TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Anthropology: Anthropology
993 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(LOWIE, Robert H.)  
The Complete Bibliography of Robert H. Lowie

Publisher: Berkeley: Robert H. Lowie Museum, of Anthropology, University of California, 1966.
Intro. by Alan Dundes. 6 x 9 in. Wraps, spiralbound. 44 p. (printed on rectos only) . About fine.

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 51445.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
2.
(Lowie, Robert H.) Alan Dundes (intro.)  
The Complete Bibliography of Robert H. Lowie

Robert H. Lowie Museum of Anthropology, University of California, Berkeley 1966, 6"x9" spiral bound wraps, 44pp., VG $

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 47466.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
3.
(MORGAN, Lewis Henry)  
Louis Morgan

Publisher: No information given (issued ca. 1910s).
3 1/2 x 5 1/2 in. Post card . Tiny chip at upper right-hand corner. With an oval photo of Morgan & the following text: "Mnogogodisnjim ispitivanjem nacina zivota i obicaja indijanskih plemena u Americi, Morganu je poslo zu rukom, da naucno dokaze, da je civilizovani covek najmladji potomak divljaka, a civilizacija - neizbezno cedo varvarstva i divljastva. Najcuvenije delo mu je "Starodrevno drustvo"

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 70901.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
4.
(PERIODICAL)  
The Journal of the Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland VOLUMES 72-86

Publisher: London 1942 - 1956: The Royal Anthropolical Institute.
First Edition. A consecutive run of 15 vols of this important journal, in fine state, bound in 6 vols in pale blue cloth, titles to spines.

Appr.: | AUD 468.75 CAD 466.32 EUR 346.15 GBP 296.05 JPY 45,000.00 MXN 5,000.00 ZAR 4,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 34146.
    
US$450.00
Order From Dealer
5.

Women in Chinese Folklore (Women of China, Special Series)

Women of China Pub., China Publications Centre, Beijing, c.1983, 1st., 7"x4-1/4", wraps, 107pp., illusts. owner's name, blue mark on tp, NF $

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 59099.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
6.

Bureau Of Americn Ethnology Thirtieth Annual Report ... 1908-1909.
 Picture
. (B.A.E.) BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY THIRTIETH ANNUAL REPORT . 1908-1909. Washington, Government Printing Office, 1915. Cloth. Accompanying papers are: Matilda Coxe Stevenson, "Ethnobotany of the Zuni Indians", and Walter E. Roth, "An Inquiry into the Animism and Folk-lore of the Guiana Indians." Top corners bumped, cloth worn at the head and heal, short tear through cloth at the top of front hinge. Otherwise sound.

Appr.: | AUD 76.04 CAD 75.65 EUR 56.15 GBP 48.03 JPY 7,300.00 MXN 811.11 ZAR 730.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 2940.
    
US$73.00
Order From Dealer
7.

Bureau Of American Ethnology Twenty-fourth Annual Report ... 1902-1903
 Picture
. (B.A.E.) BUREAU OF AMERICAN ETHNOLOGY TWENTY-FOURTH ANNUAL REPORT . 1902-1903. Washington, Government Printing Office, 1907. Cloth. Accompanying paper: Stewart Culin, "Games of the North American Indians." One corner bumped, otherwise very good.

Appr.: | AUD 94.79 CAD 94.30 EUR 70.00 GBP 59.87 JPY 9,100.00 MXN 1,011.11 ZAR 910.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 2941.
    
US$91.00
Order From Dealer
8.

Miscellaneous Documents of the Senate of the U.S. for the 1st.Session of the 44th. Congress vol.1, (of 2), only.

(vol.2 was fish & fisheries, this is everything else) GPO Wash. 1876. 8vo. variously pagin. 3" thick, all sorts of stuff, the most interesting being the report of the Smithsonian, inc. papers on ancient man in Mich., & ca.200pp. w/223 figures on the Stone Age in NJ. very poor powdery leather, sp gone, contents generally G $

Appr.: | AUD 88.54 CAD 88.08 EUR 65.38 GBP 55.92 JPY 8,500.00 MXN 944.44 ZAR 850.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 4591.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
9.

Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution, showing the Operations, Expenditures & Condition of the Institution for the year 1883.

Wash. GPO 1885, 8vo. cloth, 959pp. 360pp on institutions, 400pp. of Scientific Record for various fields, & 230pp. of anthro. papers, Australian Group Relations, Mounds of Il., WV, FL, PA, Wampanoag Indians of Mass., Souix Languages, worn, frayed cloth, cracked rear inner hinge, text G $

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 8716.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
10.

African Images Art & Ornament An Exhibition Organized by Graduate Students in the Museum Practice Program, The University of Michigan Museum of Art, Ann Arbor, Ann Arbor, April 3 - August 9, 1981

University of Michigan Museum of Art, 1981, 8-1/2"x11" wraps 68pp. profusely illust. b&w, VG $

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 9200.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
11.

Kroeber Anthropological Society Papers No.25, Fall 1961Albert A. Kroeber: A Memorial

Berkeley 8-1/2"x11", wraps, 161pp. VG $

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 35399.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
12.

Kroeber Anthropological Society Papers No.61-62, Spring & Fall, 1982,

Berkeley 8-1/2"x11", wraps, 163pp. VG $

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 35423.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
13.

Kroeber Anthropological Society Papers No.63-64, Spring & Fall, 1984, Opportunity, Constraint & Change: Essays in Honor of Elizabeth Colson

Berkeley 8-1/2"x11", wraps, 163pp. VG $

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 35424.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
14.

Kroeber Anthropological Society Papers No.65-66, Spring & Fall, 1986, Migration & Resettlement

Berkeley 8-1/2"x11", wraps, 168pp. VG $

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 35425.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
15.

Kroeber Anthropological Society Papers No.67-68, Spring & Fall, 1988, Tourism

Berkeley 8-1/2"x11", wraps, 80pp. VG $

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 35426.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
16.

Kroeber Anthropological Society Papers No.69-70, Spring & Fall, 1989, Medical & Psychological Anthropology

Berkeley 8-1/2"x11", wraps, 133pp. VG $

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 35427.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
17.

Kroeber Anthropological Society Papers No.71-72, Spring & Fall, 1990, Physical Anthropology at Berkeley

Berkeley 8-1/2"x11", wraps, 94pp. VG $

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 35428.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
18.

Kroeber Anthropological Society Special Publications No.1 Essays in Balkan Ethnology

Berkeley c.1967, 8-1/2"x11", wraps, 126pp. VG $

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 35430.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
19.

Kroeber Anthropological Society Papers No.47-48, Spring & Fall 1973

Berkeley 8-1/2"x11", wraps, 222pp. VG $

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 35418.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
20.

Kroeber Anthropological Society Papers No.50, 1977 Berkeley papers in Physical Anthropology

Berkeley 8-1/2"x11", wraps, 122pp. VG $

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 35419.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
21.

Kroeber Anthropological Society Papers No.51-52, 1978

Berkeley 8-1/2"x11", wraps, 89pp. VG $

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 35420.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
22.

Arts Connus et Arts Meconnus de L'Afrique Noire Collection Paul Tishman / Known & Little Known Arts of Black Africa

Musee de L'Homme, Paris 1966, 8-1/4"x10", 57 b&w plates. ex-lib.- rebound in cloth, some loose pages. $

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 35860.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
23.

Journal of Cultural Geography Vol.9, No.2, Spring / Summer 1989 Festschrift in Honor of Raymond E.Crist

1989, 8vo. wraps, 142pp. mostly Latin America. signed by Ray, VG $

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 37342.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
24.

Lodzkie Studia Etnograficzne Tom IX W 40-Lecie Pracy Naukowej Kazimiery Zawistowicz-Adamskiej Polskie Towarzystwo Ludoznawcze Oddzial w Lodzi

Lodz, 1967, 6-3/4"x9-1/2" wraps, 380pp., illustr. VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 41254.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
25.

Piecdziesieciolecie VIII Liceum Ogolnoksztalcacego im. Adama Mickiewicza w Poznaniu Jednodiowka z okazji Zjazdu Wychowankow Szkoly w dniu 16 listopada 1974 roku

Poznan, 1974, 6-3/4"x9-1/4", wraps, 143pp. probably inscribed by author? editor?, VG $

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 41257.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
26.

Symposium on New Approaches to the Study of Religion : Proceedings of the American Ethnological Society

Publisher: American Ethnological Society 1964.
Softcover Average condition. #02821

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 2251.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
27.

Essays in Economic Anthropology : Proceedings of the American Ethnological Society

Publisher: American Ethnological Society 1965.
Softcover Average condition. #02822

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 2252.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
28.

THE LASTING VICTORIES

Publisher: LUTTERWORTH PRESS,LONDON AND REDHILL[1948].
[P.O.STAMP ON FFEP]/BLUE CLOTH/GOOD TIGHT COPY 1ST. EDITION HARDCOVER

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.85 GBP 5.86 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 005501.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
29.
Achen, Sven Tito  
Symbols Around Us

Van Nostrand Reinhold, NY c.1978, 1st. 8vo. hardcover, 240pp., ex-lib.- sp label, bkplte., pockets, stamps, G/G $

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 39150.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
30.
ADAMIC LOUIS  
FROM MANY LANDS

Publisher: HARPER AND BROTHERS NEW YORK 1940.
LARGE CHIPS AND DUST JACKET, RED BOARDS, THIS EDITION IS SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT END PAPER, WITH ORIGINAL PROSPECTUS LAID IN LOOSE First Edition Very Good MINUS Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 44.91 CAD 44.67 EUR 33.16 GBP 28.36 JPY 4,311.00 MXN 479.00 ZAR 431.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 030607.
    
US$43.11
Order From Dealer
31.
AITKEN, M. J  
Physics and Arch¾ology

Publisher: New York: Interscience Publishers Inc., 1961.
Illus. with photos & charts. 8vo. Cloth. x, 181 p . 1st ed. Name on endpaper; else fine in fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 18.23 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.46 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,750.00 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 73449.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
32.
Alkire, William H.  
Coral Islanders (Worlds of Man Studies in Cultural Ecology)

Publisher: Arlington Heights, IL AHM Publishing Corporation 1978.
Trade paperback with illustrated covers; "Worlds of Man Studies in Cultural Ecology" edited by Walter Goldschmidt; maps; photographs; bibliography; glossary; index; 164 pages. Book is good: wear, rubbing, creasing to covers; glue is visible inside front cover; text is tight and solid; ink underlining.

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 49667.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Alland, Alexander jr.  
Adaptation in Cultural Evolution: an approach to medical anthropology

Columbia University, NY 1970, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 203pp. F/NF $

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 20722.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Alland, Alexander, Jr.  
Race in Mind Race, IQ & Other Racisms

Palgrave Macmillan c.2002, stated 1st., code #2, 8vo. hardcover, 219pp. F/F $

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 51851.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Allen, James P.  
Middle Egyptian: An Introduction to the Language and Culture of Hieroglyphs

Publisher: Cambridge University 2002.
VG Soft Cover 510pp; interior clean + tight; light wear to edges of cover; ISBN:0521774837

Appr.: | AUD 9.41 CAD 9.36 EUR 6.95 GBP 5.94 JPY 903.00 MXN 100.33 ZAR 90.30 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 124401.
    
US$9.03
Order From Dealer
36.
ALLEN, Louis A  
Australian Aboriginal Art: Arnhem Land

Publisher: (Chicago): Field Museum of Natural History, 1972.
Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Wraps. iii, 43 p . A bit of foxing; else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 71484.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
37.
ALLEN, Louis A  
Australian Aboriginal Art: Arnhem Land

Publisher: (Chicago): Field Museum of Natural History, 1972.
Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Wraps. iii, 43 p . About fine.

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 63951.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
38.
Almquist, Alan J.; Boaz, Noel T.  
Essentials of Biological Anthropology

Publisher: Upper Saddle River, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1999.
Paperback. Very good. Green on brown spine. 8 by 10 inches. 408 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 007494.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Amenumey, D. E. K.  
The Ewe in Pre-Colonial Times: A Political History with Special Emphasis on the Anlo, Ge, and Krepi (ISBN: 9964 72 073 4 )

Publisher: Accra Sedco Publishing 1986.
Trade paperback; appendix; bibliography; 122 pages includes errata. Book is good: light wear and rubbing to covers; small tear-abrasion on front; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked.

Appr.: | AUD 260.42 CAD 259.07 EUR 192.31 GBP 164.47 JPY 25,000.00 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 117084.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
40.
American Academy of Arts and Sciences.  
Dædalus: Myth, Symbol and Culture. Winter 1972.

Publisher: American Academy of Arts and Sciences, 1972.
Includes Geertz, Deep Play: Notes on the Balinese Cockfight; Fernandez, Persuasions and Performances: Of the Beast in Every Body... And the Metaphors of Everyman; Douglas, Deciphering a Meal; Manuel & Manuel, Sketch for a Natural History of Paradise; Shklar, Subversive Genealogies; Brower, Visual and Verbal Translation of Myth: Neptune in Virgil, Rubens, Dryden; Marcus, Language into Structure: Pickwick Revisited; Adams, The Sense of Verification: Pragmatic Commonplaces about Literary Criticism. viii, 230 p.; printed paper covers a bit worn; VG. 26071.

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26071.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
41.
AMES , MICHAEL M  
CANNIBAL TOURS AND GLASS BOXES THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MUSEUMS

Publisher: VANCOVER B.C.: UNIVERSITY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA, 1992.
First Edition NEAR FINE Hard Cover NEAR FINE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 51.47 CAD 51.20 EUR 38.01 GBP 32.51 JPY 4,941.00 MXN 549.00 ZAR 494.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 015745.
    
US$49.41
Order From Dealer
42.
AMMAR, Hamed  
Growing up in an Egyptian Village: Silwa, Province of Aswan

Publisher: London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1954).
Foreword by Margaret Mead. 8vo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt., xvi, 316 p. + ads . International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction. 1st ed. Francis L. K. Hsu's copy SIGNED by him on the front & rear paste-downs & front free endpaper. Bumped at base of spine; else fine in lightly edgeworn d.w. which is internally reinforced at top & base of spine.

Appr.: | AUD 23.44 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.31 GBP 14.80 JPY 2,250.00 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 72567.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
43.
Anderson, Gallatin  
Kroeber Anthropological Society Papers No.15, Fall 1956 A Survey of Italian Godfatherhood

Berkeley, 8-1/2"x11", wraps, 120pp. VG $

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 35392.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Anderson, Richard L.  
American Muse Anthropological Excursions into Art & Aesthetics

Prentice Hall c.2000, 1st.trade paperbk.prtg., 235pp., corner torn from tp, ow NF $

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 52836.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Anderson, Robert T.  
Traditional Europe: A Study in Anthropology & History

Wadsworth Pub. c.1971, 1st.trade paperbk.prtg., 195pp., G $

Appr.: | AUD 8.85 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.54 GBP 5.59 JPY 850.00 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 42034.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
46.
Angelino, Elvio  
Physical Anthropology 198/1999 7th edition
 Picture
Physical Anthropology 198/1999 7th edition edited by Elvio Angelino, paperback, 227 pages, no markings

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 46847.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
47.
ARDREY R ( Robert )  
African Genesis

Publisher: Collins 1st UK ed 1961.
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A personal investigation into the animal origins and nature of man. A classic work. 380 pp with illustrations by Berdine Ardrey, Slightly worn covers with tatty dw, lengthy inscr on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Africana Books. Item number: 5923.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Ardrey, Robert. : Illustrated by Ardrey, Berdine  
AFRICAN GENESIS A Personal Investigation Into the Animal Origins and Nature of Man

Publisher: Collins London.
Good+ in Fair dust jacket, 1961, First Edition, Hardcover Used in cloth and DJ. A servicable reading copy of the first edition. Previous South African bookstore label inside front cover. Previous owner's gift note to front endpaper, private note and newspaper clipping inside rear cover. Publisher's bookmark laid in. Moderate bumping and wear to the cloth, light soiling to the page edges. Heavy wear to the DJ with numerous chip/tears to the edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 380 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 8503.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
49.
Arnold, Guy  
Longhouse & Jungle An Expedition to Sarawak

Chatto & Windus, London 1959, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 206pp., ex-lib.- sp label, bkplte., pocket, stamps, G $

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 51089.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
50.
ARTSIKHOVSKII, A. V. i V. I. Borkovskii  
Novgorodskie Gramoti na Bereste: (Iz Paskopok 1956-1967 gg.)

Publisher: Moskva: Izdatelstvo Akademii Nauk SSSR, 1963.
Illus. with line drawings. Small 4to. Fabrikoid binding. 327 p . 1st ed. One of 2000 copies. Some fading at spine & edges; else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 41034.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
51.
ASHTON H  
The Basuto

Publisher: OUP 1952 1st ed.
ISBN or SBN Number: n/a. A social study of traditional and modern Lesotho 355 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in slightly scarred and ageworn covers, name on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Africana Books. Item number: 24942.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Askenasy, Hans  
Cannibalism from Sacrifice to Survival

Publisher: Amherst, NY Prometheus Books 1994.
Hardback with dustjacket, 268 pages. Book is fine: text is clean and tight, appears unread. Jacket is near fine: very light edge wear.

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 61101.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
53.
ASSOCIATION OF POLISH UNIVERSITY PROFESSORS AND LECTURERS IN GREAT BRITAIN  
Professor Bronislaw Malinowski: An Account of the Memorial Meeting Held at the Royal Institution in London on July 13th 1942

Publisher: London: Oxford University Press, 1943.
8vo. Wraps. 23 p . 1st ed. Label on cover; else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 23.44 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.31 GBP 14.80 JPY 2,250.00 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 35165.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
54.
Ausubel, David P.  
Maori Youth A Psychoethnological Study of Cultural deprivation

1961, Holt, Rinehart & Winston, NY c.1965, trade paperbk. 221pp. VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 47446.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
55.
BACK, Kurt W. and J. Mayone Stycos  
The Survey under Unusual Conditions: The Jamaica Human Fertility Investigation

Publisher: Ithaca, N.Y.: The Society for Applied Anthropology, New York State School of Industrial and Labor Relations, Cornell Uni.
Small 4to. Wraps. 52 p . Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 69030.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Baez, Joan, Sr.  
One Bowl of Porridge: Memoirs of Somalia

Publisher: Santa Barbara, CA John Daniel 1986.
Trade paperback, 94 pages. Book is as new, appears unread.

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 10285.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
57.
BAKER J R  
Race

Publisher: Oxford 1974.
ISBN or SBN Number: 0192129546. A zoologist's take on 'Race' - the author ciovers every physical aspect of the differences between humans, and shows how superficial and largely irrelevant criteria such as skin colour are 623 pp with bw illustrations, Very good condition with edgeworn dw, name on prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Africana Books. Item number: 21465.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Baker, Catherine  
The Innocent Artists Student Art from Papua New Guinea

Blandford Press, Poole, c.1980, 1st. 8-3/4"x11", hardcover, 127pp., 8 color plates, 68 b&w plates, photos. F/F $

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 42164.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Banc, C. & Alan Dundes  
You Call This Living? A Collection of East European Political Jokes (original title: First Prize - Seven Years!)

University of Georgia Press c.1990, 1st.trade paperbk.prtg. this edition, 184pp., 1/4" tear to rear cover along spine, VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 57632.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Banfield, Edward C., assistance of Laura Fasano Banfield  
Moral Basis of a Backward Society

Publisher: Free Press Glencoe 1958.
small ink stamp om flyleaf, good to very good. photo's by Author

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 20.00 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - . Item number: LAST005682I.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Banton, Michael  
Race Relations

Basic Bks., NY c.1967, no prtgs.listed, 8vo. hardcover, 434pp., VG/VG $

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 47470.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Banton, Michael, ed./ Conference on New Approaches to Social Anthropolgy  
The Relevance of Models for Social Anthropology

Publisher: London, Tavistock [1969].
xl, 238 p. illus., 21.5 cm.Third impression; first: 1965. Five papers:by Ward H. Goodenough, David M. Schneider; I.M. Lewis, Barbara E. Ward, and Marshall D. Sahlins. Stock# 30,182. Vg/ wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30182.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Barker, Carol : Illustrated by: Carol Barker  
Oba of Benin, An (Carol Barker's Worlds of Yesterday)

Publisher: Addison-Wesley 1977.
First vg+/good+ Hard Cover Dust Jacket 10.5" tall; suggested for ages 6-8, grades 1-3; beautiful color & b/w ils & map ; reinforced binding; color il'd cover; stains along spine of dust jacket insid e & out ISBN:0201004232

Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.65 GBP 3.13 JPY 475.00 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 106128.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
64.
Barker, James H.  
Always Getting Ready: Upterrlainarluta: Yup'ik Eskimo Subsistence in Southwest Alaska (ISBN: 0295972351 / 0-295-97235-1)

Publisher: Seattle & London University of Washington Press 2000.
Trade paperback; photographs; bibliography;144 pages. Book is very good to near fine: gift message inside front cover; otherwise as new; clean and tight, appears unmarked.

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 117739.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Barley, Nigel  
Innocent Anthropologist, The: Notes from a Mud Hut

Publisher: Henry Holt / John Macrae Bk 1992.
1st Am. ptg very good Soft Cover Signed by Author 190pp; signed by the author on title page with message to Lee Mason; details wi th wit and humor of author's first year in Africa ISBN:0805019677

Appr.: | AUD 10.89 CAD 10.83 EUR 8.04 GBP 6.88 JPY 1,045.00 MXN 116.11 ZAR 104.50 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 105098.
    
US$10.45
Order From Dealer
66.
BARNES, R.H.  
Kedang: A Study of the Collective Thought of an Eastern Indonesian People

Publisher: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1974.
F First Edition A very good ex-library copy in the original black cloth, bar code labels fep, cancelled stamp verso title, else clean tight and seemingly unread.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 52596.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Barrett, Richard A.  
Culture and Conduct, an excursion in Anthropology

Publisher: Wadsworth Belmont Ca. 1989.
pocket book, very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 10.00 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - . Item number: LAST003946I.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Barrett, Stanley R.  
The Rebirth of Anthropological Theory

University of Toronto Press, c.1984, trade paperbk. 266pp., VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 47312.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Barry, Herbert III & Alice Schlegel (eds.)  
Cross-Cultural Samples & Codes

University of Pittsburgh Press, c.1980, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 458pp. VG $

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 32054.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Barth, Fredrik  
POLITICAL LEADERSHIP AMONG SWAT PATHANS

Publisher: The Athlone Press London.
Good, 1996, Reprint, Paperback 9780485196191 Used in trade paperback. A servicable reading copy only. Extensive pencil underlining, marks and notes throughout, creased page corners. ; London School of Economics Monographs on Social Anthropology; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 143 pages; A classic and highly influential ethnography, which explores political leadership among Swat Pathans - and which emphasizes the importance of individual decision-making for wider social processes.

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 10592.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
71.
Barth, Fredrik.  
Nomads of South Persia: The Basseri Tribe of the Khamseh Confederacy.

Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1961)..
161 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers. Later printing. Illus. with b/w photos. Little, Brown Series in Anthropology. A good copy with underlining.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 23310.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Bass, George (ed).  
Ships And Shipwrecks Of The Americas. A History Based On Underwater Ar
 Picture
. Bass, George (ed). SHIPS AND SHIPWRECKS OF THE AMERICAS. A HISTORY BASED ON UNDERWATER ARCHAEOLOGY. [New York], Thames & Hudson, [1988]. 1st American edition. Cloth. Dust jacket. Very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 38.54 CAD 38.34 EUR 28.46 GBP 24.34 JPY 3,700.00 MXN 411.11 ZAR 370.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 3256.
    
US$37.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Beardsley, Richard K., John W. Hall & Robert E. Ward  
Village Japan

University of Chicago 1958, 4th.impr.c.1969, 8vo. cloth, 498pp. waterstain to margin corner, ow VG-/VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 20561.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Beattie, John  
Other Cultures Aims, Methods & Achievements in Social Anthropology

1964, Routledge, London c.1989, trade paperbk. 283pp., NF $

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 39026.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Beattie, John  
Other cultures; aims, methods and achievements in social anthropology

Publisher: New York, Free Press, c1964.
4th printing. xii, 283 p. 23 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 11.46 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.46 GBP 7.24 JPY 1,100.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 26787.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer

993 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.