|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
2381 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(American Journal of Mathematical and Management Sciences).
American Journal of Mathematical and Management Sciences (Vol 16, Nos. 1 & 2 1996).
Publisher: Syracuse, NY: American Sciences Press, Inc., 1996.. ISBN: 01966324 8vo. 270 pp. Special issue: MSI-2000, Multivariate Statistical Analysis in honor of Prof. Minoru Siotani on his 70th birthday. Trade Paperback Trade Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 27955.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
(Bauerle, Bongaarts, van Eijndhoven, Graaf, van Holten, Seidel).
Proceedings Seminar 1986-1987 Mathematical Structures in Field Theories.
Publisher: Amesterdam: Stichting Mathematisch Centrum, 1990.. ISBN: 9061963877 8vo. 169 pp. Pages in good condition. Cover is slightly soiled and spine creased. The lectures presented in the seminar "Mathematical Structures in Field Theories" in the academic year 1986-1987. Trade Paperback Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 29540.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
(German math book).
Ergebnisse der Exakten Naturwissenschaften, Dreizehnter Band.
Publisher: Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1934.. 8vo. 373 pp. Cover scuffed, worn at edges, lightly soiled. Writing to ffep and title page, inner pages fine. In German. Mathematical theories and formulae. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 26723.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
(math).
International Journal of Mathematics, Vol. 3, No. 1, Feb. 1992.
Publisher: Singapore; New Jersey; London: World Scientific Publishing, 1992.. 164 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Minor shelfwear. Yellowing to upper front edge. Light bumping to spine ends. Paperback Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 134984.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
(math).
Norbert Weiner.
Publisher: Providence, RI: American Mathematical Society, 1988.. 145 pp. 8vo. Paperback. A reprint from the Bulletin of the American Mathematical Society, Volume 72, Number 1, Part 2, January 1966. Sl. soiling to joints and front cover. Very sl. wear to edges. Paperback Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 140378.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
(Mathematics).
Computing Methods in Optimization Problems.
Publisher: Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1969.. 8vo. 191 pp. Some creasing to upper right corner of cover. Lecture Notes in Operations Reseach and Mathematical Economics 14. Collection of papers. Computational Aspects of Optimal Control and Trajectory Problems; Computational Techniques in Mathematical Programming; Computational Techniques in Optimization Problems in Economics, Meterology, Biomedicine, and Related Areas; etc. Paperback Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 69565.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
-Arcilla, A. S. and J. Hauser.
Numerical Grid Generation in Computational Fluid Dynamics and Related Fields.
Publisher: Amsterdam: North Holland, 1991.. ISBN: 0444889485 8vo. 996pp. + 16 color plates. Lightly cocked; price written to ffep. Proceedings of the Third International Conference on Numerical Grid Generation in Computational Fluid Dynamics and Related Fields Barcelona, Spain, 3-7 June, 1991 Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 200.40 | EUR 151.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,801.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 62069.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
[United States Department of Commerce]
Tables of 10x: Antilogarithms to the Base of 10. : [U.S. Department of Commerce, National Bureau of Standards, Applied Mathematics Series 27]
Publisher: U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington 1953.. Hardcover 4to, hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. Good condition. Exterior slightly faded & scuffed w/ a few light stain-spots at edge of cover, else contents clean, binding tight. viii, 543 p.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1000815.46.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Ğinlar, E., K. L. Chung, R. K. Getoor, Eds.
Seminar on Stochastic Processes, 1981.
Publisher: Boston: Birkhauser, 1981.. ISBN: 3764330724 8vo. 242 pp. Vol 1 in series "Progress in Probability and Statistics." Light bumping to spine. Hard Cover Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 32525.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Seminaire Pierre Lelong (Analyse) Annee 1972 - 1973
Publisher: Springer-Verlag New York 1974. Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover Some light rubbing. Some spine twist Pages clean & unmarked. Volume 410 of the "Lecture Notes in Mathematics" series. Text in French. ; 181 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.04 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 198.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 22222.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Vakantiecursus 2003 Wiskunde In Het Dagelijks Leven
Publisher: CWI Amsterdam, Netherlands 2003. Near Fine with no dust jacket Softcover Some text in English, some in Dutch. Tiny scuff near head of spine; else binding clean. Pages clean. ; Charts, Tables & Graphs; 112 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 23559.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
How to Use a Slide Rule (L.A. City High School Free Textbooks)
Publisher: Eugene Dietzgen Co. 1942. Condition: Good. Pamphlet. Green wraps with L.A. City High School book sign-out card pasted on reverse side, approx. 5.5" x 8.5", bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, very light shelf wear, yellowing pages. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.70 | CAD 12.98 | EUR 9.81 | GBP 8.30 | JPY 1,177.27 | MXN 143.89 | ZAR 116.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 309365.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Instructions for the Use of Alco Slide Rules
Publisher: The A. Lietz Company 1928. Condition: Fair. Pamphlet. Yellow wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 5.5" x 8.5", large tears to covers at spine staples, loose covers, pencil written name to front cover, heavy chips and rub wear, creases throughout. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.58 | CAD 18.99 | EUR 14.36 | GBP 12.15 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 170.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 309492.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Journal Of The Korean Mathematical Society; Vol. 40, Number 3; May 2003
Publisher: The Korean Mathematical Society Seoul, Korea 2003. Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover The Korean Mathemaical Society Volume 40, Number 3, May 2003. Light surface rubbing to covers, with some scratching to front & rear covers. Some bumping to cover corners. Pages clean. ; 575 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 23746.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
A. E Larkman
The Calculus For Engineers And Others
Publisher: James Brown 1918. B008LQJ46Q 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). 92 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.66 | CAD 11.91 | EUR 9.01 | GBP 7.62 | JPY 1,080.91 | MXN 132.11 | ZAR 107.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 073886.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
A. E. Layng
Exercises In Arithmetic Part I And II
Publisher: Blackie 1912. B00925WEXA 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Date from British library. Ink marginalia. pages 263. Sums on end-papers. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.39 | CAD 15.73 | EUR 11.89 | GBP 10.06 | JPY 1,427.27 | MXN 174.44 | ZAR 141.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 073290A.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
A. Sherlock
Calculus: Pure And Applied
Publisher: Edward Arnold 1982-08. 0713134461 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). Wear to covers. Some pencil marginalia. 534 pages Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.50 | CAD 28.11 | EUR 21.25 | GBP 17.98 | JPY 2,550.00 | MXN 311.67 | ZAR 252.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 073268.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Abbas Bahri, Sergiu Klainerman, & Michael Vogelius (Eds. )
Noncompact Problems at the Intersection of Geometry, Analysis, and Topology: Proceedings of the Brezis-Browder Conference Noncompact Variational Problems & General Relativity, Oct.14-18, 2001, Rutgers, The State Universi
Publisher: American Mathematical Society Providence, RI 2004. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover Light bumping to spine head. Faint creasing to bottom of front cover. Else covers clean. Pages clean. Volume 350 of the Contemporary Mathematics series. ; Figures; 252 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.29 | CAD 36.07 | EUR 27.27 | GBP 23.08 | JPY 3,272.73 | MXN 400.00 | ZAR 324.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 24080.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Abbott, Edwin Abbott, 1838-1926.
Flatland: A Romance of Many Dimensions. Introduction by Tom Banchoff.
Publisher: Princeton UP, 1991.. 103 p., illus., paper; new. Professor Banchoff points out that this was not only advanced mathematicaly and scientificaly, it contained barbed social criticism. Stock #28,060. Vg/softcover Mathematics, numbers, logic, philosophy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28060.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Abello, James; Graham Cormede (editors).
Discrete Methods in Epidemiology.
Publisher: Providence, RI: American Mathematical Society, 2006.. ISBN: 0821837540 260 pp. 4to. Light bumping to spine ends and corners. Small scratch to front cover. Publisher's bookplate to fpd. Volume 70 in DIMACS Series in Discrete Mathematics and Theoretical Computer Science. Hard Cover Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 124087.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Abonyl, Janos and Balazs Feil.
Cluster Analysis for Data Mining and System Identification.
Publisher: Basel, Boston, Berlin: Birkhauser, 2007.. ISBN: 9783764379872 303 pp. 8vo. Boards. Bumping to corners and lightly to sp. ends. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 68.63 | CAD 70.14 | EUR 53.03 | GBP 44.87 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 777.78 | ZAR 630.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 144705.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Abraham, Ajith; Lakhmi C. Jain; Berend Jan van der Zwaag (editors).
Innovations in Intelligent Systems: : Design, Management and Applications
Publisher: Berlin, Heidelberg, New York: Springer-Verlag, 2004.. ISBN: 354020265X 468 pp. 8vo. Boards. Very slight wear to boards and upper edge. Brief ink writing to ffep. Vol. 140 in Studies in Fuzziness and Soft Computing Series. Hard Cover Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 181.37 | CAD 185.37 | EUR 140.15 | GBP 118.59 | JPY 16,818.18 | MXN 2,055.56 | ZAR 1,666.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 124148.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Abramsky, Samson and Michael Mislove (editors).
Mathematical Foundations of Information Flow: : Clifford Lectuires - Information Flow in Physics, Geometry, Logic and Computation, March 12-15, 2008, Tulane University, New Orleans, Louisiana
Publisher: Providence, RI: American Mathematical Society, 2012.. ISBN: 9780821849231 267 pp. 8vo (large). Cloth. Bumping to corners and sp. head. Very faint sticker mark to rear board. American Mathematical Society sticker to fpd. Proceedings of Symposia in Applied Mathetmatics Volume 71. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 144095.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Abtamowicz, Rafat (editor).
Clifford Algebras.
Publisher: Boston, Basel, Berlin: Birkhauser, 2004.. ISBN: 0817635254 8vo. 626 pp. "Applications to Mathematics, Physics, and Engineering" Light rubbing/bumping to spine ends. Light wear to corners. Interior clean and tight. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 117864.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Accardi, L. and W. von Waldenfels.
Lecture Notes in Mathematics 1442: Quantum Probability and Applications V.
Publisher: Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1990.. ISBN: 3540530266 8vo. 413pp. Lightly cocked; price written to ffep; light yellowing to pages. Proceedings of the Fourth Workshop, held in Heidelberg, FRG, Sept. 26-30, 1988 Wraps Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 62043.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Acheson, David.
From Calculus to Chaos: : An Introduction to Dynamics
Publisher: Oxford, New York, Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 1997.. ISBN: 0198502575 269 pp. 8vo. Boards. Scuffed. Light wear to sp. ends and corners. Review slip laid in. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 144772.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Adams, Colin C.
The Knot Book: An Elementary Introduction to the Mathematical Theory of Knots
Publisher: Providence, RI: American Mathematical Society, 2004.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. 26 X 17½ cm. Fine/No dj. Pictorial covers, white titles on mostly red spine, xiii, 306, [1] pp, bibliography, index. Contents: tabulating knots; invariants of knots; surfaces and knots; types of knots; polynomials; biology, chemistry, & physics; knots, links, & graphs; topology; higher dimensional knotting; knot jokes & pastimes. Appendix: table of knots, links, & knot & link invariants. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.47 | CAD 27.05 | EUR 20.45 | GBP 17.31 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 243.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MAKN00001.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Aftalion, Amandine.
Vortices in Bose-Einstein Condensates.
Publisher: Boston, Berlin: Birkhauser, 2000.. ISBN: 0817643923 8vo, 203 pp. Hardcover. Immaculate condition. Boards Boards Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 68.63 | CAD 70.14 | EUR 53.03 | GBP 44.87 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 777.78 | ZAR 630.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 124315.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Agaian, S.; J. Astola; K. Egiazarian.
Binary Polynomial Transforms and Nonlinear Digital Filters.
Publisher: New York, Basel, Hong Kong: Marcel Dekker, 1995.. ISBN: 082479642X 302 pp. 8vo. Boards. Slightly bowed. Minor shelfwear. Light bumping to spine ends. Small name stamp to ffep. Volumes 191 of the Pure and Applied Mathematics series. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 135195.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Agoshkov, Valeri.
Boundary Value Problems for Transport Equations.
Publisher: Boston: Birkhauser, 1998.. 8vo. 278 pp. Boards rubbed slightly. Modeling and Simulation in Science, Engineering and Technology. Boards Boards Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 30030.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Agrawal, Prathima; Daniel Matthew Andrews; Philip J. Fleming; George Yin; Lisa Zhang (editors).
Wireless Communications.
Publisher: New York: Springer Science+Business, 2007.. ISBN: 0387372695 361 pp. 8vo. Boards. Bumping to corners, heavily to lower corners, wear to spine ends. Interior clean and tight. Hard Cover Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 55.11 | EUR 41.67 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 495.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 124195.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Aigner, Martin.
COMBINATION THEORY (CLASSICS IN MATHEMATICS).
Publisher: Springer-Verlag, 1979. Paperback. Near Fine. 354061787617876 Yellow wraps, 483 pages. This book is in great shape; former owner's name & a few small nicks on covers, but otherwise clean and sharp all around.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.11 | CAD 43.04 | EUR 32.54 | GBP 27.53 | JPY 3,904.55 | MXN 477.22 | ZAR 386.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 264634.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Ajbar, Abdelhamid and Khalid Alhumaizi.
Dynamics of the Chemostat: : A Bifurcation Theory Approach
Publisher: Boca Raton: CRC Press, 2012.. ISBN: 9781439867143 354 pp. 8vo. Boards. Sp. foot bumped. Very sl. wear to fore corners. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 112.75 | CAD 115.23 | EUR 87.12 | GBP 73.72 | JPY 10,454.55 | MXN 1,277.78 | ZAR 1,036.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 145135.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Akbulut, Selman and John D. McCarthy
Casson's Invariant For Oriented Homology 3-Spheres: An Exposition
Publisher: Princeton University Press Princeton, NJ 1990. Near Fine with no dust jacket Softcover Bit of light edgewear to rear cover fore-edge. Else covers and pages are clean. ; 182 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 46152.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Akcoglu, Mustafa A.; Paul F. A. Bartha; Dzung Minh Ha.
Analysis in Vector Spaces.
Publisher: Hoboken, NJ: Wiley-Interscience, 2009.. ISBN: 9780470148242 465 pp. 8vo. Boards. In excellent condition. Very sl. wear to sp. and fore corners. Few little indentations to ffep. "A Course in Advanced Calculus." Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 144888.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Akritas, Alkiviadis G.
Elements of Computer Algebra with Applications.
Publisher: New York, NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1989.. First edition ISBN: 0471611638 8vo. 425 pp. Some light rubbing to covers, binding slightly cocked. Good intro to the subject. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 26839.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Al-Khafaji, Amir Wadi and Tooley, John R.
Numerical Methods in Engineering Practice
Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1986. Hardback, without dust jacket. Very Good. Previous owners name on front paste-down. Gold on black and red spine. Standard size. 656 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 010083.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Albers, Donald / Alexanderson, Gerald / Reid, Constance
More Mathematical People Contemporary Conversations
Publisher: Boston 1990. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Harcourt Brace Hardcover Usual library defects -- pockets, markings, stamped pages, etc. Jacket protector taped on with usual damage. Many page corners turned down at tip. A couple of small puckers on front paste-down. ; Ex-Lib; 4to; 375 pages; A collection of interviews and profiles of some of the most respected mathematicians of our time. They tell us how they became interested in mathematics, how they chose their specialties, and what they enjoy doing in their personal lives. Illustrated with B/W photos.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.14 | CAD 12.40 | EUR 9.38 | GBP 7.94 | JPY 1,125.45 | MXN 137.56 | ZAR 111.53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2257.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Albert, A. Adian
Introduction to Algebraic Theories
Publisher: Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1958. Cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Brown on beige spine. Standard Size. 145 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 002530.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Albrecht, J., L. Collatz, P. Hagedorn, and W. Velte.
Numerical Treatment of Eigenvalue Problems volume 5.
Publisher: Basel: Birkhauser, 1991.. ISBN: 0817625755 8vo. 243 pp. Head of spine is bumped, ink price notation on ffep. Contains the lectures held at the "Conference on Eigenvalue problems in the natural and engineering sciences and their numerical treatment." Hard Cover Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 52165.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Alexandroff, Paul ( translated by Alan E. Farley)
Elementary Concepts of Topology
Publisher: New York: Dover, 1961. Paperback. Very Good. Stain on front cover and inside front gutter. Black on blue spine. 5 by 8 inches. 84 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 009471.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Aliev, Telman.
Digital Noise Monitoring of Defect Origin.
Publisher: New York: Springer Science + Business Media, 2007.. ISBN: 9780387717531 223 pp. 8vo. Boards. Volume 2 in the Lectures Notes in Electical Engineering series. Bumping to corners and sp. head. Sl. wear to sp. foot. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 55.11 | EUR 41.67 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 495.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 144896.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Alladi, Krishnaswami, John R. Klauder and Calyampudi R. Rao (eds).
The Legacy of Alladi Ramakrishnan in the Mathematical Sciences.
Publisher: New York: Springer, 2010.. ISBN: 9781441962621 575 pp, 8vo. Hardcover. Small bump to spine foot, else fine. Clean and bright, binding tight. Appears unread. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 95.10 | CAD 97.19 | EUR 73.48 | GBP 62.18 | JPY 8,818.18 | MXN 1,077.78 | ZAR 873.87 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 143991.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Allen, Jeffrey C.
H Engineering and Amplifier Optimization.
Publisher: Boston, Basel, Berlin: Birkhauser, 2004.. ISBN: 081763780x 249 pp, 8vo. Hardcover. Like new. Clean and tight, appears unread. "Systems & Control: Foundations & Applications" series. Hard Cover Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 56.86 | CAD 58.12 | EUR 43.94 | GBP 37.18 | JPY 5,272.73 | MXN 644.44 | ZAR 522.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 124648.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Allen, Myron B. and Ismael Herrera and George F. Pinder.
Numerical Modeling in Science and Engineering.
Publisher: New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1988.. ISBN: 0471806358x 8vo. 418 pp. Top corner, tail of spine, and some edges bumped. Hard Cover Hard Cover Fine in Fine dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 55.11 | EUR 41.67 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 495.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 42740.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Allred, Carolyn R., Melvin L. Poage & Elbridge P. Vance
Basic Essential of Mathematics
Publisher: Reading, MA et al.: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, 1972.. Ex-School. Trade Paperback. 23½ X 16 cm. VG/No dj. Black covers, white titles, xiv, 335 pp, index. Somewhat rubbed, initials on top edge, card pocket inside front cover, owner's signature on half-title. Contents: our number system; natural numbers; integers; rational numbers (fractions & decimals); irrational numbers; the real number system; algebraic expressions; graphing; polynomials. Appendices: set theory; number theory; basic facts. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MAGN00040.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Almeida, Jorge with Gabriela Bordalo and Philip Dwinger [eds].
Lattices, Semigroups, and Universal Algebra.
Publisher: New York and London: Plenum Press, 1990.. ISBN: 0306434121 8vo. 336 pp. Ink price on ffep, some foxing to top book edge. Contains papers based on talks given at an international conference on Lattices, Semigroups, and Universal Algebra that was held in Lisbon, Portugal in June, 1988. Boards Boards Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 52101.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Althoen, Steven C. , and Robert J. Bumcrot
FINITE MATHEMATICS
Publisher: Norton NY 1978. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small chips/closed tear at head of DJ; previous owner's seal. ; Square Small 8vo - 7½" to 8" tall; 589 pages; 15656tk.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.59 | CAD 21.04 | EUR 15.91 | GBP 13.46 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 189.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 15656.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Alvarez, Orlando, Enzo Marinari, Paul Windey.
Random Surfaces and Quantum Gravity.
Publisher: New York: Plenum Press, 1991.. ISBN: 0306439395 8vo. 407 pp. Light wear and soil to cover. Marks to ffep, pages fine. From the NATO ASI series, Series B: Physics Vol. 262. Boards Boards Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 26983.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Ambrosetti, A., F. Gori, and R. Lucchetti (Eds.).
Lecture Notes in Mathematics: 1330 Mathematical Economics.
Publisher: Berlin, et al: Springer-Verlag, 1986.. ISBN: 0540500030 8vo. 137 pp. Great condition. Interior lightly browned. "Lectures given at the 2nd 1986 Session of the Centro Internazionale Matematico Estivo (C.I.M.E.) Held at Montecatini Terme, Italy July 25 - July 3, 1986." Wraps Wraps Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 109062.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Ames, W. F.
Nonlinear Equations in the Applied Sciences.
Publisher: Boston: Academic Press, Inc., 1992.. ISBN: 0120567520 8vo. 473pp. Contents: Improperly posed problems for nonlinear partial differential equations by K. A. Ames; Symmetric Chaos by G. King and I. Stewart; Riccati-type pseudopotentials and their applications by M. C. Nucci; etc. Cloth Cloth Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 61272.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Amidror, Isaac.
The Theory of the Moire Phenomenon, Volume II: : Aperiodic Layers
Publisher: Dordrecht: Springer, 2007.. ISBN: 1402054572 491 pp. 8vo. Boards. Volume 34 in the Computational Imaging series. Bumping to sp. ends and lower corners, heavy bumping to upper cornes. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 144721.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Anastassiou, George and Svetlozar T. Rachev (eds.).
Approximation, Probability, and Related Fields.
Publisher: New York: Plenum Press, 1994.. ISBN: 030644724x 454 pp, 8vo. Hardcover. Clean and snug, with review slip laid in. Hardcover Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 133731.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Anders Rantzer and Christopher I. Byrnes, (Eds. )
Directions In Mathematical Systems Theory And Optimization
Publisher: Springer Berlin 2003. Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition Softcover Volume 286 of Lecture Notes in Control and Information Sciences Series. 1/4 inch tear in binding at head of spine near corner. Slight bumping to that corner. Else binding clean & bright. Pages clean. ; Charts & Graphs; 389 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 23577.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Andersen, Erling B., Niels-Erik Jensen and Nils Kousgaard.
Statistics for Economics, Business Administration, and the Social Sciences.
Publisher: Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1987.. ISBN: 3540177205 8vo. 439 pp. Corners and spine ends slightly bumped and light pencil and small check to preface page, check to half-title page. Otherwise pages are very clean and binding is very tight. "It is a revised version in English of a text originally written in Danish for a first course in applied statistics for students of economics, public administration and business administration." Four parts: Methods for exploratory data analysis, probability theory and standard statistical distributions, statistical inference theory, and the application of statistical methods. Paperback Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.18 | CAD 42.08 | EUR 31.82 | GBP 26.92 | JPY 3,818.18 | MXN 466.67 | ZAR 378.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 57572.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Anderson, Sabra S.
Graph Theory and Finite Combinatorics
Publisher: Markham Chicago, 1970. Reddish-brown cloth, no jacket, 8vo. viii+180pp. Index, bibliography, figures throughout. Graphs and applications with material on matrix theory, colorability, Mengerian Theorems, groups and applications. Most disitnctive section is on finite projective planes. Ex-lib (Library of Congress duplicate withdrawl). Corners bumped, rubbing along spine with surface loss at patch near publisher's name (possible call former call tag). Surface loss to rear pastedown from pocket removal. Interior text clean and unmarked, binding tight and square. Overall VG-. ISBN: 0841010161. Hard Cover VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002246.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Anderssen, R. S. and F. R. de Hoog, editors.
The Applications of Mathematics in Industry.
Publisher: The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1982.. ISBN: 9024725909 8vo. 202 pp. Few pages uncut. Consideration of actual industrial problems concerned with lasers, blast furnaces, urban drainage, contact lenses, optical fires. Cloth Cloth Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 36293.
|
|
|
|
2381 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next Page Next 10
|