|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
44 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
THE LIBRARY BUILDING WITH THE ADDRESSES at the DEDICATION, January Seventh, 1920
Publisher: Ann Arbor, Mich. Univ of Mich 1920. Edition: 1st edition Scarce. 36pp. Frontis. Hard cover. [9.75" x 6.75"] Binding is Ochre cloth & Light Sepia uncovered boards. Illustrated with b/w photographs & floor plans. Addresses included are by the librarian, the architect & the editor of the Library Journal (R..R. Bowker). Title strip on spine is pasted on. Interior pages have identical wrinkling through-out, possibly incurred at time of printing, as endpapers are unaffected. No markings. Condition: Nr Very Good/no dust jacket issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 599.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Accountant's Guide to the Gold Regions
Publisher: Grabhorn Press 1939. 8vo pamphlet, paper browning at edges, back cover soiled, G+. Includes separate enclosed reproduction of gold regions map.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.97 | CAD 22.49 | EUR 16.82 | GBP 14.40 | JPY 1,972.73 | MXN 241.11 | ZAR 217.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 11667.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
The Marching Morrows: Take Heart with the Day, Vol. II
Publisher: Women's Educational & Industiral Union, Boston 1905. A quotation for every day of the year. Printed at the Merrymount Press. 12mo, brown paper-covered boards. Back-strip detached but present, corners bumped, spine extrems. worn, o/w sound, clean. G+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.10 | CAD 14.05 | EUR 10.51 | GBP 9.00 | JPY 1,232.73 | MXN 150.67 | ZAR 135.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 12326.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
A.E.F.
Friendship's Offering the Story of B.W. and Nicolette.
Publisher: W.B. Clarke (printed by Merrymount Press) 1908. 12mo blue cloth, 1st ed., mild foxing throughout, VG-/-. Printed by Merrymount Press.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.70 | CAD 10.40 | EUR 7.78 | GBP 6.66 | JPY 912.73 | MXN 111.56 | ZAR 100.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 18321.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bottome, Phyllis
Stella Benson
Publisher: printed by Grabhorn Press for Albert M. Bender 1934. 8vo orange and gray paper over boards, 1st ed., ltd. to 250 copies, nrF./-. A remembrance of the travel writer and novelist Stella Benson.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.93 | CAD 48.19 | EUR 36.05 | GBP 30.86 | JPY 4,227.27 | MXN 516.67 | ZAR 465.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 26197.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Bugy, Oly
Our Dish and Collected Stories
Publisher: Vantage New York 1966. 118 pages, small 8vo, black boards. Near fine, light seam spine end/corner tip; no dust jacket Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.19 | CAD 24.87 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.93 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021528.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Crane, Ephraim Hitchcock
A Book of Verses Chosen by Ichabod
Publisher: Stephen Daye Press 1940. 8vo in wraps, ltd ed. of 300, some bleed through of paste to endpapers from stiff wraps, VG. Illustrated with delicate printer's devices. Published as a Christmas gift from the Stephen Daye Press.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.84 | CAD 23.42 | EUR 17.52 | GBP 15.00 | JPY 2,054.55 | MXN 251.11 | ZAR 226.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 3524.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Cutler, Leland W.
Once upon a time
Publisher: private 1934. 4to beige cloth, marbled paper over boards, deckle foredge, 1st ed. limited to 600 copies, this is #24, inscribed by the author, printed by John Henry Nash, San Francisco, small (glue?) stain beneath spine label, VG/-. Cutler was a businessman in the San Francisco Bay area, known for promoting the Exposition of 1936 on filled mud flats adjoining Yerba Buena Island, today the site of the airport. The book, an example of the golden age of printing and book design in the early 20th century, is a collection of poetry, reminiscence, and short plays by Cutler.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.93 | CAD 48.19 | EUR 36.05 | GBP 30.86 | JPY 4,227.27 | MXN 516.67 | ZAR 465.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 30773.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Deer, Rudolph H.
The Avalanche List
Publisher: Vantage New York 1992. 264 pages, 8vo, black boards. Very good+; dust jacket very good+. Promotion folder laid in Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021889.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Drummond, Henry
Greatest Thing in the World
Publisher: Mosher 1927. 12mo white paper over boards, ltd. ed. of 25, printed on Japan vellum for Edward Woods. Book is VG+ in plain, sunned and spotted dj and slipcase.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 113.22 | CAD 121.43 | EUR 90.84 | GBP 77.76 | JPY 10,652.73 | MXN 1,302.00 | ZAR 1,171.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 21244.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Ellsworth, Alison
Sign-Language Alphabet
Publisher: Private nd. 8vo, wraps, produced by a student at Belmont Day School, no other publishing information, VG/VG. An alphabet book with a rhyme related to a word beginning with the letter, and the sign for that letter. Well done on glossy paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.46 | CAD 24.09 | EUR 18.02 | GBP 15.43 | JPY 2,113.64 | MXN 258.33 | ZAR 232.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 32900.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Fra Elbertus
Message to Garcia and Thirteen Other Things
Publisher: Roycroft 1901. 8vo green suede, silk doublures, later pr., perimeter tanned, no tears in suede, VG-. With bookplate of Charles Preston Whitlock, former Dean of Harvard College in the 1970's.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.70 | CAD 36.15 | EUR 27.04 | GBP 23.15 | JPY 3,170.91 | MXN 387.56 | ZAR 348.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 25245.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Harrington, M. R.
How to Build a California Adobe
Publisher: Ward Ritchie Press & Southwest Museum Los Angeles 1948. 57 pages, b/w photos, drawings, reading list, 8vo; rust boards/black cloth. Very good condition, Lane Publishing stamp front endpaper, pocket, stamp back endpaper, cover boards rubbed, light ear spine ends/corner tips; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016236.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Henderson, Bill, editor
Best of the Small Presses: The Pushcart Prize, IX
Publisher: Avon Book 1984. Very good. Small 8 vo. 588 pp. Includes index to first 9 volumes. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 001533.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Henry, Arthur
Peter and the Fairies
Publisher: Brothers of the Book 1913. 12mo cloth, small stains on boards, slight bumping and foxing. Printed by Lakeside Press. G+/-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.92 | CAD 11.71 | EUR 8.76 | GBP 7.50 | JPY 1,027.27 | MXN 125.56 | ZAR 113.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 132.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Hewlitt, Maurice
Earthwork Out of Tuscany; Being Impressions and Translations of
Publisher: Thomas B. Mosher Portland ME 1911. Limited to 700 copies. (xiv) 265 pages, frontis bibliographical foreword; 12mo, green boards, title label spine. Nameplate Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College Library inside front cover, ink library numbers copyright page, very good; contents fine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023436.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Honig, Edwin
Ends of the World and Other Plays
Publisher: Copper Beech Press [Providence, R. I.], 1983. 63 p.; paper; fine. Thirteen dramatic pieces. 'Most of these short plays were written for The Wastepaper Theatre in Providence, Rhode Island. The Theatre has been the environmental child of an 'uncomfortable informal' group of writers— mainly Keith and Rosmarie Waldrop, James Schevill and myself— guided and misgiuded by a well-articulated decalogue of deceptive disposals. …Mock heroic, spastic Quixotes in love with the language of comic deployment, these pieces take off from contemporary events…' Stock# 25,698x. Contemporary American literature, verse, stage plays; small-press publication.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25698.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
How, Louis (Boris Artzybasheff, illust.)
An Evening with Ninon
Publisher: Harbor Press 1941. 8vo blue cloth, 1st ed., F in glassine wrapper and VG- slipcase. Illustrations by Boris Artzybasheff.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.35 | CAD 34.69 | EUR 25.95 | GBP 22.22 | JPY 3,043.64 | MXN 372.00 | ZAR 334.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 19940.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Kane, Thomas Leiper
Friend of the mormons, the private papers and diary of thomas leiper Kane
Publisher: Gelber-lilienthal, San Francisco 1937. 4to brown cloth, beige cloth over boards, 1st ed., ltd. to 500 copies, printed by Grabhorn Press, deckle edges, some leaves uncut, Fine/-. Kane used his political influence with the US Government in advocating for the Mormons. 79 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 134.78 | CAD 144.56 | EUR 108.14 | GBP 92.57 | JPY 12,681.82 | MXN 1,550.00 | ZAR 1,395.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 32088.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Kennedy, Richard with introduction by Bevis Hillier
A Boy at the Hogarth Press
Publisher: Whittington Press, London, January 1972, SIGNED LIMITED EDITION, EX-LIBRARY COPY, (VG/VG),. Whittington Press, London, January 1972, LIMITED EDITION #277 of 520 copies SIGNED by the author, introduction by Bevis Hillier, profusely illustrated with b&w line drawings some full-page by Richard Kennedy, fold-out plan of the Hogarth Press by the author bound in back of book, mould made paper from Wookey Hole Mill, EX-LIBRARY COPY with minimal marks, 7-1/2Óx 10Ó, blue batik cloth binding designed by Joan Charleston, spine ends lightly bumped, very good dust jacket protected in a new plastic cover, remains of library labels on free front endpaper are the only library marks, otherwise contents clean and tight, book very good (VG/VG) 1054 [ISlo10ABE]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 381.64 | CAD 409.33 | EUR 306.20 | GBP 262.11 | JPY 35,909.09 | MXN 4,388.89 | ZAR 3,950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 001054.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Lindsay, Jack, 1900-1990
William Morris, Dreamer of Dreams
Publisher: Nine Elms Press [London, 1991].. 16, [2] p.; 26.7 cm. 500 copies printed, March 1991, by the Whittington Press, Gloucestershire; bound in Morris' "Willow" pattern Stock# 36,299x. Fine, paper; as new. English art, biography.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36299.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Malo, Teri
In Winter
Publisher: Malo Studio Press, Boston 1997. 8vo stab-bound paper covers, 1st ed. ltd. to 65 copies, signed and inscribed by the author, 19 pp. Images and poetry by the author. VG+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.48 | CAD 14.46 | EUR 10.81 | GBP 9.26 | JPY 1,268.18 | MXN 155.00 | ZAR 139.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 30596.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Manchester, C. P., ed.
Westwind. March, May, June, September, October 1911. Vol. VI, No.3, No.5, No.6, Vol.VII, No.3, No.4 [Five Issues].
Publisher: San Francisco: Westwind Company. 1911.. Photo frontis, 32 pp. (each issue). Sm. 8vo. Printed paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. "From Ancient and Mediaeval Literature Westwind takes the best. Its stories and poems have stood the test of time. They interested and moved the world of yesterday--they inspire the best work of today. They have been buried in our libraries but they are not dead, Westwind makes them live again as in the past." Uncommon California publication that ran from 1905-1912. OCLC shows only 9 sets many incomplete. Foxing to the top edge else near fine copies with some faint rubbing to the wrappers on a few volumes.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 26804.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Meredith, George
The Letters of George Meredith to Alice Meynell with annotations thereto, 1896-1907
Publisher: Nonesuch Press London/San Francisco 1923. Copy 99 of 950. 104 pages, letters printed with annotations opposite, followed by George Meredith's article on Alice Meynell's two books of essays and Meynell's "A Remembrance" about her father and her column "The Twenty-First'; 8vo brown boards/cloth. Very good, cover corners slightly bumped, label inside front cover of Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College Library for reference, no other marks; contents fine; mended dust jacket good- with edgewear, Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023423.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Milofsky, David, Ed.
DENVER QUARTERLY: Vol 20 #1 Summer 1985
Publisher: Denver Univ of Denver 1985. Edition: [1st edition, 1st printing] 136pp. Trade Softcover. [9" x 6] --Eastern Poetry by Marilyn Krysl, Su Shih, Julie Landau, Graeme Wilson, also poetry by Robert Pack, Frederick Turner, Bin Ramke, & Deborah Digges; Fiction by Ronald Sukenick & John Tibbets; Essays & Criticism by Diane Ackerman & Reg Saner. Insignificant edgewear otherwise clean, unblemished & unmarked inside & out. Appears unread. ISBN# 00118869. Condition: Nr Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.98 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 12.02 | GBP 10.29 | JPY 1,409.09 | MXN 172.22 | ZAR 155.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 611.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Mitchell, Stewart
Georgine Holmes Thomas 1848-1940
Publisher: private 1941. 12mo black cloth, 1st ed., ltd. to 125 copies, printed by Merrymount Press. nrF/-. 27 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.94 | CAD 38.55 | EUR 28.84 | GBP 24.68 | JPY 3,381.82 | MXN 413.33 | ZAR 372.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 32147.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Moreland, John Richard
What of the Night?
Publisher: Kaleidograph Press, Dallas 1942. 8vo blue cloth, 1st, dj sunned but no chips, VG/VG-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.97 | CAD 22.49 | EUR 16.82 | GBP 14.40 | JPY 1,972.73 | MXN 241.11 | ZAR 217.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 4028.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Nauroy, Charles,1846- .
Bibliographie des Impressions Microscopiques.
Publisher: Paris, Charavay Freres, 1881; reprint Martino 2003. 125, [2] p., 16.5 cm. Describes 750 printed miniature books under three inches or 7.5 cm. in height. Besterman 3975. Stock# 34,558x. Fine/ no dj; binder's cloth, new from publisher.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34558.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Ouida, Louisa de la Rame)
Dog of Flanders
Publisher: Mosher 1924. 12mo blue paper over boards, ltd. ed. of 300, published especially for Edward A. Woods of Sewickley Pennsylvania. VG+ in glassine dustjacket, in titled slipcase.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 80.87 | CAD 86.74 | EUR 64.88 | GBP 55.54 | JPY 7,609.09 | MXN 930.00 | ZAR 837.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 21195.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Owens, Rochelle
Poems from Joe's Garage
Publisher: Burning Deck 1973. 4to in wraps, 1st ed., ltd. to 250 copies, printed letterpress in 2 colors by Rosmarie Waldrop, minor foxing, VG.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.94 | CAD 13.88 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.89 | JPY 1,217.27 | MXN 148.78 | ZAR 133.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 19979.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Peck, George Record
Kingdom of Light
Publisher: Mosher 1925. 12mo blue paper over boards, ltd. ed. of 450 printed for Edward Woods of Sewickley Pennsylvania, dj tanned, VG+/G in tanned slipcase.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.88 | CAD 77.10 | EUR 57.67 | GBP 49.37 | JPY 6,763.64 | MXN 826.67 | ZAR 744.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 21409.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Plato (Jowett, Benjamin tr.)
Crito
Publisher: Fieldston School, NY 1940. 12mo, tan cloth, brown paper over boards, 1st ed. limited to 200 copies, spine tanned, small scuffs on back, colophon, nicely printed in 2 colors, 21 pp, VG-/-. The book was printed by Robert Nathan Ascher and Robert Solon Rodwin, signed by them, when students at the Ethical Culture Fieldston School in NY.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 89.86 | CAD 96.37 | EUR 72.09 | GBP 61.71 | JPY 8,454.55 | MXN 1,033.33 | ZAR 930.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 32722.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Rokitsky, Anna, Virginia Collins, et al. [Davis, Walter]
Thirteen Stories. An Anthology.
Publisher: Newport, Rhode Island [Third & Elm Press, 1997]. Chapbook, [60] p. on various papers; 23 cm. Written at the 1996 Brown University Summer Session, in Prof. Walter Davis's Autobiographical Writing class. Participants were Candice Benvenuti, Katherine Chase, Shakira Alvarez Ferrer, Dilania Inoa, Adam Lack, Jason McCullough, Anna Rokitsky (who assembled and printed this anthology), robin allister romanovich, Holly Scanlon, Dina Solomon, Adey Bethlehem Tessera, Caitlin Thompson, and Audrey Zao. Bound in speckled white handmade paper with deckle edges, stamped in green; copy 9 of 19 printed at Third & Elm Press, Newport, with the help of Ilsa Nesbitt, signed a nd numbered by Anna Rokitsky; fine. stock#2037.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 2037.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Russem, Michael.
Kat Ran Press: A Short Survey of The First Three Titles.
Publisher: Florence, MA: Kat Ran Press, Summer 2000.. Prospectus of Kat Ran Press' first published works: Match in a Bottle by Tracey Knapp; Seven Trees by Julia Alvarez; and A Year of Smoke by Robin Barber. 5 x 7 1/8". Very fine. ISBN: letter press; Knapp, Tracy; Gohde, Kurt; Alvarez, Julia; Eichner, Sara; Barber, Robin; Bourbeau, David
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1112.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Russem, Michael.
Match in a Bottle Prospectus.
Publisher: North Andover, MA: Kat Ran Press, Fall 1997.. 1st issue of 1st offering prospectus. 8 5/8" x 6 3/8". Printed by handset type on quaility paper. 12 pp. total, w/ card & envelope. Very fine. ISBN: Knapp, Tracy; Gohde, Kurt: letter press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1113.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Skelton, John
Elynour Rummynge
Publisher: Helen Gentry 1930. 24mo gray paper cover bds, 1st ed., inscribed by the publisher Helen Gentry and by David Greenhood. Spine back perished, G.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.39 | CAD 72.28 | EUR 54.07 | GBP 46.28 | JPY 6,340.91 | MXN 775.00 | ZAR 697.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 29718.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Stevenson, Robert Louis
Underwoods
Publisher: Thomas B. Mosher, Portland 1900. 16mo in wraps, 1st, wraps are scuffed, soiled and chipped, interior not affected, G.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.10 | CAD 14.05 | EUR 10.51 | GBP 9.00 | JPY 1,232.73 | MXN 150.67 | ZAR 135.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 4925.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Swinburne, Algernon Charles
laus veneris
Publisher: Mosher, Portland 1900. 24mo stiff card covers in blue printed wraps in blank dj, 1st ed. thus, VG+/VG+/VG+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.97 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 14.42 | GBP 12.34 | JPY 1,690.91 | MXN 206.67 | ZAR 186.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 32301.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Thompson, Francis
Hound of Heaven
Publisher: Mosher 1917. 16mo in stiff wraps, 5th ed., ltd. to 100 copies, VG-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.94 | CAD 13.88 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.89 | JPY 1,217.27 | MXN 148.78 | ZAR 133.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 19757.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Waldron, Keith; Tom Ahern, Michael Brondoli; James Shreeve
Treacle Story Series, Volume One
Publisher: Treacle Press 1976. 12mo black cloth, 1st ed., ltd. to 250 copies, inscribed by authors Waldron and Ahern, VG+/-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.75 | CAD 30.84 | EUR 23.07 | GBP 19.75 | JPY 2,705.45 | MXN 330.67 | ZAR 297.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 23388.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Waugh, Evelyn, Illustrated by: Stone, Reynolds
The Holy Places
Publisher: Queen Anne Press/British Book Centre London/New York 1953. Copy 139 of an edition of 1000. 38 pages, wood carvings by Reynolds Stone; 8vo, red buckram. Near fine; dust jacket good+, short tears, edge wear, spine sunned Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025999.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Wilde, Oscar
Happy Prince and other Tales
Publisher: Mosher 1919. 12mo blue paper over boards, ltd. ed. of 500, published especially for Edward A. Woods of Sewickley Pennsylvania. VG+ in glassine dustjacket, in titled slipcase.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 80.87 | CAD 86.74 | EUR 64.88 | GBP 55.54 | JPY 7,609.09 | MXN 930.00 | ZAR 837.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 21198.
|
|
|
|
44 items found
|