|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
107 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
76.
|
|
Brenner, Marie
House of Dreams: The Bingham Family of Louisville
Publisher: Random House NY 1988. Cover corners slightly bumped, near fine; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. 388 pp. Notes, index, b/w photo plates, peach/boards/green cloth. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 005171.
|
|
|
|
|
77.
|
|
Chamberlain, John
A Life with the Printed Word
Publisher: Regency Gateway Chicago 1982. 191 pages, index; 8vo, brown cloth. Near fine, cover corner slighly bumped; dut jacket fair, rubbed, tears Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021626.
|
|
|
|
|
78.
|
|
Members of the Staff of the Kansas City Star
William Rockwell Nelson: The Story of a Man a Newspaper and a City
Publisher: Riverside Press Cambridge 1915. Very good condition, cover spine ends/edges lightly rubbed, corner tip bumped; no dust jacket. 274 pages, sepia plates, extensive appendices, 8vo; dark blue cloth. Born in Fort Wayne, Indiana, Nelson attended Notre Dame, became involved in politics, managed the Fort Wayne Sentinel; then he moved to Kansas City where he founded the Star Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016400.
|
|
|
|
|
79.
|
|
Hearst, William Randolph Jr with Jack Casserly
The Hearsts: Father and Son
Publisher: Roberst Rinehart 1991. 8 vo. (xvi) 372 pp. B/w photos, illustrated end papers, gray cloth. Remainder dot bottom edge, near fine; dust jacket lightly rubbed, very good+. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 007057.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82.
|
|
Williams, Roger L.
Henri Rochefort: Price of the Gutter Press
Publisher: Scribner NY 1966. 8 vo. (x) 310 pp. Notes, bibliography, index, b/w plates, blue cloth-backed boards. Few pages very tanned, rest very good; dust jacket small chips missing, short tear top, rubbed, very good-. First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 007796.
|
|
|
|
|
83.
|
|
Swanberg, W. A.
Luce and His Empire
Publisher: Scribner NY 1972. Very good; good+ dust jacket. Large 8 vo. (xiii) 529 pp. Notes, index, b/w photos, black cloth. Book Club Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 000228.
|
|
|
|
|
84.
|
|
Berger, Meyer
The Story of the New York Times 1851-1951
Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1951. 589 pp, appendices, index, double-fold page NY Times, b/w photos, wine cloth-backed boards. Margins/end papers beginning to age, very good; dust jacket ragged, fair. Stated First Edition Hard Cover Large 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 000803.
|
|
|
|
|
85.
|
|
Frasca, Ralph
The Rise and Fall of the Saturday Globe
Publisher: Susquehanna University Selinsgrove 1992. Fine; fine dust jacket. 8 vo. 201 pp. Appendix, notes, bibliography, index, few b/w illustrations, black cloth-backed boards. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 144.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 005200.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89.
|
|
Talese, Gay.
THE KINGDOM & THE POWER: The Story of the Men Who Influence the Institution That Influences the World.
Publisher: The World Publishing Co. [New York]. 1969 {May}. (1969).. 1st edition. 555pp. Tall 8vo. Black cloth with the spine bearing the title in gilt & the author's name in red. Uncut foredge. Ocherous endpapers. 16 b/w plates on coated paper with 34 photo illustrations. Index. A history of the New York Times & the Ochs & Sulberger families. Fine (No defects)/ DJ (top of spine worn with edge crease, right edge of the back & spine have some scattered small scrapes o/w Very Good, i.e. some signs of careful use with no significant defects & unclipped price).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 36.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 96-0459.
|
|
|
|
|
90.
|
|
Salisbury, Harrison E.
Without Fear or Favor: An Uncompromising Look at the New York Times
Publisher: Times Books NY 1980. Very good+; dust jacket small tear, curled, good. Tall 8 vo. (x) 630 pp. Sources, notes, index, black cloth-backed boards. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 004610.
|
|
|
|
|
91.
|
|
Browne, Malcolm W.
Muddy Boots and Red Socks: A Reporter's Life
Publisher: Times/Random House 1993. Fine; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. (xv) 367 pp. Index, b/w plates, brown boards/orange cloth. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 144.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 006863.
|
|
|
|
|
92.
|
|
Shepard, Richard F.
The Paper's Papers: A Reporter's Journey Through the Archives of the New York Times
Publisher: Times/Random House New York 1996. (viii) 373 pages, index, b/w illustrations in text; white/black boards. Near fine, bottom spine bumped; dust jacket very good+, light edge wear Stated First Edition Hard Cover 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 012668.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94.
|
|
Desmond, Robert W.
Windows on the World: World News Reporting 1900-1920
Publisher: University of Iowa Iowa City 1980. (xii) 608 pages, bibliography, index; red cloth. This book is in fine condition in a near fine dust jacket Hard Cover 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 012361.
|
|
|
|
|
95.
|
|
Desmond, Robert W.
Tides of War: World News Reporting 1931-1945
Publisher: University of Iowa Iowa City 1982. (xi) 544 pages, biblography, index; red cloth. This book is in fine condition in a near fine dust jacket Hard Cover 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 012362.
|
|
|
|
|
96.
|
|
Halaas, David F.
Boom Town Newspapers: Journalism on the Rocky Mountain Mining Frontier 1859-1881
Publisher: University of New Mexico Albuquerque 1981. Faint spotting top edge, near fine; very good dust jacket. 8 vo. (xvii) 146 pp. Notes, bibliography, index, b/w photos, gray cloth. First Edition Very Good Hardcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 000029.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
98.
|
|
McEnteer, James
Fighting Words: Independent Journalists in Texas
Publisher: University of Texas Austin 1992. Fine; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. (xiv) 222 pp. Notes, references, index, yellow cloth-backed boards. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 007910.
|
|
|
|
|
99.
|
|
Conrad, Will C.; Kathleen Wilson and Dale Wilson
The Milwaukee Journal: The First Eighty Years
Publisher: University of Wisconsin Madison 1964. 232 pages, foreward by Arthur Ochs Sulzberger, b/w plates, appendix, index, 8vo, tan clotrh. near fine, name marked out; very good duist jacket, flap clipped. In a clear plastic sleeve Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018290.
|
|
|
|
|
100.
|
|
White, William Allen
The Autobiography of William Allen White
Publisher: University Press of Kansas 1990...1946. Fine; no dust jacket. 8 vo. (xxi) 366 pp. Revised & abridged, edited Sally Foreman, biographical notes, editor notes, index, frontis, tan cloth-backed boards. Second Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 004741.
|
|
|
|
|
101.
|
|
Fowler, Gene
Skyline: A Reporter's Reminiscences of the 1920s
Publisher: Viking Press New York 1961. 314 pages, 8vo, blue cloth. Very good, slightwear ends; dust jacket good+, rubbed edgewear. Author's last book. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Third Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023258.
|
|
|
|
|
102.
|
|
Bent, Silas.
Newspaper Crusaders: A Neglected Story.
Publisher: Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1970.. ISBN: 0837129516 1st Greenwood printing. Originally published in 1939 by McGraw-Hill. 313 pp. Fine book (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 695.
|
|
|
|
|
103.
|
|
Bent, Silas.
Newspaper Crusaders: A Neglected Story.
Publisher: Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1970.. ISBN: 0837129516 1st Greenwood printing. Originally published in 1939 by McGraw-Hill. 313 pp. Fine book (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 4853.
|
|
|
|
|
104.
|
|
McMillen, James
The Way We Were, 1900-1914: Based on the Files of the Daily Express
Publisher: William Kimber London 1978. 331 pages, b/w plates, appendix, index; 8vo, brown boards. Near fine, triny red mark front endpaper; dust jacket very good-, edge wear. Covers the period before World War I Good Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026565.
|
|
|
|
|
105.
|
|
Baker, Russell
The Good Times
Publisher: Wm Morrow NY 1989. Fine; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. 351 pp. Few b/w photos in text, tan boards/wine cloth; 1st printing. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 144.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 007650.
|
|
|
|
|
106.
|
|
Frankfort, Ellen
The Voice: Life at the Village Voice
Publisher: Wm. Morrow NY 1976. Fine; very good dust jacket. 8 vo. 272 pp. Few b/w photos, orange cloth/dark grey boards. First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 002286.
|
|
|
|
|
107.
|
|
Cook, Philip S., Douglas Gomery, Lawrence W. Lichty, editors.
The Future of News: Television, Newspapers, Wire Services, Newsmagazines.
Publisher: Woodrow Wilson Center, Johns Hopkins UP, 1992. 270 p. "Top experts offer a probing analysis of the news business today and its place in American culture tomorrow." "Charting the past decade's media trends, the authors show how an increasing segment of the population is rejecting broadly targeted media 'Packages' in favor of more focused, specialized information." Paperback, new in publisher's shrinkwrap. Stock#22397.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22397.
|
|
|
|
107 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 [ 2 ]
|