|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
30 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Brook, Jasmine.
Spells for Love and Success.
Publisher: Abbeydale Press. Dust jacket has slight crinkles and matches the book covers, inscription on front pastedowns. CR 2001 Bookmart Ltd, Leicester, England, Reprinted 2002, 80 pages. Many color illustrations. The spells described in this book are designed only for good magic. Follow the simple laws set out and your spellcastng can only improve your world and those around you. Spells include: Bring Me Love, Spell for Prosperity, Fortune Hunting, Magic of Scent, Spell for a Successful Career, Healing a Broken Heart, Lucky Charm and many more. Reprint in 2002 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002866.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Buckland, Raymond.
Scottish Witchcraft : the History & Magick of the Picts / Raymond Buckland.
Publisher: St. Paul, Minn. : Llewellyn Publications, 1991.. xii, 235 p. : illus., maps ; 21 cm. Llewellyn's modern witchcraft series. "The form of Witchcraft that we shall be dealing with is that which stems from the time of the Picts. The late Aidan Breac, a respected teacher and practitioner, termed it "PectiWita", or "Pictish Witchcraft." From just how far back it comes it is impossible to say, but it is certain that it differs in many ways from the Wicca of England; of the Gardnerian, Keltic, Saxon, Alexandrian and other varieties. This is of the old Scotland." Bibliography(p. 231-235). Stock# 42,575. Vg / softcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42575.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Castaneda, Carlos
The Teachings Of Don Juan: A Yaqui Way Of Knowledge
Publisher: Washington Square Press NY 1990. Good Softcover Edgewear, creases, upper corner of rear cover chipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages; 23102V
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.77 | EUR 7.39 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 87.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23102.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Castaneda, Carlos
The Second Ring Of Power
Publisher: Simon and Schuster NY 1977. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 255 pages; 24782Vsh
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.84 | CAD 18.24 | EUR 13.79 | GBP 11.67 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 163.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24782.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Cooke, William H.
Witch Trials, Legends, and Lore of Maryland: Dark, Strange, and True Tales (Signed)
Publisher: [Annapolis] Privately Printed (2012). Octavo, Paperback , [x], 145 pages. Condition: New. Â Â Â Â Â An exploration of the real history of witchcraft in early Maryland. How were accusations of witchcraft handled by the authorities? Why did Maryland not suffer the same fate as Salem in 1692? Cooke, a practicing attorney in Maryland, reviews early records, newspaper articles, and other accounts from the 17th to early 20th centuries to answer these questions while revealing Maryland's interesting witch-related history. SIGNED by Cooke on title page. Regional
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.79 | CAD 10.01 | EUR 7.57 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 908.18 | MXN 111.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 11430.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Hansen, Harold A. (translated from Danish by Muriel Crofts).
THE WITCH'S GARDEN.
Publisher: Santa Cruz: Unity Press-Michael Kesend (1978).. ISBN: 0913300470 This is a study on the history, significance, and use of psychoactive plants (hallucinogens). Plants include Mandrake, Henbane, Deadly Nightshade, Thornapple, Hemlock and Water Hemlock and Monkshood as well as ingredients in ointments. 128p: illustrated; 22cm. Appendix, Bibliography, List of Illustrations, Index. 192g. Good Plus (clean and sound, slight edgewear and rubbing, upper tip creased, erasure upper tip half-title page). Softcover. Book condition: Good Plus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.57 | CAD 20.00 | EUR 15.12 | GBP 12.79 | JPY 1,814.55 | MXN 221.78 | ZAR 179.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: A4840.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Hart, Roger
Witchcraft
Publisher: Wayland, East Sussex, England, 1987. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Second Edition. 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 1852102853 Second Impression (1987). Publisher's laminated pictorial boards. Profusely illustrated in B&W. . Former owner's name on ffep, otherwise unmarked, tight, clean and square. NEAR FINE. The Documentary History Series Series. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 128 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 7142.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Hole, Christina
WITCHCRAFT IN ENGLAND
Publisher: Batsford London. (c.) 1947 (actually published about 1970). Original owner's name on ffep; price-clipped; front dj panel is wet from being used as a coaster - does not affect book; shelfwear with a small bump/scuff; upper spine panel of dj is heavily chipped. Very Good in Fair to Good dj. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.33 | CAD 2.38 | EUR 1.80 | GBP 1.53 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 26.44 | ZAR 21.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NO199.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Leland, Charles G. (Godrey), 1824-1903.
Aradia. Gospel of the Witches.
Publisher: Custer, WA, Phoenix Publishing, 1990. xv, 133 p.; 18 cm. Reprinted from the 1890 edition. "The result of a ten-year friendship between Leland and Madellana, a semi-literate peasant woman born of an Italian witch family... a picture emerges of an ancient and secret cult, La Vecchia Religione--The Old Religion-- with its distinctive beliefs and practices." "There are old people in the Romagna of the North who know the Etruscan names of the Twelve Gods and the invocations to Bacchus, Jupiter and Venus, Mercury and the Lares or ancestral spirits, and in the cities are women who prepare strange amulets, over which they mutter spells, all known in the old Roman time... Diana is the Goddess, her daughter Aradia (or Herodias) the female Messiah.' New paperback. Stock#23291x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23291.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Linton, E. Lynn (Elizabeth), 1822-1898, editor.
Witch Stories. Collected by E. Lynn Linton.
Publisher: London, Chapman and Hall, 1861. Divided into two main categories: The Witches of Scotland and those of England. With stories of devil worship, a plague of cats, trials. iv, 428 p. A very good copy in original publisher's cloth, except that two inches of the spine are broken off. Stock# 26,694.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26694.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Mandrou, Robert, 1921-1984
Magistrati e Streghe nella Francia del Seicento
Publisher: Bari, Laterza, 1971. 663 p. 21 cm. A student of Lucien Febvre, Mandrou developed the idea of "histoire des mentalites." This study of the prosecution of witches in seventeenth century France, reveals how the magistrates, representing Society, perceived deviation. RBl. Stock# 30,802. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30802.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Mather, Cotton, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Cotton Mather on Witchcraft : The wonders of the Invisible World
Publisher: Dorset Press New York, NY 1991. 172 pp, quarterbound w/light orange boards w/red cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering, dj light orange w/red border w/black-red lettering. First published at Boston in Oct 1692 and now reprinted, with additional matter and old wood-cuts, for the library of the fantastic & curious. A first-hand story of the Salem Witch-Trails, with discourses on : why the Devil picked New England for his Work: the usual Temptations offered to become a Witch: the best Means of discoveirng Witches: and the best Ways to foil the Temptations of the Evil Powers. dj slight sunning to the spine, some underlining on the first two pages of the forward. Reprint Very Good Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038614.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Morrison, Sarah Lyddon.
The Modern Witch's Spellbook: Everything You Need to Know to Cast Spells, Work Charms and Love Magic, and Achieve What You Want in Life Through Occult Powers.
Publisher: New York: David Mckay, [1971]. Second printing. ISBN: B0006WEMYW Hardcover Near Fine book (no markings, light foxing top page edges, 2 pages discolored from newspaper clipping laid in, binding square and solid) / Very Good dust jacket (price not clipped, front flap creased top-to-bottom, rear flap creased top corner).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 4933.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Muchembled, Robert
Sorcieres Justice Et Societe Aux 16e Et 17e Sieclese
Publisher: Paris, Imago, 1987. 267 p. 22.5 cm. The Reformation seems to have flushed out witches in France as this book recounts many were prosecuted during the 16th and 17th centuries. Stock# 30,818. Vg/ wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30818.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Préaud [Preaud], Maxime
Les Sorcières [Sorcieres]
Publisher: Paris, Bibliothèque [Bibliotheque] Nationale, 1973.. x, 147 p. illus., index, 24 cm. "Les notices de ce catalogue ont été rédigées par Maxime Préaud." Bibliography: p. 137-141. An exhibition on Witchcraft in art. Stock# 36,164. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36164.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Radford, Ken (compiled by)
FIRE BURN; TALES OF WITCHERY
Publisher: Wings Books NY 1993. 1st printing thus. Fine in Very Good dj. Dj is crumpled, else complete. ISBN: 0517093669 Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NO61.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Reed, Ellen Cannon.
The Witches Tarot. The Witches Qabala Book 2.
Publisher: St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn, 1995.. Fifth printing paperback. 293+ pp. VG. Soft Cover. ISBN: tarot
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.45 | CAD 2.51 | EUR 1.89 | GBP 1.60 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 27.78 | ZAR 22.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4501.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Russell, Jeffrey Burton, Illustrated by: Ithaca, NY
Witchcraft in the Middle Ages
Publisher: Cornell University Press 1972. xii, 396 pp, green clothcovered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine, blind stamped deco on the front cover and black deco on the spine, orange dj w/black illustrated front panel and red lettering on teh front panel and spine and red-and-black lettering on the rear dj panel. The study of witchcraft is of fundamental significance for the understanding of man. It adds to the understanding of individual and social psychology. The book covers the history of witchcraft in Western Europe from the fifth to the fiftennth centuries and describes how the phenomenon developed in it social and religious environment. dj small chips at top of the spine, tear on the bottom front edge of the front panel of the dj. First Edition Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.65 | EUR 8.05 | GBP 6.81 | JPY 966.36 | MXN 118.11 | ZAR 95.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050490.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Salem Chamber Of Commerce, Tourist & Convention Division
Be-witched In Historic Salem Massachusetts Founded 1626
Publisher: Deschamps Printing Co. Salem, MA circa 1950s. Good+ Softcover Green paper covers lightly soiled. Originally fifty cents. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 pages; 17143M
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.36 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 111.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17143.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Seabrook, William, 1886-1945.
Witchcraft. Its Power in the World Today.
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, NY [c1940]. "first edition". 387 p., 22 cm. Includes The Witch and her Doll; The Vampire and Werewolf; White Magic, Professor Rhine, the Supernormal, and Justine; Appendix: Supplementary Notes, Anecdotes and Illustrations. Seabrook studied philosophy and metaphysics at Geneva; here he discusses seemingly inexplicable happenings in terms of human motives and emotions. Navy cloth, spine stamped in gold; top of spine chipped, boards lacquered!, dj front , rear, & flap pasted inside covers, ink owner name; good. 38111 {mrp}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.18 | CAD 16.53 | EUR 12.50 | GBP 10.58 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 148.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38111.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Simmons, Marc, Illustrated by: Photos & Map
Witchcraft in the Southwest : Spanish and Indian Supernaturalism on the Rio Grande
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Lincoln, AR 1980. xiii, 184 pp, pink SC w/black lettering on spine & black illustration on the front. The author discusses the particular brands of witchcraft practiced by Indian and Spanish-speaking people of the Southwest. Their craft is a unique blending of Old World black arts w/New World herbalism & Indian myths and superstitions dating back to the Aztecs. light stain on fore edge. 3rd Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.71 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.95 | GBP 5.04 | JPY 714.55 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 70.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035617.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Sperandio, Eric Pier.
LA MAGIE BLANCHE: Recettes de sorcieres.
Publisher: Quebec: Edition du Club Québec Loisirs (1997).. ISBN: 2764001339 "Des recettes secrétes pour les bains rituels, les invocations et incantations, les philtres et potions magiques, les outils et les ingrédients utilisés par les sorcières et mages des temps modernes .cet ouvrage met la magie blanche - la facon d'attirer les influences positives - à la portée de tous." 160p: 24cm. Annexes, Bibliographie, Références. 354g. Book: Excellente état (propre, solide et non marqué; no defects). Dustjacket: Très bon état (légère usure sur les bords et un peu frottée). Green cloth hardcover-couverture rigide. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Very Good Plus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.78 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 907.27 | MXN 110.89 | ZAR 89.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 4620.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Stern, D. A.
The Blair Witch Project
Publisher: Onyx 1999. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover DJ edgeworn, in mylar ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 191 pages; 19824V
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.77 | EUR 7.39 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 87.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 19824.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Summers, Montague
THE HISTORY OF WITCHCRAFT
Publisher: University Books NY 1956. 2nd edition, 1956. Foxing of edges, fep's, pastedowns, half title page, title page, contents page, and several other pages as well. Moderately to light shelf wear to bottom edge. Light wear to top of backstrip. No dj. Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NO689.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Summers, Montague , Illustrated by: Illustrated
The Geography of Witchcraft
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, NY 1927. xii, 623 pp, blu clothcovered boards w/gilt lettering. The book deals with witchcraft in the following countries: Greece and Rome, England, Scotland, France, Germany, Italy, Spain and New England. The book "relates in considerable detail famous cases of witchcraft & demonology from earlist times to the present day. The book has been rebound, has underlining and marking in the text, contains library card holder, stamped TxU on all three edges, library stamp on half title page, page 65 has a tear. No Jacket Hard Cover Good Sm4to from 9" to 11" Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.46 | CAD 12.74 | EUR 9.63 | GBP 8.15 | JPY 1,155.45 | MXN 141.22 | ZAR 114.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050491.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Summers, Montague.
THE GEOGRAPHY OF WITCHCRAFT.
Publisher: The Citadel Press/ Lyle Stuart.. 1973 {November}. (1965).. 1st Paperback printing. 623pp. 8vo. Glossy wraps. Index. A previous owner's bookplate inside front cover & another's signature on title page, scattered scuffs on the front cover, usual creasing on the spine o/w Very Good, i.e. shows signs of careful use with no significant defects. ISBN 0806503912.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 91-0639.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Vandenberg, Philipp.
The Curse of the Pharaohs. Translated by Thomas Weyr.
Publisher: Philadelphia, Lippincott, 1975. 252 p., illus.; 22 cm. Traces the deaths of many who came into contact with investigating Egyptian mummies. Stock #29786. Vg, 2 ink notations in index/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.29 | CAD 10.52 | EUR 7.95 | GBP 6.73 | JPY 954.55 | MXN 116.67 | ZAR 94.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29786.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Wedeck, Harry E.
Treasury of Witchcraft.
Published by Philosophical Library, New York, CR 1961, 271 pages with bibliography. Dust jacket and book are very good. Black and white illustrations. Contains information on black and white magic, te chniques, spells, conjurations, incantations, formulas, devil worship, calling satan, herb lore, potions, warlocks, black mass, vanpires, voodoo, who's who in world of witchcraft, astrology, levitatio n and alchemy. History, witchcraft, occult, alchemy, devil worship. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 001478.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Wilson, Colin, Illustrated by: Woodruff, Una
Witches
Publisher: A & W Publishers New York 1981. 158 pages, numerous color and b/w illustrations by Una Woodruff, index, 4to, brown boards. Very good, spine ends/corner tips worn; contents near fine; dust jacket very good-, marked Galahad Books, edge curl, wear Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019035.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Winstedt, Richard
The Malay Magician
Publisher: Oxford University Press 1993. Near Fine with no dust jacket Softcover Minor corner wear on rear cover. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 311 pages; 22762Vsh
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.49 | CAD 26.05 | EUR 19.70 | GBP 16.67 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 234.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22762.
|
|
|
|
30 items found
|