|
|
|
1383 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
:
Index of Archaeological Papers Published in 1891, 1892, 1893, 1894, and 1895
Publisher: London, Congress of Archaeological Societies, 1892-6. 40pp + 40pp + 35pp + 51pp + 46pp. Archaeological Papers as published in the years 1891-5 are indexed in these annual publications - published under the direction of the congress in archaeological societies in union with the society of antiquaries...these five volumes, bound in a single volume contain details from many of the nation's natural history and archaeological societies. Ex municipal museum, in attractive half black cloth binding with marbled paper covered boards, gilt titling to spine but without library shelf no ; internally a good tight copy, very bright and clean with only a small number of very feint foxing spots , armorial museum bookplate to front pastedown, a few very light small library stamps to margins : each annual publication has it's own seperate index. Very good cond. 9 x 5 3/4
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.27 | CAD 44.89 | EUR 30.59 | GBP 25.00 | JPY 3,795.45 | MXN 542.21 | ZAR 321.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 2978.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
FOSSILS OF THE MID-CONTINENT OF NORTH AMERICA
Publisher: REPRINTED FROM EARTH SCIENCE DONNERS GROVE ILLINOIS. 48 GLOSSY PAGES WITH PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS,PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE ON FRONT OF YELLOW COVER STAPLED WRAP Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.44 | CAD 45.05 | EUR 30.70 | GBP 26.86 | JPY 3,809.09 | MXN 544.16 | ZAR 322.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 027992.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
HISTORICAL ARCHEOLOGY AT FORT CRAILO
Publisher: NEW YORK STATE PARKS AND RECREATION SARATOGA SPRINGS N.Y.. STATE HISTORIC SITE, 7 PAGE WRAP WITH PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.01 | CAD 21.40 | EUR 14.58 | GBP 12.76 | JPY 1,809.09 | MXN 258.44 | ZAR 153.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 025356.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
STONE HOUSES OF THE PALTZ PATENTEES
Publisher: HUGUENOT HISTORICAL SOCIETY NEW PALTZ NEW YORK. 8 PAGE PAMPHLET WITH A FACSIMILE PICTURE OF AN INDIAN DEED FROM 1677 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.69 | CAD 19.25 | EUR 13.11 | GBP 11.47 | JPY 1,627.27 | MXN 232.47 | ZAR 137.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 025358.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
American Archeology, Vol. 6, no. 2, 1987.
Publisher: Connecticut Atechiston Press 1987. Original edition Softcover Very good condition; previous owner's name on cover. #11000
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.45 | CAD 13.44 | EUR 9.16 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 96.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Coyote Press.
Item number: 3939.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
L'Egypte
Publisher: Hachette 1963. Fair. Paperback. Paperback. Encyclopedie Par L'Image. Hachette, 1963. 64 pp. IN FRENCH. Tiny nick on edge of front cover. Otherwise excellent condition. Wonderful photography.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.32 | CAD 7.74 | EUR 5.27 | GBP 4.62 | JPY 654.55 | MXN 93.51 | ZAR 55.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles.
Item number: 3418.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
A H Francke
Antiquities Of Indian Tibet In 2 Vols. Bound In One
Hard Bound. Condition: New . (Size: 28.5x22cms.), (45 plates, 4 maps), Contents:- Introduction; Chapter I:. The Satluj Valley; Chapter II:. From the Satluj to the Indus; Chapter III: The Indus Valley: Ladakh, Leh; Chapter IV: From the Indus to the Jehlam; Appendix; Index. Vol.2: Introduction; La-Dvags-Rgyal-Rabs: Tibetan Text; Translation; Minor Chronicles; I. The Chronicles of Zans Dkar; II. Register of the Vassal Kings or Bzan La in Zans Dkar; III. The Kings of Guge; IV. the Chronicles of Cig Tan; V. The Genealogy of the Chiefs of Sod; VI. The Genealogy of the Sra-Sra Mun Chiefs or Sim-Sa-Mkhar bu Castle according to the tale of Sah-Ban of Kino; VII. Ahmad Shah's Chronicles of Balistan; VIII. The genealogies of the Balti Chiefs; IX. The Chronicles of the Chiefs of Ko Lon in Lahul; X. The Genealogical Tree of the Chiefs of Ko Lon in Lahul; XI. The Chronicles of TI-nan in Lahul; XII. The Genealogical Tree of the Chiefs of Tinan; XIII. The Genealogical Tree of the Chiefs of Bar-hbog in Lahul; XIV. Account of the Trade Between the Kings of Ladakh and Kulu; XV. The Ministers of Rgya; XVI. The Services of General Tshul-khrims-rdo-Rje according to the Account of King Bde-skyon-rnam-rgyal; XVII. The Services of Bsod-nams-bstan-hdzin; XVIII, King Ni-ma-Rnam-Rgyal's Account of the Deeds of General Saky-Rgya_mtsho; XIX. Tshe-Brtans Account of the Dogra Wars; XX. Account of the Dogra War and Cunningham's Other Information; XXI. The Song of the Dard Colonization of Baltistan and Ladakh; XXII. Notes on Those Vasal States of Which no Chronicles; XXIII. Appendix; Additions and Corrections; Index. (1914, reprint 1999) ISBN:8175361670 xxii+444 Yr. of Pub.1999
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.88 | CAD 13.84 | EUR 9.43 | GBP 8.25 | JPY 1,170.00 | MXN 167.14 | ZAR 99.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Oscar Publications.
Item number: 39051.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
A K Sharma
MANIPUR: The Glorious past
Hard Bound. Condition: New . North-East India in general and Manipur in particular is a treasure house of archaeological wealth. The present volume covers in detail the excavations and includes full analyses of the pottery, the metal work, the objects from the burials, the environme ISBN:8173050513Yr. of Pub.1994
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.17 | CAD 15.97 | EUR 10.88 | GBP 9.52 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 192.86 | ZAR 114.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Oscar Publications.
Item number: 1852.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
A K Singh, Shuchita Sharma
Temple Architecture Of The Western Himalayas: Ravi And Beas Valley
Hard Bound. Condition: New . (94 colour pictures, Figures, Conclusion, Appendices, Bibliography, Glossary, Index), the book carries a realistic approach on architectural styles whether modulated classical North Indian or Indigenous Vernacular style emerged in uncanny space. The well organized with illustrations and drawings, the text deals with two mature styles in juxtaposition registering progression and transformation in other aesthetic expression. The emphasis is laid on the cohesive progression of the art tradition forming in a geographical area, which may really be called a melting pit of cross-cultures. Evolution of the style dealt in the book, shed light on the important components that developed in the background of a more eclectic, generous but heterogeneous socio-cultural milieu encircling the fertile region adjacent Punjab, ancient Kashmir and Western Tibet with a statement of human genius that was evolving on more liberal and cross-cultural attitude of medieval society in a rugged and complex terrain. ISBN:9788175741829 xx+152 Yr. of Pub.2008
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.78 | CAD 42.58 | EUR 29.01 | GBP 25.38 | JPY 3,600.00 | MXN 514.29 | ZAR 304.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Oscar Publications.
Item number: 98935.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
A Krishnan
TAMIL CIVILIZATION IN EPIGRAPHY
Hard Bound. Condition: New . (Size: 25x19cms.), In this work, the author makes a genuine and sholarly attempt to explore the unknown recesses of Tamil civilization which finds expression in the epigraphical records. The author has brought various demensions of Tamil Civilization very elegantly and also I must say very elegantly and I am sure that it is a treasure-house of golden thoughts. Thus epigraphy remains a repository of civilization and throws light on Tamil society. It allows us to have a peep into the Tamil's life style, food habit, dress, ethics, profession, festival, pastime, administrations, economy and so on. A Fair knowledge of civilization would clear away all the misgivings and ake progress a reality. This study focuses on preserving the greatest ancient civilization in the ongoing modernised India. Author is ingenous enough to pin point the demarcation of power between the kings and cheftains. ISBN:8186050787 292 Yr. of Pub.2002
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.61 | CAD 26.61 | EUR 18.13 | GBP 15.87 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 321.43 | ZAR 190.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Oscar Publications.
Item number: 40979.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
A M Boyer E J Rapson P S Noble And E Senart
Kharosthi Inscriptions
Hard Bound. Condition: New . (Size: 29x22.5cms.), This is a book of rare value, available again after a long gap of time. It contains detailed descriptions of the valuable documents found by Sir Aurel Stein on his successive expeditation of Central Asia, transliterated as well as systematically arranged by the editors, each of them reputed scholars. ISBN: 81-7020-703-7 May-2000 ISBN:8170207037 xv+379 Yr. of Pub.1997
|
Appr.: |
AUD 47.10 | CAD 43.81 | EUR 29.85 | GBP 26.12 | JPY 3,703.64 | MXN 529.09 | ZAR 313.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Oscar Publications.
Item number: 49576.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
A S Gaur Sanjib kumar Singh Sila Tripati
Kishnayan : Essays On Archaeology
Hard Bound. Condition: New . ISBN:8186622705 xxviii+392 Yr. of Pub.2004
|
Appr.: |
AUD 50.36 | CAD 46.84 | EUR 31.91 | GBP 27.92 | JPY 3,960.00 | MXN 565.71 | ZAR 335.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Oscar Publications.
Item number: 88088.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
A S Gaur, Sundaresh K H Vora
Underwater Archaeology Of Dwarka And Somnath
Hard Bound. Condition: New . The book is profusely illustrated with underwater and surface photographs drawings and tables. It is hoped that the book will provide valuable facts on the underwater archaeology of Dwarka and Somnath for readers and scholars to draw their own conclusions. ISBN:9788173053498 xxiv+92 Yr. of Pub.2008
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.34 | CAD 31.94 | EUR 21.76 | GBP 19.04 | JPY 2,700.00 | MXN 385.71 | ZAR 228.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Oscar Publications.
Item number: 97901.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
A S Gaur, Sundaresh, K H Vora
Archaeology Of Bet Dwarka Island
Hard Bound. Condition: New . Size: 28x22cm, plates: col. 53; b/w 9, figs and maps 52; The book incorporates archaeological findings, both from land and under-water explorations, carried out at Bet Dwarka by the Marine Archaeology Centre of the National Institute of Oceanography, Goa. The book begins with an introduction to the geological, geographic, archaeological and environmental background of the region and then devotes a chapter to chronology, dealing with cultural and scientific dates from the site. Planning and layout of trenches and cultural findings and identification of layers have been described iiin a separate chapter. A Full chapter has been devoted to antiquities discovered during the excavation which includes beads of terracotta, shell, glass, stone and fish bone, copper objects, coins, shell bangles and iron objects. It is hoped that the book will help in understanding the maritime activities of the Okhamandal region and the cultural sequence of the Bet Dwarka island. ISBN:8173052980 xxii+146 Yr. of Pub.2005
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.34 | CAD 31.94 | EUR 21.76 | GBP 19.04 | JPY 2,700.00 | MXN 385.71 | ZAR 228.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Oscar Publications.
Item number: 81546.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
A. K. Sharma
Archaeo-Anthropology of Chattisgarh
. Condition: New . This book is a comprehensive account of recently conducted explorations and excavations by the author in Chhattisgarh. It out the richness of cultural heritage, particularly during Megalithic times. The book gives a vivid account of the life of the people during the megalithic period in Chattisgarh. 2002, 29cm, xvi+167pp., 36figs., 80 plates, Index, Isbn No.: 81-7574-096-5 Mar-2002 ISBN:Yr. of Pub.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.62 | CAD 34.06 | EUR 23.21 | GBP 20.31 | JPY 2,880.00 | MXN 411.43 | ZAR 243.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Oscar Publications.
Item number: 33543.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
A.S.A.A, Illustrated by: Unknown
The Amateur Archaeologist 1996 Oregon
Publisher: Partners Press Buffalo,NY., 1996. 1996 vol. 3 , Fall . Soft cover with illustrated wraps, 102 page book. Illustrated with black and white photos and drawings. This is from the American Society for Amateur Archaeology . Condition : Fine 1st Edition, Soft Cover as Only Issued. Fine, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.37 | CAD 30.11 | EUR 20.51 | GBP 17.95 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 363.64 | ZAR 215.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibbs Books.
Item number: 081504-X.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Abraham Eraly
Gem In The Lotus: The Seeding of Indian Civilisation
Paper Back. Condition: New . (Size: 21.5x14cms.), Contents, Acknowledgements, 1 The Genesis, 2 Vedic India, 3 The Age of Ferment, 4Gem in the Louts, 5 The First Empire, 6 The Forgotten Emperor, 7 The Clockwork State, 8 The Never-Never Land, Incidental Data Notes, Bibliography, Index. ISBN:9780141004389 viii+586 Yr. of Pub.2000
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.30 | CAD 9.58 | EUR 6.53 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 115.71 | ZAR 68.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Oscar Publications.
Item number: 67734.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Addyman, Peter V.
Rescue Archaeology in York
Publisher: Teesside Museum and Art Galleries Service 1973. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition The fourth Elgee memorial lecture. The battle against development from an archaeological view in York. 28 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide Paperback Very Good. Dust Jacket No Jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.82 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.75 | GBP 7.66 | JPY 1,086.36 | MXN 155.19 | ZAR 91.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 005032.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Aharoni, Yohanan:
The Land of the Bible - a historical geography
Publisher: London, Burns and Oates, 1979. (2nd revised edition). 481pp with b/w maps and tables.A good tight copy, pages very bright and clean.The dustwrapper has been laminated and is neatly appended to the edge of the books covers : ex-libris Norman Hillyer label to fep. Good plus cond : good plus cond d/w. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.03 | CAD 25.14 | EUR 17.13 | GBP 14.00 | JPY 2,125.45 | MXN 303.64 | ZAR 179.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 2962.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Ajay Mitra Shastri
Ancient Indian Heritage VARAHAMIHIRAS INDIA
Hard Bound. Condition: New . (2 Vols. Set), The book presents the priceless historical data enshrined in the treatises of Varahamihira, one of the most celebrated astronomers-astrologers that India is justly proud of. His writings afford precious information on practically every aspect of life one religious architecture, meteorology and hydrology. ISBN:817305083x 560 Yr. of Pub.1996
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.94 | CAD 51.10 | EUR 34.81 | GBP 30.46 | JPY 4,320.00 | MXN 617.14 | ZAR 365.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Oscar Publications.
Item number: 1828.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Alan Butterworth And V. Chetty Venugopal
Copper - Plate And Stone Inscriptions Of South India (3 Volumes)
Hard Bound. Condition: New . (3 vols set), 1989; 23cm; Pp. 1600; 47 Plates The book is a corpus of 903 inscriptions inscribed on copper plates and stone in Telugu and Tamil languages, discovered in nollore district of madras, (Southern India) as existed in 1903. ISBN:8185066639 xxxii+1520 Yr. of Pub.2006
|
Appr.: |
AUD 103.02 | CAD 95.82 | EUR 65.28 | GBP 57.12 | JPY 8,100.91 | MXN 1,157.27 | ZAR 685.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Oscar Publications.
Item number: 9169.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Albright, William Foxwell
From the Stone Age to Christianity: Monotheism and the Historical Process
Publisher: Garden City, NY Doubleday Anchor Books 1957. Small trade paperback, 4 x 7 inches, 432 pages. Book is very good: light wear to extremities; crinkling at top and bottom of spine; one inch closed tear to front cover near top of spine; text is clean and tight of this classic.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pella Books.
Item number: 44991.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Alexander Cunnigham
Archaeological Survey of India : Reports (1862-1884)
Hard Bound. Condition: New . (23 Vols. + Index), (Size 23x14.5 cms.), Vol. I: Four Reports Made During the Years 1862-63-64-65;ISBN: 81-7388-022-0; Vol. II: Four Reports made During the Years 1862-63-64-65;ISBN: 81-7388-023-9; Vol. III: Report for the Year 1871-72;ISBN: 81-7388-024-7; Vol. IV: Report for the Year 1871-72 Delhi, Agra;ISBN: 81-7388-025-5; Vol. V: Report for the Year 1872-73;ISBN: 81-7388-026-3; Vol. VI: Report of a Tour in Eastern Rajputana in 1871-72 &1872-73;ISBN: 81-7388-027-1; Vol. VII: Report of a Tour in Bundelkhand and Malwa 1871-72 and In the Central Provinces 1873-74;ISBN: 81-7388-028-x; Vol. VIII: Report of a Tour Through the Bengal Provinces of Patna, Gaya, Mongir and Bhagalpur etc. in 1872-73;ISBN: 81-7388-029-8; Vol. IX: Report of A Tour in the Central Provinces in 1873-74-1874-75;ISBN: 81-7388-03ISBN: 81-7388-0-1; Vol. X: Report of Tours in Bundelkhand and Malwa;ISBN: 81-7388-031-x; Vol. XI: Reports of Tours in the Gangetic Provinces from Badaon to Bihar in 1875-76 & 1877-78;ISBN: 81-7388-032-8; Vol. XII: Report of Tours in the Central Doab and Gorakhpur in 1874-75 and 1875-76;ISBN: 81-7388-033-6; Vol. XIII: Report of Tours in the South-Eastern Povinces in 1874-75 & 1875-76;ISBN: 81-7388-034-4; Vol. XIV: Report of a Tour in the Punjab in 1878-79;ISBN: 81-7388-035-2; Vol. XV: Report of a Tour in Bihar and Bengal in 1879-80 from Patna to Sunargaon;ISBN: 81-7388-036-ISBN: 81-7388-0; Vol. XVI: Report of Tours in North and South Bihar in 1880-81;ISBN: 81-7388-037-9; Vol. XVII: Report of a Tour in the Central Provinces and Lower Gangetic Doab in 1881-82;ISBN: 81-7388-038-7; Vol. XVIII: Report of a Tour in the Gorakhpur District in 1875-76, 1876-77;ISBN: 81-73880395; Vol. XIX: Report of a Tour Through Behar, Central India, Peshwar and Yusufzai 1881-82;ISBN: 81-7388-04ISBN: 81-7388-0-9; Vol. XX: Report of a tour in Eastern Rajputana in 1882-83;ISBN: 81-7388-041-7; Vol. XXI (Part I and II) Reports of Tour in Bundelkhand and Rewa in 1883-84 and of Tour in Rewa, Bundelkhand, Malwa and Gwalior in 1884-85;ISBN: 81-7388-043-3; Vol. XXII: Report of Touris in Gorakhpur, Saran and Gazipur in 1877-78-79 and 80;ISBN: 81-7388-043-3; Vol. XXIII: Report of a Tour in the Panjab and Rajputana in 1883-84;ISBN: 81-7388-044-1Index: General Index to the Reports of the Archaeological Survey of India ; Vol. I to XXIII;ISBN: 81-7388-045-x. ISBN:8173880212 ccclxviii+4853 Yr. of Pub.1994
|
Appr.: |
AUD 412.07 | CAD 383.27 | EUR 261.13 | GBP 228.49 | JPY 32,403.64 | MXN 4,629.09 | ZAR 2,741.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Oscar Publications.
Item number: 51247.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Alkim, U. Bahadir
ANATOLIA I (From the Beginnings to the End of the 2nd Millennium B. C. )
Publisher: World Publications Cleveland 1968. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. First American Edition. Hardcover Large 8vo 279 pages; DJ rubbed, small tear bottom front. Name & address stamped on front fly leaf & top of title page.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 1916.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Allen, Susan Heuck
Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliemann at Hisarlik
Publisher: University of California Berkeley 1999. (xiii) 409 pages, b/w illustrations, notes, sources, index, 8vo; yellow cloth. This book is in fine condition and has a near fine dust jacket First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015180.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Alok Tripathi
Marine Archaeology: Recent Advances
Hard Bound. Condition: New . (Size: 29cms.), This book is aimed to provide firsthand information about this nascent branch of archaeology. The book provides an introduction with the subject with information on recent advances made in this field. Excavation of an eighteenth century shipwreck Princes Royal at 54m depth with detailed documentation in the Arabian Sea tells about the status of underwater archaeology and deep diving capabilities. The UNESCO convention and the ICOMOS charter on underwater Cultural Heritage would be useful for the protection and preservation of the underwater cultural heritage. Profusely illustrated with underwater photographs, line drawings and maps this book embodied the latest researches in marine archaeology and will fascinate not only the scholars and serious students but also the common reader. ISBN:8173200572 xviii+174 Yr. of Pub.2005
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.23 | CAD 53.23 | EUR 36.26 | GBP 31.73 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 642.86 | ZAR 380.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Oscar Publications.
Item number: 60023.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Alok Tripathi
Remote Sensing And Archaeology
Hard Bound. Condition: New . 55 col. and b/w plates, index., ISBN:8175741554 xxvi+307 Yr. of Pub.2005
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.06 | CAD 37.26 | EUR 25.38 | GBP 22.21 | JPY 3,150.00 | MXN 450.00 | ZAR 266.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Oscar Publications.
Item number: 76848.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Alok Tripathi
Indian And The Eastern Seas
Hard Bound. Condition: New . (Size: 25x19cms.), Contents, List of Figures, Contributors, Introduction, Keynote Address, Inaugural Address, 1 Ancient Ports of Bengal and Orissa, 2 Ancient Ports of Andhra Desa, 3 Ancient Ports in Tamil Nadu, 4 Maritime Activities of the Pallavas, 5 Maritime History of Early South Asia: Crossing Borders, Creating Links, 6 The French Maritime Activities in the Bay of Bengal in 17th and 18th Century, 7 The Dutch East India Company's Intra-Asian Trade in the Seventeenth Century. 8 A Preliminary analysis of Shipwreck Data Concerning Portugal and India Based on Written and Archaeological Sources, 9 Join IN-ASI Exploration Off Mahablipuram, 10 Offshore and Onshore Excavation at Mahabalipuram-2005, 11 Underwater under Sri Lankan Waters: A Comprehensive Survey, 13 Redefining the Role of Marine Archaeology in Sri Lanka: Problems, Prospects and Paradigm Shoift, 14 Ruins on the Ocean Floor: Salvaging the Kaiyo Maru, 15 Development of Maritime Archaeology in Malaysia, 16 Role of UNESCO in Developing a Strategy to Protect the Underwater Cultural Heritage, 17 From the Pacific to Madagascar: 2000 Years Ago, 18 The Origins and Development of the India-Cambodia Maritime Connection, 19 Maritime Links Between Malaysia and India, 20 Contacts Between India and Srivijaya: The Shipwreck Evidence, 21 The Borobudur Ship Reconstruction and Voyage, 22 Computation of Boat Lines: Punic and Nydam. ISBN:8173200750 xxvii+284 Yr. of Pub.2007
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.23 | CAD 53.23 | EUR 36.26 | GBP 31.73 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 642.86 | ZAR 380.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Oscar Publications.
Item number: 91931.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Anamika Roy
Amaravati Stupa
Hard Bound. Condition: New . Size 29 cm, Illus., 216, ISBN:8173200165 250 Yr. of Pub.1994
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.26 | CAD 68.14 | EUR 46.42 | GBP 40.62 | JPY 5,760.91 | MXN 822.99 | ZAR 487.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Oscar Publications.
Item number: 34772.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Anati, Emmanuel
ROCK-ART IN CENTRAL ARABIA, 4 VOLUME SET COMPLETE, WITH ENGLISH TEXT
Publisher: Institut Orientaliste 1968. Hardback. First Edition. OVERSIZED. 100's of Illustrations on glossary paper, Fold-Out Charts, (4 VOLUME SET COMPLETE), in FINE CONDITION in FINE DUST JACKETS. , 206pp, 96pp, 174pp. , 262pp. , This important set on Ancient Arabian Rock-Art contains possibly 1000 illustrations of Rock-Art as well as diagrams, and many Fold-out Charts, Shows religious rituals, plant life, animal life, types of people, Geo metric designs, unusal designs, etc. The rock art dates from Prehistoric times up to 1300 B. C. First Edition NEW OVERSIZED
|
Appr.: |
AUD 456.65 | CAD 424.73 | EUR 289.38 | GBP 253.21 | JPY 35,909.09 | MXN 5,129.87 | ZAR 3,038.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crestone Media.
Item number: 001084.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Anderson, Romola and R. C. Anderson.
The Sailing-Ship [Subtitle]: Six Thousand Years of History
Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York: 1963.. Second revised Cloth Very Good, good dj Light blue cloth hardcover with black titles; dust jacket , chipped, minor soiling; pages clean and binding tight; original edition published in 1926; 8vo - over 7 in. - 9 in. tall; 212 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.72 | CAD 5.32 | EUR 3.63 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 64.29 | ZAR 38.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harpoon Books.
Item number: 636.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
ANDRAE, Walter
Das Wiedererstandene Assur
Publisher: Ex Libris Verlag Zurich, 1977. First Thus A fine copy in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 60201.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Andrews, S. M.
The Discovery of Fossil Fishes in Scotland up to 1845: with Checklists of Agassiz's Figured Specimens
Publisher: Royal Scottish Museum Edinburgh. 87 pages, color frontis, 15 pages two checklists, b/w illustrations, map, notes and manuscript sources, published references, index, 4to; pictorial front cover. Thsi book is in very good+ condition Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.55 | CAD 45.16 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.92 | JPY 3,818.18 | MXN 545.45 | ZAR 323.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015457.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Anil Goel
Museums and Collections of Delhi
Hard Bound. Condition: New . 1998, (Size: 22.5x14.5 cms.), (pp. Xv+128, pls. Cols. 19 b/w 10, ISBN 81-86622-26-2 ), Museums are the abodes of goddess Sarawati, who can be equated with Muses, the goddesses of are and culture in the Greek mythology. From being the place of philosophical discussion to an individual's comprehensive collection to an ajayabghar (meaning a place housing the curiosities), the modern museums have come to be known as the repositories of wisdom. June-2000 ISBN:8186622262 xv+128 Yr. of Pub.1998
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.87 | CAD 6.39 | EUR 4.35 | GBP 3.81 | JPY 540.00 | MXN 77.14 | ZAR 45.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Oscar Publications.
Item number: 612.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Anna L Dallapiccola And Anila Verghese
Vol. 6: Sculpture At Vijayanagara Iconography And Style (Vijayanagara Research Project Monograph Series )
Hard Bound. Condition: New . (Size: 29x22.5cms.), Contents: List of Illustrations, Preface, Acknowledgements, Note on Map Series, Portfolio of Drawings, Chapter 1. Appreciations of Vijayanagara Sculpture, Chapter 2. Techniques, Styles and Forms, Chapter 3. Settings, Chapter 4. Narratives, Chapter 5. Shaiva Images, Chapter 6. Vaishnava Images, Chapter 7. Devi Images, Chaper 8. Minor Divinities, Chapter 9. Saints and Heroes, Chapter 10. Satis and Heroes, Chapter 11. Jaina Images, Chapter 12. Non-Religious Themes, Chapter 13. Animals, Birds and Mythical Beasts, Chapter 14. Decorative Motifs, Appendices, Glossary, Bibliography, Iconographic Index, Figures, Plates, Maps. ISBN:8173042322 xxv+390 Yr. of Pub.1998
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.18 | CAD 23.42 | EUR 15.96 | GBP 13.96 | JPY 1,980.00 | MXN 282.86 | ZAR 167.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Oscar Publications.
Item number: 32016.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Anna L Dallapiccola, John M Fritz, George Michell And S Rajasekhara
The Ramachandra Temple At Vijayanagara (Vijayanagara Research Project Monograph Series Vol.2)
Hard Bound. Condition: New . Size: 28.5x22cm, Contents: Preface and Acknowledgements, Urban Context: 1. Introducton, 2. Spatial Divisions of the city, 3. Movement in the City, 4. Temple and Urban Plan, 5. Conclusions, Historical Context: 6. Introduction, 7. Kings and Cults, 8. Royal Ceremonies, Inscriptions: 9. Introduction, 10. Texts and Translations, Architecture: 11. Introduction, 12. Principal Shrine, 13. Minor Shrine, 14. Subsidiary Structure, 15. Gateways and Enclosure Walls, 16. Column and Shrine to the East, 17. Conclusions, 18. Glossary of Architectural Terms, Sculpture: 19. Introduction, 20. Royal Processions, 21. Ramayana (enclosure Walls), 22. Ramayana (Shrines), 23. Other Wall Panels (Shrines), 24. Columns, 25. Basements, Doorways, Parapets and Towers, 26. Iconography, 27. conclusion, Bibliography. ISBN:8185425272 xii+306 Yr. of Pub.1992
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.17 | CAD 15.97 | EUR 10.88 | GBP 9.52 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 192.86 | ZAR 114.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Oscar Publications.
Item number: 51349.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Anon.
Small Finds from Wallbrook 1954-1955
Publisher: Guildhall Museum Publication 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition Illustrated guide booklet. Probable date 1958. A collection of London artifacts, once housed at the Guildhall and moved to the Royal Exchange. 22 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide Paperback Good. Dust Jacket No Jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.20 | CAD 8.56 | EUR 5.83 | GBP 5.10 | JPY 723.64 | MXN 103.38 | ZAR 61.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 004650.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Anonymous, Museum, Pueblo Grande
SQUAW PEAK PARKWAY ARCHAEOLOGY
Fine. Stapled wraps Fine stapled wraps. ; E4e; 31 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.09 | CAD 7.53 | EUR 5.13 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 22255.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Antoinette K. Gordon
The Iconography Of Tibetan Lamaism
Hard Bound. Condition: New . (Dy. 4t., with 184 b&w illus., and 2 four-colour illus.) ISBN:8121502608 164 Yr. of Pub.1998
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.46 | CAD 18.10 | EUR 12.33 | GBP 10.79 | JPY 1,530.00 | MXN 218.57 | ZAR 129.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Oscar Publications.
Item number: 47822.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Antonova, Irina, Vladimir Tolstikov, Mikhail Treister.
The Gold Of Troy. Searching For Homer's Fabled City.
Publisher: London, Thames & Hudson, 1996. 239 p.; 29 cm.; 275 illus. (272 in color). "Official Catalogue of the Exhibition at the Pushkin State Museum of Fine Arts in Moscow." "The 259 pieces in this spectacular collection were unearthed more than a century ago by German archaeologist Heinrich Schliemann." New from publisher; fine/fine. Stock#24492x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 86.71 | CAD 80.65 | EUR 54.95 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 576.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24492.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Archaeological Institute Of America
ARCHAEOLOGICAL DISCOVERIES IN THE HOLY LAND
Publisher: NY 1967. Bonanza Books; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Archaeology Hardcover Modest wear to book and edgeworn dustjacket . ; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 220/index pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.18 | CAD 12.26 | EUR 8.35 | GBP 7.31 | JPY 1,036.36 | MXN 148.05 | ZAR 87.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 3458.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Archaeological Institute of America
Archaeology 1993 May/June
Archaeology 1993 May/June by Archaeological Institute of America, 72 pages, paperback, articles on Riddle of the Aztec Royal Robe, illustrated
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.77 | CAD 5.37 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 64.81 | ZAR 38.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 45167.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Archaeological Institute of America.
American Journal of Archaeology, Volume 11, 1896.
Publisher: Archaeological Institute of America 1896. Original edition Hardcover X-library with usual markings, etc. Spine loose at front but interior near very good condition. #11279
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.46 | CAD 37.63 | EUR 25.64 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 269.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Coyote Press.
Item number: 3926.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Archaeological Institute of America.
American Journal of Archaeology, Volume 12, 1897.
Publisher: Archaeological Institute of America 1897. Original edition Hardcover X-library with usual markings, etc. Spine slightly loose at front and rear but interior near very good condition. #11280
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.46 | CAD 37.63 | EUR 25.64 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 269.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Coyote Press.
Item number: 3927.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Archaeological Institute of America.
American Journal of Archaeology, Volume 5, 1901 (second series).
Publisher: Archaeological Institute of America 1901. Original edition Hardcover X-library with usual markings, etc. Interior near very good condition. #11281
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.46 | CAD 37.63 | EUR 25.64 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 269.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Coyote Press.
Item number: 3928.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Archaeological Institute of America.
American Journal of Archaeology, Volume 8, 1904 (second series).
Publisher: Archaeological Institute of America 1904. Original edition Hardcover X-library with usual markings, etc. Interior near very good condition. #11282
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.46 | CAD 37.63 | EUR 25.64 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 269.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Coyote Press.
Item number: 3929.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Archaeological Institute of America.
American Journal of Archaeology, Volume 13, 1909 (second series).
Publisher: Archaeological Institute of America 1909. Original edition Hardcover X-library with usual markings, etc. Interior near very good condition. #11283
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.46 | CAD 37.63 | EUR 25.64 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 269.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Coyote Press.
Item number: 3930.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Archaeological Institute of America.
American Journal of Archaeology, Volume 14, 1910 (second series).
Publisher: Archaeological Institute of America 1910. Original edition Hardcover X-library with usual markings, etc. Front endpaper folded back but interior near very good condition. #11284
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.46 | CAD 37.63 | EUR 25.64 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 269.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Coyote Press.
Item number: 3931.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF SOUTH AFRICA
The Interpretation of Archaeological Evidence
Publisher: SA Arch. Soc Goodwin Series #1 1972. A number of contributions by local archaeologists 65 pp with bw illustrations & dwgs, Good condition in marked wraps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 21667.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF SOUTH AFRICA
Progress in Later Cenozoic Studies in South Africa
Publisher: SA Arch. Soc Goodwin Series #2 1974. A number of contributions by local archaeologists 65 pp with bw illustrations & dwgs, Good condition in marked wraps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Africana Books.
Item number: 21668.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Arundhati Banerji
Images, Attributes And Motifs: Studies In Early Indian Art And Numismatics
Hard Bound. Condition: New . (2 vols. set), 1993; 29 cm; vol. 1(liv+227) Vol. 2 (xlvi+296); 34 figs; 311 plates; 81-85067-85-6 The four sections of book focuses attention on the iconology and significance of two-armed images; traces the origin, morphology and typological evolution of vajra; discusses the wide archaeological evidence of terracotta art forms; the study of early coi ISBN:8185067856 c+523 Yr. of Pub.1993
|
Appr.: |
AUD 103.02 | CAD 95.82 | EUR 65.28 | GBP 57.12 | JPY 8,100.91 | MXN 1,157.27 | ZAR 685.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Oscar Publications.
Item number: 9126.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Ashmole, Bernard, editor.
Papers of the British School at Rome. Vol. X.
Publisher: Printed for the Subscribers. Sold on Their Behalf by Macmillan & Co., Ltd., London, 1927.. Folio; xi, 35 p., text illustrations incl. photos, xix plates; 33 cm. Contains Ashmole, Hygieia on Acropolis & Palatine; Richmond, The Relation of the Praetorian Camp to Aurelian’s Wall of Rome; Cordingley & Richmond, The Mausoleum of Augustus. Stock# 40,668. Brown paper boards, olive linen spine; edges & corners worn, spine ends beginning to fray; withal VG. Classical Roman archeology, society & culture, history.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.02 | CAD 48.39 | EUR 32.97 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 346.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40668.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Ashmore, Owen
The Industrial Archaeology of North-West England
Publisher: Manchester University Press 1982. ISBN: 0719008204 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Boards marked, shelf wear to corners, internally VG, 241 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide Hardcover Good. Dust Jacket No Jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.72 | CAD 18.34 | EUR 12.50 | GBP 10.94 | JPY 1,550.91 | MXN 221.56 | ZAR 131.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 028696.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Askew, Maurice
Hill Figures of England
Publisher: Crowood 2002. ISBN: 1861264801 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall In this book, the author explores the myths and legends behind the 17 hill figures of Wessex, considering when they were carved and the possible reasons behind their creation. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide Hardcover Very Good. Dust Jacket Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.03 | CAD 13.05 | EUR 8.89 | GBP 7.78 | JPY 1,103.64 | MXN 157.66 | ZAR 93.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 021377.
|
|
|
|
1383 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 Next
|