|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
33 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
50 Little Stories to Take Home
Publisher: Monterey. New. Evan-Moor Paperback ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 112 pages; For grades K-1. children will delight in these 4-8 page stories they can color and read. These simple illustrated books deal with familiar home, school, and holiday experiences. Reproducible.; ISBN: 1557996687
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.99 | CAD 15.76 | EUR 11.85 | GBP 10.13 | JPY 1,390.00 | MXN 169.89 | ZAR 152.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 869.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
MOVING ON
Publisher: American Book Company New York 1980. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Color Illustrations; 192 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 17973.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Baruch, Dorothy and Montgomery, Elizabeth and Gray, William S., Illustrated by: Campbell, Eleanor
Good Times with Our Friends
Publisher: Scott, Foresman and Company Chicago, IL 1949. HB. Very Good-/No Jacket. 3rd Printing. Sm8vo from 7-1/2" to 8" Tall. 128 pp, orange cloth covered boards w/blu-red lettering & will blu-red illustration of girl & dog on front. A health and personal development series curriculum foundation program book. A DICK and JANE book with Spot, Puff, Sally, Don, Susan Jack & Tom. They visit Grandfather and Grandmother on the farm, also then they have a birthday party. prev owner wrote name & number on FPD, stain on fore edge, rfep & RPD. 3rd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.25 | CAD 27.61 | EUR 20.76 | GBP 17.74 | JPY 2,434.55 | MXN 297.56 | ZAR 267.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027638.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Black, Irma Simonton, with Elsa Jaffe, et al.
Teacher's Guide to Green Light, Go, TE : 2nd Reader, Book 2 (Teacher Edition)
Publisher: Macmillan Company; N. Y. : 1966. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 448 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Green and purple illustrated cloth, color illustrations throughout, complete text of reader plus about 200 additional pages for teacher. ; Published by Macmillan under auspices Bank Street College of Education. Heavy book over 3 pounds. ; Light exterior wear. Cloth over spine rubbed but quite readable. Interior crisp. Appears unread. ; Bank Street Readers Series; Vol. 2
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.96 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9993.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Brown, Ann Cole, et al.
Houghton Mifflin English, Level 11 : Teachers Edition (T11, TE)
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company; Boston: 1990. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0395584329 1017 pages; Oblong 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Oblong 10 x 9.5 inches. Purple boards. Color illustrations. Pages numbered up to 823, but with many extra pages for teachers interspersed, plus teacher material in margins throughout. ; Large heavy book. Isbn 0395485401. Authors: Ann Cole Brown; Joyce Kinkead; Nancy C. Millett; Sarah J. Morgan; Michael J. Vivion; Richard A. Weldon. ; Exterior shows light wear. No marks or defects. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8412.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Callella, Trisha
Developing Reading Fluency: Using Modeled Reading, Phrasing, and RepeatedOral Reading, Grade 1
New with no dust jacket Creative Teaching Press Paperback Textbook; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages; This series addresses the need to meet district, state, and national reading standards as you teach children to become more fluent in their reading. The books in this series feature five sections to help the teacher model fluency, have children practice reading fluently with teacher or parent guidance and feedback, and help children apply the strategies they learn when they are reading independently. Includes intervention activities to help "robotic" readers. Each book has Interactive Read-Alouds, Cheers and Chants, Read-Alouds for Small Groups, Plays for Two, and Reader's Theater scripts for groups of four. These activities will help students learn to read with expression, intonation, and a natural flow. 96 pages, each book. Reproducible for classroom use. Books are available for grades 1, 2, 3, and 4; ISBN: 1574719947
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.23 | CAD 13.91 | EUR 10.46 | GBP 8.93 | JPY 1,226.36 | MXN 149.89 | ZAR 134.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 669.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Callella, Trisha
Developing Reading Fluency: Using Modeled Reading, Phrasing, and RepeatedOral Reading, Grade 2
New with no dust jacket Creative Teaching Press Paperback Textbook; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages; This series addresses the need to meet district, state, and national reading standards as you teach children to become more fluent in their reading. The books in this series feature five sections to help the teacher model fluency, have children practice reading fluently with teacher or parent guidance and feedback, and help children apply the strategies they learn when they are reading independently. Includes intervention activities to help "robotic" readers. Each book has Interactive Read-Alouds, Cheers and Chants, Read-Alouds for Small Groups, Plays for Two, and Reader's Theater scripts for groups of four. These activities will help students learn to read with expression, intonation, and a natural flow. 96 pages, each book. Reproducible for classroom use. Books are available for grades 1, 2, 3, and 4; ISBN: 1574719955
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.23 | CAD 13.91 | EUR 10.46 | GBP 8.93 | JPY 1,226.36 | MXN 149.89 | ZAR 134.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 670.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Callella, Trisha
Developing Reading Fluency: Using Modeled Reading, Phrasing, and RepeatedOral Reading, Grade 4
New with no dust jacket Creative Teaching Press Paperback Textbook; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages; This series addresses the need to meet district, state, and national reading standards as you teach children to become more fluent in their reading. The books in this series feature five sections to help the teacher model fluency, have children practice reading fluently with teacher or parent guidance and feedback, and help children apply the strategies they learn when they are reading independently. Includes intervention activities to help "robotic" readers. Each book has Interactive Read-Alouds, Cheers and Chants, Read-Alouds for Small Groups, Plays for Two, and Reader's Theater scripts for groups of four. These activities will help students learn to read with expression, intonation, and a natural flow. 96 pages, each book. Reproducible for classroom use. Books are available for grades 1, 2, 3, and 4; ISBN: 1574719971
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.23 | CAD 13.91 | EUR 10.46 | GBP 8.93 | JPY 1,226.36 | MXN 149.89 | ZAR 134.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 672.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Dawson, Mildred A., et al.
Language for Daily Use, Book 5 : (Grade 5) Harbrace Edition, Advance Review Copy
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World; N. Y. : 1965. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 374 pages; 8vo (9.5") 24 cm; Published by Harcourt, Brace & World, 1965, 374 pages. Co-authors: Marian Zollinger, M. Ardell Elwell, Eric W. Johnson. Illustrators: David Jonas, Jim Brown, Norman Kenyon, Ron Maidenberg. ; Publisher label (4 x 4 inches) 10 x 10 cm label affixed to front endpaper stating Advance Review and Examination Copy. Owner name (nun) in ballpoint on same. Light shelfwear only. Appears unusued. ; 1955 Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6807.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Espy, Rosalie and Martin, Clyde Inez, Illustrated by: Mastri, Fiore
Fun with Dusty
Publisher: W.S. Benson & Company Austin, TX 1958. 128 pp, red cloth covered boards. Primer used to provide stories of high interest level, containing simple concepts in social studies & science grade children. Some of the characters are Bill, Ann, Jane, Mr. White, Dusty, Bob, & Jack. slight wear to corners, prev owners name on FPD & ffep. No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.96 | CAD 10.47 | EUR 7.88 | GBP 6.73 | JPY 923.64 | MXN 112.89 | ZAR 101.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 002428.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Fetty, Margaret, Editor
Prekindergarten Alphabet
Publisher: Austin ©2001. New with no dust jacket; Steck-Vaughn Paperback Textbook; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 32 pages; This book can be used by parents or teachers to introduce Pre-K children to the letters of the alphabet in a fun way. Teaching suggestions are given for both parents and teachers. Besides learning to recognize alphabet letters, students are also introduced to their sounds with the help of the pictures at the bottom of each page and the large picture in the center of the page. There are also alphabet poems for each letter of the alphabet and colorful heavy flashcards to punch out; ISBN: 0739829181
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.90 | CAD 8.31 | EUR 6.25 | GBP 5.34 | JPY 732.73 | MXN 89.56 | ZAR 80.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 1593.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Flack, Marjorie and O'donnell, Mabel, Illustrated by: Hoopes, Florence & Margaret
Neighbors on the Hill : the Alice and Jerry Books : Parallel Second Reader
Publisher: Harper & Row, Publ Evanston, IL 1966. 192 pp, white cloth covered boards w/green lettering w/color wraparound illustration. This book is a parallel second reader for use after reading the basic second reader Friendly Village. It introduces 124 new words. pages crisp and stiff, bright, soundly bound. prev owner's name stamped on ffep. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.46 | CAD 22.57 | EUR 16.97 | GBP 14.50 | JPY 1,990.00 | MXN 243.22 | ZAR 218.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027921.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Fox, Florence C.
Indian Primer, The
Publisher: American Book Company; N. Y. : 1906. Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover 120 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Tan cloth, brown lettering and decor, stories and pictures about Native Americans, some taken from Native American mythology. ; Quite worn, several pages have small chips or tears. Everything present and readable. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 7029.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Gilmour, Richard (Rt Rev)
New Fourth Reader, the : Catholic National Readers Series, Book 4, 1886
Publisher: Benziger Brothers; N. Y. : 1886. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 286 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Yellowish-tan cloth, black lettering and decor, vocabulary lists for each chapter, numerous small b/w illustrations. ; Authors include: John Pierpont, Alice Cary, Eliza Cook, Leigh Hunt, James T. Fields, Washington Irving, more. ; Book shows moderate wear to extremities. Name and address in pencil on front endpaper in juvenile hand. A touch of foxing here and there. Otherwise no marks. Rear endpaper split along most of hinge, but binding tight. ; Catholic National Readers Series; Vol. 4
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11488.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Gray, William S., and Mary Hill Arbuthnot
Elson Basic Readers : Pre-Primer, Elson Gray, Life-Reading Service (Dick and Jane Series)
Publisher: Scott, Foresman & Company; Chicago: 1930. Very Good Softcover 40 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Softcover booklet with black cloth over spine, as issued, black covers decorated in dark green and orange, 39 pages of text with small 3-color illustration on each, plus word list on final page. ; Copyright 1927. This edition 1930.; One leaf has a small chip to bottom edge, not affecting text. Otherwise light wear only. Sewed binding is tight and intact. Scarce in any condition. ; Dick and Jane Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12338.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Gray, William S., et al.
Gift from Scott Foresman, a : Fun with Dick and Jane, a Commemorative Collection of Stories (Booklet in Portfolio)
Publisher: Harpercollins; N. Y. : 1996. Near Fine Softcover 24 pages; 4to (10.25") 26 cm; Stiff green large portfolio containing small 24-pg color glossy booklet with five very short chapters from famous Dick and Jane reader originally published in 1930.; Isbn 0673322718. Published 1996 in honor of 100th anniversary of Scott Foresman, original publisher of Elson Basic Readers series of Dick and Jane books. Possibly a promotional item. ; No defects. Quite scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.74 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.89 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11666.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Kunkel, Kristen
Nonfiction Reading Practice Grade 1
Publisher: Monterey ©2003. New with no dust jacket Evan-Moor Educational Publishers Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 176 pages; This series is unique in that each unit features three different articles, each at a different reading level for each topic. Assignments can be given to each student according to his or her ability. Each reproducible book contains 20 units. A test page follows each article to assess comprehension and vocabulary. Each unit also contains a visual aid suitable for reproduction as an overhead transparency.; ISBN: 1557999406
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.64 | CAD 18.55 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.91 | JPY 1,635.45 | MXN 199.89 | ZAR 179.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 684.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Kunkel, Kristen
Nonfiction Reading Practice Grade 2
Publisher: Monterey ©2003. New with no dust jacket Evan-Moor Educational Publishers Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 176 pages; This series is unique in that each unit features three different articles, each at a different reading level for each topic. Assignments can be given to each student according to his or her ability. Each reproducible book contains 20 units. A test page follows each article to assess comprehension and vocabulary. Each unit also contains a visual aid suitable for reproduction as an overhead transparency.; ISBN: 1557999414
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.64 | CAD 18.55 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.91 | JPY 1,635.45 | MXN 199.89 | ZAR 179.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 685.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Kunkel, Kristen
Nonfiction Reading Practice Grade 3
Publisher: Monterey ©2003. New with no dust jacket Evan-Moor Educational Publishers Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 176 pages; This series is unique in that each unit features three different articles, each at a different reading level for each topic. Assignments can be given to each student according to his or her ability. Each reproducible book contains 20 units. A test page follows each article to assess comprehension and vocabulary. Each unit also contains a visual aid suitable for reproduction as an overhead transparency.; ISBN: 1557999422
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.64 | CAD 18.55 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.91 | JPY 1,635.45 | MXN 199.89 | ZAR 179.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 686.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Kunkel, Kristen
Nonfiction Reading Practice Grade 4
Publisher: Monterey ©2003. New with no dust jacket Evan-Moor Educational Publishers Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 176 pages; This series is unique in that each unit features three different articles, each at a different reading level for each topic. Assignments can be given to each student according to his or her ability. Each reproducible book contains 20 units. A test page follows each article to assess comprehension and vocabulary. Each unit also contains a visual aid suitable for reproduction as an overhead transparency.; ISBN: 1557999430
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.64 | CAD 18.55 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.91 | JPY 1,635.45 | MXN 199.89 | ZAR 179.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 687.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Kunkel, Kristen
Nonfiction Reading Practice Grade 5
Publisher: Monterey ©2003. New with no dust jacket Evan-Moor Educational Publishers Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 176 pages; This series is unique in that each unit features three different articles, each at a different reading level for each topic. Assignments can be given to each student according to his or her ability. Each reproducible book contains 20 units. A test page follows each article to assess comprehension and vocabulary. Each unit also contains a visual aid suitable for reproduction as an overhead transparency.; ISBN: 1557999449
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.64 | CAD 18.55 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.91 | JPY 1,635.45 | MXN 199.89 | ZAR 179.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 688.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Kunkel, Kristen
Nonfiction Reading Practice Grade 6
Publisher: Monterey ©2003. with no dust jacket; New book Evan-Moor Educational Publishers Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 176 pages; This series is unique in that each unit features three different articles, each at a different reading level for each topic. Assignments can be given to each student according to his or her ability. Each reproducible book contains 20 units. A test page follows each article to assess comprehension and vocabulary. Each unit also contains a visual aid suitable for reproduction as an overhead transparency.; ISBN: 1557999457
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.64 | CAD 18.55 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.91 | JPY 1,635.45 | MXN 199.89 | ZAR 179.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2439.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
McGuffey, William H.
McGuffey's New Fifth Eclectic Reader : (Book 5, 5th) Selected and Original Exercises for Schools, 1866
Publisher: Wilson, Hinkle & Company; Cincinnati, Ohio: 1866. Good+ Hardcover 338 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Dark brown gilt leather over spine, brown pebbled cloth boards blindstamped with title and decor, marbled edges, 101 lessons. ; Early stereotype reprint of 1857 revised edition. This edition 1866. Copyright holder Sargent, Wilson & Hinkle, Cincinnati, Ohio. Classic 19th century American schoolbook with lessons in reading, grammar, articulation, as well as history, philosophy, great literature, etc. ; Spine chipped at both ends, gilt dull but just readable. Owner name (Miss Ida B. Nyes, Memphis, Mich) and Aug 29th, 1872 penned on front endpaper in purple ink. Light foxing to endpapers otherwise interior clean. Binding tight. ; McGuffey's Readers, Eclectic Educational Series; Vol. 5
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 4300.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Norris, Jill
Reading Practice at Home - Grade K
Publisher: Monterey. New with no dust jacket Evan-Moor Educational Publishers Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages; For kindergarten, Reading Practice at Home provides a one-page story for each letter of the alphabet. For example: A—Any Ants?D—DiggingG—Good and BadN—The New OneP—In a PuddleW—Waffle WagonActivity pages include listening for beginning sounds, matching words and pictures, cut and paste activities, sentence completion, and following directions.The practice cards include:A card for each upper and lower case letter backed by a picture of something that begins with that letter.Color words—red, green, blue, yellowNumbers and number words, one through five ; ISBN: 1557997861
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.20 | CAD 13.88 | EUR 10.43 | GBP 8.91 | JPY 1,223.64 | MXN 149.56 | ZAR 134.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 693.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Norris, Jill / Moore, Jo Ellen
Take it to Your Seat Literacy Centers K-1
Publisher: Monterey 2003. New with no dust jacket Evan-Moor Educational Publishers Later Printing Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages; This has 12 self-contained centers that are easy to make. There are full-color patterns and task cards that can be used with individuals or small groups. Students can practice reading and writing in the following areas: visual discrimination, color words, word families, rhyming words, initial and final consonants, and beginning writing. For more details and a chance to browse the book on line, follow the link in the title.; ISBN: 1557999295
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.05 | CAD 23.19 | EUR 17.43 | GBP 14.89 | JPY 2,044.55 | MXN 249.89 | ZAR 224.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2712.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Parisi, Irene
How to Manage an Independent Reading Program
Publisher: Westminster, CA 2005. New book. Teacher Created Materials Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 80 pages; For grades 4-8. you can keep your students focused and engaged in learning by letting them manage their own reading programs. The classroom library is at the center of the program, and students select their own books. This manual shows you how to set up the program and make it work. Several mini-lessons and reproducible forms are included to help students respond to their reading and you to assess their progress.; ISBN: 142063125X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.81 | CAD 9.27 | EUR 6.97 | GBP 5.95 | JPY 817.27 | MXN 99.89 | ZAR 89.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2672.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Reichert, Edwin C. and Bracken Dorothy Kendall, Illustrated by: Orloff, Gregory
Bucky's Friends
Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company Chicago, IL 1957. 96 pp, light yellow cloth boards w/pictorial boards, Book is a reader w/three stories and with the following characters Bucky, Pal, Charlie and Old Gray Pussy and Miss Cora. On the sticker on the front pastedown "This Book is the Property of the State" has the a book no. and in school blank stamped Comfort, discoloration on the ffep where two pieces of adh tape were No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Ex-School Book
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.92 | CAD 13.59 | EUR 10.22 | GBP 8.73 | JPY 1,198.18 | MXN 146.44 | ZAR 131.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 051094.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Ridlon, Marci, Illustrated by: Dauber, Liz
Kittens and More Kittens 4868
Publisher: Follett Publishing Company Chicago, IL 1967. 29 pp, gry-red boards w/wht-blk-red dj w/color illustrated front & back. A book from the Follett Just beginning-to-read series. illustrated front pastedown, rear pastedown has list of words. The book is a reading level three with a vocabulary of 307 words. Jennifer wants a kitten, so she puts up notices around her block. She gets more than she bargained for when people keep bringing kittens all day long. First Printing Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.13 | CAD 14.86 | EUR 11.17 | GBP 9.54 | JPY 1,310.00 | MXN 160.11 | ZAR 144.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 017654.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Robinson, Helen M. , with Marion Monroe and A. Sterl Artl Illustrated by: Illustrated by Bob Childress
Fun with Our Family, And, Fun Wherever We Are, TE : (Dick and Jane Reader, Teacher's Edition) Second and Third Pre-Primers, Guidebook, 1962
Publisher: Scott, Foresman & Company; Chicago: 1962. Very Good Hardcover 8vo (9") 23 cm; White and green cloth, 254 pages of teacher material + 79 pages that show the actual reader, full size, with color illustrations. Laid in is original Guidebook-Marker, a yellow bookmark 9.5 x 21.5 cm, printed on both sides, with tips for teachers, presumably published with book. ; Linguistic collaborator W. Cabell Greet. Book states: New Basic Readers, Language Arts Program, Curriculum Foundation Series, 1960s edition. Teacher edition for first Dick and Jane book I recall from my school days: Here, Spot. Look here. Jump, Spot! Sally said, "Look at me! " (and so on) ; Exterior shows very little wear. School name stamped inside front cover, owner name in ballpoint on same. 42 pages have margin notes from owner, an elementary teacher, almost all in pencil, a few in ballpoint. No other flaws. ; New Basic Readers Curriculum Foundation Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6776.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Shapp, Charles and Martha, Illustrated by: Earle, Vana
Let's Find Out : What' Big and What's Small
Publisher: Franklin Watts, Inc. New York, NY 1959. unpaginated, brown-wht illustrated boards w/wht spine w/black lettering. Book about the size of different items that increases the child's reading vocabulary. rubbed on the corners, 3rd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 13.14 | EUR 9.88 | GBP 8.44 | JPY 1,159.09 | MXN 141.67 | ZAR 127.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037174.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Smith, Jodene
Reading First Activities, Grade 1
Publisher: Westminster, CA 2004. New with no dust jacket Teacher Created Resources Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 176 pages; This series has reproducible activities by grade level that cover all of the key elements of reading identified by the National Reading Panel: phonemic awareness, phonics, fluency, vocabulary, and comprehension. The books are all standards based. 176 pages, each book, including bound in answers.; ISBN: 0743930215
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.99 | CAD 15.76 | EUR 11.85 | GBP 10.13 | JPY 1,390.00 | MXN 169.89 | ZAR 152.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2711.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Smith, Jodene
Reading First Activities, Grade K
Publisher: Westminster, CA 2004. New with no dust jacket Teacher Created Resources Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 176 pages; This series has reproducible activities by grade level that cover all of the key elements of reading identified by the National Reading Panel: phonemic awareness, phonics, fluency, vocabulary, and comprehension. The books are all standards based. 176 pages, each book, including bound in answers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.99 | CAD 15.76 | EUR 11.85 | GBP 10.13 | JPY 1,390.00 | MXN 169.89 | ZAR 152.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5123.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Smith, Jodene
Reading First Activities, Grade 3
Publisher: Westminster, CA 2004. New with no dust jacket Teacher Created Resources Paperback 4to 11" - 13" tall; 176 pages; This series has reproducible activities by grade level that cover all of the key elements of reading identified by the National Reading Panel: phonemic awareness, phonics, fluency, vocabulary, and comprehension. The books are all standards based. 176 pages, each book, including bound in answers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.99 | CAD 15.76 | EUR 11.85 | GBP 10.13 | JPY 1,390.00 | MXN 169.89 | ZAR 152.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5125.
|
|
|
|
33 items found
|