|
1.
|
|
Anderson, Jim
BILLAROOBY
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1988. First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Sticker tears on front cover. ; Lindsay Armstrong, born in England, looks back on his childhood growing up in Australia during World War II ; Trade PB; 321 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48548.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Astley, Thea
HUNTING THE WILD PINEAPPLE
Publisher: G. P. Putnams New York 1979. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; At the center of these eight interconnected tales of Australian life is the brooding narrator Leverson, a keen observer of the varied human types flooding into beautiful Queensland, whose every story explores human weakness and strength.; 175 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48551.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Astley, Thea
SLOW NATIVES
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York NY 1993. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 223 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6784.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Baker, Candida
WOMAN AND HORSES
Publisher: St. Martin's Press New York 1992. First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Always considered the responsible one by her family and friends, Deborah Jefferies--tired of her parents' troubles and her husband's jealousy--abruptly abandons normal life and curls up under her desk, refusing to come out. ; 191 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35031.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bali, Murray
EUCALYPTUS
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux New York NY 1998. First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 255 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22306.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Berndt, Ronald M.
Three Faces of Love. Traditional Aboriginal Song-poetry.
Publisher: Nelson [Melbourne, 1976]. 130 p., index, color illus. “Three Faces of Love brings to general readers the richness and originality of traditional Aboriginal erotic song poetry. In Professor Berndt's sensitive renderings the poems conjure up the haunting atmosphere of muted eroticism of the northeast Arnhem Landers' traditional songs, conveying in a very real sense a people's affection for, and oneness with, nature. They open up a whole new world of indigenous Australian literature, part of Australia's literary heritage." Stock #20194. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20194.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Carey, Peter
JACK MAGGS
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York NY 1998. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; In 1830s London, a thief insinuates his way into the passionate entanglements of a well-appointed household and meets a writer obsessed with the criminal mind. ; 306 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50430.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Dark, Eleanor
TIMELESS LAND
Publisher: Macmillan New York NY 1941. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Novel of the first settlement in Australia.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1015.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Elliott, Brian.
The Landscape of Australian Poetry.
Publisher: Melbourne - Canberra - Sydney, F. W. Cheshire [1967]. xii, 346 p.; 22 cm. "The poets were pioneers: they sought a vision, but they sought a homestead too." VG; dj VG. 27568.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27568.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Finlay, Iain
The Anzanian Assignment
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1978. 395 pages, 8vo, black boards/red cloth. Suspense includes plane hijacking, kidnapping, urban terrorism in Africa by world travelling Australian author. Near finre; dust jacket slight edgewear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022322.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Fowler, Helen
INTRUDER
Publisher: William Morrow New York 1953. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 248 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32849.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Gaskin, Catherine
SARA DANE
Publisher: Bantam New York 1983. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; A romantic, adventurous novel of pioneer Austalia. ; Book Club Edition; 403 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46349.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Hamilton, K. G.
Studies in the Australian Novel
Publisher: University of Queensland Press St. Lucia, Queensland, Australia , 1978. Brown paper over boards, in b/w photo-illustrated glossy jacket, 8vo. ix+257pp. Forewpord and "prefatory sketch" + 8 essays. NF/VG+. Ex-Australian-consulate library with only instiutional indications stamps to half-title page and blank rear page, tapedown call to lower spine end of jacket. Book has spine end softening with toches of rubbing to spine ends and tips of corners of boards. Jacket has 3/" square tag shadown lower front panel and shallow crease along upper corner front inner flap. Otherwise book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in non-institutional Brodart. ISBN: 0702212474 VG+. Hardcover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.48 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 9.21 | GBP 7.88 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 118.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010520.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Hasluck, Nicholas
BLUE GUITAR
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston New York NY 1980. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 206 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48173.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Heseltine, Harry editor
PENGUIN BOOK OF AUSTRALIAN VERSE
Publisher: Penguin Victoria, Australia 1972. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 483 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59333.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Johnson, Susan.
A Big Life.
Publisher: London: Faber and Faber, 1993.. Inscribed 1st ed. Inscribed: "To Nat, And your big life, and manuscript!! Good luck! With very best wishes, Susan. Amherst, November 1993." VG+ in VG dj(edges are rubbed). Hard Cover. 9780571169573
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2660.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Jolley, Elizabeth
The Newspaper of Claremont Street
Publisher: Freemantle Arts Centre Press Freemantle, Australia 1981. Very Good++ in Very Good++ dustjacket. Limited Ed. Hardbound 8vo, 120 pp., Notations by prev. owner on front free endpaper. Limited edition (153/500) SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Black and white drawings by Mandy Browne.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: 6MARBURY000304.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Lansbury, Coral
RINGARRA
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1985. First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 220 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34348.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Lurie, Morris
Seven Books for Grossman
Publisher: Penguin Books Australia, 1983 1st ed. thus.. 110pp. paperback: near Fine [corporate gift stamp on half-title p.; text is lightly age browned; else nrF]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.92 | CAD 2.06 | EUR 1.54 | GBP 1.32 | JPY 180.91 | MXN 22.11 | ZAR 19.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 6232.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Malouf, David.
Child's Play/The Bread of Time to Come.
Publisher: NY: George Braziller, 1982.. 1st ed. Review copy w/ letter and slip. Near fine in dj(1/2" closed tear bottom front panel). Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1204.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Marshall, James Vance Illustrator: Illustrated by Lydia Rosier
WALK TO THE HILLS OF THE DREAMTIME
Publisher: William Morrow New York 1970. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. Back endpaper has some staining. Reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 150 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58691.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Masters, Olga.
Amy's Children.
Publisher: New York: Norton, 1988.. ISBN: 0393025748 1st American edition, 1st printing. 240pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 224.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
McCullough, Colleen
Morgan's Run
Morgan's Run by Colleen McCullough, Simon and Schuster, paperback, 2000, 604 pages, good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 43655.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Prichard, Katharine Susannah
Coonardoo (The Well in The Shadow)
Publisher: Np: Sirius Books, 1964. Hard bound, black and brown laminated boards, first thus, 232pp. Ex-library copy in very good condition. 340 grams. Landscape and love story, life of the cattlemen and life of the aborigines, here combine to make a stark and beautiful tragedy which is recognized to be an Australian classic. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 26364.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Sharp, Damian
WHEN A MONKEY SPEAKS AND OTHER STORIES FROM AUSTRALIA
Publisher: Harpercollins New York NY 1994. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Eleven stories set in the Australian bush describe the experiences of men and women struggling with race, desire, family ties, and destiny. ; 213 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46982.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Southall, Ivan
The Golden Goose
Publisher: Greenwillow Press New York 1981. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. 1st Hardbound 8vo, 180 pp., Gold foil DJ shows signs of scuffing typical of this material. Reinforced binding. Written by one of Australia's most distinguished children's writers, this novel is set in Australia in the 1850s.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: 2MARBURY000082.
|
|
|
|