|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
187 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Randall, Clarence B. [Belden], 1891-
A Foreign Economic Policy for the United States.
Publisher: [Chicago] University of Chicago Press [1954]. vii, 83 p. 22 cm. The President of Inland Steel inscribed this copy of his advise for a free trade world. Series: Charles R. Walgreen Foundation lectures. NS. Stock# 39,690. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39690.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Wriston Henry Merritt 1889 1978
One World--A Paradox
Publisher: [New York, American Assembly] / Columbia University, [1966]. 12 p., 23 cm. Title from cover. "An address given by Dr. Wriston at a dinner in his honor on October 26, 1966..." (p.2) Resolution honoring Wriston upon his retirement as Executive Director, President and Chairman of the American Assembly (p.1) "By the trustees of The Trustees of the American Assembly, meeting in New York City on April 12, 1966." Discusses the challenges to unity of language and action. No copy offered on line and no copy in OCLC, not even at Brown where Wriston was President for 20 years. Stock# 43,856. Vg / soft purple paper cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43856.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
World Policy Staff
World Policy Journal 1989 Summer
World Policy Journal 1989 Summer by World Policy Staff, paperback, pages 529-562, articles on world economy, change in the Soviet Union, Andean Cocaine industry, Pakistan
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.41 | CAD 4.64 | EUR 3.49 | GBP 2.98 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 49657.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
World Policy Staff
World Policy Journal 1989-90 Winter
World Policy Journal 1989-90 Winter by World Policy Staff, paperback, pages 135-163, articles on US-Japanese relations, the new Europe, Cambodian Stalemate, India in South Asia, war on drugs, export controls, Germany after the wall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.41 | CAD 4.64 | EUR 3.49 | GBP 2.98 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 49658.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Pratt, Wallace E. & Dorothy Good, editors
World Geography of Petroleum
Publisher: 1950. Published for the American Geographical Society by Princeton UP.. AGS Special Publication No. 31. xvii, 464 p., index, plates; pale cloth covers soiled; good+. Includes Stebinger, Petroleum in the Gound; Heroy, The Functional Organization of the Petroleum Industry; The Western Hemisphere (Pratt, Zuloaga, Freie, Knight, Barrow, Notestein, Levorsen); The Eastern Hemisphere (Lees, Steineke & Yackel, Stebinger, Reed, Swemle, Condit); The World as a Whole (Pratt, Stebinger); Mather, The Availability of Petroleum-- Today and Tomorrow; Geographical Aspects of Petroleum Use in World War II; Frey, World Patterns of Civilian Utilization; Van Burkalow, A Statistical Survey; Feis, The Effect of the World Distribution of Petroleum on the Power and Policy of Nations; Petroleum Production and Exports, 1938 and 1947. Stock# 25,222. Natural science; Oil industry; sedimentary basins, petroliferous areas; natural gas; crude-oil refining; aviation gasoline; energy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25222.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Servan-Schreiber, Jean-Jacques
AMERICAN CHALLENGE
Publisher: Atheneum New York 1968. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. ; Foreword by Arthur Schlesinger Jr. Translated from the French by Robert Steel; 291 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57634.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
West, Rachel.
The Department of State on the Eve of the First World War.
Publisher: Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1978.. ISBN: 9780820304359 1st edition. 183 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.02 | CAD 25.26 | EUR 18.99 | GBP 16.23 | JPY 2,227.27 | MXN 272.22 | ZAR 245.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6838.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Nye, Joseph S., Jr.
Bound to Lead: The Changing Nature of American Power
Publisher: Basic Books New York 1990. (xii) 307 pages, tables, notes, index; 8vo, blue boards/cloth. Near fine, name front endpaper; dust jacket near fine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023092.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Oksenberg, Michel editor
DRAGON AND EAGLE United States-China Relations Past and Future
Publisher: Basic Books, Inc. New York 1978. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 384 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 53407.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Benvenisti, Meron.
Intimate Enemies: Jews and Arabs in a Shared Land.
Publisher: Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1995.. ISBN: 0520085671 1st edition, 1st printing. 260 pp. Index. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 3428.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Sherrill, Charles H.
Modernizing the Monroe Doctrine
Publisher: Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1916.. First Edition. 21½ X 14 cm. VG/No dj. Olive ribbed cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, top edge gilt, xv, 203 pp. Corners bumped, titles on spine dull. The author, an advocate of Pan-Americanism, was formerly U. S. Minister to Argentina. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.88 | CAD 32.47 | EUR 24.42 | GBP 20.86 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 315.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: POIR00003.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Garrison, Mark, and Abbott Gleason
Shared Destiny: Fifty Years of Soviet-American Relations
Publisher: Boston, Beacon, 1985. xxxii, 167 p. 21 cm. A collection of six lectures delivered at Brown Univerity. The first by George F. Kennan, another is by Alexander Dallin. Stock# 30,660. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30660.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Nixon, Richard M. (Milhous), 1913-
Real Peace / by Richard Nixon.
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown, c1984.. 107 p. ; 22 cm. First trade edition. "First published in a privately printed edition in September 1983." Stock# 40,328x. Vg/ dj vg. Another copy. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40328.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Kegley, Jr., Charles W. and Eugene R. Wittkopf (editors).
The Global Agenda. Issues and Perspectives. Sixth Edition.
Publisher: Boston: McGraw-Hill, 2001.. 1st printing paperback. Sixth edition. 503 pp. As New. Soft Cover. 9780072322699. ISBN: globalization
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3802.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Jordan, Robert S. with Michael W. Bloome
Political Leadership in NATO: A Study in Multinational Diplomacy
Publisher: Boulder, CO: Westview Press, 1979.. First Edition. 23½ X 16 cm. Fine/Near Fine. Grey cloth, maroon titles on spine, xiii, 316 pp, 11 b & w photos, notes, index. Printed presentation slip laid in. DJ has very light edge wear, else fine; in Brodart archival cover. This is a history of the official activities of the first four secretaries-general of NATO: Lord Ismay, Paul-Henri Spaak, Dirk Stikker, and Manlio Brosio. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.88 | CAD 32.47 | EUR 24.42 | GBP 20.86 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 315.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: POIR00010.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Weintraub, Sidney
FREE TRADE BETWEEN MEXICO AND THE U.S.
Publisher: Brookings Institution Washington D. C. 1984. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 205 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37668.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Cleva, Gregory D.
Henry Kissinger and the American Approach to Foreign Policy
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 1989. Black cloth with gilt titles to spine in blue and white illustrated jacket, 8vo. 402pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. Fine/VG. 1: closed tear with associated creases along mid lower rear edge (internally tape-repaired and reinforced), light abrasion with surface loss along lower spine end and upper front corner. Book and jacket are otherwise as new: bright, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0838751474 VG. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.65 | CAD 12.25 | EUR 9.21 | GBP 7.87 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 118.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009106.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
GILPIN, Robert
War and Change in World Politics
Publisher: Cambridge at the University Press, 1986. Reprint a near fine copy (spine lightly faded, tiny nick free edge front panel) in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 52980.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Armstrong, Willis C., Louise S. Armstrong & Francis O. Wilcox (Eds.)
Canada and the United States: Dependence and Divergence
Publisher: Cambridge, MA: Ballinger Publishing Company, 1982.. First Edition. 23½ X 16 cm. Fine/VG. Prepared for the Atlantic Council Working Group on the United States and Canada. Brown simulated leather, xiv, 331 pp, notes, index. DJ has a rubbed strip on front panel, and a tear under 1 cm on rear panel; in Brodart archival cover. This look at US-Canadian relations examines the issues of energy, investment, trade, environment, defense, and Quebecois nationalism. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 23.20 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.90 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: POIR00007.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Rush, Kenneth, Brent Scowcroft & Joseph J. Wolf (Eds.)
Strengthening Deterrence: NATO and the Credibility of Western Defense in the 1980s
Publisher: Cambridge, MA: Ballinger Publishing Company.. First Edition. 23½ X 16 cm. Fine/Fine. No date, apparently 1981. Brown simulated leather, gilt titles on spine & blind decoration on front board, endpaper maps, xvii, 270 pp, notes, glossary, index. Printed presentation slip laid in. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Papers by a variety of authors discuss issues facing NATO and suggest solutions. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.47 | CAD 27.84 | EUR 20.93 | GBP 17.88 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: POIR00009.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Reischauer, Edwin O.
The United States and Japan
Publisher: Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1957.. Revised Ed. 19½ X 13½ cm. VG-/No dj. In the series, The American Foreign Policy Library. Beige boards, blue cloth spine with gilt titles, map on front endpapers, xxiv, 394 pp, 2 maps, index. First dozen leaves lightly creased, corners bumped, spine ends rubbed, boards sunned near top edge. Analysis of U. S. relations with Japan in the decade after WW2. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.94 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: POIR00016.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Hall, Rodney Bruce and Thomas J. Biersteker (eds.)
The Emergence of Private Authority in Global Governance
Publisher: Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2002,. ISBN: 0521523370 paper bound, 1st edition, 248pp includes bibliography and index. 'Book Sale' stamp to half title page else a fine/unread copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.25 | CAD 21.30 | EUR 16.02 | GBP 13.68 | JPY 1,878.18 | MXN 229.56 | ZAR 206.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16258.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Hutton, Will.
STAKEHOLDING SOCIETY: Writings on Politics & Society.
Publisher: Cambridge: Polity Press (1999).. ISBN: 0745620795 A collections of this British journalist's work, making a case for the "new economy, regulation of global capital markets and the refounding of British industry". 286 pages; 23cm. Index. 451g. Very Good Plus (clean, bright, and tight; light shelfwear and edgewear). Softcover. Book condition: Very Good Plus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.41 | CAD 12.00 | EUR 9.02 | GBP 7.71 | JPY 1,058.18 | MXN 129.33 | ZAR 116.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 2508.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Osgood, Robert Endicott.
Limited War: The Challenge to American Strategy.
Publisher: Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1957.. First edition. 315 pp. Near Fine book (no markings; light stain to bottom page edges, pages toning very lightly) / Very Good dust jacket (price-clipped, light edgewear, small chip at top of spine). Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7338.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Camus, Albert.
Neither Victims nor Executioners.
Publisher: Chicago, IL: World Without War Publications, 1972. Reprint. Softcover Near Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings to text; ink name and date on first page, slight darkening to white cover). A clean, solid copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5211.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Healy, David.
James G. Blaine and Latin America.
Publisher: Columbia, MO: University of Missouri Press, 2002.. ISBN: 9780826213747 1st edition, 1st printing. 278 pp. Bibliography, index. As New hardcover (no markings) / As New dust jacket. Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8534.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Sims, Nicholas A.
Explorations in Ethics and International Relations: Essays in Honour of Sydney D. Bailey
Publisher: Croom Helm London, 1981. Black paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in greenish-blue and red jacket, 8vo. ix+210pp. Index, bibliography, notes with essays. Nine essays and two appreciations of Bailey. Fine/VG+. Book is as new: bright, tight, sahrp and unmarked. Jacklet has touches of surface loss to tips of corners, very mild rubbing rear panel only, curl with light creases and single nick to upper spine end. Central titles and figures fine. In Brodart. ISBN: 0709923007 VG+. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.28 | CAD 24.48 | EUR 18.41 | GBP 15.73 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 237.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003897.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Young, Oran R.
Arctic Politics: Conflict and Cooperation in the Circumpolar North.
Publisher: Dartmouth/UPNE [c1992]. 287 p.; 21.5 cm. This collection of essays provides a foundation for studying the politics of the Arctic as a distinctive international region. Contents include The Mixed Economies of Village Alaska: Crisis and Response; The Politics of Pathology: The Problem of Health in Village Alaska; Hunter/Gatherers in Advanced Industrial Societies: Determinants of Cultural Survival; Arctic Resource Conflicts: Sources and Solutions; The Politics of Animal Rights: Preservationists versus Consumptive Users in the Circumpolar North; The Petrodollar Trap: Oil Revenues and the Political Economy of Alaska; Arctic Shipping: A Tale of Two Passages; The Arctic in World Affairs; The Militarization of the Arctic: Political Consequences and Prospects for Arms Control; Sustainable Development in the Arctic: The International Dimensions; The Arctic: Distinctive Region or Policy Periphery? Paper; VG. Stock#23683.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23683.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Mastny, Vojtech.
Helsinki, Human Rights, and European Security: Analysis and Documentation.
Publisher: Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 1986.. ISBN: 9780822307631 1st paperback printing. 389 pp. Index. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.59 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8863.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Van Wyke, Vashti
The Fletcher Forum of World Affairs 25(2) Summer 2001
Publisher: Fletcher School, Tufts University Medford, MA, 2001. Journal in grey and white light card wraps, 8vo. 282pp. NF. Longitudinal creaseto rear wrap; very mild curl to tips of corners wraps only. Else as new; bnright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.72 | CAD 11.27 | EUR 8.47 | GBP 7.24 | JPY 993.64 | MXN 121.44 | ZAR 109.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006660.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Janowitz, Morris edited
COMMUNITY POLITICAL SYSTEMS
Publisher: Free Press Glencoe, IL 1961. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. ; International Yearbook of Political Behavior Research; Ex-Library; Vol. 1; B&W Illustrations; 259 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64593.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Hoover, Herbert; Hugh Gibson.
The Problems of Lasting Peace.
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1942.. Later Printing, 1943 SIGNED BY HERBERT HOOVER OPPOSITE THE TITLE PAGE. Octavo in red cloth stamped in gilt and blind. 303 pages. The ex-president and a long-time diplomat suggest a fairly comprehensive commitment on the part of the victors of the Second World War to negotiated or arbitrated settlement of disputes. It is a tenth printing which is also denominated "revised". The somewhat messy remains of a previous owner bookplate on the front pastedown, and a penned Dewey decimal on the first page of the preface. These are not lending library marks. Interior is somewhat toned, but it is otherwise clean and sound. Covers have light extremity wear and a light bump to the front cover fore edge. The jacket is price clipped and there are several minor chips and tears, and one tear in excess of two inches at lower front panel. Otherwise moderate edge wear and surface rubbing. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 343.14 | CAD 360.82 | EUR 271.32 | GBP 231.79 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11858.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Davis, J. C. Bancroft & Cadwalader, John L. & Moore, John B. & Haswell, John H.
Treaties and Conventions Concluded Between the United States of American and Other Powers Since July 4, 1776
Publisher: Government Printing Office Washington, D.C. 1889. xiii, [1], 1434 pp, red leather corners & spine w/gilt lettering on the spine & front cover, marbled endpapers and marbled edges. The table of contents pages are VII thru XIII, weights and measures are pg 1157 - 1167, Industrial Property is on pages 1168 - 1175, Submarine cables are on pages 1176 - 1210, treaties and conventions chronologically arranged are on pages 1211 - 1218, notes are page 1219 - 1406 and index is on pages 1407 - 1434. The treaties that are listed chronologically are listed under each President's term of office. Some of the countries listed are: Algiers, Argentine, Austria, Baden, Bavaria, Volivia, Brazil, Central America, Congo, Ecuador, Egypt, France, German Empire, Great Britain, Greece Italy, Japan, Mexico, Nicaragua, Russia, Spain, Tunis, Zanzibar and many more. Prev owner's name in gilt on the front cover - "Albert S. Burleson of Texas.", corners have some wear and edges of the spine rubbed w/some small chips. Revised Edition No Jacket Quarter-Leather HB Very Good- 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 65.72 | EUR 49.42 | GBP 42.22 | JPY 5,795.45 | MXN 708.33 | ZAR 637.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050738.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Campbell, John
DEFENSE OF THE MIDDLE EAST Problems of American Policy
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1958. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 392 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39629.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Clesse, Armand & Archie C. Epps, editors. [Marshall, George C.]
Present at the Creation. The Fortieth Anniversary of the Marshall Plan. Conference Series Organized by the Luxembourg-Harvard Association with Harvard University.
Publisher: Harper & Row / Ballinger [1990]. xix, 165 p. Contents include Secretary of State George C. Marshall's Address at Harvard Commencement, 5 June 1947; Santer, The Marshall Plan: A vision and its implementation; Foos, From Marshall Plan to a world of economic interdependence; Hartman, The challenge of the Marshall Plan; Thorp, The origins of the Marshall Plan; Bowie, Economics and other developments in the era of the Marshall Plan; Camps, The Marshall Plan and European economic integration; Calleo, The implications of the Marshall Plan; Leontief, A second Marshall Plan; Schelling, The Marshall Plan: A rehearsal for the Atlantic Alliance; Windsor, Issues of defense and the Atlantic Alliance; Cleveland, The contribution of the Marshall Plan to Western economic development; Abs, Germany and the Marshall Plan; Quester, The changing nature of the Soviet threat; Engelmayer, Doing business with the Soviets: Sources of policy divergence within the Atlantic Alliance; Hammond, NATO and the infrastructure of reassurance. Stock#24672.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.59 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24672.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Morgan, Thomas
AMONG THE ANTI - AMERICANS
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston New York NY 1967. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 211 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50399.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Duckacek, Ivo
NATIONS AND MEN An Introduction to International Politics
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York 1971. Second Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Underlining. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 560 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36204.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
EGELAND, Leif
Bridges of Understanding, A Personal Record in Teaching, Law, Politics and Diplomacy
Publisher: Human & Rousseau, 1977. F First Edition A fine copy in a vg++ d.w., foot spine worn and torn. A fine association /inscribed copy: "To John Barratt, with admiration for all he has done and is doing to help build bridges of understanding for our land, and with best wishes, from the Author". After a distinguished diplomatic career, Egeland became the National Chairman of the South African Institute of International Affairs. John Barratt was the Director of the Institute.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 103.09 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.23 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 68003.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Raviv, Dan
FRIENDS INDEED Inside the U S-Israel Alliance
Publisher: Hyperion New York NY 1994. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 537 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32757.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Martino, Joseph P.
A Fighting Chance: The Moral Use of Nuclear Weapons
Publisher: Ignatius San Francisco, 1988. Trade soft cover in grey and red wraps, 8vo. xv+283pp. Footnotes throughout, references with chapters. Near Fine. Very mild rubbing along front hinge, mild abrasion lower front edge near corner and extreme spine ends. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0898701813. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.99 | CAD 7.35 | EUR 5.53 | GBP 4.72 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009039.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Sloan, Stanley R.
The United States and European Defence (Chaillot Papers 39, April 2000)
Publisher: Institut d'Etudes De Securite / Institute for Securty Studies Paris, 2000. Trade softcvoer in white and blue wraps, 8vo. In English. viii+53pp. VG. Stress creases and light rubbing to front panel and psine with all titles and colors bright and sharp. Else as new: tight, square binding; bright, unmarked pages. Paperback VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.65 | CAD 12.25 | EUR 9.21 | GBP 7.87 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 118.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011974.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Bliss, Howard and M. Glen Johnson
BEYOND THE WATER'S EDGES America's Foreign Policies
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Philadelphia 1975. Third Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 272 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11606.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Martin, Laurence (ed.)
Strategic Thought in the Nuclear Age
Publisher: Johns Hopkins Baltimore, MD, 1979. Green cloth with gilt titles to spine, in light green, tan and black glossy jacket, 8vo. ix+233pp. Index, references, footnotes throughout. VG/VG+. Single sentences underlined pp. 10, 17, 191, 193, 199, 201; dense underlning pp136-143. Prev. owner' bookplate to front pastedown. Jacket has 1/2" closed tear (internally tape-repaired) upper edge rear panel. Book and jacket are otherwise: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0801823307 VG+. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.65 | CAD 12.25 | EUR 9.21 | GBP 7.87 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 118.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008253.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Utley, Jonathan G., 1942-
Going to War with Japan, 1937-1941 / Jonathan G. Utley.
Publisher: Knoxville : University of Tennessee Press, c1985.. xiv, 238 p. : illus., ports., maps, index, 22.5 cm. Traditionally, the war with Japan is attributed to actions, or inactions, by Franklin Roosevelt or Cordell Hull,This book looks into actions taken by State Department bureaucrats for four years before Pearl aHarbor. Bibliography: p. [224]-234. NEU076, Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NEU076.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Organisation Centrale pour une Paix durable
Recueil de Rapports Sur Les Differents Points Du Programme-Minimum
Publisher: La Haye, Nijoff, 1916. Premiere Partie. 2 p.l.,262 p.24 cm. In the midst of the carnage of The Great War, an international gathering of scholars and diplomats joined to propose ways in which a durable peace could be established. Stock #29,233. Vg/no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29233.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Lippmann, Walter
U.S. FOREIGN POLICY Shield of the Republic
Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1943. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 177 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63941.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Rovere, Richard
WAIST DEEP IN THE BIG MUDDY Personal Reflections on 1968
Publisher: Little Brown Boston, MA 1968. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 116 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48186.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Kirchner, Emil; James Sperling (editors).
Global Security Governance: Competing Perceptions of Security in the 21st Century.
Publisher: London and New York: Routledge, 2007.. ISBN: 9780415391627 1st paperback printing. 290 pp, Index. Near Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings; very light wear to cover). A clean, solid copy. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 9154.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Latimer, Hugh (editor).
BULLETIN OF INTERNATIONAL NEWS Vol. XIII, No. 6,7,9,14.
Publisher: London: Royal Institute of International Affairs 1936-7.. No. 6 (Sept 12 '36): "The Treaty of Alliance with Egypt"; No. 7 (Sept 26 '36): "The Proposed Five-Power Conference"; No. 9 (Oct 24 '36): "Austria and the Policy of Herr von Schuschnigg"; No. 14 (Jan 9 '37): "The Danubian Economic Problem". Pages 219- 291; 343-380; 559-615; 22cm. 244g. Very Good (minor soiling and darkening to covers, 2 small tears, interior bright and sound). Printed stapled wraps (softcovers). Book condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.61 | CAD 8.00 | EUR 6.02 | GBP 5.14 | JPY 705.45 | MXN 86.22 | ZAR 77.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: A4385.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Latimer, Hugh (editor).
BULLETIN OF INTERNATIONAL NEWS Vol. XVII, No. 1,3,11,
Publisher: London: Royal Institute of International Affairs 1940.. No. 1 (Jan 13 '40): "Sweden and the Russo-Finnish War", "Swedish and Finnish Communications (with map)"; "Empire Trade in the War"'; "President Roosevelt's Address to Congress"; No 3 (Feb 10 '40): The Middle East Political and Strategic Position (with map)"; No. 11 (June 1 '40): "Civilian Mobilization in France and its Social Aspects", "Special Problems of Rumania (with Map of Railway Communications)". Pages 1-58; 143-207; 637-697; 22cm. 212g. Very Good (minor darkening to covers, one cover is split at the spine, interior bright and sound). Printed stapled wraps (softcovers). Book condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.71 | CAD 6.00 | EUR 4.51 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 529.09 | MXN 64.67 | ZAR 58.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: A4386.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Latimer, Hugh (editor).
BULLETIN OF INTERNATIONAL NEWS Vol. XVIII, No. 5,7,8,11,21,22,23,24,26. With Part 2 July to December 1941 Index.
Publisher: London: Royal Institute of International Affairs 1941.. No. 5 (Mar 8 '41): "Thailand, Indo-China, and Japan's South Sea Policy (with map)": "Latin America"; No. 7 (Apr 5 '41): No. 8 (Apr 19 '41): "Yugoslavia: the Land and its People (with map)"; No. 11 (May 31 '41): "Canada's War Effort"; No. 21 (Oct 18 '41): "Russian Communications in the Arctic Region (with Map)"; No. 22 (Nov 1 '41): "Netherlands India and Defence in the Pacific (with Map)"; No. 23 (Nov 15 '41): "Poland and the Polish Nation (with Map)"; No. 24 (Nov 29 '41): "Afghanistan: The Country and its Resources (with Map)"; No. 26 (Dec 27 '41): "Malaya and its Communications (with Map)", "The Division of the Spoils in Yugoslavia (with Map)". Pages 255-316; 387-537; 679-738; 1731-1951; 2003-2048; 22cm. 544g. Very Good (minor soiling and darkening to covers, interior bright and sound). Printed stapled wraps (softcovers). Book condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.02 | CAD 20.00 | EUR 15.04 | GBP 12.85 | JPY 1,763.64 | MXN 215.56 | ZAR 194.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 4387.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Latimer, Hugh (editor).
BULLETIN OF INTERNATIONAL NEWS Vol. XIX, No. 1,2,4,6.
Publisher: London: Royal Institute of International Affairs 1942.. No. 1 (Jan 10 '42): "The Division of the Spoils in Yugoslavia (concluded)"; No. 2 (Jan 24 '42): "The United States War Economy - I"; No. 4 (Feb 21 '42): "The Co-ordination of British and U.S. Supplies"; No. 6 (Mar 21 '42): "Allied Supply Routes to S.E. Russia (with Map)". Pages 1-80; 131-172; 22cm. 195g. Very Good (minor soiling & darkening to covers, interior bright and sound). Printed stapled wraps (softcovers). Book condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.61 | CAD 8.00 | EUR 6.02 | GBP 5.14 | JPY 705.45 | MXN 86.22 | ZAR 77.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: A4388.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Latimer, Hugh (editor).
BULLETIN OF INTERNATIONAL NEWS Vol. XX, Nos. 10,14.
Publisher: London: Royal Institute of International Affairs 1943.. No. 10 (May 15 '43): "The British and American Proposals for an International Monetary System"; No. 14 (July 10 '43): "The United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Administration". Pages 427-472; 607-644; 22cm. 82g. Very Good (minor soiling & darkening to covers, alittle fore-edge wear, interior bright and sound). Printed stapled wraps (softcovers). Book condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.80 | CAD 4.00 | EUR 3.01 | GBP 2.57 | JPY 352.73 | MXN 43.11 | ZAR 38.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: A4389.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Latimer, Hugh (editor).
BULLETIN OF INTERNATIONAL NEWS Vol. XXI, No. 1. January 8, 1944.
Publisher: London: Royal Institute of International Affairs 1944.. "Rumania and the War: 1 - Home and Foreign Policy up to 1941"; "The United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Administration". Pages 1-14; 22cm. 40g. Very Good (minor soiling and darkening to covers, check mark front cover, interior bright and sound). Printed stapled wraps (softcovers). Book condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.85 | CAD 3.00 | EUR 2.26 | GBP 1.93 | JPY 264.55 | MXN 32.33 | ZAR 29.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: A4390.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Glossop, Ronald J.
Confronting War: An Examination of Humanity's Most Pressing Problem (3rd Edition)
Publisher: McFarland Jefferson, NC, 1994. Dark grey cloth with white titles to spine and front, no jacket, 8vo. 3rd edition. xiv+435pp. Index, biblography, notes. Chronology. Illustrations (including charts and maps) throughout. Frontis. Fine. Mildly bumped corners with no associated damage. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0899509800 Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.79 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.29 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008194.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Carter, Ashton B.; Miller, Steven E (eds.)
International Security 10(4) Spring 1986
Publisher: MIT Press Cambridge, MA. Journal in uncoated blue card wraps, 8vo. 207pp.+ads. Articles on limited nuclear attacks, satellite warfare, wars in Third World, German Peace Movement. Index to v. 10. NF. Light abrasion with some surface loss to spine ends. Mild stress creases to wraps near spine. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.59 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.58 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005283.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Carter, Ashton B.; Miller, Steven E (eds.)
International Security 11(3) Winter 1986-87
Publisher: MIT Press Cambridge, MA. Journal in uncoated green card wraps, 8vo. 198pp.+ads. Articles on balance before parity, strategic defense macroeconomics, ABM Treaty, submarine in naval warfare, inteligence and foreign policy. NF. Light abrasion with some surface loss to spine ends. Light stress creases to wraps near spine. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.59 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.58 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005285.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Carter, Ashton B.; Miller, Steven E (eds.)
International Security 12(1) Summer 1987
Publisher: MIT Press Cambridge, MA. Journal in uncoated brown card wraps, 8vo. 213pp.+ads. NF. Light abrasion with some surface loss to spine ends. Mild curl/wear to extreme tips of corners. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.59 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.58 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005286.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Carter, Ashton B.; Miller, Steven E (eds.)
International Security 10(1) Summer 1985
Publisher: MIT Press Cambridge, MA, 1985. Journal in uncoated brown card wraps, 8vo. 221pp.+ads. Three articles on Star Wars / SDI, two on Cuban missile crisis. Other articles on intelligence community, German weapons and NATO's reserve. NF. Light abrasion with some surface loss to spine ends. Mild curl/wear to extreme tips of corners. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.59 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.58 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005281.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Carter, Ashton B.; Miller, Steven E (eds.)
International Security 10(2) Fall 1985
Publisher: MIT Press Cambridge, MA, 1985. Journal in uncoated tan card wraps, 8vo. 199pp.+ads. Three articles on "decade of neglect, ", two on treaty compliance. Other articles on US tactical air arm, and Hiroshima (myth of American lives saved). NF. Light abrasion with some surface loss to spine ends. Mild curl/wear to extreme tips of corners. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.59 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.58 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005282.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Carter, Ashton B.; Miller, Steven E (eds.)
International Security 11(1) Summer 1986
Publisher: MIT Press Cambridge, MA, 1986. Journal in uncoated brown card wraps, 8vo. 195pp.+ads. Four articles on historical issues. Other articles on military organization and power, Soviet involvement in Third World coups. NF. Light abrasion with some surface loss to spine ends. Mild curl/wear to extreme tips of corners. Light stress creases to wraps near spine. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.59 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.58 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005284.
|
|
|
|
187 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 Next
|