TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Science: Physics: Physics
724 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
151.
Desirant, M. & Michiels, J. L., eds.  
Solid State Physics in Electronics and Telecommunications, Volume 2: Semiconductors, Part 2.

Publisher: Academic Press, London. 1960..
Hardcover Part 2 only (of 2). 8vo, blue cloth. Essays variously in German, French, English. Lib stamps on top & bottom edges, endpapers; rear pocket and outer label removed. Exterior lightly scuffed, lower spine bumped. Otherwise vg condition (no dj). 645 pp. Proceedings of an International Conference held in Brussels, June 2 - 7, 1958, International Union of Pure and Applied Physics.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 980518.15.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
152.
DeVries, Paul  
A First Course in Computational Physics

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc. New York, NY 1994.
Very Good- with no dust jacket Second Printing Hardcover Scratching to rear board. Light surface rubbing to boards, with very light bumping to board corners & spine extremities. A bit of smudging to page edges, else pages clean. Diskette in rear pocket (opened pocket) . ; Charts & Graphs; 424 pages

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 24138.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
153.
Dibner, Bern  
Oersted and the Discovery of Electromagnetism

Publisher: New York; Blaisdell, 1962.
Paperback. Fine. Standard Size. 88 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 001924.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
154.
DINGLER, Hugo  
Die Methode Der Physik

Publisher: Ernst Reinhardt Munchen, 1938.
F First Edition A very good copy in the original dark yellow cloth, lightly dustsoiled, lower clorners worn, text clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.00 GBP 42.76 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 53689.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
155.
Disney, Michael  
THE HIDDEN UNIVERSE
 Picture
Publisher: The Macmillan Company, NY, 1984.
As New in As New dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0025316702 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. (Number Line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 8vo (6.5 x 9.5"). xi, (i), 257, (3) pp. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over gray boards, gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated with B&W drawings and photographs. This is a new, unopened copy, and both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. One of the most important controversies in modern science is explored by a world renowned astronomer. "All round us, pervading the fabric of our Milky Way and far beyond, there is an invisible sea of objects or constituents which comprise ninety percent or more of the mass of our cosmos. And despite our great telescopes and powerful rockets this mysterious agency still maddeningly evades all our efforts at detection. Nevertheless we know it is lurking there because of the effects it has on those structures such as galaxies and clusters of galaxies that we can see. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 7.24 CAD 7.20 EUR 5.35 GBP 4.57 JPY 695.00 MXN 77.22 ZAR 69.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 3799.
    
US$6.95
Order From Dealer
156.
Ditchburn, R. W.  
Light.

Publisher: Interscience Publishers, NY. Orig. 1953; 1961 edition..
Ophb. Previous owner's name blacked out on fep. Dj moderately soiled, faded; tape stains front and rear. Otherwise contents and binding vg condition. 680 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 971028.41.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
157.
Dittrich, Walter (editor)  
Recent Developments in Particle & Field Theory

Publisher: Wiesbaden, Germany: International Publishers Service, Incorporated, 1979.
ISBN: 352808426X Hardback, without dust jacket. Very Good. Ex-Library, with Army stamps and stickers on endpapers and top face of pages. Standard Size. 420 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 001943.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
158.
Dixon, W. T.  
Theory and Interpretation of Magnetic Resonance Spectra

Publisher: London & New York: Plenum Press, 1972..
First Edition. 23½ X 15½ cm. VG/No dj. Maroon boards, gilt titles on spine, viii, 164 pp, figures, bibliography, index. Faint spots on front board, previous owner's name stamped on endpapers, else fine. Contents: basic theory for a particle in a field; elements of quantum theory; observation of magnetic resonance; parameters obtained from magnetic resonance spectra; theory of chemical shifts & g-values; influence of electronic orbital angular momentum on the position of resonance; theory of coupling constants; time-dependent effects in magnetic resonance. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 32.81 CAD 32.64 EUR 24.23 GBP 20.72 JPY 3,150.00 MXN 350.00 ZAR 315.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: SCPH00050.
    
US$31.50
Order From Dealer
159.
Doi, M. and S. F. Edwards.  
The Theory of Polymer Dynamics.

Publisher: Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1992..
ISBN: 0198520336 391 pp, 8vo. Paperback. Edges rubbed, joints creased, minor soil to textblock. Short ink mark to foot, doesn't appear to be remainder mark. P.o.'s name to ffep. Text clean, binding strong. International Series of Monographs on Physics, No. 73. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 93.75 CAD 93.26 EUR 69.23 GBP 59.21 JPY 9,000.00 MXN 1,000.00 ZAR 900.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 147987.
    
US$90.00
Order From Dealer
160.
Dr. Crypton Illustrator: Illustrated by Matt Freedman  
DR. CRYPTON AND HIS PROBLEMS

Publisher: St. Martin's Press NY 1982.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Introduction by Isaac Asimov. Couple of small closed tears to bottom edge of jacket. Mom's gift note on title page. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 180 pages; 11812tk.

Appr.: | AUD 64.46 CAD 64.12 EUR 47.60 GBP 40.71 JPY 6,188.00 MXN 687.56 ZAR 618.80 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 11812.
    
US$61.88
Order From Dealer
161.
Draganic, Ivan G.; Draganic, Zorica D.; Adloff, Jean-Pierre  
Radiation and Radioactivity on Earth and Beyond
 Picture
Publisher: CRC Press Boca Raton, FL, 1990.
Trade paperback in brown, red and black illustrated wraps, 8vo. 347pp. Index, glossary, 46 figures throughout. Further reading with chapters. Non-mathematical introduction for professionals in health, safety, waste, etc. fields. Curl and light abrasion to edges. Binding tight and square, pages clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0849301580. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 5.94 CAD 5.91 EUR 4.38 GBP 3.75 JPY 570.00 MXN 63.33 ZAR 57.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005792.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
162.
Drudes, Paul, ed. Walter Konig.  
Physik des Aethers auf Elektromagnetischer Grundlage.

Publisher: Stuttgart: Ferdinand Enke Verlag, 1912..
8vo. 671 pp. Spine sunned, sl. bumped head & tail. Binding tight. Owner's ink signature on fpd & top of p. 23 & 345. Text in German. B/w frontispiece & 86 diagrams. Cloth Cloth Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.15 GBP 39.47 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 11565.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
163.
Duclaux, J.  
Traite De Chimie Physique, Tome I, Chapitre II Viscosite & Chapitre IV Capillarite 2 vols. (Actualites Scientifiques et Industrielles, 126 & 128)

Hermann, Paris 1934 8vo. wraps 80, 56pp. ex-lib. badly chipped covers, contents G $

Appr.: | AUD 57.29 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.31 GBP 36.18 JPY 5,500.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 17694.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
164.
Duff, A. Wilmer, et al.  
Physics for Students of Science & Engineering
 Picture
Publisher: P. Blakiston's Sons & Co., Phila. 1926.
6th Revised Edition. G- cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with spine, edge and corner wear, some scuffs. Owner's name on front. Tight binding. Front end papers with pencil notes. Pp are G++, unmarked, slightly tanned. 8vo, 713 pp with 630 illustrations and indices.

Appr.: | AUD 8.85 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.54 GBP 5.59 JPY 850.00 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 3842.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
165.
Dukert, Joseph M.  
High-Level Waste: Safe Storage and Ultimate Disposal.

Publisher: Washington: Energy Research and Development Administration, 1975..
Thin 8vo. 23 pp. Light rubbing along spine. Book is otherwise crisp and clean. Paperback Booklet Paperback Booklet Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 106146.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
166.
Duncan, Ronald and Miranda Weston-Smith, eds.  
The Encyclopaedia of Ignorance: Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About the Unknown.

Publisher: Pergamon Press, NY. 1977..
Hardcover 8vo, hardcover, no dj. 2 copies available, both w/ lightly soiled & spine-browned exterior, prev. owner's name, underlining & marginal notations to a few dozen pgs; 1 copy has upper corners of opening several pgs. lightly crinkled from paper-clip removal; otherwise both about good condition, contents bright, bindings tight. 443 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 990727.36.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
167.
Duquesne, Maurice / A.J.Pomerans (trans.)  
Matter & Antimatter (Science Today Series)

Harper NY c.1960, small 8vo. cloth, 127pp. VG/VG $

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 12988.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
168.
Durell, Clement V.  
Readable Relativity

Publisher: Dover Publications; Mineola, N. Y. : 2003.
Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0486432572 146 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Green covers, [xi] + 146 pages, chapter exercises with answers in rear, tons of formulas, 35 figures and diagrams in text. ; Foreword by Freeman J. Dyson. Copyright 1926, 1960. This is an unabridged facsimile reprint, 2003.; Crisp, appears unread. ; Dover Books on Physics Series

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12754.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
169.
Dyson, Freeman  
INFINITE IN ALL DIRECTIONS: Gifford Lectures Given at Aberdeen, Scotland, April--November 1985

Publisher: H&R NY 1988.
ISBN: 0060390816 minor damp-stain to rear bd, vg+ in dj, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 7.11 CAD 7.08 EUR 5.25 GBP 4.49 JPY 683.00 MXN 75.89 ZAR 68.30 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS008555I.
    
US$6.83
Order From Dealer
170.
Eckert, Michael & Helmut Schubert  
Crystals, Electrons, Transistors From Scholar's Study to Industrial Research

trans. by Thomas Hughes. American Institute Physics, AIP, NY c.1990 8vo. paperbk. 241pp. NF $

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 13216.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
171.
Eddington, A.S. [Arthur Stanley].  
La Nature du Monde Physique.
 Picture
Publisher: Paris: Payot, 1929..
G. Cros, trans. 349 pp. 8vo. Three quarter morocco over marbled boards, gilt title and decoration, marbled endpapers. First French edition. Text in French. Translation of The Nature of the Physical World. A very good+ copy, clean, crisp, and unmarked with faint sunning to spine.

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 33807.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
172.
Eddington, Sir Arthur  
The Nature of the Physical World

Publisher: Ann Arbor, MI: Ann Arbor Paperbacks (The University of Michigan Press), 1958..
Reprint. Wraps. 20½ X 13½ cm. VG+/No dj. Sewn in stiff beige paper wraps with mauve, black & blue titles, xix, 361, [1] pp, index. Spine sunned, light shelf wear. As Eddington says in his preface, his aim is to show that developments in modern physics "provide new material for the philosopher." Contents: the downfall of classical physics; relativity; time; the running-down of the Universe; becoming (entropy); gravitation; man's place in the Universe; quantum theory; world building; pointer readings; reality; causation; science & mysticism. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 14.06 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.38 GBP 8.88 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: SCPH00017.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
173.
Eddington, Sir Arthur Stanley, 1888-1944  
The Philosophy Of Physical Science Tarner Lecture 1938

Publisher: N.Y./Cambridge, Macmillan/Cambridge University Press, 1939.
ix, 230 p. ”First Printing” Influential lectures given at Trinity College, Cambridge, in 1938. Eddington was considered the greatest British scientist of his era. Stock #26805. Good+, institutional bookplate and Wpa stamp, but little sign of use. Physics Science

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26805.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
174.
Ehlotzky, F. (ed.)  
Lecture Notes in Physics 229 Fundamentals of Laser Interactions Proceedings, Obergurgl, Austria 1985

Springer Verlag, c.1985, 8vo. wraps, 314pp. yellowed, VG $

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 35151.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
175.
Einstein, Albert  
The Meaning of Relativity. Fourth edition, including the Generalization of Gravitational Theory.

Publisher: Prniceton, NJ. , Princeton University Press, 1953.
Fourth editon. 165, [3] p. Supplement to Appendix 2 laid in. [8 p.} Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 182.29 CAD 181.35 EUR 134.62 GBP 115.13 JPY 17,500.00 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,750.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 37500.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
176.
Einstein, Albert  
OUT OF MY LATER YEARS

Publisher: Wisdom Library/Philosophical Library New York.
Good+, 1950, Paperback Used in mass market-sized wraps. Heavy rubbing with small pinholes to the front cover; otherwise a clean and very tight copy. Light rubbing to the rear cover, smudging to the page edges. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall

Appr.: | AUD 4.11 CAD 4.09 EUR 3.04 GBP 2.60 JPY 395.00 MXN 43.89 ZAR 39.50 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 7377.
    
US$3.95
Order From Dealer
177.
Einstein, Albert  
IDEAS AND OPINIONS

Publisher: Wings Books New York.
Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket, [1988], Reprint, Hard Cover 0517003937 Used in boards and DJ. A bright, clean copy with the Philippe Halsman photo portrait on the cover. Moderate rubbing to the DJ. Based on MEIN WELTBILD, edited by Carl Seelig, and other sources. New translations and revisions by Sonja Bargmann. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 377 pages; IDEAS AND OPINIONS contains essays by eminent scientist Albert Einstein on subjects ranging from atomic energy, relativity, and religion to human rights, government, and economics. Previously published articles, speeches, and letters are gathered here to create a fascinating collection of meditations by one of the world's greatest minds.

Appr.: | AUD 6.77 CAD 6.74 EUR 5.00 GBP 4.28 JPY 650.00 MXN 72.22 ZAR 65.00 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 8952.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
178.
Einstein, Albert  
RELATIVITY The Special and the General Theory
 Picture
Publisher: Crown Trade Paperbacks New York.
Very Good-, [1995], Reprint, Paperback 9780517884416 Used in trade paperback. Previous owner's name blacked out on the first page; otherwise a clean and tight reading copy. Spine slanted, some creased corners. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 188 pages; Redesigned inside and out to have a fresh, appealing look, this new edition of a classic Crown Trade Paperback is a collection of Einstein's own popular writings on his work and describes the meaning of his main theories in a way virtually everyone can understand.

Appr.: | AUD 5.16 CAD 5.13 EUR 3.81 GBP 3.26 JPY 495.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 49.50 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 9755.
    
US$4.95
Order From Dealer
179.
Einstein, Albert, with Robert W. Lawson  
Relativity : The Special and General Theory

Publisher: Dover Publications; Mineola, N. Y. : 2001.
Very Good Softcover ISBN: 048641714X 168 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Brown photo covers, [xiv] + 168 pages, appendixes, footnotes, bibliography, numerous figures and formulas in text. ; Translated by Robert W. Lawson. Copyright 1920. This is an unabridged facsimile reprint, 2001.; Both covers show light creases. No other defects. ; Dover Books on Physics Series

Appr.: | AUD 3.65 CAD 3.63 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.30 JPY 350.00 MXN 38.89 ZAR 35.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12721.
    
US$3.50
Order From Dealer
180.
Einstein, Albert. John Stachel (editor), Roger Penrose (foreword).  
Einstein's Miraculous Year: Five Papers That Changed The Face Of Physics.

Publisher: Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1998..
ISBN: 9780691059389 1st edition, 1st printing. 198 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8992.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
181.
Eisenschitz, R.  
Statistical Theory of Irreversible Processes.

Publisher: London: Oxford University Press, 1958..
83 pp, 8vo. Stiff wraps in dj. Minor wear to edges, short crease to lower corner of front cover. Interior clean and crisp, binding strong. Dj spine lt. sunned, panels lightly scuffed/soiled. "Oxford Library of the Physical Sciences." Paperback Paperback Near Fine in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 147956.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
182.
Ellis, George F. R. & Ruth M. Williams  
FLAT AND CURVED SPACE-TIMES

Publisher: Oxford University Press Oxford, England.
Very Good-, 1988, Paperback 9780198511694 Used in trade paperback. A tight, unmarked reading copy. One shallow crease to the spine, some creasing to the covers. Light bumping and wear to the corners and edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 351 pages; This text explains special relativity and the foundations of general relativity theory in terms understandable to undergraduates in mathematics and physics coming to the subject for the first time. Space-time geometry is emphasized throughout, providing a basic understanding of the special relativity effects of time dilation, length contraction, and the relativity of simultaneity. Bondi's K-calculus is introduced as a simple means of calculating the magnitudes of these effects, and this leads to a derivation of the Lorentz Transformation as a way of unifying these results. The invariant interval of flat space-time is compared to that of curved space-times, and the basic properties of simple cosmological models are presented. Appendices enable the advanced student to master the application of four tensors to the relativistic study of energy, momentum and electromagnetism. - from the back cover.

Appr.: | AUD 6.77 CAD 6.74 EUR 5.00 GBP 4.28 JPY 650.00 MXN 72.22 ZAR 65.00 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 11031.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
183.
Emsley, J. W., J. Feeney, and L. H. Sutcliffe.  
Progress in Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectroscopy Volume 9.

Publisher: Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1975..
8vo. 231 pp. Ex-lib. copy has lib. id stamp to fpd, tp and top edge of pages, discharge stamp to endpapers and checkout card/pocket on rpd. Call letters on back of tp and on sticker on spine. Hard Cover Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 32574.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
184.
Emswiler, J. E.  
Thermodynamics

Publisher: New York & London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc, 1937..
4th ed, later printing. 23½ X 16 cm. Good+/No dj. Dark green textured cloth with gilt titles on spine and blind double border on front board, xvii, 351 pp, 162 figures, 12 tables, index. Cloth just rubbed through at small spots on corners and spine ends, edges soiled, especially top edge, owner's name in pencil on recto of ffep. Contents: thermodynamics and energy; the steam power plant considered as a heat engine; the working substance--steam; pressure-volume, temperature-entropy, and heat-entropy diagrams; the ideal steam cycle; available energy of steam; nature of losses in a utilizer; extending the limits of the ideal cycle; vapor refrigeration; the compression and expansion of permanent gases (conditional relations, energy relations); available energy, total heat, and entropy changes of gases; mixtures of gaseous substances; the air heat engine; the energy laws of thermodynamics; decrease of available heat and increase of entropy; the flow of fluids in nozzles; kinetic engines--the steam turbine and the injector; thermodynamics and the kinetic theory of heat.

Appr.: | AUD 11.46 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.46 GBP 7.24 JPY 1,100.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: SCPH00005.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
185.
Energy Research Advisory Board  
Review of the National Research Council Report Physics Through the 1990's
 Picture
Publisher: Department of Energy, Washington, DC, 1987.
Fine with no dust jacket. Soft Cover Publisher's blue card wraps. 4to. (vi), 57 pp. A clean, unmarked, fresh copy. FINE. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.49 EUR 11.50 GBP 9.84 JPY 1,495.00 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 6404.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
186.
Epstein, Robert  
Irrelativity
 Picture
Publisher: Astrion Champlain, NY, 1997.
Trade paperback in illustrated black wraps, 8vo. 156pp. Illustrations by Leo Vroman throughout. Near Fine. Light rolling creases upper rear wrap near corner. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Review stamp to pre-title page. ISBN: 1884470130. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005542.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
187.
Eringen, A. Cemal and Gerard A. Maugin.  
Electrodynamics of Continua (2 volumes).

Publisher: New York: Springer-Verlag, 1990..
Two volume set, 782 total pp + indexes. 8vo. Cloth. Lt bumping to corners, spines sl. cocked. Interiors clean and bright, bindings tight. Inscribed by Eringen on both ffeps. Cloth Cloth Very Good Inscribed

Appr.: | AUD 234.38 CAD 233.16 EUR 173.08 GBP 148.03 JPY 22,500.00 MXN 2,500.00 ZAR 2,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 147942.
    
US$225.00
Order From Dealer
188.
European Federation of Chemical Engineering Staff; Hofman, F. (editor); Schonert, K. (editor); Gregor, W. (editor)  
Particle Technology : Proceedings of the European Federation of Chemical Engineering, European Symposium, Amsterdam, Holland, June 3-5, 1980 (Vols. A & B) (EFCE Publications, No. 7)

Publisher: Frankfurt am Main, Germany: Dechema, 1980.
Paperbacks. Very good. Ex-Library; some Army stamps and stickers on endpapers and top face of pages. Black on green spines. Standard Size. This is a two volume set. 706 and 522 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 002833.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
189.
Evan-Iwanowski, R. M.  
Resonance Oscillations in Mechanical Systems.

Publisher: Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1976..
ISBN: 0444414746 8vo. 292 pp. Presents a comprehensive treatment of resonance oscillations. With 234 illustrations and 45 tables. Review card laid in. Light bowing to cover, slight sunning to spine. Cloth Cloth Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 140.63 CAD 139.90 EUR 103.85 GBP 88.82 JPY 13,500.00 MXN 1,500.00 ZAR 1,350.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 36839.
    
US$135.00
Order From Dealer
190.
Evans, Robley D.  
The Atomic Nucleus (International Series in Pure and Applied Physics)

Publisher: McGraw-Hill New York, 1955.
Hardcover in series-uniform olive-green cloth with gilt titles in green rectangle to spine, no jacket, 8vo. International Series in Pure and Applied Physics. xv+972pp. Index, bibliography, figures. Problems throughout. NF. Very slight rubbing with minute touches of surface loss to spine ends and corners of boards, cloth and gilt overall clean and sharp. Binding tight and square; pages clean and unmarked. Prev. owner's name/date along upper edge front pastedown. Not ex-lib. A large, heavy item: Priority and non-US orders please inquire about shipping first to avoid cancellation of order. Hardcover NF

Appr.: | AUD 39.58 CAD 39.38 EUR 29.23 GBP 25.00 JPY 3,800.00 MXN 422.22 ZAR 380.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011042.
    
US$38.00
Order From Dealer
191.
Everett, H. A.  
Thermodynamics

Publisher: New York, London & Toronto: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc, 1948..
2nd ed, 5th ptg. 23½ X 16 cm. VG/G. Dark blue ribbed cloth, gilt titles on spine & blind titles on front board, xiv, 466 pp, index. Slight edge wear, signature of epidemiologist L. M. Schuman on fpd. Pink DJ mostly faded to beige, has large chips without loss of text; in Brodart archival cover. Thermodynamics as applied to engineering, for second or third-year engineering students. This discipline is essential to understanding heat engines of all kinds--gas & steam turbines, rockets & jets, internal combustion & steam piston engines, compressors, heating, refrigeration & air conditioning systems. Usually not seen in DJ. Shipping weight 3 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.85 GBP 11.84 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: SCPH00035.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
192.
Fabelinskii, Immanuil L.  
Molecular Scattering of Light.

Publisher: New York: Plenum Press, 1968..
8vo. 622pp., translated from the Russian by Robert T. Beyer, clean interior, rust outline of a paperclip to title page, ffep stamped by R.T. Beyer, light soiling to text block, significant rubbing and tearing to dj Very Good in Fair dj

Appr.: | AUD 130.21 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.15 GBP 82.24 JPY 12,500.00 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 108008.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
193.
Fannes, Mark, Christian Maes and Andre Verbeure (eds.).  
On Three Levels: Micro-, Meso-, and Macro-Approaches in Physics.

Publisher: New York and London: Plenum Press, 1994..
ISBN: 0306447045 485 pp, 8vo. Hardcover. Small indent near spine foot, minor wear. Interior clean and bright, binding tight. "NATO ASI Series, Series B: Physics Vol. 324" Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 182.29 CAD 181.35 EUR 134.62 GBP 115.13 JPY 17,500.00 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 133729.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
194.
Farkas, Adalbert & Eugene Wigner (eds.)  
L. Farkas Memorial Volume

(Research Council of Israel, Special Publication No.1) Jerusalem 1952, 8vo. cloth, 309pp. articles by many friends & colleagues including Wigner & Polanyi. VG/VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 12998.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
195.
Fauchais, P.; Van Der Mullen, J.; and Heberlein, J. (editors)  
Heat and Mass Transfer under Plasma Conditions (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Ser., Vol. 891)

Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York Academy of Sciences, 1999.
Faux leather, without dust jacket. Very Good. Silver on blue spine. Standard Size. 468 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 004097.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
196.
Feather, Norman  
ELECTRICITY AND MATTER

Publisher: Aldine Publishing Chicago, IL 1968.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 4103.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
197.
Feather, Norman, FRS  
An Introduction To The Physics of Mass Length and Time

Publisher: Edinburgh, At the University Press, 1959..
ix, 358 p. 'The book has been written for the beginning specialist in physics.' Stock # 27329. VG/vg. Science Physics

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27329.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
198.
Feather, Norman.  
An Introduction to the Physics of Mass Length and Time.

Publisher: Edinburgh University Press. 1962..
Op. Vg+ in vg dj. 358 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 980318.26.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
199.
Feather, Norman.  
AN INTRODUCTION TO THE PHYSICS OF MASS, LENGTH & TIME.

Publisher: Edinburgh University Press [United Kingdom]. 1962. (1962)..
1st edition. 358pp. 8vo. 1/4 black boards & an illustration a cloud chamber scatter-pattern in b/w on both covers. Gilt-lettered spine. 13 pages have scattered underlining & some marginal notes, light tanning on the edges of the covers o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects). No dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 2.08 CAD 2.07 EUR 1.54 GBP 1.32 JPY 200.00 MXN 22.22 ZAR 20.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 94-0522.
    
US$2.00
Order From Dealer
200.
Feenberg, Eugene  
Shell Theory of the Nucleus (Investigations in Physics, Number 3)
 Picture
Publisher: Princeton University Press Princeton, NJ, 1955.
Perfect-bound softcover in blue uncoated textured card wraps, 8vo. xi + 211pp. Investigations in Physics, Number 3. Indices, references with chapters, tables throughout. Set in typeface. Near Fine. Mild toning around edges of wraps, mild rolling crease across lower corner half-title page, prev. owner's name/info upper corner half-title page. Else fine: tight, square and unmarked. Paperback NF

Appr.: | AUD 14.84 CAD 14.77 EUR 10.96 GBP 9.38 JPY 1,425.00 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 012196.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
201.
Feinberg, Gerald  
Solid clues: Quantum Physics, Molecular Biology, and the Future of Science

Publisher: Simon Schuster New York 1985.
287 pages, b/w illustrations, illustration credits, further reading, glossary, index, 8vo, gray boards/blue cloth. Near fine; dust jacket very good+ First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018870.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
202.
Feld, Bernard  
MODELS OF ELEMENTARY PARTICLES
 Picture
Publisher: Blaisdell Publishing Company Waltham, MA 1969.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 546 pages

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 42130.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
203.
Ferbel, Thomas, ed.  
Techniques and Concepts of High-Energy Physics VII. : [NATO ASI Series B: Physics, Vol. 322]

Publisher: Plenum Press, NY. 1994..
Hardcover 8vo, hardcover, no dj. Lib of Congress stamp on front endpaper, else near fine, contents virtually unopened. 266 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 991210.35.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
204.
Fermi, Enrico.  
Nuclear Physics.

Publisher: Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1950..
4to. 246 pp. Spine and edges tanned, light creasing and rubbing to covers, wear to spine and corners. The text of a course given at the University of Chicago. Paperback Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 52244.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
205.
Feyerbend, Paul.  
KILLING TIME: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF PAUL FEYERBEND.

Publisher: University of Chicago Chicago 1995 philosophy.
First edition 192 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 5153.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
206.
Feynman, R.P., E.R. Huggins, and H.T. Yura.  
Quantum Electrodynamics.

Publisher: New York: W.A. Benjamin, 1961..
8vo. 198 pp. Light browning to covers. A lecture note and reprint volume from the "Frontiers in Physics" series. Paperback Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 156.25 CAD 155.44 EUR 115.38 GBP 98.68 JPY 15,000.00 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 52351.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
207.
Feynman, Richard P.  
Feynman Lectures on Computation.

Publisher: Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Co., 1996..
ISBN: 0201489910 8vo. 303 pp. Spine ends very lightly bumped. Dj h as very light shelf-wear to edges and corners, light crease to front flap. Feyman's lectures from his class "Potentialities and Limitations of Computing Machines" edited by Anthony J.G. Hey and Robin W. Allen. Cloth Cloth Fine in Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 53032.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
208.
Feynman, Richard P.  
The Pleasure of Finding Things Out.

Publisher: Cambridge, MA: Perseus Books, 1999..
First edition ISBN: 0738201081 8vo. 270 pp. Spine ends and corners verylightly bumped and rubbed. Light damp staining to top edge of dj. The best short works of Richard P. Feynman. Quarter Cloth Quarter Cloth Near Fine in Near Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 65173.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
209.
Feynman, Richard P.  
SIX EASY PIECES: Essentials of Physics Explained by Its Most Brilliant Teacher. Book plus set of six (6) audio cassettes.
 Picture
Publisher: Reading/NY/Don Mills: Addison Wesley (1995), 4th printing 1996..
ISBN: 0201409569 "Filled with wonderful examples and clever illustrations, "Six Easy Pieces" is the ideal introduction to the fundamentals of physics" "by one of the most distinguished educators in the world." Hardcover book with dustjacket plus six audio cassettes in plastic case, all enclosed in a matching. cardboard slipcase. 146p: black/white photos, illustrations; 25cm. 830g. Book: Fine (clean, bright, and tight; no defects). Dustjacket: Fine (no defects). Slipcase: Very Good (clean and bright, wear to each corner, small tear to spine ends). Hardcover + audio cassettes. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 18.09 CAD 18.00 EUR 13.36 GBP 11.43 JPY 1,737.00 MXN 193.00 ZAR 173.70 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 4219.
    
US$17.37
Order From Dealer
210.
Feynman, Richard P.  
THE MEANING OF IT ALL Thoughts of a Citizen-Scientist

Publisher: Basic Books New York.
Very Good, 2005, Later Printing, Paperback 9780465023943 Used in trade paperback. A clean, tight copy. Minor rippling to top page edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 133 pages; Many appreciate Richard P. Feynman’s contributions to twentieth-century physics, but few realize how engaged he was with the world around him—how deeply and thoughtfully he considered the religious, political, and social issues of his day. Now, a wonderful book—based on a previously unpublished, three-part public lecture he gave at the University of Washington in 1963—shows us this other side of Feynman, as he expounds on the inherent conflict between science and religion, people’s distrust of politicians, and our universal fascination with flying saucers, faith healing, and mental telepathy. Here we see Feynman in top form: nearly bursting into a Navajo war chant, then pressing for an overhaul of the English language (if you want to know why Johnny can’t read, just look at the spelling of “friend”) ; and, finally, ruminating on the death of his first wife from tuberculosis. This is quintessential Feynman—reflective, amusing, and ever enlightening.

Appr.: | AUD 4.69 CAD 4.66 EUR 3.46 GBP 2.96 JPY 450.00 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 10472.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
211.
Feynman, Richard P.  
THE MEANING OF IT ALL Thoughts of a Citizen-Scientist

Publisher: Basic Books New York.
Very Good, 2005, Reprint, Paperback 9780465023943 Used in trade paperback. A clean, tight copy. Little bit of edgewear. Based on a previously unpublished, three-part public lecture he gave at the University of Washington in 1963. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 133 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.16 CAD 5.13 EUR 3.81 GBP 3.26 JPY 495.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 49.50 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 10738.
    
US$4.95
Order From Dealer
212.
Feynman, Richard P.  
Perfectly Reasonable Deviations From the Beaten Path: The Letters of Richard Feynman
 Picture
Publisher: Basic Books New York, 2005.
Red paper over boards with white quarter binding, in red, black and white illustrated jacket, 8vo. xxiii+486pp. Index, photos throughout. Jacket has softening to upper spine end with mild creases, light curl along upper front edge (suppressed in Brodart). All else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0738206369 NF Fine

Appr.: | AUD 7.43 CAD 7.39 EUR 5.48 GBP 4.69 JPY 713.00 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005527.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
213.
Feynman, Richard P. & Steven Weinberg  
ELEMENTARY PARTICLES AND THE LAWS OF PHYSICS The 1986 Dirac MemorialLectures

Publisher: Cambridge University Press, 1987.
Fair in Fair dust jacket Hardcover Water stain in the lower right corner of the dust jacket and first few pages. ; 0.6 x 7.4 x 4.6 Inches; 109 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.59 CAD 6.56 EUR 4.87 GBP 4.16 JPY 633.00 MXN 70.33 ZAR 63.30 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 142722.
    
US$6.33
Order From Dealer
214.
Feynman, Richard P. / Edward Hutchings (ed.)  
Surely You're Joking Mr. Feynman

Vintage, London c.1992, 1st.trade paperbk.prtg., 350pp., creased spine, G+ $

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 56192.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
215.
Fick, D. (ed.)  
Polarization Nuclear Physics Proceedings of a Meeting held at Ebermannstadt, Oct. 1-5, 1973 Lecture Notes in Physics 30

Springer Verlag, Berlin, 1974, 8vo. paperbk. 292pp. F $

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 25028.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
216.
Field, F.H. and J.L. Franklin  
Electron Impact Phenomena and the Properties of Gaseous Ions

Publisher: NY: Academic Press, 1957,.
hard bound in blue cloth, 1st edition, extensively referenced, 349pp including author and subject indexes. Ex-medical library copy with pocket and stamp to inside rear cover, and with surgical tape (removable) used for spine label. Very good/-- (no dust jacket)

Appr.: | AUD 12.15 CAD 12.08 EUR 8.97 GBP 7.67 JPY 1,166.00 MXN 129.56 ZAR 116.60 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 14409.
    
US$11.66
Order From Dealer
217.
Fierz, M. and V.F. Weisskopf, eds.  
Theoretical Physics in the Twentieth Century: A Memorial Volume to Wolfgang Pauli

Publisher: Wiley-Interscience, NY. 1960.
1st. ed. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Prev. owner's bookplate, upper front board corner moderately bumped, else vg, contents clean & tight, in mildly spine-browned & edge-worn, otherwise good dj. 328 pp. Some papers in German.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 991122.07.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
218.
Filina, N. N. and J. G. Weisend II.  
Cryogenic Two-Phase Flow: : Applications to Large-Scale Systems

Publisher: Cambridge (UK): Cambridge University Press, 1996..
ISBN: 0521481929 136 pp, 8vo. Hardcover. Remainder mark to textblock foot/foot of rear board. Else fine, clean and crisp, binding tight. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 147988.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
219.
Filonennko-Borodich, M.  
Theory of Elasticity.

Publisher: New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 1965..
378 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Edgeworn, laminate peeling in some spots. Scuffed. Crease to spine. Browning to textblock. Spine sunned. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 145391.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
220.
Fink, Donald G. & David M. Lutyens  
The Physics of Television

(Science Study Series) Anchor paperbk. c.1960, 160pp. illustr. VG $

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 51291.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
221.
Fink, Donald Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos  
PHYSICS OF TELEVISION

Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1960.
First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 2441.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
222.
Finkelnburg, Wolfgang  
Structure of Matter

Publisher: Academic Press Inc., NY. 1964..
Op. Ex-lib: stamping on endpapers, pocket removed. Tape stains on front cover and spine. Very good condition. No dj. 511 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 970605.24.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
223.
Finkelstein, Robert J.  
Thermodynamics & Statistical Physics A Short Introduction

Freeman & Co., SF c.1969, 8vo., cloth, 249pp., bkplte., VG $

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 60059.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
224.
Flechtner, Hans-Joachim  
Atomzertrummerung Zauberei? Alchimie? Wissenschaft!

Wilhelm Limpert-Verlag, Berlin c.1939, 8vo. cloth, 130pp. small splits to sp top, VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 12343.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
225.
Flint, H. T.  
WAVE MECHANICS

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons New York NY 1953.
Eighth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Metheun's Monographs on Physical Subjects; B&W Illustrations; 114 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35328.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer

724 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  2  [ 3 ]  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.