TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Writing: Journalism
268 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

The Penny Magazine Of The Society For The Diffusion Of Useful Knowledge. 1834.: Vol. no. 113 for January 4, 1834 through vol. no. 176 for December 31, 1834
 Picture
Publisher: London, Charles Knight, 1833.
. Volume Three of the collected publications. Bound in contemporary quarter brown pebbled cloth and marbled paper boards with the title stamped in gilt on a leather label on the spine. Rubbing and chips at the extremities, otherwise very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 107.84 CAD 110.22 EUR 83.33 GBP 70.51 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,222.22 ZAR 990.99 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9002607.
    
US$110.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Adams, Franklin, P.  
The Diary of our Own Samuel Pepys:: Vol. I 1911-1925; Vol. II 1926-1934
 Picture
Publisher: New York, Simon & Schuster, 1935.
First Edition. In two volumes. A diary, written in the manner of Samuel Pepys, by the journalist for the New York Evening Mail, recounting his daily life. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fine Condition

Appr.: | AUD 36.27 CAD 37.07 EUR 28.03 GBP 23.72 JPY 3,363.64 MXN 411.11 ZAR 333.33 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9007554.
    
US$37.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Amory, Cleveland and Bradlee, Frederic Editors  
VANITY FAIR A Cavalcade of the 1920's and 1930's

Publisher: Viking New York NY 1960.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing pieces on back cover. Wear at lower edge of back on back. ; B&W and color llustrations; 327 pages

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 6066.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Andrews, Linton & Taylor, H. A.  
Lords and Laborers of the Press: Men who fashioned the Modern British Newspaper. Foreword by Howard Rusk Long

Publisher: Carbondale, Southern Illinois University Press, c1970.
. Publisher isbn: 0809304325. 330 p., illus. Hardcover Ex-library, Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.33 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 99.10 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 24222.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Apgar, Garry, et al  
THE NEWSPAPER IN ART

Publisher: New Media Spokane, WA 1996.
ISBN: 0923910050 fine/fine, 1st ed, black cloth gift inscription, dj pc

Appr.: | AUD 9.49 CAD 9.70 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.21 JPY 880.00 MXN 107.56 ZAR 87.21 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS016722I.
    
US$9.68
Order From Dealer
6.
Arnett, Peter  
LIVE FROM THE BATTLEFIELD From Vietnam to Baghdad, 35 Years in the World's War Zones

Publisher: Touchstone/Simon & Schuster New York.
Good+, 1995, First Paperback Edition, Paperback 9780684800363 Used in trade paperback. A tight, unmarked reading copy. Age darkening to the paper, rippling to the first portion of the text. ; B/W Photo Plates; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 464 pages; Documenting a distinguished and dangerous career in the hot spots of the world, the renowned reporter of the Vietnam War recounts the drama and danger of a life spent in the front lines of battle.

Appr.: | AUD 4.85 CAD 4.96 EUR 3.75 GBP 3.17 JPY 450.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 44.59 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 10649.
    
US$4.95
Order From Dealer
7.
Arnold, Edmund  
F. F. & B: Producing Flyers, Folders, and Brochures

Publisher: Lawrence Ragan Chicago 1984.
1st ptg fine Soft Cover 11" tall; 64pp; b/w ils ISBN:0931368162

Appr.: | AUD 8.38 CAD 8.57 EUR 6.48 GBP 5.48 JPY 777.27 MXN 95.00 ZAR 77.03 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 67116.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
8.
Arnold, Edmund C.  
Modern Newspaper Design
 Picture
Publisher: Harper & Row 1969.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Occasional underlining. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 500 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.75 CAD 9.97 EUR 7.54 GBP 6.38 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 89.64 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 28555.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
9.
Ashley, Sally  
F. P. A.: The Life and Times of Franklin Pierce Adams (ISBN: 0825302560 / 0-8253-0256-0)

Publisher: New York Beaufort Publishers 1986.
Hardback with dust jacket, 266 pages, index, photographs. Book is close to as new with no appreciable defects; dust jacket is very good with lightest wear.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 10889.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Associated Press  
The Associated Press Stylebook And Libel Manual
 Picture
Publisher: Addison Wesley Publishing Company 1987.
Very Good+ Revised Edition; 2nd Printing Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 294 pages; 28796

Appr.: | AUD 5.10 CAD 5.21 EUR 3.94 GBP 3.33 JPY 472.73 MXN 57.78 ZAR 46.85 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 28796.
    
US$5.20
Order From Dealer
11.
Baggarly, H. M.; Eugene W. Jones (ed.)  
The Texas Country Editor: H. M. Baggarly Takes a grass-Roots Look at National Politics (signed by author and editor)
 Picture
Publisher: World Cleveland, OH, 1966.
Tannish-grey cloth with blue titles to spine and front, in black and off-white uncoated card jacket with red, white and blue titles and Texas figure to front, 8vo. 1st printing (stated). Inscribed and signed by author on half-title page, and by editor on title page. ix+341pp. Introduction by Harry Golden. VG+/VG- to VG. Book has mild softening to spine ends, light shelving soil and mild foxing upper page edges. Mildest of uniform toning to overall bright and unmarked pages. Binding tight and square; cloth bright and sharp. Jacket is toned all around save on inner flaps, light chips to corners and spine ends. 1 3/4" and 2" closed tearts with associated crease off lower edge rear panel (all internally tape-reinforced). Titles and colors all strong and bright. Jacket in Brodart. Not ex-lib. First Edition VG-. Hardcover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 27.94 CAD 28.56 EUR 21.59 GBP 18.27 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 316.67 ZAR 256.76 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010791.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
12.
Baker, Russell  
The Rescue of Miss Yaskell and Other Pipe Dreams

Publisher: New York, Congdon & Weed, Inc., c1983.
1st edition . 294p. Hardcover Good condition

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 17491.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Baker, Russell  
The Rescue of Miss Yaskell and Other Pipe Dreams

Publisher: New York, Congdon & Weed, Inc., c1983.
1st edition . 294p. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.33 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 99.10 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 008946.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Baldwin, Hanson W. & Stone, Shepard, editors  
We Saw It Happen: The News Behind the News That's Fit to Print, by Thirteen Correspondents of the New York Times

Publisher: Cleveland, World Publishing Co., c1938.
1941 printing. 379p. Hardcover Very good condition chipped d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 015715.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Baskette, Sissors & Brooks  
Art of Editing, The - Fourth Edition

Publisher: Collier Macmillan 1986.
4th ed good+ Hard Cover highlighting throughout; b/w photos ISBN:0023062908

Appr.: | AUD 5.59 CAD 5.71 EUR 4.32 GBP 3.65 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 51.35 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 83352.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
16.
Bates, J. Douglas  
THE PULITZER PRIZE

Publisher: Birch Lane Press NY 1991.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Minor wear; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 291 pages; 25474ref

Appr.: | AUD 38.24 CAD 39.08 EUR 29.55 GBP 25.00 JPY 3,545.45 MXN 433.33 ZAR 351.35 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 25474.
    
US$39.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Beasley, Maurine H.  
FIRST LADIES AND THE PRESS: THE UNFINISHED PARTNERSHIP OF THE MEDIA AGE (MEDILL VISIONS OF THE AMERICAN PRESS).

Publisher: Northwestern Univ. Press, 2005.
Paperback. Very Good+. 0810123126 Grey wraps, 335 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding.

Appr.: | AUD 14.66 CAD 14.98 EUR 11.33 GBP 9.58 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 166.11 ZAR 134.68 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 251667.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
18.
Beeson, Trevor, ed  
Priests and Prelates: The Daily Telegraph Clerical Obituaries

Publisher: Continuum 2002.
fine/fine Hard Cover Dust Jacket 256pp ISBN:0826463371

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 108560.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
19.
Benjamin, Burton (Intro by Walter Cronkite)  
Fair Play: Cbs, General Westmoreland, and How a Television Documentary Went Wrong

Publisher: Harper & Row NY, 1988.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0060159286 Blue cloth hardback. Xx + 218 pp. B&W photos. Index. Acct of investigation of biased CBS documentary on the Vietnam War; 8vo; xx + 218 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.59 CAD 5.71 EUR 4.32 GBP 3.65 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 51.35 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 25349.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
20.
Berkow, Ira.  
RED: A BIOGRAPHY OF RED SMITH.

Publisher: Bison Books, Lincoln, NE: 2007.
Paperback. Near Fine. 0803260407 1st edition, paperback issue, red & black wraps, 302 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding.

Appr.: | AUD 11.27 CAD 11.52 EUR 8.71 GBP 7.37 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 127.78 ZAR 103.60 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 226032.
    
US$11.50
Order From Dealer
21.
Bigler, Vernon (editor)  
The Best of MOTIVE: 50th Anniversary Limited Edition

Publisher: Nashville, TN The United Methodist Publishing House 1990.
Trade paperback; 8 1/2" by 11"; index; 215 pages. Book is very good: slight wear to extremities; minor ding to back cover; text is clean and tight; book appears unread.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 82962.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
22.
Bingham, Barry. Ed. Samuel W. Thomas  
BARRY BINGHAM: A Man of His Word

Publisher: UP Kentucky Lexington, KY 1993.
ISBN: 0813118352 fine in dj, 1st ed, brown cloth Signed by Thomas

Appr.: | AUD 10.04 CAD 10.26 EUR 7.76 GBP 6.56 JPY 930.91 MXN 113.78 ZAR 92.25 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS017267I.
    
US$10.24
Order From Dealer
23.
Binzen, Peter, ed.  
Nearly Everybody Read It: Snapshots of the Philadelphia Bulletin

Publisher: Camino Books Philadelphia 1998.
VG+/VG+ Hard Cover Dust Jacket 163pp; clean + tight; b/w photos; ISBN:0940159406

Appr.: | AUD 6.52 CAD 6.66 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.26 JPY 604.55 MXN 73.89 ZAR 59.91 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 84790.
    
US$6.65
Order From Dealer
24.
Bird, George L. and Frederic E. Merwin (editors).  
The Press & Society: A Book of Readings.

Publisher: Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1971.
First Greenwood Reprinting ISBN: 0837159806 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 18.14 CAD 18.54 EUR 14.02 GBP 11.86 JPY 1,681.82 MXN 205.56 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 5656.
    
US$18.50
Order From Dealer
25.
Bisher, Furman  
With A Southern Exposure

Publisher: New York, Thomas Nelson & Sons, c1962.
. 255 p. Introduction by Bing Crosby Hardcover Very good condition in worn d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 008804.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Borland, James B[Rown].  
FIFTY YEARS IN THE NEWSPAPER GAME

Publisher: Self Published/Chapple Publishing Boston.
Very Good+, 1928, Limited Edition, Hardcover Used in textured cloth with gilt lettering to the spine and front cover; top edge gilt. Copy #2 in a limited edition of 800. Presentation copy to his nephew; "To/Jxxxx A. Mxxxxx, /with a full appreciation/of all that he means to me/and with a heart overflow-/ing with the love of the /author, his uncle, /James B. Borland/ August 29, 1928". A clean, tight copy; in a protective cellophane jacket with the author's name to the spine and front cover. Borland was the Managing Editor of THE NEWS-HERALD in Franklin, PA. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 235 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 7611.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Brann, William Cowper  
The Complete Works of Brann: The Iconoclast. Volume I
 Picture
Publisher: The Brann Publishers, Inc., 1919 New York.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Volume I only of twelve volumes. Preface by Milo Hastings. William Cowper Brann was a journalist from Waco, Texas, who published The Iconoclast newspaper. Brann was noted for his literate and articulate writing, but also for his vehement attacks on Baptists, Episcopalians, the British, Black people and the social elites, among others. "In putting into permanent form the complete works of William Cowper Brann, Twenty-one years after his death, the sole purpose of the present publishers is to preserve in its entirety the genius of a writer whose work, though produced under the stress of journalism, is destined to endure as literature. Upon the issues discussed by Brann, the publishers take no sides; they do not stand as sponsors for, nor do they desire to appear in the light of either approving or disapproving his opinions or methods..The first volume is composed of articles of various length gathered from miscellaneous sources, and includes some of the better known articles from The Iconoclast.." Brann was assassinated in 1898. xviii + 302 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; some wear to cover; expected shelfwear. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002628.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Brann, William Cowper  
The Complete Works of Brann: The Iconoclast. Volume II
 Picture
Publisher: The Brann Publishers, Inc., 1919 New York.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Volume II only of twelve volumes. William Cowper Brann was a journalist from Waco, Texas, who published The Iconoclast newspaper. Brann was noted for his literate and articulate writing, but also for his vehement attacks on Baptists, Episcopalians, the British, Black people and the social elites, among others. "In putting into permanent form the complete works of William Cowper Brann, Twenty-one years after his death, the sole purpose of the present publishers is to preserve in its entirety the genius of a writer whose work, though produced under the stress of journalism, is destined to endure as literature. Upon the issues discussed by Brann, the publishers take no sides; they do not stand as sponsors for, nor do they desire to appear in the light of either approving or disapproving his opinions or methods.." This volume includes articles from the archives of The Iconoclast. Brann was assassinated in 1898. 316 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; some wear to cover; expected shelfwear. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002629.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Brann, William Cowper  
The Complete Works of Brann: The Iconoclast. Volume III
 Picture
Publisher: The Brann Publishers, Inc., 1919 New York.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Volume III only of twelve volumes. William Cowper Brann was a journalist from Waco, Texas, who published The Iconoclast newspaper. Brann was noted for his literate and articulate writing, but also for his vehement attacks on Baptists, Episcopalians, the British, Black people and the social elites, among others. "In putting into permanent form the complete works of William Cowper Brann, Twenty-one years after his death, the sole purpose of the present publishers is to preserve in its entirety the genius of a writer whose work, though produced under the stress of journalism, is destined to endure as literature. Upon the issues discussed by Brann, the publishers take no sides; they do not stand as sponsors for, nor do they desire to appear in the light of either approving or disapproving his opinions or methods.." This volume includes articles from the archives of The Iconoclast. Brann was assassinated in 1898. 316 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; some wear to cover; expected shelfwear. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002630.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Brann, William Cowper  
The Complete Works of Brann: The Iconoclast. Volume X
 Picture
Publisher: The Brann Publishers, Inc., 1919 New York.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Volume X only of twelve volumes. William Cowper Brann was a journalist from Waco, Texas, who published The Iconoclast newspaper. Brann was noted for his literate and articulate writing, but also for his vehement attacks on Baptists, Episcopalians, the British, Black people and the social elites, among others. "In putting into permanent form the complete works of William Cowper Brann, Twenty-one years after his death, the sole purpose of the present publishers is to preserve in its entirety the genius of a writer whose work, though produced under the stress of journalism, is destined to endure as literature. Upon the issues discussed by Brann, the publishers take no sides; they do not stand as sponsors for, nor do they desire to appear in the light of either approving or disapproving his opinions or methods.." This volume includes articles from the archives of The Iconoclast. Brann was assassinated in 1898. 316 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; some wear to cover; expected shelfwear. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002631.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Brann, William Cowper  
The Complete Works of Brann: The Iconoclast. Volume XII
 Picture
Publisher: The Brann Publishers, Inc., 1919 New York.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Volume XII only of twelve volumes. William Cowper Brann was a journalist from Waco, Texas, who published The Iconoclast newspaper. Brann was noted for his literate and articulate writing, but also for his vehement attacks on Baptists, Episcopalians, the British, Black people and the social elites, among others. "In putting into permanent form the complete works of William Cowper Brann, Twenty-one years after his death, the sole purpose of the present publishers is to preserve in its entirety the genius of a writer whose work, though produced under the stress of journalism, is destined to endure as literature. Upon the issues discussed by Brann, the publishers take no sides; they do not stand as sponsors for, nor do they desire to appear in the light of either approving or disapproving his opinions or methods..Volume XII contains the story of Brann's death and various biographical and critical articles from the press of the day, together with those of Brann's speeches and lectures which have been preserved. At the close of Volume XII you will find a complete index of subjects and of titled articles for the entire twelve volumes." Brann was assassinated in 1898. 302 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; some wear to cover; expected shelfwear. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002632.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Breslin, Jimmy  
The World According to Breslin. Annotated by Michael J. O'Neill & William Brink.

Publisher: New York, Ticknor and Fields, 1984.
First printing. Publisher isbn: 0899193102. 335 p. A collection of columns originally appearing in the New York Daily News 1976-1983. Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 24258.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Brinkley, David.  
DAVID BRINKLEY.

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1995.
Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. 067940693x Pale blue cloth spine with blue paper covered boards, 273 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; spine ends and bottom board corners lightly bumped, small light smudge to top textblock edge, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket spine ends lightly bumped, top corners lightly worn, now protected in a mylar cover. Signed by author on half-title page. Signed by author on half-title page.

Appr.: | AUD 9.75 CAD 9.97 EUR 7.54 GBP 6.38 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 89.64 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 247379.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
34.
Broder, David  
BEHIND THE FRONT PAGE A Candid Look At How the News is Made

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1987.
Second Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Trade PB; 393 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33430.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Broder, David S.  
Behind the Front Page

Publisher: New York, Touchstone Books, [1988].
. Publisher isbn: 0671657216. 393p. Paperback Good condition

Appr.: | AUD 3.92 CAD 4.01 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 36.04 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 21636.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Bruser, Robert S. and Brian MacLeod Rogers  
Journalists and the Law: How to Get the Story Without Getting Sued or Put in Jail

Publisher: Ottawa: Canadian Bar Foundation, 1995.
ISBN: 0920742106 Trade paperback, reprint edition, 106pp includes appendix. Previous owner name top of title page. Near fine. 145 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 25470.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Buchanan, Edna  
Never Let Them See You Cry; More from Miami, America's Hottest Beat

Publisher: New York, Random House, c1992.
1st edition . 228 p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 7861.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Buchwald, Art, Illustrated by: Matulay, Laszlo  
Do'nt Forget to Write

Publisher: World Publishing Cleveland 1960.
316 pages, b/w illustrations by Laszlo Matulay, 8vo, blue cloth, vignette of Buchwald in black and white on front cover, First book of the author's columns compiled from 85 columns that appeared in the Paris edition of the New York Herald Tribune. Near fine; cover top edge lightly faded, spine ends slightly bumbed, small paperclip impression front endpaper; dust jacket very good, flap clipped, light edge wear Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 027397.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Buckley, Christopher  
Wry Martinis

Publisher: Random House New York 1997.
1st printing. 295 pages, index, 8vo, white/wine boards. Humorous essays from The New Yorker and other venues. Near fine, remainder mark bottom edge; dust jacket near fine, slight edge wear 1st Edition Near Fine Hardcover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 028008.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Byerly, Ken.  
MOUNTAIN GIRL.

Publisher: Authorhouse, Bloomington, IN: 2009.
Paperback. Near Fine. Green wraps, 302 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding.

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.53 EUR 10.23 GBP 8.65 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 121.62 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 249230.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
41.
Canham, Erwin D.  
Commitment to freedom; the story of the Christian Science Monitor. Illustrated with photos

Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1958.
. 454pp. 22 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good Signed by the author for Charles Churchill

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 39800.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Carter, Marilyn, ed  
Society and the Media: A Collection of Essays

Publisher: HarperCollins Pub 1999.
4th ptg vg+ Soft Cover 192pp; 2-column format

Appr.: | AUD 6.28 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.86 GBP 4.11 JPY 582.73 MXN 71.22 ZAR 57.75 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 99073.
    
US$6.41
Order From Dealer
43.
Cash, Kevin  
Who the hell is William Loeb

Publisher: Manchester, NH, Amoskeag Press, c1975.
1976 printing. 472p. Paperback Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 24665.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Catling, Patrick Skene  
Better Than Working

Publisher: New York, Macmillan, 1960.
1st printing. 212 p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 008805.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Charnley, Mitchell  
REPORTING

Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston New York NY 1975.
Third Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1932.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Charnley, Mitchell  
REPORTING

Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston New York NY 1966.
Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner inscribed

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 7445.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Chomsky, Noam  
Necessary Illusions: Thought Control in Democratic Societies

Publisher: Concord (ON): Anansi, 1991,.
ISBN: 0887845193 Trade paperback, 1st edition, 422pp inc. references & index. Some staining to top corners of index pages else Very good (text is clean)

Appr.: | AUD 11.03 CAD 11.27 EUR 8.52 GBP 7.21 JPY 1,022.73 MXN 125.00 ZAR 101.35 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 13191.
    
US$11.25
Order From Dealer
48.
Ciccone, F. Richard  
MIKE ROYKO: A Life in Print

Publisher: PublicAffairs NY 2001.
ISBN: 1891620517 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards remainder mark

Appr.: | AUD 3.10 CAD 3.17 EUR 2.39 GBP 2.03 JPY 287.27 MXN 35.11 ZAR 28.47 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS016869I.
    
US$3.16
Order From Dealer
49.
Clark, Jessica & Tracy Van Slyke  
Beyond the Echo Chamber: How a Networked Progressive Media Can Reshape American Politics

Publisher: The New Press 2010.
As New Soft Cover 226pp; clean + tight; ISBN:1595584714

Appr.: | AUD 11.18 CAD 11.42 EUR 8.64 GBP 7.31 JPY 1,036.36 MXN 126.67 ZAR 102.70 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 104075.
    
US$11.40
Order From Dealer
50.
Cohen, Jeff  
Cable News Confidential: My Misadventures in Corporate Media

Publisher: Polipoint Press 2006.
1st Edition Fine Soft Cover Jim Hightower, foreword. interior clean + tight; ISBN:097606216x

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 104093.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
51.
Committee To Protect Journalists (Preface by Anderson Cooper)  
Attacks on the Press in 2006

Publisher: Comm. To Protect Journalists NY, 2007.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: 9780944823262 Paperback. 324 pp. B&W photos, maps. Index; 8vo; 324 pages

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 30756.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Connery, Allan, Reg Vickers (ed.)  
As Reported in the Herald

Publisher: Calgary: Calgary Herald, 1982,.
card covers, elephant folio (16'' high X 11''), illustrated w/photographs, 252pp. Very good in mildly creased covers.

Appr.: | AUD 26.47 CAD 27.05 EUR 20.45 GBP 17.31 JPY 2,454.55 MXN 300.00 ZAR 243.24 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 5051.
    
US$27.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Cort, David  
The Sin of Henry Luce: An Anatomy of Jounalism

Publisher: Lyle Stuart Secaucus, NJ 1974.
481 pages, index; large 8vo, red cloth. Near fine; dust jacket very good, edgewear Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021826.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Cowen, Friendly, Blake, McGannon, Parker  
Fair Trial vs. A Free Press: An Occasional Paper on the Free Society

Publisher: Ctr for the Study of Demo. Institutions 1965.
vg+ Soft Cover 10.75" tall; 36pp + cover; stapled binding

Appr.: | AUD 5.59 CAD 5.71 EUR 4.32 GBP 3.65 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 51.35 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 88334.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
55.
Coyne, Patrick, ed  
Communication Arts: August 1989: Photography Annual 1989

Publisher: Coyne & Blanchard 1989.
Vol. 31, No. 4 very good Soft Cover 194pp; glossy paper; color photos; very light soiling to cover

Appr.: | AUD 6.52 CAD 6.66 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.26 JPY 604.55 MXN 73.89 ZAR 59.91 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 118194.
    
US$6.65
Order From Dealer
56.
Crawford, Michael G.  
The Journalist's Legal Guide

Publisher: Toronto: Carswell, 1986,.
ISBN: 0459390503 hard bound, 1st edition, 288pp including glossary and index. Name top of front free endpaper else very good in very good dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 45.84 CAD 46.85 EUR 35.42 GBP 29.97 JPY 4,250.91 MXN 519.56 ZAR 421.26 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 14612.
    
US$46.76
Order From Dealer
57.
Creighton, Douglas  
Sunburned: Memoirs of a Newspaperman

Publisher: Toronto: Little Brown, 1993,.
Hard bound, 195pp. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. The sudden and abrupt dismissal of Creighton by the Toronto Sun's Board of Directors in November 1992, one year shy of his retirement. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 6.18 CAD 6.31 EUR 4.77 GBP 4.04 JPY 572.73 MXN 70.00 ZAR 56.76 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 963.
    
US$6.30
Order From Dealer
58.
Crosby, John  
With Love and Loathing

Publisher: McGraw-Hill New York 1963.
245 pages, index; 8vo, orange/brown marbled boards. Columns of The Herald Tribune's controversial journalist. Includes bits of many notables of the day including Hemingway and Edward R. Murrow. Paper toned, very good-; dust jacket good-, soil spotting Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021850.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Cudlipp, Hugh  
AT YOUR PERIL
 Picture
Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicholson London 1962.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; A mid-century view of the exciting changes of the press in Britain, and a press view of the exciting chnges of mid-century. ; B&W Illustrations; 400 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 66488.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Cutler, John Henry.  
Put it on the Front Page, Please!

Publisher: Ives Washburn, NY [1960].
vi, 245 p., illus. 'That dream of every red-blooded American newspaperman-- to own a weekly-- came true for John Henry Cutler when he and his wife launched 'The Duxbury [Mass.] Clipper' in May of 1950.' Dj soiled, chips; bottom of front cover, dj, & first several pages waterstained; author's presentation inscription; good. stock#21148.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21148.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Dachman, Ken  
NEWSWORDY A Contemporary Encyclopedia of People, Places, Events, and Wordsin the Headlines

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1985.
First Edition Thus Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 218 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 31706.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Dale, Edgar  
HOW TO READ A NEWSPAPER

Publisher: Scott, Foresman & Company Chicago, IL 1941.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. School stamp inside. ; B&W Illustrations; 178 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 31309.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Daniels, Herb Foreword by Harry Golden  
MODERN ALMANAC Facts, Fancy and Memorabilia Offered for Your Approbation

Publisher: Quadrangle Books Chicago, IL 1962.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Cover is in poor condition it is dented and torn

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 613.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Dary, David  
RED BLOOD & BLACK INK: Journalism in the Old West

Publisher: Knopf NY 1998.
ISBN: 0679446559 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards Review copy

Appr.: | AUD 3.79 CAD 3.88 EUR 2.93 GBP 2.48 JPY 351.82 MXN 43.00 ZAR 34.86 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS012463I.
    
US$3.87
Order From Dealer
65.
Dealy, Francis  
POWER AND THE MONEY Inside the Wall Street Journal
 Picture
Publisher: Birch Lane Press New York NY 1993.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The inside story of the decline of the Wall Street Journal chronicles the internal power struggles and ineptitude that threaten to bring the newspaper down. ; B&W Photographs; 374 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 40427.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Deeley, Peter & Christopher Walker  
Murder in the Fourth Estate

Publisher: McGraw-Hill NY 1973.
1st U.S. ed vg/vg- Hard Cover Dust Jacket story of the first kidnapping in modern British history. 186pp; 8pp glossy b/w photos; prev. owner's initials free front endpaper; wear to extrems of dust ja cket ISBN:07016214x

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 93877.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
67.
Donnelly, Murray  
Dafoe of the Free Press

Publisher: Toronto: Macmillan, 1968,.
Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated, 207pp inc. index. Very good in Very good dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 6729.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Donovan, Hedley  
Right Places, Right Times: Forty Years in Jounalism Not Counting My Paper Route

Publisher: Henry Holt New York 1989.
Book is in fine condition in a near fine dust jacket. (xiv) 463 pages, a few b/w illustrations, index, 8vo; gray boards/cloth Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016122.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Downtown, Eric  
Wars Without End

Publisher: Toronto: Stoddart, 1987,.
Hard bound, 350pp inc. index, bookplate on front endpaper else Very good in very good.

Appr.: | AUD 6.62 CAD 6.76 EUR 5.11 GBP 4.33 JPY 613.64 MXN 75.00 ZAR 60.81 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 3022.
    
US$6.75
Order From Dealer
70.
Duncan, Barry  
Mass Media and Popular Culture

Publisher: Toronto: HBJ, 1989,.
ISBN: 774712627 hard bound, later printing, small quarto, illustrated, 384pp inc. index. Library stamps to front endpapers and bottom edge else fine in laminated boards.

Appr.: | AUD 55.55 CAD 56.77 EUR 42.92 GBP 36.32 JPY 5,150.91 MXN 629.56 ZAR 510.45 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 12881.
    
US$56.66
Order From Dealer
71.
Dunn, Delmer  
Public Officials and the Press

Publisher: Addison-Wesley 1969.
vg+ Soft Cover 208pp; some discoloration to spine

Appr.: | AUD 8.38 CAD 8.57 EUR 6.48 GBP 5.48 JPY 777.27 MXN 95.00 ZAR 77.03 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 87839.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
72.
Dunn, William J. (Foreward by Mike Wallace)  
Pacific Microphone

Publisher: Texas A & M University College Station, 1988.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0890963398 In DJ; Tan cl. B&W photos, maps. Index. Memoirs of CBS radio correspondent assigned to South Pacific during WWII; 8vo; xiv + 399 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.59 CAD 5.71 EUR 4.32 GBP 3.65 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 51.35 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 2494.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
73.
Earl, Marjorie (ed.)  
Torch on the Prairies: A portrait of Journalism in Manitoba 1859-1988

Publisher: NP: The Nor'Westers, 1988.
Paper bound, edition not stated, illustrated, 126pp. As new/fine/unread. 375 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.53 EUR 10.23 GBP 8.65 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 121.62 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 20095.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
74.
Edelstein, Alex S.  
TOTAL PROPAGANDA From Mass Culture To Popular Culture

Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum Mahwah, NJ.
Very Good+, 1997, First Printing, Paperback 0805808922 Used in wraps. Personal inscription and signature of the author on the first page, "To Lxxxxx, /Fellow in/bondage! /Alex Edelstein". A bright, clean copy - appears unread. Minor laminate separation to bottom spine. ; Lea's Communication Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 345 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 19.56 CAD 19.99 EUR 15.11 GBP 12.79 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 221.67 ZAR 179.73 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 7600.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
75.
Elliott, Osborn  
The World of Oz

Publisher: Viking Press New York 1980.
253 pages, b/w photos; 8vo, red boards/tan cloth. Very good; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world sine 1980 First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022786.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer

268 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.