|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
114 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Abramovitsh, S. Y. (Mendele Moykher Sforim)
Tales of Mendele the Book Peddler: Fishke the Lame and Benjamin the Third
Publisher: Schocken Books New York, 1996. Yellow paper over boards with tan quarter-cloth in light orange smooth wraps with Harry Liebermann painting ("Mordecai and Haman") painting to front, small 8vo. Library of Yiddish Classics. lxxiii+400pp. Glossary. Edited by Dan Miron and Ken Frieden with introduction by Miron. Fine/NF. Very mild curl along upper edges of jacket with touch of surface loss to tip of upper corner front wrap. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0805241361 NF Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.59 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.58 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007991.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Agnon, S. Y.
TWO TALES Betrothed and Eco and Enam
Publisher: Schocken Books New York 1966. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ flaps clipped; 237 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 26877.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Agnon, S. Y.
TWENTY-ONE STORIES
Publisher: Schocken Books New York NY 1970. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Edited by Nahum Glatzer; 287 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22737.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Agnon, Shmuel Yosef, 1888-1970. Lever, Walter, translator.
Two Tales by S. Y. Agnon: Betrothed and Edo & Enam. Translated from the Hebrew by Walter Lever.
Publisher: NY, Schocken [1966]. xii, 237 p. "This is the first major work of fiction by S. Y. Agnon, the foremost living Hebrew novelist, to appear in English translation since 1948." "Betrothed... is set in Jaffa in the years before World War I; the second, Edo and Enam, in Jerusalem after World War II." Dj chipped, ink inscription; good+. Stock#22229.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.40 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.61 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22229.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Aleichem, Sholom
The Collected Stories of Sholom Aleichem (2 volumes): The Old Country and Tevye's Daughter
Publisher: Crown New York, 1946. Two volumes in matching blue cloth with gilt titles to spines and fronts, no jackets, 8vos. Possibly unindicated reprint, given date is 1946 copyright. Possible book club with small impresses to lower rear boards near spine, though no other indications (trade-quality construction). xii+394pp. & xvii+302pp. Glossaries, introductions (by "F.B."), illustrations (by Ben Shahn) throughout. Near Fine. Prev. owner's bookplate (mathching) to ffep each volume. "Tevye" has mild soil/toning to cloth to mid front hnge and adjacent front board. Both spine very mildly sunned with cloth and gilt still bright. (Spine matching). Crease from former dogear pp.127-128 of "Tevye." Else fine: bright, sharp, tight and unmarked. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.94 | CAD 29.38 | EUR 22.09 | GBP 18.87 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 285.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008000.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Aleichem, Sholom
INSIDE KASRILEVKE
Publisher: Schocken Books New York NY 1948. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has wear at edges. ; Previous owner name inside, name written on front of DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3252.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Aleichem, Sholom; Lifson, David S. (ed.)
Sholem Aleichem's Wandering Star and Other Plays of Jewish Life
Publisher: Cornwall Books New York, 1988. Smooth black paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in grey and blue illustrated jacket, 8vo. 214pp. Introduction + 6 plays with prefaces by various authors. Includes the title play and "Flatbush Football Garden, " "Queen's Physician, " "Appointment in Minsk, " "Shtetl in the Bronx, " and "Emeritus." Fine/VG+. Book is as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has two closed nicks (each < 1/16", internally tape-repaired) and two small chips (each less than 1/16" x 1/16") to lower and upper front edges. All else fine. In Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0845348108 VG+. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.72 | CAD 11.27 | EUR 8.47 | GBP 7.24 | JPY 993.64 | MXN 121.44 | ZAR 109.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007999.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Aleikhem, Sholom
The Bewitched Tailor (Foreign Languages Publishing House)
Publisher: Foreign Languages Press Moscow, 1960. Greyish brown illustrated cloth, in white and blue illustrated jacket, large 12mo/small 8vo. No date in text, given date of 1960 is estimate from online search. 171pp. Glossary. Frontis. Incidental illustrations. VG/G+ to VG-. Book has foxed pages edges; square, tight binding; toned endpapers; clean and junmarked pages on somewhat low-grade Soviet era stock. Jacket has short nicks to corners and spine ends (internally tape-repaired), Light to moderate soil all around with central colors and titles still strong and clear. Jacket in Brodart. Not ex-lib. VG- VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.90 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011181.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Angoff, Charles; Levin, Meyer
The Rise of American Jewish Literature: An Anthology of Selections from the Major Novels
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, 1970. Light reddish-violet cloth with gilt titles in burgundy rectangle to spine, in white, pink and yellow illustrated jacket, 8vo. 988pp. Remarkably comprehensive anthology. 22 selections + introduction. Fine/VG+. Book is as new save for prev. owner's bookplate on ffep: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has softened spine ends with mild creases, mild rubbing/soil primarily to spine. Central panels bright and clean in Brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 067120369X VG+. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.99 | CAD 7.35 | EUR 5.53 | GBP 4.72 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009737.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Appelfeld, Aharon
RETREAT
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York NY 1984. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Translated by Dalya Bilu. In a novel about the Holocaust, a hotel called 'The Retreat' teaches its Jewish patrons how to look, talk, and act like Gentiles, but as the Nazi danger marches closer, the opportunities for assimilation and retreat quickly fade.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6792.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Appelfeld, Aharon
Badenheim 1939 (Washington Square Press Edition)
Publisher: Washington Square Press New York, 1981. Mass market paperback in black and white illustrated wraps. 1st printing thus. 175pp. Relatively uncommon edition. VG+. Light soil to rear wrap, mild wear along front hinge. Pages mildly toned but clean and unmarked. Front titles and illustration bright and fine. Tight biding with no reader's crease. ISBN: 0671435922. Soft Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.88 | EUR 4.42 | GBP 3.77 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 57.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008006.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Appelfeld, Aharon
The Age of Wonders
Publisher: David R. Godine Boston, 1981. Green cloth with gilt titles to spine, brown and off-white jacket with Nancy Lawton illustration to front, small 8vo. 1st edition. 270pp. Frontis matching jacket illustration. Translated by Dalya Bilu. VG+/VG. Cloth lightly rubbed with some lightening along upper front edge and both spine ends. Light foxing upper page edges. Jacket has very mild rubbing along fore edges and tips of corners; mild softening upper spine end. Light soil to spine and (slightly heavier) to rear panel of uncoated textured wraps. Otherwise book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0879234024 VG. Hard Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.88 | EUR 4.42 | GBP 3.77 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 57.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008008.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Appelfeld, Aharon
The Retreat
Publisher: E.P. Dutton New York, 1984. Red paper over boards with beige quarter cloth, in burgundy uncoated card jacket with Walter Brooks jacket to front, small 8vo. 1st edition. 164pp. Fine/NF. Light foxing to page edges, mild bump with no damage to lower front corner. Jacket has light rubbing to rear panel over quarter-binding line. All else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. Neither ex-lib. nor reminder. ISBN: 0525242376. First Edition NF. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.88 | EUR 4.42 | GBP 3.77 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 57.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008009.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Appelfeld, Aharon
Badenheim 1939
Publisher: David R. Godine Boston, 1980. Burgundy cloth with gilt titles to spine, green and off-white jacket with Nancy Lawton illustration to front, small 8vo. 2nd printing (Dec. 1980). 148pp. Frontis matching jacket illustration. Translated by Dalya Bilu. Fine/NF. Jacket has very mild rubbing along fore edges and tips of corners. Mildest of soil to spine only of uncoated textured wraps. Otherwise book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0879233427 NF. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.30 | CAD 17.14 | EUR 12.89 | GBP 11.01 | JPY 1,511.82 | MXN 184.78 | ZAR 166.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008007.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Appelfeld, Aharon, 1932- . Green, Jeffrey M., translator.
The Healer [Be-’ et uve-’ onah ahat]. A Novel. Translated from the Hebrew by Jeffrey M. Green.
Publisher: NY, Grove Weidenfeld [1990]. 'First edition 1990'. 220 p. This is "the eighth of Aharon Appelfeld's powerfully original novels to be published in English. It is a remarkable story about faith and faithlessness among European Jews on the eve of World War II." Dj; fine. Stock#22230.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22230.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Aronin, Ben
Dear Shoshana
Publisher: Argus Books, Chicago, 1938. Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. Inscribed by the author on ffep, signed "Uncle Ben" Aronin. 8vo. 95 pp. This copy is unmarked, aside from the author's inscription, unread, tight, square and clean. FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.36 | CAD 30.88 | EUR 23.22 | GBP 19.83 | JPY 2,722.73 | MXN 332.78 | ZAR 299.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6909.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Asch, Sholem
EAST RIVER
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1946. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Bookplate. Edgewear. Spine weak; Translated by A. H. Gross; Ex-Lib; 438 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32925.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Asch, Sholem
PASSAGE IN THE NIGHT
Publisher: G. P. Putnams New York 1953. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing piece on back edge, DJ is torn at front flap. ; 367 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55205.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Asch, Sholem
PROPHET
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1955. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Translated by Arthur Saul Super.; 343 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56354.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Asch, Sholem
EAST RIVER A Novel of New York
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1946. Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Black mark on back endpaper ; Translated by A. H. Gross; 438 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66519.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Asch, Sholem
EAST RIVER
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1946. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Translated by A. H. Gross
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6782.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Asch, Sholem, 1880-1957. Samuel, Maurice, translator.
Moses. Translated by Maurice Samuel.
Publisher: NY, Putnam's Sons [1951]. 505 p.; maps. "In the land of the Midianites... Moses marries and tends the flock of his father-in-law Jethro. Yet his thoughts are never far from the captive tribes of Egypt... In his portrait of Moses, Sholem Asch shows us human grandeur, against a great tapestry of superbly conceived oriental color and movement." Dj very slightly worn; VG. Stock#22238.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.28 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22238.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Ash, Sholom
KIDDUSH HA-SHEM An Epic of 1648
Publisher: Jewish Publication Society Philadelphia 1926. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookstore stamp; 227 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62937.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Baron, Salo W. Hertzberg, Arthur & Leon A. Feldman, compilers.
History and Jewish Historians. Essays & Addresses. Compiled with a Foreword by Arthur Hertzberg and Leon A. Feldman.
Publisher: Philadelphia, Jewish Publication Society, 5725/1964. First edition. xviii, 504 p., index. Includes the historical views of Maimonides, the foremost Jewish philosopher and legalist of the Middle Ages; three discussions of Azariah de Rossi who in the 16th century introduced the critical method into the study of Jewish history; four essays on 19th-century historians (Marcus Jost, Heinrich Graetz, Moritz Steinschneider, Levi Herzfeld). Dj spine darkened, sticker on front; VG. Stock#22245.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22245.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Bellow, Saul
HERZOG
Publisher: Viking New York NY 1964. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Edges bumped. ; 352 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22348.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Bellow, Saul
MORE DIE OF HEARTHBREAK
Publisher: William Morrow New York NY 1987. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Kenneth Trachtenberg, an expert in Russian history and literature, tries to protect his revered uncle Benn Crader, a world-renowned botanist, from a tangle of family relationships, greed, and the willfulness of the human heart. ; 335 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50400.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Bercovici, Konrad
EXODUS
Publisher: Jewish Book Club New York 1947. Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ edges have been taped. ; B&W Photographs; 329 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64064.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Birmingham, Stephen.
The Auerbach Will. A Novel.
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown [1983]. 'First Edition'. 430 p. "...Esther Litsky married the dreamy, ambivalent son of one of New York's great German-Jewish merchant families. Plunged suddenly into a world of enormous wealth, the Russian-born Essie found herself dealing not only with the arcane social rites of New York upper-crust German Jews, but with a father and mother who could not leave the Old World..." Dj lightly scuffed; VG. Stock#22243.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22243.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Bisno, Beatrice.
Tomorrow's Bread.
Publisher: Philadelphia, Jewish Publication Society of America, 1938. 328 p.; 22 cm. Sam Karenski and his family flee to American from Russia and the pogroms; they find tailoring work in Tennessee and Chicago sweatshops and Karenski becomes a union organizer. "This novel was chosen for the Edwin Wolf Award for the best novel of Jewish interest." Includes a list of Yiddish, Hebrew, German, and Russian words. Grey cloth stamped in gold; grease mark on rear cover, spine darkened, pencil owner name, no dj; good. Stock#22261.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.28 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22261.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Browne, Lewis editor
WISDOM OF ISRAEL An Anthology
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1945. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 748 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66716.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Busch, Frederick
INVISIBLE MENDING
Publisher: David R. Godine New York NY 1984. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 277 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36851.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Davidson, Lionel
SMITH'S GAZELLE
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1971. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; Book Club Edition; 279 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 26897.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Epstein, Leslie
KING OF THE JEWS A Novel of the Holocaust
Publisher: Coward, Mccann & Geoghegan New York 1979. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 350 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43202.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Fein, Harry H. Translator
HARVEST OF HEBREW VERSE
Publisher: Bruce Humphries Boston, MA 1934. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine weak some wear at edges; Some spotting on endpapers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6273.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Feuer, Leon I.; Azriel Eisenberg
Jewish Literature Since the Bible (Complete in Two Volumes)
Publisher: The Union of American Hebrew Congregations, NY, 1942. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Hard Cover Publisher's full cloth, gilt lettering and red decoration on spines and covers. 8vo. xiv, 297; xv, 336 pp. Volume One is the sixth printing (1942), and Volume Two is the fourth printing (1941). Former owner's name on ffep of Vol. 1 and fep and half-title of Vol. 2, otherwise unmarked. Both volumes are tight and square, and seemingly unread. Both volumes show only slight shelf-wear. NEAR FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.17 | CAD 41.19 | EUR 30.97 | GBP 26.46 | JPY 3,631.82 | MXN 443.89 | ZAR 399.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6529.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Fleck, Jeffrey
Character and Context: Studies in the Fiction of Abramovitsh, Brenner, and Agnon
Publisher: Scholars Press, Chico, Calif. [1984]. Brown Judaic Studies, 45. 127 p., index; academic paperback; fine. Contents include Modern Hebrew Literature in Context; Is there a Person in the Text?; Mendele in Pieces: S. Y. Abramovitsh's 'The Beggar's Book'; The Drama of Narration: Y. H. Brenner's 'In Winter'; Narrative as Psychological Drama: Y. H. Brenner's 'Breakdown and Bereavement'; Man and Dog in S. Y. Agnon's 'Only Yesterday'. Stock# 26098. Hebrew fiction; literary history; literary criticism; literary interpretation; Mendele Mokher Sefarim, 1835-1917, 'Sefer ha-kabtsanim'; Joseph Hayyim Brenner, 1881-1921; Shmuel Yosef Agnon, 1888-1970, 'Temol shilshom'.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26098.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Fleg, Edmond
JEWISH ANTHOLOGY
Publisher: Behrman's Jewish Book House New York 1940. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Bookstore stamp. ; Translated By Maurice Samuel. ; 399 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58385.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Frank, Helena, translator.
Yiddish Tales.
Publisher: Philadelphia, Jewish Publication Society of America, 1938. 599 p. "This little volume is intended to be both companion and complement to 'Stories and Pictures' by I. L. Perez, published... in 1906. Its object was... to introduce the non-Yiddish reading public to some of the many other Yiddish writers active in Russian Jewry, and-- to leave it with a more cheerful impression of Yiddish literature than it receives from Perez alone." Includes Braudes, Jehalel/ Lewin, Perez, Spektor, Aleichem/ Rabinovitz, Rosenthal, Lerner, Steinberg, Frischmann, Berdyczewski, Berschadski, Tashrak/ Zevin, Pinski, Libin/ Hurewitz, Raisin, Naumberg, Blinkin, Schapiro, Asch, Berkowitz, with biographical information for each. Blue covers; VG. Stock#22273.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22273.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Freeman, Cynthia
PORTRAITS
Publisher: Arbor House, NY, 1979. Very Good in Good dust jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover Quarter bound in publisher's tan cloth over blue boards, gilt (black) lettering on spine. Thick 8vo. 631 pp. Former owner's name on ffep, otherwise unmarked. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is chipped, with loss at the head and heel of the spine and has several closed tears. VERY GOOD/GOOD. This is a story of an American dream, a tempestuous saga of an immigrant family's struggle to gain a toehold in America without letting go of their spiritual heritage. This is Cynthia Freeman's spellbinding saga of four generations of a Jewish family in America. It begins with Esther Sandsonitsky, who leaves Poland at the turn of the century for the golden land of America. Book Club Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.79 | CAD 8.20 | EUR 6.16 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 722.73 | MXN 88.33 | ZAR 79.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5932.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Glatstein, Jacob editor
ANTHOLOGY OF HOLOCAUST LITERATURE
Publisher: Jewish Publication Society Philadelphia 1968. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 412 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58205.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Glazer, Myra, 1945- , editor. Faktor, Shirley, illustrator.
Contemporary Israeli Women Poets. Burning Air and a Clear Mind with Drawings by Shirley Faktor.
Publisher: Athens, Ohio UP [1981]. xxviii, 135 p. Includes work by Leah Goldberg, Shulamit Apfel, Shlomit Cohen, Gavriela Elisha, Chaya Shenhav, Miriam Oren, Esther Raab, Zelda, Rivka Miriam, Yona Wallach, Hemda Roth, Shirley Kaufman, Nurit Zarchi, Dahlia Ravikovich, Chedva Harakavy. Dj scuffed; VG. Stock#22280.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22280.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Golden, Harry
Travels Through Jewish America
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1973. 276 pages, 8vo; black cloth. Very good condition, remainder spray bottom edge; dust jacket very good-, edgewear slightly sunned Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016495.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Golden, Harry
Enjoy, Enjoy!
Publisher: World Publishing Cleveland 1960. 317 pages, 8vo, green cloth, illustrated front cover. Very good condition; dust jacket very good-, flap corner clipped, light edgewear, light sunning. Author was editor of the Carolina Israelite Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016675.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Gordon, Noah
RABBI
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York NY 1965. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 404 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62906.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Green, Gerald
TO BROOKLYN WITH LOVE
Publisher: Trident Press New York 1967. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 305 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34682.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Hareven, Shulamith
CITY OF MANY DAYS
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City , NY 1977. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped. ; Translated from the Hebrew by Hillel Halkin; 205 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61375.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Heller, Joseph
GOOD AS GOLD
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1979. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 23509.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Hertz, J. H
The Pentateuch and Haftorahs, Hebrew Text, English Translation and Commentary - 2 Volumes
Publisher: Metzudah, 1955. Both vols: Near Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with minor edge and corner wear, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp are Fine, look unused. One end paper inscribed with owner's name and date. 8vo, 990 pp. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.33 | CAD 35.05 | EUR 26.36 | GBP 22.52 | JPY 3,090.91 | MXN 377.78 | ZAR 340.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6980.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Iliowizi, Henry
In the Pale: Stories and Legends of the Russian Jews
Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America Philadelphia 1897. 367 pages + book ads, 7 tales; 12mo, olive cloth, small gold medallion front cover, decorative spine. Ttiles on spine rubbed, very good-; contents very good; no dust jacket First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.74 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.89 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025142.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Jackson, Ada
BEHOLD THE JEW
Publisher: The Macmillan Company, NY, 1944. Very Good in Good dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover Second Printing. Publisher's printed, paper-covered boards. Gift inscription dated June 1945 on ffep, donee's printed bookplate on fep, otherwise unmarked. Volume tight and square, boards moderately shelf-worn. The unclipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, chipped, with some loss, along all edges. VERY GOOD/GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.17 | CAD 41.19 | EUR 30.97 | GBP 26.46 | JPY 3,631.82 | MXN 443.89 | ZAR 399.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6248.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Josephus, Flavius; William Whiston, transl.; Rev. H. Stebbing, intro essay
The Life and Works of Flavius Josephus
Publisher: John C. Winston Philadelphia 1957. (xv) 1055 pages, appendices, index, small 4to, red cloth. Very good, light cover edgewear, spine ends bumped; no dust jacket. " The learned and authentic Jewish Historian and Celebrated Warrior .... to which are added Seven dissertations concerning Jesus Christ, John the Baptist, James the Just, God's Command th Abraham," etc. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.14 | CAD 45.36 | EUR 34.11 | GBP 29.14 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 488.89 | ZAR 440.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019422.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Katz, Michael Jay
Night Tales from Long Ago (Night Tales Trilogy, Vol. 3)
Publisher: Jason Aronson Northvale, NJ, 1993. Red cloth with gilt titles to spine and front, in red, black and white illustrated jacket, 8vo. 1st printing. 562pp. Sources. Medieval bookplate illustrations to jacket and endpapers. One touch of loss (<1/16" long) along upper rear edge of jacket near corner. All else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0876685904. First Edition Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.79 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.29 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008005.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Kaufman, Joseph
GOOD, PROTECTED LIFE
Publisher: Walker & Company New York 1992. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Overweight and unhappy, twenty-two-year-old Yeshiva student Murray Orloff debates whether he should remain unfullfilled in the good, protected life his father espouses or become spiritually rootless but at peace.; 166 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45398.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Kauvar, Elaine M.
Cynthia Ozick's Fiction: Tradition & Invention
Publisher: Indiana University Press Bloomington, IN, 1993. Red cloth with black titles to spine, in red and white glossy jacket with b/w photo of Ozick to front, 8vo. Jewish Literature and Culture Series. xxi+264pp. Index, works cited, endnotes. VG_/Fine. Pen underlining and marginalia through p. 31 (all Chapter One and one page preface) and correspondiong section of endnotes. All else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0253331293 Fine. Hard Cover VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.13 | CAD 5.39 | EUR 4.05 | GBP 3.46 | JPY 475.45 | MXN 58.11 | ZAR 52.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008475.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Krementz, Jill
The Jewish Writer
Publisher: Henry Holt New York 1998. 151 pages, b/w photos with text facing page, square 4to, white boards/cloth. Fine condition in a very good+ dust jacket Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016995.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Lehmann, Marcus
Just In Time: A Historical Tale
Publisher: Honigson Publishing Co. Ltd., 1965 London. Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall First edition. This is a novel, translated from the original German, about a medieval Jewish community. 212 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003525.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Malamud, Bernard
DUBIN'S LIVES
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux New York NY 1979. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 362 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50703.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Malamud, Bernard
GOD'S GRACE
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux New York 1982. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 223 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31427.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Malamud, Bernard
MAGIC BARREL
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy New York 1958. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped. ; 214 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43436.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Malamud, Bernard
DUBIN'S LIVES
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux New York NY 1979. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. WHS on bottom edge; 362 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 10160.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Malamud, Bernard
TENANTS
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York NY 1971. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges bookplate
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1027.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Malamud, Bernard
FIXER
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York NY 1966. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges are bumped
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2726.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Malamud, Bernard
TENANTS
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York NY 1971. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Small tear at bottom of DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4102.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Megged, Aharon
Foiglman
Publisher: Toby Press New Milford, CT, 2003. Smooth paper over boards with brown imitation quarter-binding and dove illustration to front, in matching glossy jacket, 8vo. 1st English language edition. 277pp. Translated by Marganit Weinberger-Rotman. As new. bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. Neither ex-lib. nor remainder. ISBN: 159264032X. First Edition Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.79 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.29 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008001.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Megged, Aharon
Mandrakes from the Holy Land
Publisher: Toby Press New Milford, CT, 2005. Smooth blue paper over boards with Elizabeth Brophy painting ("Arranging the Flowers") spanning front, spine and 1/4 rear panel, in matching glossy jacket, 8vo. 1st English language edition. 277pp. Translated by Sondra Silverston. As new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. Neither ex-lib. nor remainder. ISBN: 1592640575 Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.79 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.29 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008002.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Modder, Montagu Frank, 1891-1959. Jones, Howard Mumford.
The Jew in the Literature of England to the End of the 19th Century.
Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1939 / 5700. xvi, 435 p., index; 22 cm. Introduction by Howard Mumford Jones; The Jew in Medieval England; The Tudor Renaissance; The Return of the Jew to England; The 18th Century; The Dawn of a New eEra: 1800-1833; The Romantic Revival; The Regency Novelists & Sir Walter Scott; Among the Early Victorians; The Disraelian Era; Chalres Dickens & the Realistic School; The Victorian Compromise; Bibliography, pp. 381-426; Glossary. Green cloth stamped in gold; spine faded, bookplate, no dj; VG. Stock#22405.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22405.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Nathan, Robert
ROAD OF AGES
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1935. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 232 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50754.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Peretz, I. L.
SELECTED STORIES
Publisher: Schocken Books New York NY 1974. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Introduction by Irving Howe and Eliezer Greenberg ; 159 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 30281.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Potok, Chaim
IN THE BEGINNING
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1975. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped. Bookplate. ; 454 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 23472.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Potok, Chaim
MY NAME IS ASHER LEV
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1972. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Book Club Edition; 373 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22611.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Potok, Chaim
PROMISE
Publisher: Fawcett Crest New York NY 1970. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5902.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Potok, Chaim
DAVITA'S HARP
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1985. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Owner inscribed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 848.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Potok, Chaim
IN THE BEGINNING
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1975. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 407 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49872.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Potok, Chaim
BOOK OF LIGHTS
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1981. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped. ; In his confusion about his life and times, Gershon Loran reveals the uncertainty, fear, and rage of the generation of Jewish men and women who came of age following World War II.; 370 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58004.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Potok, Chaim, 1929-2002.
Davita's Harp. A Novel.
Publisher: NY, Knopf, 1985. 'First Edition'. 371 p. "In Davita's Harp, Chaim Potok brings to bear the insight and generosity that have informed all of his novels on a stirring and beautiful story about how we learn and use faith, how it can fail us, and how it can help us know ourselves-- alone and as part of an often confounding world." Dj clipped, chipped, ink owner name; VG. Stock#22420.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.28 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22420.
|
|
|
|
114 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|