|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
705 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(Series Ed: Gerald Lucovsky) Rubloff, G.W. (ed.)
Deposition and Growth: Limits for Microelectronics
Publisher: NY: American Institute of Physics, 1988,. ISBN: 0883183676 hard bound, 1st edition. American Institute of Physics Conference Proceedings No. 167 (New Yori, 1988). Illustrated, 388pp includs author index. No markings whatsoever. As new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.09 | CAD 27.98 | EUR 20.93 | GBP 17.92 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16060.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
[Physics].
Brandeis University 1960 Summer Institute in Theoretical Physics.
Publisher: The National Science Foundation, 1960.. 8vo. 544 pp. Binding glue on ffep, tanning to spine and cover edges, light soiling to book edges. A collection of theoretical physics lectures given by C. Moller, P.T. Matthews, J. Schwinger, N. Fukuda, and J.J. Sakurai. Paperback Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 52248.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Springer Tracts in Modern Physics 84: Collective Pion Acceleration.
Publisher: Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1979.. ISBN: 3540090665 8vo. 231 pp. Ususal library markings. C.L. Olson and U. Schumacher. Collective Ion Acceleration with Linear Electron Beams and with Electron Rings. Cloth Cloth Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 43755.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
The Physical Review A Journal of Experimental & Theoretical Physics vol.161, Second Series, Numbers 3,4 & 5, September 15,20, & 25, 1967 + index volume for Second Series. 4 volumes.
American Physical Society, American Institute of Physics, Lancaster & NY 7-3/4"x10-1/2", wraps, pp.510-1726+, ex-libs. stamps, torn sp caps, covers good, contents VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 6829.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
PHYSICS TODAY
Publisher: World Book Company Chicago, IL 1987. Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; World Book Encyclopedia of Science; Color and B/W Photographs; 159 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51717.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Proceedings of the Moscow Cosmic Ray Conference, July 6-11, 1959 (Volumes 1, 2, & 3)
Publisher: International Union of Fure and Applied Physics Moscow 1960. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Ex-lib with normal markins. 3 vols of 4. All vols rubbed at spine extremeties and along spine edges. Call numbers painted near bases of spines. Surface rubbing to boards. Edgewear overall. Light bumping to board corners. Boards of vols 2 & 3 a bit darker than vol 1. Vol 1 binding cracked at pg 17, rear hinge taped. Hinges of vols 2 & 3 taped. No djs. ; 12 x 9"; Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 16566.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Classical Scientific Papers: Physics (Facsimile reproductions of famous scientific papers)
Publisher: Mills & Boon Limited London 1964. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Library label on front board and on spine tail. Corners bumped. Small spot of soil on rear board. Spine just a bit sunned. Pages clean, but for library markings. ; 10 x 8-1/4"; 393 pages; Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.46 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.62 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 33939.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Abe, Y. (editor); Lee, S. M. (editor); Arai, I. (editor); Yabana, K. (editor)
Similarities & Differences Between Atomic Nuclei & Clusters : Toward a Unified Development of Cluster Science (AIP Conference Proceedings Ser., Vol. 416)
Publisher: Woodbury, NY: American Institute of Physics, 1999. Hardback, without dust jacket. Very Good. Ex-Library, but no exterior markings and very little usage. Standard Size. 530 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 001078.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
ADAM, Neil Kensington
The Physics and Chemistry of Surfaces.
Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1941. Third Edition A fine copy in a vg++ d. w. , light wear and short splits to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 53738.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Adamczewski, Ignacy
Ionization, Conductivity and Breakdown in Dielectric Liquids
Publisher: London: Taylor and Francis, 1969,. ISBN: 0850660270 hard bound, 1st edition in English, 4to, illustrated, 439pp includes references, and author and subject indices. Minor bumps to top edges. Ex-library copy in Very good/-- (no dust jacket) condition (no dust jacket).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.43 | CAD 139.90 | EUR 104.65 | GBP 89.58 | JPY 12,272.73 | MXN 1,500.00 | ZAR 1,350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16915.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Allis, William Phelps; Edited by Sanborn C. Brown.
Electrons, Ions, and Waves: Selected Works of William Phelps Allis.
Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA. 1967.. Op. Dj scuffed, chips and tears around edges. Otherwise vg+ in good only dj. 442 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 980217.44.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Andrew, E.R.
Nuclear Magnetic Resonance
(Cambridge Monograph on Physics) University Press, Cambrudge, 1955, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 265pp. partly cracked at 1/2 title, ow VG/G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 33578.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Artley, John
Fields and Configurations
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York, 1965. Hardcover in light blue and white llustrated cloth, no jacket, 1o" x 7 1/4". xviii+635pp. Index, figures throughout. references with chapters. VG+ to NF. Small, fairly faint tag shadow upper corner front cloth. Light stain to upper corners of page fore and upper edges with no damage to pages or effect within. Else fine: bright, sharp and unmarked. Hardcover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.48 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 9.21 | GBP 7.88 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 118.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010858.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Arzimovich, Lev A.
ELEMENTARY PLASMA PHYSICS
Publisher: Blaisdell Publishing Company New York 1965. First English Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 188 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43549.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
Asimov on Astronomy
Publisher: Bonanza NY, 1979. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover Brown hb binding. B&W photos. Index. Collection of essays on astronomy by famed sci-fi writer; Small 8vo; 238 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.26 | CAD 8.86 | EUR 6.63 | GBP 5.67 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 95.00 | ZAR 85.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 11807.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
Understanding Physics: vol.3 The Electron, Proton & Neutron
George Allen & Unwin, London c.1967, 2nd.prtg. 8vo. cloth, 269pp. ex-lib.- sp label, bkplte., pocket, stamps, dj plasticked & stuck down, G/G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 37469.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
THE COLLAPSING UNIVERSE: The Story of Black Holes
Publisher: Walker And Company, NY, 1977. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover Hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo (5.75 x 8.5"). viii, (ii), 178, (4) pp. Bound in publisher's full black paper-covered boards. Former owner's pictorial nameplate on fep. Dust jacket chipped at head and heel of spine and slightly shelf-worn. FINE/NEAR FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.75 | CAD 6.17 | EUR 4.61 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 540.91 | MXN 66.11 | ZAR 59.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 3666.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Baggott, Jim
The Meaning of Quantum Theory (Oxford Science Publications)
Publisher: Oxford University Press Oxford, 1995. Trade soft cover in teal and indigo illustrated wraps, 8vo. xiv+230pp. Indices, bibliography. Figures, mathematical treatment throughout. VG+. Light rubbing with occasional flecks of surfac loss along front fore edge, hinges and rear wrap, light wear/curl to tips of corners of wraps. Else fine: tight, square binding with no reader's crease; bright, unmarked pages. ISBN: 019855575X. Soft Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009069.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Bahcall, John N. & Jeremiah P. Ostriker (eds.)
Unsolved Problems in Astrophysics
Princeton University Press, c.1997, 1st. 8vo. hardcover, 377pp., bowed sp, VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 46105.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
BAIN, James
The Lost Dimension or the True Principle of Relativity
Publisher: Castro & Cia Buenos Aires, 1946. 2nd Printing A very good copy in the original printed wrappers, lightly dustsoiled, worn at extremities
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 56775.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Bak, Thor A. (ed.) / B.N.Brockhouse (et.al.)
Phonons & Phonon Interactions
(1963 Aarhus Summer Lecture Ser.) Benjamin NY 1964, 8vo. cloth, 640pp. VG/VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 12979.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Barkhausen, H.
Lehrbuch der Elektronen-Rohren und Ihrer Technischen Anwendungen
Publisher: Leipzig: S. Hirzel, 1945. Paperback. Good. Pages have yellowed. Black on faded light green spine. Standard Size. First edition was 1928; may be from a multi-volume set, this book is 1. Band: Allgermeine Grundlagen; text is in German. 242 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 008274.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Barnes, Frank S. (editor)
Laser Theory
Publisher: New York: Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, 1972. Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Good. Dust jacket has some wear and tear. White on tan spine. 8 1/2 by 11 inches. 478 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 005574.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Barnes, R. Bowling; Gore, Robert C.; Liddel, Urner; Williams, Van Zandt
Infrared Spectroscopy: Industrial Applications and Bibliography
Publisher: Reinhold New York, 1946. Grey cloth with gilt titles to spine, no jacket, 8vo. 2nd printing. 2701 entires in bibliography with cross-referenced subject index. reference curves pp.43-105 (two per page). NF. Pencilled underlining to pp.13-21 of introduction. Very mild sunning to spine. Else as new: bright, tight and sharp. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.95 | CAD 24.61 | EUR 18.41 | GBP 15.76 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 237.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009074.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Barnes, Thomas G.; et al (editor).
Galilean Electrodynamics, Volume 11, No's 1-6 +2 (8 issues).
Publisher: Arlington, MA: Galilean Electrodynamics , 2000.. 8 issues, issues 1-6 are120 pp total, Special Issues 1 & 2 are 40 pp total. In fine condition. Paperback Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 144687.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Barnes, Thomas G.; et al (editor).
Galilean Electrodynamics, Volume 12, No's 1-6 +2 (8 issues).
Publisher: Arlington, MA: Galilean Electrodynamics , 2001.. 8 issues, issues 1-6 are120 pp total, Special Issues 1 & 2 are 40 pp total. Spines very slightly sunned, sm. mark to bottom rear edge of last issue. Paperback Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 144688.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Barnes, Thomas G.; et al (editors).
Galilean Electrodynamics, Volume 7, No's 1-6 (6 issues).
Publisher: Storrs, CT: Galilean Electrodynamics, 1996.. 6 issues; 120 pp total. 4tos. Stapled booklets. Light sunning to spines. Slightly edgeworn. Sl. soil to some booklets. Interiors clean. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 144684.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Barnes, Thomas G.; et al (editors).
Galilean Electrodynamics, Volume 8, No's 1-6 (6 issues).
Publisher: Arlington, MA: Galilean Electrodynamics, 1997.. 6 issues, 120 pp total. 4tos. Stapled booklets. Spines sunned, slightly worn. Paperback Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 144685.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Barrow, John D.
PI IN THE SKY: COUNTING, THINKING, AND BEING.
Publisher: Oxford Oxford University Press 1992. First edition 317 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 6748.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Bartlett, James H.
Classical & Modern Mechanics
Publisher: Tuscaloosa, AL, U.S.A.: University of Alabama Press, 1975. Paperback. Very good. Some soiling on outer covers. Standard size. Printed in typescript. 490 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 001819.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Barut, Asim O. and Wesley E. Brittin, Eds.
Lectures in Theoretical Physics: Volume X-B High Energy Physics and Fundamental Particles.
Publisher: New York: Gordon and Breach Science Publishers, 1968.. 8vo. 708 pp. Ex-lib. copy has library id. stamp to fpd, tp and top edge, discharge stamp to endpapers and checkoutcard and pocket on rpd. Call letters on back of tp and on sticker on spine. Collection of lectures delivered during the Fourth Boulder Conference on Particle Physics. Hard Cover Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 32349.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Bawden, Arthur Talbot
MATTER AND ENERGY A Survey of the Physical Sciences
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York 1962. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Underlining. ; B&W Photographs; 434 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43360.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Becker, Richard
Electromagnetic Fields and Interactions
Publisher: New York: Dover, 1982. Paperback. Very Good. White on green spine. Standard Size. 412 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 010337.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Beiser, Arthur
Perspectives Of Modern Physics
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill 1969. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Light bumping to spine extremities; light rubbing to corners. Previous owner's name, info written on FFEP. Rubbing, light chipping to DJ spine extremities & corners. Surface rubbing & light staining to rear DJ. Few closed tears in DJ edges. ; 611 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 29833.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Bell, Raymond M.
A Definitive Study Of Your Future In Physics
Publisher: Richards Rosen Press, Inc. New York 1967. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Light surface rubbing, soiling to boards. Previous owner's name on lower page edges. ; 138 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 38363.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Belton, G. R. & W. L. Worrell
Heterogeneous Kinetics at Elevated Temperatures
Publisher: New York & London: Plenum Press, 1970.. First Edition. 25½ X 17½ cm. VG/No dj. Blue boards, foil titles on spine, viii, 531 pp, figures, chapter bibliographies, index. Previous owner's name on ffep. Proceedings of an International Conference in Metallurgy and Materials Science held at the University of Pennsylvania, September 8 - 10, 1969. Contains 19 of the 20 papers presented at the conference. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: SCPH00054.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Bergmann, Peter G.
The Riddle of Gravitation
Publisher: Scribner's NY 1987. Quarter-bound maroon cloth, gray boards, silver foil titles, top edge stain green, 233pp, b&w illustrations, index, dj in protective Mylar covers. Revised Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.57 | CAD 12.41 | EUR 9.29 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,089.09 | MXN 133.11 | ZAR 119.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 4116.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Bernstein, Jeremy
Quantum Profiles
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Princeton, NJ, 1991. As New in As New dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0691087253 First Printing. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt (silver) lettering on spine. Black endpapers. 8vo. 178 pp. Includes bibliographical references and Index. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.28 | CAD 20.67 | EUR 15.47 | GBP 13.24 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 199.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4965.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Bernstein, Jeremy.
Elementary Particles and Their Currents.
Publisher: W. H. Freeman & Co., San Francisco. 1968.. Op. Prev. owner's name on ffep. No dj, but flap describing book taped onto fep. Exterior lightly scuffed, lower spine and corner bumped. Otherwise very good condition. 322 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 980318.31.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Bishop, A. R., and V. L. Pokrovsky and V. Tognetti, Eds.
Microscopic Aspects of Nonlinearity in Condensed Matter.
Publisher: New York: Plenum Press, 1991.. ISBN: 0306440016 8vo. 361 pp. Part of NATO Advanced Science Institute Series, Series B: Physics Vol. 264. Proceedings of the NATO Advanced Research Workshop on Microscopic Aspects of Nonlinearity in Condensed Matter, June 7-13, 1990, in Florence, Italy. Front cover has large scratch, almost the whole length of the cover. Hard Cover Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 31958.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Blackwood, Oswald
GENERAL PHYSICS
Publisher: John Wiley Sons New York NY 1949. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Notes in front cover margins. Underlining Previous owner's name; Some discoloration in front, edges and spine bumped
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3010.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Blin-Stoyle, Roger J.
Eureka!: : Physics of Particles, Matter and the Universe
Publisher: Bristol and Philadelphia: Institute of Physics Publishing, 1997.. ISBN: 0750304162 226 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Scuffed, edgeworn. Top edge slightly foxed. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 142671.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Bockhoff, Frank J.
Elements of Quantum Theory
Addison Wesley c.1969, 8vo. cloth, 304pp. VG in chipped dj $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 33546.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
BOHR, N.
Abhandlungen Uber Atombau Aus Den Jahren 1913 - 1916
Publisher: Braunschweig: Friedr. Vieweg & Sohn, 1921. First German Edition + 1st Collected Ed. A very good copy indeed, bound, without wrappers, in contemporary 1/2 green cloth, marbled boards.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 265.70 | CAD 284.97 | EUR 213.18 | GBP 182.48 | JPY 25,000.00 | MXN 3,055.56 | ZAR 2,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 24274.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Bonnor, William
THE MYSTERY OF THE EXPANDING UNIVERSE
Publisher: The Macmillan Company, NY, 1964. As New in Fine dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover First Printing (stated). Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt (black) lettering on spine and cover. 8vo. 212 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The unclipped dust jacket (now in Mylar) shows only the slightest shelf-wear, else as new. AS NEW/FINE. The humorous, caustic, and illuminating story of what men think about their exploding world. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.17 | CAD 23.78 | EUR 17.79 | GBP 15.23 | JPY 2,086.36 | MXN 255.00 | ZAR 229.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5401.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Borel, Emile
Space and Time
Publisher: New York: Dover, 1960. Paperback. Very Good. Previous owner's name on pretitle page. Black on spotted tan spine. Standard Size. 250 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 007028.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Born, Max
Einstein's Theory of Relativity
rev.ed. c.1924, Dover trade paperbk. NY c.1962, 376pp. VG- $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 29208.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Born, Max
Physics and Politics.
Publisher: Basic Books Pub. Co., New York, 1962.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition, contents bright & clean, in mildly edge-worn, else vg dj. vii, 86 p.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1000223.05.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Born, Max
My Life and My Views
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, 1968. Green cloth with gilt titles to spine and front, in black photo-illustrated jacket, 8vo. 216pp. Index. Inntroduction by I. Bernard Cohen. VG/VG. Book has foxing to upper page edges, several light spots on spine opposite foxing on inside of jacket. Relatively rare, light pencil bracketing and marginal notes throughout. Prev. owner's name printed on upper edge facing title page. Cloth and pages overall bright and sharp, binding tight and square. Price-clipped jacket has light abrasion with touches of surface loss to edges and spine ends, soil tom inner edges flaps, central colors and titles clear and strong. jacket in Brodart. Not ex-lib. VG. Hardcover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.97 | CAD 6.40 | EUR 4.79 | GBP 4.10 | JPY 561.82 | MXN 68.67 | ZAR 61.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011123.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Born, Max, with Gunther Leibfried and Walter Biem
Einstein's Theory of Relativity : Revised Edition
Publisher: Dover Publications; N. Y. : 1962. Very Good+ Revised Edition Softcover 376 pages; 8vo (8") 21 cm; Blue and green stiff covers, index, tons of formulas, 143 b/w figures and diagrams in text. ; Copyright 1924, based on 1920 German original. This revised and greatly enlarged edition copyright 1962.; Covers show light wear at tips. No other defects. ; Dover Books on Physics Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12753.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Bowen, Francis.
the Metaphysic of Sir William Hamilton.
Publisher: Cambridge: Sever and Francis, 1865.. 8vo. 563 pp. Spine ends and corners are rubbed and bumped, shaken, cloth and spine ends is worn away, cloth at joints is begining to separate, light foxing throughout endpapers. The Metaphysics of Sir William Hamilton, collected, arranged, and abridged for the use of colleges and private students. Cloth Hardcover Cloth Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.26 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.60 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 67347.
|
|
|
|
705 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next
|