|
1.
|
|
(Bibliographical Society of America).
The Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America. Volume Ninety-Four. December 2000.
Publisher: New York: The Bibliographical Society of America. 2000.. [479 - 615 pp] + adv. [13 pp]. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with two b/w photos. Includes: William A. Jackson, Lawrence C. Wroth, and the Practice of Bibliography in America; Electrifying Research in Medieval and Renaissance Manuscripts; Identifying and Tracking paper Stocks in Early Modern London; Letter Manuals, Literary Innovation, and the Problem of Defining Genre in Anglo-American Epistolary Instruction, 1568-1800; and The Early Publication History of Scott's Minstrelsy of the Scottish Border A fine copy. As new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 27196.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(Briseño, Ramon). Montt, Luis, ed.
Catálogo de la Biblioteca Chileno-Americana de Ramon Briseño.
Publisher: Santiago de Chile: Imprenta Gutenberg, 1889.. frontis, xvi, 373 pp. Sm. 8vo. Publisher's red cloth, boards ruled in blind with gilt title, spine decorated in gilt, all edges marbled. (hardback). First edition. Palau 179804. Jones 1406. Number 8 of only 60 copies. Inscribed by Alberto [?] Gana to Carlos Luis Hübner, Chilean poet, and signed by Hübner. Portrait frontis of Briseno (1817-1910), director of the Biblioteca Nacional. Includes a short biography and introduction plus 8982 entries of which 7574 are Chilean, the remainder from the other americas. Scarce. OCLC shows six copies. Small tear to upper rear joint else a very good copy, spine sunned, ends worn, boards rubbed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 578.03 | CAD 537.63 | EUR 366.30 | GBP 320.51 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 6,493.51 | ZAR 3,846.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35745.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(Cheever, Susan)
Presentation of the L. L. Winship Book Award
Publisher: Boston Globe 1985. 8vo, pictorial paper wraps 4 page award notice includes previous winners, menu. etc. VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.13 | CAD 15.00 | EUR 10.22 | GBP 8.94 | JPY 1,268.18 | MXN 181.17 | ZAR 107.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 25084.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
(Colombo, Francisco A.). Larrauri, Agustin O., intro.
El Arte del Libro.
Publisher: Buenos Aires: Colombo, 1954.. 35 pp. Tall 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. Describes 120 items printed by the workshop of Francisco A. Colombo. Not in OCLC. A very good copy, wrappers lightly soiled.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.80 | CAD 53.76 | EUR 36.63 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 384.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35686.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
(Ticknor, George). Whitney, James Lyman. Boston Public Library.
Catalogue of the Spanish Library and of the Portuguese Books bequeathed by George Ticknor to the Boston Public Library, together with the collection of Spanish and Portuguese Literature in the General Library.
Publisher: Boston: Printed by the Order of the Trustees, 1879.. xv, 476 pp. in two cols. 4to. Quarter morocco over marbled boards, five raised bands, gilt titles and decorations (hardback). First edition. Palau 375073. A very good copy, spine and boards rubbed, contents crisp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 462.43 | CAD 430.11 | EUR 293.04 | GBP 256.41 | JPY 36,363.64 | MXN 5,194.81 | ZAR 3,076.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35738.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
(Wolfe, Thomas)
THOMAS WOLFE: Pamphlets on American Writers, Number 6, by C. Hugh Holman
Publisher: Minneapolis University of Minnesota (1960). 1960. Printed paper covers and contents in very good condition. 8" x 5.5" 47pp Brief biography and critical look at Wolfe's life and works, with a selected bibliography. 2nd printing edition. Binding is original wraps. Soft cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 61.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA).
Item number: BOOKS014457I.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
, Illustrated by BOOKS AND PRINTING A TREASURY FOR TYPOPHILES
BENNETT PAUL A.
Publisher: CLEVELAND: WORLD PUBLISHING, 1951. Very Good 1/1000 COPIES FOR PUBLISHER 1ST. EDITION HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.24 | CAD 43.01 | EUR 29.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 307.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 008494.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
[Garcia Icazbalceta, Joaquin]. Martinez, Manuel Guillermo.
Don Joaquin Garcia Icazbalceta.
Publisher: Washington, D.C.: Pan American Union, 1951.. 8 pp. Sm. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. Offprint. Illus. with 1 plate Reprinted from the Inter-American Review of Bibliography, Vol. I, No. 2, pp. 81-88, April/June 1951. A fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35792.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
[Gypsies] Black, George F.
A GYPSY BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Publisher: London Bernard Quaritch for the Gypsy Lore Society 1914 Gypsies. First edition 4,577 entries, 226 pages plus 12 pages of the Journal of the Gypsy Lore Society Green printed wraps in near very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 86.71 | CAD 80.65 | EUR 54.95 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 576.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 7377.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
[SYMBOLS, HERALDIC]. Berners, Dame Juliana (Introduction by William Blades).
The Boke of Saint Albans, Containing Treatises on Hawking, Hunting and Cote Armour.
Publisher: London: Elliot Stock, 1881.. Reprint Hardback. Quarto, Facsimile of edition of 1486, the earliest British Sporting book. Heavy boards covered in blind stamped vellum. Foredge and bottom untrimmed. Heavy hand made paper. Gilt stamped spine titles. Covers slightly soiled; bump to the spine center. Paper lightly yellowed. Bookplate of previous owner on front pastedown. Both free endpapers severely discolored from glue transfer. Laid in is a bookseller' s catalog entry, probably for this copy. Fascinating artifact but all but unreadable without knowledge of Old English. The introduction, giving a scholarly history of the book is, of course, quite readable. Hardcover Hardcover Very good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 520.23 | CAD 483.87 | EUR 329.67 | GBP 288.46 | JPY 40,909.09 | MXN 5,844.16 | ZAR 3,461.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 3824.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
[Whittington Press] : Illustrated by Illustrated
A Miscellany Of Type : Compiled at Whittington
Publisher: Whittington Press Andoversford 1990. Fine in Fine dust jacket Limited Editio Hardcover in slipcase Slightest wear. Custom bookplate. Crisp Copy number 35 of 460 copies bound in quarter buckram with printed covers. A striking example of press typography. "Unlike most other type books, this one is intended to be enjoyed for its content as much as for its typographical displays, on the principle that the subtleties of the various faces are best discovered by reading and coming to appreciate them almost unconsciously, rather than by learning that CASLON has a scalloped A, or BASKERVILLE has an unclosed g. … So, this book's purpose is to in some way celebrate that typographical renaissance that ended twenty years ago by showing the Monotype faces held at the Whittington Press. … The texts are extracts from books or articles published by the Press since it started printing in 1971.; 125 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 439.25 | CAD 408.55 | EUR 278.35 | GBP 243.56 | JPY 34,540.91 | MXN 4,934.42 | ZAR 2,922.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Mike's Library.
Item number: BOOKS000517I.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
[William F. Nolan]
*Signed* Firsts, the Book Collector's Magazine Feb February, 1999 Vol. 9 No. 2
Publisher: Firsts Magazine c.1999 Tucson, AZ 1999. Condition: Very Good. Magazine. Signed. Very Good+. light shelf wear, Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, (72p), *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by William F. Nolan on page 24, . Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.03 | CAD 7.47 | EUR 5.09 | GBP 4.46 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 90.26 | ZAR 53.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: BOOKS011872I.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Annual Reviews Inc., A Nonprofit Scientific Publisher: 1980 Prospectus, Prepared June 1979
Publisher: Annual Reviews Inc. p.1979 Palo Alto, California 1979. Condition: Good+. Soft cover. Pamphlet SoftCover, , (32p), 6'' x 9'' (aprox.) pamphlet, golden color wraps, Contains annual reviews of Anthropology; astronomy & astrophysics; biochemistry; biophysics & bioengineering, earth & planetary sciences; ecology & systematics; energy, entomology; fluid mechanics; genetics, material science, medicine microbiology, neuroscience, nuclear & particle science, pharmacology & toxicology, physical chemistry, physiology, phytopathology, plant physiology, psychology, sociology Good+. crease to spine at staples, corner creases . Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.57 | CAD 4.25 | EUR 2.89 | GBP 2.53 | JPY 359.09 | MXN 51.30 | ZAR 30.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: BOOKS024836I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
50 BOOKS In the Collection of the Boston Athenaeum
Publisher: The Boston Athenaeum Boston, MA 1994. Near Fine Softcover Minor "flea-bite" on bottom edge. ; This catalogue is published on the occasion of an exhibition in honor of Rodney Armstrong, director and librarian, at the Boston Athenaeum, February 14-April 16, 1994. ; 15194BK.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.72 | CAD 41.59 | EUR 28.34 | GBP 24.79 | JPY 3,516.36 | MXN 502.34 | ZAR 297.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 15194.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Sixpenny Wonderfuls: 6d Gems from the Past
Publisher: Chatto & Wingus/ The Hanover Press London 1985. 69 pages with introduction followed by captioned color illustrations of the covers of the sixpenny editions of paperbacks of popular novels published by chatto beginning in 1993; 4to, pictorial boards. Fine; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023590.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Books in Print, 1992-93, Volume 10, Publishers
Publisher: R. R. Bowker Proviodence 1992. Ex lib. 1280 pages, 4to, red boards. Label spine of cover, back endpaper removed, a few library stamps, very good-; contents fine; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023744.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|