TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Politics and Government: International Relations
187 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
76.
Hall, Rodney Bruce and Thomas J. Biersteker (eds.)  
The Emergence of Private Authority in Global Governance

Publisher: Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2002,.
ISBN: 0521523370 paper bound, 1st edition, 248pp includes bibliography and index. 'Book Sale' stamp to half title page else a fine/unread copy.

Appr.: | AUD 20.25 CAD 20.70 EUR 15.65 GBP 13.24 JPY 1,878.18 MXN 229.56 ZAR 186.13 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 16258.
    
US$20.66
Order From Dealer
77.
Healy, David.  
James G. Blaine and Latin America.

Publisher: Columbia, MO: University of Missouri Press, 2002..
ISBN: 9780826213747 1st edition, 1st printing. 278 pp. Bibliography, index. As New hardcover (no markings) / As New dust jacket. Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8534.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
78.
Herken, Gregg.  
The Winning Weapon: The Atomic Bomb in the Cold War, 1945-1950 : With a New Preface.

Publisher: Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1988..
ISBN: 9780691022864 First Princeton Paperback printing. 425 pp. Bibliography, index. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 11.27 CAD 11.52 EUR 8.71 GBP 7.37 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 127.78 ZAR 103.60 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 9070.
    
US$11.50
Order From Dealer
79.
Hirschmann, Ira A. w/foreword by Bartley C. Crum  
The Embers Still Burn: An Eye-Witness View of the Postwar Ferment in Europe and the Middle East and Our Distastrous Get-Soft-With-Germany Policy

Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1949 1st ed..
272pp. blue cloth 8vo: near Very Good in a tattered dj now stabilized in a poly cover. A critique of postwar American policy in Europe by Hirschmann (1901-89), a vocal anti-Nazi crusader.

Appr.: | AUD 6.85 CAD 7.00 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.48 JPY 635.45 MXN 77.67 ZAR 62.97 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 15992.
    
US$6.99
Order From Dealer
80.
Hocking, William Ernest  
Strength of Men and Nations

Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers, 1959..
Early printing. 22 X 15 cm. Near Fine/Very Good. Orange cloth, publisher's device in foil on front board, viii, 248 pp, notes, index. Slight wear to corners and spine ends, a few faint smudges. DJ worn at edges, rear panel creased and somewhat soiled; in Brodart archival cover.

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.33 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 99.10 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: POIR00001.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
81.
Hoffmann, Stanley.  
Primacy or World Order : American Foreign Policy since the Cold War / Stanley Hoffmann.

Publisher: New York : McGraw-Hill, 1980, c1978..
xv, 331 p., indexes, 20 cm. A critique of American Cold War foreign policy. Stock# 40,450. Vg/ paper

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40450.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
82.
Holsti, K. J.  
INTERNATIONAL POLITICS Framework for Analysis

Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1967.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 505 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 34148.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
83.
Hoover, Herbert; Hugh Gibson.  
The Problems of Lasting Peace.

Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1942..
Later Printing, 1943 SIGNED BY HERBERT HOOVER OPPOSITE THE TITLE PAGE. Octavo in red cloth stamped in gilt and blind. 303 pages. The ex-president and a long-time diplomat suggest a fairly comprehensive commitment on the part of the victors of the Second World War to negotiated or arbitrated settlement of disputes. It is a tenth printing which is also denominated "revised". The somewhat messy remains of a previous owner bookplate on the front pastedown, and a penned Dewey decimal on the first page of the preface. These are not lending library marks. Interior is somewhat toned, but it is otherwise clean and sound. Covers have light extremity wear and a light bump to the front cover fore edge. The jacket is price clipped and there are several minor chips and tears, and one tear in excess of two inches at lower front panel. Otherwise moderate edge wear and surface rubbing. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 343.14 CAD 350.70 EUR 265.15 GBP 224.36 JPY 31,818.18 MXN 3,888.89 ZAR 3,153.15 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 11858.
    
US$350.00
Order From Dealer
84.
Hutton, Will.  
STAKEHOLDING SOCIETY: Writings on Politics & Society.
 Picture
Publisher: Cambridge: Polity Press (1999)..
ISBN: 0745620795 A collections of this British journalist's work, making a case for the "new economy, regulation of global capital markets and the refounding of British industry". 286 pages; 23cm. Index. 451g. Very Good Plus (clean, bright, and tight; light shelfwear and edgewear). Softcover. Book condition: Very Good Plus.

Appr.: | AUD 11.75 CAD 12.00 EUR 9.08 GBP 7.68 JPY 1,089.09 MXN 133.11 ZAR 107.93 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 2508.
    
US$11.98
Order From Dealer
85.
Janowitz, Morris edited  
COMMUNITY POLITICAL SYSTEMS

Publisher: Free Press Glencoe, IL 1961.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. ; International Yearbook of Political Behavior Research; Ex-Library; Vol. 1; B&W Illustrations; 259 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 64593.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
86.
Johansen, Robert C. (editor-in-chief)  
World Policy Journal. Spring, 1984.

Publisher: NY: World Policy Institute, 1984..
Paperback. Pages 461-674. Articles on Europe, El Salvador, China, Grenada, Nicaragua, etc. VG.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5205.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
87.
Johansen, Robert C. (editor-in-chief)  
World Policy Journal. Winter, 1984.

Publisher: NY: World Policy Institute, 1984..
Paperback. Pages 251-460. Articles on Philippines, Arms Control, Kissinger Commission, etc. VG.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5206.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
88.
Jordan, Robert S. with Michael W. Bloome  
Political Leadership in NATO: A Study in Multinational Diplomacy

Publisher: Boulder, CO: Westview Press, 1979..
First Edition. 23½ X 16 cm. Fine/Near Fine. Grey cloth, maroon titles on spine, xiii, 316 pp, 11 b & w photos, notes, index. Printed presentation slip laid in. DJ has very light edge wear, else fine; in Brodart archival cover. This is a history of the official activities of the first four secretaries-general of NATO: Lord Ismay, Paul-Henri Spaak, Dirk Stikker, and Manlio Brosio. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 30.88 CAD 31.56 EUR 23.86 GBP 20.19 JPY 2,863.64 MXN 350.00 ZAR 283.78 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: POIR00010.
    
US$31.50
Order From Dealer
89.
Kaldor, Mary, Gerard Holden and Richard Falk (eds.)  
The New Detente: Rethinking East-West Relations

Publisher: Tokyo: United Nations University, 1989,.
Trade paperback, chapter references, 420pp inc. glossary of terms & index. Covers lightly scuffed else Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 14.12 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.91 GBP 9.23 JPY 1,309.09 MXN 160.00 ZAR 129.73 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 4486.
    
US$14.40
Order From Dealer
90.
Kamath, P. M.  
Executive Privilege Versus Democratic Accountability: The Special Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs, 1961-1969.

Publisher: Atlantic Highlands, N.J.: Humanities Press, 1982.
First edition. ISBN: 0391021737 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 5291.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
91.
Kegley, Jr., Charles W. and Eugene R. Wittkopf (editors).  
The Global Agenda. Issues and Perspectives. Sixth Edition.

Publisher: Boston: McGraw-Hill, 2001..
1st printing paperback. Sixth edition. 503 pp. As New. Soft Cover. 9780072322699. ISBN: globalization

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3802.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
92.
Kennan, George F.  
The Nuclear Delusion: Soviet-American Relations in the Atomic Age

Publisher: NY: Pantheon, 1982,.
Hard bound, 1st ed., 207pp. Very good in Very good dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 7.94 CAD 8.12 EUR 6.14 GBP 5.19 JPY 736.36 MXN 90.00 ZAR 72.97 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 2121.
    
US$8.10
Order From Dealer
93.
King, Peter D.  
The Principle of Truth
 Picture
Publisher: Philosophical Library, 1960 New York.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Our power to manipulate the physical environment has outdistanced our sense and our ability to et along with our fellow men. Thus today we possess such a weapon as the hydrogen bomb which can destroy whole cities, and which some fear may release radioactivity sufficient to sterilize future generations. We are faced with the possibility of an end to life - yet the world is split into two armed camps which only continue to arm. We are aware that the blame lies to a large extent in the hands of Soviet Russia, the headquarters of one camp; we are also aware that the United States, the headquarters of the other camp, is far from blameless. But regardless of where the blame lies, we are faced with a horrible and perhaps world-destroying war unless we combine or disarm the two camps. Otherwise either major power or a minor power seeking its own selfish interests may precipitate the dreaded conflict. Indeed, regardless of the challenge we may feel to our welfare, it does not make sense to continue the present state of tension. Yet we do; and the reason we do is that we often govern our policies subjectively, selfishly, and short-sightedly. We have used science to conquer much of our physical environment, but we have failed to really apply science to our social and political institutions. Fortunately, man has innate sense, and blunderingly does right in the long run. The trouble is that we do not have a self-conscious realization and consensus of what is right. Thus, although we have many basic agreements with our enemies, we become inflamed regarding the differences. If men were aware of the essences which they hold in common with other men, there would be less excuse for the basically selfish reasons we fail to get along. It is time for mankind to mature; we must inspect ourselves candidly, and try to establish a proper science for ourselves rather than retreating into rationalizations and magic. I believe that this work offers the framework we need for a science of mankind. It presents what I feel is a true and correct touchstone for right and wrong. It offers a scientific foundation for society. It will seem vaguely familiar, because it cuts across the intuitive root from which branched many of our philosophies, religions, and other institutions. For the first time, I believe, it states this root self-consciously, demonstrates it, and offers it for our use.." 110 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 17.54 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 157.66 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003383.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
94.
Kirchner, Emil; James Sperling (editors).  
Global Security Governance: Competing Perceptions of Security in the 21st Century.

Publisher: London and New York: Routledge, 2007..
ISBN: 9780415391627 1st paperback printing. 290 pp, Index. Near Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings; very light wear to cover). A clean, solid copy. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 9154.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
95.
Krugman, Paul editor  
TRADE WITH JAPAN Has the Door Opened Wider?
 Picture
Publisher: University of Chicago Press Chicago, IL 1991.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 339 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56584.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
96.
Kwitny, Jonathan.  
Endless Enemies: The Making of an Unfriendly World.

Publisher: NY: Congdon & Weed, 1984..
Signed 1st ed. Includes sections of the book that were later reclassified by the Reagon Administration, mostly dealing with Iran and Iraq. Very small ding in botton egde on front cover, o/w VG in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: foreign affairs; foreign policy; united states foreign policy; Iran; Iraq.

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 150.30 EUR 113.64 GBP 96.15 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,351.35 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4776.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
97.
Kwitny, Jonathan.  
The Crime of Patriots. A True Tale of Dope, Dirty Money, and the CIA.

Publisher: NY: Norton, 1987..
1st ed. 424 pp. Near fine in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: CIA, Nugan Hand Bank, Iran-Contra, money laundering

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1423.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
98.
Kwitny, Jonathan.  
Endless Enemies : the Making of an Unfriendly world / Jonathan Kwitny.

Publisher: New York : Congdon & Weed : Distributed by St. Martin's Press, c1984..
[12], 435 p.,, index, 24 cm. How America's Worldwide Interventions Destroy Democracy and Free Enterprise and Defeat Our Own Best Interests. Maps on lining papers. NEU123. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: NEU123.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
99.
Latimer, Hugh (editor).  
BULLETIN OF INTERNATIONAL NEWS Vol. XIII, No. 6,7,9,14.
 Picture
Publisher: London: Royal Institute of International Affairs 1936-7..
No. 6 (Sept 12 '36): "The Treaty of Alliance with Egypt"; No. 7 (Sept 26 '36): "The Proposed Five-Power Conference"; No. 9 (Oct 24 '36): "Austria and the Policy of Herr von Schuschnigg"; No. 14 (Jan 9 '37): "The Danubian Economic Problem". Pages 219- 291; 343-380; 559-615; 22cm. 244g. Very Good (minor soiling and darkening to covers, 2 small tears, interior bright and sound). Printed stapled wraps (softcovers). Book condition: Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 7.82 CAD 8.00 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.12 JPY 725.45 MXN 88.67 ZAR 71.89 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: A4385.
    
US$7.98
Order From Dealer
100.
Latimer, Hugh (editor).  
BULLETIN OF INTERNATIONAL NEWS Vol. XVII, No. 1,3,11,
 Picture
Publisher: London: Royal Institute of International Affairs 1940..
No. 1 (Jan 13 '40): "Sweden and the Russo-Finnish War", "Swedish and Finnish Communications (with map)"; "Empire Trade in the War"'; "President Roosevelt's Address to Congress"; No 3 (Feb 10 '40): The Middle East Political and Strategic Position (with map)"; No. 11 (June 1 '40): "Civilian Mobilization in France and its Social Aspects", "Special Problems of Rumania (with Map of Railway Communications)". Pages 1-58; 143-207; 637-697; 22cm. 212g. Very Good (minor darkening to covers, one cover is split at the spine, interior bright and sound). Printed stapled wraps (softcovers). Book condition: Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 5.87 CAD 6.00 EUR 4.54 GBP 3.84 JPY 544.55 MXN 66.56 ZAR 53.96 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: A4386.
    
US$5.99
Order From Dealer
101.
Latimer, Hugh (editor).  
BULLETIN OF INTERNATIONAL NEWS Vol. XVIII, No. 5,7,8,11,21,22,23,24,26. With Part 2 July to December 1941 Index.
 Picture
Publisher: London: Royal Institute of International Affairs 1941..
No. 5 (Mar 8 '41): "Thailand, Indo-China, and Japan's South Sea Policy (with map)": "Latin America"; No. 7 (Apr 5 '41): No. 8 (Apr 19 '41): "Yugoslavia: the Land and its People (with map)"; No. 11 (May 31 '41): "Canada's War Effort"; No. 21 (Oct 18 '41): "Russian Communications in the Arctic Region (with Map)"; No. 22 (Nov 1 '41): "Netherlands India and Defence in the Pacific (with Map)"; No. 23 (Nov 15 '41): "Poland and the Polish Nation (with Map)"; No. 24 (Nov 29 '41): "Afghanistan: The Country and its Resources (with Map)"; No. 26 (Dec 27 '41): "Malaya and its Communications (with Map)", "The Division of the Spoils in Yugoslavia (with Map)". Pages 255-316; 387-537; 679-738; 1731-1951; 2003-2048; 22cm. 544g. Very Good (minor soiling and darkening to covers, interior bright and sound). Printed stapled wraps (softcovers). Book condition: Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 19.57 CAD 20.00 EUR 15.12 GBP 12.79 JPY 1,814.55 MXN 221.78 ZAR 179.82 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 4387.
    
US$19.96
Order From Dealer
102.
Latimer, Hugh (editor).  
BULLETIN OF INTERNATIONAL NEWS Vol. XIX, No. 1,2,4,6.
 Picture
Publisher: London: Royal Institute of International Affairs 1942..
No. 1 (Jan 10 '42): "The Division of the Spoils in Yugoslavia (concluded)"; No. 2 (Jan 24 '42): "The United States War Economy - I"; No. 4 (Feb 21 '42): "The Co-ordination of British and U.S. Supplies"; No. 6 (Mar 21 '42): "Allied Supply Routes to S.E. Russia (with Map)". Pages 1-80; 131-172; 22cm. 195g. Very Good (minor soiling & darkening to covers, interior bright and sound). Printed stapled wraps (softcovers). Book condition: Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 7.82 CAD 8.00 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.12 JPY 725.45 MXN 88.67 ZAR 71.89 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: A4388.
    
US$7.98
Order From Dealer
103.
Latimer, Hugh (editor).  
BULLETIN OF INTERNATIONAL NEWS Vol. XX, Nos. 10,14.
 Picture
Publisher: London: Royal Institute of International Affairs 1943..
No. 10 (May 15 '43): "The British and American Proposals for an International Monetary System"; No. 14 (July 10 '43): "The United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Administration". Pages 427-472; 607-644; 22cm. 82g. Very Good (minor soiling & darkening to covers, alittle fore-edge wear, interior bright and sound). Printed stapled wraps (softcovers). Book condition: Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 3.91 CAD 4.00 EUR 3.02 GBP 2.56 JPY 362.73 MXN 44.33 ZAR 35.95 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: A4389.
    
US$3.99
Order From Dealer
104.
Latimer, Hugh (editor).  
BULLETIN OF INTERNATIONAL NEWS Vol. XXI, No. 1. January 8, 1944.
 Picture
Publisher: London: Royal Institute of International Affairs 1944..
"Rumania and the War: 1 - Home and Foreign Policy up to 1941"; "The United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Administration". Pages 1-14; 22cm. 40g. Very Good (minor soiling and darkening to covers, check mark front cover, interior bright and sound). Printed stapled wraps (softcovers). Book condition: Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 2.93 CAD 3.00 EUR 2.27 GBP 1.92 JPY 271.82 MXN 33.22 ZAR 26.94 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: A4390.
    
US$2.99
Order From Dealer
105.
LAUREN, Paul Gordon  
Diplomats and Bureaucrats. The First Institutional Responses to Twentieth Century Diplomacy in France and Germany.

Publisher: Hoover Institution Press, 1976.
F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine/vg++ edgeworn d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 48998.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
106.
Le Prestre, Philippe G. (ed.)  
Role Quests in the Post-Cold war era: Foreign Policies in Transition

Publisher: Montreal: Mcgill-Queen's University Press, 1997.
ISBN: 077351533X Trade paperback, edition not stated, illustrated with tables, extensively referenced, 318pp includes index. Fine. 510 grams. Contributions by Philippe Le Prestre, Jean-Francois Thibault, Jacques Levesque, Jean-Rene Chotard, Alex MacLeod, Paul Letourneau, Marie-Elisabeth Rakel, Charles Thumerelle, Onnig Beylerian, Christophe Canivet, Andre Donneur, and Caroline Alain. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.53 EUR 10.23 GBP 8.65 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 121.62 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 19461.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
107.
Lee, Yur-Bok.  
Diplomatic Relations Between the United States and Korea, 1866-1887.

Publisher: New York: Humanities Press, 1970.
First edition. ISBN: 0391000845 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 4661.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
108.
Levering, Ralph B.  
The Public and American Foreign Policy, 1918-1978

Publisher: New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1978..
First Edition. 21½ X 15 cm. Fine/Fine. Published for the Foreign Policy Association. Red cloth, foil titles on spine, 190 pp, 15 illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. A printed note addressed to "Directors of the FPA" and a news release announcing the book are laid in. Levering examines public involvement in foreign policy, concluding that it "appears to have worked best--that is, facilitated the impementation of effective policies--on issues which both the public and officials have had the background to assess intelligently." Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 30.88 CAD 31.56 EUR 23.86 GBP 20.19 JPY 2,863.64 MXN 350.00 ZAR 283.78 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: POIR00008.
    
US$31.50
Order From Dealer
109.
LeVine, Mark  
Why They Don't Hate Us: Lifting the Veil on the Axis of Evil

Publisher: Oxford: OneworldPublications Limited, 2005..
First Edition. 22 X 14 cm. Fine/Fine. Full sky-blue cloth, foil titles on spine, black endpapers, xviii, 438 pp, 10 photos in text, notes, bibliography, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. LeVine, a professor of modern Middle Eastern history, lived in various parts of the Middle East for ten years before writing this book, in which he tells "the true story of how globalization has impacted on real people across the Muslim world, from young headscarf-clad feminists to terrorist intellectuals, to rock bands willing to risk arrest and torture to play their music." Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.53 EUR 10.23 GBP 8.65 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 121.62 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: POIR00015.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
110.
Lewis, Michael  
PACIFIC RIFT Adventures in the Fault Zone between the US and Japan
 Picture
Publisher: Whittle Direct Books New York 1991.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Discusses the cultural rift between America and Japan, focusing on a Harvard-educated Japanese man in New York and an American living in Tokyo.; Larger Agenda Series; 88 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 53930.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
111.
Lewis, Michael  
PACIFIC RIFT Adventures in the Fault Zone between the US and Japan
 Picture
Publisher: W. W. Norton New York 1991.
Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Discusses the cultural rift between America and Japan, focusing on a Harvard-educated Japanese man in New York and an American living in Tokyo.; 128 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 45822.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
112.
Lippmann, Walter  
U.S. FOREIGN POLICY Shield of the Republic

Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1943.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 177 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 63941.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
113.
Lockwood, Jonathan Samuel  
The Soviet View of U.S. Strategic Doctrine Implications for Decision Making

Publisher: New Brunswick, Transaction Books, 1983. .
. ix, 202 p. 'Soviet perceptions of American strategic doctrine have influenced their use of military power in foreign policy. This comprehensive work discusses the implications of this perception for arms control and disarmament.' Stock #26383. Vg/vg. International Relations

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26383.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
114.
Lodge, George  
ENGINES OF CHANGE United States Interests and Revolution in Latin America

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1969.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33200.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
115.
Loescher, Gil  
Beyond Charity: International Cooperation and the Global Refugee Crisis (Twentieth Century Fund Book)
 Picture
Publisher: Oxford University Press New York, 1993.
Hardcover with black paper over boards and bronze titles to spine, in white and black photo-illustrated jacket, 8vo. 1st edition. xi+260pp. Index, references, endnotes. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. jJcket in Bordart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0195081838 Fine. Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 11.90 EUR 9.00 GBP 7.62 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 107.03 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011340.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
116.
London, Kurt  
PERMANENT CRISIS

Publisher: Walker & Company New York 1962.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 328 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33198.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
117.
Loxley, John  
Interdependence, Disequilibrium and Growth: Reflections on the Political Economy of North-South Relations at the Turn of the Century

Publisher: Ottawa: IDRC, 1998,.
Hard bound, 1st edition, extensive bibliography, 185pp inc. index. As new in fine dust jacket in mylar.

Appr.: | AUD 154.64 CAD 158.05 EUR 119.49 GBP 101.11 JPY 14,339.09 MXN 1,752.56 ZAR 1,420.99 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 5817.
    
US$157.73
Order From Dealer
118.
Luard, Evan  
INTERNATIONAL AGENCIES Emerging Framework of Interdependence
 Picture
Publisher: Royal Institute of International Affairs London 1977.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 338 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 65279.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
119.
Luard, Evan.  
War in International Society: A Study in International Sociology.

Publisher: New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, [1987]..
1st U. S. edition. ISBN: 0300040164 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 17.54 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 157.66 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 6276.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
120.
Maddox, Robert James.  
The New Left and the Origins of the Cold War.

Publisher: Princeton, N.J., Princeton University Press [1973].
ix, 169 p. 22.5 cm. "Consists of short essays on the use and misuse of sources in each of seven revisionist books,... He concludes that they pursue such arguments far beyond what the evidence warrants ." NEU 155. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: NEU155.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
121.
Martin, Laurence (ed.)  
Strategic Thought in the Nuclear Age
 Picture
Publisher: Johns Hopkins Baltimore, MD, 1979.
Green cloth with gilt titles to spine, in light green, tan and black glossy jacket, 8vo. ix+233pp. Index, references, footnotes throughout. VG/VG+. Single sentences underlined pp. 10, 17, 191, 193, 199, 201; dense underlning pp136-143. Prev. owner' bookplate to front pastedown. Jacket has 1/2" closed tear (internally tape-repaired) upper edge rear panel. Book and jacket are otherwise: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0801823307 VG+. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 11.90 EUR 9.00 GBP 7.62 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 107.03 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008253.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
122.
Martino, Joseph P.  
A Fighting Chance: The Moral Use of Nuclear Weapons
 Picture
Publisher: Ignatius San Francisco, 1988.
Trade soft cover in grey and red wraps, 8vo. xv+283pp. Footnotes throughout, references with chapters. Near Fine. Very mild rubbing along front hinge, mild abrasion lower front edge near corner and extreme spine ends. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0898701813. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 6.99 CAD 7.14 EUR 5.40 GBP 4.57 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 64.23 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009039.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
123.
Mastny, Vojtech.  
Helsinki, Human Rights, and European Security: Analysis and Documentation.

Publisher: Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 1986..
ISBN: 9780822307631 1st paperback printing. 389 pp. Index. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 17.54 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 157.66 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8863.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
124.
Matthias, Willard C.  
America's Strategic Blunders: Intelligence Analysis and National Security Policy, 1936-1991.

Publisher: University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University Press, [2001].
First edition. ISBN: 0271020660 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Near Fine dust jacket (just a trace of wear to the dj). A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 23.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 17.80 GBP 15.06 JPY 2,136.36 MXN 261.11 ZAR 211.71 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 4627.
    
US$23.50
Order From Dealer
125.
Maurice Bishop  
Maurice Bishop Speaks to U.S. Workers.
 Picture
Publisher: NY: Pathfinder Press, 1983..
Stapled wraps. 48 pp. Near fine. Includes: "U.S. Hands Off Grenada! Maurice Bishop Speaks to U.S. Workers"; "Cuba, Nicaragua, Grenada: Together We Shall Win" by Bishop; "Statement by the Cuban Government and the Cuban Communist Party"; and "Grenada: Why the U.S. Wants to Destroy Its Example for Workers and Farmer" by Steve Clark.

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5259.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
126.
MAURICE, Pierre & GOHIN, Olivier (Edited by)  
International Relations in the Indian Ocean

Publisher: Universite De La Reunion, 1994.
F First Edition a fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 48966.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
127.
May, Ernest R.  
The Truman Administration and China, 1945-1949 / Ernest R. May.

Publisher: Philadelphia : Lippincott, [1975].
xiii, 112 p., index, 23 cm. The America's alternatives series. Bibliography: p. [101]-107. A survey of United States foreign relations with China. Stock# 40,537. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40537.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
128.
Mee, Charles L.  
Meeting at Potsdam

Publisher: N.Y., M. Evans, 1975..
xiv, 370 p. 'For two weeks in the summer of 1945, from July 17 to August 2, Harry Truman, Winston Churchill, and Josef Stalin gathered to reconstruct the world out of the ruins left by the Second World War.' Stock #101,099. Vg/dj vg. World Politics History Berlin Conference, 1945, World War II, 1939-1945--Peace

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101099.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
129.
Miller, Robert (ed.)  
Aid as Peacemaker: Canadian Development Assistance and Third World Conflict

Publisher: Ottawa: Carleton University Press, 1992,.
ISBN: 0886291771 Paper bound, edition not stated, 210pp. Very good. 365 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.53 EUR 10.23 GBP 8.65 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 121.62 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17593.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
130.
Morgan, Thomas  
AMONG THE ANTI - AMERICANS
 Picture
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston New York NY 1967.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 211 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 50399.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
131.
Moulton, Harold G.; Louis Marlio.  
CONTROL OF GERMANY AND JAPAN.
 Picture
Publisher: Washington DC: Brookings Institution (1944)..
First Edition. This investigation is the result of a collaboration between a Frenchman and an American to find a way to insure that "neither the aggressor of Europe nor the aggressor of the Orient shall in the future threaten the peace of the world". 116p: maps in-text; 23cm. Index. 142g. Near Very Good (interior clean, bright and sound; light soiling and slight edgewear to front cover, lower tip creased). Softcover. Book condition: Near Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 3.91 CAD 4.00 EUR 3.02 GBP 2.56 JPY 362.73 MXN 44.33 ZAR 35.95 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: A4400.
    
US$3.99
Order From Dealer
132.
NEL, Philip & McGOWAN, Patrick J. (Edited by)  
Power Wealth and Global Order. An International Relations Textbook for Africa.

Publisher: University of Cape Town, 1999.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 54586.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
133.
Nihal Singh, S.  
The Yogi and the Bear: Story of Indo-Soviet Relations

Publisher: Riverdale, MD: The Riverdale Company, Inc., Publishers, 1986..
First US Edition. 21½ X 13½ cm. G/Fine. Published in the US from Indian sheets. Full red cloth, white titles on spine, ix, 324 pp, notes, index. Coffee stains in margins of half a dozen leaves, one corner bumped. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Historical narrative from the Indian point of view of relations between India and the Soviet Union from Indian independence in 1947 to date of publication. The author served as a foreign correspondent and editor for various Indian newspapers. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: POIR00017.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
134.
Nitze, Paul  
TENSION BETWEEN OPPOSITES Reflections on the Practice and Theory ofPolitics

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1993.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; B&W Photographs; 212 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33084.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
135.
Nixon, Richard  
1999 Victory Without War

Publisher: Pocket New York NY 1989.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 336 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 10671.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
136.
Nixon, Richard M.  
Real Peace.

Publisher: New York: Little Brown, 1984..
ISBN: 9780316611497 1st trade edition. 107 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.53 EUR 10.23 GBP 8.65 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 121.62 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7400.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
137.
Nixon, Richard M. (Milhous), 1913-  
Real Peace / by Richard Nixon.

Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown, c1984..
107 p. ; 22 cm. First trade edition. "First published in a privately printed edition in September 1983." Stock# 40,328x. Vg/ dj vg. Another copy. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40328.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
138.
Nye, Joseph S., Jr.  
Bound to Lead: The Changing Nature of American Power

Publisher: Basic Books New York 1990.
(xii) 307 pages, tables, notes, index; 8vo, blue boards/cloth. Near fine, name front endpaper; dust jacket near fine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023092.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
139.
Oksenberg, Michel editor  
DRAGON AND EAGLE United States-China Relations Past and Future
 Picture
Publisher: Basic Books, Inc. New York 1978.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 384 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 53407.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
140.
Organisation Centrale pour une Paix durable  
Recueil de Rapports Sur Les Differents Points Du Programme-Minimum

Publisher: La Haye, Nijoff, 1916.
Premiere Partie. 2 p.l.,262 p.24 cm. In the midst of the carnage of The Great War, an international gathering of scholars and diplomats joined to propose ways in which a durable peace could be established. Stock #29,233. Vg/no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29233.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
141.
Osgood, Robert Endicott.  
Limited War: The Challenge to American Strategy.

Publisher: Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1957..
First edition. 315 pp. Near Fine book (no markings; light stain to bottom page edges, pages toning very lightly) / Very Good dust jacket (price-clipped, light edgewear, small chip at top of spine). Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7338.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
142.
Palmer, Michael A.  
Guardians of the Gulf: A History of America's Expanding Role in the Persian Gulf, 1833-1992.

Publisher: New York: Free Press, 1992..
ISBN: 0029238439 1st edition, 1st printing. Bibliography, index. Fine book (no markings) / Near Fine dust jacket (price not clipped; 2" crease to top corner of front flap). A very clean copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 14.22 CAD 14.53 EUR 10.98 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 161.11 ZAR 130.63 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 3700.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
143.
Pearson, Lester B.  
The Crisis of Development

Publisher: NY: Praeger, 1970,.
Trade paperback, 117pp inc. index. Very good+

Appr.: | AUD 6.18 CAD 6.31 EUR 4.77 GBP 4.04 JPY 572.73 MXN 70.00 ZAR 56.76 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 4308.
    
US$6.30
Order From Dealer
144.
Perkins, John  
Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

Publisher: San Francisco: Berrett-Koehler Publishers, Inc., 2004..
3rd ptg. 24½ X 16½ cm. Fine/Fine. Beige boards, gilt titles on black spine, xxi, 250, [4] pp, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Memoir of Perkins's life as an economic hit man--an economist who by his own account produced fraudulent economic projections to convince leaders of developing countries that specific development projects promoted by American corporations would create enough economic growth to pay off the loans. In reality, the benefits of the projects accrued to a few wealthy individuals in the United States and the developing nation, while impoverishing the most of the population. The resulting debt burden tied the leaders to the US and limited their ability to make independent positions. Perkins also admits that he accepted bribes to refrain from telling his story for over twenty years. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.53 EUR 10.23 GBP 8.65 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 121.62 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: POIR00014.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
145.
Pfaltzgraff, Robert; Richard Shultz (editors).  
ETHNIC CONFLICT AND REGIONAL INSTABILITY: Implications for U.S. Policy and Army Roles and Missions.
 Picture
Publisher: Strategic Studies Institute SSI [1994]..
Following the ISS conference held November 18-19, 1993 at Tufts University, this volume was published based on revised versions of conference papers as well as the discussions that followed. 359p: maps; 23cm. 530g. Very Good ex-library (stamps, rear pocket and sticker, slight edgewear, otherwise sound). Softcover. Book condition: Very Good ex-library.

Appr.: | AUD 9.78 CAD 10.00 EUR 7.56 GBP 6.40 JPY 907.27 MXN 110.89 ZAR 89.91 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: C0626.
    
US$9.98
Order From Dealer
146.
PIENAAR, Sara  
South Africa and International Relations Between Two World Wars. The League of Nations Dimension

Publisher: University of The Witwatersrand Johannesburg, 1987.
F First Edition A fine copy in the original emerald green thin card wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 66046.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
147.
Pollack, Kenneth M.  
The Persian Puzzle: The Conflict Between Iran and America.

Publisher: New York: Random House, 2004..
ISBN: 9781400063154 1st edition, 1st printing. 539 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7671.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
148.
Pratt, Wallace E. & Dorothy Good, editors  
World Geography of Petroleum

Publisher: 1950. Published for the American Geographical Society by Princeton UP..
AGS Special Publication No. 31. xvii, 464 p., index, plates; pale cloth covers soiled; good+. Includes Stebinger, Petroleum in the Gound; Heroy, The Functional Organization of the Petroleum Industry; The Western Hemisphere (Pratt, Zuloaga, Freie, Knight, Barrow, Notestein, Levorsen); The Eastern Hemisphere (Lees, Steineke & Yackel, Stebinger, Reed, Swemle, Condit); The World as a Whole (Pratt, Stebinger); Mather, The Availability of Petroleum-- Today and Tomorrow; Geographical Aspects of Petroleum Use in World War II; Frey, World Patterns of Civilian Utilization; Van Burkalow, A Statistical Survey; Feis, The Effect of the World Distribution of Petroleum on the Power and Policy of Nations; Petroleum Production and Exports, 1938 and 1947. Stock# 25,222. Natural science; Oil industry; sedimentary basins, petroliferous areas; natural gas; crude-oil refining; aviation gasoline; energy.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25222.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
149.
Randall, Clarence B. [Belden], 1891-  
A Foreign Economic Policy for the United States.

Publisher: [Chicago] University of Chicago Press [1954].
vii, 83 p. 22 cm. The President of Inland Steel inscribed this copy of his advise for a free trade world. Series: Charles R. Walgreen Foundation lectures. NS. Stock# 39,690. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39690.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
150.
Raviv, Dan  
FRIENDS INDEED Inside the U S-Israel Alliance

Publisher: Hyperion New York NY 1994.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 537 pages

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 32757.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer

187 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  [ 2 ]  3  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.