TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Occult and Mysterious Phenomena
19 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Altman, Nathaniel Illustrator: Illustrated by Linda James  
SEXUAL PALMISTRY Hand Analysis Techniques for Dealing with Love, Sex andRelationships

Publisher: Aquarian Press Wellingborough, Northamptonshire 1986.
Third Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 159 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 22691.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Brenner, Elizabeth  
HAND IN HAND: Awareness and Compatibility It's In Your Hands

Publisher: Millbrae, CA Celestial Arts 1981.
Edition: 1st edition (Trade Paperback) 1st Printing. 175pp. Trade Paperback. [9-1/4 x 7-1/4] Glossy color pictorial cover. Author photo on back cover. Illustrated with line drawings, charts, handprints. ---Author provides insight into your personality, compatibility with others. The unique Compatibility Palmistry Guide Chart is available only in this book. Includes a chapter on channeling & one on meditation.--- ISBN 0890873267. Very minor edge- & corner-wear. Interior is clean, bright, unblemished, & unmarked. Condition: Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 17.70 CAD 17.34 EUR 10.89 GBP 9.81 JPY 1,472.73 MXN 210.39 ZAR 122.73 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 745.
    
US$16.20
Order From Dealer
3.
Broekman, Marcel  
Complete Encylopedia of Practical Palmistry

Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewoods Cliffe 1972.
cvoers showing wear, good plus condition

Appr.: | AUD 8.52 CAD 12.00 EUR 5.25 GBP 4.72 JPY 709.09 MXN 101.30 ZAR 59.09 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - Leisure World. Item number: NFM002370I.
    
US$7.80
Order From Dealer
4.
BRYDEN, DEAN  
Palmistry For Pleasure.

Publisher: Sully 1926.
Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition Hardcover Red cloth over boards, black lettering on front and spine. Cloth has light soiling, fraying at spine head and on rear panel. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Pages age-toned. Front hinge cracked between endpapers, binding and pages still secure. ; B&W Illustrations and Photographs; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Copperfish Books, LLC. Item number: 7009.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Cheiro  
Palmistry for All Containing New Information on the Study of the Hand Never Before Published

Publisher: G.P. Putnam New York.
Condition: Poor. Jacket condition: Poor. Hard Back. 19th Impressio. Poor/G-. water damage, stains to covers & spine, DJ in Plastic, (180p), B&W dust jacket, darkened with age, chips/creases/tears dj edges/corners/spine ends, .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 20.71 CAD 20.29 EUR 12.74 GBP 11.48 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 246.10 ZAR 143.56 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: BOOKS024738I.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
6.
Domic, Linda  
INSTANT PALM READER: A ROADMAP TO LIFE (LLEWELLYN'S NEW AGE SERIES)

Publisher: 1997.
Llewellyn; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ Palmistry Oversized PB Minor edge wear. No interior markings. ; This text seeks to provide the reader with a skeleton key to deciphering the meaning of the palm. There are 500 easy-to-read diagrams which should reveal a picture of a personality; their childhood, career, finances, family, love life, hidden desires, talents and destiny. ; 8vo ; 239 pages; The complete dinosaur book for the general reader and their family .

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 18814.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
7.
Donovan, Stacey; McCue, Donna  
YOUR FATE IS IN YOUR HANDS

Publisher: Pocket Books New York, NY, U.S.A. 2000.
An "Advance uncorrected proofs" copy in bright lanvendar wraps. 254 pages with B&W drawings. A few dusty marks on fore edge. Advance Reading Copy Paperbound Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Advanced Reading Copy (ARC)

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 1651.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Frith, Henry  
PALMISTRY SECRETS REVEALED
 Picture
Publisher: Wilshire Book Company North Hollywood, CA 1975.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 126 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 55829.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Hathaway, E.  
ABC OF PALMISTRY
 Picture
Publisher: Banner of Light Publishing Company Boston, MA 1900.
First Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak. Front cover is missing small piece a lower edge. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations; 86 pages

Appr.: | AUD 191.26 CAD 187.37 EUR 117.69 GBP 106.00 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 2,272.73 ZAR 1,325.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 53129.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Lawrance, Myrah  
HAND ANALYSIS A Technique for Knowledge of Self and Others

Publisher: Parker Publishing Co, Inc. West Nyack, NY 1967.
First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Library rebound. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 198 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 48371.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Lehman, Leona  
THE KEY TO PALMISTRY

Publisher: 1959.
Bell; Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrator: Illustrated by Murray Kreshner Palmistry Hardcover Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. ; The author gives her meanings to the shapes of the hand, the mounts, the major lines and all the other variations of the palms. She guides the reader through her interpretations of the with words and diagrams, ending with an complete sample interpretations. ; 8vo ; 143 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 19159.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
12.
Levine, Roz  
PALMISTRY: HOW TO CHART THE LINES OF YOUR DESTINY

Publisher: 1992.
Simon & Schuster; Very Good Palmistry Oversized PB; 7th Printing Minor edge wear. No interior markings. ; A guide, with examples, on how to read, observe, and interpret the language of the hands. ; Large 8vo ; 128 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 18822.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
13.
Luxon, Bettina & Goolden, Jill  
Your Hand: Simple Palmistry for Everyone

Publisher: Harmony New York 1983.
Book is very good in red and black glossy soft covers with illustration of hand and palm and red and white lettering...text is tight and clean...no annotations observed...122 pages with sharp edges and corners...light creases back cover...a nice find in this very good condition. First Edition No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 7 1/2" x 9 3/4"

Appr.: | AUD 16.12 CAD 15.79 EUR 9.92 GBP 8.93 JPY 1,340.91 MXN 191.56 ZAR 111.74 

Purchase direct from: Old Growth Books. Item number: 006894.
    
US$14.75
Order From Dealer
14.
Meier, Nellie Simmons  
Lion's Paws: The Story of Famous Hands

Publisher: Barrows Mussey 1937.
Hardcover DJ G-/Fair pages: 160. First edition, green cloth-covered boards, water damage residue and rippling to covers and end papers. Text is unaffected, clean pages and firm binding. DJ heavily water damaged and missing large pieces at edges.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: West Side Books. Item number: 5986.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Niblo.  
THE COMPLETE PALMIST
 Picture
Publisher: North Hollywood Newcastle Publishing (©1982).
First printing thus. ISBN: 0878770615 A contemporary edition of this classic work on the science of the hand (Cheirognomy) and the lines of the hand (Cheiromancy). 184p: illustrated; 26cm. 434g. Index of Leading Indications. This is the first printing of the Newcastle facsimilie edition of the classic. Printed wraps (softcover) Book condition: Good (binding is sound; slight edgewear and creasing, tears at spine ends; a few smudges throughout)

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 4825.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Psychos  
Complete Guide to Palmistry

Publisher: Foulsham United Kingdom 1959.
Very Good ISBN: 0572000383 A very good hardback copy without dustwrapper with clean red boards, sunned spine, bumped spine ends, bright clean and tight within and without.

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 17221.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Saint-Germain, C. de, comte [pseud. of Edgar de Valcourt-Vermont]  
The Practice of Palmistry for Professional Purposes. With an Introduction by the Late Adolphe Desbarrolles. Over 1250 Original Illustrations and a Complete Palmistic Dictionary

Publisher: Newcastle Pub. Co., Hollywood ['First Printing: March 1973'].
416 p., illus., portrait front.; pictorial paper covers worn, scuffed; internally clean; good+. First published 1897. Contents include Chirognomic Observations; The Mounts of the Hand; Chiromantic Observations; Phrenology and Palmistry Compared. stock#26905. Hand-reading, chiromancy/cheiromancy, divination.

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26905.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
18.
Sheridan , Jo  
WHAT YOUR HAND REVEALS

Publisher: 1973.
Bell; Reprint; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Palmistry Hardcover Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. ; Sets out simply and clearly the art of palmistry. ; 8vo ; 131 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.46 CAD 12.21 EUR 7.67 GBP 6.90 JPY 1,036.36 MXN 148.05 ZAR 86.36 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 19161.
    
US$11.40
Order From Dealer
19.
Vequin, Capini  
Hands Up!: palmistry for pastime

Hands Up!: palmistry for pastime by Capini Vequin, Stokes Co, cloth, decorated cover, loose binding, a book for information and amusement with diagrams, 1928, 70 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 38899.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer

19 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.