|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
14 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
American Cryptogram Association
The Cryptogram -- Computer Supplement, 18 issues plus miscellaneous printouts
Publisher: Amer. Cryptogram Assoc., 1986 - 1996, approx. 250 pages or more. Very Good overall, 8.5x11 stapled sheets, some with cover sheets, plus additional material. Annual and semi-annual Computer Supplements, most with horizontal folds from mailing and storage. Some corner wear and fading, foxing etc, but overall clean and sound
Computer Supplement 1, 1986 --TRS80 Programs for Grille Encipherment and Decipherment (Mike Barlow); A Computer Bibliography - books and magazine articles discussing computers and cryptography; News and Notes for computerists interested in cryptography
Lot also includes Computer Supplement 3 (1987) - a Computer Bulletin Board for the ACA - asks for volunteers etc; Repetition search module in Pascal; Cryptanalysis with a word processor, more; Computer Supplement 4, 1987; Computer Supplement 5, 1987 (A Vigenere keyword finder, Dan Surr; Caxton Foster, Mike Barlow etc; Computer Supplement 6, 1988 (Myszkowki deciphering tools etc);
Computer Supplement 7, 1988 (SHMOO, Mike Barlow, the Doctor etc), Baconian Cypher aid, more; Computer Supplement 8, 1988; Computer Supplement 9, 1989; Computer Supplement 10, 1989 (2 Copies); Computer Supplement 11, Fall 1989; Cumulative Index for Computer Supplement 1 through 13; Supplement 14, 15, 16 (A Survey of Data Encryption; A Three Rotor Encryption System, more);
Computer Supplement 17, Winter 1993 -- Pretty Good Privacy - a public key encryption system is now available as freeware, including source code; Beginner's Guide to the MS-DOS environment; Computer Supplement 19, 1994 - Internet Mailing List started; Computer Supplement 20, 1995 - Enigma Example, cryptography by e-mail, more; Computer Supplement 21, 1996; Plus stapled sheets printed out from Usenet group sci.crypt (mb3)
 
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: B734.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Bentley, E. L., compiler
Bentley's Complete Phrase Code Book Nearly 1000 Million Combinations) With at least two Letters difference between each Half-Code Word)
Publisher: London 1909. 213 pages + 67 pages private supplement + unpaginated section Bentley'selegraph, blue/gold marbled endpapers, 4to; 3/4 brown leather/black cloth.. Private Supplement partially filled in with names, remainder unused. Good- condition, 3 incehes leather missing top spine, 3 inches loose botton spine, worn off corners, corners bumped, hinges broken, small stamp Hua Sheng Trading, Co., Shanghai, blank endpapers, spots a few pages, loose page, contents very good, no dust jacket Reprint of the First Edition Three-Quarter Leather
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 85.17 | EUR 64.39 | GBP 54.49 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 765.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016851.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Kahn, David
The Codebreakers: The Story of Secret Writing
Publisher: Macmillan Company New York 1967. (xvi) 1164 pages, b/w photo plates, a few b/w illustrations in text, bibliography, notes, index; large 8vo, dark red cloth. Very good+, a few marks on back endpaper; dust jacket good+, light soil, edge wear Stated First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026937.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Kahn, David
Kahn on Codes: Secrets of the New Cryptology
Publisher: Macmillan Company New York 1983. (viii) 344 pages, notes, index; 8vo, black boards/cloth. Near fine, small rubbed spot botton of spine; dust jacket very good-, light edge wear, short tear First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.04 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 198.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026938.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Kahn, David
The Codebreakers -- the story of secret writing / first edition in dustjacket
Publisher: Macmillan, NY 1967, stated first printing; 1,164 pages, Index, photographs and illustrations, extensive chapter Notes se. Very Good overall, in Very good white and illustrative dustjacket, and clear acetate glassine jacket protector; backstrip of jacket is printed with subtitle, History of Secret Communication, and the backstrip of the binding is printed, the story of secret writing. Original price intact on jacket flap. Maroon and dark blue cloth binding with some shelfwear. Binding is sound and secure, pages clean and unmarked, with some foxing and browning to textblock fore-edges. The classic and comprehensive history of secret communication, from ancient times to the threshold of outer space. SECTIONS include -- The Pageant of Cryptology -- the first 3,000 years; the rise of the West; on the origin of a species; the era of the Black Chambers; the contribution of the Dilettantes; Crises of the Union; The Professor, the Solider and the Man on Devil's Island; Room 40; A War of Intercepts, I and II; Two Americans; Secrecy for Sale; Duel in the Ether -- the Axis; Duel in the Ether -- Neutrals and Allies; Censors, Scramblers and Spies; The Scrutable Orientals; Russkaya Kriptologiya, the cryptologic excellence of the Soviet Union; N.S.A.;SIDESHOWS -- the Anatomy of Cryptology; Heterogeneous impulses; Rumrunners, businessmen, and makers of nonsecret codes; Ciphers in the past tense; the Pathology of Cryptology;PARACRYPTOLOGY -- ancestral voices; messages from outer space;Bibliography, notes to text, index, moreAdditional pictures available
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: M405.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Kahn, David.
The Code Breakers.
Publisher: Weidenfeld and Nicolson London, England. The First Comprehensive Story of Secred Writing. This is the history of secret communication from Ancient Times to the Threshold of Outer Space. Dust jackek has tears, bookplate on pastedowns. Overall the book is tight and clean. CR 1967, stated 2nd pringing 1967, 1164 pages with index, notes, and bibliography. Black and white photos and illustrations. Stated Second Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 003304.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Lewin, Ronald
ULTRA Goes To War -- the Secret Story
Publisher: Book Club Associates, London, 1978; 398 pages, index, photographs, Notes, Appendix, Bibliography. Very Good overall, black hardcover in black, white and red dustjacket. Slight spine lean, slight edgewear to jacket. Binding is sound, pages clean and unmarkedContents includes The Glow-Lamp Machine; The British Breakthrough; A Plan Called Smtih; Station X; The Secret Limeys; The Mediterranean Shores; Mr Churchill's Secret Source; Ultramarine; The American Involvement; Alamein to the Alps; Overture and Beginners -- the Prelude to D Day; Finale and Curtains -- from D Day to VictoryIncludes glossary of technical terms and initials; prologue, more'Tells the full story, going back to the original invention of the Enigma machine in Germany in the 1920s. It was the Polish intelligence service which did the pioneering work in breaking the German ciphers, but the Poles hadnded over all they knew to the British and the French at the outbreak of war. Lewin continues with the most fascinating and comprehensive account so far available of Station X at Bletchley Park; of the talented men and women and the eccentric geniuses who worked there, from whom emanated the Ultra intelligence transmitted to units in the field...' (from the jacket flap)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: M518.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Mowry, David P.
German Cipher Machines of World War II
Publisher: Center for Cryptologic History (National Security Agency), 2003 Fort George G. Meade, MD. Book. Book condition: Near Fine. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Along with breaking the Japanese diplomatic cryptosystem, usually referred to a 'PURPLE', probably the greatest example of Allied Cryptanalytic success in World War II was the breaking of the German Enigma machine. This cryptodevice was used by all of the German armed forces as the primary cryptosystem for all units below Army level or the equivalent. As D-Day approached, other German cryptodevices, the SZ-42 and the various T-52 machines, assumed great importance since they were used by the higher commands of the German armed forces. Many references to these German machines in the histories fail to provide information on what they looked like or how they worked. Another group of cryptodevices, those invented by Fritz Menzer for the Abwehr (Counterintelligence), have received little or no notice in the literature and are unknown to the public. This brochure is an attempt to remedy both lacks.." Illustrated. 31 pages. Book is in NEAR FINE condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001776.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Norman, Bruce
SECRET WARFARE The Battle of Codes and Ciphers
Publisher: Acropolis Books Washington D. C. 1973. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 187 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38838.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Priest, William L., Illustrated by: Illustrated
Swear Like a Trooper: A Dictionary of Military Terms & Phrases
Publisher: Rockbridge Publishing Charlottesville, VA 2000. viii, 232 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, glossy white dj w/gilt lettering w/color illustrated front panel & color pictorial rear panel of the author. a complete guide to military lingo from hannibal to hanoi. It contains more than 5, 600 entries from forces around the world. It reveals what inspired the classic terms. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.78 | EUR 9.66 | GBP 8.17 | JPY 1,159.09 | MXN 141.67 | ZAR 114.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038943.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Smith, Laurence Dwight
Cryptography: The Science of Secret Writing
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1943 NewYork. Book. Book condition: Good. Fair to Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall First edition (stated). "Cryptography is a science older than the pyramids; yet in warfare today it is more vital in offense and defense than many modern weapons. The course of war might well be influenced by the silent battle between our cryptanalysts and those of the enemy. This new book is a systematic presentation of the basic elements of cryptography, with interesting and typical examples of method and procedure. At the outset the author makes clear the importance of cryptography to our armed forces. The fundamental principles of substitution and transposition ciphers are set forth, with detailed accounts of their most important off-shoots. Once these are understood, any of the hundreds of ramifications and variations that stem from them will be easily within the readers' grasp. Finally, there are the problems, with answers, which offer the student not only a practical application of his study but also an opportunity to evaluate his skill. Because it includes only essentials and avoids the merely esoteric, and because it presents these essentials in a straightforward, step-by-step manner Cryptography: The Science of Secret Writing is an ideal book for the beginner. Because it is written in such an enjoyable style and includes so many amusing examples, even the expert will find it interesting. Mr. Smith was in the Military Intelligence Department of the Army during the last war and after the ARmistice went to Europe with President Wilson's entourage as a member of the American Peace Commission." 164 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition. Dust jacket is in FAIR to GOOD condition; large chip to rear panel; dust jacket is now in protective plastic cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003836.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Urban, Mark
The Man Who Broke Napoleon's Codes
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishing New York 2001. (xix) 348 pages, b/w illustrations, map, notes, index, 8vo, white/brown boards. Near fine, remainder mark bottom edge; dust jacket near fine First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019570.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Winterbotham, F W
The Ultra Secret -- first account of the most astounding cryptanalysis coup of World War II
Publisher: Harper & Row, CA and NY 1974, 199 pages, index ISBN 0060146788. Good overall, tan and brown hardcover, in Good overall white illustrated dustjacket. Jacket flap priceclipped, very much chipped and edgeworn along top front. Binding of the book is sound but a slight spine lean, the pages are clean, unmarked first account of the most astounding cryptanalysis coup of World War II, how the British broke the German code and read most of the signals between Hitler and his generals throughout the war...In 1939, just before the outbreak of WWII, British intelligence achieved, with the help of a Polish defector and the Polish Secret Service, an astounding cryptanlysis coup which enabled them to obtain a precise copy of the highly secret and complex German coding machine known as Enigma... (from the jacket flap)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: M542.
|
|
|
|
14 items found
|