|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
107 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
(THE FRIEND NEWSPAPER)
To Mark the Occasion of the Retirement of Major A Buchan Fyffe, M.C., After 30 Years Service on the Editorial Staffs of the Friend Newspapers Ltd Bloemfontein. Menu / Toast List Polley's Hotel Saturday 30th 1933
Publisher: No Publisher, 1933. F First Edition 4pp. on thin card, the front panel with portraits of Fyffe and some of the guests, the interior carrying the toast list and menu, and 16 portraits of newspaper staff, each signed in ink by the subject, the names as follows: Irene Midgley; C E M Casalis; F P Schuur; Barbara Sheppard, W M Forrest; I Barr; D Brechin; Alberta Benton; D H Ollemans; E G Ridley; Phyllis Duthie; L H Welch; R A Andrew; R M De Villiers; Beatrice Bryan; R A Gill; P H Ollemans; Edith Davey.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 115.94 | CAD 124.35 | EUR 93.02 | GBP 79.63 | JPY 10,909.09 | MXN 1,333.33 | ZAR 1,200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 49886.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
FRONT PAGE Major Events of the 20th Century
Publisher: Gallery Books New York NY 1985. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; The front pages of American newspapers describe some of the most important happenings around the world. ; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58972.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
The First 80 Years: The Christian Science Monitor, 1908-1988
Publisher: Christian Science Monitor Boston 1988. 206 pages, b/w photos, reproduction of pages from past issues including the first, decorated endpapers; folio, black cloth. Near fine; dust jacket very good, light wear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023059.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Adler, Ruth, editor
The Working Press
Publisher: Putnam NY 1966. Very good; dust jacket worn, good-. 8 vo. 287 pp. Journalist's Jargon, Bylines Who's Who, index, black cloth-backed boards. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Second Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 004171.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Allen Robert, and John Frost
Daily Mirror: World Press
Publisher: Patrick Stephens Cambridge 1981. 89 pages, illustrated endpapers, b/w photos throughout; red boards. Near fine; dust jacket very good, light wear Firsr Edition Hard Cover 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.05 | CAD 29.02 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.58 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 012581.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Baker, Russell
The Good Times
Publisher: Wm Morrow NY 1989. Fine; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. 351 pp. Few b/w photos in text, tan boards/wine cloth; 1st printing. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.46 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.62 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 007650.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Baker, Thomas H.
Memphis Commercial Appeal: The History of a Southern Newspaper.
Publisher: Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State Univ Press, [1971]. First edition. ISBN: 0807109444 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5465.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Bent, Silas.
Newspaper Crusaders: A Neglected Story.
Publisher: Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1970.. ISBN: 0837129516 1st Greenwood printing. Originally published in 1939 by McGraw-Hill. 313 pp. Fine book (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 695.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Bent, Silas.
Newspaper Crusaders: A Neglected Story.
Publisher: Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1970.. ISBN: 0837129516 1st Greenwood printing. Originally published in 1939 by McGraw-Hill. 313 pp. Fine book (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 4853.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Berger, Meyer
The Story of the New York Times 1851-1951
Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1951. 589 pp, appendices, index, double-fold page NY Times, b/w photos, wine cloth-backed boards. Margins/end papers beginning to age, very good; dust jacket ragged, fair. Stated First Edition Hard Cover Large 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 000803.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Biggs, Anthony H., publisher
Centennial: The Elkhart Truth, 1889-1989: 100 Pages from our Past
Publisher: Elkhart Truth Elkhart, IN 1989. 102 pages, numerous b/w illustrations, local and national newa, articles depicting the times; folio, pictorial front cover. Very good, top corners, a few pages and rear cover creased, small school stamp title page Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.19 | CAD 24.87 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.93 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021086.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Bradlee, Ben
A Good Life: Newspapering and Other Adventures
Publisher: New York et al.: Simon & Schuster, 1995.. First Edition. Inscribed by author on title page. 24 X 16 cm. Near Fine/Fine. Quarter black cloth, cream-colored paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, 514 pp, 16 ff b & w photo plates, index. First few leaves have a thumb-sized cockled area on fore-edge, else fine. DJ in Brodart archival cover. This is the autobiography of Benjamin Bradlee, best known as managing editor of the Washington Post during the Watergate scandal. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: JRNE00002.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Bray, Howard
The Pillars of the Post: The Making of a News Empire in Washington
Publisher: Norton NY 1980. Near fine; dust jacket short tears, edgewear, good. 308 pp. Index, rust cloth, tan boards. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 001322.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Brenner, Marie
House of Dreams: The Bingham Family of Louisville
Publisher: Random House NY 1988. Cover corners slightly bumped, near fine; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. 388 pp. Notes, index, b/w photo plates, peach/boards/green cloth. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 005171.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Browne, Malcolm W.
Muddy Boots and Red Socks: A Reporter's Life
Publisher: Times/Random House 1993. Fine; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. (xv) 367 pp. Index, b/w plates, brown boards/orange cloth. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.46 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.62 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 006863.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Bruce, John
Gaudy Century 1848-1948: San Francisco's One Hundred Years of Robust Journalism
Publisher: Random House NY 1948. 302 pp. Illustrated end papers, gray cloth. end papers & title page lightly tanned, shadow of tape back end paper, very good; dust jacket edgewear, large piece missing back, good-. Stated First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 006573.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Bush, Chilton
Newspaper Reporting of Public Affairs: An Advanced Course in Newspaper Reporting and a Manual for Professional Newspaper Men
Publisher: New York & London: D. Appleton-Century Company, Inc., 1940.. 2nd ed, 8th ptg. 21 X 14 cm. VG+/G. Sage green cloth, gilt titles on spine, xxiii, 455 pp, glossary, bibliography, index. Few small spots on front board & in joints, else fine. Plain orange DJ may not be original, has tears of 1 & 8 cm at edges of cut-out placed to show title on spine of book. Contents: the reporter at work; the courts; preliminaries to criminal trials; criminal trials; civil trials; appellate procedure & extraordinary remedies; bankruptcy proceedings; the federal building; city hall; the police station; the county building; politics; business news; corporate finance; local bank statements; labor news; news sources at the state capital. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: JRNE00007.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Catledge, Turner
My Life and the Times
Publisher: Harper & Row NY 1971. Nameplate front end paper, very good; dust jacket priced, light edgewear, very good-. 8 vo. (xii i) 319 pp. Index, b/w plates, red cloth. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 008795.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Chamberlain, John
A Life with the Printed Word
Publisher: Regency Gateway Chicago 1982. 191 pages, index; 8vo, brown cloth. Near fine, cover corner slighly bumped; dut jacket fair, rubbed, tears Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021626.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Clark, Thomas D.
The Southern Country Editor
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Company Indianapolis 1948. 365 pages, a few b/w illustrations, bibliography, index, banner decorated endpapers, 8vo, green cloth. Very good-, spine ends bumped, a few small dents top edge; contents very good+, no dust jacket Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019120.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Cohen, Herbert J., ed. w/foreword by James Reston
125 Years of Famous Pages From The New York Times 1851-1976
Publisher: New York: Arno Press, 1976.. 124pp. illus. paperback 4to: Good [cover wear; text is age browned; else a clean, complete & tight copy] Actual front pages of the Times covering major events in history.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.69 | CAD 9.32 | EUR 6.97 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 817.27 | MXN 99.89 | ZAR 89.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 17105.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Conrad, Will C.; Kathleen Wilson and Dale Wilson
The Milwaukee Journal: The First Eighty Years
Publisher: University of Wisconsin Madison 1964. 232 pages, foreward by Arthur Ochs Sulzberger, b/w plates, appendix, index, 8vo, tan clotrh. near fine, name marked out; very good duist jacket, flap clipped. In a clear plastic sleeve Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018290.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Cook, Philip S., Douglas Gomery, Lawrence W. Lichty, editors.
The Future of News: Television, Newspapers, Wire Services, Newsmagazines.
Publisher: Woodrow Wilson Center, Johns Hopkins UP, 1992. 270 p. "Top experts offer a probing analysis of the news business today and its place in American culture tomorrow." "Charting the past decade's media trends, the authors show how an increasing segment of the population is rejecting broadly targeted media 'Packages' in favor of more focused, specialized information." Paperback, new in publisher's shrinkwrap. Stock#22397.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22397.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Cullimore, Don [Editor], Illustrated by: B&W Photo Illustrations
Fifty Years of O.W.A.A.: a Historical Summary of the Outdoor Writer's Association of America
Publisher: Outdoor Writer's associantion of America No Place 1977. Stiff mustard-yellow card wraps with brown cloth spine strip. 96 pages with B&W photo illustrations. a lively history of the first fifty years of the Outdoor Writers of America. Very crisp and tight (unread, unopened) with tiny amount of rubbing to spine ends, faint crease in upper cover corner. REFERENCE 5016 First Edition Paperbound Very Good Plus Condition Small 4to - over 9-1/4" - 12" Tall Reference
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 5016.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Davies, Marion; edited by Pamela Pfau & Kenneth S. Marx
The Times We Had: Life with William Randolph Hearst
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis 1975. Tall 8 vo. 276 pp. Foreword by Orson Wells, acknowledgments, index, numerous b/w photos, brown marblelized boards. Nameplate front end paper, embossed private library seal, very good+; dust jacket edges lightly curled, short tears, good. Stated First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 006720.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
De Jongh, Nicholas editor
BEDSIDE GUARDIAN 39 A Selection from the Guardian 1989-1990
Publisher: Fourth Estate London 1990. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Introduction by Jeremy Isaacs; B&W Illustrations; 328 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55475.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Desmond, Robert W.
Windows on the World: World News Reporting 1900-1920
Publisher: University of Iowa Iowa City 1980. (xii) 608 pages, bibliography, index; red cloth. This book is in fine condition in a near fine dust jacket Hard Cover 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 012361.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Desmond, Robert W.
Tides of War: World News Reporting 1931-1945
Publisher: University of Iowa Iowa City 1982. (xi) 544 pages, biblography, index; red cloth. This book is in fine condition in a near fine dust jacket Hard Cover 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 012362.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Edwards, Julia
Women of the World: The Great Foreign Correspondents
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1988. 275 pages, sources, index, b/w photos in text; blue boards/wine cloth. Near fine; dust jacket very good, light edgewear, nick edge First Printing Hard Cover 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 012742.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Emery, Edwin
The Press and America: An Interpretative History of Journalism
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1964.. 2nd ed, 3rd ptg. 22 X 15 cm. VG-/VG. Full grey cloth, white & copper titles on front board & spine, x, 801 pp, 10 ff b & w plates, many other illustrations in text, footnotes, bibliography, index. Extensive light pencil underlining & notes, copper titles tarnished & faded. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Comprehensive history of newspapers in the United States. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: JRNE00008.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Emery, Edwin and Michael
The Press and America: An Interpretive History of the Mass Media
Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1984. (viii) 774 pages, b/w illustrations, index; large 8vo, white coated boards, illustrated front cover. Very good, spine ends bumped; contents fine; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Fifth Edition, First Printing thus Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022053.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Emery, Edwin and Michael
The Press and America: An Interpretive History of the Mass Media
Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1978. (xviii) 574 pages, b/w illustrations, index; large 8vo, green boards, illustrated front cover. Very good, slight wear spine ends, name in black marker ; contents fine; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Fourth Edition, First Printing thus Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022054.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Fowler, Gene
Skyline: A Reporter's Reminiscences of the 1920s
Publisher: Viking Press New York 1961. 314 pages, 8vo, blue cloth. Very good, slightwear ends; dust jacket good+, rubbed edgewear. Author's last book. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Third Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023258.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Frankfort, Ellen
The Voice: Life at the Village Voice
Publisher: Wm. Morrow NY 1976. Fine; very good dust jacket. 8 vo. 272 pp. Few b/w photos, orange cloth/dark grey boards. First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 002286.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Frasca, Ralph
The Rise and Fall of the Saturday Globe
Publisher: Susquehanna University Selinsgrove 1992. Fine; fine dust jacket. 8 vo. 201 pp. Appendix, notes, bibliography, index, few b/w illustrations, black cloth-backed boards. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.46 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.62 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 005200.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Gardner, Hy
Champagne Before Breakfast
Publisher: Henry Holt and Company New York 1955. 304 pages, 8vo, red board/black cloth. Signed in green ink "Sincerely Hy Gardner". Light scuffs inside front cover, very good-; dust jacket fair, sunned, worn, piece missing rear, soiled. Herald-Tribune sundicated columnist gives insider's view of the entertainers and notables of the mid-century. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Signed by Author Fourth Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022505.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Gardner, Theodore Roosevelt II
The Paper Dynasty
Publisher: Allen Knoll Palos Verde, CA 1991. Fine; priced, near fine dust jacket. Tall 8 vo. 600 pp. Red/black cloth-backed boards. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 002913.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Geyer, Georgie Anne
Buying the Night Flight: The Autobiography of a Woman Foreign Correspondenmt
Publisher: Delacorte/Seymour Lawrence 1983. Radcliffe Biography series. (xiv) 338 pages, index, 8vo; black boards/purple cloth. Very good+ condition; dust jacket very good, price clipped, light edgewear Stated First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 014135.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Gies, Joseph
The Colonel of Chicago
Publisher: Dutton NY 1979. Very good; priced dust jacket top curled, small tears, good. 8 vo. 261 pp. Bibliography, index, b/w photos. First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 003804.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Goulden, Joseph C.
Fit to Print: A. M. Rosenthal and His Times
Publisher: Lyle Stuart Secaucus 1988. Near fine; dust jacket priced, very good+. 8 vo. 487 pp. Sources & acknowledgments, appendix, index, b/w plates, white boards/black cloth. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.43 | CAD 17.62 | EUR 13.18 | GBP 11.28 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 007921.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Gourlay, Logan, ed.
The Beaverbrook I Knew
Publisher: Quartet New York 1984. 272 pages, index, b/w cartoons; black boards. Very good, name front ednpaper, top cover corner creased, small amount of neat underlining first chapter; dust jacket very good-, light wear First Edition Hard Cover 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 012367.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Griffith, Sally Foreman
Home Town News: William Allen White & the Emporia Gazette
Publisher: Oxford University NY 1989. Remainder dot bottom edge, near fine; very good dust jacket. 8 vo. 291 pp. Notes, index, white boards/brown cloth. First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.26 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.60 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 004501.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Halaas, David F.
Boom Town Newspapers: Journalism on the Rocky Mountain Mining Frontier 1859-1881
Publisher: University of New Mexico Albuquerque 1981. Faint spotting top edge, near fine; very good dust jacket. 8 vo. (xvii) 146 pp. Notes, bibliography, index, b/w photos, gray cloth. First Edition Very Good Hardcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 000029.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Healy, George W., Jr.
A Lifetime on Deadline: Self-Portrait of a Southern Journalist
Publisher: Pelican Gretna 1976. Signed by the author, New Orleans 2/2/76 front endpaper. 294 pages, foreward by Turner Catledge, index, b/w photos; brown cloth. Very good+, cover spine ends/corners light wear; priced dust jacket good+, rubbed, edgewear Signed by Author Stated First Printing Hard Cover 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 012590.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Hearst, William Randolph Jr with Jack Casserly
The Hearsts: Father and Son
Publisher: Roberst Rinehart 1991. 8 vo. (xvi) 372 pp. B/w photos, illustrated end papers, gray cloth. Remainder dot bottom edge, near fine; dust jacket lightly rubbed, very good+. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 007057.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Johnson, Walter
William Allen White's America
Publisher: Henry Holt NY 1947. Tall 8 vo. 621 pp. Notes, acknowledgments, bibliographical statement, index, b/w photos navy cloth-backed boards/gilt titles/design cover spine. Cover corners bumped, light wear, bottom pages bumped, name/date front end paper, very good-; dust jacket chipped edges, good. Stated First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.43 | CAD 17.62 | EUR 13.18 | GBP 11.28 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 007328.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Junor, John
Listening for a Midnight Tram: Memoirs
Publisher: Chapmans London 1990. Fine; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. 340 pp. B/w plates, blue paper-covered boards. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 008011.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Karolevitz, Robert F.
Newspapering in the Old West. A Pictorial History of Journalism and Printing on the Frontier.
Publisher: As Presented By Superior Publishing Company Of Seattle, Washington. [1965] 'First Edition.'. 191 p., index, photographs & facsimiles throughout, endpaper maps; green cloth covers stamped in black; corners & spine ends worn, else VG+ with the author's 3-line ink presentation inscription to Rosemary Oien. 'While great pains have been taken to establish historical authenticity, the author's chief goal has been to recreate the flavor and the atmosphere of newspapering on the frontier. …This story covers not only the first bold plunges into 'Indian country' and the vast unsettled expanse west of the Mississippi, but it includes, too, the development which occurred once the wilderness had been conquered. That way this report is able to cover the growth of newspapers from the hand-set, hand-fed chronicles of a romantic era to still a new frontier: the age of mechanization.' stock#26933. American history.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26933.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Keeler, Robert F.
Newsday: A Candid History of the Respectable Tabloid
Publisher: Arbor House/Wm. Morrow New York 1990. 790 pages, source notes, index; blue boards/cloth. Very good+, few light marks top cover; dust jacket very good Stated First Edition Hard Cover 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.43 | CAD 17.62 | EUR 13.18 | GBP 11.28 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 012194.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Kelly, Tom
The Imperial Post: The Meyers, the Grahams, and the Paper That Rules Washington
Publisher: New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1983.. First Edition. 24½ X 16½ cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Quarter blue cloth, white paper-covered boards, foil titles on spine, 320 pp including 24 pp of b & w photos, bibliography, index. Spine & top edge sunned, else fine. DJ has some creasing; in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "Never before has a book so clearly demonstrated that the flaws and triumphs of an institution are the flaws and triumphs of the people who make it run." Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: JRNE00003.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Kinsley, Philip
The Chicago Tribune: Its First Hundred Years. Vol. I 1847-1865
Publisher: Knopf NY 1943. Very good; no dust jacket. (xvi) 381 (vii) pp, index, b/w photos, tall blue cloth/gilt initials center cover. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 002910.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Kinsley, Philip
The Chicago Tribune: Its First Hundred Years. Vol. II 1865-1880
Publisher: Knopf NY 1945. Very good; no dust jacket. (xviii) 347 (viii) pp, index, b/w photos, tall blue cloth/gilt initials center cover. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 002911.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Kluger, Richard
The Paper: The Life and Death of the New York Herald Tribune
Publisher: Knopf NY 1986. 8 vo. (viii) 801 pp. Notes on sources, index, navy cloth. Faint remainder mark top edge, erasure scuff front end paper corner, o/w near fine; dust jacket very good-. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.46 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.62 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 004502.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Leonard, Thomas C.
News For All: America's Coming-of-Age with the Press.
Publisher: New York: Oxford Univ. Press, 1995.. xv, 288 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos, cartoon reproductions and charts. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. As new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 26644.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Levy, Leonard
Emergence of a Free Press
Publisher: Oxford University Press New York 1985. Second printing of the revised and enlarged edition of Legacy of Suppression. (xxii) 383 pages, bibliography, index; 8vo, green boards/cloth. Very good+ spotting top edge; dust jacket near fine Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020997.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Lewis, John L.
Heywood Broun as He Seemed to Us
Publisher: Newspaper Guild of New York NY 1940. Very good, cover light wear spine ends/corner tips, light spotting; no dust jacket. 4to. 48 pp. Record of Heywood Broun Memorial meeting held Feb. 12, 1940. 12,000 attended. Frontis. Blue cloth. Broun was an organizer of the Newspaper Guild and championed labor causes in his writings and actions. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 011140.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Mallen, Frank
Sauce or the Gander, The Amazing Story of a Fabulous Newspapers
Publisher: Baldwin Books, Whiteplains, NY. Near fine cloth hardbak, G- DJ. Cover with minimal shelf ear. DJ has a little edge wear, price sticker in back, chip in front, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. Sml 8vo, 243 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.20 | CAD 16.30 | EUR 12.19 | GBP 10.44 | JPY 1,430.00 | MXN 174.78 | ZAR 157.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2208.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
McEnteer, James
Fighting Words: Independent Journalists in Texas
Publisher: University of Texas Austin 1992. Fine; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. (xiv) 222 pp. Notes, references, index, yellow cloth-backed boards. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 007910.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
McMillen, James
The Way We Were, 1900-1914: Based on the Files of the Daily Express
Publisher: William Kimber London 1978. 331 pages, b/w plates, appendix, index; 8vo, brown boards. Near fine, triny red mark front endpaper; dust jacket very good-, edge wear. Covers the period before World War I Good Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.19 | CAD 24.87 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.93 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026565.
|
|
|
|
107 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|