisher: Fastbreak Press Gainseville, Florida 1996. Book and dj are fine/ fine--still in shrink-wrap. Gator basketball: the whole story from the inside. "Bill Koss knows Florida basketball inside and out. Bill has captured the spirit and passion of Gator basketball. "--Billy Donovan, Coach, U of Florida. First Edition (assumed, in Shrinkwrap Fine Hard Cover Fine 6 1/4" x 9 1/4"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.83 | CAD 21.24 | EUR 14.47 | GBP 12.66 | JPY 1,795.45 | MXN 256.49 | ZAR 151.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Growth Books.
Item number: 001748.
|
|
|
|