|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
19 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Cary, William L.
CASES AND MATERIALS ON CORPORATIONS
Publisher: The Foundation Press, Mineola, New York, U.S.A., 1976. Very Good with no dust jacket. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover Seventh reprint. Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering and borders on spine and cover. 4to. xliv, 1264, 113, 16 pp. Former owner's name on ffep, relatively light underlining. VERY GOOD. A heavy volume - additional shipping will apply. Textbook. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.49 | CAD 13.42 | EUR 9.96 | GBP 8.52 | JPY 1,295.00 | MXN 143.89 | ZAR 129.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6342.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Cleary, Edward W.; John William Strong
EVIDENCE: CASES, MATERIALS, PROBLEMS [AMERICAN CASEBOOK SERIES]
Publisher: West Publishing Co., St. Paul, 1969. Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Hard Cover Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering and borders on spine and cover, 4to. 967 pp. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep, moderate underlining and notes, old superficial damp-stain on bottom edge, else very good. GOOD. A heavy volume - additional shipping will apply. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.36 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.65 | GBP 6.55 | JPY 995.00 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6329.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Currie, David P.
FEDERAL COURTS: CASES AND MATERIALS [AMERICAN CASEBOOK SERIES]
Publisher: West Publishing Co., St. Paul, 1982. Very Good with no dust jacket. Third Edition. 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0314675973 Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering and borders on spine and cover, 4to. 1042 pp. Former owner's small label on fep, underlining and notes throughout, including one on the rep, else fine. VERY GOOD. A heavy volume - additional shipping will apply. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.99 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.19 | GBP 16.41 | JPY 2,495.00 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6350.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Emerson, Thomas I.
The System of Freedom of Expression
Publisher: Random House New York 1970. Very good condition, owner's stamp front endpaper, dust jacket very good, light edgewear. (ix) 755 pages, table of cases, index, 8vo; red cloth First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.46 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.46 | GBP 7.24 | JPY 1,100.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015729.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Farnsworth, E. Allan; John Honnold
Cases and Materials on Commercial Law
Publisher: The Foundation Press, Mineola, New York, U.S.A., 1985. Very Good with no dust jacket. Fourth Edition. 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0882772260 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering and borders on spine and cover. 4to. 1168 pp. Former owner's name on small sticker on fep, moderate underlining, tight and square. VERY GOOD. A heavy volume - additional shipping will apply. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.20 | CAD 31.04 | EUR 23.04 | GBP 19.70 | JPY 2,995.00 | MXN 332.78 | ZAR 299.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6347.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Franklin, Marc A. and David A. Anderson.
Cases and Materials on Mass Media Law.
Publisher: Westbury, NY: The Foundation Press, 1995.. 5th edition. 802+ pp. A few pp. w/ highlightling, o/w VG. Hard Cover. ISBN: mass media; law
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1912.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Gunther, Gerald; Noel T. Dowling
CASES AND MATERIALS ON CONSTITUTIONAL LAW [UNIVERSITY CASEBOOK SERIES]
Publisher: The Foundation Press, Mineola, New York, U.S.A., 1970. Good with no dust jacket. Eighth Edition. 1. Hard Cover Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering and borders on spine and cover. 4to. 1468 pp. Former owner's printed bookplate on fep, extensive underlining, some old, superficial damp stains on top edge, else near fine. GOOD. A heavy volume - additional shipping will apply. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.70 | CAD 18.60 | EUR 13.81 | GBP 11.81 | JPY 1,795.00 | MXN 199.44 | ZAR 179.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6328.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Henderson, James
PRODUCTS LIABILITY Problems and Process
Publisher: Little Brown Boston, MA 1992. Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Some underling and notes in margins; 889 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47560.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
James, Philip S.
Introduction to English Law (4th edition)
Publisher: London: Butterworth & Co., 1959,. hard bound, fourth edition, 486pp inc. index. Very good in slightly edge torn and lightly soiled dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 9966.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Jordan, Robert L.; William D. Warren
BANKRUPTCY [University Casebook Series]
Publisher: The Foundation Press, Mineola, New York, U.S.A., 1985. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 088277235X Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering and borders on spine and cover. 4to. 1063 pp. Former owner's small label on fep, very little underlining, small tape residue on fep, else fine. Very little used. VERY GOOD. A heavy volume - additional shipping will apply. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.78 | CAD 20.67 | EUR 15.35 | GBP 13.13 | JPY 1,995.00 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 199.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6332.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Keeton, G.W>
An Introduction to Equity (6th ed.)
Publisher: London: Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1965,. Hard bound, 6th edition, 318pp inc. index. ex-library. Text quite heavily scored through first half else near Very good in cloth moderately worn at extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 6761.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Nelson, Harold L., and Dwight L. Teeter, Jr.
Law of Mass Communications: Freedom and Control of Print and Braodcast Media. 5th edition of Legal Control of the Press by Frank Thayer
Publisher: Foundation Press Mineola 1969. Very good condition, light wear spine ends, owner's name stamped front endpaper; no dust jacket. (xv) 588 pages, appendices, list of cases, index, 4to; red textured boards Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.77 | GBP 9.21 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015727.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Robinson, William C.
Elementary Law.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1882.. 1st ed. Tan leather, w/ red spine label. xxxiv, 379 + 8 pp. ads. Front and rear paste-down, and front flyleaf have names of previous owners. Corners of leather are worn through, scuffing to cover, o/w VG. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.96 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.08 | GBP 62.50 | JPY 9,500.00 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3261.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Warsaw, Janine N.
Women Trial Lawyers: How They Succeed in Practice and in the Courtroom
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs 1987. Very Good in Good dust jacket Prentice Hall Hardcover Owner's embossed stamp on ffep. Black cover with gilt lettering on spine. Jacket is creased along top and bottom edges (or pulling up from surface of book), and there is some chipping at edges and a mild vertical crease on the jacket front. There are some very light stains or defects along the inside back jacket flap near the fold. ; 8vo; 296 pages; This book shows how 17 of the nation's most prominent attorneys have successfully met the challenges of trial law. It is full of tips and how-to's. Each chapter is written by one of the attorneys. Deals with such issues as personal injury, negligence cases, selecting a favorable jury, improving your courtroom appearance, motion practice, direct examination, drug product liability, child death cases, videoevidence, class action suits, and more.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.31 | CAD 10.26 | EUR 7.62 | GBP 6.51 | JPY 990.00 | MXN 110.00 | ZAR 99.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2466.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Weihofen, Henry
LEGAL WRITING STYLE
Publisher: West Publishing Co., St. Paul, 1961. Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Hard Cover Publisher's full red marbled cloth, gilt lettering and borders on spine and cover. 8vo. 323 pp. Former owner's name and price on ffep, otherwise unmarked and unopened, boards show slight shelf-wear, else as new. NEAR FINE. Textbook. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.78 | CAD 20.67 | EUR 15.35 | GBP 13.13 | JPY 1,995.00 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 199.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6331.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Weintraub, Benjamin, and Alan N. Resnick
Bankruptcy Law Manual 1983 Cumulative Supplement
Publisher: Boston/ N.Y., Warren, Gorham & Lamont, 1983.. ”This Supplement was made necessary by the deluge of judicial decisions in bankruptcy cases. Hundreds of recent court decisions are cited and discussed. These decisions are not always consistent, but in calling attention to diverse interpretations of the Code, the authors hope to alert the reader to continuing uncertainties in the law.” Stock #26,534. Vg/ softcover. Law
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26534.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Weintraub, Benjamin, and Alan N. Resnick
Bankruptcy Law Manual 1984 Cumulative Supplement
Publisher: Boston/N.Y. Warren, Gorham & Lamont, 1984. Refinements and extensions of the 1978 Act required further information for the legal practitioner. Stock #26525. Vg/ paperback. Law
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26525.
|
|
|
|
19 items found
|