TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Education: Textbooks and Instructional Materials: Secondary Literature
20 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

Standard Deviants School - Shakespeare, Program 11 - King Lear Basics (Classroom Edition) (2002) [VHS]

Publisher: Cerebellum Corporation; 2001;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: NEW / outer case condition : NEW
New in shrinkwrap. Vol. 11, "King Lear Basics" NTSC; 14 min. TomFolio.com

VHS. ISBN: 9781581982916

Appr.: | AUD 8.93 CAD 9.13 EUR 6.90 GBP 5.84 JPY 828.18 MXN 101.22 ZAR 82.07 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 11802CM.

    
US$9.11
Order From Dealer
2.

Characters Come Alive Videos Made by Teachers for Teachers (VHS)


Free US economy shipping
Item condition: VERY GOOD / outer case condition : VERY GOOD
Tested/plays great. NOT a rental or library copy. In plastic hardshell case. NTSC; A review discussion with Hester Prynne & Arthur Dimmesdale. TomFolio.com

VHS

Appr.: | AUD 7.71 CAD 7.88 EUR 5.95 GBP 5.04 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 70.81 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 34900FS.

    
US$7.86
Order From Dealer
3.
Ansorge, Elizabeth et all, editors  
Prose and Poetry for Appreciation

Publisher: Syracuse 1942.
Good+ with no dust jacket; Moderate wear to cover and bumped corners. Front end papers have been written all over in red ink and there is a previous owner name and date (interestingly enough, 10/27/41) on the front paste-down. Rear free end paper had a medium size smear on it. Text pages are clean and free of any writing, except for an occasional X beside the title of a selection to mark it for reading. L. W. Singer Company Hardcover Textbook; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 787 pages; Designed for grade ten. Selections are arranged by theme. Themes include action and adventure, sports, exploration, nature, interpersonal relationships, earning a living, technology, imagination, mystery, fantasy, and nonsense. Types of literature include drama, biographical selections, essays, editorials, short stories, and narrative and lyric poetry. Some of the writers are Thomas B. Aldrich, Stephen Vincent Benét, Lewis Carol, Walter de la Mare, Guy de Maupassant, Emily Dickinson, Arthur Conan Doyle, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Robert Frost, Moss Hart, O Henry, Eric Knight, Vachel Lindsay, Amy Lowell, Edwin Markahn, John Masefield, Edgar Allan Poe, James Whitcomb Riley, Edwin Arlington Robinson, Carl Sandburg, Walt Whitman, William Wordsworth, and many, many more. great for home schoolers

Appr.: | AUD 29.36 CAD 30.01 EUR 22.69 GBP 19.20 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 332.78 ZAR 269.82 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 638.
    
US$29.95
Order From Dealer
4.
Carlsen, G. Robert et all  
American Literature: Themes and Writers

Publisher: St. Louis 1967.
Very Good with no dust jacket Mcgraw Hill Hardcover Top corners bumped. Spine slightly cocked. ; Textbook; 4to; 786 pages; 11th grade literature text arranged thematically with important works from American writers Includes ; Contains full text of Wilder's our Town, and a wide variety of poetry and prose. Illustrated with art reproductions and photos, some in full color. Featured writers with extended biographical sketched and several representative works include Washington Irving, Willa Cather, Nathaniel Hawthorn, Eugene O'Neill, Mark Twain, James Thurber, Walt Whitman, Emily Dickinson, Henry Thoreau, Robert Frost, and Thornton Wilder.

Appr.: | AUD 14.56 CAD 14.88 EUR 11.25 GBP 9.52 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 165.00 ZAR 133.78 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 1892.
    
US$14.85
Order From Dealer
5.
Ginn and Company  
Literature of America
 Picture
Publisher: Boston 1957.
Good with no dust jacket; Moderate wear to boards, especially at corners, which are frayed a bit. For some reason I can't discern, there is a rectangle made of transparent tape on the bottom of the front paste-down, partly over the bottom of the textbook assignment label. There is a tear at the bottom of p. 433/434. I did not see any obvious underlining or markings in a quick scan through the book, but there are a couple of red stains in the Table of Contents. There is a school stamp on the back paste-down. Ginn and Company Hardcover Textbook; tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 711 pages; A high school course. Selections are religiously pretty neutral. This is especially evident in the colonial section where writers such as William Bradford and Jonathan Edwards are conspicuous by their absence. Contains "Our Town" by Thornton Wilder as the full-length drama selection.

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 3016.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Havighurst, Walter editor  
EXPLORING LITERATURE
 Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1968.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; School stamp in front. Edgewear. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 626 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 55373.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Havighurst, Walter editor  
DISCOVERING LITERATURE
 Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1968.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; School stamp in front. Edgewear. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 626 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 55374.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Havighurst, Walter editor  
EXPLORING LITERATURE
 Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1968.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; School stamp in front. Previous owner's name. Edgewear. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 626 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 45779.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Horn, Gunnar  
Cavalcade of American Writing
 Picture
Publisher: Boston 1964.
Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner taped her own library classification number to the spine, and there is light edge and corner wear. Allyn & Bacon Hardcover Textbook; tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 786 pages; An excellent anthology of American literature for high school students. Most selections are classic rather than contemporary, and date from the colonial period to the fifties. The book is arranged both by types and by chronology. Footnotes explain obscure references. Carefully researched biographies give insight into the writers of the chosen selections. The book contains the complete text of The Red Badge of Courage. Some authors included are Irving, Poe, Hawthorne, Harte, Twain, O.Henry, London, Cather, Steinbeck, Thurber, Benjamin Franklin, Paine, Thoreau, Emerson, Bryant, Shittier, Longfellow, Holmes, Whitman, Dickenson, Lanier, E.A. Robinson, R. Frost, and many more. Conspicuously missing are Christian authors in the colonial period, but the book doesn't have nonfiction selections except for biography, essays, famous American speeches, and America's most famous patriotic and folk songs. It has short stories, poetry, and drama. Illustrations are authentic and rare photographs and the work of more than twenty artists. Each selection is followed by discussion questions and research ideas.

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 17.54 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 157.66 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 3015.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
10.
Johnson, Eric W,  
4 FAMOUS ADVENTURES, TEACHER'S MANUAL

Publisher: Sacramento 1969.
Very Good- with no dust jacket California State Dept. of Education Reprint Hardcover Light edge and corner wear to cover. Obsolete textbook stamp on ffep. Some pages have light creases and/or smudges. Front end papers and next two leaves have a small nick cut in the top edge, as though bumped with scissors. Small black marker line in top edge. Some small stains in side edge. ; Textbook; 8vo; 787 pages; Contains full text of The White Company by A. Conan Doyle; Gods, Heroes, and Men of Ancient Greece by W. H. D. Rouse; Treasure Island by Robert Louis Stevenson; and I Remember Mama by John Van Druten.   This book was designed to be used by seventh graders and up. Each selection has a brief Preface to give readers necessary background information to enhance understanding. It is followed by an Afterward to help deepen the reader's understanding and increase appreciation.   After this are some study questions which offer suggestions for teaching and serve to stimulate class discussion.

Appr.: | AUD 11.64 CAD 11.89 EUR 8.99 GBP 7.61 JPY 1,079.09 MXN 131.89 ZAR 106.94 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 1159.
    
US$11.87
Order From Dealer
11.
Judine, Sister  
MODERN ENGLISH WRITERS
 Picture
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1961.
First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pen marks on table of contents. Pen notes in margins on some stories. ; Pageant of Literature; 387 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 49577.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Kitzhaber, Albert editor  
CRAFT OF LITERATURE
 Picture
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston New York 1974.
Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Concepts in Literature; B&W and color Illustrations; 805 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 52193.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Kitzhaber, Albert editor  
CRAFT OF LITERATURE
 Picture
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston New York 1974.
Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Concepts in Literature; B&W and color Illustrations; 805 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58289.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Luca, Harriet and Ward, Herman  
Prose and Poetry for Appreciation

Publisher: Syracuse 1950.
Good+ with no dust jacket L. W. Singer Company Fourth Edition Hardcover Moderate wear and rubbing to boards; bumped corners; closed tear at edge of page 133. Inside clean and free of notes and underlining. ; Textbook; 8vo; 822 pages; One of the best anthologies around. Aside from the poetry and prose you'd expect, it also has the complete text of the Mikado by Gilbert and Sullivan and even the melody lines for some of the most popular songs. Also contains "The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde. "

Appr.: | AUD 19.41 CAD 19.84 EUR 15.00 GBP 12.69 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 220.00 ZAR 178.38 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 1551.
    
US$19.80
Order From Dealer
15.
Pooley, Robert; Blair, Walter, et all  
United States in Literature

Publisher: Chicago 1952.
Good+ with no dust jacket Scott Foresman and Co. None Stated Hardcover Light wear to edges of boards, especially at corners, which are very slightly bumped. Blue end papers. Illustrated boards. Pages clean. ; America Reads Series; Textbook; 4to; 736 pages; This is intended for 11th grade literature, and contains a lot of excellent selections. Many Christians will be disappointed to see that most Christian writers are not included. Pilgrim and Puritan authors are conspicuously missing. If that doesn't matter to you, then this is a good choice. There are plenty of discussion questions and writing ideas after each selection. Aids at the end include Pronunciation of Proper Names, Index of Literary Terms, Index of Types of Literature, and a General Index.

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 11.90 EUR 9.00 GBP 7.62 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 107.03 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2909.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
16.
Priestley, J.B. and Davis, O.B., editors  
4 English Biographies

Publisher: New York 1961.
Very Good- with no dust jacket; Previous owner stamps on first page, one of which is crossed out, and on rear paste-down. Cover has bumped corners and back cover has an additional bump on open side. Text pages are clean. Harcourt, Brace & World Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 767 pages; High school level. Complements the study of English literature. For each of the biographies there is a brief sketch of the author, and an Afterward and Study Questions by the editors. Biographies included are Shakespeare of London by Marchette Chute; The Life of Samuel Johnson by James Boswell (abridged); Queen Victoria by Lytton Strachey; and The Edge of Day: A Boyhood in the West of England by Laurie Lee (an autobiography of the poet.)

Appr.: | AUD 19.60 CAD 20.03 EUR 15.14 GBP 12.81 JPY 1,817.27 MXN 222.11 ZAR 180.09 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 3019.
    
US$19.99
Order From Dealer
17.
Searson, J. W. & Martin, George E.  
STUDIES IN READING

Fair with no dust jacket University Publishing Company, 1913 Hardcover Cloth, red cover with black lettering. Frayed corners, exposing boards. Crossed out name and a school label on front paste-down, and the ffep is torn out.Tear in bottom of page 140/142. Endpapers have a few spots, and there are some scattered pencilled notes in the text. But don't judge this book by its cover. They just don't make English texts like this anymore. It was probably intended for upper elementary students when it was published, but would challenge many a college student today. Selections are drawn from the Bible, historians, and classic poets and prose writers. The notes and exercises following each selection could form the basis of research projects for many of today's students. Each selection is also followed by a list of additional related readings. There are around 100 selections in exactly 528 pages, a couple of which may have small tears. ; Textbook

Appr.: | AUD 9.70 CAD 9.91 EUR 7.49 GBP 6.34 JPY 899.09 MXN 109.89 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 648.
    
US$9.89
Order From Dealer
18.
Sebesta, Sam  
MOUNTAIN PEAKS Teacher's Manual

Publisher: Random House New York NY 1968.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Color Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 34944.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Sebesta, Sam, General Consultant  
Ride the Silver Seas, Teacher's Edition Level 7
 Picture
Publisher: New York 1982.
with no dust jacket Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Hardcover The book is in very good condition and appears to be a review copy that was not actually used. There is light wear to the edges and corners. ; Textbook; 8vo; Hardcover, pictorial boards, no jacket. Teacher's section is 127 pages, and student text portion is 512 pages. Part of the Odyssey program. Contains works by Robert Frost, Juan Jiménez, Jamake Highwater, Edward Gorey, T. S. Eliot, Arna Bontemps, Alex Haley, Marilyn Sachs, Alice Walker, W. C. Heinz, James, Thurber, Mark Twain, Woody Allen, Samuel Taylor Coleridge, Alfred Lord Tennyson, Elizabeth Speare, Langston Hughes, Allen Say, Paul Zindel, J. R. R. Tolkien, and many more. The authors and themes are from many cultures and countries. There is a good mixture of fiction, drama and poetry.

Appr.: | AUD 14.56 CAD 14.88 EUR 11.25 GBP 9.52 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 165.00 ZAR 133.78 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3216.
    
US$14.85
Order From Dealer
20.
Sherman, Marilyn et all  
Reading Literature Orange Level

Publisher: New York 1985.
Very Good with no dust jacket McDougal, Littell & Company Hardcover Glossary boards are rubbed. There are some small black spots (or they may be part of the cover illustration -- hard to tell) around the target illustration on front cover. They proabably are part of the illustration, the more I think of it, since they don't appear anywhere else on the boards and they look like the holes an arrow that missed the mark might make. Pages are very clean . There is a number written in marker on the top edge. ; Textbook; 8vo; 670 pages; For grade 9. Content includes myths and legends, a section on how writers write, classic, modern, and science fiction short stories, poetry, diaries (Davy Crockett, Anne Frank) autobiographies, biographies, recollections, humorous sketches, articles, sayings and proverbs, and drama. There are several color or black/white illustrations to add interest to the selections. Along with the literature selections are exercises in comprehension, vocabulary, writing, and study skills. At the back is a handbook for reading and writing that includes literary terms, summaries of vocabulary and comprehension skills, guidelines for the writing process and for study and research, a summary of critical thinking skills, a glossary and some biographies of authors.

Appr.: | AUD 14.56 CAD 14.88 EUR 11.25 GBP 9.52 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 165.00 ZAR 133.78 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3159.
    
US$14.85
Order From Dealer

20 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.