|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
838 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
(Archaeologia)
Archaeologia Cambrensis: the Journal of the Cambrian Archaeological Association, 1942
Publisher: Cambrian Archaeological Association, 1942, Cardiff. First Edition No ISBN. Published yearly instead of biennially hereafter. This is Vol. XCVII, Part 1. Size: Square 4to 9" - 11" tall. 134 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Archaeology; Inventory No: 9419.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 9419.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
(Archaeologia)
Archaeologia Cambrensis: the Journal of the Cambrian Archaeological Association, 1944
Publisher: Cambrian Archaeological Association, 1944, Cardiff. First Edition No ISBN. Wrappers little soiled, edge wear, text block little cocked. This is Vol. XCVIII, Part 1. Size: Square 4to 9" - 11" tall. 152 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Archaeology; Inventory No: 9421.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 9421.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
(Archaeologia)
Archaeologia Cambrensis: the Journal of the Cambrian Archaeological Association, 1945
Publisher: Cambrian Archaeological Association, 1945, Cardiff. First Edition No ISBN. Wrappers little soiled, edge wear, text block little cocked. This is Vol. XCVIII, Part 2. Size: Square 4to 9" - 11" tall. 153-278 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Archaeology; Inventory No: 9422.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 9422.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
(Archaeologia)
Archaeologia Cambrensis: the Journal of the Cambrian Archaeological Association, 1962
Publisher: Cambrian Archaeological Association, 1962, Cardiff. First Edition No ISBN. Wrappers little rubbed, light soiling, little edge wear. This is Vol. CXI. Size: Square 4to 9" - 11" tall. 192 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Archaeology; Inventory No: 9439.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 9439.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
(Archaeologia)
Archaeologia Cambrensis: the Journal of the Cambrian Archaeological Association, 1963
Publisher: Cambrian Archaeological Association, 1963, Cardiff. First Edition No ISBN. Wrappers rubbed, front wrapper soiled and spotted, little edge wear. This is Vol. CXII. Size: Square 4to 9" - 11" tall. 216 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Archaeology; Inventory No: 9440.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 9440.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
(Director of Archaeological Survey, Burma).
Pictorial Guide to Pagan.
Publisher: Rangoon: Ministry of Union Culture / Revolutionary Govt. of the Union of Burma, 1971 (1955).. 64 pp. + folding map. Trade format (7 1/4 x 9 3/4 in). Paper wrappers. Later printing. Illus. with b/w photos. Includes the monuments at Pagan, Nyaung-u, Myinkaba, Thiripyitsaya, Minnanyhu, and Pwazaw. A very good copy with a small tear at one staple; map very crisp. A nice copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 16531.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
(Society Of Antiquaries Of Scotland)
Proceedings Of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland. Volume XCV, Session 1961-62
Publisher: National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland, 1964, Edinburgh. First Edition No ISBN. Bound in boards with cloth spine. The back board is a little damaged, the whole rubbed. There are sixty pages of photographs in the back. They are on coated paper and the bottom inner edges have been slightly dampened resulting in some sticking and slight damage, not affecting any of the pictures. 26 X 19 cms. Too large for Priority envelopes. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. v + 334. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Archaeology; Inventory No: 9300.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 9300.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
:
Index of Archaeological Papers Published in 1891, 1892, 1893, 1894, and 1895
Publisher: London, Congress of Archaeological Societies, 1892-6. 40pp + 40pp + 35pp + 51pp + 46pp. Archaeological Papers as published in the years 1891-5 are indexed in these annual publications - published under the direction of the congress in archaeological societies in union with the society of antiquaries...these five volumes, bound in a single volume contain details from many of the nation's natural history and archaeological societies. Ex municipal museum, in attractive half black cloth binding with marbled paper covered boards, gilt titling to spine but without library shelf no ; internally a good tight copy, very bright and clean with only a small number of very feint foxing spots , armorial museum bookplate to front pastedown, a few very light small library stamps to margins : each annual publication has it's own seperate index. Very good cond. 9 x 5 3/4
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.36 | CAD 40.16 | EUR 29.81 | GBP 25.00 | JPY 3,875.00 | MXN 430.56 | ZAR 387.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 2978.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
American Archeology, Vol. 6, no. 2, 1987.
Publisher: Connecticut Atechiston Press 1987. Original edition Softcover Very good condition; previous owner's name on cover. #11000
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Coyote Press.
Item number: 3939.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
HISTORICAL ARCHEOLOGY AT FORT CRAILO
Publisher: NEW YORK STATE PARKS AND RECREATION SARATOGA SPRINGS N.Y.. STATE HISTORIC SITE, 7 PAGE WRAP WITH PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.66 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.78 | GBP 11.78 | JPY 1,791.00 | MXN 199.00 | ZAR 179.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 025356.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
STONE HOUSES OF THE PALTZ PATENTEES
Publisher: HUGUENOT HISTORICAL SOCIETY NEW PALTZ NEW YORK. 8 PAGE PAMPHLET WITH A FACSIMILE PICTURE OF AN INDIAN DEED FROM 1677 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.78 | CAD 16.69 | EUR 12.39 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,611.00 | MXN 179.00 | ZAR 161.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 025358.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
FOSSILS OF THE MID-CONTINENT OF NORTH AMERICA
Publisher: REPRINTED FROM EARTH SCIENCE DONNERS GROVE ILLINOIS. 48 GLOSSY PAGES WITH PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS, PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE ON FRONT OF YELLOW COVER STAPLED WRAP Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.28 | CAD 39.08 | EUR 29.01 | GBP 24.81 | JPY 3,771.00 | MXN 419.00 | ZAR 377.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 027992.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Ancient Peru Unearthed: Sican: L'or du Perous Antique
Publisher: Nickles Art Museum, Calgary 2006. 8vo pictorial cloth, 1st ed., VG/-. Catalogue of the exhibition, 137 pp., illustr. color.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.38 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 14.31 | GBP 12.24 | JPY 1,860.00 | MXN 206.67 | ZAR 186.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 32678.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
A L F [Ed.] Rivet
Proceedings Of The Society Of Antiquaries Of Scotland, Volume 95, 1961-62
Publisher: National Museum Of Antiquities Of Scotland 1964. B0056EPN0C 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to). 334 pages. Illustrated. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.82 | CAD 24.69 | EUR 18.33 | GBP 15.68 | JPY 2,383.00 | MXN 264.78 | ZAR 238.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 073633.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Abbott, C. C.
Stone Age in New Jersey, The
Publisher: n.d.. good/-- Hard Cover This is a rebinding without title page, possibly from a periodical; pp are numb ered 246-380 + 57 pp single-sided b/w plates (223 figures) + contents page + li st of illustrations; probably published in the late 1800s; fading from moisture to spine & adjacent area to rust-colored cover; moisture stains to hinges of e ndpages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.88 | CAD 11.81 | EUR 8.77 | GBP 7.50 | JPY 1,140.00 | MXN 126.67 | ZAR 114.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 123605.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Aharoni, Yohanan:
The Land of the Bible - a historical geography
Publisher: London, Burns and Oates, 1979. (2nd revised edition). 481pp with b/w maps and tables.A good tight copy, pages very bright and clean.The dustwrapper has been laminated and is neatly appended to the edge of the books covers : ex-libris Norman Hillyer label to fep. Good plus cond : good plus cond d/w. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.60 | CAD 22.49 | EUR 16.69 | GBP 14.00 | JPY 2,170.00 | MXN 241.11 | ZAR 217.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 2962.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Alison Borthwick; John Chandler
Our Chequered Past: the archaeology of Salisbury
Publisher: Wiltshire Library and Museum Service 1984. 086080108X 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to). Illustrated. 80 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.90 | CAD 29.74 | EUR 22.08 | GBP 18.88 | JPY 2,870.00 | MXN 318.89 | ZAR 287.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 066150.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Alkim, U. Bahadir
Anatolia I (From the Beginnings to the End of the 2nd Millennium B. C. )
Publisher: World Publications, 1968, Cleveland. First American Edition. Dust jacket rubbed, small tear at bottom front. Name & address stamped on front fly leaf & top of title page. Size: Large 8vo. 279 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Archaeology; Inventory No: 1916.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.31 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 1916.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Alsop, Joseph, Illustrator: Alison Frantz (photos)
From the Silent Earth: A Report on the Greek Bronze Age
Publisher: New York, Harper & Row, c1964. 1st edition . 296p., illus. Introd. by Sir Maurice Bowra Hardcover Very good condition in torn d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 012119.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Alsop, Joseph, Illustrator: Alison Frantz (photos)
From the Silent Earth: A Report on the Greek Bronze Age
Publisher: New York, Harper & Row, c1964. . 296p., illus. Introd. by Sir Maurice Bowra Hardcover Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.46 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.46 | GBP 7.24 | JPY 1,100.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 17901.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
ANDRAE, Walter
Das Wiedererstandene Assur
Publisher: Ex Libris Verlag Zurich, 1977. First Thus A fine copy in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 60201.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Andrews, S. M.
The Discovery of Fossil Fishes in Scotland up to 1845: with Checklists of Agassiz's Figured Specimens
Publisher: Royal Scottish Museum Edinburgh. 87 pages, color frontis, 15 pages two checklists, b/w illustrations, map, notes and manuscript sources, published references, index, 4to; pictorial front cover. Thsi book is in very good+ condition Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.38 | CAD 34.20 | EUR 25.38 | GBP 21.71 | JPY 3,300.00 | MXN 366.67 | ZAR 330.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015457.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Antonova, Irina, Vladimir Tolstikov, Mikhail Treister.
The Gold Of Troy. Searching For Homer's Fabled City.
Publisher: London, Thames & Hudson, 1996. 239 p.; 29 cm.; 275 illus. (272 in color). "Official Catalogue of the Exhibition at the Pushkin State Museum of Fine Arts in Moscow." "The 259 pieces in this spectacular collection were unearthed more than a century ago by German archaeologist Heinrich Schliemann." New from publisher; fine/fine. Stock#24492x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24492.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Archaeological Institute of America
Archaeology 1993 May/June
Archaeology 1993 May/June by Archaeological Institute of America, 72 pages, paperback, articles on Riddle of the Aztec Royal Robe, illustrated
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.20 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.84 | GBP 3.28 | JPY 499.00 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 45167.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Archaeological Institute of America.
American Journal of Archaeology, Volume 11, 1896.
Publisher: Archaeological Institute of America 1896. Original edition Hardcover X-library with usual markings, etc. Spine loose at front but interior near very good condition. #11279
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Coyote Press.
Item number: 3926.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Archaeological Institute of America.
American Journal of Archaeology, Volume 12, 1897.
Publisher: Archaeological Institute of America 1897. Original edition Hardcover X-library with usual markings, etc. Spine slightly loose at front and rear but interior near very good condition. #11280
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Coyote Press.
Item number: 3927.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Archaeological Institute of America.
American Journal of Archaeology, Volume 5, 1901 (second series).
Publisher: Archaeological Institute of America 1901. Original edition Hardcover X-library with usual markings, etc. Interior near very good condition. #11281
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Coyote Press.
Item number: 3928.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Archaeological Institute of America.
American Journal of Archaeology, Volume 8, 1904 (second series).
Publisher: Archaeological Institute of America 1904. Original edition Hardcover X-library with usual markings, etc. Interior near very good condition. #11282
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Coyote Press.
Item number: 3929.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Archaeological Institute of America.
American Journal of Archaeology, Volume 13, 1909 (second series).
Publisher: Archaeological Institute of America 1909. Original edition Hardcover X-library with usual markings, etc. Interior near very good condition. #11283
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Coyote Press.
Item number: 3930.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Archaeological Institute of America.
American Journal of Archaeology, Volume 14, 1910 (second series).
Publisher: Archaeological Institute of America 1910. Original edition Hardcover X-library with usual markings, etc. Front endpaper folded back but interior near very good condition. #11284
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Coyote Press.
Item number: 3931.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF SOUTH AFRICA
The Interpretation of Archaeological Evidence
Publisher: SA Arch. Soc Goodwin Series #1 1972. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A number of contributions by local archaeologists 65 pp with bw illustrations & dwgs, Good condition in marked wraps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 21667.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF SOUTH AFRICA
Progress in Later Cenozoic Studies in South Africa
Publisher: SA Arch. Soc Goodwin Series #2 1974. ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A number of contributions by local archaeologists 65 pp with bw illustrations & dwgs, Good condition in marked wraps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 21668.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Ashmole, Bernard, editor.
Papers of the British School at Rome. Vol. X.
Publisher: Printed for the Subscribers. Sold on Their Behalf by Macmillan & Co., Ltd., London, 1927.. Folio; xi, 35 p., text illustrations incl. photos, xix plates; 33 cm. Contains Ashmole, Hygieia on Acropolis & Palatine; Richmond, The Relation of the Praetorian Camp to Aurelian’s Wall of Rome; Cordingley & Richmond, The Mausoleum of Augustus. Stock# 40,668. Brown paper boards, olive linen spine; edges & corners worn, spine ends beginning to fray; withal VG. Classical Roman archeology, society & culture, history.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40668.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Atttenborough, David
The First Eden: The Mediterranean World and Man
Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1987. 240 pages, numerous color plates, acknowledgments, index, map endpapers; 8vo, blue boards. Fine; dust jackey very good+, light edgewear Stated First Am Edition; Book Club mark Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020892.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Author Unknown
A Dictionary of Ancient Greek Civilisation
Publisher: Methuean & Co London, 1967. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover In DJ, bookplate; Blue cl. B&W photos, map eps; 8vo; 492 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 10353.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
AVI-YONAH, M.; AVIGAD, N.; AHARONI, Y.; DUNAYEVSKY, I.; GUTMAN, S.
Masada: Survey and Excavations, 1955-1956.
Publisher: The Israel Exploration Society, 1957. F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 72151.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Bacon, Edward
Archaeology: Discoveries in the 1960's
Publisher: Praeger 1971. vg+/vg Hard Cover Dust Jacket 292pp; b/w ils; wear & small tears to extrems of dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.95 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.65 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 475.00 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 99897.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Bacon, Edward
Archaeology Discoveries in the 1960's
Publisher: Praeger Publishers New York 1971. 293 pages, numerous b/w illustrations, maps, index, large 8vo, brown cloth. Very good, top and fore edges spotted; dust jacket very good, light wear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020177.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Bacon, Edward
Archaeology: discoveries in the 1960’s
Publisher: New York, Praeger Publishers, 1971. . Publisher isbn: 0304936359. 293p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 41953.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Bacon, Edward
Archaeology Discoveries in the 1960's
Publisher: New York, Praeger Publishers, c1971. . 293p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in worn d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 015420.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Badawy, Alexander
Architecture in Ancient Egypt and the Near East
Publisher: MIT Press Cambridge, MA, 1966. Smooth green cloth with gilt titles to spine, in yellow-orange illustrated jacket, small 4to. x + 246pp. Indices, glossary, chronological survey and table. Footnotes and line drawings throughout. Fine/VG-. Book has mild shelving soil and minute touches of loss to extreme tips of corners of boards. Else as new: tight and square with very bright cloth and gilt; pages clean and unmarked. Jacket has several internally tape-repaired close tears along upper and lower edges, dampstain with light rippling just above mid lower rear edge to 3/4" - 1" depth (no associated damage or effects eleswhere). Mild sunning to spine with titles clear and strong, moderate soil along upper front fore edge. Central colors and titles strong, clean and bright. Jacket in Brodart. Not ex-lib. VG-. Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.84 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 10.96 | GBP 9.38 | JPY 1,425.00 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 012207.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Bahn, Paul G. (Ed)
THE ATLAS OF WORLD ARCHAEOLOGY
Publisher: The Brown Reference Group, London, 2000. As New with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0681456582 Third Printing (2006). Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Large 4to. 208 pp. Profusely illustrated with color photographs, drawings and maps. This is a new, unopened copy in perfect, unmarked condition. AS NEW. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.99 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.19 | GBP 16.41 | JPY 2,495.00 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4478.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Baigent, Leigh & Lincoln
Holy Blood, Holy Grail
Publisher: Dell 1983. 9th pb ptg good Soft Cover 489pp; 2pp glossy b/w ils; deep reading creases in spine ISBN:0440136482
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.95 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.65 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 475.00 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 98630.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Ball, Joseph W.
Cahal Pech, the Ancient Maya, and Modern Belize: The Story of an Archaeological Park
Publisher: San Diego San Diego State University Press 1993. Hardback with dark blue boards; gilt on front and spine; 48 figures, maps and photographs; colloquium; lecture; list of publications; 68 pages. Book is very good to near fine: light rubbing to rear; text is clean and tight, no writing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 90544.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Balter, Michael, Illustrated by: Swogger, John-Gordon
The Goddess and the Bull, Catalhoyuk: An Archaeological Journey to the Dawn of Civilization
Publisher: Free Press New York 2005. 401 pages, b/w illustrations by John-Gordon Swogger, b/w plates, map, notes, bibliography, acknowledgments, index; 8vo, white/brown boards. Fine in a fine dust jacket First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.54 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.00 | GBP 8.55 | JPY 1,300.00 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025910.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Banks. Alan, ed.
Central States Archaeological Journal. October 1993, Volume 40, Number 4
Publisher: Central States Archaeological Societies Kirkwood, MO 1993. Pages 158-207, b/w photos of vessels, points, weapons; 8vo, yellow pictorial front cover. Near fine, address label rear cover Paperback Stapled Booklet
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025488.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Bannister, J. T. (Intro. by W. Marsh)
A Survey Of the Holy Land; its Geography, History & Destiny. Designed to Elucidate the Imagery of Scripture, & Demonstrate the Fulfilment of Prophecy.
Publisher: Binns & Goodwin, 1860, Bath. No ISBN. Cloth, quite rubbed, little spotted. Scattered foxing, mostly on plates. Fifteen maps, including one folded one, and plates, all present. Size: 8vo. 373 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Archaeology; Inventory No: 1398.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.48 | CAD 49.22 | EUR 36.54 | GBP 31.25 | JPY 4,750.00 | MXN 527.78 | ZAR 475.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 1398.
|
|
|
|
838 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Next
|