|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
858 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
751.
|
|
The Society of Antiquaries Of Newcastle Upon Tyne
Archaeologia Aeliana Fifth Series Volume XIX
Publisher: The Society of Antiquaries Of Newcastle Upon Tyne 1991. 0901082481 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). 146 pages. Ink price rubbed out on title pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.39 | CAD 10.07 | EUR 7.53 | GBP 6.45 | JPY 883.64 | MXN 108.00 | ZAR 97.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 070293.
|
|
|
|
|
752.
|
|
Themelis, Petros G.
Delphi: The Archaeological Site and the Museum
Publisher: Ekdotike Athenon Athens 1980. 100 pages, numerous color photos, large fold-out reconstuction of Delphi, folio; pictorial cover with full-page flaps. Very good condition, corners curled cover, a few pages, a few small nicks rear cover, name front endpaper Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.26 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.60 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015293.
|
|
|
|
|
753.
|
|
Thomas, Nancy
The American Discovery of Ancient Egypt
Publisher: County Museum of Art/Dist. Abrams Los Angeles 1995. 276 pages, numerous color and b/w illustrations, chronology, maps,archaelogical and research expeditions to Egypt and Nubia, selected bibliography, essays by Gerry Scott III, Thomas and Bruce Trigger, good historical background; square 4to, b/w illustrated pictorial cover. Fine condition Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 56.04 | CAD 60.10 | EUR 44.96 | GBP 38.49 | JPY 5,272.73 | MXN 644.44 | ZAR 580.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018304.
|
|
|
|
|
754.
|
|
THOMPSON J. ERIC S.
MAYA HISTORY AND RELIGION
Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA PRESS NORMAN 1970. 415 PAGES, TOP EDGE OF GUTTER THROUGHOUT TEXT HAS SOME WATER STAINS First EDITION Good HARD COVER G00D 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.96 | CAD 13.90 | EUR 10.40 | GBP 8.90 | JPY 1,219.09 | MXN 149.00 | ZAR 134.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 028914.
|
|
|
|
|
755.
|
|
Throckmorton, Peter.
Shipwrecks and Archaeology: The Unharvested Sea.
Publisher: Boston: Atlantic/Little, Brown, 1970.. 1st ed. 270+ pp. Bookplate on front flyleaf, o/w VG in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: shipwrecks;
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2042.
|
|
|
|
|
756.
|
|
Tompkins, Peter
MYSTERIES OF THE MEXICAN PYRAMIDS
Publisher: Harper & Row NY 1976. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover Previous owner's cataloging dot taped to spine of DJ. DJ edgeworn, chipped at heel of spine. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 427 pages; 25589Jarch
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.96 | CAD 47.15 | EUR 35.27 | GBP 30.19 | JPY 4,136.36 | MXN 505.56 | ZAR 455.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25589.
|
|
|
|
|
757.
|
|
Tompkins, Peter
SECRETS OF THE GREAT PYRAMID
Publisher: Harper & Row NY 1971. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Previous owner's name; Previous owner's cataloging dot taped to spine of DJ. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 25591Jarch
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.68 | CAD 40.41 | EUR 30.23 | GBP 25.88 | JPY 3,545.45 | MXN 433.33 | ZAR 390.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25591.
|
|
|
|
|
758.
|
|
Towner, Ronald H. (Ed. )
The Archaeology of Navajo Origins
Publisher: University of Utah Press Salt Lake City, 1996. Very Good+ with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0874805007 No DJ as issued; Green cloth hardback. B&W illustrations, maps. Appendix, references, index; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 322 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 91.79 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.64 | GBP 63.04 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 42792.
|
|
|
|
|
759.
|
|
Traill, David A
Schliemann of Troy: Treasure and Deceit
Publisher: New York, St. Martin's Press, c1995. . 365p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition very good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 010522.
|
|
|
|
|
760.
|
|
Traill, David A.
Schliemann of Troy: Treasure and Deceit
Publisher: St. Martin NY 1995. Fine. Dust jacket near fine. 8vo. (xiv) 365 pp. Appendices, notes, index, map, plans, b/w illustations in text, plates. Blue boards/black cloth. First US Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 010366.
|
|
|
|
|
761.
|
|
TREVER JOHN C.
THE UNTOLD STORY OF QUMRAN
Publisher: FLEMING H. REVELL N.J. 1955. LIGHT WEAR HARDCOVER Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.61 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.91 | GBP 5.91 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 019259.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
763.
|
|
Trubowitz, Neal L.
Highway Archeology and Settlement Study in the Genesee Valley. Occasional Publications in Northeastern Anthropology No. 8 (New York, Archaeology)
Publisher: OPNEA, George's Mills NH, 1983, PAPERBOUND, (VG),. OPNEA, George's Mills NH, 1983, Occasional Publications in Northeastern Anthropology No. 8, 168 pages, bibliography, appendix, 37 figures, 17 tables, 8-1/4"x 10-3/4", yellow PAPERBOUND, small abrasion on front where price label was removed, contents clean and tight, book very good (VG) 1104 [Sss40ABE]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 001104.
|
|
|
|
|
764.
|
|
Tsonakides, George Stef
Iiatpai Patras: Album of Patras
Publisher: 1973. Unpaginated (i inch thick) with captions in Greek and English, book of b/w drawings and maps (3 bi-fold) showing buildings, art, and details from the historic, archaeological and touristic point of view of the second largest port in Greece; folio, dark red coated boards with gilt title and seal of Paras. Last bi-fold map loose, rest fine; dust jacket good, light wear with short tears spine and rear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Fourth Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.43 | CAD 139.90 | EUR 104.65 | GBP 89.58 | JPY 12,272.73 | MXN 1,500.00 | ZAR 1,350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023551.
|
|
|
|
|
765.
|
|
Tudge, Colin
Time Before History, The: 5 Million Years of Human Impact
Publisher: Scribner New York 1996. VG-/VG Hard Cover Dust Jacket 366pp; interior clean + tight; b/w maps; moisture mark bottom edge; very light wear to edges of dj; ISBN:0684807262
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 112128.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
768.
|
|
UBBELOHDE - DOERING, Heinrich
The Art of Ancient Peru
Publisher: A. Zwemmer, 1952.. 1st UK ed, very good indeed in original red cloth gilt, spine faded.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 7445.
|
|
|
|
|
769.
|
|
Umland, Craig & Eric
Mystery of the Ancients: Early Spacemen and the Mayas
Publisher: Signet / New Am. Library 1975. 1st ptg very good Soft Cover 160pp; b/w ils; light vertical reading crease near spine front cover; light cre ase top corner front cover; pp browning
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 121531.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
771.
|
|
VAN RIET LOWE, C.
Conventionalised Human Forms and Related Figures in the Early Art of Africa.
Publisher: The Government Printer Pretoria, 1938. F First Edition Very good indeed in the original printed wrappers as issued. Inscribed presentation copy "Harm Oost M. P. with gratitude and compliments from C van Riet Lowe", also inscribed head title "van Mnr. Harm Oost, Jan Ploeger 31/7/41". Jan Ploeger was the State Archivist at that time. Only 300 copies printed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 47886.
|
|
|
|
|
772.
|
|
Vanags, Patricia
The Glory that was Pompeii
Publisher: New York, Mayflower Books, c1979. . Publisher isbn: 0831739258. 124p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 23946.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
774.
|
|
Various
Rotterdam Papers V
Publisher: Van Ommeren 1984. B0052X89KI 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to). Papers in archaeology. Preminantly Dutch language. Summaries in English Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.92 | CAD 33.16 | EUR 24.81 | GBP 21.23 | JPY 2,909.09 | MXN 355.56 | ZAR 320.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 061272.
|
|
|
|
|
775.
|
|
Vellay, Charles
LES NOUVEAUX ASPECTS DE LA QUESTION DE TROI
Publisher: L'Acropole Paris 1927. slightly browning pp, vg. Reprint from the journal L'Acropole, 1st ed, brown boards Text in French, brown buckram
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.96 | CAD 58.94 | EUR 44.09 | GBP 37.74 | JPY 5,170.91 | MXN 632.00 | ZAR 568.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS018053I.
|
|
|
|
|
776.
|
|
Vercoutter, Jean
Search for Ancient Egypt, The
Publisher: Discoveries / Harry N. Abrams 1992. vg+ Soft Cover 7" tall; 208pp; glossy & mat paper; 2 fold-out ils; color & b/w ils ISBN:0810 928175
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 93786.
|
|
|
|
|
777.
|
|
VON HAGEN, Victor W.
The Desert Kingdoms of Peru
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson,, 1965. F First U K Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 55740.
|
|
|
|
|
778.
|
|
von Hagen, Victor W.
Roads That Led to Rome, The
Publisher: World Cleveland, OH 1967. VG/VG- Hard Cover Dust Jacket clean + tight; price clipped dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.43 | CAD 6.89 | EUR 5.16 | GBP 4.41 | JPY 604.55 | MXN 73.89 | ZAR 66.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 75784.
|
|
|
|
|
779.
|
|
Von Hagen, Victor Wolfgang
Maya Explorer: John LLoyd Stephens and the Lost Cities of Central America and Yucatan
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Norman 1948. Ex libris, spine ends/corners of cover bumped, nameplate inside front cover, pocket inside back cover, no marks cover, very good-; no dust jacket. 8vo. (xviii) 325 pp. Chronology, bibliography, index, black and white illustrations, gray cloth. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 010266.
|
|
|
|
|
780.
|
|
von Hagen, Victor Wolfgang, Illustrator: Alberto Beltrain
The Ancient Sun Kingdoms of the Americas, Aztec, Maya, Inca
Publisher: Cleveland, World Publishing Co., c1961. First edition. 617p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 22635.
|
|
|
|
|
781.
|
|
Von Hagen, Victor Wolfgang, Intro by Aldous Huxley
Frederick Catherwood, Archt
Publisher: Oxford University Press NY, 1950. Very Good in Good dust jacket, Hardcover In edgeworn DJ; Blue cloth hardback. Xx + 177 pp. B&W illustrations, maps, color frontis. Notes/biblio/index. Bio of archaeologist/explorer; 8vo; xx + 177 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.01 | CAD 11.81 | EUR 8.84 | GBP 7.56 | JPY 1,036.36 | MXN 126.67 | ZAR 114.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 36577.
|
|
|
|
|
782.
|
|
WADDELL, L. Austine
The Makers of Civilization in Race and History
Publisher: Angriff Press Hollywood No Date (ca. 1970). Reprint Undated reprint of the 1929 edition. A fine copy in a near fine sl. edgeworn d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 56333.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
784.
|
|
WALLACE St C A
The Great Zimbabwe Ruins - Mashonaland, Southern Rhodesia
Publisher: Curator Zimbabwe Ruins 1934. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. One of the earlier guidebooks to the famous ruins, by the then curator - the cover title reads Zimbabwe - the Mysterious Southern Rhodesian Ruins 86 pp with numerous bw illustrations and folding maps & diags, Good condition in slightly marked pictorial wraps, slight damage at head and tail of spine. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 22031.
|
|
|
|
|
785.
|
|
Walton, Clyde, C., ed.
John Francis Snyder: Selected Writings, with a Biographical Essay by Phyllis E. Connolly and an Appraisal of Snyder's Archaeological Work
Publisher: Illinois Historical Society Springfield 1962. (v) 330 pages, frontis, b/w illustrations of archaeological findings, appendix, index; red/blue cloth. Very good- condition, cover slightl bowed, a few spots, name inside front cover; contents very good; no dust jacket, Hard Cover Small 4to.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 013503.
|
|
|
|
|
786.
|
|
Watson, Don
Cliff Dwellings of the Mesa Verde: A Story in Pictures
Publisher: Mesa Verde Museum Mesa Verde 1961. 52 pages, b/w photos, references cited, oblong 4to;, blue wraps, stapled booklet. Slight cover fading, edgewear. light spotting cover edge & title page, very good- Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 014912.
|
|
|
|
|
787.
|
|
Watson, Jane Werner : Illustrated by: Walter Ferro
How Old Is It? (SRA Pilot Library 49)
Publisher: Science Research Associates Chicago 1962. very good Soft Cover 8" tall x 6"; 24pp; 2-color ils; stapled binding; cover a bit rubbed with light creases bottom corners
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.17 | CAD 8.77 | EUR 6.56 | GBP 5.61 | JPY 769.09 | MXN 94.00 | ZAR 84.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 109638.
|
|
|
|
|
788.
|
|
Watson, Patty Jo.
THE PREHISTORY OF SALTS CAVE, KENTUCKY (REPORTS OF INVESTIGATIONS, NO. 16).
Publisher: Illinois State Museum, Springfield, IL: 1969. Paperback. Very Good. Small quarto, white wraps, 86 pages, map. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps lightly soiled, corners slightly bumped, textblock edges slightly smudged, small ink stamp on title page, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Folding map in pocket is clean & sharp. Folding map in pocket is clean & sharp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.28 | CAD 20.67 | EUR 15.47 | GBP 13.24 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 199.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 250939.
|
|
|
|
|
789.
|
|
Watts, Martin
Two Cemetries From Bristol's Northern Suberbs
Publisher: Cotswold archaeology 2006. 0955353406 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Report No. 4. 96 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.96 | CAD 12.83 | EUR 9.60 | GBP 8.21 | JPY 1,125.45 | MXN 137.56 | ZAR 123.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 029491.
|
|
|
|
|
790.
|
|
Wauchope, Robert
Excavations at Zacualpa, Guatemala
Publisher: New Orleans Middle American Research Institute, The Tulane University of Louisiana 1948. Trade paperback with green covers; publication no. 14; 168 pages plus 24 plates; index; fold-out map in rear; fold-out frontispiece - views of La Vega Valley; illustrations; three appendices. Book is good: wear, rubbing and staining to covers; reading crease to spine; creasing to top page corners and bottom front corner; light wear to page fore edges; gluing defect to rear hinge; text is clean and tight, no writing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 89960.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
792.
|
|
Weeks, Kent R.
THE LOST TOMB
Publisher: William Morrow NY 1998. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 330 pages; 23163Jarch
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.07 | CAD 16.17 | EUR 12.09 | GBP 10.35 | JPY 1,418.18 | MXN 173.33 | ZAR 156.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23163.
|
|
|
|
|
793.
|
|
Weidner, Janie (editor in chief)
Artifacts [Magazine]. Volume 13, Issues 1,2,3,4 - 1983
Publisher: Artifact Sociey. No ISBN. All four issues of this quarterly bound in a hard cover binding (grey buckram). Spine lettered in gilt. -- Personal copy of John Baldwin, Editor of Prehistoric Art Magazine (his name is printed in gilt at the bottom of the front cover). -- Heavily illustrated with photographs of artifacts. Overall: Very Good (or better) Condition. -- (ia-e) #3# Size: 4to. Item Type: Magazine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Archaeology; ART::Prehistoric; SOCIAL SCIENCE::Anthropology::General; Inventory No: 007804.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lonesome Water Books.
Item number: 007804.
|
|
|
|
|
794.
|
|
Weidner, Janie (editor in chief)
Artifacts [Magazine]. Volume 14, Issues 1,2,3,4 - 1984
Publisher: Artifact Sociey. No ISBN. All four issues of this quarterly bound in a hard cover binding (grey buckram). Spine lettered in gilt. -- Personal copy of John Baldwin, Editor of Prehistoric Art Magazine (his name is printed in gilt at the bottom of the front cover). -- Heavily illustrated with photographs of artifacts. Overall: Very Good (or better) Condition. -- (ia-e) #3# Size: 4to. Item Type: Magazine. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Archaeology; ART::Prehistoric; SOCIAL SCIENCE::Anthropology::General; Inventory No: 007805.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lonesome Water Books.
Item number: 007805.
|
|
|
|
|
795.
|
|
Wellard, James
The Search for the Etriscans
Publisher: Saturday Review NY 1973. Near fine; very good dust jacket. 7 1/2 x 10. 223 pp. Numerous b/w & color illustrations, notes on illustrations, bibliography, index, illustrated end papers, wine cloth. Stated First American Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 008416.
|
|
|
|
|
796.
|
|
Wells, Peter S.
Culture Contact and Culture Change: Early Iron Age Central Europe and the Mediterranean World
Publisher: Cambridge University Press Cambridge 1980. Full-bound in black, silver foil titles, [xi] 171 pages, illustrated, bibliography, index; spine head just nudged, previous owner name top edge front-free endpaper, two tiny brown blemishes p5, dust jacket has minute edgewear and faint rubbing, in protective Mylar covers. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.97 | CAD 31.07 | EUR 23.24 | GBP 19.89 | JPY 2,725.45 | MXN 333.11 | ZAR 299.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 4603.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
800.
|
|
Westheim, Paul.
Obras Maestras del Mexico Antiguo.
Publisher: Avena: Biblioteca ERA, 1977.. 279 pp. 8vo. First edition. 140 illus. Limited to 3000 of which this is #2212. Near fine with owner's signature. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 12240.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
802.
|
|
Whitecotton, Joseph W.
THE ZAPOTECS: PRINCES, PRIESTS & PEASANTS.
Publisher: Norman University of Oklahoma Press 1977 oaxaca. First edition 238 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13766.
|
|
|
|
|
803.
|
|
Whitehouse, David; Whitehouse, Ruth; Woodcock, John; Schotten, Shalom
Archaeological Atlas of the World
Publisher: Thames & Hudson 1975. 0500780056 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to). Some fade and wear to jacket spine. 272 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good. Dust Jacket Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.68 | CAD 18.96 | EUR 14.19 | GBP 12.14 | JPY 1,663.64 | MXN 203.33 | ZAR 183.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 040210.
|
|
|
|
|
804.
|
|
Whitehouse, Ruth; John Wilkins
The Making Of Civilization: History Discovered Through Archaeology
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1986. Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. First Edition. Soft Cover Profusely illlustrated with both black & white and color photographs. Light shelf-wear, else fine. NEAR FINE. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 207 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 12715.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
806.
|
|
Whybrow, Peter J., and Andrew Hill, eds.
Fossil Verebrates of Arabia
Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven 1999. (xxv) 507 pages + index and section in Arabic, numerous color and b/w photos and drawings; 4to, russet cloth. Heavy. emphasison Late Miocene Faunas, Geology, and paleoenvironments of the Emirate of Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates. Fine in a fine dust jacket First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026924.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
810.
|
|
Wilkinson, T. J.(Tony) & Susan T. Duhon.
Franchthi Paralia: The Sediments, Stratigraphy, and Offshore Investigations.
Publisher: Bloomington, Indiana University Press, 1990.. xvi, 207 p., [8] p. of plates, illus., folding table; 27.5 cm. Series: Evacuations at Franchthi Cave, Greece, T. W. Jacobsen, general editor, Fascicle 6. Stock# 40,286. Vg / academic paperback.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40286.
|
|
|
|
|
811.
|
|
Willey, Gordon R.
An Introduction to American Archaeology
Publisher: Prentice Hall New York 1966. 530 pages. Owner's name inside front cover and on title page. Clean and tight. Jacket shows shelf wear and small nicks at top. Vol 1 Fourth Edition Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: Yhbooks000102.
|
|
|
|
|
812.
|
|
william albright
The Archaeology of Palestine
Publisher: Penguin Books 1960. B0000CKU0M. 271 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.73 | CAD 5.08 | EUR 3.80 | GBP 3.25 | JPY 445.45 | MXN 54.44 | ZAR 49.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 069921.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
814.
|
|
Williams Bruce B., Murnane William J.
New Kingdom Remains From Cemeteries R V
Publisher: Oriental Inst Of The U Of Ch 01/01/1992. Used-Very Good. ISBN: 0918986869. HARDCOVER 14700-4025- HARDCOVER with dust jacket - nearly new
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.48 | CAD 15.53 | EUR 11.62 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,362.73 | MXN 166.56 | ZAR 149.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS030894I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
818.
|
|
Wilson, David.
The New Archaeology.
Publisher: Alfred Knopf 1975. Hardcover Very good condition in very good- dust jacket. #04406
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Coyote Press.
Item number: 2554.
|
|
|
|
|
819.
|
|
Wilson, Edmund
Dead Sea Scrolls, The, 1947-1969
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr NY 1970. 3rd ptg vg+/vg- Hard Cover Dust Jacket Revised & expanded version of "The Scrolls from the Dead Sea." 7.25" tall x 4. 5"; green cover with gilt lettering on spine; 320pp including index; very light foxing to edges; prev. owner's name & date free front endpage; dust jacket has a bit of wear to extrems
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.82 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 116345.
|
|
|
|
|
820.
|
|
Wilson, Josleen
The Passionate Amateur's Guide to Archaeology in the United States
Publisher: Collier Books / Macmillan Publishing Co., New York, New York, U.S.A., 1981. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 002098670X First Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. 464 pp. 8vo. Illustrated with B&W drawings, photographs, and maps. Includes Appendices, Recommended Reading and detailed Index. This is an unmarked, unread copy with one corner moderately bumped, else fine. VERY GOOD. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.61 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5702.
|
|
|
|
|
821.
|
|
Winchell, N. H.
Weathering of Aboriginal Stone Artifacts, The: No. 1 / A Consideration of the Paleoliths of Kansas
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society St Paul MN 1913. vg-/-- Hard Cover Collections of the Minnesota Historical Society, Vol. XVI, Part 1. xiv + 186pp including index + 17 b/w plates, some double-page; b/w fold-out map of NE Kans as; gilt lettering & decoration on spine of brown cover, which is a bit rubbed; glossy paper; soiling to endpages; prev. owner's address label on front endpag e
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.62 | CAD 28.55 | EUR 21.36 | GBP 18.28 | JPY 2,504.55 | MXN 306.11 | ZAR 275.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 123615.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
823.
|
|
Wing, Elizabeth S., and Antoinette B. Brown
Paleonutrition : Method and Theory in Prehistoric Foodways
Publisher: Academic Press, 1979. xiv, 202 pgs. Extensive underling and notes in red throughout first half of the book. ISBN: 0127593500 Good Hard Cover. Condition: Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Darrel Griffin Books.
Item number: 12589.
|
|
|
|
|
824.
|
|
Winters, Kay : Illustrated by: Barry Moser
Voices of Ancient Egypt - National Geographic
Publisher: National Geographic Washington DC 2003. VG+/VG+ Hard Cover Dust Jacket Signed by Author INSCRIBED / SIGNED "For Erin, Hear their voices! " by the author on the title p age; 32pp; interior clean + tight; color illustrations; 12" tall; bottom corner s lightly bumped; color il'd dj; ISBN:0792275608
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.74 | CAD 21.17 | EUR 15.84 | GBP 13.56 | JPY 1,857.27 | MXN 227.00 | ZAR 204.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 83994.
|
|
|
|
|
825.
|
|
Wiseman, D.J.:
Illustrations from Biblical Archaeology
Publisher: London, Tyndale Press, 1963. (2nd Edition). 112pp with numerous b/w illus and map endpapers. Landscape [oblong] book. The dustwrapper has been laminated and is neatly appended to the edge of the books covers : ex-libris Norman Hillyer label to fep. Good plus cond : good plus cond d/w.6 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.49 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 6.01 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 704.55 | MXN 86.11 | ZAR 77.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 2965.
|
|
|
|
858 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 [ 11 ] 12 Next
|