|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
346 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
(Illinois)
Illinois Engineering Experiment Station Bulletins 1 - 25 (Reprint Series)
Publisher: University of Illinois Urbana 1940's (?). Very Good- with no dust jacket. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 8vo cir. 900 pages; Ex library with spine number, book plate, small library stamps on each pamphlet. The collection of fifteen has been bound in buckram, rubbed, little spotted. Inside quite good save for occasional foxing. All wrappers bound in. Shipping weight 5 pounds.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2820.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Proceedings of the IRE, A Journal of Communications and Electronic Engineering: 1952 July (vol.40 no.7)
Publisher: The Institute of Radio Engineers 1952. Condition: Good-. MAGAZINE. Magazine approx. 8.5" x 11", blue and white photo-illustrated wraps, Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, large chips/tears to edges, creases/chips to covers at spine, light chips to edges, shelf and handling wear, chips/tears to spine. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.81 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 5.27 | GBP 4.46 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 62.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 305807.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Central Boiler Plants- Repairs and Utilities (War Department Technichal Manual TM 5-650)
Publisher: War Department 1947 May. Condition: Good-. Paperback. War department technical manual. Approx. 8" x 10", bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, light stains to covers near spine, ink name and ink stamp to covers, liquid stain page edges, small tear to title page at bottom spine staple, yellowing pages. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.87 | CAD 3.96 | EUR 2.99 | GBP 2.53 | JPY 359.09 | MXN 43.89 | ZAR 35.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 308443.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
The Practical Pocket Guide for Field and Office
Publisher: Engineering News-Record New York. 407 pages, b/w drawings, photos; 7 3/4" x 3 1/2", green textured boards. Very good+, slightly canted, gilt name printed fromt cover, titles on spine dimmed; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025371.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Power Plant Engineering Questions and Answers
Publisher: Chicago: Technical Publishing Co., 1945.. 8th Ed. 19½ X 11½ cm. VG/No dj. Brown pebble-grained cloth, titles printed in gold ink on front board and spine, 288 pp, diagrams, tables. Corners lightly bumped, spine ends rubbed, titles badly tarnished, owner's dated signature on front paste-down. Contents: power plant formulas; boilers and furnaces; fuels; combustion; water treatment; water heating; pumps; piping; steam engines; steam turbines; condensers; diesel engines; refrigeration; electrical generators; transformers; electric motors; electrical distributing circuits.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TEPE00005.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Adams, Orville
Elements of Diesel Engineering
Publisher: New York: Norman W. Henley, 1937. Cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Faint signs of aging here. Standard Size. 500 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 001508.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Adeli, Hojjat
Interactive Microcomputer-Aided Structural Steel Design
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1988. Gloss hardback, without dust jacket. Very Good. Green on black spine. 7 by 9 1/2 inches. 342 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 010141.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Alger, Philip L.; N. A. Christensen; and Sterling P. Olmsted
Ethical Problems in Engineering
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons 1965. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover A bit of light bumping at spine tail; else binding clean. Endpapers a bit age toned; eles pages clean. DJ lightly rubbed, with some edge wear. ; 299 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 30264.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Allen, C. F.
Tables for Earthwork Computation
Publisher: Boston, Published by the author, 1893. . 38p. Hardcover Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 016434.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Allen, Charles W.
Effect of Stage-Discharge Relations Upon Pond Efficiency
Publisher: Author Louisville, KY, 1984. Bound Master's thesis in black buckram with white titles to spine and front, 4to. x+ 133pp. Bibliography, references, 26 figures throughout. 27 tables to appendices. Submitted to Department of Civil Engineering, Speed Scientific School, University of Louisville. Fine. Bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.91 | CAD 42.84 | EUR 32.39 | GBP 27.40 | JPY 3,886.36 | MXN 475.00 | ZAR 385.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007933.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Anon.
An Introduction to Diesel-Electric Traction Equipment
Publisher: The English Electric Company Ltd No Date,(1950's). F First Edition Very good indeed in the original blue cloth, worn at extremities, light scarring, spine faded.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 50470.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Arges, R. Pete et al (contibutors)
Engineering Materials
Publisher: New York; pitman, 1958. Cloth, without dust jacket. Good. Some highlighting in the first twenty pages; previous owner's bookplate, partially torn out, on front pastedown. Gold on crimson spine. Standard Size. 638 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 003054.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Argonne National Laboratory
EBWR: The Experimental Boiling Water Reactor
Publisher: Chicago: United States Atomic Energy Commision, 1957.. Early printing. Wraps. 26 X 20 cm. Blue printed paper wraps, sewn through folds, iv, 232 pp, 179 figures including 5 fold-out diagrams, 26 tables. Torn bit of spine pasted back on, otherwise very good, just slight wear to edges. From the Introduction: "This report describes the final design of Argonne National Laboratory's Experimental Boiling Water Reactor (EBWR) power plant as of December 31, 1956. Heretofore, all publications on this plant have either been based on preliminary designs or else have given only piecemeal information in periodic progress reports. The present report should provide operating personnel at ANL as well as engineers and scientists at other locations with a convenient reference on the complete plant as actually built." Ephemera laid in include the original owner's order form as marked & returned by the GPO, sample list of government publications, reply postcard, article on atomic energy clipped from The American Legion Magazine, January 1956, article on types of nuclear reactors from Engineering News-Record, February 25, 1960, two brochures advertising Foster-Wheeler Corporation's nuclear reactors. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 66.18 | CAD 67.64 | EUR 51.14 | GBP 43.27 | JPY 6,136.36 | MXN 750.00 | ZAR 608.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TEPE00011.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Army Materiel Command
Engineering Design Handbook: Elements of Aircraft and Missile Propulsion
Publisher: Washington, DC: Army Materiel Command, 1969. Paperback. Bound with metal binder straps (not a professional binding job). Very good. Spine is the inside face of white pages. 8 by 10 inches. About 400 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 005793.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Ashhurst, Francis Henry
Reconstruction Of the Bhim Tal Dam, Kumaor, N. W. P. , India
Publisher: Institution of Civil Engineers London 1884. Good+. First Edition. Softcover(Saddle-stitched) 8vo 11 pages; Wrappers little soiling, light edge wear, discolored. Extracted from the Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 4835.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Axelrad, E. L. (editor); Emmerling, F. A. (editor)
Flexible Shells : Theory & Applications
Publisher: Berlin, Germany: Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated, 1984. Hardback, without dust jacket. Very Good. Ex-Library, with plenty of Army stickers and stamps on endpapers; fisrt ten pages have moderate wrinkling in the upper right corner (about 3/4ths inch). Standard size. 290 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 001766.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Babcock & Wilcox Co.
Steam: Its Generation and Use
Publisher: New York: The Babcock & Wilcox Company, 1955.. 37th Ed, 1st Ptg. 28½ X 22 cm. G/No dj. Blue cloth, gilt titles on spine, gilt titles & dec. on front board, chapters separately paginated, about 3½ cm thick, hundreds of figures including photos, drawings & charts, index. Boards rubbed, rear joint starting, else very good. Extensive discussion of boilers, furnaces, economizers, superheaters, and reheaters explains principles of combustion, source of draft, heat transfer, fluid dynamics, energy cycles, temperature control, coal preparation & storage, types of stokers & grates, use of pulverized coal, ash, using waste heat, properties of materials, some applications to power generation and process heat. The discussion is detailed and shows how to perform engineering calculations. Shipping weight 6 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TEPE00017.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Baker, George Pierce
Control, a Pageant of Engineering Progress
Publisher: New York, Am. Soc. of Mech. Engineers, c1930. . 63p., illus. 2, 000 copies printed. First performed at the Stevens Institute of Tech. on 50th Anniv. of Am. Soc. Mech. Eng. Hardcover Good condition, covers worn
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 011148.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Barnes, Ralph
MOTION AND TIME STUDY
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons New York 1956. Third Edition; Tenth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations; 559 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47300.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
BARTON, H.K.
The Diecasting Process
Publisher: Odhams Press, 1956. 2nd Printing A fine copy in a vg+ edgeworn lightly torn and chipped d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 53739.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Baumeister, Theodore (editor)
Standard Handbook For Mechanical Engineers
Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill , 1967. Hardback, without dust jacket. Very Good. Previous owners name and address stamped on pretitle page; stamping on lower and upper faces of pages. Gold on black spine. Standard size. Seventh Edition. About 900 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 008971.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
BAYNES, Ken & PUGH, Francis
The Art of the Engineer
Publisher: Lutterworth Press, 1981. F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine d.w., head spine worn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 85.17 | EUR 64.39 | GBP 54.49 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 765.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 57084.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Beard, Leo R.
Statistical Methods in Hydrology (Civil Works Investigation Project CW-151)
Publisher: U.S. Army Engineer District Corps of Engineers, Sacramento, California Sacramento, CA, 1962. Perfect-bound softcover book in yellow uncoated card wraps, 4to. v+62+10pp. (pagination by chapter) + 41 exhibits of tables, maps, etc. (several foldout). Set in typeface on both sides of sheets save in exhibit section. VG. Light soil to wraps, heavier on rear, with all colors and titles bright and sharp. Light wear/curl to corners, Magictape reinforcent to mid-spine. Slight curl at spine but no effect on tight, strong binding. Pages clean and unmarked, Prev. owner's name to upper corner front wrap. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.60 | CAD 33.32 | EUR 25.19 | GBP 21.31 | JPY 3,022.73 | MXN 369.44 | ZAR 299.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009292.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Bennett, J. Gardner
STORY OF ENGINEERING
Publisher: University of Knowledge Chicago, IL 1938. First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Spine weak and cracked. Previous owner's name. ; University of Knowledge; B&W Illustrations; 384 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58629.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Bidwwell, H. T. ( editor )
Investment Casting Handbook
Publisher: Dallas, TX: Investment Casting Institute, 1997. Gloss hardback, without dust jacket. Very Good. Sticker on front paste-down. Orange on black spine. Standard size. 124 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 009720.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Billington, David P.
Thin Shell Conrete Structures
Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company,1965. Cloth hardcover without dust jacket. Good. Stamped State of Louisiana Civil Engineering on front fly leaf and back fly leaf. Seal impression on pre title page. Loose back bottom hinge. Blue on light green spine. Standard size. 332 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 008928.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Birkinbine, H. P. M.
Report To the Water Commissioners, Upon a Better Supply of Water for the City of Harrisburg
Publisher: B. Singerly Harrisburg 1869. Good. First Edition. Softcover(Saddle-stitched) 8vo 31 pages; Front page quite soiled, paper browning and a little brittle. Birkinbine a prominent engineer in Pennsylvania and later in Philadelphia especially. He was elected as engineer by Harrisburg in June, 1869 to determine the best choices for an increased water supply for the city. This was his report of the various options, one of which was put into practice.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 4859.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Boase, A. J. (editor)
Reinforced Concrete Design Handbook
Publisher: Detriot, MI: American Concrete Institute, c. 1950. Flexible cloth, without dust jacket. Good. Moderate wear to exterior; foxing on the endpapers. Midnight green spine. Standard Size. 132 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 007044.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Boss, William
MECHANICAL TRAINING A Book of Instructions on the Use of Mechanical Tools and the Construction of Exercises Demonstrating Fundamental Principles in Mechanical Work
Publisher: Bruce Publishing Company Minneapolis, MN, 1938. Condition: VG/NONE. Second Edition; First Printing. Hardcover Drawings; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 273 pages; Prior owners name on front fly leaf ; For Use n Schools, Colleges and for the Practical Mechanic. Topics: Cement work, Rope work, Cold Metal work, Pipe Fitting, Electrical Wiring, Belts, Pulleys and Laces, Soldering and more. Black covers with gold gilt lettering. Technical. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.55 | CAD 10.78 | EUR 8.15 | GBP 6.90 | JPY 978.18 | MXN 119.56 | ZAR 96.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 6446.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Breyer, Donald E.
Design Of Wood Structures
Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill 1988. Very Good with no dust jacket Second Edition Hardcover Some light overall surface rubbing, and some rubbing at corners. Black marker over inked name on front flyleaf; else pages clean. ; 680 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 25788.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
BROUGHTON, H.H.
Electric Cranes.
Publisher: E. & F.N. Spon London, 1958. Third Edition Near fine (d. w. flaps taped to inside boards) in the original emerald green cloth, shelfwear foot spine, text clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 176.47 | CAD 180.36 | EUR 136.36 | GBP 115.38 | JPY 16,363.64 | MXN 2,000.00 | ZAR 1,621.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 48508.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Brown, Willis C. and Hall, Malcolm B.
The Orifice Meter And Gas Measurement
Publisher: Cambridge, MA: The Foxboro Company, 1921. Cloth, without dust jacket. Used. Torn and worn on top and bottom of spine, also worn on corners; damage across top of front cover; yellowing; previous owners name on front fly leaf; inside tear on front paste down and torn front fly leaf; red markings on front paste down and front fly leaf. Faded gold on midnight green spine. Standard Size. 120 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 008922.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Bruce, Arthur G.
Highway Design and Construction
Publisher: Scanton, PA: International Textbook Publishers, 1941. Somewhat flexible cloth cover, without dust jacket. Good. Considerable wear to exterior; yellowing of pages; previous owner's name on front pastedown. Gold on green spine. Standard Size. 656 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 003066.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Buchter, H. Hugo
Industrial Sealing Technology
Publisher: New York: John Wiley and Sons, 1979. Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Good. Highlighting in the first hundred pages. Blue on white spine. Standard Size. 464 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 010342.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
BURN, Robert Scott
Mechanics and Mechanism
Publisher: Ward Lock and Tyler London, 1873. F Fourth Edition Revised A very good copy in the original embossed cloth gilt, extremities worn and chipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 56259.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
CAMM, F.J. (Edited by)
Newnes Engineer's Manual
Publisher: George Newnes, 1958. F 5th Edition Revised A fine copy in a vg+ edgeworn lightly chipped and torn d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 66854.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Cannon, Robert
DYNAMICS OF PHYSICAL SYSTEMS
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York 1967. Eleventh Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Comprehensive text and reference covers modeling of physical systems in several media, derivation of differential equations of motion and related physical behavior, dynamic stability and natural behavior, response to continuing and abrupt forcing inputs, and analysis and synthesis of feedback control systems.; B&W Illustrations; 904 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 69412.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Carson, Gordon B.; Bolz, Harold A.; and Young, Hewitt H.
Production Handbook
Publisher: New York: Ronald Press, 1972. Flexible cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Gold on black spine. Standard Size. About 1000 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 006129.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Cast Iron Pipe Research Association
Handbook of Cast Iron Pipe for Water, Gas, Steam, Air, Chemicals and Abrasives
Publisher: Cast Iron Pipe Research Association, 1927 Chicago, IL. Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall "Cast iron pipe needs no introduction to the Engineers of the Water Works and Gas Industries. Because of its dependable quality, resistance to corrosion, ease of installation and reasonable cost, it has become their standard conduit. Next to the air which we breathe, nothing is more essential to us than water, light and fuel. The excellent work of these engineers in design, operation, and the selection of materials, is well shown by these vital elements being the most dependable of the many Public Services that make possible our dense city life. But since the establishment of specifications on Cast Iron Pipe and Fittings, by the various engineering associations, numerous new fittings have been developed on which complete standards have not been written. Required data regarding weights, dimensions and capacities, which available is often scattered through several handbooks. Information regarding many of the problems arising in the field may be quite inaccessible to the engineer. With the hope that a new compilation of tables and chapters on these subjects may be of aid, not only to the water and gas Engineers, but to the many others to whom Cast Iron Pipe recommends itself, this book has been published." In addition, a 30-page booklet, "Corrections: Handbook of Cast Iron Pipe", has been laid in and is included with the original book. 336 pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003163.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Castogliano, Carlo Alberto Pio
The Theory of Equilibrium of Elastic Systems and Its Applications
Publisher: New York: Dover, 1966. Paperback. Very Good. Orange on cream spine. Standard Size. Translated from the French by Ewart S. Andrews; reprint of a 1919 book; originally published in French in 1879. About 450 pages, including illustration pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 005962.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Chapman, Lawrence D.
The Marine Power Plant
Publisher: New York & London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1942.. 2nd ed, 2nd ptg. 23½ X 16 cm. G/No dj. Full dark green cloth, gilt titles on spine & blind double rule around front board, xiii, 401 pp, 142 fig., index. Multiple ownership marks & date stamps from 1943, extremities rubbed, boards peeking through cloth at bottom corners. Contents: fuels; marine boilers; combustion; reciprocating steam engine; geared turbine; turbo-electric drive; diesel engine; comparison of types of propelling machinery; condenser & condenser auxiliaries; feed-water heating & feed-water systems; power plant layouts; computations for the power plant of a merchant ship. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TEPE00027.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Chase, Herbert
Handbook on Designing for Quantity Production
Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill, 1950. Cloth, without dust jacket. Good. Considerable wear; has a stamp on top face of pages. Standard Size. 576 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 002211.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Chrimes, Mike.
Civil Engineering, 1839-1880. A Photographic History.
Publisher: Stroud (UK), Budding Books, 1997. x, 181 p., 104 plates in the text; 24.5 cm. "Shows the achievements of British engineers at home and overseas, as well as major works of other nations' engineers, including such important structures as the Eiffel Tower, Roeblin's Niagara and Brooklyn Bridges, the Suez Canal and the Forth Railway Bridge." Fine/dj. fine. 101918.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101918.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Chu-Kia Wang and Clarence Lewis Eckel
Elementary Theory of Structures
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill 1957. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Ex-library copy, with typical markings. Some rubbing, light edgewear. Inked name on rep. Else pages clean but for library markings. ; 387 pages; Ex-Lib
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 22423.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Chubb, Bruce A.
Modern Analytical Design Of Instrument Servomechanisms
Publisher: Reading, MA: Addison - Wesley, 1967. Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Fair. Previous owners name on front flyleaf. Small pea-sized stain on front paste-down, flyleaf, and front end pages. Substantial wear and tear to dust jacket. White and black on yellow spine. Standard size. 238 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 010327.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Churchman, C. West.
THE SYSTEMS APPROACH.
Publisher: New York Delta 1968. 242 pages Paperback in near very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16194.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Churchman, C. West.
THE SYSTEMS APPROACH AND ITS ENEMIES.
Publisher: New York Basic Books 1979. First printing 221 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket. Light soil to page edges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16147.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
CIanchi, Marco; Lisa Goldenberg Stoppato, transl.
Leonardo's Machines
Publisher: Becocci Editore Florence. 96 pages, numerous illustrations of drawings, most in color, a few color photos, brief bibliography, index; 8vo, pioctorial wraps. Near fine. Laid in flier on Savonnieres grottes petrifiiante Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027511.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Clarke, Donald
THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HOW IT'S BUILT
Publisher: A & W Publishers, New York, 1979. As New in Good dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0894790471 Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Pictorial endpapers. 4to. 184 pp. Lavishly illustrated with color and B&W photographs and drawings. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) has several closed tears. AS NEW/GOOD. This fascinating and comprehensive book explains the construction of everything from cars and cathedrals, to bridges and boats. Plus, it's highlighted by color photographs and instructive diagrams that illustrate what the text so deftly explains. For the novice as well as the expert. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4740.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Clarke, Loyal and Davidson, Robert L.
Manual For Process Engineering Calculations
Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill, 1962. Cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Stamp markings on front flyleaf and title-page. Gold on black spine. Standard size. Second Edition. 498 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 010040.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Clarke, R. J.
PROCESS ENGINEERING IN THE FOOD INDUSTRIES
Publisher: Philosophical Library New York 1957. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 355 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63750.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Clendinning, J.
Principles and Use of Surveying Instruments
Publisher: London: Blackie and Son, 1968. Cloth, with dust jacket. Very good/Very Good. Corporate stamp on front flyleaf. Black on white and yellow spine. Standard Size. 216 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 004418.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Coblenz, Abraham and Owens, Harry L.
Transistors: Theory and Applications.
Publisher: McGraw-Hill New York. 1955.. Cloth. Very Good., No dust jacket Standard size., 328 pages. Previous owner's name on first page.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 000409.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Coleman, Dr. James
MICROWAVE DEVICES
Publisher: Reston Publishing Company Reston, VA 1982. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; B&W Illustrations; 207 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 70751.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Cosgriff, Robert Lien
Nonlinear Control Systems
Publisher: New York; McGraw-Hill, 1958. Cloth, wiothout dust jacket. Very Good. Previous owner's names on endpapers and top and bottom faces of pages; also some whiteout on front pastedown. Gold on crimson and light gray spine. Standard Size. 336 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 008660.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Cowan, Sam K.,
THE AMERICAN ENGINEER; An Illustrated Journal, Scientific and Practical
Publisher: Merrick Cowles Chicago 1883. Blue stapled wraps, 9 pages of advertising including covers, 22 pages of detailed articles accompanied by designs and illustrations, society proceedings, literary notices; covers starting to detach upper spine, mild tanning with a couple of small chips and tears along cover edges; this issue discusses Formule For Columns, Station Building on the East River Bridge, Wrought Iron Lift Bridge, Rochester, NY, Compressed Air as Motive Power, and much, much more. Friday, July 13; Vol. 6, No. 2 No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover Very Good Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 4028.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Cowles, Merrick; John W. Weston (editor)
THE AMERICAN ENGINEER; An Illustrated Journal, Scientific and Practical
Publisher: Merrick Cowles Chicago 1883. Blue stapled wraps, 9 pages of advertising including covers, 22 pages of detailed articles accompanied by designs and illustrations, society proceedings, literary notices; covers detached, mild tanning along cover edges, one-quarter inch chip lower fore-edge front cover; this issue discusses The Gravity Inclined Plane, Machinery for Canal Steamers, Weaknesses in American Highway Bridges, A New Iron Refining Process, and much, much more. Friday, April 27; Vol. 5, No. 17 No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover Good+ Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 4026.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Cowles, Merrick; John W. Weston (editor)
THE AMERICAN ENGINEER; An Illustrated Journal, Scientific and Practical
Publisher: Merrick Cowles Chicago 1883. Blue stapled wraps, 9 pages of advertising including covers, 22 pages of detailed articles accompanied by designs and illustrations, society proceedings, literary notices; mild tanning and minute wear along cover edges, one-quarter inch tear fore-edge front cover; this issue discusses Blake's Improved Duplex Pumping Engine, The Gravity Inclined Plane, Improved Blast Furnace, The Wabasha Bridge, St. Paul, Minn, The Bridgeport Pumping Engines, Chicago, and much, much more. Friday, May 4; Vol. 5, No. 18 No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover Very Good Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 4027.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Craig, Dudley P. & Herbert J. Anderson
Steam Power and Internal Combustion Engines
Publisher: New York & London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc, 1937.. 2nd ed, 6th ptg. 23½ X 16½ cm. VG/No dj. Maroon textured cloth, gilt titles on spine, blind double fillet on front board, x, 571 pp, 338 figures, tables, references, index. Edges dusty, minimal rubbing, gilt titles bright & attractive, a few pencil notes & drawings, owner's name in ink on recto of front free endpaper. Internal combustion engines seem to be an afterthought in this book, most of which is about steam power. Contents: fundamentals of power plants; thermodynamics; fuels & combustion; steam-power boilers; stokers & coal handling; equipment for burning pulverized coal, oil, gas, & wood; draft equipment, air preheaters, & compressors; steam superheaters & separators; feedwater heating & treatment; steam-engine study; special designs of steam engines; steam turbines; condensing equipment; pumping equipment; internal-combustion engines.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TEPE00009.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Craig, Dudley P. & Herbert J. Anderson
Steam Power and Internal Combustion Engines
Publisher: New York & London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc, 1937.. 2nd ed, 2nd ptg. 23½ X 16 cm. G/No dj. Maroon textured cloth, gilt titles on spine, blind double fillet on front board, errata slip tipped onto contents page, x, 571 pp, 338 figures, tables, references, index. Edges dusty, extremities rubbed, gilt titles fairly bright, small chip to tail of spine, bottom corners & bottom edges of boards bumped, a few pencil notes & drawings, owner's name in ink and rubber stamped on front paste-down, additional related matter from other sources laid in & taped in. Internal combustion engines seem to be an afterthought in this book, most of which is about steam power. Contents: fundamentals of power plants; thermodynamics; fuels & combustion; steam-power boilers; stokers & coal handling; equipment for burning pulverized coal, oil, gas, & wood; draft equipment, air preheaters, & compressors; steam superheaters & separators; feedwater heating & treatment; steam-engine study; special designs of steam engines; steam turbines; condensing equipment; pumping equipment; internal-combustion engines. Shipping weight 4 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TEPE00010.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Crandall, C. L.
Tables for the Computation on Railway and Other Earthwork
Publisher: New York: John Wiley, 1907. Cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Slight wear to exterior; previous owner's name and degree on front pastedown. Dark brown spine. Standard Size. 50 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 005764.
|
|
|
|
346 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 Next
|