|
1.
|
|
Achad, Frater.
THE ANATOMY OF THE BODY OF GOD.
Publisher: New York Weiser 1969. Limited edition of 750 copies; Illustrated with many diagrams and color frontis; 111 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 103.09 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.23 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 10759.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Bonder, Rabbi Nilton.
THE KABBALAH OF FOOD.
Publisher: Boston Shambhala 1998. Conscious Eating for Physical, Emotional, and Spiritual Health First edition 152 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 12157.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bruno, Giordano.
THE CABALA OF PEGASUS.
Publisher: New Haven Yale University Press 2002 Occult. First printing Translated and annotated by Sidney L. Sondergard and Maddison U. Sowell; 203 pages Cloth bound in fine condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16407.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Cooper, David A.
GOD IS A VERB
Publisher: New York Riverhead 1997 Judaism. Kabbalah and the practice of Mystical Judaism 233 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket; Remainder mark to page edges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15945.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Creme, Benjamin
THE GREAT APPROACH New Light and Life for Humanity
Publisher: Share International Fdn, 2001. Good Paperback 0.7 x 8.2 x 5.2 Inches; 320 pages; Avid readers of Benjamin Creme's writings eagerly await this new chapter in the unfolding 'biggest story in history': the gradual return to everyday life of Maitreya, the World Teacher, and the Masters of Wisdom. Known publicly for well over a century, these advanced spiritual teachers — the custodians of humanity's evolution on planet Earth — are quietly taking their places to live and work openly among us. In The Great Approach, Creme carefully introduces the subject to first-time readers as well. What is it like, he asks, for a Master of Wisdom to return to live amidst the cacophony and chaos of the modern, everyday world? Even if we cannot comprehend the immensity of a Master's consciousness, can we imagine returning to the polluted city after an extended stay in a pristine retreat? The ninth in a series of books by the British esotericist, artist and author, this non-fiction work describes in simple yet profound terms the implications of this great event, not only for humanity but also for the Masters themselves. In this potent book, we become aware of the Masters' vision of the rich and fulfilling life ahead for humanity that will result if we heed their counsel and transform ourselves and our institutions. It presents their blueprint for creating a fair and viable economic order and a world free from want and war. We preview remarkable scientific advances including a new source of unlimited energy soon to be discovered, some of the revolutionary medical and environmental benefits that will result from its use, and the true role of genetic engineering. We explore the possibility of people everywhere awakening to their true inner nature, beyond the grip of fear and conflict. Within the near future, Benjamin Creme affirms, a new and expanded consciousness will gradually unfold. Commercialization and the thralldom of greed will wane, pollution and the scourges of disease and poverty will abate, and civilization as we now know it will be transmuted utterly. In explicit detail, he explains how and why. The Great Approach is the sure voice of the future, written to guide and inspire us, to show us the nature of the time immediately ahead and beyond, to set us anew on the journey to our birthright, that of divine beings inhabiting a sacred planet. Read this book and rejoice: an heroic future is ours to claim and build under the inspiring presence of the great Teachers who now walk among us.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.03 | CAD 3.19 | EUR 2.40 | GBP 2.05 | JPY 280.91 | MXN 34.33 | ZAR 30.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 133142.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Dan, Joseph.
THE EARLY KABBALAH.
Publisher: New York Paulist Press 1986. Edited and introduced by Joseph Dan; Translated by Ronald C. Kiener; Preface by Moshe Idel; 205 pages Paperback in near very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15796.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Dan, Joseph.
THE EARLY KABBALAH.
Publisher: New York Paulist Press 1986. Edited and introduced by Joseph Dan; Translated by Ronald C. Kiener; Preface by Moshe Idel; 205 pages Paperback in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11465.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Epstein, Perle.
KABBALAH: THE WAY OF THE JEWISH MYSTIC.
Publisher: Boston Shambhala 1988 Qabala. 171 pages Paperback in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11676.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Epstein, Perle.
KABBALAH: THE WAY OF THE JEWISH MYSTIC.
Publisher: New York Barnes & Noble 1998 Qabala. 171 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11682.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Ginsburg, Christian D.
Kabbalah, the : Its Doctrines, Development, and Literature, an Essay
Publisher: Health Research Publications; Kings Mountain, N. C. : 1963. Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 163 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; White plastic comb binding, stiff orange covers, glossary, 3 indexes, footnotes, a few b/w line diagrams. Text mostly in English but with a few words here and there in Hebrew and English. ; Facsimile reprint of 1865 British original. This edition published and distributed by Health Research Publications, 1963. ; Covers sunned and lightly worn around edges. Several pages have underlining or margin notes penned in, none excessive. Comb solid and intact. ; 1 item laid in: letter with brief explanation of Kabbalah, plugging this book, handwritten and s*gned by Bro Don, letterhead of Positive People Worldwide, Kings Mountain, North Carolina, no date but contemporary with book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11102.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Gonzalez-Wippler, Migene
Kabbalah for the Modern World, A, 3e : 3rd Edition, Revised and Enlarged, 1997
Publisher: Llewellyn Publications; St Paul, Minn: 1997. Very Good- Third Edition; Third Printing Softcover ISBN: 0875422942 270 pages; 8vo (8") 21 cm; Dark purplish-black illustrated covers, bibliography, several b/w diagrams and tables. ; Originally published 1974. This is 3rd edition, 1993, 3rd printing, 1997. ; Mystical answers about God, the universe, and life, based on ancient Hebrew letters and Kabbalistic divination. ; Spine has several light creases but intact and readable. 5 leaves have creases at tips. No other marks. ; Llewellyn's New Age Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12523.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Gray, William G.
CONCEPTS OF QABALAH.
Publisher: New York Weiser 1984. Sangreal Sodality Series, Volume 3 First edition 366 pages Paperback in near very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 12408.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Halevi, Z'ev ben Shimon.
SCHOOL OF THE SOUL: ITS PATH AND PITFALLS.
Publisher: York Beach Weiser 1985. First edition 224 pages Paperback in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11741.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Halevi, Z'ev ben Shimon.
KABBALISTIC: THE DIVINE PLAN.
Publisher: San Francisco Harper 1996. First edition 61 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11792.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Halevi, Z'ev ben Shimon.
PSYCHOLOGY & KABBALAH.
Publisher: York Beach Weiser 1994. 264 pages Paperback in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11674.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Halevi, Z'ev ben Shimon.
A KABBALISTIC UNIVERSE.
Publisher: York Beach Weiser 1988. 208 pages Paperback in near very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 10770.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Hoffman, Edward.
THE WAY OF SPLENDOR: JEWISH MYSTICISM AND MODERN PSYCHOLOGY.
Publisher: Northvale Aronson 1989 mysticism. First edition 247 pages Very good condition in a fine dust jacket; Boards have a very slight curl.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 10782.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Jacobs, Michael.
TEN AND TWENTY-ONE: A JOURNEY THROUGH THE PATHS OF WISDOM.
Publisher: Northvale Aronson 1997 Tarot. First edition 127 pages Fine condition in very good dust jacket. The major arcana of the tarot, perceived through the way of the Tree of Life.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15632.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Kalisch, Isidor (trans.).
THE SEPHER YEZIRAH
Publisher: AMORC 1978. A Book on Creation; or, The Jewish Metaphysics of Remote antiquity Edited and translated with explanatory notes by Isidor Kalisch; 61 pages Paperback in very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16010.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Kalisch, Isidor (trans.).
THE SEPHER YEZIRAH: THE BOOK OF FORMATION.
Publisher: Gillette Heptangle Books 1987. Edited and translated with explanatory notes by Isidor Kalisch; Letterpress printing without limitation noted; xiii, 13 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket; Some modest soil to jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 137.25 | CAD 144.33 | EUR 108.53 | GBP 92.72 | JPY 12,727.27 | MXN 1,555.56 | ZAR 1,400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 12162.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Knight, Gareth.
A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO QABALISTIC SYMBOLISM.
Publisher: Cheltenham Helios 1965. Two volumes; 249 & 291 Pages Near very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.67 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 9805.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Lannes, Henriette; Aryeh Wineman; Bhikkhu Bodhi; Martin Buber; Hazrat Inayat Khan; Martha Heyneman; Jeff Zaleski (ed.).
SILENCE: PARABOLA, VOLUME 33, NO. 1; SPRING 2008.
Publisher: New York 2008 Sufism. Contains THE DEEPEST SILENCE by John Roger Barrie, The mystical heart of silence; THE LAST THIRD OF THE NIGHT by David Sander, Traditional Islam and the challenge of silence; LISTENING FOR THE VOICE OF GOD by Tom Rothschild, Silence in Quaker worship; THE SHRIEK OF THE SHOFAR by Aryeh Wineman, Of sound and silence in Judaism; NEVER TELL by Trebbe Johnson, The secret and the silence; RIGHT SPEECH (SAMMA VACA) by Bhikkhu Bodhi, On breaking silence with consciousness and conscience; TO LIVE WITH GRATITUDE, An interview with Robert Kennedy, S.J., Roshi; SILENCE Henriette Lannes, The presence of silence (Taken from the book A FUNDAMENTAL QUEST); IT SPEAKS IN SILENCE by Susan Murphy, A Zen roshi on silence and the spiritual path; WHERE UNRESERVE HAS RULED by Martin Buber, Two men meet, and sacrament arises; ON THE USE OF SILENCE by Sheri Ritchlin, Living in accord with the Tao; THE SILENT LIFE by Hazrat Inayat Khan, The father of Sufism in the West, on the vibrational nature of reality; RAVEN CRY by Ilan Amit, Submitting to silence; SOUNDLESS THUNDERINGS by Joyce Kornblatt, Martin Buber and the primacy of silence; THE GRAND CHARTREUSE by Miriam Faugno, A review of the film INTO GREAT SILENCE; STORYTELLER SPEAKING SILENCE by Diane Wolkstein, The storytelling art of Dovie Thomason; THANK YOU, RUMI by Martha Heyneman; 128 pages Paperback in very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 12356.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Matt, Daniel
ESSENTIAL KABBALAH Heart of Jewish Mysticism
Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club New York NY 1998. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Introducton by Huston Smith. ; Mystical Classics of the World; Trade PB; 221 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27370.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Myer, Isaac.
QABBALAH
Publisher: New York Gordon Press 1975 Occult. The Philosophical Writings of Solomon Ben Yehudah Ibn Gebirol or Avicebron Facsimile reprint of the 1888 edition; 497 pages Cloth bound in fine condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15954.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Ophiel.
THE ART AND PRACTICE OF CABALLA MAGIC.
Publisher: New York Weiser 1981 Metaphysics. Second Impression Eight color plates; 152 pages Paperback in near very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.96 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15816.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Ouaknin, Marc-Alain.
MYSTERIES OF THE KABBALAH.
Publisher: New York Abbeville 2000. First printing Translated by Josephine Bacon; 431 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15546.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Raskin, Aaron L.
BY DIVINE DESIGN
Publisher: Brooklyn Sichos Judaism. The Kabbalah of Large, Small, and Missing Letters in the Parshah 435 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket with marking ribbon. Was that a..mistake? There are no mistakes in Torah. That said, week after week when reading the weekly torah portion, scholars and laymen alike encounter broken, enlarged and even missing letters without stopping to realize that the bodies of these oddball letters themselves hold some of the Torah's most cogent life lessons. A missing "Vav" can teach us how to more closely connect with G-d; an enlarged letter "Bet" can awaken our receptivity to beauty and change; and a conflict between the way a word is written and the way it is pronounced (kri-ksiv) can afford us a new layer of understanding of the parshah than if that word had been written "correctly" in the first place. Studying such anomalies more closely, and with the right teacher, we unlock the door to the very structure of Torah
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15848.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Scholem, Gershom G.
ON THE KABBALAH AND ITS SYMBOLISM.
Publisher: New York Schocken 1970 Mysticism. 216 pages Paperback in near very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 7302.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Seidman, Richard.
THE ORACLE OF KABBALAH
Publisher: New York St Martin's Press 2001 Hebrew. Mystical Teachings of Hebrew Letters First printing 190 pages Hard bound in near very good condition; Spine a bit shaken and worn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15792.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Smith, Huston; Mary Oliver; David Cooper; Jean Houston; Christopher Bramford; Charles Upton; Jeff Zaleski (ed.).
GOD: PARABOLA, VOLUME 33, NO. 2; SUMMER 2008.
Publisher: New York 2008 Sufism. Contains THE GODDING PROCESS David A. Cooper - A revelatory understanding of God, from the Kabbalah, GOD IS THE GOOD Patrick Laude - A masterful survey of God across the Traditions, IN THE SPIRIT OF GOD Nicholas Motovilov and St. Seraphim of Sarov - Meeting a saint and witnessing a miracle, THE GOD OF ABRAHAM Christopher Bamford - The joyous assent of the forefather of three Traditions, GOD IN HIS MERCY Simone Weil - A great mind and heart are pierced by the sacred, A FINGER POINTING AT THE MOON Tom Rothschild - Offering a new mythos of God for our time, SPARROWS AND SMUDGES OF CLAY Barbara Helen Berger - A story with commentary about Meister Eckhart and his wisdom, CONCERNING SECLUSION AND THE POSSESSION OF GOD Meister Eckhart - The great medieval mystic on how to live with God, THE BUDDHA ON THE SO-CALLED CREATOR-GOD Venerable Narada Mahathera - What the Buddha had to say about God, THE GOD-WAR Huston Smith - The world’s leading historian of religion on the atheistic assault on God, HE IS THAT HE IS Charles Upton - A sweeping meditation on the nature of God ; 128 pages Paperback in new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13160.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Suares, Carlos.
THE CIPHER OF GENESIS
Publisher: Boston Shambhala 1970 metaphysics. The Original Code of the Qabala as Applied to the Scriptures First printing 231 pages Cloth bound in very good condition except for remains od a book plate on the front paste-down, lacking dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16120.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Vital, Chayyim; Donald Wilder Menzi; Zwe Padeh.
THE TREE OF LIFE
Publisher: Aronson 1999. Chayyim Vital's Introduction to the Kabbalah of Isaac Luria First printing Translation, with an Introduction, by Donald Wilder Menzi and Zwe Padeh; 402 pages Near very good condition in near very good dust jacket; Long gift inscriptions on the half-title and title pages; The Introduction and first 20 pages have substantial underscoring and marginalia, beyonf that we only see one spot of marginalia.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.24 | CAD 92.78 | EUR 69.77 | GBP 59.60 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 900.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16552.
|
|
|
|